Sign in Register

Sporting CP vs Estoril – Pre-Match Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

Primeira Liga · Regular Season - 15

Kick-off

Sun 20 Dec 2026

16:00

Venue

TBC

Competition

Primeira Liga

Portugal

Status

NS
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson model favours Sporting CP (63%) — form and H2H data both point in the same direction as Sporting CP face Estoril.

✍️ Match Preview

Pre-Match Analysis

Sporting CP and Estoril meet at in Primeira Liga, Regular Season - 15. This fixture gets under way on Sunday 20 December 2026 at 16:00 UTC.

Current Form

Sporting CP's overall Primeira Liga record this term: 6W 3D 1L from 10 games (2.10 PPG). Last five: W D W W W. They are averaging 2.80 goals per game — a high-scoring output that makes them a genuine attacking threat in any fixture. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 80% of their matches — an extremely high rate that makes BTTS Yes a well-supported standalone angle from their form alone. Sporting CP have played only a handful of Primeira Liga games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

Sporting CP at this season: 8W 1D 1L from 10 home games — 2.50 PPG on home soil. They are averaging 2.70 goals per home game — a prolific scoring rate in front of their own fans. Both teams have scored in 70% of their home games — an outstanding BTTS rate that is a key data point for this fixture.

Estoril (all games): 0W 3D 7L across 10 Primeira Liga outings this term — 0.30 points per game. Last five: L D L L L. Their scoring rate of 0.60 per game is modest, conceding 1.70 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market. Estoril have played only a handful of Primeira Liga games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

Estoril away from home this season: 2W 2D 6L from 10 away games — 0.80 PPG on the road. Away from home they average 1.00 goals scored and 1.80 conceded per game. Their away PPG of 0.80 exceeds their overall 0.30 — they actually perform better on the road than their aggregate form implies.

Form favours the hosts. Sporting CP's 2.10 PPG return is 1.80 points per game ahead of Estoril's 0.30 — a genuine gap in recent results that provides a statistically grounded case for backing the home side.

H2H History

Across 10 previous meetings, Sporting CP are the stronger side on paper — 10 victories to 0, with 0 draws in between.

The 10 previous meetings have averaged 2.6 goals per game — a neutral rate that provides no strong lean on the goals market from the H2H alone. The most recent clash, on 27 Feb 2026, ended 3–0 with Sporting CP winning.

The historical record gives Sporting CP a meaningful edge here — 10 wins from 10 meetings is the kind of ledger that should not be discounted when the form picture is inconclusive. Even away from home, the visitors have struggled to impose themselves in this fixture.

Trading

Sporting CP half-time and goal-timing data (38 games, 19 at home): they score before half-time in 68% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 100% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 82% of those occasions; they lead at the break 58% of the time; BTTS occurs in 47% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 84% of games (home games); Over 3.5 in 42%; they keep a clean sheet 42% of the time.

Estoril half-time and goal-timing data (38 games, 19 at away): they score before half-time in 90% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 80% of the time; BTTS occurs in 47% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 63% of games (away games); Over 3.5 in 47%; they fail to score in 32% of games.

BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Sporting CP 58% versus Estoril 58%; no strong lean in either direction. Over 2.5 goals is well-supported by both sides' in-play profiles (Sporting CP 74% | Estoril 58%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects Sporting CP 2.22 xG and Estoril 1.10 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Sporting CP attack 1.504 / defence 1.035 | Estoril attack 0.847 / defence 1.106. League average goals — home 1.337 / away 1.260. Sporting CP carry an above-average attack strength of 1.504 — their λ of 2.22 reflects genuine attacking quality above the league norm. Data: 38 Sporting CP games / 38 Estoril games used (CurrentSeason).

Result probabilities: Sporting CP 63% | Draw 20% | Estoril 18%. Fair-value odds: Sporting CP 1.59 | Draw 5.00 | Estoril 5.56. The model has a clear lean to Sporting CP (63%) — a 45pp gap over the next-most-likely outcome reflects a meaningful statistical advantage.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 65% | BTTS probability 60% | Total xG 3.33. Over 2.5 is the model's clear signal at 65% — a total xG of 3.33 means the expected score alone exceeds the 2.5 threshold, making the Over not just likely but structurally supported by both sides' attack/defence profiles. BTTS Yes at 60% reflects that both xG figures (2.22 / 1.10) are above the threshold where scoring blanks become the primary outcome — both sides are projected to find the net.

