Sign in Register

Rayo Vallecano vs Atletico Madrid – Pre-Match Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

La Liga · Regular Season - 18

Kick-off

Sun 3 Jan 2027

16:00

Venue

Campo de Futbol de Vallecas

Competition

La Liga

Spain

Status

NS
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson model favours Atletico Madrid (46%) — form and H2H data both point in the same direction as Rayo Vallecano face Atletico Madrid.

✍️ Match Preview

Full Analysis

Campo de Futbol de Vallecas plays host to Rayo Vallecano versus Atletico Madrid in La Liga, Regular Season - 18. Kick-off: Sunday 3 January 2027 at 16:00 UTC.

Form & Momentum

Rayo Vallecano have collected 1.20 PPG across 10 La Liga outings this season: 3W 3D 4L. Last five: W D D L W. Offensively they are averaging 1.50 goals per game, with 2.00 conceded. However, 2.00 goals conceded per game is a concern — opposing attacks have exploited them regularly. 1 clean sheet from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 80% of their matches — an extremely high rate that makes BTTS Yes a well-supported standalone angle from their form alone. This season is still relatively young for Rayo Vallecano, so this record blends games from this season and last.

Rayo Vallecano's form when playing at home: 6W 3D 1L across 10 games at Campo de Futbol de Vallecas this term (2.10 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.70 goals scored and 1.10 conceded per game. 4 home clean sheets from 10 games (40%) — a solid defensive base on their own ground. Their home PPG of 2.10 is noticeably stronger than their overall 1.20 — Rayo Vallecano are significantly better at Campo de Futbol de Vallecas than their overall form suggests.

Atletico Madrid's overall La Liga record this term: 8W 1D 1L from 10 games (2.50 PPG). Last five: W W W W W. Their attacking form is sharp — 2.00 goals per game is a high-output rate that commands respect in the goals markets. Defensively, 0.80 goals conceded per game is elite-level — a side this difficult to score against is a real threat to Over 2.5 and BTTS Yes. 5 clean sheets from 10 games (50%) is an exceptional defensive record — they are keeping clean sheets more often than not. This season is still relatively young for Atletico Madrid, so this record blends games from this season and last.

Atletico Madrid's form when playing away from home: 7W 0D 3L across 10 road games this term (2.10 PPG). They are averaging 1.80 goals per away game — strong road scoring that makes them a threat even without home support. 4 clean sheets from 10 away games (40%) shows they are capable of shutting up shop on the road.

On a straight form reading, Atletico Madrid are the stronger side — 1.30 PPG clear of the hosts (2.50 vs 1.20). Backing them with draw insurance is the conservative play if the outright away price appears short.

H2H Analysis

Across the last 10 meetings, Atletico Madrid have the stronger historical record — 7 wins to Rayo Vallecano's 1, with 2 draws in the mix.

Attacking output has been a hallmark of this fixture. At 3.1 goals per game across 10 meetings, the Over 2.5 has a statistically grounded case from the head-to-head record alone. The most recent clash, on 15 Feb 2026, ended 3–0 with Rayo Vallecano winning.

The H2H provides genuine backing for the away side. Atletico Madrid have won 7 of 10 previous encounters, and at 3.1 goals per game, the goals market also points upward. The away win and Over 2.5 combination has a historical case worth noting.

Trading & In-Play

Rayo Vallecano — key trading statistics (48 games, 24 at home): they score before half-time in 62% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 75% of the time; BTTS occurs in 54% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 38% of games (home games).

Atletico Madrid — key trading statistics (48 games, 24 at away): they score before half-time in 58% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 94% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 50% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 50% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 50% of games (away games); they keep a clean sheet 42% of the time.

BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Rayo Vallecano 52% versus Atletico Madrid 48%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Rayo Vallecano 44% | Atletico Madrid 52%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects Rayo Vallecano 1.20 xG and Atletico Madrid 1.61 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Rayo Vallecano attack 1.047 / defence 1.084 | Atletico Madrid attack 1.190 / defence 0.711. League average goals — home 1.611 / away 1.245. Atletico Madrid's defence strength of 0.711 is below average — they are conceding at a rate that inflates the home xG figure. Data: 48 Rayo Vallecano games / 49 Atletico Madrid games used (CurrentSeason).

