Sign in Register

Sporting CP vs Estrela – Pre-Match Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

Primeira Liga · Regular Season - 18

Kick-off

Sun 17 Jan 2027

16:00

Venue

TBC

Competition

Primeira Liga

Portugal

Status

NS
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson model favours Sporting CP (55%) — form and H2H data both point in the same direction as Sporting CP face Estrela.

✍️ Match Preview

Full Analysis

plays host to Sporting CP versus Estrela in Primeira Liga, Regular Season - 18. Kick-off: Sunday 17 January 2027 at 16:00 UTC.

Form & Momentum

Sporting CP have collected 2.40 PPG across 10 Primeira Liga outings this season: 7W 3D 0L. Last five: D W W W W. They are averaging 2.90 goals per game — a high-scoring output that makes them a genuine attacking threat in any fixture. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 70% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. Sporting CP have played only a handful of Primeira Liga games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

At home at , Sporting CP have gone 8W 1D 1L this season (10 games, 2.50 PPG). They are averaging 2.70 goals per home game — a prolific scoring rate in front of their own fans. 4 home clean sheets from 10 games (40%) — a solid defensive base on their own ground. BTTS has landed in 60% of their home matches — a rate that supports the Yes angle in this fixture.

Estrela's overall Primeira Liga record this term: 1W 5D 4L from 10 games (0.80 PPG). Last five: D D D W D. Their scoring rate of 1.40 per game is modest, conceding 1.70 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 1 clean sheet from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 70% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market. Estrela have played only a handful of Primeira Liga games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

Estrela away from home this season: 1W 4D 5L from 10 away games — 0.70 PPG on the road. Away from home they average 1.20 goals scored and 1.70 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 70% of their away matches — a high BTTS rate on the road that directly informs this fixture.

The points-per-game gap of 1.60 in Sporting CP's favour (2.40 vs 0.80) is a statistically meaningful difference. The hosts are the form pick here, with draw protection the sensible hedge given the away side's competitiveness.

In terms of goals, both squads have been finding the net consistently (using home/away splits) — Sporting CP have seen both teams score in 60% of their games, Estrela in 70%. That combined rate is a strong statistical case for BTTS Yes as a standalone play.

Head-to-Head

Across 7 previous meetings, Sporting CP are the stronger side on paper — 6 victories to 0, with 1 draws in between.

Attacking output has been a hallmark of this fixture. At 3.7 goals per game across 7 meetings, the Over 2.5 has a statistically grounded case from the head-to-head record alone. The most recent clash, on 8 Aug 2026, ended 2–2 with a draw.

From a betting standpoint, the H2H backs both Sporting CP and goals. The home side's 6 wins from 7 meetings, combined with an average of 3.7 goals per game, gives the home win and Over 2.5 combination a historically grounded case.

Trading

Sporting CP half-time and goal-timing data (38 games, 19 at home): they score before half-time in 67% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 100% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 82% of those occasions; they lead at the break 57% of the time; BTTS occurs in 47% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 79% of games (home games); Over 3.5 in 42%; they keep a clean sheet 42% of the time.

Estrela half-time and goal-timing data (38 games, 19 at away): they score before half-time in 68% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 58% of the time; BTTS occurs in 58% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 58% of games (away games); Over 3.5 in 45%; they fail to score in 40% of games.

BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Sporting CP 58% versus Estrela 53%; no strong lean in either direction. Over 2.5 goals is well-supported by both sides' in-play profiles (Sporting CP 74% | Estrela 58%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects Sporting CP 2.38 xG and Estrela 1.59 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Sporting CP attack 1.496 / defence 1.033 | Estrela attack 1.220 / defence 1.190. League average goals — home 1.339 / away 1.266. Sporting CP carry an above-average attack strength of 1.496 — their λ of 2.38 reflects genuine attacking quality above the league norm. Estrela have an above-average attack strength of 1.220 — the away xG of 1.59 is driven by genuine attacking quality on the road. Data: 38 Sporting CP games / 37 Estrela games used (CurrentSeason).

Result probabilities: Sporting CP 55% | Draw 19% | Estrela 25%. Fair-value odds: Sporting CP 1.82 | Draw 5.26 | Estrela 4.00. The model has a clear lean to Sporting CP (55%) — a 30pp gap over the next-most-likely outcome reflects a meaningful statistical advantage.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 76% | BTTS probability 72% | Total xG 3.98. Over 2.5 is the model's clear signal at 76% — a total xG of 3.98 means the expected score alone exceeds the 2.5 threshold, making the Over not just likely but structurally supported by both sides' attack/defence profiles. BTTS Yes at 72% reflects that both xG figures (2.38 / 1.59) are above the threshold where scoring blanks become the primary outcome — both sides are projected to find the net.

