Sign in Register

Moreirense vs Benfica – Pre-Match Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

Primeira Liga · Regular Season - 3

Kick-off

Wed 9 Sep 2026

19:45

Venue

Parque Joaquim de Almeida Freitas

Competition

Primeira Liga

Portugal

Status

NS
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson model favours Benfica (61%) — form and H2H data both point in the same direction as Moreirense face Benfica.

✍️ Match Preview

Full Analysis

Parque Joaquim de Almeida Freitas plays host to Moreirense versus Benfica in Primeira Liga, Regular Season - 3. Kick-off: Wednesday 9 September 2026 at 19:45 UTC.

Form & Momentum

Moreirense have collected 1.20 PPG across 10 Primeira Liga outings this season: 3W 3D 4L. Last five: L D D L W. They are averaging 0.90 goals per game and conceding 1.60 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Moreirense have played only a handful of Primeira Liga games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

Moreirense at Parque Joaquim de Almeida Freitas this season: 3W 3D 4L from 10 home games — 1.20 PPG on home soil. At home they are averaging 0.90 goals scored and 1.20 conceded per game.

Benfica's overall Primeira Liga record this term: 6W 4D 0L from 10 games (2.20 PPG). Last five: D W D W W. Their attacking form is sharp — 2.70 goals per game is a high-output rate that commands respect in the goals markets. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 80% of their matches this season — one of the stronger BTTS rates in the division, making Yes a well-evidenced play. Benfica have played only a handful of Primeira Liga games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

Benfica away from home this season: 7W 3D 0L from 10 away games — 2.40 PPG on the road. They are averaging 2.30 goals per away game — strong road scoring that makes them a threat even without home support. Both teams have scored in 70% of their away matches — a high BTTS rate on the road that directly informs this fixture.

On a straight form reading, Benfica are the stronger side — 1.00 PPG clear of the hosts (2.20 vs 1.20). Backing them with draw insurance is the conservative play if the outright away price appears short.

H2H Analysis

Across the last 8 meetings, Benfica have the stronger historical record — 5 wins to Moreirense's 0, with 3 draws in the mix.

Attacking output has been a hallmark of this fixture. At 3.0 goals per game across 8 meetings, the Over 2.5 has a statistically grounded case from the head-to-head record alone. The most recent clash, on 25 Apr 2026, ended 1–4 with Benfica winning.

The H2H provides genuine backing for the away side. Benfica have won 5 of 8 previous encounters, and at 3.0 goals per game, the goals market also points upward. The away win and Over 2.5 combination has a historical case worth noting.

Trading

Moreirense half-time and goal-timing data (37 games, 18 at home): they score before half-time in 61% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 83% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 50% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 50% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 56% of games (home games); they fail to score in 32% of games.

Benfica half-time and goal-timing data (37 games, 18 at away): they score before half-time in 67% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 78% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 67% of those occasions; they lead at the break 62% of the time; BTTS occurs in 56% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 72% of games (away games); Over 3.5 in 35%; they keep a clean sheet 40% of the time.

BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Moreirense 46% versus Benfica 60%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Moreirense 51% | Benfica 73%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects Moreirense 1.11 xG and Benfica 2.15 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Moreirense attack 0.996 / defence 1.031 | Benfica attack 1.651 / defence 0.833. League average goals — home 1.337 / away 1.260. Benfica have an above-average attack strength of 1.651 — the away xG of 2.15 is driven by genuine attacking quality on the road. Data: 37 Moreirense games / 37 Benfica games used (CurrentSeason).

Result probabilities: Moreirense 19% | Draw 20% | Benfica 61%. Fair-value odds: Moreirense 5.26 | Draw 5.00 | Benfica 1.64. The model has a clear lean to Benfica (61%) — a 42pp gap over the next-most-likely outcome reflects a meaningful statistical advantage.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 63% | BTTS probability 59% | Total xG 3.25. Over 2.5 holds a meaningful probability edge at 63% — the 3.25 total xG provides moderate support, though the model is not projecting a high-scoring game. BTTS probability of 59% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.

Final Verdict

Poisson rates Benfica as the most likely outcome at 61% — clear model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support. Draw No Bet is worth pricing alongside the outright: 20% draw probability makes the stalemate a live outcome even at this conviction level.