Result probabilities: Rayo Vallecano 27% | Draw 27% | Atletico Madrid 46%. Fair-value odds: Rayo Vallecano 3.70 | Draw 3.70 | Atletico Madrid 2.17. Atletico Madrid hold a narrow Poisson edge at 46% — the draw (27%) is close enough to merit draw-inclusive market consideration.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 53% | BTTS probability 57% | Total xG 2.81. Over/Under 2.5 is close to a coin-flip at 53%/47% — the total xG of 2.81 sits near the 2.5 margin; this is a low-edge market from a Poisson standpoint. BTTS probability of 57% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.

Picks & Verdict

On the Poisson output, Atletico Madrid are the pick at 46% — moderate model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support. Draw probability of 27% warrants consideration of Double Chance or Draw No Bet on Atletico Madrid if the outright odds are short.

On the goals line, Poisson's 2.81 combined xG gives a 53% probability to Over 2.5 — strong, supported by form averaging 3.0 goals per game and H2H averaging 3.1 goals per meeting.

The Poisson model's BTTS call is Yes at 57%. Form rates are neutral: Rayo Vallecano 50% | Atletico Madrid 50%.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H Atletico Madrid have been the dominant side historically, winning 7 of 10 meetings.
H2H H2H history and Poisson model both point to Atletico Madrid — H2H win rate 70% vs Poisson 46%.
Goals H2H (3.10 goals/game) and Poisson xG (2.81) both back Over 2.5 goals (53% Poisson probability).
Form Atletico Madrid lead on PPG: 2.50 vs 1.20 — in-form visitors may prove difficult to contain.
Form Rayo Vallecano Poisson xG (1.20) is below their recent form scoring rate (1.70) — opposition defensive quality is suppressing the model's expectation.
Form Form and Poisson model both favour Atletico Madrid — Atletico Madrid at 46% win probability.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: Rayo Vallecano vs Atletico Madrid | Competition: La Liga, Regular Season - 18 | Venue: Campo de Futbol de Vallecas • Kick-off: Sunday 3 Jan 2027, 16:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: Rayo Vallecano 27% | Draw 27% | Atletico Madrid 46% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 53% | BTTS 57% | xG Rayo Vallecano 1.20 / Atletico Madrid 1.61 • Poisson strength factors: Rayo Vallecano attack 1.047 / def 1.084 | Atletico Madrid attack 1.190 / def 0.711 | league avg home 1.611 / away 1.245 • Poisson stance: Atletico Madrid (46%) — moderate lean

🧮 Prediction Model

1.20

Rayo Vallecano xG

Expected Goals

1.61

Atletico Madrid xG

27%
27%
46%
Rayo Vallecano Draw Atletico Madrid

57%

BTTS

78%

Over 1.5

53%

Over 2.5

31%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does Rayo Vallecano vs Atletico Madrid kick off?

Rayo Vallecano vs Atletico Madrid is scheduled to kick off at 16:00 on Sunday 3 January 2027 at Campo de Futbol de Vallecas.

Where is Rayo Vallecano vs Atletico Madrid being played?

The match is being played at Campo de Futbol de Vallecas.

What competition is Rayo Vallecano vs Atletico Madrid part of?

Rayo Vallecano vs Atletico Madrid is a Regular Season - 18 fixture in the La Liga (Spain).

Who is favourite to win Rayo Vallecano vs Atletico Madrid?

Our statistical model gives Rayo Vallecano a 27% chance of winning, Atletico Madrid a 46% chance, and a 27% chance of a draw — making Atletico Madrid the favourite.

Will both teams score in Rayo Vallecano vs Atletico Madrid?

Our model estimates a 57% probability that both Rayo Vallecano and Atletico Madrid will score (BTTS).

Will Rayo Vallecano vs Atletico Madrid have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 53%.

What is the head-to-head record between Rayo Vallecano and Atletico Madrid?

Record (10 meetings): Rayo Vallecano 1W | Draws 2 | Atletico Madrid 7W.

What form are Rayo Vallecano and Atletico Madrid in?

