Sign in Register

Nacional 1-0 Alverca – Result & Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

Primeira Liga · Regular Season - 30

Kick-off

Sat 18 Apr 2026

15:30

Venue

Estádio da Madeira

Competition

Primeira Liga

Portugal

Status

FT
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson model rates Nacional at 50%, yet in-form Alverca provide a compelling counter-argument — this Nacional vs Alverca fixture contains genuine analytical tension.

✍️ Match Preview

Fixture Analysis

It is a Primeira Liga clash, Regular Season - 30 as Nacional welcome Alverca to Estádio da Madeira. Kick-off is set for Saturday 18 April 2026 at 15:30 UTC.

Form Analysis

Looking at all fixtures this season, Nacional stand at 1W 2D 7L from 10 Primeira Liga matches — 0.50 PPG. Last five: D L L W L. They are averaging 0.50 goals per game and conceding 1.30 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in just 30% of their matches, indicating a tendency toward clean sheets or low-scoring outcomes.

Nacional's home record at Estádio da Madeira: 3W 2D 5L from 10 Primeira Liga appearances (1.10 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.40 goals scored and 1.10 conceded per game. Their home PPG of 1.10 is noticeably stronger than their overall 0.50 — Nacional are significantly better at Estádio da Madeira than their overall form suggests.

Across all Primeira Liga games this season, Alverca have recorded 2W 6D 2L from 10 outings — 1.20 PPG. Last five: D D L W W. Their scoring rate of 1.30 per game is modest, conceding 1.40 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 1 clean sheet from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 90% of their matches this season — one of the stronger BTTS rates in the division, making Yes a well-evidenced play.

Alverca's away record: 2W 3D 5L from 10 road trips in Primeira Liga this season (0.90 PPG). Away from home they average 1.00 goals scored and 1.90 conceded per game. BTTS has landed in 60% of their away games — meaningful support for the Yes angle in this specific context.

The form data does not support a straightforward home bias here. Alverca are 0.70 PPG ahead (1.20 vs 0.50), making them the form-guided selection despite the trip.

H2H Record

The H2H landscape is flat: 1 previous encounters have yielded 0 wins for Nacional, 1 for Alverca and 0 draws. A neutral reading in isolation.

These sides have historically produced few goals — 1.0 per contest from 1 previous meetings. The Under 2.5 market has a well-supported historical case here. The most recent clash, on 7 Dec 2025, ended 0–1 with Alverca winning.

With a balanced win record and just 1.0 goals per game historically, the H2H points toward a tight, low-scoring contest. Under 2.5 goals has the strongest statistical grounding from the fixture history regardless of which side wins.

Trading Patterns

Nacional in-play and half-time data (29 games, 14 at home): they score before half-time in 64% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 90% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 60% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 50% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 57% of games (home games); they fail to score in 34% of games.

Alverca in-play and half-time data (29 games, 14 at away): they score before half-time in 71% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 89% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 56% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 71% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 64% of games (away games).

BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Nacional 52% versus Alverca 59%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Nacional 45% | Alverca 55%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects Nacional 1.61 xG and Alverca 1.06 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Nacional attack 0.917 / defence 0.956 | Alverca attack 0.948 / defence 1.150. League average goals — home 1.526 / away 1.169. Data: 63 Nacional games / 29 Alverca games used (CurrentSeason).

Result probabilities: Nacional 50% | Draw 25% | Alverca 25%. Fair-value odds: Nacional 2.00 | Draw 4.00 | Alverca 4.00. Nacional hold a narrow Poisson edge at 50% — the draw (25%) is close enough to merit draw-inclusive market consideration.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 50% | BTTS probability 52% | Total xG 2.67. Over/Under 2.5 is close to a coin-flip at 50%/50% — the total xG of 2.67 sits near the 2.5 margin; this is a low-edge market from a Poisson standpoint. BTTS probability of 52% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.

Our Verdict

Poisson rates Nacional as the most likely outcome at 50% — moderate model lean. Note a divergence: in-form Alverca (1.20 PPG) cuts against the Poisson lean — consider the strength-adjusted model over surface-level form results. With a 25% draw probability, Draw No Bet on Nacional offers a more defensible entry point than the straight win.

