Sign in Register

Santa Clara vs Estoril – Pre-Match Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

Primeira Liga · Regular Season - 31

Kick-off

Sun 25 Apr 2027

15:00

Venue

TBC

Competition

Primeira Liga

Portugal

Status

NS
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson rates Santa Clara at 49% — current form provides partial corroboration, though signals are mixed in this Santa Clara vs Estoril encounter.

✍️ Match Preview

Analysis & Preview

A Primeira Liga encounter, Regular Season - 31 sees Estoril travel to to take on Santa Clara. The game is scheduled for Sunday 25 April 2027, 15:00 UTC.

Form Analysis

Looking at all fixtures this season, Santa Clara stand at 4W 4D 2L from 10 Primeira Liga matches — 1.60 PPG. Last five: L D W W D. They are averaging 1.10 goals per game and conceding 0.90 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 4 clean sheets in 10 games (40%) reflects a solid defensive base. Santa Clara have played only a handful of Primeira Liga games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

In front of their own supporters this season, Santa Clara have posted 5W 1D 4L at — 1.60 PPG. At home they are averaging 1.30 goals scored and 1.20 conceded per game. 4 home clean sheets from 10 games (40%) — a solid defensive base on their own ground.

Across all Primeira Liga games this season, Estoril have recorded 0W 3D 7L from 10 outings — 0.30 PPG. Last five: L D L L L. Their scoring rate of 0.60 per game is modest, conceding 1.70 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market. Estoril have played only a handful of Primeira Liga games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

When travelling in Primeira Liga this season, Estoril have posted 2W 2D 6L from 10 away outings — 0.80 PPG. Away from home they average 1.00 goals scored and 1.80 conceded per game. Their away PPG of 0.80 exceeds their overall 0.30 — they actually perform better on the road than their aggregate form implies.

Santa Clara are in the better shape of the two on current Primeira Liga data — 1.30 PPG ahead (1.60 vs 0.30). That form margin is the baseline of a sensible selection even before other signals are layered in.

Head to Head

There is little to separate the sides historically. From 8 previous meetings, Santa Clara have won 4, Estoril 3, with 1 draws — a balanced ledger that offers no obvious directional steer on its own.

The 8 previous encounters between these sides have been high-scoring affairs — 3.8 goals per contest on average. Historical precedent backs the Over 2.5 goals market. The most recent clash, on 31 Jan 2026, ended 2–4 with Estoril winning.

With the win record balanced, the strongest H2H-derived signal is in the goals market. At 3.8 goals per game historically, Over 2.5 is the cleaner angle to extract from the head-to-head data.

In-Play Profile

Santa Clara in-play tendencies (38 games, 19 at home): they score before half-time in 58% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 81% of the time; BTTS occurs in 37% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 37% of games (home games); they fail to score in 34% of games.

Estoril in-play tendencies (38 games, 19 at away): they score before half-time in 90% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 80% of the time; BTTS occurs in 47% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 63% of games (away games); Over 3.5 in 47%; they fail to score in 32% of games.

BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Santa Clara 42% versus Estoril 58%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Santa Clara 34% | Estoril 58%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects Santa Clara 1.52 xG and Estoril 1.00 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Santa Clara attack 1.025 / defence 0.936 | Estoril attack 0.847 / defence 1.106. League average goals — home 1.337 / away 1.260. Data: 38 Santa Clara games / 38 Estoril games used (CurrentSeason).

Result probabilities: Santa Clara 49% | Draw 26% | Estoril 25%. Fair-value odds: Santa Clara 2.04 | Draw 3.85 | Estoril 4.00. Santa Clara hold a narrow Poisson edge at 49% — the draw (26%) is close enough to merit draw-inclusive market consideration.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 46% | BTTS probability 49% | Total xG 2.52. Over/Under 2.5 is close to a coin-flip at 46%/54% — the total xG of 2.52 sits near the 2.5 margin; this is a low-edge market from a Poisson standpoint. BTTS probability of 49% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.

Summary & Verdict

The Poisson model's primary lean is Santa Clara at 49% — moderate model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support. With a 26% draw probability, Draw No Bet on Santa Clara offers a more defensible entry point than the straight win.