Rayo Vallecano (all comps): 3W-3D-4L in 10 | 1.20 PPG | GF 1.50 / GA 2.00 | L5 W-D-D-L-W. Atletico Madrid (all comps): 8W-1D-1L in 10 | 2.50 PPG | GF 2.00 / GA 0.80 | L5 W-W-W-W-W.

🧮 Model Insight

Behind the Numbers

The model rates Rayo Vallecano's attack at 1.05x the league average against Atletico Madrid's defence at 0.71x — combine the two and it projects 1.20 expected goals for the hosts. Flip it around — Atletico Madrid's attack (1.19x) against Rayo Vallecano's defence (1.08x) — and the away total comes out at 1.61.

These ratings are built from 48/49 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

Scoreline Breakdown

Of every possible scoreline, 1-1 carries the highest individual probability at 13.2% — still a long way from a near-certainty, which says something about how open this one is on paper. Close behind: 1-2 (9.4%), 0-1 (8.2%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 31% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.

Most Likely Outcome

Atletico Madrid Win

27%

Rayo Vallecano

3.66

27%

Draw

3.69

46%

Atletico Madrid

2.19

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

1 – 1

11.6%

Draw

Most likely

0 – 1

9.7%

Away win

1 – 2

9.4%

Away win

Expected Goals & Win Odds

1.20

Rayo Vallecano xG

Total xG

2.81

1.61

Atletico Madrid xG

27%
27%
46%
Rayo VallecanoDrawAtletico Madrid

3.66

27%

Home win

3.69

27%

Draw

2.19

46%

Away win

Goals Markets

77%

Over 1.5

1.30

23%

Under 1.5

4.35

53%

Over 2.5

1.89

47%

Under 2.5

2.13

31%

Over 3.5

3.23

69%

Under 3.5

1.45

15%

Over 4.5

6.67

85%

Under 4.5

1.18

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

57%

BTTS Yes

1.75

43%

BTTS No

2.33

Clean Sheet

20%

Rayo Vallecano

4.98

30%

Atletico Madrid

3.32

Win to Nil

5%

Rayo Vallecano

18.25

14%

Atletico Madrid

7.28

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 6.0 9.7 7.8 4.2 1.7 0.5
1 7.3 11.6 9.4 5.0 2.0 0.6
2 4.4 7.0 5.6 3.0 1.2 0.4
3 1.7 2.8 2.2 1.2 0.5 0.2
4 0.5 0.8 0.7 0.4 0.1 –
5 0.1 0.2 0.2 0.1 – –

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

▶ Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 1.200
λ Away (xG) 1.606
Total xG 2.806
League avg home goals 1.611
League avg away goals 1.245
Rayo Vallecano attack strength 1.047
Rayo Vallecano defence strength 1.084
Atletico Madrid attack strength 1.190
Atletico Madrid defence strength 0.711
Data phase CurrentSeason
Games used (H/A) 48 / 49

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for Rayo Vallecano vs Atletico Madrid?

Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 13.2%.

How many goals are Rayo Vallecano and Atletico Madrid expected to score?

The model projects 1.20 expected goals for Rayo Vallecano and 1.61 for Atletico Madrid, a combined total of 2.81.

How confident is the prediction model for Rayo Vallecano vs Atletico Madrid?

Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 46%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.

📈 Form Insight

The Form Picture

Rayo Vallecano come into this having played 48 games, going 15W 17D 16L for 1.29 points per game. Their last five reads W-D-D-L-W. The sample for Rayo Vallecano is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.

On the other side, Atletico Madrid sit at 2.02 PPG from 48 outings (30W 7D 11L), a run that reads W-W-W-W-W across their last five. The sample for Atletico Madrid is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.

Atletico Madrid carry the stronger recent form of the two, 0.73 PPG clear of Rayo Vallecano — worth weighing alongside whatever the head-to-head and market data say.

Home & Away Splits

Rayo Vallecano's home form reads 10W 11D 3L across 24 games on their own ground, a 1.71 PPG return. That's noticeably better than their 1.29 PPG overall — Rayo Vallecano are a different proposition at home than their general record suggests.

Away from home, Atletico Madrid have taken 1.58 points per game from 24 outings (11W 5D 8L). That's a step down from their 2.02 PPG overall record — away form has been the weaker part of Atletico Madrid's season.

