Sign in Register

Sandviken vs United Nordic – Pre-Match Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

Superettan · Regular Season - 30

Kick-off

Sat 7 Nov 2026

14:00

Venue

Jernvallen

Competition

Superettan

Sweden

Status

NS
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson model rates Sandviken at 53%, yet other data sources diverge — this Sandviken vs United Nordic fixture contains genuine analytical tension.

✍️ Match Preview

Pre-Match Analysis

Sandviken and United Nordic meet at Jernvallen in Superettan, Regular Season - 30. This fixture gets under way on Saturday 7 November 2026 at 14:00 UTC.

Current Form

Sandviken's overall Superettan record this term: 3W 4D 3L from 10 games (1.30 PPG). Last five: W L D W L. They are averaging 1.30 goals per game and conceding 1.10 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets.

Sandviken at Jernvallen this season: 5W 2D 3L from 10 home games — 1.70 PPG on home soil. They are averaging 2.20 goals per home game — a prolific scoring rate in front of their own fans. BTTS has landed in 60% of their home matches — a rate that supports the Yes angle in this fixture.

United Nordic (all games): 4W 1D 5L across 10 Superettan outings this term — 1.30 points per game. Last five: L L W L W. They are scoring at 1.60 per game and conceding 2.30. Conceding 2.30 per game is a high rate — their defensive vulnerabilities have been exposed regularly this season. Both teams have scored in 90% of their matches this season — one of the stronger BTTS rates in the division, making Yes a well-evidenced play.

When travelling in Superettan this season, United Nordic have posted 3W 4D 3L from 10 away outings — 1.30 PPG. Away from home they average 1.00 goals scored and 1.30 conceded per game. BTTS has landed in 60% of their away games — meaningful support for the Yes angle in this specific context.

A near-identical PPG reading — 1.30 for Sandviken, 1.30 for United Nordic — means the form record is uninstructive on result selection. The goals and market sections will carry greater evidential weight.

In terms of goals, both squads have been finding the net consistently (using home/away splits) — Sandviken have seen both teams score in 60% of their games, United Nordic in 60%. That combined rate is a strong statistical case for BTTS Yes as a standalone play.

Head-to-Head

Form and model data should carry more weight here — the historical record is too balanced to provide a directional steer. From 1 meetings: Sandviken 0W, United Nordic 1W, 0D.

Attacking output has been a hallmark of this fixture. At 3.0 goals per game across 1 meetings, the Over 2.5 has a statistically grounded case from the head-to-head record alone. The most recent clash, on 25 Apr 2026, ended 1–2 with United Nordic winning.

With the win record balanced, the strongest H2H-derived signal is in the goals market. At 3.0 goals per game historically, Over 2.5 is the cleaner angle to extract from the head-to-head data.

Trading

Sandviken half-time and goal-timing data (29 games, 14 at home): they score before half-time in 86% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 80% of the time; BTTS occurs in 57% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 57% of games (home games).

United Nordic half-time and goal-timing data (29 games, 14 at away): they score before half-time in 43% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 82% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 73% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 64% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 36% of games (away games); Over 3.5 in 41%.

From a combined perspective, both sides have high BTTS rates — Sandviken 59% and United Nordic 72% — which reinforces the BTTS Yes angle from in-play data. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Sandviken 55% | United Nordic 55%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects Sandviken 1.84 xG and United Nordic 1.11 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Sandviken attack 1.114 / defence 1.020 | United Nordic attack 0.808 / defence 1.163. League average goals — home 1.423 / away 1.352. Data: 59 Sandviken games / 29 United Nordic games used (CurrentSeason).

Result probabilities: Sandviken 53% | Draw 26% | United Nordic 21%. Fair-value odds: Sandviken 1.89 | Draw 3.85 | United Nordic 4.76. Sandviken hold a narrow Poisson edge at 53% — the draw (26%) is close enough to merit draw-inclusive market consideration.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 57% | BTTS probability 58% | Total xG 2.96. Over 2.5 holds a meaningful probability edge at 57% — the 2.96 total xG provides moderate support, though the model is not projecting a high-scoring game. BTTS probability of 58% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.

Verdict

The Poisson model's primary lean is Sandviken at 53% — moderate model lean. Draw probability of 26% warrants consideration of Double Chance or Draw No Bet on Sandviken if the outright odds are short.

The Poisson model projects 2.96 xG in total — Over 2.5 at 57% — reasonable confidence, supported by form averaging 3.0 goals per game.