On the goals line, Poisson's 2.67 combined xG gives a 50% probability to Under 2.5 — Poisson-only — limited corroboration.

Poisson assigns a 52% probability to BTTS Yes based on the attack/defence strength model. Form rates are neutral: Nacional 40% | Alverca 60%.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H The H2H record is evenly balanced (0W–0D–1W), with no clear historical advantage.
Goals H2H only shows 1.00 goals/game but Poisson xG is 2.67 — this season's attack strength ratings are elevating the goal expectation.
Form Alverca lead on PPG: 1.20 vs 0.50 — in-form visitors may prove difficult to contain.
Goals Form only shows ~2.0 goals/game but Poisson xG sum is 2.67 — underlying strength metrics suggest more goals than form results indicate.
Form Form (PPG) favours Alverca but Poisson leans Nacional (50%) — divergence worth monitoring.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: Nacional vs Alverca | Competition: Primeira Liga, Regular Season - 30 | Venue: Estádio da Madeira • Kick-off: Saturday 18 Apr 2026, 15:30 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: Nacional 50% | Draw 25% | Alverca 25% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 50% | BTTS 52% | xG Nacional 1.61 / Alverca 1.06 • Poisson strength factors: Nacional attack 0.917 / def 0.956 | Alverca attack 0.948 / def 1.150 | league avg home 1.526 / away 1.169 • Poisson stance: Nacional (50%) — moderate lean

🧮 Prediction Model

1.61

Nacional xG

Expected Goals

1.06

Alverca xG

50%
25%
25%
Nacional Draw Alverca

52%

BTTS

75%

Over 1.5

50%

Over 2.5

28%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does Nacional vs Alverca kick off?

Nacional vs Alverca kicked off at 15:30 on Saturday 18 April 2026 at Estádio da Madeira.

What was the final score in Nacional vs Alverca?

Nacional 1 - 0 Alverca.

Where is Nacional vs Alverca being played?

The match is being played at Estádio da Madeira.

What competition is Nacional vs Alverca part of?

Nacional vs Alverca is a Regular Season - 30 fixture in the Primeira Liga (Portugal).

Who is favourite to win Nacional vs Alverca?

Our statistical model gives Nacional a 50% chance of winning, Alverca a 25% chance, and a 25% chance of a draw — making Nacional the favourite.

Will both teams score in Nacional vs Alverca?

Our model estimates a 52% probability that both Nacional and Alverca will score (BTTS).

Will Nacional vs Alverca have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 50%.

What is the head-to-head record between Nacional and Alverca?

Record (1 meetings): Nacional 0W | Draws 0 | Alverca 1W.

What form are Nacional and Alverca in?

Nacional (all comps): 1W-2D-7L in 10 | 0.50 PPG | GF 0.50 / GA 1.30 | L5 D-L-L-W-L. Alverca (all comps): 2W-6D-2L in 10 | 1.20 PPG | GF 1.30 / GA 1.40 | L5 D-D-L-W-W.

🧮 Model Insight

How the Model Works This Match

The model rates Nacional's attack at 0.92x the league average against Alverca's defence at 1.15x — combine the two and it projects 1.61 expected goals for the hosts. The same calculation in reverse, Alverca's attack versus Nacional's defence, projects 1.06 expected goals for the visitors.

These ratings are built from 63/29 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

Scoreline Breakdown

Of every possible scoreline, 1-1 carries the highest individual probability at 13.4% — still a long way from a near-certainty, which says something about how open this one is on paper. Close behind: 1-0 (9.6%), 2-1 (9.5%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 32% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.

