Sign in Register

Moreirense 0-3 Sporting CP – Result & Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

Primeira Liga · Regular Season - 23

Kick-off

Sat 21 Feb 2026

18:00

Venue

Parque Joaquim de Almeida Freitas

Competition

Primeira Liga

Portugal

Status

FT
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson model favours Sporting CP (57%) — form and H2H data both point in the same direction as Moreirense face Sporting CP.

✍️ Match Preview

Analysis & Preview

A Primeira Liga encounter, Regular Season - 23 sees Sporting CP travel to Parque Joaquim de Almeida Freitas to take on Moreirense. The game is scheduled for Saturday 21 February 2026, 18:00 UTC.

Form Analysis

Looking at all fixtures this season, Moreirense stand at 4W 2D 4L from 10 Primeira Liga matches — 1.40 PPG. Last five: L W L L W. They are averaging 1.10 goals per game and conceding 1.30 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 4 clean sheets in 10 games (40%) reflects a solid defensive base. This season is still relatively young for Moreirense, so this record blends games from this season and last.

Moreirense's home record at Parque Joaquim de Almeida Freitas: 6W 1D 3L from 10 Primeira Liga appearances (1.90 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.50 goals scored and 1.30 conceded per game. BTTS has landed in 60% of their home matches — a rate that supports the Yes angle in this fixture. Their home PPG of 1.90 is noticeably stronger than their overall 1.40 — Moreirense are significantly better at Parque Joaquim de Almeida Freitas than their overall form suggests.

Sporting CP — All Games: 7W 3D 0L from 10 Primeira Liga fixtures this season — 2.40 PPG. Last five: W W W D W. Their attacking form is sharp — 2.50 goals per game is a high-output rate that commands respect in the goals markets. Defensively, 0.60 goals conceded per game is elite-level — a side this difficult to score against is a real threat to Over 2.5 and BTTS Yes. 4 clean sheets in 10 outings (40%) underlines their defensive solidity. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market. This season is still relatively young for Sporting CP, so this record blends games from this season and last.

On the road, Sporting CP have gone 7W 3D 0L from 10 away fixtures this term (2.40 PPG). They are averaging 2.10 goals per away game — strong road scoring that makes them a threat even without home support. Both teams have scored in 80% of their away matches — a high BTTS rate on the road that directly informs this fixture.

Despite the home advantage, the form figures favour Sporting CP — 1.00 PPG ahead of the hosts (2.40 vs 1.40). That gap is large enough to take seriously. Draw No Bet on the visitors neutralises home-ground risk while maintaining the form-backed selection.

The BTTS market is worth targeting here. Moreirense register both teams scoring in 60% of relevant matches, Sporting CP in 80% (using home/away splits) — both sides above the 60% threshold gives BTTS Yes firm statistical grounding.

H2H

The previous 7 encounters between these sides heavily favour Sporting CP, who boast 6 victories compared to 1 for Moreirense.

The 7 previous meetings have averaged 2.6 goals per game — a neutral rate that provides no strong lean on the goals market from the H2H alone. The most recent clash, on 22 Sep 2025, ended 0–3 with Sporting CP winning.

It is worth noting that Sporting CP have a superior record in this fixture despite their visitor status — 6 wins from 7 meetings. Home advantage alone is not a sufficient reason to dismiss that track record.

In-Play Data

Moreirense trading profile (56 games, 27 at home): they score before half-time in 59% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 86% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 50% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 63% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 56% of games (home games).

Sporting CP trading profile (56 games, 27 at away): they score before half-time in 82% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 92% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 75% of those occasions; they lead at the break 59% of the time; BTTS occurs in 56% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 67% of games (away games); Over 3.5 in 38%; they keep a clean sheet 46% of the time.

BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Moreirense 57% versus Sporting CP 52%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Moreirense 55% | Sporting CP 66%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects Moreirense 0.99 xG and Sporting CP 1.85 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Moreirense attack 0.910 / defence 1.112 | Sporting CP attack 1.370 / defence 0.704. League average goals — home 1.550 / away 1.212. Sporting CP's defence strength of 0.704 is below average — they are conceding at a rate that inflates the home xG figure. Sporting CP have an above-average attack strength of 1.370 — the away xG of 1.85 is driven by genuine attacking quality on the road. Data: 56 Moreirense games / 56 Sporting CP games used (CurrentSeason).

Result probabilities: Moreirense 20% | Draw 23% | Sporting CP 57%. Fair-value odds: Moreirense 5.00 | Draw 4.35 | Sporting CP 1.75. The model has a clear lean to Sporting CP (57%) — a 37pp gap over the next-most-likely outcome reflects a meaningful statistical advantage.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 54% | BTTS probability 53% | Total xG 2.84. Over/Under 2.5 is close to a coin-flip at 54%/46% — the total xG of 2.84 sits near the 2.5 margin; this is a low-edge market from a Poisson standpoint. BTTS probability of 53% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.

Summary & Verdict

The Poisson model's primary lean is Sporting CP at 57% — clear model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support. Draw No Bet is worth pricing alongside the outright: 23% draw probability makes the stalemate a live outcome even at this conviction level.

On the goals line, Poisson's 2.84 combined xG gives a 54% probability to Over 2.5 — reasonable, supported by form averaging 2.8 goals per game.

Poisson assigns a 53% probability to BTTS Yes based on the attack/defence strength model. Form rates corroborate: Moreirense 60% | Sporting CP 80% BTTS from recent games.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H Sporting CP have been the dominant side historically, winning 6 of 7 meetings.
H2H H2H history and Poisson model both point to Sporting CP — H2H win rate 86% vs Poisson 57%.
Form Sporting CP lead on PPG: 2.40 vs 1.40 — in-form visitors may prove difficult to contain.
Form Moreirense Poisson xG (0.99) is below their recent form scoring rate (1.50) — opposition defensive quality is suppressing the model's expectation.
Form Sporting CP Poisson xG (1.85) is below their form scoring rate (2.10) — home defensive strength is discounting away goal expectation.
BTTS BTTS Yes is supported by both form (Moreirense 6/10, Sporting CP 8/10) and Poisson model (53%).
Form Form and Poisson model both favour Sporting CP — Sporting CP at 57% win probability.
Prediction Poisson model strongly favours Sporting CP at 57% away win probability.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: Moreirense vs Sporting CP | Competition: Primeira Liga, Regular Season - 23 | Venue: Parque Joaquim de Almeida Freitas • Kick-off: Saturday 21 Feb 2026, 18:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: Moreirense 20% | Draw 23% | Sporting CP 57% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 54% | BTTS 53% | xG Moreirense 0.99 / Sporting CP 1.85 • Poisson strength factors: Moreirense attack 0.910 / def 1.112 | Sporting CP attack 1.370 / def 0.704 | league avg home 1.550 / away 1.212 • Poisson stance: Sporting CP (57%) — strong lean

🧮 Prediction Model

0.99

Moreirense xG

Expected Goals

1.85

Sporting CP xG

20%
23%
57%
Moreirense Draw Sporting CP

53%

BTTS

78%

Over 1.5

54%

Over 2.5

32%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does Moreirense vs Sporting CP kick off?

Moreirense vs Sporting CP kicked off at 18:00 on Saturday 21 February 2026 at Parque Joaquim de Almeida Freitas.

What was the final score in Moreirense vs Sporting CP?

Moreirense 0 - 3 Sporting CP.

Where is Moreirense vs Sporting CP being played?

The match is being played at Parque Joaquim de Almeida Freitas.

What competition is Moreirense vs Sporting CP part of?

Moreirense vs Sporting CP is a Regular Season - 23 fixture in the Primeira Liga (Portugal).

Who is favourite to win Moreirense vs Sporting CP?

Our statistical model gives Moreirense a 20% chance of winning, Sporting CP a 57% chance, and a 23% chance of a draw — making Sporting CP the favourite.

