Sign in Register

GIL Vicente 1-1 Sporting CP – Result & Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

Primeira Liga · Regular Season - 17

Kick-off

Fri 2 Jan 2026

18:45

Venue

Estádio Cidade de Barcelos

Competition

Primeira Liga

Portugal

Status

FT
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson model favours Sporting CP (54%) — form and H2H data both point in the same direction as GIL Vicente face Sporting CP.

✍️ Match Preview

Pre-Match Analysis

GIL Vicente and Sporting CP meet at Estádio Cidade de Barcelos in Primeira Liga, Regular Season - 17. This fixture gets under way on Friday 2 January 2026 at 18:45 UTC.

Form & Momentum

GIL Vicente have collected 1.40 PPG across 10 Primeira Liga outings this season: 3W 5D 2L. Last five: L D D D D. They are averaging 1.40 goals per game and conceding 0.90 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 4 clean sheets in 10 games (40%) reflects a solid defensive base. This season is still relatively young for GIL Vicente, so this record blends games from this season and last.

GIL Vicente's home record at Estádio Cidade de Barcelos: 5W 2D 3L from 10 Primeira Liga appearances (1.70 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.10 goals scored and 0.70 conceded per game. 5 clean sheets from 10 home games (50%) — they are an exceptionally hard side to score against at Estádio Cidade de Barcelos. At home, both teams have scored in only 20% of games — reinforcing BTTS No as the home-venue-backed angle.

Sporting CP's overall Primeira Liga record this term: 8W 2D 0L from 10 games (2.60 PPG). Last five: W D W W W. Their attacking form is sharp — 2.80 goals per game is a high-output rate that commands respect in the goals markets. Defensively, 0.40 goals conceded per game is elite-level — a side this difficult to score against is a real threat to Over 2.5 and BTTS Yes. 6 clean sheets from 10 games (60%) is an exceptional defensive record — they are keeping clean sheets more often than not. This season is still relatively young for Sporting CP, so this record blends games from this season and last.

When travelling in Primeira Liga this season, Sporting CP have posted 8W 2D 0L from 10 away outings — 2.60 PPG. They are averaging 2.50 goals per away game — strong road scoring that makes them a threat even without home support. 4 clean sheets from 10 away games (40%) shows they are capable of shutting up shop on the road. BTTS has landed in 60% of their away games — meaningful support for the Yes angle in this specific context.

Sporting CP arrive in superior form — a 1.20 PPG advantage (2.60 vs 1.40) that offsets much of the home-ground benefit. The away side are the form pick, with draw protection the sensible way to manage the home-field uncertainty.

Head-to-Head

The head-to-head ledger leans to Sporting CP, who have claimed 6 wins from 8 meetings compared to 0 for the hosts, with 2 draws.

Attacking output has been a hallmark of this fixture. At 2.9 goals per game across 8 meetings, the Over 2.5 has a statistically grounded case from the head-to-head record alone. The most recent clash, on 4 May 2025, ended 1–2 with Sporting CP winning.

The H2H provides genuine backing for the away side. Sporting CP have won 6 of 8 previous encounters, and at 2.9 goals per game, the goals market also points upward. The away win and Over 2.5 combination has a historical case worth noting.

Trading Data

GIL Vicente goal-timing and half-time pattern breakdown (50 games, 24 at home): they score before half-time in 67% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 71% of the time; BTTS occurs in 38% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 33% of games (home games); they fail to score in 34% of games.

Sporting CP goal-timing and half-time pattern breakdown (50 games, 24 at away): they score before half-time in 83% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 89% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 78% of those occasions; they lead at the break 60% of the time; BTTS occurs in 50% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 71% of games (away games); Over 3.5 in 42%; they keep a clean sheet 48% of the time.

BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — GIL Vicente 44% versus Sporting CP 50%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (GIL Vicente 38% | Sporting CP 68%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects GIL Vicente 0.92 xG and Sporting CP 1.65 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: GIL Vicente attack 0.895 / defence 0.869 | Sporting CP attack 1.491 / defence 0.744. League average goals — home 1.381 / away 1.275. Sporting CP's defence strength of 0.744 is below average — they are conceding at a rate that inflates the home xG figure. Sporting CP have an above-average attack strength of 1.491 — the away xG of 1.65 is driven by genuine attacking quality on the road. Data: 50 GIL Vicente games / 50 Sporting CP games used (CurrentSeason).

Result probabilities: GIL Vicente 21% | Draw 25% | Sporting CP 54%. Fair-value odds: GIL Vicente 4.76 | Draw 4.00 | Sporting CP 1.85. Sporting CP hold a narrow Poisson edge at 54% — the draw (25%) is close enough to merit draw-inclusive market consideration.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 47% | BTTS probability 49% | Total xG 2.57. Over/Under 2.5 is close to a coin-flip at 47%/53% — the total xG of 2.57 sits near the 2.5 margin; this is a low-edge market from a Poisson standpoint. BTTS probability of 49% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.

Final Verdict

Poisson rates Sporting CP as the most likely outcome at 54% — moderate model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support. Draw probability of 25% warrants consideration of Double Chance or Draw No Bet on Sporting CP if the outright odds are short.

Poisson projects 2.57 total expected goals, pointing to Under 2.5 at 47% probability — Poisson-only — limited corroboration conviction — though H2H averaging only 2.9 goals per meeting points in the other direction.

On the BTTS market, Poisson puts 49% on No. Form rates corroborate: GIL Vicente 20% | Sporting CP 60% BTTS from recent games.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H Sporting CP have been the dominant side historically, winning 6 of 8 meetings.
H2H H2H history and Poisson model both point to Sporting CP — H2H win rate 75% vs Poisson 54%.
Goals H2H (2.88 goals/game) and Poisson xG (2.57) both back Over 2.5 goals (47% Poisson probability).
Form Sporting CP lead on PPG: 2.60 vs 1.40 — in-form visitors may prove difficult to contain.
Form Sporting CP Poisson xG (1.65) is below their form scoring rate (2.50) — home defensive strength is discounting away goal expectation.
Form Form and Poisson model both favour Sporting CP — Sporting CP at 54% win probability.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: GIL Vicente vs Sporting CP | Competition: Primeira Liga, Regular Season - 17 | Venue: Estádio Cidade de Barcelos • Kick-off: Friday 2 Jan 2026, 18:45 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: GIL Vicente 21% | Draw 25% | Sporting CP 54% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 47% | BTTS 49% | xG GIL Vicente 0.92 / Sporting CP 1.65 • Poisson strength factors: GIL Vicente attack 0.895 / def 0.869 | Sporting CP attack 1.491 / def 0.744 | league avg home 1.381 / away 1.275 • Poisson stance: Sporting CP (54%) — moderate lean

🧮 Prediction Model

0.92

GIL Vicente xG

Expected Goals

1.65

Sporting CP xG

21%
25%
54%
GIL Vicente Draw Sporting CP

49%

BTTS

73%

Over 1.5

47%

Over 2.5

26%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does GIL Vicente vs Sporting CP kick off?

GIL Vicente vs Sporting CP kicked off at 18:45 on Friday 2 January 2026 at Estádio Cidade de Barcelos.

What was the final score in GIL Vicente vs Sporting CP?

GIL Vicente 1 - 1 Sporting CP.

Where is GIL Vicente vs Sporting CP being played?

The match is being played at Estádio Cidade de Barcelos.

What competition is GIL Vicente vs Sporting CP part of?

GIL Vicente vs Sporting CP is a Regular Season - 17 fixture in the Primeira Liga (Portugal).

Who is favourite to win GIL Vicente vs Sporting CP?

Our statistical model gives GIL Vicente a 21% chance of winning, Sporting CP a 54% chance, and a 25% chance of a draw — making Sporting CP the favourite.

