Getafe vs Alaves – Pre-Match Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson rates Getafe at 51% — the H2H record provides partial corroboration, though signals are mixed in this Getafe vs Alaves encounter.
✍️ Match Preview
Full Analysis
Coliseum plays host to Getafe versus Alaves in La Liga, Regular Season - 26. Kick-off: Sunday 28 February 2027 at 16:00 UTC.
Form
Getafe (all games): 3W 3D 4L across 10 La Liga fixtures this term — 1.20 PPG. Last five: W L D L W. They are averaging 0.80 goals per game and conceding 1.30 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. This season is still relatively young for Getafe, so this record blends games from this season and last.
At home at Coliseum, Getafe have gone 5W 3D 2L this season (10 games, 1.80 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.20 goals scored and 0.90 conceded per game. Their home PPG of 1.80 is noticeably stronger than their overall 1.20 — Getafe are significantly better at Coliseum than their overall form suggests.
Alaves's overall La Liga record this term: 2W 3D 5L from 10 games (0.90 PPG). Last five: L L D L D. Their scoring rate of 1.10 per game is modest, conceding 1.60 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market. This season is still relatively young for Alaves, so this record blends games from this season and last.
When travelling in La Liga this season, Alaves have posted 1W 5D 4L from 10 away outings — 0.80 PPG. Away from home they average 1.00 goals scored and 1.70 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 70% of their away matches — a high BTTS rate on the road that directly informs this fixture.
A near-identical PPG reading — 1.20 for Getafe, 0.90 for Alaves — means the form record is uninstructive on result selection. The goals and market sections will carry greater evidential weight.
Head-to-Head
Neither side has dominated this fixture. The last 9 head-to-head meetings have produced 4 wins for Getafe, 2 for Alaves and 3 draws — an even split that leaves the H2H largely neutral as a betting input.
The 9 previous meetings have averaged 2.0 goals per game — a neutral rate that provides no strong lean on the goals market from the H2H alone. The most recent clash, on 15 Aug 2026, ended 0–3 with Alaves winning.
The head-to-head offers no strong directional steer in either the result or goals markets. Form, the predictive model and current market pricing should carry more weight than the historical record for this fixture.
Trading Data
Getafe goal-timing and half-time pattern breakdown (49 games, 25 at home): they score before half-time in 48% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 90% of the time; BTTS occurs in 40% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 20% of games (home games); they fail to score in 45% of games.
Alaves goal-timing and half-time pattern breakdown (49 games, 25 at away): they score before half-time in 52% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 84% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 58% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 56% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 44% of games (away games).
BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Getafe 31% versus Alaves 61%; no strong lean in either direction. Under 2.5 goals has backing from the in-play data — both teams register low Over 2.5 rates (Getafe 29% | Alaves 49%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Getafe 1.48 xG and Alaves 0.80 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Getafe attack 0.875 / defence 0.820 | Alaves attack 0.781 / defence 1.085. League average goals — home 1.561 / away 1.242. Data: 49 Getafe games / 50 Alaves games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: Getafe 51% | Draw 31% | Alaves 18%. Fair-value odds: Getafe 1.96 | Draw 3.23 | Alaves 5.56. Getafe hold a narrow Poisson edge at 51% — the draw (31%) is close enough to merit draw-inclusive market consideration.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 40% | BTTS probability 44% | Total xG 2.28. Under 2.5 has a narrow probability edge at 60% — total xG of 2.28 is below the line but not decisively so. BTTS probability of 44% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.
Final Verdict
Poisson rates Getafe as the most likely outcome at 51% — moderate model lean. Draw probability of 31% warrants consideration of Double Chance or Draw No Bet on Getafe if the outright odds are short.
Poisson projects 2.28 total expected goals, pointing to Under 2.5 at 40% probability — Poisson-only — limited corroboration conviction.
On the BTTS market, Poisson puts 44% on No. This conflicts with form data: Getafe 50% | Alaves 70% from recent games — a notable divergence.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Getafe vs Alaves | Competition: La Liga, Regular Season - 26 | Venue: Coliseum • Kick-off: Sunday 28 Feb 2027, 16:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Getafe 51% | Draw 31% | Alaves 18% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 40% | BTTS 44% | xG Getafe 1.48 / Alaves 0.80 • Poisson strength factors: Getafe attack 0.875 / def 0.820 | Alaves attack 0.781 / def 1.085 | league avg home 1.561 / away 1.242 • Poisson stance: Getafe (51%) — moderate lean
🧮 Prediction Model
1.48
Getafe xG
Expected Goals
0.80
Alaves xG
44%
BTTS
68%
Over 1.5
40%
Over 2.5
20%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Getafe vs Alaves kick off?
Getafe vs Alaves is scheduled to kick off at 16:00 on Sunday 28 February 2027 at Coliseum.
Where is Getafe vs Alaves being played?
The match is being played at Coliseum.
What competition is Getafe vs Alaves part of?
Getafe vs Alaves is a Regular Season - 26 fixture in the La Liga (Spain).
Who is favourite to win Getafe vs Alaves?
Our statistical model gives Getafe a 51% chance of winning, Alaves a 18% chance, and a 31% chance of a draw — making Getafe the favourite.
Will both teams score in Getafe vs Alaves?
Our model estimates a 44% probability that both Getafe and Alaves will score (BTTS).
Will Getafe vs Alaves have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 40%.
What is the head-to-head record between Getafe and Alaves?
Record (9 meetings): Getafe 4W | Draws 3 | Alaves 2W.
What form are Getafe and Alaves in?
