Atletico Madrid 3-0 Mallorca – Result & Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson model favours Atletico Madrid (63%) — form and H2H data both point in the same direction as Atletico Madrid face Mallorca.
✍️ Match Preview
Full Analysis
Metropolitano Stadium plays host to Atletico Madrid versus Mallorca in La Liga, Regular Season - 21. Kick-off: Sunday 25 January 2026 at 13:00 UTC.
Form & Momentum
Atletico Madrid have collected 2.20 PPG across 10 La Liga outings this season: 7W 1D 2L. Last five: L W W D W. Offensively they are averaging 1.70 goals per game, with 0.70 conceded. Defensively, conceding just 0.70 per game is an exceptional defensive record — one of the tightest in the division. 5 clean sheets from 10 games (50%) is a standout defensive return — they are keeping their net clean in more than half their matches. This season is still relatively young for Atletico Madrid, so this record blends games from this season and last.
Atletico Madrid at Metropolitano Stadium this season: 9W 1D 0L from 10 home games — 2.80 PPG on home soil. They are averaging 2.30 goals per home game — a prolific scoring rate in front of their own fans. 5 clean sheets from 10 home games (50%) — they are an exceptionally hard side to score against at Metropolitano Stadium. Their home PPG of 2.80 is noticeably stronger than their overall 2.20 — Atletico Madrid are significantly better at Metropolitano Stadium than their overall form suggests.
Mallorca (all games): 3W 3D 4L across 10 La Liga outings this term — 1.20 points per game. Last five: W D L L W. Their scoring rate of 1.30 per game is modest, conceding 1.50 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 70% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market. This season is still relatively young for Mallorca, so this record blends games from this season and last.
Mallorca's away record: 1W 2D 7L from 10 road trips in La Liga this season (0.50 PPG). Away from home they average 1.00 goals scored and 1.70 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 70% of their away matches — a high BTTS rate on the road that directly informs this fixture. Their away PPG of 0.50 is notably below their overall 1.20 — form away from home has been a clear weakness this season.
Form favours the hosts. Atletico Madrid's 2.20 PPG return is 1.00 points per game ahead of Mallorca's 1.20 — a genuine gap in recent results that provides a statistically grounded case for backing the home side.
Head-to-Head
Neither side has dominated this fixture. The last 9 head-to-head meetings have produced 5 wins for Atletico Madrid, 3 for Mallorca and 1 draws — an even split that leaves the H2H largely neutral as a betting input.
Historically, goals have been at a premium in this fixture — just 1.8 per game from 9 meetings. The Under 2.5 has a clear base rate from the H2H record alone. The most recent clash, on 21 Sep 2025, ended 1–1 with a draw.
With a balanced win record and just 1.8 goals per game historically, the H2H points toward a tight, low-scoring contest. Under 2.5 goals has the strongest statistical grounding from the fixture history regardless of which side wins.
Trading & In-Play
Atletico Madrid — key trading statistics (58 games, 29 at home): they score before half-time in 69% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 90% of the time; BTTS occurs in 48% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 52% of games (home games); they keep a clean sheet 43% of the time.
Mallorca — key trading statistics (58 games, 29 at away): they score before half-time in 62% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 77% of the time; BTTS occurs in 48% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 45% of games (away games); they fail to score in 31% of games.
BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Atletico Madrid 48% versus Mallorca 57%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Atletico Madrid 43% | Mallorca 47%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Atletico Madrid 1.94 xG and Mallorca 0.81 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Atletico Madrid attack 1.224 / defence 0.792 | Mallorca attack 0.894 / defence 1.099. League average goals — home 1.443 / away 1.137. Atletico Madrid's defence rating of 0.792 is below average — the home backline is amplifying the visitor's projected output. Data: 58 Atletico Madrid games / 58 Mallorca games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: Atletico Madrid 63% | Draw 23% | Mallorca 14%. Fair-value odds: Atletico Madrid 1.59 | Draw 4.35 | Mallorca 7.14. The model has a clear lean to Atletico Madrid (63%) — a 49pp gap over the next-most-likely outcome reflects a meaningful statistical advantage.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 52% | BTTS probability 48% | Total xG 2.75. Over/Under 2.5 is close to a coin-flip at 52%/48% — the total xG of 2.75 sits near the 2.5 margin; this is a low-edge market from a Poisson standpoint. BTTS probability of 48% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.