Scoring & Defensive Trends

Rayo Vallecano are averaging 1.17 goals scored and 1.33 conceded per game recently; Atletico Madrid are on 1.73 scored and 1.04 conceded.

Defensively: Atletico Madrid in 42% — worth knowing if you're weighing up clean-sheet or BTTS-No markets.

Last 48 Results — La Liga

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

Rayo Vallecano

Rayo Vallecano

Blended
W D D L W
Atletico Madrid

Atletico Madrid

Blended
W W W W W
48 Played 48
15/17/16 W / D / L 30/7/11
1.29 Points Per Game 2.02
1.17 Avg Goals Scored 1.73
1.33 Avg Goals Conceded 1.04
2.50 Avg Goals / Game 2.77
13 Clean Sheets 20
25 BTTS 23
21 Over 2.5 Games 25
Rayo Vallecano

Rayo Vallecano

W
H Celta Vigo
3–0 HT 1–0
31 Oct
L
H Elche
0–3 HT 0–2
24 Oct
D
A Getafe
1–1 HT 1–0
19 Oct
D
A Osasuna
1–1 HT 0–1
19 Sep
W
H Espanyol
2–1 HT 2–0
15 Sep
L
A Real Madrid
1–4 HT 0–3
12 Sep
W
H Racing Santander
3–2 HT 2–2
05 Sep
L
A Barcelona
2–5 HT 1–2
31 Aug
D
H Alaves
1–1 HT 0–0
20 Aug
L
A Sevilla
1–2 HT 1–0
15 Aug
W
A Alaves
2–1 HT 0–1
23 May
W
H Villarreal
2–0 HT 1–0
17 May
D
A Valencia
1–1 HT 1–1
14 May
D
H Girona
1–1 HT 0–0
11 May
W
A Getafe
2–0 HT 1–0
03 May
D
H Real Sociedad
3–3 HT 1–1
26 Apr
W
H Espanyol
1–0 HT 0–0
23 Apr
L
A Mallorca
0–3 HT 0–2
12 Apr
W
H Elche
1–0 HT 0–0
03 Apr
L
A Barcelona
0–1 HT 0–1
22 Mar
D
H Levante
1–1 HT 0–1
16 Mar
D
A Sevilla
1–1 HT 0–1
08 Mar
W
H Oviedo
3–0 HT 1–0
04 Mar
D
H Athletic Club
1–1 HT 1–0
28 Feb
D
A Real Betis
1–1 HT 1–1
21 Feb
W
H Atletico Madrid
3–0 HT 2–0
15 Feb
L
A Real Madrid
1–2 HT 0–1
01 Feb
L
H Osasuna
1–3 HT 0–1
24 Jan
L
A Celta Vigo
0–3 HT 0–1
18 Jan
W
H Mallorca
2–1 HT 2–1
11 Jan
D
H Getafe
1–1 HT 1–0
02 Jan
L
A Elche
0–4 HT 0–1
21 Dec
D
H Real Betis
0–0 HT 0–0
15 Dec
L
A Espanyol
0–1 HT 0–1
07 Dec
D
H Valencia
1–1 HT 1–0
01 Dec
D
A Oviedo
0–0 HT 0–0
23 Nov
D
H Real Madrid
0–0 HT 0–0
09 Nov
L
A Villarreal
0–4 HT 0–1
01 Nov
W
H Alaves
1–0 HT 0–0
26 Oct
W
A Levante
3–0 HT 2–0
19 Oct
W
A Real Sociedad
1–0 HT 0–0
05 Oct
L
H Sevilla
0–1 HT 0–0
28 Sep
L
A Atletico Madrid
2–3 HT 1–1
24 Sep
D
H Celta Vigo
1–1 HT 0–0
21 Sep
L
A Osasuna
0–2 HT 0–1
14 Sep
D
H Barcelona
1–1 HT 0–1
31 Aug
L
A Athletic Club
0–1 HT 0–0
25 Aug
W
A Girona
3–1 HT 3–0
15 Aug
Atletico Madrid

