Sign in Register

Sporting CP vs Arouca – Pre-Match Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

Primeira Liga · Regular Season - 7

Kick-off

Sun 20 Sep 2026

15:00

Venue

TBC

Competition

Primeira Liga

Portugal

Status

NS
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson rates Sporting CP at 55% — the H2H record provides partial corroboration, though signals are mixed in this Sporting CP vs Arouca encounter.

✍️ Match Preview

Analysis

Arouca make the trip to to face Sporting CP in Primeira Liga, Regular Season - 7. The match kicks off on Sunday 20 September 2026 at 15:00 UTC.

Form

Sporting CP (all games): 6W 3D 1L across 10 Primeira Liga fixtures this term — 2.10 PPG. Last five: W D W W W. They are averaging 2.80 goals per game — a high-scoring output that makes them a genuine attacking threat in any fixture. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 80% of their matches — an extremely high rate that makes BTTS Yes a well-supported standalone angle from their form alone. Sporting CP have played only a handful of Primeira Liga games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

Sporting CP's form when playing at home: 8W 1D 1L across 10 games at this term (2.50 PPG). They are averaging 2.70 goals per home game — a prolific scoring rate in front of their own fans. Both teams have scored in 70% of their home games — an outstanding BTTS rate that is a key data point for this fixture.

Arouca's overall Primeira Liga record this term: 6W 1D 3L from 10 games (1.90 PPG). Last five: W W W L W. They are scoring at 1.70 per game and conceding 1.00. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Arouca have played only a handful of Primeira Liga games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

When travelling in Primeira Liga this season, Arouca have posted 4W 0D 6L from 10 away outings — 1.20 PPG. Away from home they average 1.20 goals scored and 1.30 conceded per game. Their away PPG of 1.20 is notably below their overall 1.90 — form away from home has been a clear weakness this season.

Neither side holds a meaningful form edge. The 2.10 vs 1.90 PPG split is negligible — model and market signals should carry more analytical weight for this one.

H2H History

The head-to-head record favours Sporting CP, who have won 7 of the last 10 meetings against Arouca — a 2D 1W return for the visitors.

These two sides have produced goals at a consistent rate historically, averaging 3.0 per game across 10 meetings. That scoring profile provides genuine support for the Over 2.5 angle. The most recent clash, on 24 Jan 2026, ended 2–1 with Sporting CP winning.

From a betting standpoint, the H2H backs both Sporting CP and goals. The home side's 7 wins from 10 meetings, combined with an average of 3.0 goals per game, gives the home win and Over 2.5 combination a historically grounded case.

Trading Data

Sporting CP goal-timing and half-time pattern breakdown (38 games, 19 at home): they score before half-time in 68% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 100% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 82% of those occasions; they lead at the break 58% of the time; BTTS occurs in 47% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 84% of games (home games); Over 3.5 in 42%; they keep a clean sheet 42% of the time.

Arouca goal-timing and half-time pattern breakdown (38 games, 19 at away): they score before half-time in 58% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 92% of the time; BTTS occurs in 47% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 58% of games (away games); Over 3.5 in 47%.

BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Sporting CP 58% versus Arouca 53%; no strong lean in either direction. Over 2.5 goals is well-supported by both sides' in-play profiles (Sporting CP 74% | Arouca 66%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects Sporting CP 1.95 xG and Arouca 1.19 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Sporting CP attack 1.504 / defence 1.035 | Arouca attack 0.910 / defence 0.968. League average goals — home 1.337 / away 1.260. Sporting CP carry an above-average attack strength of 1.504 — their λ of 1.95 reflects genuine attacking quality above the league norm. Data: 38 Sporting CP games / 38 Arouca games used (CurrentSeason).

Result probabilities: Sporting CP 55% | Draw 22% | Arouca 23%. Fair-value odds: Sporting CP 1.82 | Draw 4.55 | Arouca 4.35. The model has a clear lean to Sporting CP (55%) — a 32pp gap over the next-most-likely outcome reflects a meaningful statistical advantage.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 61% | BTTS probability 60% | Total xG 3.13. Over 2.5 holds a meaningful probability edge at 61% — the 3.13 total xG provides moderate support, though the model is not projecting a high-scoring game. BTTS Yes at 60% reflects that both xG figures (1.95 / 1.19) are above the threshold where scoring blanks become the primary outcome — both sides are projected to find the net.

