SC Braga vs Rio Ave – Pre-Match Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson model favours SC Braga (40%) — form and H2H data both point in the same direction as SC Braga face Rio Ave.
✍️ Match Preview
Analysis & Preview
A Primeira Liga encounter, Regular Season - 28 sees Rio Ave travel to to take on SC Braga. The game is scheduled for Sunday 4 April 2027, 15:00 UTC.
Form Analysis
Looking at all fixtures this season, SC Braga stand at 4W 5D 1L from 10 Primeira Liga matches — 1.70 PPG. Last five: D D D D W. They are averaging 1.40 goals per game and conceding 1.10 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 4 clean sheets in 10 games (40%) reflects a solid defensive base. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. SC Braga have played only a handful of Primeira Liga games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
SC Braga at this season: 5W 4D 1L from 10 home games — 1.90 PPG on home soil. They are averaging 2.10 goals per home game — a prolific scoring rate in front of their own fans. 4 home clean sheets from 10 games (40%) — a solid defensive base on their own ground. BTTS has landed in 60% of their home matches — a rate that supports the Yes angle in this fixture.
Rio Ave — All Games: 2W 3D 5L from 10 Primeira Liga fixtures this season — 0.90 PPG. Last five: D L L W L. Their scoring rate of 0.80 per game is modest, conceding 1.60 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in just 30% of their games, reflecting a regular tendency to keep or record clean sheets. Rio Ave have played only a handful of Primeira Liga games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
Rio Ave away from home this season: 4W 1D 5L from 10 away games — 1.30 PPG on the road. Away from home they average 0.80 goals scored and 1.30 conceded per game. Away from home, both teams have scored in only 20% of games — a low rate that backs BTTS No when they travel.
SC Braga are in the better shape of the two on current Primeira Liga data — 0.80 PPG ahead (1.70 vs 0.90). That form margin is the baseline of a sensible selection even before other signals are layered in.
Head to Head
The historical ledger comes down firmly in favour of SC Braga: 5 wins from 8 previous clashes against 1 for Rio Ave, with 2 draws across those contests.
Goals have been a feature of this fixture. The last 8 meetings have averaged 3.0 per game — a rate that gives the Over 2.5 market a solid historical foundation. The most recent clash, on 8 Feb 2026, ended 3–0 with SC Braga winning.
From a betting standpoint, the H2H backs both SC Braga and goals. The home side's 5 wins from 8 meetings, combined with an average of 3.0 goals per game, gives the home win and Over 2.5 combination a historically grounded case.
In-Play Profile
SC Braga in-play tendencies (36 games, 18 at home): they score before half-time in 83% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 100% of the time; they lead at the break 47% of the time; BTTS occurs in 50% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 67% of games (home games); Over 3.5 in 39%.
Rio Ave in-play tendencies (36 games, 18 at away): they score before half-time in 61% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 70% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 50% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 44% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 44% of games (away games); they fail to score in 44% of games.
BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — SC Braga 56% versus Rio Ave 44%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (SC Braga 67% | Rio Ave 56%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects SC Braga 1.18 xG and Rio Ave 0.99 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: SC Braga attack 1.030 / defence 0.856 | Rio Ave attack 0.919 / defence 0.853. League average goals — home 1.337 / away 1.260. Data: 36 SC Braga games / 38 Rio Ave games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: SC Braga 40% | Draw 29% | Rio Ave 31%. Fair-value odds: SC Braga 2.50 | Draw 3.45 | Rio Ave 3.23. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 29% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 37% | BTTS probability 43% | Total xG 2.17. Under 2.5 has a narrow probability edge at 63% — total xG of 2.17 is below the line but not decisively so. BTTS probability of 43% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.
Our Verdict
Poisson rates SC Braga as the most likely outcome at 40% — marginal model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support. With a 29% draw probability, Draw No Bet on SC Braga offers a more defensible entry point than the straight win. The opposing side holds a 31% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.
On the goals line, Poisson's 2.17 combined xG gives a 37% probability to Under 2.5 — Poisson-only — limited corroboration — though H2H averaging only 3.0 goals per meeting points in the other direction.