Final Verdict
Poisson rates Atletico Madrid as the most likely outcome at 63% — clear model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support. Draw No Bet is worth pricing alongside the outright: 23% draw probability makes the stalemate a live outcome even at this conviction level.
Poisson projects 2.75 total expected goals, pointing to Over 2.5 at 52% probability — marginal — conflicting signals conviction, supported by form averaging 2.9 goals per game — though H2H averaging only 1.8 goals per meeting points in the other direction.
On the BTTS market, Poisson puts 48% on No. This conflicts with form data: Atletico Madrid 50% | Mallorca 70% from recent games — a notable divergence.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Atletico Madrid vs Mallorca | Competition: La Liga, Regular Season - 21 | Venue: Metropolitano Stadium • Kick-off: Sunday 25 Jan 2026, 13:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Atletico Madrid 63% | Draw 23% | Mallorca 14% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 52% | BTTS 48% | xG Atletico Madrid 1.94 / Mallorca 0.81 • Poisson strength factors: Atletico Madrid attack 1.224 / def 0.792 | Mallorca attack 0.894 / def 1.099 | league avg home 1.443 / away 1.137 • Poisson stance: Atletico Madrid (63%) — strong lean
🧮 Prediction Model
1.94
Atletico Madrid xG
Expected Goals
0.81
Mallorca xG
48%
BTTS
77%
Over 1.5
52%
Over 2.5
30%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Atletico Madrid vs Mallorca kick off?
Atletico Madrid vs Mallorca kicked off at 13:00 on Sunday 25 January 2026 at Metropolitano Stadium.
What was the final score in Atletico Madrid vs Mallorca?
Atletico Madrid 3 - 0 Mallorca.
Where is Atletico Madrid vs Mallorca being played?
The match is being played at Metropolitano Stadium.
What competition is Atletico Madrid vs Mallorca part of?
Atletico Madrid vs Mallorca is a Regular Season - 21 fixture in the La Liga (Spain).
Who is favourite to win Atletico Madrid vs Mallorca?
Our statistical model gives Atletico Madrid a 63% chance of winning, Mallorca a 14% chance, and a 23% chance of a draw — making Atletico Madrid the favourite.
Will both teams score in Atletico Madrid vs Mallorca?
Our model estimates a 48% probability that both Atletico Madrid and Mallorca will score (BTTS).
Will Atletico Madrid vs Mallorca have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 52%.
What is the head-to-head record between Atletico Madrid and Mallorca?
Record (9 meetings): Atletico Madrid 5W | Draws 1 | Mallorca 3W.
What form are Atletico Madrid and Mallorca in?
Atletico Madrid (all comps): 7W-1D-2L in 10 | 2.20 PPG | GF 1.70 / GA 0.70 | L5 L-W-W-D-W. Mallorca (all comps): 3W-3D-4L in 10 | 1.20 PPG | GF 1.30 / GA 1.50 | L5 W-D-L-L-W.
🧮 Model Insight
Where the Numbers Come From
Atletico Madrid's attacking strength (1.22x league average) is weighed against Mallorca's defensive record (1.10x) to produce a home expected-goals figure of 1.94. Flip it around — Mallorca's attack (0.89x) against Atletico Madrid's defence (0.79x) — and the away total comes out at 0.81.
These ratings are built from 58/58 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
Most Likely Scorelines
The model's single most probable exact score is 2-0, at 12.1%. Close behind: 1-1 (11.3%), 1-0 (11.2%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 35% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.