Will both teams score in Moreirense vs Sporting CP?

Our model estimates a 53% probability that both Moreirense and Sporting CP will score (BTTS).

Will Moreirense vs Sporting CP have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 54%.

What is the head-to-head record between Moreirense and Sporting CP?

Record (7 meetings): Moreirense 1W | Draws 0 | Sporting CP 6W.

What form are Moreirense and Sporting CP in?

Moreirense (all comps): 4W-2D-4L in 10 | 1.40 PPG | GF 1.10 / GA 1.30 | L5 L-W-L-L-W. Sporting CP (all comps): 7W-3D-0L in 10 | 2.40 PPG | GF 2.50 / GA 0.60 | L5 W-W-W-D-W.

🧮 Model Insight

Model Mechanics

Moreirense's attacking strength (0.91x league average) is weighed against Sporting CP's defensive record (0.70x) to produce a home expected-goals figure of 0.99. The same calculation in reverse, Sporting CP's attack versus Moreirense's defence, projects 1.85 expected goals for the visitors.

These ratings are built from 56/56 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

Most Likely Scorelines

The model's single most probable exact score is 1-1, at 12.1%. Close behind: 0-2 (10.0%), 1-2 (9.9%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 32% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.

Most Likely Outcome

Sporting CP Win

20%

Moreirense

4.99

23%

Draw

4.42

57%

Sporting CP

1.74

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

0 – 1

10.8%

Away win

Most likely

1 – 1

10.7%

Draw

0 – 2

10.0%

Away win

Expected Goals & Win Odds

0.99

Moreirense xG

Total xG

2.84

1.85

Sporting CP xG

20%
23%
57%
MoreirenseDrawSporting CP

4.99

20%

Home win

4.42

23%

Draw

1.74

57%

Away win

Goals Markets

78%

Over 1.5

1.28

22%

Under 1.5

4.55

54%

Over 2.5

1.85

46%

Under 2.5

2.17

32%

Over 3.5

3.12

68%

Under 3.5

1.47

16%

Over 4.5

6.25

84%

Under 4.5

1.19

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

53%

BTTS Yes

1.89

47%

BTTS No

2.13

Clean Sheet

16%

Moreirense

6.33

37%

Sporting CP

2.70

Win to Nil

3%

Moreirense

31.61

21%

Sporting CP

4.71

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 5.8 10.8 10.0 6.1 2.8 1.0
1 5.8 10.7 9.9 6.1 2.8 1.0
2 2.9 5.3 4.9 3.0 1.4 0.5
3 1.0 1.8 1.6 1.0 0.5 0.2
4 0.2 0.4 0.4 0.2 0.1
5 0.1 0.1

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 0.994
λ Away (xG) 1.846
Total xG 2.840
League avg home goals 1.550
League avg away goals 1.212
Moreirense attack strength 0.910
Moreirense defence strength 1.112
Sporting CP attack strength 1.370
Sporting CP defence strength 0.704
Data phase CurrentSeason
Games used (H/A) 56 / 56

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for Moreirense vs Sporting CP?

Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 12.1%.

How many goals are Moreirense and Sporting CP expected to score?

The model projects 0.99 expected goals for Moreirense and 1.85 for Sporting CP, a combined total of 2.84.

How confident is the prediction model for Moreirense vs Sporting CP?

Reasonably confident — the model's leading outcome is rated at 57%, a clear lean rather than a toss-up.

📈 Form Insight

Where Both Sides Stand

Moreirense come into this having played 56 games, going 20W 13D 23L for 1.30 points per game. Their last five reads L-W-L-L-W. The sample for Moreirense is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.

On the other side, Sporting CP sit at 2.45 PPG from 56 outings (42W 11D 3L), a run that reads W-W-W-D-W across their last five. The sample for Sporting CP is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.

Sporting CP carry the stronger recent form of the two, 1.15 PPG clear of Moreirense — worth weighing alongside whatever the head-to-head and market data say.