Most Likely Outcome

Nacional Win

50%

Nacional

1.99

25%

Draw

4.02

25%

Alverca

4.00

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

1 – 1

11.8%

Draw

Most likely

1 – 0

11.2%

Home win

2 – 1

9.5%

Home win

Expected Goals & Win Odds

1.61

Nacional xG

Total xG

2.67

1.06

Alverca xG

50%
25%
25%
NacionalDrawAlverca

1.99

50%

Home win

4.02

25%

Draw

4.00

25%

Away win

Goals Markets

75%

Over 1.5

1.33

25%

Under 1.5

4.00

50%

Over 2.5

2.00

50%

Under 2.5

2.00

28%

Over 3.5

3.57

72%

Under 3.5

1.39

13%

Over 4.5

7.69

87%

Under 4.5

1.15

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

52%

BTTS Yes

1.91

48%

BTTS No

2.10

Clean Sheet

35%

Nacional

2.89

20%

Alverca

5.00

Win to Nil

17%

Nacional

5.76

5%

Alverca

19.98

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 6.9 7.3 3.9 1.4 0.4 0.1
1 11.2 11.8 6.3 2.2 0.6 0.1
2 9.0 9.5 5.0 1.8 0.5 0.1
3 4.8 5.1 2.7 1.0 0.3 0.1
4 1.9 2.1 1.1 0.4 0.1
5 0.6 0.7 0.3 0.1

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 1.609
λ Away (xG) 1.060
Total xG 2.669
League avg home goals 1.526
League avg away goals 1.169
Nacional attack strength 0.917
Nacional defence strength 0.956
Alverca attack strength 0.948
Alverca defence strength 1.150
Data phase CurrentSeason
Games used (H/A) 63 / 29

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for Nacional vs Alverca?

Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 13.4%.

How many goals are Nacional and Alverca expected to score?

The model projects 1.61 expected goals for Nacional and 1.06 for Alverca, a combined total of 2.67.

How confident is the prediction model for Nacional vs Alverca?

Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 50%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.

📈 Form Insight

Form at a Glance

Nacional come into this having played 29 games, going 6W 7D 16L for 0.86 points per game. Their last five reads D-L-L-W-L.

On the other side, Alverca sit at 1.21 PPG from 29 outings (9W 8D 12L), a run that reads D-D-L-W-W across their last five.

Form-wise this is close to level: Nacional on 0.86 PPG, Alverca on 1.21. Other factors will likely decide this one more than recent results.

Venue Form

Nacional's home form reads 4W 2D 8L across 14 games on their own ground, a 1.00 PPG return.

Away from home, Alverca have taken 0.93 points per game from 14 outings (3W 4D 7L).

Goals in Recent Form

Nacional are averaging 1.07 goals scored and 1.41 conceded per game recently; Alverca are on 1.10 scored and 1.62 conceded.

Last 29 Results — Primeira Liga

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

Nacional

Nacional

Current Season
D L L W L
Alverca

Alverca

Current Season
D D L W W
29 Played 29
6/7/16 W / D / L 9/8/12
0.86 Points Per Game 1.21
1.07 Avg Goals Scored 1.10
1.41 Avg Goals Conceded 1.62
2.48 Avg Goals / Game 2.72
5 Clean Sheets 6
15 BTTS 17
13 Over 2.5 Games 16
Nacional

Nacional

L
A Benfica
0–2 HT 0–2
12 Apr
W
H Estrela
2–0 HT 1–0
04 Apr
L
A Famalicao
0–1 HT 0–0
21 Mar
L
H Estoril
0–1 HT 0–1
15 Mar
D
A Moreirense
1–1 HT 0–1
07 Mar
L
H SC Braga
1–2 HT 0–1
28 Feb
L
A Arouca
0–3 HT 0–0
21 Feb
L
H FC Porto
0–1 HT 0–0
15 Feb
D
H Casa Pia
0–0 HT 0–0
08 Feb
L
A Sporting CP
1–2 HT 0–0
01 Feb
W
H Rio Ave
4–0 HT 1–0
25 Jan
L
A GIL Vicente
1–2 HT 1–1
17 Jan
D
H Santa Clara
3–3 HT 2–2
11 Jan
L
A Vitória SC
1–2 HT 0–0
02 Jan
D
A AVS
2–2 HT 0–2
21 Dec
W
H Tondela
3–1 HT 0–0
15 Dec
L
A Alverca
0–1 HT 0–0
07 Dec
L
H Benfica
1–2 HT 0–0
29 Nov
D
A Estrela
1–1 HT 1–0
09 Nov
L
H Famalicao
0–1 HT 0–1
01 Nov
D
A Estoril
1–1 HT 1–0
26 Oct
W
H Moreirense
3–2 HT 1–1
04 Oct
W
A SC Braga
1–0 HT 1–0
28 Sep
L
H Arouca
1–2 HT 0–0
20 Sep
L
A FC Porto
0–1 HT 0–1
13 Sep
W
A Casa Pia
2–0 HT 2–0
30 Aug
L
H Sporting CP
1–4 HT 1–0
23 Aug
D
A Rio Ave
1–1 HT 0–1
17 Aug
L
H GIL Vicente
0–2 HT 0–2
09 Aug
Alverca