Most Likely Outcome
Atletico Madrid Win
63%
1.58
23%
4.40
14%
7.14
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 0
12.5%
Home win
Most likely
2 β 0
12.1%
Home win
1 β 1
10.0%
Draw
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.94
Atletico Madrid xG
Total xG
2.75
0.81
Mallorca xG
1.58
63%
Home win
4.40
23%
Draw
7.14
14%
Away win
Goals Markets
76%
Over 1.5
1.32
24%
Under 1.5
4.17
52%
Over 2.5
1.92
48%
Under 2.5
2.08
30%
Over 3.5
3.33
70%
Under 3.5
1.43
14%
Over 4.5
7.14
86%
Under 4.5
1.16
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
48%
BTTS Yes
2.08
52%
BTTS No
1.93
Clean Sheet
45%
2.24
14%
6.96
Win to Nil
28%
3.54
2%
49.67
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 6.4 | 5.2 | 2.1 | 0.6 | 0.1 | – |
| 1 | 12.5 | 10.0 | 4.0 | 1.1 | 0.2 | – |
| 2 | 12.1 | 9.7 | 3.9 | 1.1 | 0.2 | – |
| 3 | 7.8 | 6.3 | 2.5 | 0.7 | 0.1 | – |
| 4 | 3.8 | 3.1 | 1.2 | 0.3 | 0.1 | – |
| 5 | 1.5 | 1.2 | 0.5 | 0.1 | – | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Atletico Madrid vs Mallorca?
Our Poisson model rates 2-0 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 12.1%.
How many goals are Atletico Madrid and Mallorca expected to score?
The model projects 1.94 expected goals for Atletico Madrid and 0.81 for Mallorca, a combined total of 2.75.
How confident is the prediction model for Atletico Madrid vs Mallorca?
Reasonably confident — the model's leading outcome is rated at 63%, a clear lean rather than a toss-up.
📈 Form Insight
Recent Form Overview
Atletico Madrid's recent record stands at 34W 15D 9L from 58 games, a 2.02 PPG return, with L-W-W-D-W in the last five. The sample for Atletico Madrid is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
Mallorca, meanwhile, have gone 18W 15D 25L across 58 games — 1.19 PPG, with W-D-L-L-W in their last five. The sample for Mallorca is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
The points-per-game comparison favours Atletico Madrid by 0.83 — a real, if not enormous, edge over Mallorca heading into this one.
How They Fare by Venue
At home specifically, Atletico Madrid have managed 23W 5D 1L from 29 games — 2.55 PPG in front of their own supporters. That's noticeably better than their 2.02 PPG overall — Atletico Madrid are a different proposition at home than their general record suggests.
Mallorca's away record stands at 7W 5D 17L across 29 trips, a 0.90 PPG haul.
Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Atletico Madrid come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.
Attack vs Defence
Atletico Madrid are averaging 1.78 goals scored and 0.81 conceded per game recently; Mallorca are on 1.02 scored and 1.28 conceded.
Defensively: Atletico Madrid have kept a clean sheet in 43% of their games — worth knowing if you're weighing up clean-sheet or BTTS-No markets.
Last 58 Results — La Liga
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Atletico Madrid
Blended
Mallorca
Blended
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Atletico Madrid and Mallorca in coming into this match?
Atletico Madrid have gone 34W 15D 9L in their last 58 games (2.02 PPG), while Mallorca have gone 18W 15D 25L in their last 58 (1.19 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Atletico Madrid at home or Mallorca away?
Atletico Madrid's home record (2.55 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Atletico Madrid at home: 2.55 PPG; Mallorca away: 0.90 PPG.
Have Atletico Madrid or Mallorca been keeping clean sheets recently?
Atletico Madrid have kept a clean sheet in 43% of their recent games, Mallorca in 21%.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
The Rivalry So Far
These sides have met 10 times that we have on record, stretching back to December 2021 — a rivalry that has played out across roughly 4 years. Every recorded meeting has come in La Liga. They last met on 25 January 2026, roughly 7 months ago.
Notable Numbers
For context on how one-sided this fixture can get: Atletico Madrid won 3-0 on 25 Jan 2026, the biggest margin either side has managed in the series.