Home Ground vs the Road

Moreirense's home form reads 12W 9D 6L across 27 games on their own ground, a 1.67 PPG return.

Away from home, Sporting CP have taken 2.30 points per game from 27 outings (18W 8D 1L).

Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Sporting CP come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.

The Goals Picture

Moreirense are averaging 1.27 goals scored and 1.43 conceded per game recently; Sporting CP are on 2.57 scored and 0.70 conceded.

Defensively: Sporting CP in 46% — worth knowing if you're weighing up clean-sheet or BTTS-No markets.

Last 56 Results — Primeira Liga

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

Moreirense

Moreirense

Blended
L W L L W
Sporting CP

Sporting CP

Blended
W W W D W
56 Played 56
20/13/23 W / D / L 42/11/3
1.30 Points Per Game 2.45
1.27 Avg Goals Scored 2.57
1.43 Avg Goals Conceded 0.70
2.70 Avg Goals / Game 3.27
14 Clean Sheets 26
32 BTTS 29
31 Over 2.5 Games 37
Moreirense

Moreirense

W
A Rio Ave
2–1 HT 1–1
16 Feb
L
H GIL Vicente
1–2 HT 0–1
07 Feb
L
A Vitória SC
0–1 HT 0–0
30 Jan
W
H Santa Clara
1–0 HT 0–0
24 Jan
L
A Alverca
1–2 HT 0–0
17 Jan
W
H Tondela
1–0 HT 0–0
11 Jan
W
A AVS
2–0 HT 1–0
03 Jan
D
A Estrela
0–0 HT 0–0
20 Dec
L
H Benfica
0–4 HT 0–1
14 Dec
D
A Estoril
3–3 HT 1–1
07 Dec
D
H Famalicao
2–2 HT 0–1
29 Nov
L
A SC Braga
1–2 HT 0–1
09 Nov
W
A Arouca
2–0 HT 2–0
02 Nov
L
H FC Porto
1–2 HT 1–1
27 Oct
L
A Nacional
2–3 HT 1–1
04 Oct
W
H Casa Pia
2–1 HT 1–1
27 Sep
L
A Sporting CP
0–3 HT 0–0
22 Sep
W
H Rio Ave
3–1 HT 0–0
13 Sep
L
A GIL Vicente
0–2 HT 0–0
29 Aug
W
H Vitória SC
2–0 HT 0–0
23 Aug
W
A Santa Clara
1–0 HT 1–0
17 Aug
W
H Alverca
2–1 HT 1–1
10 Aug
W
A AVS
3–0 HT 2–0
17 May
D
H Estoril
2–2 HT 1–0
11 May
L
A FC Porto
1–3 HT 1–1
02 May
D
H Nacional
1–1 HT 0–0
27 Apr
L
A Sporting CP
1–3 HT 0–2
18 Apr
L
H Rio Ave
0–2 HT 0–0
13 Apr
W
A GIL Vicente
1–0 HT 0–0
06 Apr
D
H Vitória SC
2–2 HT 1–1
30 Mar
W
H Boavista
1–0 HT 1–0
16 Mar
D
A Santa Clara
1–1 HT 0–0
09 Mar
D
H Estrela
1–1 HT 0–0
02 Mar
L
A Famalicao
0–2 HT 0–0
23 Feb
W
H Casa Pia
3–2 HT 3–0
15 Feb
L
A Benfica
2–3 HT 1–3
08 Feb
L
H SC Braga
1–2 HT 1–0
03 Feb
L
A Arouca
0–1 HT 0–0
24 Jan
D
H Farense
0–0 HT 0–0
19 Jan
D
H AVS
1–1 HT 1–1
04 Jan
D
A Estoril
2–2 HT 1–2
28 Dec
L
H FC Porto
0–3 HT 0–1
21 Dec
L
A Nacional
0–1 HT 0–0
14 Dec
W
H Sporting CP
2–1 HT 2–1
05 Dec
L
A Rio Ave
2–3 HT 0–1
30 Nov
W
H GIL Vicente
3–2 HT 0–1
08 Nov
L
A Vitória SC
0–1 HT 0–0
03 Nov
W
A Boavista
2–0 HT 1–0
26 Oct
W
H Santa Clara
1–0 HT 0–0
05 Oct
L
A Estrela
1–2 HT 0–2
28 Sep
D
H Famalicao
0–0 HT 0–0
21 Sep
L
A Casa Pia
1–3 HT 1–0
14 Sep
D
H Benfica
1–1 HT 0–0
30 Aug
L
A SC Braga
1–3 HT 0–1
25 Aug
W
H Arouca
3–1 HT 2–1
18 Aug
W
A Farense
2–1 HT 1–0
11 Aug
Sporting CP