Will both teams score in GIL Vicente vs Sporting CP?

Our model estimates a 49% probability that both GIL Vicente and Sporting CP will score (BTTS).

Will GIL Vicente vs Sporting CP have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 47%.

What is the head-to-head record between GIL Vicente and Sporting CP?

Record (8 meetings): GIL Vicente 0W | Draws 2 | Sporting CP 6W.

What form are GIL Vicente and Sporting CP in?

GIL Vicente (all comps): 3W-5D-2L in 10 | 1.40 PPG | GF 1.40 / GA 0.90 | L5 L-D-D-D-D. Sporting CP (all comps): 8W-2D-0L in 10 | 2.60 PPG | GF 2.80 / GA 0.40 | L5 W-D-W-W-W.

🧮 Model Insight

Behind the Numbers

Working from GIL Vicente's attack rating (0.90) and Sporting CP's defence rating (0.74), the model arrives at 0.92 expected goals for the home side. Flip it around — Sporting CP's attack (1.49x) against GIL Vicente's defence (0.87x) — and the away total comes out at 1.65.

These ratings are built from 50/50 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

The Exact-Score Picture

Run the expected-goals figures through the full scoreline distribution and 1-1 emerges as the single most likely result, at 13.1%. Close behind: 0-1 (11.1%), 0-2 (10.4%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 35% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.

Most Likely Outcome

Sporting CP Win

21%

GIL Vicente

4.84

25%

Draw

3.99

54%

Sporting CP

1.84

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

0 – 1

12.6%

Away win

Most likely

1 – 1

11.6%

Draw

0 – 2

10.4%

Away win

Expected Goals & Win Odds

0.92

GIL Vicente xG

Total xG

2.57

1.65

Sporting CP xG

21%
25%
54%
GIL VicenteDrawSporting CP

4.84

21%

Home win

3.99

25%

Draw

1.84

54%

Away win

Goals Markets

73%

Over 1.5

1.37

27%

Under 1.5

3.70

47%

Over 2.5

2.13

53%

Under 2.5

1.89

26%

Over 3.5

3.85

74%

Under 3.5

1.35

12%

Over 4.5

8.33

88%

Under 4.5

1.14

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

49%

BTTS Yes

2.05

51%

BTTS No

1.96

Clean Sheet

19%

GIL Vicente

5.21

40%

Sporting CP

2.51

Win to Nil

4%

GIL Vicente

25.25

22%

Sporting CP

4.62

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 7.6 12.6 10.4 5.7 2.4 0.8
1 7.0 11.6 9.6 5.3 2.2 0.7
2 3.2 5.3 4.4 2.4 1.0 0.3
3 1.0 1.6 1.4 0.7 0.3 0.1
4 0.2 0.4 0.3 0.2 0.1
5 0.1 0.1

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 0.920
λ Away (xG) 1.651
Total xG 2.571
League avg home goals 1.381
League avg away goals 1.275
GIL Vicente attack strength 0.895
GIL Vicente defence strength 0.869
Sporting CP attack strength 1.491
Sporting CP defence strength 0.744
Data phase CurrentSeason
Games used (H/A) 50 / 50

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for GIL Vicente vs Sporting CP?

Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 13.1%.

How many goals are GIL Vicente and Sporting CP expected to score?

The model projects 0.92 expected goals for GIL Vicente and 1.65 for Sporting CP, a combined total of 2.57.

How confident is the prediction model for GIL Vicente vs Sporting CP?

Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 54%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.

📈 Form Insight

The Form Picture

GIL Vicente's recent record stands at 15W 16D 19L from 50 games, a 1.22 PPG return, with L-D-D-D-D in the last five. The sample for GIL Vicente is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.

Sporting CP, meanwhile, have gone 38W 9D 3L across 50 games — 2.46 PPG, with W-D-W-W-W in their last five. The sample for Sporting CP is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.