Verdict

The Poisson model's primary lean is Sporting CP at 63% — clear model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support. Draw No Bet is worth pricing alongside the outright: 20% draw probability makes the stalemate a live outcome even at this conviction level.

Poisson projects 3.33 total expected goals, pointing to Over 2.5 at 65% probability — reasonable conviction, supported by form averaging 3.3 goals per game.

On the BTTS market, Poisson puts 60% on Yes. Form rates corroborate: Sporting CP 70% | Estoril 50% BTTS from recent games.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H Sporting CP hold a strong historical advantage, winning 10 of 10 meetings.
H2H H2H history and Poisson model both point to Sporting CP — H2H win rate 100% vs Poisson 63%.
Form Sporting CP lead on PPG: 2.10 vs 0.30 — stronger form across the last 10 games.
Form Sporting CP Poisson xG (2.22) is below their recent form scoring rate (2.70) — opposition defensive quality is suppressing the model's expectation.
Form Form and Poisson model both favour Sporting CP — Sporting CP at 63% win probability.
Prediction Poisson model strongly favours Sporting CP at 63% home win probability.
Goals Poisson Over 2.5 probability is 65% — the model favours goals in this fixture.
BTTS Poisson BTTS probability is 60% — model favours both teams scoring.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: Sporting CP vs Estoril | Competition: Primeira Liga, Regular Season - 15 | Venue: • Kick-off: Sunday 20 Dec 2026, 16:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: Sporting CP 63% | Draw 20% | Estoril 18% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 65% | BTTS 60% | xG Sporting CP 2.22 / Estoril 1.10 • Poisson strength factors: Sporting CP attack 1.504 / def 1.035 | Estoril attack 0.847 / def 1.106 | league avg home 1.337 / away 1.260 • Poisson stance: Sporting CP (63%) — strong lean

🧮 Prediction Model

2.22

Sporting CP xG

Expected Goals

1.10

Estoril xG

63%
20%
18%
Sporting CP Draw Estoril

60%

BTTS

84%

Over 1.5

65%

Over 2.5

43%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does Sporting CP vs Estoril kick off?

Sporting CP vs Estoril is scheduled to kick off at 16:00 on Sunday 20 December 2026.

What competition is Sporting CP vs Estoril part of?

Sporting CP vs Estoril is a Regular Season - 15 fixture in the Primeira Liga (Portugal).

Who is favourite to win Sporting CP vs Estoril?

Our statistical model gives Sporting CP a 63% chance of winning, Estoril a 18% chance, and a 20% chance of a draw — making Sporting CP the favourite.

Will both teams score in Sporting CP vs Estoril?

Our model estimates a 60% probability that both Sporting CP and Estoril will score (BTTS).

Will Sporting CP vs Estoril have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 65%.

What is the head-to-head record between Sporting CP and Estoril?

Record (10 meetings): Sporting CP 10W | Draws 0 | Estoril 0W.

What form are Sporting CP and Estoril in?

Sporting CP (all comps): 6W-3D-1L in 10 | 2.10 PPG | GF 2.80 / GA 1.20 | L5 W-D-W-W-W. Estoril (all comps): 0W-3D-7L in 10 | 0.30 PPG | GF 0.60 / GA 1.70 | L5 L-D-L-L-L.

🧮 Model Insight

Behind the Numbers

Sporting CP's attacking strength (1.50x league average) is weighed against Estoril's defensive record (1.11x) to produce a home expected-goals figure of 2.22. Flip it around — Estoril's attack (0.85x) against Sporting CP's defence (1.03x) — and the away total comes out at 1.10.

These ratings are built from 38/38 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

Most Likely Scorelines

The model's single most probable exact score is 1-1, at 10.0%. Close behind: 2-1 (9.8%), 2-0 (8.9%). Together the top three scorelines make up 29% of the probability — a moderately spread distribution, typical of a competitive match-up.

