Nacional vs Casa Pia – Pre-Match Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson model rates Casa Pia at 43%, yet other data sources diverge — this Nacional vs Casa Pia fixture contains genuine analytical tension.
✍️ Match Preview
Analysis & Preview
A Primeira Liga encounter, Regular Season - 31 sees Casa Pia travel to to take on Nacional. The game is scheduled for Sunday 25 April 2027, 15:00 UTC.
Form Analysis
Looking at all fixtures this season, Nacional stand at 2W 1D 7L from 10 Primeira Liga matches — 0.70 PPG. Last five: L L L W L. They are averaging 1.00 goals per game and conceding 1.90 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. This season is still relatively young for Nacional, so this record blends games from this season and last.
In front of their own supporters this season, Nacional have posted 5W 0D 5L at — 1.50 PPG. At home they are averaging 1.20 goals scored and 1.30 conceded per game. 5 clean sheets from 10 home games (50%) — they are an exceptionally hard side to score against at . At home, both teams have scored in only 30% of games — reinforcing BTTS No as the home-venue-backed angle. Their home PPG of 1.50 is noticeably stronger than their overall 0.70 — Nacional are significantly better at than their overall form suggests.
Across all Primeira Liga games this season, Casa Pia have recorded 2W 1D 7L from 10 outings — 0.70 PPG. Last five: L W L W L. Their scoring rate of 0.50 per game is modest, conceding 1.90 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in only 20% of their fixtures — a very low rate that strongly backs BTTS No. This season is still relatively young for Casa Pia, so this record blends games from this season and last.
Casa Pia's form when playing away from home: 3W 2D 5L across 10 road games this term (1.10 PPG). Away from home they average 0.70 goals scored and 1.30 conceded per game. 4 clean sheets from 10 away games (40%) shows they are capable of shutting up shop on the road. Away from home, both teams have scored in only 30% of games — a low rate that backs BTTS No when they travel.
The form comparison is too close to call — 0.70 PPG (Nacional) versus 0.70 (Casa Pia). When the figures are this level, no pick can be reliably derived from recent results alone.
On the goals front, neither side scores or concedes freely enough to make BTTS Yes the call. Nacional's 30% rate and Casa Pia's 30% (using home/away splits) both sit well below average — BTTS No is the form-backed angle.
H2H Record
The H2H landscape is flat: 4 previous encounters have yielded 2 wins for Nacional, 1 for Casa Pia and 1 draws. A neutral reading in isolation.
These sides have historically produced few goals — 1.8 per contest from 4 previous meetings. The Under 2.5 market has a well-supported historical case here. The most recent clash, on 8 Feb 2026, ended 0–0 with a draw.
With a balanced win record and just 1.8 goals per game historically, the H2H points toward a tight, low-scoring contest. Under 2.5 goals has the strongest statistical grounding from the fixture history regardless of which side wins.
In-Play Data
Nacional trading profile (44 games, 22 at home): they score before half-time in 64% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 93% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 57% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 46% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 54% of games (home games); they fail to score in 34% of games.
Casa Pia trading profile (44 games, 22 at away): they score before half-time in 59% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 62% of the time; BTTS occurs in 32% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 50% of games (away games); they fail to score in 50% of games.
BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Nacional 46% versus Casa Pia 41%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Nacional 43% | Casa Pia 41%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Nacional 1.03 xG and Casa Pia 1.33 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Nacional attack 0.929 / defence 1.137 | Casa Pia attack 0.850 / defence 0.862. League average goals — home 1.286 / away 1.375. Data: 43 Nacional games / 44 Casa Pia games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: Nacional 29% | Draw 28% | Casa Pia 43%. Fair-value odds: Nacional 3.45 | Draw 3.57 | Casa Pia 2.33. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 28% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 42% | BTTS probability 47% | Total xG 2.36. Under 2.5 has a narrow probability edge at 58% — total xG of 2.36 is below the line but not decisively so. BTTS probability of 47% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.
