FC Porto 1-0 Santa Clara – Result & Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson rates FC Porto at 61% — the H2H record provides partial corroboration, though signals are mixed in this FC Porto vs Santa Clara encounter.
✍️ Match Preview
Analysis & Preview
A Primeira Liga encounter, Regular Season - 34 sees Santa Clara travel to Estádio Do Dragão to take on FC Porto. The game is scheduled for Saturday 16 May 2026, 15:30 UTC.
Form Analysis
Looking at all fixtures this season, FC Porto stand at 7W 2D 1L from 10 Primeira Liga matches — 2.30 PPG. Last five: W W W W L. They are averaging 2.10 goals per game — a high-scoring output that makes them a genuine attacking threat in any fixture. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 70% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets.
FC Porto's form when playing at home: 8W 2D 0L across 10 games at Estádio Do Dragão this term (2.60 PPG). They are averaging 2.10 goals per home game — a prolific scoring rate in front of their own fans. 6 clean sheets from 10 home games (60%) — they are an exceptionally hard side to score against at Estádio Do Dragão.
Across all Primeira Liga games this season, Santa Clara have recorded 5W 3D 2L from 10 outings — 1.80 PPG. Last five: L D W D W. Their scoring rate of 1.40 per game is modest, conceding 1.10 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 5 clean sheets from 10 games (50%) is an exceptional defensive record — they are keeping clean sheets more often than not.
Santa Clara's away record: 1W 5D 4L from 10 road trips in Primeira Liga this season (0.80 PPG). Away from home they average 1.10 goals scored and 1.50 conceded per game. Their away PPG of 0.80 is notably below their overall 1.80 — form away from home has been a clear weakness this season.
There is minimal separation in the form figures — FC Porto at 2.30 PPG versus Santa Clara's 1.80. The form guide is not providing a strong directional steer; the model and market data will carry more weight in the final assessment.
H2H Record
FC Porto hold a clear advantage in this fixture, picking up 5 wins from 7 previous encounters compared to 0 for Santa Clara, with 2 draws in between.
The 7 previous meetings have averaged 2.3 goals per game — a neutral rate that provides no strong lean on the goals market from the H2H alone. The most recent clash, on 4 Jan 2026, ended 1–0 with FC Porto winning.
The historical record gives FC Porto a meaningful edge here — 5 wins from 7 meetings is the kind of ledger that should not be discounted when the form picture is inconclusive. Even away from home, the visitors have struggled to impose themselves in this fixture.
Trading Patterns
FC Porto in-play and half-time data (67 games, 33 at home): they score before half-time in 76% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 94% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 71% of those occasions; they lead at the break 52% of the time; BTTS occurs in 39% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 54% of games (home games); they keep a clean sheet 54% of the time.
Santa Clara in-play and half-time data (67 games, 33 at away): they score before half-time in 64% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 82% of the time; BTTS occurs in 48% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 33% of games (away games); they fail to score in 34% of games.
BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — FC Porto 40% versus Santa Clara 42%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (FC Porto 55% | Santa Clara 33%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects FC Porto 1.74 xG and Santa Clara 0.75 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: FC Porto attack 1.170 / defence 0.682 | Santa Clara attack 0.952 / defence 1.017. League average goals — home 1.465 / away 1.152. FC Porto's defence rating of 0.682 is below average — the home backline is amplifying the visitor's projected output. Data: 67 FC Porto games / 67 Santa Clara games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: FC Porto 61% | Draw 23% | Santa Clara 16%. Fair-value odds: FC Porto 1.64 | Draw 4.35 | Santa Clara 6.25. The model has a clear lean to FC Porto (61%) — a 45pp gap over the next-most-likely outcome reflects a meaningful statistical advantage.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 45% | BTTS probability 43% | Total xG 2.49. Under 2.5 has a narrow probability edge at 55% — total xG of 2.49 is below the line but not decisively so. BTTS probability of 43% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.
Our Verdict
Poisson rates FC Porto as the most likely outcome at 61% — clear model lean. Draw No Bet is worth pricing alongside the outright: 23% draw probability makes the stalemate a live outcome even at this conviction level.
Poisson projects 2.49 total expected goals, pointing to Under 2.5 at 45% probability — Poisson-only — limited corroboration conviction.