The points-per-game comparison favours Sporting CP by 1.24 — a real, if not enormous, edge over GIL Vicente heading into this one.

Home & Away Splits

At home specifically, GIL Vicente have managed 9W 6D 9L from 24 games — 1.38 PPG in front of their own supporters.

Sporting CP's away record stands at 17W 6D 1L across 24 trips, a 2.38 PPG haul.

Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Sporting CP come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.

Scoring & Defensive Trends

GIL Vicente are averaging 1.10 goals scored and 1.16 conceded per game recently; Sporting CP are on 2.68 scored and 0.70 conceded.

Defensively: Sporting CP in 48% — worth knowing if you're weighing up clean-sheet or BTTS-No markets.

Last 50 Results — Primeira Liga

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

GIL Vicente

GIL Vicente

Blended
L D D D D
Sporting CP

Sporting CP

Blended
W D W W W
50 Played 50
15/16/19 W / D / L 38/9/3
1.22 Points Per Game 2.46
1.10 Avg Goals Scored 2.68
1.16 Avg Goals Conceded 0.70
2.26 Avg Goals / Game 3.38
16 Clean Sheets 24
22 BTTS 25
19 Over 2.5 Games 34
GIL Vicente

GIL Vicente

D
A Arouca
2–2 HT 1–2
28 Dec
D
H Rio Ave
2–2 HT 1–1
20 Dec
D
A Casa Pia
1–1 HT 1–0
13 Dec
D
A Vitória SC
0–0 HT 0–0
08 Dec
L
H Tondela
0–1 HT 0–1
29 Nov
D
A AVS
1–1 HT 1–0
09 Nov
W
H Santa Clara
1–0 HT 1–0
03 Nov
W
A Alverca
4–0 HT 2–0
24 Oct
W
H Estrela
2–0 HT 2–0
04 Oct
L
A Benfica
1–2 HT 1–2
26 Sep
W
H Estoril
2–0 HT 1–0
21 Sep
W
A SC Braga
1–0 HT 1–0
14 Sep
W
H Moreirense
2–0 HT 0–0
29 Aug
D
A Famalicao
0–0 HT 0–0
24 Aug
L
H FC Porto
0–2 HT 0–1
18 Aug
W
A Nacional
2–0 HT 2–0
09 Aug
D
A Rio Ave
1–1 HT 1–1
16 May
D
H Arouca
1–1 HT 0–0
10 May
L
A Sporting CP
1–2 HT 1–0
04 May
W
H Farense
1–0 HT 0–0
26 Apr
W
A Nacional
3–0 HT 1–0
19 Apr
L
H Vitória SC
0–1 HT 0–0
11 Apr
L
H Moreirense
0–1 HT 0–0
06 Apr
W
A Boavista
3–1 HT 0–0
01 Apr
L
H Benfica
0–3 HT 0–1
28 Mar
L
H Santa Clara
0–1 HT 0–1
15 Mar
D
A Estrela
1–1 HT 0–0
07 Mar
L
A Casa Pia
0–1 HT 0–0
22 Feb
L
H Famalicao
0–2 HT 0–1
17 Feb
L
A SC Braga
0–2 HT 0–1
09 Feb
L
H Estoril
1–2 HT 1–1
01 Feb
L
A AVS
0–1 HT 0–0
27 Jan
W
H FC Porto
3–1 HT 1–0
19 Jan
D
H Rio Ave
1–1 HT 1–0
06 Jan
D
A Arouca
1–1 HT 0–0
27 Dec
D
H Sporting CP
0–0 HT 0–0
22 Dec
W
A Farense
1–0 HT 0–0
14 Dec
W
H Nacional
2–1 HT 1–0
07 Dec
L
A Vitória SC
0–4 HT 0–1
02 Dec
L
A Moreirense
2–3 HT 1–0
08 Nov
L
H Boavista
1–2 HT 0–0
02 Nov
L
A Santa Clara
1–2 HT 1–2
25 Oct
W
H Estrela
3–0 HT 2–0
05 Oct
L
A Benfica
1–5 HT 1–2
28 Sep
D
H Casa Pia
1–1 HT 1–0
22 Sep
D
A Famalicao
1–1 HT 0–1
14 Sep
D
H SC Braga
0–0 HT 0–0
01 Sep
D
A Estoril
0–0 HT 0–0
25 Aug
W
H AVS
4–2 HT 2–2
16 Aug
L
A FC Porto
0–3 HT 0–1
10 Aug
Sporting CP