The Poisson model projects 3.25 xG in total — Over 2.5 at 63% — reasonable confidence, supported by H2H averaging 3.0 goals per meeting.

Poisson assigns a 59% probability to BTTS Yes based on the attack/defence strength model. Form rates corroborate: Moreirense 40% | Benfica 70% BTTS from recent games.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H Benfica have been the dominant side historically, winning 5 of 8 meetings.
H2H H2H history and Poisson model both point to Benfica — H2H win rate 62% vs Poisson 61%.
Goals H2H (3.00 goals/game) and Poisson xG (3.25) both back Over 2.5 goals (63% Poisson probability).
Form Benfica lead on PPG: 2.20 vs 1.20 — in-form visitors may prove difficult to contain.
Form Form and Poisson model both favour Benfica — Benfica at 61% win probability.
Prediction Poisson model strongly favours Benfica at 61% away win probability.
Goals Poisson Over 2.5 probability is 63% — the model favours goals in this fixture.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: Moreirense vs Benfica | Competition: Primeira Liga, Regular Season - 3 | Venue: Parque Joaquim de Almeida Freitas • Kick-off: Wednesday 9 Sep 2026, 19:45 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: Moreirense 19% | Draw 20% | Benfica 61% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 63% | BTTS 59% | xG Moreirense 1.11 / Benfica 2.15 • Poisson strength factors: Moreirense attack 0.996 / def 1.031 | Benfica attack 1.651 / def 0.833 | league avg home 1.337 / away 1.260 • Poisson stance: Benfica (61%) — strong lean

🧮 Prediction Model

1.11

Moreirense xG

Expected Goals

2.15

Benfica xG

19%
20%
61%
Moreirense Draw Benfica

59%

BTTS

84%

Over 1.5

63%

Over 2.5

41%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does Moreirense vs Benfica kick off?

Moreirense vs Benfica is scheduled to kick off at 19:45 on Wednesday 9 September 2026 at Parque Joaquim de Almeida Freitas.

Where is Moreirense vs Benfica being played?

The match is being played at Parque Joaquim de Almeida Freitas.

What competition is Moreirense vs Benfica part of?

Moreirense vs Benfica is a Regular Season - 3 fixture in the Primeira Liga (Portugal).

Who is favourite to win Moreirense vs Benfica?

Our statistical model gives Moreirense a 19% chance of winning, Benfica a 61% chance, and a 20% chance of a draw — making Benfica the favourite.

Will both teams score in Moreirense vs Benfica?

Our model estimates a 59% probability that both Moreirense and Benfica will score (BTTS).

Will Moreirense vs Benfica have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 63%.

What is the head-to-head record between Moreirense and Benfica?

Record (8 meetings): Moreirense 0W | Draws 3 | Benfica 5W.

What form are Moreirense and Benfica in?

Moreirense (all comps): 3W-3D-4L in 10 | 1.20 PPG | GF 0.90 / GA 1.60 | L5 L-D-D-L-W. Benfica (all comps): 6W-4D-0L in 10 | 2.20 PPG | GF 2.70 / GA 1.10 | L5 D-W-D-W-W.

🧮 Model Insight

Behind the Numbers

The model rates Moreirense's attack at 1.00x the league average against Benfica's defence at 0.83x — combine the two and it projects 1.11 expected goals for the hosts. Flip it around — Benfica's attack (1.65x) against Moreirense's defence (1.03x) — and the away total comes out at 2.15.

These ratings are built from 37/37 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

Scoreline Breakdown

Of every possible scoreline, 1-1 carries the highest individual probability at 10.4% — still a long way from a near-certainty, which says something about how open this one is on paper. Close behind: 1-2 (9.9%), 0-2 (8.9%). Together the top three scorelines make up 29% of the probability — a moderately spread distribution, typical of a competitive match-up.