Analysis Verdict
On the Poisson output, Casa Pia are the pick at 43% — marginal model lean. With a 28% draw probability, Draw No Bet on Casa Pia offers a more defensible entry point than the straight win. The opposing side holds a 29% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.
On the goals line, Poisson's 2.36 combined xG gives a 42% probability to Under 2.5 — reasonable, supported by H2H averaging 1.8 goals per meeting.
Poisson assigns a 47% probability to BTTS No based on the attack/defence strength model. Form rates corroborate: Nacional 30% | Casa Pia 30% BTTS from recent games.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Nacional vs Casa Pia | Competition: Primeira Liga, Regular Season - 31 | Venue: • Kick-off: Sunday 25 Apr 2027, 15:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Nacional 29% | Draw 28% | Casa Pia 43% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 42% | BTTS 47% | xG Nacional 1.03 / Casa Pia 1.33 • Poisson strength factors: Nacional attack 0.929 / def 1.137 | Casa Pia attack 0.850 / def 0.862 | league avg home 1.286 / away 1.375 • Poisson stance: Casa Pia (43%) — low confidence — close contest
🧮 Prediction Model
1.03
Nacional xG
Expected Goals
1.33
Casa Pia xG
47%
BTTS
68%
Over 1.5
42%
Over 2.5
21%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Nacional vs Casa Pia kick off?
Nacional vs Casa Pia is scheduled to kick off at 15:00 on Sunday 25 April 2027.
What competition is Nacional vs Casa Pia part of?
Nacional vs Casa Pia is a Regular Season - 31 fixture in the Primeira Liga (Portugal).
Who is favourite to win Nacional vs Casa Pia?
Our statistical model gives Nacional a 29% chance of winning, Casa Pia a 43% chance, and a 28% chance of a draw — making Casa Pia the favourite.
Will both teams score in Nacional vs Casa Pia?
Our model estimates a 47% probability that both Nacional and Casa Pia will score (BTTS).
Will Nacional vs Casa Pia have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 42%.
What is the head-to-head record between Nacional and Casa Pia?
Record (4 meetings): Nacional 2W | Draws 1 | Casa Pia 1W.
What form are Nacional and Casa Pia in?
Nacional (all comps): 2W-1D-7L in 10 | 0.70 PPG | GF 1.00 / GA 1.90 | L5 L-L-L-W-L. Casa Pia (all comps): 2W-1D-7L in 10 | 0.70 PPG | GF 0.50 / GA 1.90 | L5 L-W-L-W-L.
🧮 Model Insight
How the Model Works This Match
The model rates Nacional's attack at 0.93x the league average against Casa Pia's defence at 0.86x — combine the two and it projects 1.03 expected goals for the hosts. The same calculation in reverse, Casa Pia's attack versus Nacional's defence, projects 1.33 expected goals for the visitors.
These ratings are built from 43/44 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
Scoreline Breakdown
Of every possible scoreline, 1-1 carries the highest individual probability at 14.6% — still a long way from a near-certainty, which says something about how open this one is on paper. Close behind: 0-0 (11.1%), 0-1 (10.9%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 37% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.
Most Likely Outcome
Casa Pia Win
29%
3.45
28%
3.63
43%
2.30
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 1
12.9%
Draw
Most likely
0 β 1
12.5%
Away win
1 β 0
9.7%
Home win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.03
Nacional xG
Total xG
2.36
1.33
Casa Pia xG
3.45
29%
Home win
3.63
28%
Draw
2.30
43%
Away win
Goals Markets
68%
Over 1.5
1.47
32%
Under 1.5
3.12
42%
Over 2.5
2.38
58%
Under 2.5
1.72
21%
Over 3.5
4.76
79%
Under 3.5
1.27
9%
Over 4.5
11.11
91%
Under 4.5
1.10
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
47%
BTTS Yes
2.11
53%
BTTS No
1.90
Clean Sheet
26%
3.78
36%
2.80
Win to Nil
8%
13.03
16%
6.45
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 9.4 | 12.5 | 8.3 | 3.7 | 1.2 | 0.3 |
| 1 | 9.7 | 12.9 | 8.6 | 3.8 | 1.3 | 0.3 |
| 2 | 5.0 | 6.7 | 4.4 | 2.0 | 0.7 | 0.2 |
| 3 | 1.7 | 2.3 | 1.5 | 0.7 | 0.2 | 0.1 |
| 4 | 0.4 | 0.6 | 0.4 | 0.2 | 0.1 | – |
| 5 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | – | – | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Nacional vs Casa Pia?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 14.6%.