Poisson assigns a 58% probability to BTTS Yes based on the attack/defence strength model. Form rates corroborate: Sandviken 60% | United Nordic 60% BTTS from recent games.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H The H2H record is evenly balanced (0W–0D–1W), with no clear historical advantage.
Goals H2H (3.00 goals/game) and Poisson xG (2.96) both back Over 2.5 goals (57% Poisson probability).
BTTS H2H BTTS 100% and Poisson BTTS 58% — two-way scoring is the dominant historical and model-backed outcome.
Form Sandviken Poisson xG (1.84) is below their recent form scoring rate (2.20) — opposition defensive quality is suppressing the model's expectation.
BTTS BTTS Yes is supported by both form (Sandviken 6/10, United Nordic 6/10) and Poisson model (58%).

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: Sandviken vs United Nordic | Competition: Superettan, Regular Season - 30 | Venue: Jernvallen • Kick-off: Saturday 7 Nov 2026, 14:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: Sandviken 53% | Draw 26% | United Nordic 21% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 57% | BTTS 58% | xG Sandviken 1.84 / United Nordic 1.11 • Poisson strength factors: Sandviken attack 1.114 / def 1.020 | United Nordic attack 0.808 / def 1.163 | league avg home 1.423 / away 1.352 • Poisson stance: Sandviken (53%) — moderate lean

🧮 Prediction Model

1.84

Sandviken xG

Expected Goals

1.11

United Nordic xG

53%
26%
21%
Sandviken Draw United Nordic

58%

BTTS

81%

Over 1.5

57%

Over 2.5

34%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does Sandviken vs United Nordic kick off?

Sandviken vs United Nordic is scheduled to kick off at 14:00 on Saturday 7 November 2026 at Jernvallen.

Where is Sandviken vs United Nordic being played?

The match is being played at Jernvallen.

What competition is Sandviken vs United Nordic part of?

Sandviken vs United Nordic is a Regular Season - 30 fixture in the Superettan (Sweden).

Who is favourite to win Sandviken vs United Nordic?

Our statistical model gives Sandviken a 53% chance of winning, United Nordic a 21% chance, and a 26% chance of a draw — making Sandviken the favourite.

Will both teams score in Sandviken vs United Nordic?

Our model estimates a 58% probability that both Sandviken and United Nordic will score (BTTS).

Will Sandviken vs United Nordic have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 57%.

What is the head-to-head record between Sandviken and United Nordic?

Record (1 meetings): Sandviken 0W | Draws 0 | United Nordic 1W.

What form are Sandviken and United Nordic in?

Sandviken (all comps): 3W-4D-3L in 10 | 1.30 PPG | GF 1.30 / GA 1.10 | L5 W-L-D-W-L. United Nordic (all comps): 4W-1D-5L in 10 | 1.30 PPG | GF 1.60 / GA 2.30 | L5 L-L-W-L-W.

🧮 Model Insight

Behind the Numbers

Working from Sandviken's attack rating (1.11) and United Nordic's defence rating (1.16), the model arrives at 1.84 expected goals for the home side. Flip it around — United Nordic's attack (0.81x) against Sandviken's defence (1.02x) — and the away total comes out at 1.11.

These ratings are built from 59/29 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

The Exact-Score Picture

Run the expected-goals figures through the full scoreline distribution and 1-1 emerges as the single most likely result, at 12.1%. Close behind: 2-1 (9.8%), 2-0 (8.8%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 31% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.

Most Likely Outcome

Sandviken Win

53%

Sandviken

1.89

26%

Draw

3.90

21%

United Nordic

4.68

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

1 – 1

10.7%

Draw

Most likely

2 – 1

9.8%

Home win

1 – 0

9.6%

Home win

Expected Goals & Win Odds

1.84

Sandviken xG

Total xG

2.96

1.11

United Nordic xG

53%
26%
21%
SandvikenDrawUnited Nordic

1.89

53%

Home win

3.90

26%

Draw

4.68

21%

Away win

Goals Markets

79%

Over 1.5

1.27

21%

Under 1.5

4.76

57%

Over 2.5

1.75

43%

Under 2.5

2.33

34%

Over 3.5

2.94

66%

Under 3.5

1.52

18%

Over 4.5

5.56

82%

Under 4.5

1.22

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

58%

BTTS Yes

1.72

42%

BTTS No

2.38

Clean Sheet

33%

Sandviken

3.05

16%

United Nordic

6.32

Win to Nil

17%

Sandviken

5.76

3%

United Nordic

29.53

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 5.2 5.8 3.2 1.2 0.3 0.1
1 9.6 10.7 5.9 2.2 0.6 0.1
2 8.8 9.8 5.5 2.0 0.6 0.1
3 5.4 6.0 3.4 1.3 0.3 0.1
4 2.5 2.8 1.6 0.6 0.2 –
5 0.9 1.0 0.6 0.2 0.1 –

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

▶ Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 1.843
λ Away (xG) 1.115
Total xG 2.958
League avg home goals 1.423
League avg away goals 1.352
Sandviken attack strength 1.114
Sandviken defence strength 1.020
United Nordic attack strength 0.808
United Nordic defence strength 1.163
Data phase CurrentSeason
Games used (H/A) 59 / 29

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for Sandviken vs United Nordic?

Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 12.1%.

How many goals are Sandviken and United Nordic expected to score?

The model projects 1.84 expected goals for Sandviken and 1.11 for United Nordic, a combined total of 2.96.

How confident is the prediction model for Sandviken vs United Nordic?

Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 53%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.

📈 Form Insight

The Form Picture

Across their last 29 outings, Sandviken have picked up 1.31 PPG on a 10W 8D 11L record — W-L-D-W-L across the most recent five.

United Nordic's form line: 11W 9D 9L from 29 games, 1.45 PPG, last five L-L-W-L-W.

There isn't much between them on recent form — 1.31 PPG for Sandviken against 1.45 for United Nordic. Neither side arrives with a clear form advantage.

Home & Away Splits

On home soil, Sandviken have posted 1.57 PPG from 14 outings (6W 4D 4L).

On the road, United Nordic have gone 4W 5D 5L from 14 away games — 1.21 PPG when travelling.

Scoring & Defensive Trends

Sandviken are averaging 1.55 goals scored and 1.38 conceded per game recently; United Nordic are on 1.55 scored and 1.69 conceded.

On BTTS specifically: United Nordic in 72%.

Last 29 Results — Superettan

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

Sandviken

Sandviken

Current Season
W L D W L
United Nordic

United Nordic

Current Season
L L W L W
29 Played 29
10/8/11 W / D / L 11/9/9
1.31 Points Per Game 1.45
1.55 Avg Goals Scored 1.55
1.38 Avg Goals Conceded 1.69
2.93 Avg Goals / Game 3.24
7 Clean Sheets 6
17 BTTS 21
16 Over 2.5 Games 16
Sandviken

Sandviken

L
A Falkenbergs FF
1–2 HT 1–1
31 Oct
W
A IFK Varnamo
1–0 HT 0–0
24 Oct
D
H Ostersunds FK
0–0 HT 0–0
17 Oct
L
A Landskrona BoIS
2–3 HT 0–2
10 Oct
W
H Orebro SK
4–2 HT 1–2
19 Sep
D
A IK brage
1–1 HT 1–1
15 Sep
L
H Oddevold
0–1 HT 0–1
09 Sep
W
A Helsingborg
2–0 HT 1–0
05 Sep
D
H Osters IF
1–1 HT 1–0
30 Aug
D
A Norrby IF
1–1 HT 0–1
23 Aug
L
H IFK Norrkoping
1–4 HT 1–1
15 Aug
W
A Varbergs BoIS FC
1–0 HT 1–0
09 Aug
W
H GIF Sundsvall
5–0 HT 3–0
01 Aug
L
A Ljungskile SK
1–2 HT 0–2
26 Jul
L
A IFK Norrkoping
0–3 HT 0–2
19 Jul
W
H Helsingborg
4–2 HT 2–1
28 Jun
D
A Orebro SK
1–1 HT 1–1
22 Jun
W
H IK brage
3–2 HT 1–1
14 Jun
W
H Falkenbergs FF
4–2 HT 4–1
09 Jun
W
A GIF Sundsvall
3–0 HT 1–0
30 May
L
H Landskrona BoIS
0–1 HT 0–1
24 May
L
A Ostersunds FK
1–2 HT 0–0
17 May
L
A Osters IF
0–1 HT 0–0
13 May
W
H Ljungskile SK
1–0 HT 1–0
09 May
D
H Norrby IF
2–2 HT 1–2
02 May
L
A United Nordic
1–2 HT 1–1
25 Apr
L
H IFK Varnamo
0–1 HT 0–0
18 Apr
D
H Varbergs BoIS FC
2–2 HT 1–2
12 Apr
D
A Oddevold
2–2 HT 0–1
07 Apr
United Nordic