The Poisson model's BTTS call is No at 43%. Form rates corroborate: FC Porto 40% | Santa Clara 50% BTTS from recent games.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: FC Porto vs Santa Clara | Competition: Primeira Liga, Regular Season - 34 | Venue: Estádio Do Dragão • Kick-off: Saturday 16 May 2026, 15:30 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: FC Porto 61% | Draw 23% | Santa Clara 16% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 45% | BTTS 43% | xG FC Porto 1.74 / Santa Clara 0.75 • Poisson strength factors: FC Porto attack 1.170 / def 0.682 | Santa Clara attack 0.952 / def 1.017 | league avg home 1.465 / away 1.152 • Poisson stance: FC Porto (61%) — strong lean
🧮 Prediction Model
1.74
FC Porto xG
Expected Goals
0.75
Santa Clara xG
43%
BTTS
71%
Over 1.5
45%
Over 2.5
24%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does FC Porto vs Santa Clara kick off?
FC Porto vs Santa Clara kicked off at 15:30 on Saturday 16 May 2026 at Estádio Do Dragão.
What was the final score in FC Porto vs Santa Clara?
FC Porto 1 - 0 Santa Clara.
Where is FC Porto vs Santa Clara being played?
The match is being played at Estádio Do Dragão.
What competition is FC Porto vs Santa Clara part of?
FC Porto vs Santa Clara is a Regular Season - 34 fixture in the Primeira Liga (Portugal).
Who is favourite to win FC Porto vs Santa Clara?
Our statistical model gives FC Porto a 61% chance of winning, Santa Clara a 16% chance, and a 23% chance of a draw — making FC Porto the favourite.
Will both teams score in FC Porto vs Santa Clara?
Our model estimates a 43% probability that both FC Porto and Santa Clara will score (BTTS).
Will FC Porto vs Santa Clara have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 45%.
What is the head-to-head record between FC Porto and Santa Clara?
Record (7 meetings): FC Porto 5W | Draws 2 | Santa Clara 0W.
What form are FC Porto and Santa Clara in?
FC Porto (all comps): 7W-2D-1L in 10 | 2.30 PPG | GF 2.10 / GA 1.10 | L5 W-W-W-W-L. Santa Clara (all comps): 5W-3D-2L in 10 | 1.80 PPG | GF 1.40 / GA 1.10 | L5 L-D-W-D-W.
🧮 Model Insight
How the Model Works This Match
Working from FC Porto's attack rating (1.17) and Santa Clara's defence rating (1.02), the model arrives at 1.74 expected goals for the home side. The same calculation in reverse, Santa Clara's attack versus FC Porto's defence, projects 0.75 expected goals for the visitors.
These ratings are built from 67/67 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
The Exact-Score Picture
Run the expected-goals figures through the full scoreline distribution and 1-0 emerges as the single most likely result, at 13.0%. Close behind: 2-0 (12.6%), 1-1 (12.2%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 38% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.
Most Likely Outcome
FC Porto Win
61%
1.63
23%
4.32
16%
6.39
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 0
14.4%
Home win
Most likely
2 β 0
12.6%
Home win
1 β 1
10.8%
Draw
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.74
FC Porto xG
Total xG
2.49
0.75
Santa Clara xG
1.63
61%
Home win
4.32
23%
Draw
6.39
16%
Away win
Goals Markets
71%
Over 1.5
1.41
29%
Under 1.5
3.45
45%
Over 2.5
2.22
55%
Under 2.5
1.82
24%
Over 3.5
4.17
76%
Under 3.5
1.32
11%
Over 4.5
9.09
89%
Under 4.5
1.12
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
43%
BTTS Yes
2.30
57%
BTTS No
1.77
Clean Sheet
47%
2.11
17%
5.72
Win to Nil
29%
3.45
3%
36.57
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 8.3 | 6.2 | 2.3 | 0.6 | 0.1 | – |
| 1 | 14.4 | 10.8 | 4.0 | 1.0 | 0.2 | – |
| 2 | 12.6 | 9.4 | 3.5 | 0.9 | 0.2 | – |
| 3 | 7.3 | 5.5 | 2.0 | 0.5 | 0.1 | – |
| 4 | 3.2 | 2.4 | 0.9 | 0.2 | – | – |
| 5 | 1.1 | 0.8 | 0.3 | 0.1 | – | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for FC Porto vs Santa Clara?