Alverca

W
H Casa Pia
3–1 HT 0–1
12 Apr
W
A Rio Ave
2–1 HT 2–0
04 Apr
L
H Sporting CP
1–4 HT 0–1
22 Mar
D
A GIL Vicente
2–2 HT 0–1
14 Mar
D
H AVS
0–0 HT 0–0
07 Mar
D
A Vitória SC
1–1 HT 0–0
28 Feb
D
H Santa Clara
1–1 HT 1–0
21 Feb
D
A Tondela
1–1 HT 1–0
13 Feb
L
A Benfica
1–2 HT 1–1
08 Feb
D
H Estrela
1–1 HT 0–0
31 Jan
L
A SC Braga
0–5 HT 0–4
25 Jan
W
H Moreirense
2–1 HT 0–0
17 Jan
W
H Famalicao
1–0 HT 0–0
04 Jan
L
A Estoril
1–4 HT 0–2
27 Dec
L
H FC Porto
0–3 HT 0–1
22 Dec
L
A Arouca
0–1 HT 0–0
14 Dec
W
H Nacional
1–0 HT 0–0
07 Dec
W
A Casa Pia
2–0 HT 0–0
29 Nov
D
H Rio Ave
1–1 HT 0–1
08 Nov
L
A Sporting CP
0–2 HT 0–0
31 Oct
L
H GIL Vicente
0–4 HT 0–2
24 Oct
W
A AVS
3–1 HT 1–1
04 Oct
W
H Vitória SC
2–0 HT 1–0
28 Sep
L
A Santa Clara
1–2 HT 1–1
20 Sep
W
H Tondela
1–0 HT 1–0
12 Sep
L
H Benfica
1–2 HT 0–2
31 Aug
D
A Estrela
2–2 HT 2–1
25 Aug
L
H SC Braga
0–3 HT 0–3
17 Aug
L
A Moreirense
1–2 HT 1–1
10 Aug

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are Nacional and Alverca in coming into this match?

Nacional have gone 6W 7D 16L in their last 29 games (0.86 PPG), while Alverca have gone 9W 8D 12L in their last 29 (1.21 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — Nacional at home or Alverca away?

Nacional's home record (1.00 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Nacional at home: 1.00 PPG; Alverca away: 0.93 PPG.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

Fixture History

2 meetings separate these sides on the data we hold, the series stretching back to December 2025. Every recorded meeting has come in Primeira Liga. They last met on 18 April 2026, roughly 4 months ago.

Last 2 Meetings

Nacional

1

Nacional

0

Draws

Alverca

1

Alverca

Recent Meetings

Nacional
1–0
18 Apr 26
Alverca
Alverca
1–0
07 Dec 25
Nacional

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between Nacional and Alverca?

From 2 meetings on record, Nacional have won 1, Alverca have won 1, and 0 have been drawn.

When did Nacional and Alverca last play each other?

They last met on 18 April 2026, when Nacional 1-0 Alverca.

📈 Trading Insight

First-Half Patterns

Nacional are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 64% of their matches.

Alverca are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 71% of their matches.

Full-Time Trends

BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Nacional 50%, Alverca 71% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.

Goals have flowed in these teams' recent matches — Over 2.5 has landed at 57% for Nacional and 64% for Alverca. Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 36% and 36% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.