Atletico Madrid

W
A Levante
2–0 HT 1–0
31 Oct
W
H Deportivo La Coruna
1–0 HT 0–0
24 Oct
W
A Espanyol
1–0 HT 0–0
17 Oct
W
A Alaves
2–1 HT 1–1
10 Oct
W
H Real Madrid
2–1 HT 0–0
20 Sep
W
H Osasuna
4–0 HT 1–0
16 Sep
W
A Real Sociedad
3–0 HT 0–0
13 Sep
L
A Athletic Club
0–3 HT 0–0
05 Sep
W
A Sevilla
3–1 HT 3–0
29 Aug
D
H Villarreal
2–2 HT 0–0
23 Aug
W
H Malaga
2–0 HT 0–0
19 Aug
L
A Villarreal
1–5 HT 1–4
24 May
W
H Girona
1–0 HT 1–0
17 May
W
A Osasuna
2–1 HT 1–0
12 May
L
H Celta Vigo
0–1 HT 0–0
09 May
W
A Valencia
2–0 HT 0–0
02 May
W
H Athletic Club
3–2 HT 0–1
25 Apr
L
A Elche
2–3 HT 2–2
22 Apr
L
A Sevilla
1–2 HT 1–2
11 Apr
L
H Barcelona
1–2 HT 1–1
04 Apr
L
A Real Madrid
2–3 HT 1–0
22 Mar
W
H Getafe
1–0 HT 1–0
14 Mar
W
H Real Sociedad
3–2 HT 1–1
07 Mar
W
A Oviedo
1–0 HT 0–0
28 Feb
W
H Espanyol
4–2 HT 1–1
21 Feb
L
A Rayo Vallecano
0–3 HT 0–2
15 Feb
L
H Real Betis
0–1 HT 0–1
08 Feb
D
A Levante
0–0 HT 0–0
31 Jan
W
H Mallorca
3–0 HT 1–0
25 Jan
W
H Alaves
1–0 HT 0–0
18 Jan
D
A Real Sociedad
1–1 HT 0–0
04 Jan
W
A Girona
3–0 HT 2–0
21 Dec
W
H Valencia
2–1 HT 1–0
13 Dec
L
A Athletic Club
0–1 HT 0–0
06 Dec
L
A Barcelona
1–3 HT 1–1
02 Dec
W
H Oviedo
2–0 HT 2–0
29 Nov
W
A Getafe
1–0 HT 0–0
23 Nov
W
H Levante
3–1 HT 1–1
08 Nov
W
H Sevilla
3–0 HT 0–0
01 Nov
W
A Real Betis
2–0 HT 2–0
27 Oct
W
H Osasuna
1–0 HT 0–0
18 Oct
D
A Celta Vigo
1–1 HT 1–0
05 Oct
W
H Real Madrid
5–2 HT 2–2
27 Sep
W
H Rayo Vallecano
3–2 HT 1–1
24 Sep
D
A Mallorca
1–1 HT 0–0
21 Sep
W
H Villarreal
2–0 HT 1–0
13 Sep
D
A Alaves
1–1 HT 1–1
30 Aug
D
H Elche
1–1 HT 1–1
23 Aug

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are Rayo Vallecano and Atletico Madrid in coming into this match?

Rayo Vallecano have gone 15W 17D 16L in their last 48 games (1.29 PPG), while Atletico Madrid have gone 30W 7D 11L in their last 48 (2.02 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — Rayo Vallecano at home or Atletico Madrid away?

Rayo Vallecano's home record (1.71 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Rayo Vallecano at home: 1.71 PPG; Atletico Madrid away: 1.58 PPG.

Have Rayo Vallecano or Atletico Madrid been keeping clean sheets recently?

Rayo Vallecano have kept a clean sheet in 27% of their recent games, Atletico Madrid in 42%.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

History of the Fixture

On record, these two have faced off 10 times since January 2022 — enough meetings to establish some real patterns. Every recorded meeting has come in La Liga. They last met on 15 February 2026, roughly 8 months ago.

Records & Recent Trends

For context on how one-sided this fixture can get: Atletico Madrid won 0-7 on 28 Aug 2023, the biggest margin either side has managed in the series.

Specifically as hosts in this fixture, Rayo Vallecano have gone 1W 1D 3L from 5 meetings on their own ground against Atletico Madrid — worth weighing alongside the overall series record.