The Poisson model projects 2.52 xG in total — Under 2.5 at 46% — Poisson-only — limited corroboration confidence — though H2H averaging only 3.8 goals per meeting points in the other direction.

On the BTTS market, Poisson puts 49% on No. Form rates corroborate: Santa Clara 40% | Estoril 50% BTTS from recent games.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H The H2H record is evenly balanced (4W–1D–3W), with no clear historical advantage.
Goals H2H (3.75 goals/game) and Poisson xG (2.52) both back Over 2.5 goals (46% Poisson probability).
Form Santa Clara lead on PPG: 1.60 vs 0.30 — stronger form across the last 10 games.
Form Form and Poisson model both favour Santa Clara — Santa Clara at 49% win probability.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: Santa Clara vs Estoril | Competition: Primeira Liga, Regular Season - 31 | Venue: • Kick-off: Sunday 25 Apr 2027, 15:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: Santa Clara 49% | Draw 26% | Estoril 25% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 46% | BTTS 49% | xG Santa Clara 1.52 / Estoril 1.00 • Poisson strength factors: Santa Clara attack 1.025 / def 0.936 | Estoril attack 0.847 / def 1.106 | league avg home 1.337 / away 1.260 • Poisson stance: Santa Clara (49%) — moderate lean

🧮 Prediction Model

1.52

Santa Clara xG

Expected Goals

1.00

Estoril xG

49%
26%
25%
Santa Clara Draw Estoril

49%

BTTS

72%

Over 1.5

46%

Over 2.5

25%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does Santa Clara vs Estoril kick off?

Santa Clara vs Estoril is scheduled to kick off at 15:00 on Sunday 25 April 2027.

What competition is Santa Clara vs Estoril part of?

Santa Clara vs Estoril is a Regular Season - 31 fixture in the Primeira Liga (Portugal).

Who is favourite to win Santa Clara vs Estoril?

Our statistical model gives Santa Clara a 49% chance of winning, Estoril a 25% chance, and a 26% chance of a draw — making Santa Clara the favourite.

Will both teams score in Santa Clara vs Estoril?

Our model estimates a 49% probability that both Santa Clara and Estoril will score (BTTS).

Will Santa Clara vs Estoril have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 46%.

What is the head-to-head record between Santa Clara and Estoril?

Record (8 meetings): Santa Clara 4W | Draws 1 | Estoril 3W.

What form are Santa Clara and Estoril in?

Santa Clara (all comps): 4W-4D-2L in 10 | 1.60 PPG | GF 1.10 / GA 0.90 | L5 L-D-W-W-D. Estoril (all comps): 0W-3D-7L in 10 | 0.30 PPG | GF 0.60 / GA 1.70 | L5 L-D-L-L-L.

🧮 Model Insight

How the Model Works This Match

Working from Santa Clara's attack rating (1.02) and Estoril's defence rating (1.11), the model arrives at 1.52 expected goals for the home side. The same calculation in reverse, Estoril's attack versus Santa Clara's defence, projects 1.00 expected goals for the visitors.

These ratings are built from 38/38 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

The Exact-Score Picture

Run the expected-goals figures through the full scoreline distribution and 1-1 emerges as the single most likely result, at 13.8%. Close behind: 1-0 (10.7%), 0-0 (9.7%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 34% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.