Most Likely Outcome

Sporting CP Win

63%

Sporting CP

1.60

20%

Draw

5.12

18%

Estoril

5.62

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

2 – 1

9.8%

Home win

Most likely

2 – 0

8.9%

Home win

1 – 1

8.8%

Draw

Expected Goals & Win Odds

2.22

Sporting CP xG

Total xG

3.33

1.10

Estoril xG

63%
20%
18%
Sporting CPDrawEstoril

1.60

63%

Home win

5.12

20%

Draw

5.62

18%

Away win

Goals Markets

84%

Over 1.5

1.19

16%

Under 1.5

6.25

65%

Over 2.5

1.54

35%

Under 2.5

2.86

43%

Over 3.5

2.33

57%

Under 3.5

1.75

24%

Over 4.5

4.17

76%

Under 4.5

1.32

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

60%

BTTS Yes

1.68

40%

BTTS No

2.48

Clean Sheet

33%

Sporting CP

3.02

11%

Estoril

9.23

Win to Nil

21%

Sporting CP

4.82

2%

Estoril

51.88

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 3.6 4.0 2.2 0.8 0.2
1 8.0 8.8 4.9 1.8 0.5 0.1
2 8.9 9.8 5.4 2.0 0.6 0.1
3 6.6 7.3 4.0 1.5 0.4 0.1
4 3.6 4.0 2.2 0.8 0.2 0.1
5 1.6 1.8 1.0 0.4 0.1

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 2.223
λ Away (xG) 1.105
Total xG 3.328
League avg home goals 1.337
League avg away goals 1.260
Sporting CP attack strength 1.504
Sporting CP defence strength 1.035
Estoril attack strength 0.847
Estoril defence strength 1.106
Data phase CurrentSeason
Games used (H/A) 38 / 38

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for Sporting CP vs Estoril?

Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 10.0%.

How many goals are Sporting CP and Estoril expected to score?

The model projects 2.22 expected goals for Sporting CP and 1.10 for Estoril, a combined total of 3.33.

How confident is the prediction model for Sporting CP vs Estoril?

Reasonably confident — the model's leading outcome is rated at 63%, a clear lean rather than a toss-up.

📈 Form Insight

The Form Picture

Sporting CP come into this having played 38 games, going 28W 8D 2L for 2.42 points per game. Their last five reads W-D-W-W-W. It's still early in the season for Sporting CP, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

On the other side, Estoril sit at 1.05 PPG from 38 outings (10W 10D 18L), a run that reads L-D-L-L-L across their last five. It's still early in the season for Estoril, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

Sporting CP carry the stronger recent form of the two, 1.37 PPG clear of Estoril — worth weighing alongside whatever the head-to-head and market data say.

Home & Away Splits

Sporting CP's home form reads 15W 2D 2L across 19 games on their own ground, a 2.47 PPG return.

Away from home, Estoril have taken 0.84 points per game from 19 outings (4W 4D 11L).

Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Sporting CP come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.

Scoring & Defensive Trends

Sporting CP are averaging 2.66 goals scored and 0.76 conceded per game recently; Estoril are on 1.47 scored and 1.68 conceded.

Defensively: Sporting CP have kept a clean sheet in 42% of their games — worth knowing if you're weighing up clean-sheet or BTTS-No markets.

Last 38 Results — Primeira Liga

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

Sporting CP

Sporting CP

Early Season
W D W W W
Estoril

Estoril

Early Season
L D L L L
38 Played 38
28/8/2 W / D / L 10/10/18
2.42 Points Per Game 1.05
2.66 Avg Goals Scored 1.47
0.76 Avg Goals Conceded 1.68
3.42 Avg Goals / Game 3.16
16 Clean Sheets 5
22 BTTS 22
28 Over 2.5 Games 22
Sporting CP

