Gangwon FC 1-1 Incheon United – Result & Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson rates Gangwon FC at 38% — the H2H record provides partial corroboration, though signals are mixed in this Gangwon FC vs Incheon United encounter.
✍️ Match Preview
Match Analysis
Gangwon FC host Incheon United at Chuncheon Songam Stadium in K League 1, Regular Season - 32. Kick-off is scheduled for Sunday 18 October 2026 at 07:30 UTC.
Form Guide
Gangwon FC — All Games: 3W 5D 2L from 10 K League 1 outings this season, averaging 1.40 points per game. Last five: D D L D W. They are averaging 1.30 goals per game and conceding 1.10 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 4 clean sheets in 10 games (40%) reflects a solid defensive base.
Gangwon FC's home record at Chuncheon Songam Stadium: 4W 4D 2L from 10 K League 1 appearances (1.60 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.20 goals scored and 0.80 conceded per game. 5 clean sheets from 10 home games (50%) — they are an exceptionally hard side to score against at Chuncheon Songam Stadium. At home, both teams have scored in only 30% of games — reinforcing BTTS No as the home-venue-backed angle.
Across all K League 1 games this season, Incheon United have recorded 3W 4D 3L from 10 outings — 1.30 PPG. Last five: W L D D W. Their scoring rate of 1.10 per game is modest, conceding 0.90 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market.
On the road, Incheon United have gone 3W 3D 4L from 10 away fixtures this term (1.20 PPG). Away from home they average 1.10 goals scored and 1.00 conceded per game. 4 clean sheets from 10 away games (40%) shows they are capable of shutting up shop on the road.
The form comparison is too close to call — 1.40 PPG (Gangwon FC) versus 1.30 (Incheon United). When the figures are this level, no pick can be reliably derived from recent results alone.
H2H Record
There is little to separate the sides historically. From 9 previous meetings, Gangwon FC have won 4, Incheon United 2, with 3 draws — a balanced ledger that offers no obvious directional steer on its own.
The last 9 meetings have been tight affairs, averaging just 1.8 goals per game. That low-scoring pattern is a meaningful historical input for the Under 2.5 market. The most recent clash, on 27 Sep 2026, ended 0–0 with a draw.
With a balanced win record and just 1.8 goals per game historically, the H2H points toward a tight, low-scoring contest. Under 2.5 goals has the strongest statistical grounding from the fixture history regardless of which side wins.
In-Play Data
Gangwon FC trading profile (31 games, 15 at home): they score before half-time in 73% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 50% of the time; BTTS occurs in 47% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 27% of games (home games); they keep a clean sheet 45% of the time.
Incheon United trading profile (31 games, 15 at away): they score before half-time in 53% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 82% of the time; BTTS occurs in 53% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 53% of games (away games).
BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Gangwon FC 42% versus Incheon United 55%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Gangwon FC 39% | Incheon United 48%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Gangwon FC 1.09 xG and Incheon United 0.86 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Gangwon FC attack 0.902 / defence 0.842 | Incheon United attack 0.799 / defence 0.972. League average goals — home 1.247 / away 1.284. Data: 64 Gangwon FC games / 31 Incheon United games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: Gangwon FC 38% | Draw 36% | Incheon United 26%. Fair-value odds: Gangwon FC 2.63 | Draw 2.78 | Incheon United 3.85. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 36% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 31% | BTTS probability 41% | Total xG 1.96. Under 2.5 is the strongly backed market at 69% probability — total xG of 1.96 sits well below the 2.5 threshold. The model is projecting a tight, low-scoring match based on both sides' defensive quality. BTTS probability of 41% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.
Our Verdict
Poisson rates Gangwon FC as the most likely outcome at 38% — marginal model lean. With a 36% draw probability, Draw No Bet on Gangwon FC offers a more defensible entry point than the straight win.
Poisson projects 1.96 total expected goals, pointing to Under 2.5 at 31% probability — strong conviction, supported by form averaging 2.0 goals per game and H2H averaging 1.8 goals per meeting.
The Poisson model's BTTS call is No at 41%. Form rates corroborate: Gangwon FC 30% | Incheon United 40% BTTS from recent games.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Gangwon FC vs Incheon United | Competition: K League 1, Regular Season - 32 | Venue: Chuncheon Songam Stadium • Kick-off: Sunday 18 Oct 2026, 07:30 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Gangwon FC 38% | Draw 36% | Incheon United 26% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 31% | BTTS 41% | xG Gangwon FC 1.09 / Incheon United 0.86 • Poisson strength factors: Gangwon FC attack 0.902 / def 0.842 | Incheon United attack 0.799 / def 0.972 | league avg home 1.247 / away 1.284 • Poisson stance: Gangwon FC (38%) — low confidence — close contest
🧮 Prediction Model
1.09
Gangwon FC xG
Expected Goals
0.86
Incheon United xG
41%
BTTS
61%
Over 1.5
31%
Over 2.5
14%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Gangwon FC vs Incheon United kick off?