Final Verdict

Poisson rates Sporting CP as the most likely outcome at 55% — clear model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support. Draw No Bet is worth pricing alongside the outright: 19% draw probability makes the stalemate a live outcome even at this conviction level.

The Poisson model projects 3.98 xG in total — Over 2.5 at 76% — strong confidence, supported by form averaging 3.3 goals per game and H2H averaging 3.7 goals per meeting.

Poisson assigns a 72% probability to BTTS Yes based on the attack/defence strength model. Form rates corroborate: Sporting CP 60% | Estrela 70% BTTS from recent games.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H Sporting CP hold a strong historical advantage, winning 6 of 7 meetings.
H2H H2H history and Poisson model both point to Sporting CP — H2H win rate 86% vs Poisson 55%.
Goals H2H (3.71 goals/game) and Poisson xG (3.98) both back Over 2.5 goals (76% Poisson probability).
Form Sporting CP lead on PPG: 2.40 vs 0.80 — stronger form across the last 10 games.
Form Sporting CP Poisson xG (2.38) is below their recent form scoring rate (2.70) — opposition defensive quality is suppressing the model's expectation.
Form Estrela Poisson xG (1.59) exceeds their form scoring rate (1.20) — matchup dynamics are elevating the model's expectation.
BTTS BTTS Yes is supported by both form (Sporting CP 6/10, Estrela 7/10) and Poisson model (72%).
Form Form and Poisson model both favour Sporting CP — Sporting CP at 55% win probability.
Prediction Poisson model strongly favours Sporting CP at 55% home win probability.
Goals Poisson Over 2.5 probability is 76% — the model favours goals in this fixture.
BTTS Poisson BTTS probability is 72% — model favours both teams scoring.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: Sporting CP vs Estrela | Competition: Primeira Liga, Regular Season - 18 | Venue: • Kick-off: Sunday 17 Jan 2027, 16:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: Sporting CP 55% | Draw 19% | Estrela 25% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 76% | BTTS 72% | xG Sporting CP 2.38 / Estrela 1.59 • Poisson strength factors: Sporting CP attack 1.496 / def 1.033 | Estrela attack 1.220 / def 1.190 | league avg home 1.339 / away 1.266 • Poisson stance: Sporting CP (55%) — strong lean

🧮 Prediction Model

2.38

Sporting CP xG

Expected Goals

1.59

Estrela xG

55%
19%
25%
Sporting CP Draw Estrela

72%

BTTS

91%

Over 1.5

76%

Over 2.5

56%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does Sporting CP vs Estrela kick off?

Sporting CP vs Estrela is scheduled to kick off at 16:00 on Sunday 17 January 2027.

What competition is Sporting CP vs Estrela part of?

Sporting CP vs Estrela is a Regular Season - 18 fixture in the Primeira Liga (Portugal).

Who is favourite to win Sporting CP vs Estrela?

Our statistical model gives Sporting CP a 55% chance of winning, Estrela a 25% chance, and a 19% chance of a draw — making Sporting CP the favourite.

Will both teams score in Sporting CP vs Estrela?

Our model estimates a 72% probability that both Sporting CP and Estrela will score (BTTS).

Will Sporting CP vs Estrela have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 76%.

What is the head-to-head record between Sporting CP and Estrela?

Record (7 meetings): Sporting CP 6W | Draws 1 | Estrela 0W.

What form are Sporting CP and Estrela in?

Sporting CP (all comps): 7W-3D-0L in 10 | 2.40 PPG | GF 2.90 / GA 1.00 | L5 D-W-W-W-W. Estrela (all comps): 1W-5D-4L in 10 | 0.80 PPG | GF 1.40 / GA 1.70 | L5 D-D-D-W-D.

🧮 Model Insight

Behind the Numbers

The model rates Sporting CP's attack at 1.50x the league average against Estrela's defence at 1.19x — combine the two and it projects 2.38 expected goals for the hosts. Flip it around — Estrela's attack (1.22x) against Sporting CP's defence (1.03x) — and the away total comes out at 1.59.

These ratings are built from 38/37 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

Scoreline Breakdown

Of every possible scoreline, 2-1 carries the highest individual probability at 8.5% — still a long way from a near-certainty, which says something about how open this one is on paper. Close behind: 1-1 (8.0%), 2-2 (6.8%). Together the top three scorelines make up 23% of the probability — a moderately spread distribution, typical of a competitive match-up.