Verdict

The Poisson model's primary lean is Sporting CP at 55% — clear model lean. Draw No Bet is worth pricing alongside the outright: 22% draw probability makes the stalemate a live outcome even at this conviction level.

The Poisson model projects 3.13 xG in total — Over 2.5 at 61% — strong confidence, supported by form averaging 3.1 goals per game and H2H averaging 3.0 goals per meeting.

Poisson assigns a 60% probability to BTTS Yes based on the attack/defence strength model. Form rates corroborate: Sporting CP 70% | Arouca 40% BTTS from recent games.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H Sporting CP hold a strong historical advantage, winning 7 of 10 meetings.
H2H H2H history and Poisson model both point to Sporting CP — H2H win rate 70% vs Poisson 55%.
Goals H2H (3.00 goals/game) and Poisson xG (3.13) both back Over 2.5 goals (61% Poisson probability).
Form Sporting CP Poisson xG (1.95) is below their recent form scoring rate (2.70) — opposition defensive quality is suppressing the model's expectation.
Prediction Poisson model strongly favours Sporting CP at 55% home win probability.
Goals Poisson Over 2.5 probability is 61% — the model favours goals in this fixture.
BTTS Poisson BTTS probability is 60% — model favours both teams scoring.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: Sporting CP vs Arouca | Competition: Primeira Liga, Regular Season - 7 | Venue: • Kick-off: Sunday 20 Sep 2026, 15:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: Sporting CP 55% | Draw 22% | Arouca 23% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 61% | BTTS 60% | xG Sporting CP 1.95 / Arouca 1.19 • Poisson strength factors: Sporting CP attack 1.504 / def 1.035 | Arouca attack 0.910 / def 0.968 | league avg home 1.337 / away 1.260 • Poisson stance: Sporting CP (55%) — strong lean

🧮 Prediction Model

1.95

Sporting CP xG

Expected Goals

1.19

Arouca xG

55%
22%
23%
Sporting CP Draw Arouca

60%

BTTS

82%

Over 1.5

61%

Over 2.5

38%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does Sporting CP vs Arouca kick off?

Sporting CP vs Arouca is scheduled to kick off at 15:00 on Sunday 20 September 2026.

What competition is Sporting CP vs Arouca part of?

Sporting CP vs Arouca is a Regular Season - 7 fixture in the Primeira Liga (Portugal).

Who is favourite to win Sporting CP vs Arouca?

Our statistical model gives Sporting CP a 55% chance of winning, Arouca a 23% chance, and a 22% chance of a draw — making Sporting CP the favourite.

Will both teams score in Sporting CP vs Arouca?

Our model estimates a 60% probability that both Sporting CP and Arouca will score (BTTS).

Will Sporting CP vs Arouca have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 61%.

What is the head-to-head record between Sporting CP and Arouca?

Record (10 meetings): Sporting CP 7W | Draws 2 | Arouca 1W.

What form are Sporting CP and Arouca in?

Sporting CP (all comps): 6W-3D-1L in 10 | 2.10 PPG | GF 2.80 / GA 1.20 | L5 W-D-W-W-W. Arouca (all comps): 6W-1D-3L in 10 | 1.90 PPG | GF 1.70 / GA 1.00 | L5 W-W-W-L-W.

🧮 Model Insight

Where the Numbers Come From

Sporting CP's attacking strength (1.50x league average) is weighed against Arouca's defensive record (0.97x) to produce a home expected-goals figure of 1.95. Flip it around — Arouca's attack (0.91x) against Sporting CP's defence (1.03x) — and the away total comes out at 1.19.

These ratings are built from 38/38 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

Most Likely Scorelines

The model's single most probable exact score is 1-1, at 11.4%. Close behind: 2-1 (9.8%), 2-0 (8.3%). Together the top three scorelines make up 29% of the probability — a moderately spread distribution, typical of a competitive match-up.