Sporting CP

W
H Famalicao
1–0 HT 0–0
15 Feb
D
A FC Porto
1–1 HT 0–0
09 Feb
W
H Nacional
2–1 HT 0–0
01 Feb
W
A Arouca
2–1 HT 1–0
24 Jan
W
H Casa Pia
3–0 HT 2–0
16 Jan
D
A GIL Vicente
1–1 HT 1–0
02 Jan
W
H Rio Ave
4–0 HT 1–0
28 Dec
W
A Vitória SC
4–1 HT 2–0
23 Dec
W
H AVS
6–0 HT 3–0
13 Dec
D
A Benfica
1–1 HT 1–1
05 Dec
W
H Estrela
4–0 HT 3–0
30 Nov
W
A Santa Clara
2–1 HT 1–1
08 Nov
W
H Alverca
2–0 HT 0–0
31 Oct
W
A Tondela
3–0 HT 1–0
26 Oct
D
H SC Braga
1–1 HT 1–0
05 Oct
W
A Estoril
1–0 HT 1–0
27 Sep
W
H Moreirense
3–0 HT 0–0
22 Sep
W
A Famalicao
2–1 HT 1–1
13 Sep
L
H FC Porto
1–2 HT 0–0
30 Aug
W
A Nacional
4–1 HT 0–1
23 Aug
W
H Arouca
6–0 HT 3–0
17 Aug
W
A Casa Pia
2–0 HT 1–0
08 Aug
W
H Vitória SC
2–0 HT 0–0
17 May
D
A Benfica
1–1 HT 1–0
10 May
W
H GIL Vicente
2–1 HT 0–1
04 May
W
A Boavista
5–0 HT 2–0
27 Apr
W
H Moreirense
3–1 HT 2–0
18 Apr
W
A Santa Clara
1–0 HT 0–0
12 Apr
D
H SC Braga
1–1 HT 1–0
07 Apr
W
A Estrela
3–0 HT 0–0
29 Mar
W
H Famalicao
3–1 HT 1–1
15 Mar
W
A Casa Pia
3–1 HT 2–1
09 Mar
W
H Estoril
3–1 HT 2–0
03 Mar
D
A AVS
2–2 HT 2–0
23 Feb
D
H Arouca
2–2 HT 1–2
15 Feb
D
A FC Porto
1–1 HT 1–0
07 Feb
W
H Farense
3–1 HT 2–1
02 Feb
W
H Nacional
2–0 HT 1–0
25 Jan
W
A Rio Ave
3–0 HT 2–0
18 Jan
D
A Vitória SC
4–4 HT 2–1
03 Jan
W
H Benfica
1–0 HT 1–0
29 Dec
D
A GIL Vicente
0–0 HT 0–0
22 Dec
W
H Boavista
3–2 HT 1–1
14 Dec
L
A Moreirense
1–2 HT 1–2
05 Dec
L
H Santa Clara
0–1 HT 0–1
30 Nov
W
A SC Braga
4–2 HT 0–2
10 Nov
W
H Estrela
5–1 HT 3–1
01 Nov
W
A Famalicao
3–0 HT 0–0
26 Oct
W
H Casa Pia
2–0 HT 1–0
05 Oct
W
A Estoril
3–0 HT 2–0
27 Sep
W
H AVS
3–0 HT 2–0
22 Sep
W
A Arouca
3–0 HT 1–0
13 Sep
W
H FC Porto
2–0 HT 0–0
31 Aug
W
A Farense
5–0 HT 2–0
23 Aug
W
A Nacional
6–1 HT 2–1
17 Aug
W
H Rio Ave
3–1 HT 2–0
09 Aug

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are Moreirense and Sporting CP in coming into this match?