Most Likely Outcome

Sporting CP Win

55%

Sporting CP

1.81

19%

Draw

5.15

25%

Estrela

3.94

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

2 – 1

8.5%

Home win

Most likely

1 – 1

7.1%

Draw

2 – 2

6.8%

Draw

Expected Goals & Win Odds

2.38

Sporting CP xG

Total xG

3.98

1.59

Estrela xG

55%
19%
25%
Sporting CPDrawEstrela

1.81

55%

Home win

5.15

19%

Draw

3.94

25%

Away win

Goals Markets

91%

Over 1.5

1.10

9%

Under 1.5

11.11

76%

Over 2.5

1.32

24%

Under 2.5

4.17

56%

Over 3.5

1.79

44%

Under 3.5

2.27

37%

Over 4.5

2.70

63%

Under 4.5

1.59

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

72%

BTTS Yes

1.38

28%

BTTS No

3.62

Clean Sheet

20%

Sporting CP

4.93

9%

Estrela

10.83

Win to Nil

11%

Sporting CP

8.92

2%

Estrela

42.69

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 1.9 3.0 2.4 1.3 0.5 0.2
1 4.5 7.1 5.7 3.0 1.2 0.4
2 5.3 8.5 6.8 3.6 1.4 0.5
3 4.2 6.7 5.4 2.9 1.1 0.4
4 2.5 4.0 3.2 1.7 0.7 0.2
5 1.2 1.9 1.5 0.8 0.3 0.1

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 2.382
λ Away (xG) 1.595
Total xG 3.977
League avg home goals 1.339
League avg away goals 1.266
Sporting CP attack strength 1.496
Sporting CP defence strength 1.033
Estrela attack strength 1.220
Estrela defence strength 1.190
Data phase CurrentSeason
Games used (H/A) 38 / 37

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for Sporting CP vs Estrela?

Our Poisson model rates 2-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 8.5%.

How many goals are Sporting CP and Estrela expected to score?

The model projects 2.38 expected goals for Sporting CP and 1.59 for Estrela, a combined total of 3.98.

How confident is the prediction model for Sporting CP vs Estrela?

Reasonably confident — the model's leading outcome is rated at 55%, a clear lean rather than a toss-up.

📈 Form Insight

The Form Picture

Sporting CP's recent record stands at 28W 8D 2L from 38 games, a 2.42 PPG return, with D-W-W-W-W in the last five. It's still early in the season for Sporting CP, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

Estrela, meanwhile, have gone 7W 15D 16L across 38 games — 0.95 PPG, with D-D-D-W-D in their last five. It's still early in the season for Estrela, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

The points-per-game comparison favours Sporting CP by 1.47 — a real, if not enormous, edge over Estrela heading into this one.

Home & Away Splits

At home specifically, Sporting CP have managed 15W 2D 2L from 19 games — 2.47 PPG in front of their own supporters.

Estrela's away record stands at 3W 7D 9L across 19 trips, a 0.84 PPG haul.

Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Sporting CP come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.

Scoring & Defensive Trends

Sporting CP are averaging 2.66 goals scored and 0.76 conceded per game recently; Estrela are on 1.24 scored and 1.68 conceded.

Defensively: Sporting CP have kept a clean sheet in 42% of their games — worth knowing if you're weighing up clean-sheet or BTTS-No markets.

Last 38 Results — Primeira Liga

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

Sporting CP

Sporting CP

Early Season
D W W W W
Estrela

Estrela

Early Season
D D D W D
38 Played 38
28/8/2 W / D / L 7/15/16
2.42 Points Per Game 0.95
2.66 Avg Goals Scored 1.24
0.76 Avg Goals Conceded 1.68
3.42 Avg Goals / Game 2.92
16 Clean Sheets 8
22 BTTS 20
28 Over 2.5 Games 22
Sporting CP