Sporting CP

W
A Rio Ave
4–0 HT 4–0
28 Aug
W
H Alverca
3–1 HT 1–0
22 Aug
W
H Vitória SC
3–2 HT 3–0
14 Aug
D
A Estrela
2–2 HT 0–0
08 Aug
W
H GIL Vicente
3–0 HT 2–0
16 May
W
A Rio Ave
4–1 HT 2–1
11 May
W
H Vitória SC
5–1 HT 3–0
04 May
D
H Tondela
2–2 HT 0–0
29 Apr
D
A AVS
1–1 HT 0–0
26 Apr
L
H Benfica
1–2 HT 0–1
19 Apr
W
A Estrela
1–0 HT 0–0
11 Apr
W
H Santa Clara
4–2 HT 3–1
03 Apr
W
A Alverca
4–1 HT 1–0
22 Mar
D
A SC Braga
2–2 HT 2–1
07 Mar
W
H Estoril
3–0 HT 2–0
27 Feb
W
A Moreirense
3–0 HT 0–0
21 Feb
W
H Famalicao
1–0 HT 0–0
15 Feb
D
A FC Porto
1–1 HT 0–0
09 Feb
W
H Nacional
2–1 HT 0–0
01 Feb
W
A Arouca
2–1 HT 1–0
24 Jan
W
H Casa Pia
3–0 HT 2–0
16 Jan
D
A GIL Vicente
1–1 HT 1–0
02 Jan
W
H Rio Ave
4–0 HT 1–0
28 Dec
W
A Vitória SC
4–1 HT 2–0
23 Dec
W
H AVS
6–0 HT 3–0
13 Dec
D
A Benfica
1–1 HT 1–1
05 Dec
W
H Estrela
4–0 HT 3–0
30 Nov
W
A Santa Clara
2–1 HT 1–1
08 Nov
W
H Alverca
2–0 HT 0–0
31 Oct
W
A Tondela
3–0 HT 1–0
26 Oct
D
H SC Braga
1–1 HT 1–0
05 Oct
W
A Estoril
1–0 HT 1–0
27 Sep
W
H Moreirense
3–0 HT 0–0
22 Sep
W
A Famalicao
2–1 HT 1–1
13 Sep
L
H FC Porto
1–2 HT 0–0
30 Aug
W
A Nacional
4–1 HT 0–1
23 Aug
W
H Arouca
6–0 HT 3–0
17 Aug
W
A Casa Pia
2–0 HT 1–0
08 Aug
Estoril

Estoril

L
A Benfica
1–2 HT 0–1
31 Aug
L
H Rio Ave
0–2 HT 0–1
22 Aug
L
A Nacional
0–2 HT 0–0
16 Aug
D
H Famalicao
1–1 HT 0–1
07 Aug
L
H Benfica
1–3 HT 0–3
16 May
D
A Alverca
1–1 HT 0–1
10 May
D
A SC Braga
1–1 HT 0–1
03 May
L
H Famalicao
0–1 HT 0–0
26 Apr
L
A Moreirense
0–1 HT 0–1
20 Apr
L
H FC Porto
1–3 HT 0–2
12 Apr
L
A Arouca
2–3 HT 2–2
06 Apr
L
H Rio Ave
1–2 HT 1–0
22 Mar
W
A Nacional
1–0 HT 1–0
15 Mar
D
H Casa Pia
0–0 HT 0–0
07 Mar
L
A Sporting CP
0–3 HT 0–2
27 Feb
W
H GIL Vicente
3–1 HT 1–1
22 Feb
L
A AVS
0–3 HT 0–0
15 Feb
D
H Tondela
2–2 HT 2–2
07 Feb
W
A Santa Clara
4–2 HT 2–0
31 Jan
W
H Vitória SC
4–2 HT 1–2
24 Jan
W
A Estrela
5–0 HT 1–0
19 Jan
L
A Benfica
1–3 HT 1–2
03 Jan
W
H Alverca
4–1 HT 2–0
27 Dec
W
H SC Braga
1–0 HT 1–0
19 Dec
L
A Famalicao
0–4 HT 0–2
14 Dec
D
H Moreirense
3–3 HT 1–1
07 Dec
L
A FC Porto
0–1 HT 0–1
30 Nov
W
H Arouca
4–3 HT 2–2
07 Nov
W
A Rio Ave
4–0 HT 2–0
01 Nov
D
H Nacional
1–1 HT 0–1
26 Oct
D
A Casa Pia
2–2 HT 1–2
03 Oct
L
H Sporting CP
0–1 HT 0–1
27 Sep
L
A GIL Vicente
0–2 HT 0–1
21 Sep
W
H AVS
3–1 HT 2–0
13 Sep
L
H Santa Clara
0–1 HT 0–0
06 Sep
D
A Tondela
2–2 HT 1–0
31 Aug
L
A Vitória SC
2–3 HT 1–1
16 Aug
D
H Estrela
1–1 HT 1–0
11 Aug

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are Sporting CP and Estoril in coming into this match?

Sporting CP have gone 28W 8D 2L in their last 38 games (2.42 PPG), while Estoril have gone 10W 10D 18L in their last 38 (1.05 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — Sporting CP at home or Estoril away?

Sporting CP's home record (2.47 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Sporting CP at home: 2.47 PPG; Estoril away: 0.84 PPG.

Have Sporting CP or Estoril been keeping clean sheets recently?