Most Likely Outcome

Benfica Win

19%

Moreirense

5.32

20%

Draw

4.95

61%

Benfica

1.64

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

1 – 2

9.9%

Away win

Most likely

1 – 1

9.2%

Draw

0 – 2

8.9%

Away win

Expected Goals & Win Odds

1.11

Moreirense xG

Total xG

3.25

2.15

Benfica xG

19%
20%
61%
MoreirenseDrawBenfica

5.32

19%

Home win

4.95

20%

Draw

1.64

61%

Away win

Goals Markets

84%

Over 1.5

1.19

16%

Under 1.5

6.25

63%

Over 2.5

1.59

37%

Under 2.5

2.70

41%

Over 3.5

2.44

59%

Under 3.5

1.69

23%

Over 4.5

4.35

77%

Under 4.5

1.30

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

59%

BTTS Yes

1.69

41%

BTTS No

2.45

Clean Sheet

12%

Moreirense

8.54

33%

Benfica

3.03

Win to Nil

2%

Moreirense

45.44

20%

Benfica

4.97

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 3.9 8.3 8.9 6.4 3.4 1.5
1 4.3 9.2 9.9 7.0 3.8 1.6
2 2.4 5.1 5.5 3.9 2.1 0.9
3 0.9 1.9 2.0 1.4 0.8 0.3
4 0.2 0.5 0.6 0.4 0.2 0.1
5 0.1 0.1 0.1 0.1

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 1.109
λ Away (xG) 2.145
Total xG 3.254
League avg home goals 1.337
League avg away goals 1.260
Moreirense attack strength 0.996
Moreirense defence strength 1.031
Benfica attack strength 1.651
Benfica defence strength 0.833
Data phase CurrentSeason
Games used (H/A) 37 / 37

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for Moreirense vs Benfica?

Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 10.4%.

How many goals are Moreirense and Benfica expected to score?

The model projects 1.11 expected goals for Moreirense and 2.15 for Benfica, a combined total of 3.25.

How confident is the prediction model for Moreirense vs Benfica?

Reasonably confident — the model's leading outcome is rated at 61%, a clear lean rather than a toss-up.

📈 Form Insight

The Form Picture

Moreirense come into this having played 37 games, going 13W 8D 16L for 1.27 points per game. Their last five reads L-D-D-L-W. It's still early in the season for Moreirense, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

On the other side, Benfica sit at 2.35 PPG from 37 outings (25W 12D 0L), a run that reads D-W-D-W-W across their last five. It's still early in the season for Benfica, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

Benfica carry the stronger recent form of the two, 1.08 PPG clear of Moreirense — worth weighing alongside whatever the head-to-head and market data say.

Home & Away Splits

Moreirense's home form reads 8W 4D 6L across 18 games on their own ground, a 1.56 PPG return.

Away from home, Benfica have taken 2.44 points per game from 18 outings (13W 5D 0L).

Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Benfica come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.

Scoring & Defensive Trends

Moreirense are averaging 1.08 goals scored and 1.49 conceded per game recently; Benfica are on 2.30 scored and 0.76 conceded.

Defensively: Benfica in 41% — worth knowing if you're weighing up clean-sheet or BTTS-No markets.

Last 37 Results — Primeira Liga

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

Moreirense

Moreirense

Early Season
L D D L W
Benfica

Benfica

Early Season
D W D W W
37 Played 37
13/8/16 W / D / L 25/12/0
1.27 Points Per Game 2.35
1.08 Avg Goals Scored 2.30
1.49 Avg Goals Conceded 0.76
2.57 Avg Goals / Game 3.05
10 Clean Sheets 15
17 BTTS 22
19 Over 2.5 Games 27
Moreirense