Sporting CP

W
H Nacional
2–0
05 Sep
W
A Rio Ave
4–0 HT 4–0
28 Aug
W
H Alverca
3–1 HT 1–0
22 Aug
W
H Vitória SC
3–2 HT 3–0
14 Aug
D
A Estrela
2–2 HT 0–0
08 Aug
W
H GIL Vicente
3–0 HT 2–0
16 May
W
A Rio Ave
4–1 HT 2–1
11 May
W
H Vitória SC
5–1 HT 3–0
04 May
D
H Tondela
2–2 HT 0–0
29 Apr
D
A AVS
1–1 HT 0–0
26 Apr
L
H Benfica
1–2 HT 0–1
19 Apr
W
A Estrela
1–0 HT 0–0
11 Apr
W
H Santa Clara
4–2 HT 3–1
03 Apr
W
A Alverca
4–1 HT 1–0
22 Mar
D
A SC Braga
2–2 HT 2–1
07 Mar
W
H Estoril
3–0 HT 2–0
27 Feb
W
A Moreirense
3–0 HT 0–0
21 Feb
W
H Famalicao
1–0 HT 0–0
15 Feb
D
A FC Porto
1–1 HT 0–0
09 Feb
W
H Nacional
2–1 HT 0–0
01 Feb
W
A Arouca
2–1 HT 1–0
24 Jan
W
H Casa Pia
3–0 HT 2–0
16 Jan
D
A GIL Vicente
1–1 HT 1–0
02 Jan
W
H Rio Ave
4–0 HT 1–0
28 Dec
W
A Vitória SC
4–1 HT 2–0
23 Dec
W
H AVS
6–0 HT 3–0
13 Dec
D
A Benfica
1–1 HT 1–1
05 Dec
W
H Estrela
4–0 HT 3–0
30 Nov
W
A Santa Clara
2–1 HT 1–1
08 Nov
W
H Alverca
2–0 HT 0–0
31 Oct
W
A Tondela
3–0 HT 1–0
26 Oct
D
H SC Braga
1–1 HT 1–0
05 Oct
W
A Estoril
1–0 HT 1–0
27 Sep
W
H Moreirense
3–0 HT 0–0
22 Sep
W
A Famalicao
2–1 HT 1–1
13 Sep
L
H FC Porto
1–2 HT 0–0
30 Aug
W
A Nacional
4–1 HT 0–1
23 Aug
W
H Arouca
6–0 HT 3–0
17 Aug
Estrela

Estrela

D
H Famalicao
2–2
05 Sep
W
A Nacional
3–2 HT 1–1
30 Aug
D
A Alverca
2–2 HT 0–0
15 Aug
D
H Sporting CP
2–2 HT 0–0
08 Aug
D
A SC Braga
2–2 HT 1–1
16 May
D
H Famalicao
0–0 HT 0–0
11 May
L
A Moreirense
2–3 HT 2–1
02 May
L
H FC Porto
1–2 HT 0–2
26 Apr
L
A Arouca
0–1 HT 0–0
19 Apr
L
H Sporting CP
0–1 HT 0–0
11 Apr
L
A Nacional
0–2 HT 0–1
04 Apr
W
H Casa Pia
4–0 HT 3–0
20 Mar
L
A Rio Ave
1–2 HT 0–1
15 Mar
D
H GIL Vicente
2–2 HT 0–1
08 Mar
D
A AVS
0–0 HT 0–0
28 Feb
L
H Tondela
0–2 HT 0–1
20 Feb
L
A Vitória SC
1–2 HT 1–0
14 Feb
W
H Santa Clara
1–0 HT 0–0
07 Feb
D
A Alverca
1–1 HT 0–0
31 Jan
L
A Benfica
0–4 HT 0–1
25 Jan
L
H Estoril
0–5 HT 0–1
19 Jan
D
H SC Braga
3–3 HT 1–1
03 Jan
W
A Famalicao
3–2 HT 2–2
27 Dec
D
H Moreirense
0–0 HT 0–0
20 Dec
L
A FC Porto
1–3 HT 0–1
15 Dec
W
H Arouca
3–1 HT 2–0
07 Dec
L
A Sporting CP
0–4 HT 0–3
30 Nov
D
H Nacional
1–1 HT 0–1
09 Nov
W
A Casa Pia
5–3 HT 2–1
01 Nov
L
H Rio Ave
1–2 HT 1–0
25 Oct
L
A GIL Vicente
0–2 HT 0–2
04 Oct
W
H AVS
3–0 HT 3–0
27 Sep
D
A Tondela
0–0 HT 0–0
21 Sep
L
H Vitória SC
0–2 HT 0–1
14 Sep
D
A Santa Clara
0–0 HT 0–0
31 Aug
D
H Alverca
2–2 HT 1–2
25 Aug
L
H Benfica
0–1 HT 0–0
16 Aug
D
A Estoril
1–1 HT 0–1
11 Aug

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are Sporting CP and Estrela in coming into this match?

Sporting CP have gone 28W 8D 2L in their last 38 games (2.42 PPG), while Estrela have gone 7W 15D 16L in their last 38 (0.95 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — Sporting CP at home or Estrela away?