Gangwon FC vs Incheon United kicked off at 07:30 on Sunday 18 October 2026 at Chuncheon Songam Stadium.
What was the final score in Gangwon FC vs Incheon United?
Gangwon FC 1 - 1 Incheon United.
Where is Gangwon FC vs Incheon United being played?
The match is being played at Chuncheon Songam Stadium.
What competition is Gangwon FC vs Incheon United part of?
Gangwon FC vs Incheon United is a Regular Season - 32 fixture in the K League 1 (South-Korea).
Who is favourite to win Gangwon FC vs Incheon United?
Our statistical model gives Gangwon FC a 38% chance of winning, Incheon United a 26% chance, and a 36% chance of a draw — making Gangwon FC the favourite.
Will both teams score in Gangwon FC vs Incheon United?
Our model estimates a 41% probability that both Gangwon FC and Incheon United will score (BTTS).
Will Gangwon FC vs Incheon United have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 31%.
What is the head-to-head record between Gangwon FC and Incheon United?
Record (9 meetings): Gangwon FC 4W | Draws 3 | Incheon United 2W.
What form are Gangwon FC and Incheon United in?
Gangwon FC (all comps): 3W-5D-2L in 10 | 1.40 PPG | GF 1.30 / GA 1.10 | L5 D-D-L-D-W. Incheon United (all comps): 3W-4D-3L in 10 | 1.30 PPG | GF 1.10 / GA 0.90 | L5 W-L-D-D-W.
🧮 Model Insight
Model Mechanics
Working from Gangwon FC's attack rating (0.90) and Incheon United's defence rating (0.97), the model arrives at 1.09 expected goals for the home side. The same calculation in reverse, Incheon United's attack versus Gangwon FC's defence, projects 0.86 expected goals for the visitors.
These ratings are built from 64/31 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
The Exact-Score Picture
Run the expected-goals figures through the full scoreline distribution and 0-0 emerges as the single most likely result, at 15.9%. Close behind: 1-1 (15.1%), 1-0 (13.7%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 45% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.
Most Likely Outcome
Gangwon FC Win
38%
2.63
36%
2.76
26%
3.87
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 0
15.4%
Home win
Most likely
0 β 0
14.1%
Draw
1 β 1
13.3%
Draw
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.09
Gangwon FC xG
Total xG
1.96
0.86
Incheon United xG
2.63
38%
Home win
2.76
36%
Draw
3.87
26%
Away win
Goals Markets
58%
Over 1.5
1.72
42%
Under 1.5
2.38
31%
Over 2.5
3.23
69%
Under 2.5
1.45
14%
Over 3.5
7.14
86%
Under 3.5
1.16
5%
Over 4.5
20.00
95%
Under 4.5
1.05
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
41%
BTTS Yes
2.44
59%
BTTS No
1.70
Clean Sheet
42%
2.37
34%
2.98
Win to Nil
16%
6.25
9%
11.54
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 14.1 | 12.2 | 5.3 | 1.5 | 0.3 | 0.1 |
| 1 | 15.4 | 13.3 | 5.8 | 1.7 | 0.4 | 0.1 |
| 2 | 8.4 | 7.3 | 3.1 | 0.9 | 0.2 | – |
| 3 | 3.1 | 2.7 | 1.1 | 0.3 | 0.1 | – |
| 4 | 0.8 | 0.7 | 0.3 | 0.1 | – | – |
| 5 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.1 | – | – | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Gangwon FC vs Incheon United?
Our Poisson model rates 0-0 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 15.9%.
How many goals are Gangwon FC and Incheon United expected to score?
The model projects 1.09 expected goals for Gangwon FC and 0.86 for Incheon United, a combined total of 1.96.
How confident is the prediction model for Gangwon FC vs Incheon United?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 38%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
Where Both Sides Stand
Gangwon FC's recent record stands at 11W 13D 7L from 31 games, a 1.48 PPG return, with D-D-L-D-W in the last five.
Incheon United, meanwhile, have gone 11W 9D 11L across 31 games — 1.35 PPG, with W-L-D-D-W in their last five.
Form-wise this is close to level: Gangwon FC on 1.48 PPG, Incheon United on 1.35. Other factors will likely decide this one more than recent results.
Home Ground vs the Road
At home specifically, Gangwon FC have managed 5W 7D 3L from 15 games — 1.47 PPG in front of their own supporters.
Incheon United's away record stands at 5W 5D 5L across 15 trips, a 1.33 PPG haul.
The Goals Picture
Gangwon FC are averaging 1.23 goals scored and 0.90 conceded per game recently; Incheon United are on 1.26 scored and 1.06 conceded.
Defensively: Gangwon FC have kept a clean sheet in 45% of their games — worth knowing if you're weighing up clean-sheet or BTTS-No markets.
Last 31 Results — K League 1
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Gangwon FC
Current Season
Incheon United
Current Season
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Gangwon FC and Incheon United in coming into this match?