Specifically as hosts in this fixture, Atletico Madrid have gone 4W 0D 1L from 5 meetings on their own ground against Mallorca — worth weighing alongside the overall series record.
Last 10 Meetings
6
Atletico Madrid
1
Draws
3
Mallorca
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Atletico Madrid and Mallorca?
From 10 meetings on record, Atletico Madrid have won 6, Mallorca have won 3, and 1 have been drawn.
When did Atletico Madrid and Mallorca last play each other?
They last met on 25 January 2026, when Atletico Madrid 3-0 Mallorca.
Who has won more matches between Atletico Madrid and Mallorca?
Atletico Madrid have the better head-to-head record, with 6 wins from 10 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
Early Goal Trends
Atletico Madrid are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 69% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 41% of the time. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 14% of those situations.
Mallorca are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 62% of their matches.
Full-Time Markets
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Atletico Madrid 48%, Mallorca 48% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 52% (Atletico Madrid) and 45% (Mallorca).
On the defensive side: Atletico Madrid keep a clean sheet in 52% of their matches; Mallorca in 41%.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Atletico Madrid home games / Mallorca away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Atletico Madrid play Mallorca?
Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 48% of Atletico Madrid's recent matches and 48% of Mallorca's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.
Is Atletico Madrid vs Mallorca usually a high-scoring fixture?
Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 52% of Atletico Madrid's recent games and 45% of Mallorca's, pointing to a tighter contest.
Do Atletico Madrid and Mallorca tend to score early?
Atletico Madrid have had a goal before half-time in 69% of their recent matches, Mallorca in 62% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
Dominant Atletico Madrid run riot with a 3-0 hammering of Mallorca.
📝 Match Report
How It Unfolded
Atletico Madrid beat Mallorca 3-0 at Metropolitano Stadium, Regular Season - 21, in the La Liga. The remainder of the report sets that outcome against the pre-match model, the markets and the teams' data profiles.
The Model vs The Result
The Poisson model went into this projecting Atletico Madrid 1.94 xG and Mallorca 0.81 xG, a combined 2.75. The scoreboard read 3-0 for 3 actual goals. Atletico Madrid beat their projection by 1.1 — clinical relative to the chances the model priced in. Mallorca landed 0.8 under their projected return. Those figures were built on strength ratings of Atletico Madrid attack 1.22 / defence 0.79 against Mallorca attack 0.89 / defence 1.10, drawn from 58/58 games (CurrentSeason).
On the result, the model split it Atletico Madrid 63% | Draw 23% | Mallorca 14%, with Atletico Madrid to win its most likely call at 63%. The result followed the model's preferred path, landing its top-rated outcome.
Goals & Markets
The model rated Over 2.5 goals at 52%. The game delivered 3, so it went over — in line with the projection. Over 1.5 had been 77% and landed. On both teams to score, the model sat at 48% and the match did not — another call in the model's favour. Historically the two sides average 45% Over 2.5 across their same-competition games (Atletico Madrid 43%, Mallorca 47%), a base rate that pointed the other way from today's over. Their combined BTTS history runs at 53%, which did not match the one-sided outcome.
Trading Patterns vs Reality
Atletico Madrid's trading profile (58 games, 29 home) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 48% of their matches — today it did not; they keep a clean sheet 43% of the time, and duly kept one.
Mallorca's trading profile (58 games, 29 away) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 57% of their matches — today it did not; they fail to score in 31% of games, a blank that repeated today.
Form vs Result
On form, Atletico Madrid arrived the stronger side — 2.02 PPG against 1.19. Form held, and they took the win. Mallorca (home/away splits) managed 0 against a 0.86 scoring average — below par going forward and shipped 3 against a 1.38 concession average — a leakier day than usual.
Verdict
Grading the result against the stored data, 4 of 4 pre-match signals came in: result (hit), Over 2.5 (hit), BTTS (hit), form (hit). A strong night for the model: the result sat comfortably inside what the pre-match data projected.
💡 Key Insights
⚠️ This match report is generated algorithmically from the final score, our prediction model, and each team's historical form and trading data. Analysis is for informational purposes only.