How many goals are Nacional and Casa Pia expected to score?
The model projects 1.03 expected goals for Nacional and 1.33 for Casa Pia, a combined total of 2.36.
How confident is the prediction model for Nacional vs Casa Pia?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 43%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
Form at a Glance
Across their last 44 outings, Nacional have picked up 0.93 PPG on a 11W 8D 25L record — L-L-L-W-L across the most recent five. The sample for Nacional is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
Casa Pia's form line: 8W 14D 22L from 44 games, 0.86 PPG, last five L-W-L-W-L. The sample for Casa Pia is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
Form-wise this is close to level: Nacional on 0.93 PPG, Casa Pia on 0.86. Other factors will likely decide this one more than recent results.
Venue Form
On home soil, Nacional have posted 1.18 PPG from 22 outings (8W 2D 12L).
On the road, Casa Pia have gone 5W 5D 12L from 22 away games — 0.91 PPG when travelling.
Goals in Recent Form
Nacional are averaging 1.07 goals scored and 1.45 conceded per game recently; Casa Pia are on 0.82 scored and 1.68 conceded.
Last 44 Results — Primeira Liga
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Nacional
Blended
Casa Pia
Blended
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Nacional and Casa Pia in coming into this match?
Nacional have gone 11W 8D 25L in their last 44 games (0.93 PPG), while Casa Pia have gone 8W 14D 22L in their last 44 (0.86 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Nacional at home or Casa Pia away?
Nacional's home record (1.18 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Nacional at home: 1.18 PPG; Casa Pia away: 0.91 PPG.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
Fixture History
4 meetings separate these sides on the data we hold, the series stretching back to October 2024. Every recorded meeting has come in Primeira Liga. They last met on 8 February 2026, roughly 8 months ago.
Streaks & Records
Nacional's record when hosting Casa Pia specifically: 1W 1D 0L from 2 games — a narrower, venue-specific slice of the head-to-head picture.
Last 4 Meetings
2
Nacional
1
Draws
1
Casa Pia
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Nacional and Casa Pia?
From 4 meetings on record, Nacional have won 2, Casa Pia have won 1, and 1 have been drawn.
When did Nacional and Casa Pia last play each other?
They last met on 8 February 2026, when Nacional 0-0 Casa Pia.
Who has won more matches between Nacional and Casa Pia?
Nacional have the better head-to-head record, with 2 wins from 4 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
First-Half Patterns
Nacional are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 64% of their matches.
Casa Pia see a goal before the break in 59% of their matches.
Full-Time Trends
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Nacional 46%, Casa Pia 32% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 54% (Nacional) and 50% (Casa Pia).
On the defensive side: Nacional keep a clean sheet in 32% of their matches; Casa Pia in 32%; Nacional have failed to score in 27% of games; Casa Pia in 54%.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Nacional home games / Casa Pia away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Nacional play Casa Pia?
Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 46% of Nacional's recent matches and 32% of Casa Pia's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.
Is Nacional vs Casa Pia usually a high-scoring fixture?
Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 54% of Nacional's recent games and 50% of Casa Pia's, pointing to a tighter contest.
Do Nacional and Casa Pia tend to score early?
Nacional have had a goal before half-time in 64% of their recent matches, Casa Pia in 59% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
The match report will be available once the game has finished.