Most Likely Outcome

Santa Clara Win

49%

Santa Clara

2.03

26%

Draw

3.87

25%

Estoril

4.01

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

1 – 0

12.3%

Home win

Most likely

1 – 1

12.2%

Draw

2 – 0

9.3%

Home win

Expected Goals & Win Odds

1.52

Santa Clara xG

Total xG

2.52

1.00

Estoril xG

49%
26%
25%
Santa ClaraDrawEstoril

2.03

49%

Home win

3.87

26%

Draw

4.01

25%

Away win

Goals Markets

72%

Over 1.5

1.39

28%

Under 1.5

3.57

46%

Over 2.5

2.17

54%

Under 2.5

1.85

25%

Over 3.5

4.00

75%

Under 3.5

1.33

11%

Over 4.5

9.09

89%

Under 4.5

1.12

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

49%

BTTS Yes

2.03

51%

BTTS No

1.97

Clean Sheet

37%

Santa Clara

2.72

22%

Estoril

4.55

Win to Nil

18%

Santa Clara

5.52

5%

Estoril

18.26

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 8.1 8.1 4.0 1.3 0.3 0.1
1 12.3 12.2 6.1 2.0 0.5 0.1
2 9.3 9.3 4.6 1.5 0.4 0.1
3 4.7 4.7 2.3 0.8 0.2
4 1.8 1.8 0.9 0.3 0.1
5 0.5 0.5 0.3 0.1

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 1.516
λ Away (xG) 0.999
Total xG 2.515
League avg home goals 1.337
League avg away goals 1.260
Santa Clara attack strength 1.025
Santa Clara defence strength 0.936
Estoril attack strength 0.847
Estoril defence strength 1.106
Data phase CurrentSeason
Games used (H/A) 38 / 38

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for Santa Clara vs Estoril?

Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 13.8%.

How many goals are Santa Clara and Estoril expected to score?

The model projects 1.52 expected goals for Santa Clara and 1.00 for Estoril, a combined total of 2.52.

How confident is the prediction model for Santa Clara vs Estoril?

Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 49%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.

📈 Form Insight

Form at a Glance

Across their last 38 outings, Santa Clara have picked up 1.16 PPG on a 11W 11D 16L record — L-D-W-W-D across the most recent five. It's still early in the season for Santa Clara, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

Estoril's form line: 10W 10D 18L from 38 games, 1.05 PPG, last five L-D-L-L-L. It's still early in the season for Estoril, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

Form-wise this is close to level: Santa Clara on 1.16 PPG, Estoril on 1.05. Other factors will likely decide this one more than recent results.

Venue Form

On home soil, Santa Clara have posted 1.42 PPG from 19 outings (8W 3D 8L).

On the road, Estoril have gone 4W 4D 11L from 19 away games — 0.84 PPG when travelling.

Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Santa Clara come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.

Goals in Recent Form

Santa Clara are averaging 0.97 goals scored and 1.16 conceded per game recently; Estoril are on 1.47 scored and 1.68 conceded.

Last 38 Results — Primeira Liga

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

Santa Clara

Santa Clara

Early Season
L D W W D
Estoril

Estoril

Early Season
L D L L L
38 Played 38
11/11/16 W / D / L 10/10/18
1.16 Points Per Game 1.05
0.97 Avg Goals Scored 1.47
1.16 Avg Goals Conceded 1.68
2.13 Avg Goals / Game 3.16
12 Clean Sheets 5
16 BTTS 22
13 Over 2.5 Games 22
Santa Clara

Santa Clara

D
A Alverca
1–1 HT 0–0
29 Aug
W
H Famalicao
1–0 HT 1–0
23 Aug
W
A Academico Viseu
1–0 HT 1–0
15 Aug
D
H Nacional
2–2 HT 2–2
10 Aug
L
A FC Porto
0–1 HT 0–0
16 May
W
H Nacional
2–0 HT 1–0
11 May
D
A Arouca
2–2 HT 1–1
02 May
W
H SC Braga
2–1 HT 0–1
26 Apr
D
A Casa Pia
0–0 HT 0–0
18 Apr
L
H Rio Ave
0–2 HT 0–0
11 Apr
L
A Sporting CP
2–4 HT 1–3
03 Apr
W
H GIL Vicente
1–0 HT 0–0
21 Mar
W
A AVS
1–0 HT 0–0
15 Mar
W
H Vitória SC
2–0 HT 2–0
08 Mar
D
A Tondela
2–2 HT 1–1
01 Mar
D
A Alverca
1–1 HT 0–1
21 Feb
L
H Benfica
1–2 HT 0–2
13 Feb
L
A Estrela
0–1 HT 0–0
07 Feb
L
H Estoril
2–4 HT 0–2
31 Jan
L
A Moreirense
0–1 HT 0–0
24 Jan
L
H Famalicao
0–1 HT 0–0
18 Jan
D
A Nacional
3–3 HT 2–2
11 Jan
L
H FC Porto
0–1 HT 0–0
04 Jan
D
H Arouca
0–0 HT 0–0
21 Dec
L
A SC Braga
0–1 HT 0–1
15 Dec
W
H Casa Pia
1–0 HT 1–0
06 Dec
D
A Rio Ave
1–1 HT 1–1
30 Nov
L
H Sporting CP
1–2 HT 1–1
08 Nov
L
A GIL Vicente
0–1 HT 0–1
03 Nov
W
H AVS
2–0 HT 0–0
25 Oct
L
A Vitória SC
1–2 HT 1–0
04 Oct
L
H Tondela
1–2 HT 0–0
27 Sep
W
H Alverca
2–1 HT 1–1
20 Sep
D
A Benfica
1–1 HT 0–0
12 Sep
W
A Estoril
1–0 HT 0–0
06 Sep
D
H Estrela
0–0 HT 0–0
31 Aug
L
H Moreirense
0–1 HT 0–1
17 Aug
L
A Famalicao
0–3 HT 0–2
10 Aug
Estoril