Moreirense

W
A Casa Pia
1–0 HT 1–0
30 Aug
L
A Arouca
0–4 HT 0–3
16 Aug
D
H SC Braga
2–2 HT 1–1
09 Aug
D
H AVS
0–0 HT 0–0
16 May
L
A Tondela
0–2 HT 0–1
11 May
W
H Estrela
3–2 HT 1–2
02 May
L
A Benfica
1–4 HT 1–2
25 Apr
W
H Estoril
1–0 HT 1–0
20 Apr
D
A Famalicao
1–1 HT 1–0
10 Apr
L
H SC Braga
0–1 HT 0–1
04 Apr
L
H Arouca
0–1 HT 0–0
21 Mar
L
A FC Porto
0–3 HT 0–2
15 Mar
D
H Nacional
1–1 HT 1–0
07 Mar
D
A Casa Pia
1–1 HT 0–1
01 Mar
L
H Sporting CP
0–3 HT 0–0
21 Feb
W
A Rio Ave
2–1 HT 1–1
16 Feb
L
H GIL Vicente
1–2 HT 0–1
07 Feb
L
A Vitória SC
0–1 HT 0–0
30 Jan
W
H Santa Clara
1–0 HT 0–0
24 Jan
L
A Alverca
1–2 HT 0–0
17 Jan
W
H Tondela
1–0 HT 0–0
11 Jan
W
A AVS
2–0 HT 1–0
03 Jan
D
A Estrela
0–0 HT 0–0
20 Dec
L
H Benfica
0–4 HT 0–1
14 Dec
D
A Estoril
3–3 HT 1–1
07 Dec
D
H Famalicao
2–2 HT 0–1
29 Nov
L
A SC Braga
1–2 HT 0–1
09 Nov
W
A Arouca
2–0 HT 2–0
02 Nov
L
H FC Porto
1–2 HT 1–1
27 Oct
L
A Nacional
2–3 HT 1–1
04 Oct
W
H Casa Pia
2–1 HT 1–1
27 Sep
L
A Sporting CP
0–3 HT 0–0
22 Sep
W
H Rio Ave
3–1 HT 0–0
13 Sep
L
A GIL Vicente
0–2 HT 0–0
29 Aug
W
H Vitória SC
2–0 HT 0–0
23 Aug
W
A Santa Clara
1–0 HT 1–0
17 Aug
W
H Alverca
2–1 HT 1–1
10 Aug
Benfica

Benfica

W
H Estoril
2–1 HT 1–0
31 Aug
W
A Casa Pia
7–0 HT 2–0
17 Aug
D
H Academico Viseu
2–2 HT 1–0
09 Aug
W
A Estoril
3–1 HT 3–0
16 May
D
H SC Braga
2–2 HT 0–0
11 May
D
A Famalicao
2–2 HT 2–0
02 May
W
H Moreirense
4–1 HT 2–1
25 Apr
W
A Sporting CP
2–1 HT 1–0
19 Apr
W
H Nacional
2–0 HT 2–0
12 Apr
D
A Casa Pia
1–1 HT 0–0
06 Apr
W
H Vitória SC
3–0 HT 1–0
21 Mar
W
A Arouca
2–1 HT 0–1
14 Mar
D
H FC Porto
2–2 HT 0–2
08 Mar
W
A GIL Vicente
2–1 HT 1–0
02 Mar
W
H AVS
3–0 HT 3–0
21 Feb
W
A Santa Clara
2–1 HT 2–0
13 Feb
W
H Alverca
2–1 HT 1–1
08 Feb
D
A Tondela
0–0 HT 0–0
01 Feb
W
H Estrela
4–0 HT 1–0
25 Jan
W
A Rio Ave
2–0 HT 2–0
17 Jan
W
H Estoril
3–1 HT 2–1
03 Jan
D
A SC Braga
2–2 HT 1–2
28 Dec
W
H Famalicao
1–0 HT 1–0
22 Dec
W
A Moreirense
4–0 HT 1–0
14 Dec
D
H Sporting CP
1–1 HT 1–1
05 Dec
W
A Nacional
2–1 HT 0–0
29 Nov
D
H Casa Pia
2–2 HT 1–0
09 Nov
W
A Vitória SC
3–0 HT 0–0
01 Nov
W
H Arouca
5–0 HT 3–0
25 Oct
D
A FC Porto
0–0 HT 0–0
05 Oct
W
H GIL Vicente
2–1 HT 2–1
26 Sep
D
H Rio Ave
1–1 HT 0–0
23 Sep
W
A AVS
3–0 HT 1–0
20 Sep
D
H Santa Clara
1–1 HT 0–0
12 Sep
W
A Alverca
2–1 HT 2–0
31 Aug
W
H Tondela
3–0 HT 2–0
23 Aug
W
A Estrela
1–0 HT 0–0
16 Aug

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are Moreirense and Benfica in coming into this match?

Moreirense have gone 13W 8D 16L in their last 37 games (1.27 PPG), while Benfica have gone 25W 12D 0L in their last 37 (2.35 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — Moreirense at home or Benfica away?

Benfica's away record (2.44 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Moreirense at home: 1.56 PPG; Benfica away: 2.44 PPG.

Have Moreirense or Benfica been keeping clean sheets recently?