Moreirense have gone 20W 13D 23L in their last 56 games (1.30 PPG), while Sporting CP have gone 42W 11D 3L in their last 56 (2.45 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — Moreirense at home or Sporting CP away?

Sporting CP's away record (2.30 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Moreirense at home: 1.67 PPG; Sporting CP away: 2.30 PPG.

Have Moreirense or Sporting CP been keeping clean sheets recently?

Moreirense have kept a clean sheet in 25% of their recent games, Sporting CP in 46%.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

A Look Back

The fixture history between Moreirense and Sporting CP runs to 8 recorded meetings, the earliest dating back to October 2021. Every recorded meeting has come in Primeira Liga. They last met on 21 February 2026, roughly 6 months ago.

Digging Into the Numbers

Sporting CP have won the last 3 meetings between these two, a run that gives them the psychological edge coming in.

The biggest gap between the sides came on 17 Sep 2023, when Sporting CP won 3-0 — the largest margin of victory on record between these two.

Moreirense's record when hosting Sporting CP specifically: 1W 0D 3L from 4 games — a narrower, venue-specific slice of the head-to-head picture.

Last 8 Meetings

Moreirense

1

Moreirense

0

Draws

Sporting CP

7

Sporting CP

Recent Meetings

Moreirense
0–3
21 Feb 26
Sporting CP
Sporting CP
3–0
22 Sep 25
Moreirense
Sporting CP
3–1
18 Apr 25
Moreirense
Moreirense
2–1
05 Dec 24
Sporting CP
Moreirense
0–2
19 Feb 24
Sporting CP
Sporting CP
3–0
17 Sep 23
Moreirense
Moreirense
0–2
14 Mar 22
Sporting CP
Sporting CP
1–0
23 Oct 21
Moreirense

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between Moreirense and Sporting CP?

From 8 meetings on record, Moreirense have won 1, Sporting CP have won 7, and 0 have been drawn.

When did Moreirense and Sporting CP last play each other?

They last met on 21 February 2026, when Moreirense 0-3 Sporting CP.

Who has won more matches between Moreirense and Sporting CP?

Sporting CP have the better head-to-head record, with 7 wins from 8 meetings.

📈 Trading Insight

Half-Time Trends

Moreirense see a goal before the break in 59% of their matches.

Sporting CP are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 82% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 59% of the time, though they've let that lead slip 18% of the time they've held it — worth watching if they're only ahead by one.

The Numbers That Matter

BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Moreirense 63%, Sporting CP 56% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.

Goals have flowed in these teams' recent matches — Over 2.5 has landed at 56% for Moreirense and 67% for Sporting CP. Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 30% and 30% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.

On the defensive side: Sporting CP in 44%.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = Moreirense home games / Sporting CP away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