Sporting CP have kept a clean sheet in 42% of their recent games, Estoril in 13%.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

History of the Fixture

On record, these two have faced off 10 times since September 2021 — enough meetings to establish some real patterns. Every recorded meeting has come in Primeira Liga. They last met on 27 February 2026, roughly 6 months ago.

Records & Recent Trends

Sporting CP have won the last 10 meetings between these two, a run that gives them the psychological edge coming in.

For context on how one-sided this fixture can get: Sporting CP won 5-1 on 5 Jan 2024, the biggest margin either side has managed in the series.

Specifically as hosts in this fixture, Sporting CP have gone 5W 0D 0L from 5 meetings on their own ground against Estoril — worth weighing alongside the overall series record.

Last 10 Meetings

Sporting CP

10

Sporting CP

0

Draws

Estoril

0

Estoril

Recent Meetings

Sporting CP
3–0
27 Feb 26
Estoril
Estoril
0–1
27 Sep 25
Sporting CP
Sporting CP
3–1
03 Mar 25
Estoril
Estoril
0–3
27 Sep 24
Sporting CP
Estoril
0–1
11 May 24
Sporting CP
Sporting CP
5–1
05 Jan 24
Estoril
Sporting CP
2–0
27 Feb 23
Estoril
Estoril
0–2
02 Sep 22
Sporting CP
Sporting CP
3–0
20 Feb 22
Estoril
Estoril
0–1
19 Sep 21
Sporting CP

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between Sporting CP and Estoril?

From 10 meetings on record, Sporting CP have won 10, Estoril have won 0, and 0 have been drawn.

When did Sporting CP and Estoril last play each other?

They last met on 27 February 2026, when Sporting CP 3-0 Estoril.

Who has won more matches between Sporting CP and Estoril?

Sporting CP have the better head-to-head record, with 10 wins from 10 meetings.

📈 Trading Insight

How These Sides Start

Sporting CP are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 68% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 63% of the time.

Estoril are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 90% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 26% of the time. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 16% of those situations.

Goals & Clean Sheets

BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Sporting CP 47%, Estoril 47% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.

Goals have flowed in these teams' recent matches — Over 2.5 has landed at 84% for Sporting CP and 63% for Estoril. Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 47% and 47% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.

On the defensive side: Sporting CP keep a clean sheet in 53% of their matches; Estoril in 37%.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = Sporting CP home games / Estoril away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

Sporting CP Sporting CP Early Season
Metric All
(38 games)
Venue
(19 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 27/38
(71.1%)
13/19
(68.4%)
2+ Goals Before HT 16/38
(42.1%)
9/19
(47.4%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 11/11
(100%)
6/6
(100%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 9/11
(81.8%)
5/6
(83.3%)
Winning at HT 22/38
(57.9%)
12/19
(63.2%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 3/38
(7.9%)
1/19
(5.3%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 1/38
(2.6%)
0/19
(0%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 22/38
(57.9%)
9/19
(47.4%)
Over 2.5 Goals 28/38
(73.7%)
16/19
(84.2%)
Over 3.5 Goals 16/38
(42.1%)
9/19
(47.4%)
Clean Sheet 16/38
(42.1%)
10/19
(52.6%)
Failed to Score 0/38
(0%)
0/19
(0%)
Estoril Estoril Early Season
Metric All
(38 games)
Venue
(19 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 33/38
(86.8%)
17/19
(89.5%)
2+ Goals Before HT 17/38
(44.7%)
8/19
(42.1%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 4/5
(80%)
2/2
(100%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 2/5
(40%)
2/2
(100%)
Winning at HT 10/38
(26.3%)
5/19
(26.3%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 3/38
(7.9%)
1/19
(5.3%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 6/38
(15.8%)
3/19
(15.8%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 22/38
(57.9%)
9/19
(47.4%)
Over 2.5 Goals 22/38
(57.9%)
12/19
(63.2%)
Over 3.5 Goals 18/38
(47.4%)
9/19
(47.4%)
Clean Sheet 5/38
(13.2%)
3/19
(15.8%)
Failed to Score 12/38
(31.6%)
7/19
(36.8%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when Sporting CP play Estoril?

Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 47% of Sporting CP's recent matches and 47% of Estoril's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.

Is Sporting CP vs Estoril usually a high-scoring fixture?

Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 84% of Sporting CP's matches and 63% of Estoril's.

Do Sporting CP and Estoril tend to score early?

Sporting CP have had a goal before half-time in 68% of their recent matches, Estoril in 90% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

The match report will be available once the game has finished.