Last 10 Meetings

Rayo Vallecano

1

Rayo Vallecano

2

Draws

Atletico Madrid

7

Atletico Madrid

Recent Meetings

Rayo Vallecano
3–0
15 Feb 26
Atletico Madrid
Atletico Madrid
3–2
24 Sep 25
Rayo Vallecano
Atletico Madrid
3–0
24 Apr 25
Rayo Vallecano
Rayo Vallecano
1–1
22 Sep 24
Atletico Madrid
Atletico Madrid
2–1
31 Jan 24
Rayo Vallecano
Rayo Vallecano
0–7
28 Aug 23
Atletico Madrid
Rayo Vallecano
1–2
09 Apr 23
Atletico Madrid
Atletico Madrid
1–1
18 Oct 22
Rayo Vallecano
Rayo Vallecano
0–1
19 Mar 22
Atletico Madrid
Atletico Madrid
2–0
02 Jan 22
Rayo Vallecano

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between Rayo Vallecano and Atletico Madrid?

From 10 meetings on record, Rayo Vallecano have won 1, Atletico Madrid have won 7, and 2 have been drawn.

When did Rayo Vallecano and Atletico Madrid last play each other?

They last met on 15 February 2026, when Rayo Vallecano 3-0 Atletico Madrid.

Who has won more matches between Rayo Vallecano and Atletico Madrid?

Atletico Madrid have the better head-to-head record, with 7 wins from 10 meetings.

📈 Trading Insight

How These Sides Start

Rayo Vallecano are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 62% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 38% of the time.

Atletico Madrid see a goal before the break in 58% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 29% of the time.

Goals & Clean Sheets

BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Rayo Vallecano 54%, Atletico Madrid 50% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.

Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 38% (Rayo Vallecano) and 50% (Atletico Madrid).

On the defensive side: Rayo Vallecano keep a clean sheet in 38% of their matches; Atletico Madrid in 38%.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = Rayo Vallecano home games / Atletico Madrid away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

Rayo Vallecano Rayo Vallecano Blended
Metric All
(48 games)
Venue
(24 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 36/48
(75%)
15/24
(62.5%)
2+ Goals Before HT 14/48
(29.2%)
6/24
(25%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 9/12
(75%)
7/9
(77.8%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 3/12
(25%)
3/9
(33.3%)
Winning at HT 14/48
(29.2%)
9/24
(37.5%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 5/48
(10.4%)
3/24
(12.5%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 5/48
(10.4%)
2/24
(8.3%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 25/48
(52.1%)
13/24
(54.2%)
Over 2.5 Goals 21/48
(43.8%)
9/24
(37.5%)
Over 3.5 Goals 9/48
(18.8%)
3/24
(12.5%)
Clean Sheet 13/48
(27.1%)
9/24
(37.5%)
Failed to Score 13/48
(27.1%)
4/24
(16.7%)
Atletico Madrid Atletico Madrid Blended
Metric All
(48 games)
Venue
(24 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 30/48
(62.5%)
14/24
(58.3%)
2+ Goals Before HT 18/48
(37.5%)
10/24
(41.7%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 17/18
(94.4%)
9/10
(90%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 9/18
(50%)
5/10
(50%)
Winning at HT 14/48
(29.2%)
7/24
(29.2%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 2/48
(4.2%)
2/24
(8.3%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 1/48
(2.1%)
0/24
(0%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 23/48
(47.9%)
12/24
(50%)
Over 2.5 Goals 25/48
(52.1%)
12/24
(50%)
Over 3.5 Goals 13/48
(27.1%)
5/24
(20.8%)
Clean Sheet 20/48
(41.7%)
9/24
(37.5%)
Failed to Score 6/48
(12.5%)
4/24
(16.7%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when Rayo Vallecano play Atletico Madrid?

Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 54% of Rayo Vallecano's recent matches and 50% of Atletico Madrid's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.

Is Rayo Vallecano vs Atletico Madrid usually a high-scoring fixture?

Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 38% of Rayo Vallecano's recent games and 50% of Atletico Madrid's, pointing to a tighter contest.

Do Rayo Vallecano and Atletico Madrid tend to score early?

Rayo Vallecano have had a goal before half-time in 62% of their recent matches, Atletico Madrid in 58% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

⏳

The match report will be available once the game has finished.