Most Likely Outcome

Sporting CP Win

55%

Sporting CP

1.82

22%

Draw

4.55

23%

Arouca

4.35

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

1 – 1

10.1%

Draw

Most likely

2 – 1

9.8%

Home win

1 – 0

8.5%

Home win

Expected Goals & Win Odds

1.95

Sporting CP xG

Total xG

3.13

1.19

Arouca xG

55%
22%
23%
Sporting CPDrawArouca

1.82

55%

Home win

4.55

22%

Draw

4.35

23%

Away win

Goals Markets

82%

Over 1.5

1.22

18%

Under 1.5

5.56

61%

Over 2.5

1.64

39%

Under 2.5

2.56

38%

Over 3.5

2.63

62%

Under 3.5

1.61

21%

Over 4.5

4.76

79%

Under 4.5

1.27

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

60%

BTTS Yes

1.68

40%

BTTS No

2.47

Clean Sheet

31%

Sporting CP

3.27

14%

Arouca

7.01

Win to Nil

17%

Sporting CP

5.95

3%

Arouca

30.51

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 4.4 5.2 3.1 1.2 0.4 0.1
1 8.5 10.1 6.0 2.4 0.7 0.2
2 8.3 9.8 5.8 2.3 0.7 0.2
3 5.4 6.4 3.8 1.5 0.4 0.1
4 2.6 3.1 1.8 0.7 0.2 0.1
5 1.0 1.2 0.7 0.3 0.1

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 1.947
λ Away (xG) 1.186
Total xG 3.133
League avg home goals 1.337
League avg away goals 1.260
Sporting CP attack strength 1.504
Sporting CP defence strength 1.035
Arouca attack strength 0.910
Arouca defence strength 0.968
Data phase CurrentSeason
Games used (H/A) 38 / 38

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for Sporting CP vs Arouca?

Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 11.4%.

How many goals are Sporting CP and Arouca expected to score?

The model projects 1.95 expected goals for Sporting CP and 1.19 for Arouca, a combined total of 3.13.

How confident is the prediction model for Sporting CP vs Arouca?

Reasonably confident — the model's leading outcome is rated at 55%, a clear lean rather than a toss-up.

📈 Form Insight

Recent Form Overview

Across their last 38 outings, Sporting CP have picked up 2.42 PPG on a 28W 8D 2L record — W-D-W-W-W across the most recent five. It's still early in the season for Sporting CP, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

Arouca's form line: 15W 6D 17L from 38 games, 1.34 PPG, last five W-W-W-L-W. It's still early in the season for Arouca, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

Put side by side, Sporting CP are the form team by 1.08 points per game — a gap wide enough to matter, though form alone rarely tells the whole story against Arouca.

How They Fare by Venue

On home soil, Sporting CP have posted 2.47 PPG from 19 outings (15W 2D 2L).

On the road, Arouca have gone 6W 2D 11L from 19 away games — 1.05 PPG when travelling.

Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Sporting CP come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.

Attack vs Defence

Sporting CP are averaging 2.66 goals scored and 0.76 conceded per game recently; Arouca are on 1.42 scored and 1.76 conceded.

Defensively: Sporting CP have kept a clean sheet in 42% of their games — worth knowing if you're weighing up clean-sheet or BTTS-No markets.

Last 38 Results — Primeira Liga

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

Sporting CP

Sporting CP

Early Season
W D W W W
Arouca

Arouca

Early Season
W W W L W
38 Played 38
28/8/2 W / D / L 15/6/17
2.42 Points Per Game 1.34
2.66 Avg Goals Scored 1.42
0.76 Avg Goals Conceded 1.76
3.42 Avg Goals / Game 3.18
16 Clean Sheets 9
22 BTTS 20
28 Over 2.5 Games 25
Sporting CP