Moreirense Moreirense Blended
Metric All
(56 games)
Venue
(27 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 34/56
(60.7%)
16/27
(59.3%)
2+ Goals Before HT 18/56
(32.1%)
8/27
(29.6%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 19/22
(86.4%)
9/11
(81.8%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 11/22
(50%)
6/11
(54.5%)
Winning at HT 13/56
(23.2%)
6/27
(22.2%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 3/56
(5.4%)
2/27
(7.4%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 3/56
(5.4%)
2/27
(7.4%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 32/56
(57.1%)
17/27
(63%)
Over 2.5 Goals 31/56
(55.4%)
15/27
(55.6%)
Over 3.5 Goals 17/56
(30.4%)
8/27
(29.6%)
Clean Sheet 14/56
(25%)
7/27
(25.9%)
Failed to Score 13/56
(23.2%)
5/27
(18.5%)
Sporting CP Sporting CP Blended
Metric All
(56 games)
Venue
(27 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 44/56
(78.6%)
22/27
(81.5%)
2+ Goals Before HT 27/56
(48.2%)
13/27
(48.1%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 11/12
(91.7%)
4/5
(80%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 9/12
(75%)
3/5
(60%)
Winning at HT 33/56
(58.9%)
16/27
(59.3%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 7/56
(12.5%)
5/27
(18.5%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 4/56
(7.1%)
2/27
(7.4%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 29/56
(51.8%)
15/27
(55.6%)
Over 2.5 Goals 37/56
(66.1%)
18/27
(66.7%)
Over 3.5 Goals 21/56
(37.5%)
8/27
(29.6%)
Clean Sheet 26/56
(46.4%)
12/27
(44.4%)
Failed to Score 2/56
(3.6%)
1/27
(3.7%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when Moreirense play Sporting CP?

Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 63% of Moreirense's games and 56% of Sporting CP's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.

Is Moreirense vs Sporting CP usually a high-scoring fixture?

Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 56% of Moreirense's matches and 67% of Sporting CP's.

Do Moreirense and Sporting CP tend to score early?

Moreirense have had a goal before half-time in 59% of their recent matches, Sporting CP in 82% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

📰

Dominant Sporting CP run riot with a 0-3 hammering of Moreirense.

📝 Match Report

How It Unfolded

Sporting CP beat Moreirense 0-3 at Parque Joaquim de Almeida Freitas, Regular Season - 23, in the Primeira Liga. That is the final score; the rest of this report grades it against what the data forecast beforehand.

The Model vs The Result

The Poisson model went into this projecting Moreirense 0.99 xG and Sporting CP 1.85 xG, a combined 2.84. The scoreboard read 0-3 for 3 actual goals. Moreirense fell 1.0 short of their projected output. Sporting CP outscored their 1.85 projection by 1.2. Those figures were built on strength ratings of Moreirense attack 0.91 / defence 1.11 against Sporting CP attack 1.37 / defence 0.70, drawn from 56/56 games (CurrentSeason).

On the result, the model split it Moreirense 20% | Draw 23% | Sporting CP 57%, with Sporting CP to win its most likely call at 57%. The scoreboard confirmed the model's leading pick.

Goals & Markets

The model rated Over 2.5 goals at 54%. The game delivered 3, so it went over — the model's lean was correct. Over 1.5 had been 78% and landed. On both teams to score, the model sat at 53% and the match did not — a miss on BTTS. Historically the two sides average 61% Over 2.5 across their same-competition games (Moreirense 55%, Sporting CP 66%), a base rate that agreed with today's over. Their combined BTTS history runs at 54%, which did not match the one-sided outcome.

Trading Patterns vs Reality

Moreirense's trading profile (56 games, 27 home) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 57% of their matches — today it did not.

Sporting CP's trading profile (56 games, 27 away) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 52% of their matches — today it did not; they keep a clean sheet 46% of the time, and duly kept one.

Form vs Result

On form, Sporting CP arrived the stronger side — 2.45 PPG against 1.30. The form guide was vindicated by the result. Moreirense (home/away splits) managed 0 against a 1.37 scoring average — below par going forward and shipped 3 against a 1.26 concession average — a leakier day than usual.

Verdict

Grading the result against the stored data, 3 of 4 pre-match signals came in: result (hit), Over 2.5 (hit), BTTS (miss), form (hit). A mixed scorecard — the data caught the broad shape of the game but not every market.

💡 Key Insights

Model Over/Under 2.5 landed as modelled — 54% Over 2.5 probability, 3 goals scored.
Model BTTS bucked the model — 53% projected, one side was shut out.
Trading Trading data backed up — the sides average 61% Over 2.5 historically, and this game went over.

⚠️ This match report is generated algorithmically from the final score, our prediction model, and each team's historical form and trading data. Analysis is for informational purposes only.