Estoril

L
A Benfica
1–2 HT 0–1
31 Aug
L
H Rio Ave
0–2 HT 0–1
22 Aug
L
A Nacional
0–2 HT 0–0
16 Aug
D
H Famalicao
1–1 HT 0–1
07 Aug
L
H Benfica
1–3 HT 0–3
16 May
D
A Alverca
1–1 HT 0–1
10 May
D
A SC Braga
1–1 HT 0–1
03 May
L
H Famalicao
0–1 HT 0–0
26 Apr
L
A Moreirense
0–1 HT 0–1
20 Apr
L
H FC Porto
1–3 HT 0–2
12 Apr
L
A Arouca
2–3 HT 2–2
06 Apr
L
H Rio Ave
1–2 HT 1–0
22 Mar
W
A Nacional
1–0 HT 1–0
15 Mar
D
H Casa Pia
0–0 HT 0–0
07 Mar
L
A Sporting CP
0–3 HT 0–2
27 Feb
W
H GIL Vicente
3–1 HT 1–1
22 Feb
L
A AVS
0–3 HT 0–0
15 Feb
D
H Tondela
2–2 HT 2–2
07 Feb
W
A Santa Clara
4–2 HT 2–0
31 Jan
W
H Vitória SC
4–2 HT 1–2
24 Jan
W
A Estrela
5–0 HT 1–0
19 Jan
L
A Benfica
1–3 HT 1–2
03 Jan
W
H Alverca
4–1 HT 2–0
27 Dec
W
H SC Braga
1–0 HT 1–0
19 Dec
L
A Famalicao
0–4 HT 0–2
14 Dec
D
H Moreirense
3–3 HT 1–1
07 Dec
L
A FC Porto
0–1 HT 0–1
30 Nov
W
H Arouca
4–3 HT 2–2
07 Nov
W
A Rio Ave
4–0 HT 2–0
01 Nov
D
H Nacional
1–1 HT 0–1
26 Oct
D
A Casa Pia
2–2 HT 1–2
03 Oct
L
H Sporting CP
0–1 HT 0–1
27 Sep
L
A GIL Vicente
0–2 HT 0–1
21 Sep
W
H AVS
3–1 HT 2–0
13 Sep
L
H Santa Clara
0–1 HT 0–0
06 Sep
D
A Tondela
2–2 HT 1–0
31 Aug
L
A Vitória SC
2–3 HT 1–1
16 Aug
D
H Estrela
1–1 HT 1–0
11 Aug

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are Santa Clara and Estoril in coming into this match?

Santa Clara have gone 11W 11D 16L in their last 38 games (1.16 PPG), while Estoril have gone 10W 10D 18L in their last 38 (1.05 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — Santa Clara at home or Estoril away?

Santa Clara's home record (1.42 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Santa Clara at home: 1.42 PPG; Estoril away: 0.84 PPG.

Have Santa Clara or Estoril been keeping clean sheets recently?

Santa Clara have kept a clean sheet in 32% of their recent games, Estoril in 13%.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

Fixture History

8 meetings separate these sides on the data we hold, the series stretching back to November 2021. Every recorded meeting has come in Primeira Liga. They last met on 31 January 2026, roughly 7 months ago.