Sporting CP

W
A Rio Ave
4–0 HT 4–0
28 Aug
W
H Alverca
3–1 HT 1–0
22 Aug
W
H Vitória SC
3–2 HT 3–0
14 Aug
D
A Estrela
2–2 HT 0–0
08 Aug
W
H GIL Vicente
3–0 HT 2–0
16 May
W
A Rio Ave
4–1 HT 2–1
11 May
W
H Vitória SC
5–1 HT 3–0
04 May
D
H Tondela
2–2 HT 0–0
29 Apr
D
A AVS
1–1 HT 0–0
26 Apr
L
H Benfica
1–2 HT 0–1
19 Apr
W
A Estrela
1–0 HT 0–0
11 Apr
W
H Santa Clara
4–2 HT 3–1
03 Apr
W
A Alverca
4–1 HT 1–0
22 Mar
D
A SC Braga
2–2 HT 2–1
07 Mar
W
H Estoril
3–0 HT 2–0
27 Feb
W
A Moreirense
3–0 HT 0–0
21 Feb
W
H Famalicao
1–0 HT 0–0
15 Feb
D
A FC Porto
1–1 HT 0–0
09 Feb
W
H Nacional
2–1 HT 0–0
01 Feb
W
A Arouca
2–1 HT 1–0
24 Jan
W
H Casa Pia
3–0 HT 2–0
16 Jan
D
A GIL Vicente
1–1 HT 1–0
02 Jan
W
H Rio Ave
4–0 HT 1–0
28 Dec
W
A Vitória SC
4–1 HT 2–0
23 Dec
W
H AVS
6–0 HT 3–0
13 Dec
D
A Benfica
1–1 HT 1–1
05 Dec
W
H Estrela
4–0 HT 3–0
30 Nov
W
A Santa Clara
2–1 HT 1–1
08 Nov
W
H Alverca
2–0 HT 0–0
31 Oct
W
A Tondela
3–0 HT 1–0
26 Oct
D
H SC Braga
1–1 HT 1–0
05 Oct
W
A Estoril
1–0 HT 1–0
27 Sep
W
H Moreirense
3–0 HT 0–0
22 Sep
W
A Famalicao
2–1 HT 1–1
13 Sep
L
H FC Porto
1–2 HT 0–0
30 Aug
W
A Nacional
4–1 HT 0–1
23 Aug
W
H Arouca
6–0 HT 3–0
17 Aug
W
A Casa Pia
2–0 HT 1–0
08 Aug
Arouca

Arouca

W
H Maritimo
2–1 HT 1–1
29 Aug
L
A FC Porto
0–2 HT 0–0
23 Aug
W
H Moreirense
4–0 HT 3–0
16 Aug
W
A Vitória SC
1–0 HT 0–0
08 Aug
W
H Tondela
3–1 HT 1–0
16 May
W
A GIL Vicente
3–1 HT 0–0
11 May
D
H Santa Clara
2–2 HT 1–1
02 May
L
A Alverca
1–2 HT 0–1
24 Apr
W
H Estrela
1–0 HT 0–0
19 Apr
L
A SC Braga
0–1 HT 0–0
12 Apr
W
H Estoril
3–2 HT 2–2
06 Apr
W
A Moreirense
1–0 HT 0–0
21 Mar
L
H Benfica
1–2 HT 1–0
14 Mar
L
A Famalicao
0–1 HT 0–0
06 Mar
L
A FC Porto
1–3 HT 0–1
27 Feb
W
H Nacional
3–0 HT 0–0
21 Feb
L
A Casa Pia
2–3 HT 2–3
14 Feb
W
H Vitória SC
3–2 HT 1–2
07 Feb
W
A Rio Ave
3–0 HT 1–0
31 Jan
L
H Sporting CP
1–2 HT 0–1
24 Jan
W
A AVS
1–0 HT 1–0
17 Jan
L
A Tondela
1–3 HT 1–2
03 Jan
D
H GIL Vicente
2–2 HT 2–1
28 Dec
D
A Santa Clara
0–0 HT 0–0
21 Dec
W
H Alverca
1–0 HT 0–0
14 Dec
L
A Estrela
1–3 HT 0–2
07 Dec
L
H SC Braga
0–4 HT 0–3
01 Dec
L
A Estoril
3–4 HT 2–2
07 Nov
L
H Moreirense
0–2 HT 0–2
02 Nov
L
A Benfica
0–5 HT 0–3
25 Oct
D
H Famalicao
1–1 HT 0–0
05 Oct
L
H FC Porto
0–4 HT 0–1
29 Sep
W
A Nacional
2–1 HT 0–0
20 Sep
L
H Casa Pia
0–2 HT 0–1
14 Sep
D
A Vitória SC
1–1 HT 1–1
30 Aug
D
H Rio Ave
3–3 HT 1–0
23 Aug
L
A Sporting CP
0–6 HT 0–3
17 Aug
W
H AVS
3–1 HT 1–0
09 Aug

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are Sporting CP and Arouca in coming into this match?

Sporting CP have gone 28W 8D 2L in their last 38 games (2.42 PPG), while Arouca have gone 15W 6D 17L in their last 38 (1.34 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — Sporting CP at home or Arouca away?

Sporting CP's home record (2.47 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Sporting CP at home: 2.47 PPG; Arouca away: 1.05 PPG.

Have Sporting CP or Arouca been keeping clean sheets recently?