On the defensive side: Nacional have failed to score in 36% of games.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = Nacional home games / Alverca away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

Nacional Nacional Current Season
Metric All
(29 games)
Venue
(14 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 19/29
(65.5%)
9/14
(64.3%)
2+ Goals Before HT 7/29
(24.1%)
3/14
(21.4%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 9/10
(90%)
4/5
(80%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 6/10
(60%)
3/5
(60%)
Winning at HT 7/29
(24.1%)
3/14
(21.4%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 3/29
(10.3%)
1/14
(7.1%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 3/29
(10.3%)
0/14
(0%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 15/29
(51.7%)
7/14
(50%)
Over 2.5 Goals 13/29
(44.8%)
8/14
(57.1%)
Over 3.5 Goals 6/29
(20.7%)
5/14
(35.7%)
Clean Sheet 5/29
(17.2%)
3/14
(21.4%)
Failed to Score 10/29
(34.5%)
5/14
(35.7%)
Alverca Alverca Current Season
Metric All
(29 games)
Venue
(14 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 20/29
(69%)
10/14
(71.4%)
2+ Goals Before HT 11/29
(37.9%)
8/14
(57.1%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 8/9
(88.9%)
4/4
(100%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 5/9
(55.6%)
3/4
(75%)
Winning at HT 6/29
(20.7%)
3/14
(21.4%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 3/29
(10.3%)
2/14
(14.3%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 3/29
(10.3%)
1/14
(7.1%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 17/29
(58.6%)
10/14
(71.4%)
Over 2.5 Goals 16/29
(55.2%)
9/14
(64.3%)
Over 3.5 Goals 8/29
(27.6%)
5/14
(35.7%)
Clean Sheet 6/29
(20.7%)
1/14
(7.1%)
Failed to Score 7/29
(24.1%)
3/14
(21.4%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when Nacional play Alverca?

Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 50% of Nacional's games and 71% of Alverca's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.

Is Nacional vs Alverca usually a high-scoring fixture?

Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 57% of Nacional's matches and 64% of Alverca's.

Do Nacional and Alverca tend to score early?

Nacional have had a goal before half-time in 64% of their recent matches, Alverca in 71% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

📰

Prediction vindicated as Nacional edge out Alverca 1-0.

📝 Match Report

How It Unfolded

Nacional beat Alverca 1-0 at Estádio da Madeira, Regular Season - 30, in the Primeira Liga. The remainder of the report sets that outcome against the pre-match model, the markets and the teams' data profiles.

The Model vs The Result

The Poisson model went into this projecting Nacional 1.61 xG and Alverca 1.06 xG, a combined 2.67. The scoreboard read 1-0 for 1 actual goal. Alverca landed 1.1 under their projected return. Those figures were built on strength ratings of Nacional attack 0.92 / defence 0.96 against Alverca attack 0.95 / defence 1.15, drawn from 63/29 games (CurrentSeason).

On the result, the model split it Nacional 50% | Draw 25% | Alverca 25%, with Nacional to win its most likely call at 50%. The result followed the model's preferred path, landing its top-rated outcome.

Goals & Markets

The model rated Over 2.5 goals at 50%. The game delivered 1, so it stayed under — against the model's lean. Over 1.5 had been 75% and missed. On both teams to score, the model sat at 52% and the match did not — a miss on BTTS. Historically the two sides average 50% Over 2.5 across their same-competition games (Nacional 45%, Alverca 55%), a base rate that pointed the other way from today's under. Their combined BTTS history runs at 55%, which did not match the one-sided outcome.

Trading Patterns vs Reality

Nacional's trading profile (29 games, 14 home) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 52% of their matches — today it did not.

Alverca's trading profile (29 games, 14 away) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 59% of their matches — today it did not.

Form vs Result

The form lines were close — Nacional 0.86 PPG, Alverca 1.21 PPG — offering no strong steer, and the Nacional win broke the near-deadlock. Nacional (home/away splits) conceded 0 against a 1.50 average — tighter than their form line. Alverca (home/away splits) managed 0 against a 1.21 scoring average — below par going forward and conceded 1 against a 1.86 average — tighter than their form line.

Verdict

Grading the result against the stored data, 2 of 3 pre-match signals came in: result (hit), Over 2.5 (hit), BTTS (miss). Partial vindication: some calls landed, others slipped.

💡 Key Insights

Model Over/Under 2.5 landed as modelled — 50% Over 2.5 probability, 1 goal scored.
Model BTTS bucked the model — 52% projected, one side was shut out.
Trading Trading data bucked — 50% historical Over 2.5 rate, but the game stayed under.

⚠️ This match report is generated algorithmically from the final score, our prediction model, and each team's historical form and trading data. Analysis is for informational purposes only.