Streaks & Records

The biggest gap between the sides came on 30 Apr 2023, when Estoril won 3-0 — the largest margin of victory on record between these two.

Santa Clara's record when hosting Estoril specifically: 2W 0D 2L from 4 games — a narrower, venue-specific slice of the head-to-head picture.

Last 8 Meetings

Santa Clara

4

Santa Clara

1

Draws

Estoril

3

Estoril

Recent Meetings

Santa Clara
2–4
31 Jan 26
Estoril
Estoril
0–1
06 Sep 25
Santa Clara
Santa Clara
2–3
18 Jan 25
Estoril
Estoril
1–4
11 Aug 24
Santa Clara
Estoril
3–0
30 Apr 23
Santa Clara
Santa Clara
3–1
14 Nov 22
Estoril
Santa Clara
2–0
10 Apr 22
Estoril
Estoril
2–2
29 Nov 21
Santa Clara

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between Santa Clara and Estoril?

From 8 meetings on record, Santa Clara have won 4, Estoril have won 3, and 1 have been drawn.

When did Santa Clara and Estoril last play each other?

They last met on 31 January 2026, when Santa Clara 2-4 Estoril.

Who has won more matches between Santa Clara and Estoril?

Santa Clara have the better head-to-head record, with 4 wins from 8 meetings.

📈 Trading Insight

First-Half Patterns

Santa Clara see a goal before the break in 58% of their matches.

Estoril are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 90% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 26% of the time. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 16% of those situations.

Full-Time Trends

BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Santa Clara 37%, Estoril 47% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.

Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 37% (Santa Clara) and 63% (Estoril).

On the defensive side: Santa Clara keep a clean sheet in 42% of their matches; Santa Clara have failed to score in 32% of games; Estoril in 37%.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = Santa Clara home games / Estoril away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

Santa Clara Santa Clara Early Season
Metric All
(38 games)
Venue
(19 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 22/38
(57.9%)
11/19
(57.9%)
2+ Goals Before HT 12/38
(31.6%)
6/19
(31.6%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 13/16
(81.2%)
6/8
(75%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 5/16
(31.2%)
3/8
(37.5%)
Winning at HT 6/38
(15.8%)
4/19
(21.1%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 1/38
(2.6%)
0/19
(0%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 2/38
(5.3%)
1/19
(5.3%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 16/38
(42.1%)
7/19
(36.8%)
Over 2.5 Goals 13/38
(34.2%)
7/19
(36.8%)
Over 3.5 Goals 6/38
(15.8%)
2/19
(10.5%)
Clean Sheet 12/38
(31.6%)
8/19
(42.1%)
Failed to Score 13/38
(34.2%)
6/19
(31.6%)
Estoril Estoril Early Season
Metric All
(38 games)
Venue
(19 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 33/38
(86.8%)
17/19
(89.5%)
2+ Goals Before HT 17/38
(44.7%)
8/19
(42.1%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 4/5
(80%)
2/2
(100%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 2/5
(40%)
2/2
(100%)
Winning at HT 10/38
(26.3%)
5/19
(26.3%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 3/38
(7.9%)
1/19
(5.3%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 6/38
(15.8%)
3/19
(15.8%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 22/38
(57.9%)
9/19
(47.4%)
Over 2.5 Goals 22/38
(57.9%)
12/19
(63.2%)
Over 3.5 Goals 18/38
(47.4%)
9/19
(47.4%)
Clean Sheet 5/38
(13.2%)
3/19
(15.8%)
Failed to Score 12/38
(31.6%)
7/19
(36.8%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when Santa Clara play Estoril?

Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 37% of Santa Clara's recent matches and 47% of Estoril's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.

Is Santa Clara vs Estoril usually a high-scoring fixture?

Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 37% of Santa Clara's recent games and 63% of Estoril's, pointing to a tighter contest.

Do Santa Clara and Estoril tend to score early?

Santa Clara have had a goal before half-time in 58% of their recent matches, Estoril in 90% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

The match report will be available once the game has finished.