Sporting CP have kept a clean sheet in 42% of their recent games, Arouca in 24%.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

The Rivalry So Far

These sides have met 10 times that we have on record, stretching back to October 2021 — a rivalry that has played out across roughly 4 years. Every recorded meeting has come in Primeira Liga. They last met on 24 January 2026, roughly 7 months ago.

Notable Numbers

There's a clear current trend here: Sporting CP have taken the last 2 head-to-head results.

For context on how one-sided this fixture can get: Sporting CP won 6-0 on 17 Aug 2025, the biggest margin either side has managed in the series.

Specifically as hosts in this fixture, Sporting CP have gone 3W 2D 0L from 5 meetings on their own ground against Arouca — worth weighing alongside the overall series record.

Last 10 Meetings

Sporting CP

7

Sporting CP

2

Draws

Arouca

1

Arouca

Recent Meetings

Arouca
1–2
24 Jan 26
Sporting CP
Sporting CP
6–0
17 Aug 25
Arouca
Sporting CP
2–2
15 Feb 25
Arouca
Arouca
0–3
13 Sep 24
Sporting CP
Arouca
0–3
10 Mar 24
Sporting CP
Sporting CP
2–1
08 Oct 23
Arouca
Sporting CP
1–1
16 Apr 23
Arouca
Arouca
1–0
29 Oct 22
Sporting CP
Sporting CP
2–0
05 Mar 22
Arouca
Arouca
1–2
02 Oct 21
Sporting CP

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between Sporting CP and Arouca?

From 10 meetings on record, Sporting CP have won 7, Arouca have won 1, and 2 have been drawn.

When did Sporting CP and Arouca last play each other?

They last met on 24 January 2026, when Arouca 1-2 Sporting CP.

Who has won more matches between Sporting CP and Arouca?

Sporting CP have the better head-to-head record, with 7 wins from 10 meetings.

📈 Trading Insight

Early Goal Trends

Sporting CP are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 68% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 63% of the time.

Arouca see a goal before the break in 58% of their matches.

Full-Time Markets

BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Sporting CP 47%, Arouca 47% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.

Goals have flowed in these teams' recent matches — Over 2.5 has landed at 84% for Sporting CP and 58% for Arouca. Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 47% and 42% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.

On the defensive side: Sporting CP keep a clean sheet in 53% of their matches; Arouca in 32%.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = Sporting CP home games / Arouca away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

Sporting CP Sporting CP Early Season
Metric All
(38 games)
Venue
(19 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 27/38
(71.1%)
13/19
(68.4%)
2+ Goals Before HT 16/38
(42.1%)
9/19
(47.4%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 11/11
(100%)
6/6
(100%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 9/11
(81.8%)
5/6
(83.3%)
Winning at HT 22/38
(57.9%)
12/19
(63.2%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 3/38
(7.9%)
1/19
(5.3%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 1/38
(2.6%)
0/19
(0%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 22/38
(57.9%)
9/19
(47.4%)
Over 2.5 Goals 28/38
(73.7%)
16/19
(84.2%)
Over 3.5 Goals 16/38
(42.1%)
9/19
(47.4%)
Clean Sheet 16/38
(42.1%)
10/19
(52.6%)
Failed to Score 0/38
(0%)
0/19
(0%)
Arouca Arouca Early Season
Metric All
(38 games)
Venue
(19 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 26/38
(68.4%)
11/19
(57.9%)
2+ Goals Before HT 15/38
(39.5%)
7/19
(36.8%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 11/12
(91.7%)
7/8
(87.5%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 5/12
(41.7%)
3/8
(37.5%)
Winning at HT 8/38
(21.1%)
2/19
(10.5%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 3/38
(7.9%)
0/19
(0%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 1/38
(2.6%)
0/19
(0%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 20/38
(52.6%)
9/19
(47.4%)
Over 2.5 Goals 25/38
(65.8%)
11/19
(57.9%)
Over 3.5 Goals 18/38
(47.4%)
8/19
(42.1%)
Clean Sheet 9/38
(23.7%)
5/19
(26.3%)
Failed to Score 10/38
(26.3%)
6/19
(31.6%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when Sporting CP play Arouca?

Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 47% of Sporting CP's recent matches and 47% of Arouca's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.

Is Sporting CP vs Arouca usually a high-scoring fixture?

Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 84% of Sporting CP's matches and 58% of Arouca's.

Do Sporting CP and Arouca tend to score early?

Sporting CP have had a goal before half-time in 68% of their recent matches, Arouca in 58% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

The match report will be available once the game has finished.