Poisson assigns a 43% probability to BTTS No based on the attack/defence strength model. Form rates corroborate: SC Braga 60% | Rio Ave 20% BTTS from recent games.
The outsider holds a 31% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should not be treated as one. Proportionate stakes are appropriate given the genuine contest the data projects.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: SC Braga vs Rio Ave | Competition: Primeira Liga, Regular Season - 28 | Venue: • Kick-off: Sunday 4 Apr 2027, 15:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: SC Braga 40% | Draw 29% | Rio Ave 31% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 37% | BTTS 43% | xG SC Braga 1.18 / Rio Ave 0.99 • Poisson strength factors: SC Braga attack 1.030 / def 0.856 | Rio Ave attack 0.919 / def 0.853 | league avg home 1.337 / away 1.260 • Poisson stance: SC Braga (40%) — low confidence — close contest
🧮 Prediction Model
1.18
SC Braga xG
Expected Goals
0.99
Rio Ave xG
43%
BTTS
64%
Over 1.5
37%
Over 2.5
17%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does SC Braga vs Rio Ave kick off?
SC Braga vs Rio Ave is scheduled to kick off at 15:00 on Sunday 4 April 2027.
What competition is SC Braga vs Rio Ave part of?
SC Braga vs Rio Ave is a Regular Season - 28 fixture in the Primeira Liga (Portugal).
Who is favourite to win SC Braga vs Rio Ave?
Our statistical model gives SC Braga a 40% chance of winning, Rio Ave a 31% chance, and a 29% chance of a draw — making SC Braga the favourite.
Will both teams score in SC Braga vs Rio Ave?
Our model estimates a 43% probability that both SC Braga and Rio Ave will score (BTTS).
Will SC Braga vs Rio Ave have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 37%.
What is the head-to-head record between SC Braga and Rio Ave?
Record (8 meetings): SC Braga 5W | Draws 2 | Rio Ave 1W.
What form are SC Braga and Rio Ave in?
SC Braga (all comps): 4W-5D-1L in 10 | 1.70 PPG | GF 1.40 / GA 1.10 | L5 D-D-D-D-W. Rio Ave (all comps): 2W-3D-5L in 10 | 0.90 PPG | GF 0.80 / GA 1.60 | L5 D-L-L-W-L.
🧮 Model Insight
Model Mechanics
SC Braga's attacking strength (1.03x league average) is weighed against Rio Ave's defensive record (0.85x) to produce a home expected-goals figure of 1.18. The same calculation in reverse, Rio Ave's attack versus SC Braga's defence, projects 0.99 expected goals for the visitors.
These ratings are built from 36/38 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
Most Likely Scorelines
The model's single most probable exact score is 1-1, at 15.1%. Close behind: 0-0 (13.2%), 1-0 (11.7%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 40% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.
Most Likely Outcome
SC Braga Win
40%
2.50
29%
3.42
31%
3.25
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 0
13.5%
Home win
Most likely
1 β 1
13.3%
Draw
0 β 0
11.5%
Draw
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.18
SC Braga xG
Total xG
2.17
0.99
Rio Ave xG
2.50
40%
Home win
3.42
29%
Draw
3.25
31%
Away win
Goals Markets
64%
Over 1.5
1.56
36%
Under 1.5
2.78
37%
Over 2.5
2.70
63%
Under 2.5
1.59
17%
Over 3.5
5.88
83%
Under 3.5
1.20
7%
Over 4.5
14.29
93%
Under 4.5
1.08
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
43%
BTTS Yes
2.30
57%
BTTS No
1.77
Clean Sheet
37%
2.70
31%
3.24
Win to Nil
15%
6.74
9%
10.53
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 11.5 | 11.4 | 5.6 | 1.9 | 0.5 | 0.1 |
| 1 | 13.5 | 13.3 | 6.6 | 2.2 | 0.5 | 0.1 |
| 2 | 7.9 | 7.8 | 3.9 | 1.3 | 0.3 | 0.1 |
| 3 | 3.1 | 3.1 | 1.5 | 0.5 | 0.1 | – |
| 4 | 0.9 | 0.9 | 0.4 | 0.1 | – | – |
| 5 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.1 | – | – | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for SC Braga vs Rio Ave?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 15.1%.