Sporting CP

W
H Rio Ave
4–0 HT 1–0
28 Dec
W
A Vitória SC
4–1 HT 2–0
23 Dec
W
H AVS
6–0 HT 3–0
13 Dec
D
A Benfica
1–1 HT 1–1
05 Dec
W
H Estrela
4–0 HT 3–0
30 Nov
W
A Santa Clara
2–1 HT 1–1
08 Nov
W
H Alverca
2–0 HT 0–0
31 Oct
W
A Tondela
3–0 HT 1–0
26 Oct
D
H SC Braga
1–1 HT 1–0
05 Oct
W
A Estoril
1–0 HT 1–0
27 Sep
W
H Moreirense
3–0 HT 0–0
22 Sep
W
A Famalicao
2–1 HT 1–1
13 Sep
L
H FC Porto
1–2 HT 0–0
30 Aug
W
A Nacional
4–1 HT 0–1
23 Aug
W
H Arouca
6–0 HT 3–0
17 Aug
W
A Casa Pia
2–0 HT 1–0
08 Aug
W
H Vitória SC
2–0 HT 0–0
17 May
D
A Benfica
1–1 HT 1–0
10 May
W
H GIL Vicente
2–1 HT 0–1
04 May
W
A Boavista
5–0 HT 2–0
27 Apr
W
H Moreirense
3–1 HT 2–0
18 Apr
W
A Santa Clara
1–0 HT 0–0
12 Apr
D
H SC Braga
1–1 HT 1–0
07 Apr
W
A Estrela
3–0 HT 0–0
29 Mar
W
H Famalicao
3–1 HT 1–1
15 Mar
W
A Casa Pia
3–1 HT 2–1
09 Mar
W
H Estoril
3–1 HT 2–0
03 Mar
D
A AVS
2–2 HT 2–0
23 Feb
D
H Arouca
2–2 HT 1–2
15 Feb
D
A FC Porto
1–1 HT 1–0
07 Feb
W
H Farense
3–1 HT 2–1
02 Feb
W
H Nacional
2–0 HT 1–0
25 Jan
W
A Rio Ave
3–0 HT 2–0
18 Jan
D
A Vitória SC
4–4 HT 2–1
03 Jan
W
H Benfica
1–0 HT 1–0
29 Dec
D
A GIL Vicente
0–0 HT 0–0
22 Dec
W
H Boavista
3–2 HT 1–1
14 Dec
L
A Moreirense
1–2 HT 1–2
05 Dec
L
H Santa Clara
0–1 HT 0–1
30 Nov
W
A SC Braga
4–2 HT 0–2
10 Nov
W
H Estrela
5–1 HT 3–1
01 Nov
W
A Famalicao
3–0 HT 0–0
26 Oct
W
H Casa Pia
2–0 HT 1–0
05 Oct
W
A Estoril
3–0 HT 2–0
27 Sep
W
H AVS
3–0 HT 2–0
22 Sep
W
A Arouca
3–0 HT 1–0
13 Sep
W
H FC Porto
2–0 HT 0–0
31 Aug
W
A Farense
5–0 HT 2–0
23 Aug
W
A Nacional
6–1 HT 2–1
17 Aug
W
H Rio Ave
3–1 HT 2–0
09 Aug

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are GIL Vicente and Sporting CP in coming into this match?