Moreirense have kept a clean sheet in 27% of their recent games, Benfica in 41%.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

History of the Fixture

On record, these two have faced off 8 times since August 2021 — enough meetings to establish some real patterns. Every recorded meeting has come in Primeira Liga. They last met on 25 April 2026, roughly 4 months ago.

Records & Recent Trends

Benfica go into this on the back of 3 straight wins in the series — the current momentum sits squarely with them.

For context on how one-sided this fixture can get: Benfica won 0-4 on 14 Dec 2025, the biggest margin either side has managed in the series.

Specifically as hosts in this fixture, Moreirense have gone 0W 2D 2L from 4 meetings on their own ground against Benfica — worth weighing alongside the overall series record.

Last 8 Meetings

Moreirense

0

Moreirense

3

Draws

Benfica

5

Benfica

Recent Meetings

Benfica
4–1
25 Apr 26
Moreirense
Moreirense
0–4
14 Dec 25
Benfica
Benfica
3–2
08 Feb 25
Moreirense
Moreirense
1–1
30 Aug 24
Benfica
Benfica
3–0
14 Apr 24
Moreirense
Moreirense
0–0
03 Dec 23
Benfica
Benfica
1–1
15 Jan 22
Moreirense
Moreirense
1–2
07 Aug 21
Benfica

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between Moreirense and Benfica?

From 8 meetings on record, Moreirense have won 0, Benfica have won 5, and 3 have been drawn.

When did Moreirense and Benfica last play each other?

They last met on 25 April 2026, when Benfica 4-1 Moreirense.

Who has won more matches between Moreirense and Benfica?

Benfica have the better head-to-head record, with 5 wins from 8 meetings.

📈 Trading Insight

How These Sides Start

Moreirense are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 61% of their matches. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 11% of those situations.

Benfica are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 67% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 56% of the time. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 11% of those situations.

Goals & Clean Sheets

BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Moreirense 50%, Benfica 56% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.

Goals have flowed in these teams' recent matches — Over 2.5 has landed at 56% for Moreirense and 72% for Benfica. Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 28% and 28% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.

On the defensive side: Benfica in 44%; Moreirense have failed to score in 28% of games.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = Moreirense home games / Benfica away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

Moreirense Moreirense Early Season
Metric All
(37 games)
Venue
(18 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 25/37
(67.6%)
11/18
(61.1%)
2+ Goals Before HT 12/37
(32.4%)
5/18
(27.8%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 10/12
(83.3%)
6/7
(85.7%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 6/12
(50%)
3/7
(42.9%)
Winning at HT 7/37
(18.9%)
2/18
(11.1%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 2/37
(5.4%)
1/18
(5.6%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 3/37
(8.1%)
2/18
(11.1%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 17/37
(45.9%)
9/18
(50%)
Over 2.5 Goals 19/37
(51.4%)
10/18
(55.6%)
Over 3.5 Goals 9/37
(24.3%)
5/18
(27.8%)
Clean Sheet 10/37
(27%)
5/18
(27.8%)
Failed to Score 12/37
(32.4%)
5/18
(27.8%)
Benfica Benfica Early Season
Metric All
(37 games)
Venue
(18 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 28/37
(75.7%)
12/18
(66.7%)
2+ Goals Before HT 17/37
(45.9%)
7/18
(38.9%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 7/9
(77.8%)
4/6
(66.7%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 6/9
(66.7%)
3/6
(50%)
Winning at HT 23/37
(62.2%)
10/18
(55.6%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 3/37
(8.1%)
1/18
(5.6%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 3/37
(8.1%)
2/18
(11.1%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 22/37
(59.5%)
10/18
(55.6%)
Over 2.5 Goals 27/37
(73%)
13/18
(72.2%)
Over 3.5 Goals 13/37
(35.1%)
5/18
(27.8%)
Clean Sheet 15/37
(40.5%)
8/18
(44.4%)
Failed to Score 2/37
(5.4%)
2/18
(11.1%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when Moreirense play Benfica?

Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 50% of Moreirense's recent matches and 56% of Benfica's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.

Is Moreirense vs Benfica usually a high-scoring fixture?

Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 56% of Moreirense's matches and 72% of Benfica's.

Do Moreirense and Benfica tend to score early?

Moreirense have had a goal before half-time in 61% of their recent matches, Benfica in 67% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

The match report will be available once the game has finished.