United Nordic

W
H GIF Sundsvall
4–2 HT 4–0
31 Oct
L
A Ostersunds FK
1–4 HT 1–1
24 Oct
W
H Norrby IF
2–1 HT 1–1
18 Oct
L
A Oddevold
0–2 HT 0–2
10 Oct
L
H Landskrona BoIS
1–4 HT 0–2
19 Sep
D
A Orebro SK
1–1 HT 0–0
14 Sep
L
H IFK Varnamo
2–4 HT 0–1
09 Sep
W
A Osters IF
2–1 HT 0–0
04 Sep
L
H IFK Norrkoping
1–3 HT 1–2
29 Aug
W
A IK brage
2–1 HT 2–0
23 Aug
D
H Varbergs BoIS FC
0–0 HT 0–0
15 Aug
D
A Falkenbergs FF
1–1 HT 0–0
08 Aug
D
H Ljungskile SK
2–2 HT 1–1
02 Aug
D
A Helsingborg
1–1 HT 0–0
28 Jul
W
H Orebro SK
2–0 HT 2–0
19 Jul
D
H Oddevold
3–3 HT 2–0
27 Jun
D
A Norrby IF
0–0 HT 0–0
21 Jun
L
A Landskrona BoIS
0–2 HT 0–2
16 Jun
D
H Ostersunds FK
1–1 HT 0–1
09 Jun
W
A IFK Varnamo
2–0 HT 0–0
31 May
W
H IK brage
1–0 HT 0–0
23 May
L
H Falkenbergs FF
1–4 HT 0–2
17 May
D
A IFK Norrkoping
1–1 HT 0–0
13 May
W
H Osters IF
4–2 HT 1–1
09 May
W
A Ljungskile SK
2–0 HT 0–0
02 May
W
H Sandviken
2–1 HT 1–1
25 Apr
L
A Varbergs BoIS FC
1–4 HT 1–2
18 Apr
W
H Helsingborg
3–1 HT 0–0
11 Apr
L
A GIF Sundsvall
2–3 HT 1–0
06 Apr

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are Sandviken and United Nordic in coming into this match?

Sandviken have gone 10W 8D 11L in their last 29 games (1.31 PPG), while United Nordic have gone 11W 9D 9L in their last 29 (1.45 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — Sandviken at home or United Nordic away?

Sandviken's home record (1.57 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Sandviken at home: 1.57 PPG; United Nordic away: 1.21 PPG.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

History of the Fixture

On record, these two have faced off 1 times since April 2026 — enough meetings to establish some real patterns. Every recorded meeting has come in Superettan. They last met on 25 April 2026, roughly 6 months ago.

Last 1 Meetings

Sandviken

0

Sandviken

0

Draws

United Nordic

1

United Nordic

Recent Meetings

United Nordic
2–1
25 Apr 26
Sandviken

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between Sandviken and United Nordic?

From 1 meetings on record, Sandviken have won 0, United Nordic have won 1, and 0 have been drawn.

When did Sandviken and United Nordic last play each other?

They last met on 25 April 2026, when United Nordic 2-1 Sandviken.

Who has won more matches between Sandviken and United Nordic?

United Nordic have the better head-to-head record, with 1 wins from 1 meetings.

📈 Trading Insight

How These Sides Start

Sandviken are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 86% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 36% of the time. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 21% of those situations.

United Nordic see a goal before the break in 43% of their matches.

Goals & Clean Sheets

BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Sandviken 57%, United Nordic 64% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.

Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 57% (Sandviken) and 36% (United Nordic).

On the defensive side: Sandviken have failed to score in 29% of games.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = Sandviken home games / United Nordic away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

Sandviken Sandviken Current Season
Metric All
(29 games)
Venue
(14 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 24/29
(82.8%)
12/14
(85.7%)
2+ Goals Before HT 15/29
(51.7%)
8/14
(57.1%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 4/5
(80%)
1/2
(50%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 1/5
(20%)
0/2
(0%)
Winning at HT 8/29
(27.6%)
5/14
(35.7%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 1/29
(3.4%)
1/14
(7.1%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 5/29
(17.2%)
3/14
(21.4%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 17/29
(58.6%)
8/14
(57.1%)
Over 2.5 Goals 16/29
(55.2%)
8/14
(57.1%)
Over 3.5 Goals 10/29
(34.5%)
8/14
(57.1%)
Clean Sheet 7/29
(24.1%)
3/14
(21.4%)
Failed to Score 6/29
(20.7%)
4/14
(28.6%)
United Nordic United Nordic Current Season
Metric All
(29 games)
Venue
(14 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 18/29
(62.1%)
6/14
(42.9%)
2+ Goals Before HT 15/29
(51.7%)
5/14
(35.7%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 9/11
(81.8%)
7/8
(87.5%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 8/11
(72.7%)
7/8
(87.5%)
Winning at HT 5/29
(17.2%)
2/14
(14.3%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 2/29
(6.9%)
1/14
(7.1%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 1/29
(3.4%)
0/14
(0%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 21/29
(72.4%)
9/14
(64.3%)
Over 2.5 Goals 16/29
(55.2%)
5/14
(35.7%)
Over 3.5 Goals 12/29
(41.4%)
3/14
(21.4%)
Clean Sheet 6/29
(20.7%)
3/14
(21.4%)
Failed to Score 4/29
(13.8%)
3/14
(21.4%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when Sandviken play United Nordic?

Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 57% of Sandviken's games and 64% of United Nordic's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.

Is Sandviken vs United Nordic usually a high-scoring fixture?

Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 57% of Sandviken's recent games and 36% of United Nordic's, pointing to a tighter contest.

Do Sandviken and United Nordic tend to score early?

Sandviken have had a goal before half-time in 86% of their recent matches, United Nordic in 43% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

⏳

The match report will be available once the game has finished.