Gangwon FC have gone 11W 13D 7L in their last 31 games (1.48 PPG), while Incheon United have gone 11W 9D 11L in their last 31 (1.35 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Gangwon FC at home or Incheon United away?
Gangwon FC's home record (1.47 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Gangwon FC at home: 1.47 PPG; Incheon United away: 1.33 PPG.
Have Gangwon FC or Incheon United been keeping clean sheets recently?
Gangwon FC have kept a clean sheet in 45% of their recent games, Incheon United in 29%.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
A Look Back
The fixture history between Gangwon FC and Incheon United runs to 10 recorded meetings, the earliest dating back to October 2022. Every recorded meeting has come in K League 1. The two were last together as recently as 18 October 2026, so this form is fresh in the memory.
Digging Into the Numbers
The last 2 meetings have all been drawn — an unusually settled recent run for this fixture.
The biggest gap between the sides came on 21 Apr 2024, when Gangwon FC won 4-1 — the largest margin of victory on record between these two.
Gangwon FC's record when hosting Incheon United specifically: 1W 4D 1L from 6 games — a narrower, venue-specific slice of the head-to-head picture.
Last 10 Meetings
4
Gangwon FC
4
Draws
2
Incheon United
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Gangwon FC and Incheon United?
From 10 meetings on record, Gangwon FC have won 4, Incheon United have won 2, and 4 have been drawn.
When did Gangwon FC and Incheon United last play each other?
They last met on 18 October 2026, when Gangwon FC 1-1 Incheon United.
Who has won more matches between Gangwon FC and Incheon United?
Gangwon FC have the better head-to-head record, with 4 wins from 10 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
Half-Time Trends
Gangwon FC are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 73% of their matches. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 27% of those situations.
Incheon United see a goal before the break in 53% of their matches.
The Numbers That Matter
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Gangwon FC 47%, Incheon United 53% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 27% (Gangwon FC) and 53% (Incheon United).
On the defensive side: Gangwon FC keep a clean sheet in 40% of their matches; Incheon United in 33%; Incheon United in 27%.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Gangwon FC home games / Incheon United away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Gangwon FC play Incheon United?
Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 47% of Gangwon FC's recent matches and 53% of Incheon United's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.
Is Gangwon FC vs Incheon United usually a high-scoring fixture?
Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 27% of Gangwon FC's recent games and 53% of Incheon United's, pointing to a tighter contest.
Do Gangwon FC and Incheon United tend to score early?
Gangwon FC have had a goal before half-time in 73% of their recent matches, Incheon United in 53% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
Gangwon FC and Incheon United share the spoils in a 1-1 draw.
📝 Match Report
How It Unfolded
Gangwon FC and Incheon United finished level at 1-1 at Chuncheon Songam Stadium, Regular Season - 32, in the K League 1. The remainder of the report sets that outcome against the pre-match model, the markets and the teams' data profiles.
The Model vs The Result
The Poisson model went into this projecting Gangwon FC 1.09 xG and Incheon United 0.86 xG, a combined 1.96. The scoreboard read 1-1 for 2 actual goals. Both sides finished within a goal of their individual projections, so the scoreline sat close to the model's expected shape. Those figures were built on strength ratings of Gangwon FC attack 0.90 / defence 0.84 against Incheon United attack 0.80 / defence 0.97, drawn from 64/31 games (CurrentSeason).
On the result, the model split it Gangwon FC 38% | Draw 36% | Incheon United 26%, with Gangwon FC to win its most likely call at 38%. The actual draw had been the model's second-ranked read at 36%, so the result diverged from the top call without being a shock.
Goals & Markets
The model rated Over 2.5 goals at 31%. The game delivered 2, so it stayed under — in line with the projection. Over 1.5 had been 61% and landed. On both teams to score, the model sat at 41% and the match saw both sides score — a miss on BTTS. Historically the two sides average 44% Over 2.5 across their same-competition games (Gangwon FC 39%, Incheon United 48%), a base rate that agreed with today's under. Their combined BTTS history runs at 48%, which did not match the both-scored outcome.
Trading Patterns vs Reality
Gangwon FC's trading profile (31 games, 15 home) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 42% of their matches — today it did; they keep a clean sheet 45% of the time, and conceded here.
Incheon United's trading profile (31 games, 15 away) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 55% of their matches — today it did.
Form vs Result
The form lines were close — Gangwon FC 1.48 PPG, Incheon United 1.35 PPG — offering no strong steer, and the draw fit that even billing.
Verdict
Grading the result against the stored data, 1 of 3 pre-match signals came in: result (miss), Over 2.5 (hit), BTTS (miss). This one broke away from the data — most of the pre-match signals were overturned by how the ninety minutes actually played out.
💡 Key Insights
⚠️ This match report is generated algorithmically from the final score, our prediction model, and each team's historical form and trading data. Analysis is for informational purposes only.