GIL Vicente have gone 15W 16D 19L in their last 50 games (1.22 PPG), while Sporting CP have gone 38W 9D 3L in their last 50 (2.46 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — GIL Vicente at home or Sporting CP away?

Sporting CP's away record (2.38 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — GIL Vicente at home: 1.38 PPG; Sporting CP away: 2.38 PPG.

Have GIL Vicente or Sporting CP been keeping clean sheets recently?

GIL Vicente have kept a clean sheet in 32% of their recent games, Sporting CP in 48%.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

History of the Fixture

On record, these two have faced off 10 times since December 2021 — enough meetings to establish some real patterns. Every recorded meeting has come in Primeira Liga. They last met on 16 May 2026, roughly 3 months ago.

Records & Recent Trends

For context on how one-sided this fixture can get: Sporting CP won 0-4 on 12 Apr 2024, the biggest margin either side has managed in the series.

Specifically as hosts in this fixture, GIL Vicente have gone 0W 3D 2L from 5 meetings on their own ground against Sporting CP — worth weighing alongside the overall series record.

Last 10 Meetings

GIL Vicente

0

GIL Vicente

3

Draws

Sporting CP

7

Sporting CP

Recent Meetings

Sporting CP
3–0
16 May 26
GIL Vicente
GIL Vicente
1–1
02 Jan 26
Sporting CP
Sporting CP
2–1
04 May 25
GIL Vicente
GIL Vicente
0–0
22 Dec 24
Sporting CP
GIL Vicente
0–4
12 Apr 24
Sporting CP
Sporting CP
3–1
04 Dec 23
GIL Vicente
GIL Vicente
0–0
05 Apr 23
Sporting CP
Sporting CP
3–1
30 Sep 22
GIL Vicente
Sporting CP
4–1
01 May 22
GIL Vicente
GIL Vicente
0–3
18 Dec 21
Sporting CP

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between GIL Vicente and Sporting CP?

From 10 meetings on record, GIL Vicente have won 0, Sporting CP have won 7, and 3 have been drawn.

When did GIL Vicente and Sporting CP last play each other?

They last met on 16 May 2026, when Sporting CP 3-0 GIL Vicente.

Who has won more matches between GIL Vicente and Sporting CP?

Sporting CP have the better head-to-head record, with 7 wins from 10 meetings.

📈 Trading Insight

How These Sides Start

GIL Vicente are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 67% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 33% of the time.

Sporting CP are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 83% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 58% of the time, though they've let that lead slip 17% of the time they've held it — worth watching if they're only ahead by one.

Goals & Clean Sheets

BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — GIL Vicente 38%, Sporting CP 50% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.

Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 33% (GIL Vicente) and 71% (Sporting CP).

On the defensive side: GIL Vicente keep a clean sheet in 33% of their matches; Sporting CP in 50%; GIL Vicente have failed to score in 38% of games.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = GIL Vicente home games / Sporting CP away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

GIL Vicente GIL Vicente Blended
Metric All
(50 games)
Venue
(24 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 33/50
(66%)
16/24
(66.7%)
2+ Goals Before HT 12/50
(24%)
5/24
(20.8%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 12/17
(70.6%)
6/8
(75%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 6/17
(35.3%)
3/8
(37.5%)
Winning at HT 16/50
(32%)
8/24
(33.3%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 6/50
(12%)
2/24
(8.3%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 2/50
(4%)
0/24
(0%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 22/50
(44%)
9/24
(37.5%)
Over 2.5 Goals 19/50
(38%)
8/24
(33.3%)
Over 3.5 Goals 9/50
(18%)
3/24
(12.5%)
Clean Sheet 16/50
(32%)
8/24
(33.3%)
Failed to Score 17/50
(34%)
9/24
(37.5%)
Sporting CP Sporting CP Blended
Metric All
(50 games)
Venue
(24 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 41/50
(82%)
20/24
(83.3%)
2+ Goals Before HT 26/50
(52%)
13/24
(54.2%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 8/9
(88.9%)
3/4
(75%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 7/9
(77.8%)
2/4
(50%)
Winning at HT 30/50
(60%)
14/24
(58.3%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 6/50
(12%)
4/24
(16.7%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 4/50
(8%)
2/24
(8.3%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 25/50
(50%)
12/24
(50%)
Over 2.5 Goals 34/50
(68%)
17/24
(70.8%)
Over 3.5 Goals 21/50
(42%)
8/24
(33.3%)
Clean Sheet 24/50
(48%)
12/24
(50%)
Failed to Score 2/50
(4%)
1/24
(4.2%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when GIL Vicente play Sporting CP?

Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 38% of GIL Vicente's recent matches and 50% of Sporting CP's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.

Is GIL Vicente vs Sporting CP usually a high-scoring fixture?

Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 33% of GIL Vicente's recent games and 71% of Sporting CP's, pointing to a tighter contest.

Do GIL Vicente and Sporting CP tend to score early?

GIL Vicente have had a goal before half-time in 67% of their recent matches, Sporting CP in 83% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

📰

GIL Vicente and Sporting CP share the spoils in a 1-1 draw.

📝 Match Report

How It Unfolded

GIL Vicente and Sporting CP finished level at 1-1 at Estádio Cidade de Barcelos, Regular Season - 17, in the Primeira Liga. With the result on the board, the sections below measure it against everything the model and the numbers projected in advance.

The Model vs The Result

The Poisson model went into this projecting GIL Vicente 0.92 xG and Sporting CP 1.65 xG, a combined 2.57. The scoreboard read 1-1 for 2 actual goals. Both sides finished within a goal of their individual projections, so the scoreline sat close to the model's expected shape. Those figures were built on strength ratings of GIL Vicente attack 0.90 / defence 0.87 against Sporting CP attack 1.49 / defence 0.74, drawn from 50/50 games (CurrentSeason).

On the result, the model split it GIL Vicente 21% | Draw 25% | Sporting CP 54%, with Sporting CP to win its most likely call at 54%. Instead the game produced a draw, an outcome the model had rated at just 25% — a clear break from expectation and a genuine upset by the numbers.

Goals & Markets

The model rated Over 2.5 goals at 47%. The game delivered 2, so it stayed under — a call the model got right. Over 1.5 had been 73% and landed. On both teams to score, the model sat at 49% and the match saw both sides score — a miss on BTTS. Historically the two sides average 53% Over 2.5 across their same-competition games (GIL Vicente 38%, Sporting CP 68%), a base rate that pointed the other way from today's under. Their combined BTTS history runs at 47%, which did not match the both-scored outcome.

Trading Patterns vs Reality

GIL Vicente's trading profile (50 games, 24 home) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 44% of their matches — today it did; they keep a clean sheet 32% of the time, and conceded here.

Sporting CP's trading profile (50 games, 24 away) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 50% of their matches — today it did; they keep a clean sheet 48% of the time, and conceded here.

Form vs Result

On form, Sporting CP arrived the stronger side — 2.46 PPG against 1.22. The form guide was only half-right: the stronger side did not lose, but could not convert the edge into a win. Sporting CP (home/away splits) managed 1 against a 2.54 scoring average — below par going forward.

Verdict

Grading the result against the stored data, 1 of 4 pre-match signals came in: result (miss), Over 2.5 (hit), BTTS (miss), form (miss). The data was on the wrong side of this result more often than not — a reminder that a single match sits well inside the model's variance.

💡 Key Insights

Model Over/Under 2.5 landed as modelled — 47% Over 2.5 probability, 2 goals scored.
Model BTTS bucked the model — 49% projected, both teams scored.
Trading Trading data bucked — 53% historical Over 2.5 rate, but the game stayed under.

⚠️ This match report is generated algorithmically from the final score, our prediction model, and each team's historical form and trading data. Analysis is for informational purposes only.