Getafe (all comps): 3W-3D-4L in 10 | 1.20 PPG | GF 0.80 / GA 1.30 | L5 W-L-D-L-W. Alaves (all comps): 2W-3D-5L in 10 | 0.90 PPG | GF 1.10 / GA 1.60 | L5 L-L-D-L-D.
🧮 Model Insight
Where the Numbers Come From
Getafe's attacking strength (0.88x league average) is weighed against Alaves's defensive record (1.08x) to produce a home expected-goals figure of 1.48. Flip it around — Alaves's attack (0.78x) against Getafe's defence (0.82x) — and the away total comes out at 0.80.
These ratings are built from 49/50 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
Most Likely Scorelines
The model's single most probable exact score is 1-1, at 13.7%. Close behind: 1-0 (13.6%), 0-0 (11.8%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 39% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.
Most Likely Outcome
Getafe Win
51%
1.95
31%
3.28
18%
5.53
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 0
15.2%
Home win
Most likely
1 β 1
12.1%
Draw
2 β 0
11.3%
Home win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.48
Getafe xG
Total xG
2.28
0.80
Alaves xG
1.95
51%
Home win
3.28
31%
Draw
5.53
18%
Away win
Goals Markets
66%
Over 1.5
1.52
34%
Under 1.5
2.94
40%
Over 2.5
2.50
60%
Under 2.5
1.67
20%
Over 3.5
5.00
80%
Under 3.5
1.25
8%
Over 4.5
12.50
92%
Under 4.5
1.09
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
44%
BTTS Yes
2.25
56%
BTTS No
1.80
Clean Sheet
45%
2.22
23%
4.40
Win to Nil
23%
4.31
4%
24.35
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 10.2 | 8.2 | 3.2 | 0.9 | 0.2 | – |
| 1 | 15.2 | 12.1 | 4.8 | 1.3 | 0.3 | – |
| 2 | 11.3 | 9.0 | 3.6 | 0.9 | 0.2 | – |
| 3 | 5.6 | 4.4 | 1.8 | 0.5 | 0.1 | – |
| 4 | 2.1 | 1.6 | 0.7 | 0.2 | – | – |
| 5 | 0.6 | 0.5 | 0.2 | 0.1 | – | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Getafe vs Alaves?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 13.7%.
How many goals are Getafe and Alaves expected to score?
The model projects 1.48 expected goals for Getafe and 0.80 for Alaves, a combined total of 2.28.
How confident is the prediction model for Getafe vs Alaves?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 51%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
Recent Form Overview
Getafe's recent record stands at 18W 9D 22L from 49 games, a 1.29 PPG return, with W-L-D-L-W in the last five. The sample for Getafe is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
Alaves, meanwhile, have gone 13W 14D 22L across 49 games — 1.08 PPG, with L-L-D-L-D in their last five. The sample for Alaves is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
There isn't much between them on recent form — 1.29 PPG for Getafe against 1.08 for Alaves. Neither side arrives with a clear form advantage.
How They Fare by Venue
At home specifically, Getafe have managed 11W 6D 8L from 25 games — 1.56 PPG in front of their own supporters.
Alaves's away record stands at 4W 7D 14L across 25 trips, a 0.76 PPG haul.
Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Getafe come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.
Attack vs Defence
Getafe are averaging 0.82 goals scored and 1.10 conceded per game recently; Alaves are on 1.16 scored and 1.47 conceded.
On BTTS specifically: Alaves in 61%.
Last 49 Results — La Liga
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Getafe
Blended
Alaves
Blended
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Getafe and Alaves in coming into this match?
Getafe have gone 18W 9D 22L in their last 49 games (1.29 PPG), while Alaves have gone 13W 14D 22L in their last 49 (1.08 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Getafe at home or Alaves away?
Getafe's home record (1.56 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Getafe at home: 1.56 PPG; Alaves away: 0.76 PPG.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
The Rivalry So Far
These sides have met 9 times that we have on record, stretching back to December 2021 — a rivalry that has played out across roughly 4 years. Every recorded meeting has come in La Liga. The two were last together as recently as 15 August 2026, so this form is fresh in the memory.
Notable Numbers
For context on how one-sided this fixture can get: Alaves won 3-0 on 15 Aug 2026, the biggest margin either side has managed in the series.
Specifically as hosts in this fixture, Getafe have gone 2W 2D 0L from 4 meetings on their own ground against Alaves — worth weighing alongside the overall series record.
Last 9 Meetings
4
Getafe
3
Draws
2
Alaves
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Getafe and Alaves?
From 9 meetings on record, Getafe have won 4, Alaves have won 2, and 3 have been drawn.
When did Getafe and Alaves last play each other?
They last met on 15 August 2026, when Alaves 3-0 Getafe.
Who has won more matches between Getafe and Alaves?
Getafe have the better head-to-head record, with 4 wins from 9 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
Early Goal Trends
Getafe see a goal before the break in 48% of their matches. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 12% of those situations.
Alaves see a goal before the break in 52% of their matches.
Full-Time Markets
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Getafe 40%, Alaves 56% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Low-scoring games have been more typical here — Over 2.5 sits at just 20% for Getafe and 44% for Alaves.
On the defensive side: Getafe keep a clean sheet in 32% of their matches; Getafe have failed to score in 32% of games; Alaves in 36%.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Getafe home games / Alaves away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Getafe play Alaves?
Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 40% of Getafe's recent matches and 56% of Alaves's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.
Is Getafe vs Alaves usually a high-scoring fixture?
Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 20% of Getafe's recent games and 44% of Alaves's, pointing to a tighter contest.
The match report will be available once the game has finished.