How many goals are SC Braga and Rio Ave expected to score?
The model projects 1.18 expected goals for SC Braga and 0.99 for Rio Ave, a combined total of 2.17.
How confident is the prediction model for SC Braga vs Rio Ave?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 40%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
Where Both Sides Stand
Across their last 36 outings, SC Braga have picked up 1.75 PPG on a 17W 12D 7L record — D-D-D-D-W across the most recent five. It's still early in the season for SC Braga, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
Rio Ave's form line: 9W 10D 17L from 36 games, 1.03 PPG, last five D-L-L-W-L. It's still early in the season for Rio Ave, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
Put side by side, SC Braga are the form team by 0.72 points per game — a gap wide enough to matter, though form alone rarely tells the whole story against Rio Ave.
Home Ground vs the Road
On home soil, SC Braga have posted 1.83 PPG from 18 outings (9W 6D 3L).
On the road, Rio Ave have gone 6W 5D 7L from 18 away games — 1.28 PPG when travelling.
Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, SC Braga come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.
The Goals Picture
SC Braga are averaging 1.86 goals scored and 1.06 conceded per game recently; Rio Ave are on 0.92 scored and 1.67 conceded.
Defensively: SC Braga have kept a clean sheet in 36% of their games — worth knowing if you're weighing up clean-sheet or BTTS-No markets.
Last 36 Results — Primeira Liga
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
SC Braga
Early Season
Rio Ave
Early Season
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are SC Braga and Rio Ave in coming into this match?
SC Braga have gone 17W 12D 7L in their last 36 games (1.75 PPG), while Rio Ave have gone 9W 10D 17L in their last 36 (1.03 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — SC Braga at home or Rio Ave away?
SC Braga's home record (1.83 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — SC Braga at home: 1.83 PPG; Rio Ave away: 1.28 PPG.
Have SC Braga or Rio Ave been keeping clean sheets recently?
SC Braga have kept a clean sheet in 36% of their recent games, Rio Ave in 19%.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
A Look Back
The fixture history between SC Braga and Rio Ave runs to 8 recorded meetings, the earliest dating back to September 2022. Every recorded meeting has come in Primeira Liga. They last met on 8 February 2026, roughly 6 months ago.
Digging Into the Numbers
The biggest gap between the sides came on 29 Sep 2024, when SC Braga won 4-0 — the largest margin of victory on record between these two.
SC Braga's record when hosting Rio Ave specifically: 4W 0D 0L from 4 games — a narrower, venue-specific slice of the head-to-head picture.
Last 8 Meetings
5
SC Braga
2
Draws
1
Rio Ave
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between SC Braga and Rio Ave?
From 8 meetings on record, SC Braga have won 5, Rio Ave have won 1, and 2 have been drawn.
When did SC Braga and Rio Ave last play each other?
They last met on 8 February 2026, when SC Braga 3-0 Rio Ave.
Who has won more matches between SC Braga and Rio Ave?
SC Braga have the better head-to-head record, with 5 wins from 8 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
Half-Time Trends
SC Braga are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 83% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 50% of the time. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 11% of those situations.
Rio Ave are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 61% of their matches. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 17% of those situations.
The Numbers That Matter
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — SC Braga 50%, Rio Ave 44% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 67% (SC Braga) and 44% (Rio Ave). Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 44% and 22% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.
On the defensive side: SC Braga keep a clean sheet in 39% of their matches; Rio Ave in 39%.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = SC Braga home games / Rio Ave away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when SC Braga play Rio Ave?
Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 50% of SC Braga's recent matches and 44% of Rio Ave's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.
Is SC Braga vs Rio Ave usually a high-scoring fixture?
Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 67% of SC Braga's matches and 44% of Rio Ave's.
Do SC Braga and Rio Ave tend to score early?
SC Braga have had a goal before half-time in 83% of their recent matches, Rio Ave in 61% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
The match report will be available once the game has finished.