Sporting CP's home record (2.47 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Sporting CP at home: 2.47 PPG; Estrela away: 0.84 PPG.

Have Sporting CP or Estrela been keeping clean sheets recently?

Sporting CP have kept a clean sheet in 42% of their recent games, Estrela in 21%.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

History of the Fixture

On record, these two have faced off 7 times since November 2023 — enough meetings to establish some real patterns. Every recorded meeting has come in Primeira Liga. The two were last together as recently as 8 August 2026, so this form is fresh in the memory.

Records & Recent Trends

For context on how one-sided this fixture can get: Sporting CP won 5-1 on 1 Nov 2024, the biggest margin either side has managed in the series.

Specifically as hosts in this fixture, Sporting CP have gone 3W 0D 0L from 3 meetings on their own ground against Estrela — worth weighing alongside the overall series record.

Last 7 Meetings

Sporting CP

6

Sporting CP

1

Draws

Estrela

0

Estrela

Recent Meetings

Estrela
2–2
08 Aug 26
Sporting CP
Estrela
0–1
11 Apr 26
Sporting CP
Sporting CP
4–0
30 Nov 25
Estrela
Estrela
0–3
29 Mar 25
Sporting CP
Sporting CP
5–1
01 Nov 24
Estrela
Estrela
1–2
29 Mar 24
Sporting CP
Sporting CP
3–2
05 Nov 23
Estrela

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between Sporting CP and Estrela?

From 7 meetings on record, Sporting CP have won 6, Estrela have won 0, and 1 have been drawn.

When did Sporting CP and Estrela last play each other?

They last met on 8 August 2026, when Estrela 2-2 Sporting CP.

Who has won more matches between Sporting CP and Estrela?

Sporting CP have the better head-to-head record, with 6 wins from 7 meetings.

📈 Trading Insight

How These Sides Start

Sporting CP are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 67% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 61% of the time.

Estrela are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 68% of their matches.

Goals & Clean Sheets

BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Sporting CP 47%, Estrela 58% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.

Goals have flowed in these teams' recent matches — Over 2.5 has landed at 79% for Sporting CP and 58% for Estrela. Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 42% and 47% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.

On the defensive side: Sporting CP keep a clean sheet in 53% of their matches; Estrela in 42%.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = Sporting CP home games / Estrela away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

Sporting CP Sporting CP Early Season
Metric All
(38 games)
Venue
(19 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 26/37
(70.3%)
12/18
(66.7%)
2+ Goals Before HT 16/37
(43.2%)
8/18
(44.4%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 11/11
(100%)
6/6
(100%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 9/11
(81.8%)
5/6
(83.3%)
Winning at HT 21/37
(56.8%)
11/18
(61.1%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 3/37
(8.1%)
1/18
(5.6%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 1/37
(2.7%)
0/18
(0%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 22/38
(57.9%)
9/19
(47.4%)
Over 2.5 Goals 28/38
(73.7%)
15/19
(78.9%)
Over 3.5 Goals 16/38
(42.1%)
8/19
(42.1%)
Clean Sheet 16/38
(42.1%)
10/19
(52.6%)
Failed to Score 0/38
(0%)
0/19
(0%)
Estrela Estrela Early Season
Metric All
(38 games)
Venue
(19 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 25/37
(67.6%)
13/19
(68.4%)
2+ Goals Before HT 13/37
(35.1%)
7/19
(36.8%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 7/12
(58.3%)
3/6
(50%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 3/12
(25%)
2/6
(33.3%)
Winning at HT 7/37
(18.9%)
3/19
(15.8%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 3/37
(8.1%)
2/19
(10.5%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 4/37
(10.8%)
1/19
(5.3%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 20/38
(52.6%)
11/19
(57.9%)
Over 2.5 Goals 22/38
(57.9%)
11/19
(57.9%)
Over 3.5 Goals 17/38
(44.7%)
9/19
(47.4%)
Clean Sheet 8/38
(21.1%)
3/19
(15.8%)
Failed to Score 15/38
(39.5%)
8/19
(42.1%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when Sporting CP play Estrela?

Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 47% of Sporting CP's recent matches and 58% of Estrela's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.

Is Sporting CP vs Estrela usually a high-scoring fixture?

Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 79% of Sporting CP's matches and 58% of Estrela's.

Do Sporting CP and Estrela tend to score early?

Sporting CP have had a goal before half-time in 67% of their recent matches, Estrela in 68% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

The match report will be available once the game has finished.