Our Poisson model rates 1-0 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 13.0%.
How many goals are FC Porto and Santa Clara expected to score?
The model projects 1.74 expected goals for FC Porto and 0.75 for Santa Clara, a combined total of 2.49.
How confident is the prediction model for FC Porto vs Santa Clara?
Reasonably confident — the model's leading outcome is rated at 61%, a clear lean rather than a toss-up.
📈 Form Insight
Form at a Glance
FC Porto come into this having played 67 games, going 49W 9D 9L for 2.33 points per game. Their last five reads W-W-W-W-L.
On the other side, Santa Clara sit at 1.39 PPG from 67 outings (26W 15D 26L), a run that reads L-D-W-D-W across their last five.
FC Porto carry the stronger recent form of the two, 0.94 PPG clear of Santa Clara — worth weighing alongside whatever the head-to-head and market data say.
Venue Form
FC Porto's home form reads 26W 6D 1L across 33 games on their own ground, a 2.55 PPG return.
Away from home, Santa Clara have taken 1.15 points per game from 33 outings (9W 11D 13L).
Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, FC Porto come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.
Goals in Recent Form
FC Porto are averaging 1.94 goals scored and 0.72 conceded per game recently; Santa Clara are on 1.01 scored and 1.07 conceded.
Defensively: FC Porto have kept a clean sheet in 54% of their games — worth knowing if you're weighing up clean-sheet or BTTS-No markets.
Last 67 Results — Primeira Liga
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
FC Porto
Current Season
Santa Clara
Current Season
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are FC Porto and Santa Clara in coming into this match?
FC Porto have gone 49W 9D 9L in their last 67 games (2.33 PPG), while Santa Clara have gone 26W 15D 26L in their last 67 (1.39 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — FC Porto at home or Santa Clara away?
FC Porto's home record (2.55 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — FC Porto at home: 2.55 PPG; Santa Clara away: 1.15 PPG.
Have FC Porto or Santa Clara been keeping clean sheets recently?
FC Porto have kept a clean sheet in 54% of their recent games, Santa Clara in 31%.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
Fixture History
8 meetings separate these sides on the data we hold, the series stretching back to November 2021. Every recorded meeting has come in Primeira Liga. They last met on 16 May 2026, roughly 3 months ago.
Streaks & Records
FC Porto have won the last 2 meetings between these two, a run that gives them the psychological edge coming in.
The biggest gap between the sides came on 7 Nov 2021, when FC Porto won 0-3 — the largest margin of victory on record between these two.
FC Porto's record when hosting Santa Clara specifically: 3W 1D 0L from 4 games — a narrower, venue-specific slice of the head-to-head picture.
Last 8 Meetings
6
FC Porto
2
Draws
0
Santa Clara
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between FC Porto and Santa Clara?
From 8 meetings on record, FC Porto have won 6, Santa Clara have won 0, and 2 have been drawn.
When did FC Porto and Santa Clara last play each other?
They last met on 16 May 2026, when FC Porto 1-0 Santa Clara.
Who has won more matches between FC Porto and Santa Clara?
FC Porto have the better head-to-head record, with 6 wins from 8 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
First-Half Patterns
FC Porto are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 76% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 64% of the time.
Santa Clara are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 64% of their matches.
Full-Time Trends
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — FC Porto 39%, Santa Clara 48% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 54% (FC Porto) and 33% (Santa Clara).
On the defensive side: FC Porto keep a clean sheet in 61% of their matches; Santa Clara in 36%.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = FC Porto home games / Santa Clara away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when FC Porto play Santa Clara?
Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 39% of FC Porto's recent matches and 48% of Santa Clara's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.
Is FC Porto vs Santa Clara usually a high-scoring fixture?
Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 54% of FC Porto's recent games and 33% of Santa Clara's, pointing to a tighter contest.
Do FC Porto and Santa Clara tend to score early?
FC Porto have had a goal before half-time in 76% of their recent matches, Santa Clara in 64% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
Prediction vindicated as FC Porto edge out Santa Clara 1-0.
📝 Match Report
How It Unfolded
FC Porto beat Santa Clara 1-0 at Estádio Do Dragão, Regular Season - 34, in the Primeira Liga. With the result on the board, the sections below measure it against everything the model and the numbers projected in advance.
The Model vs The Result
The Poisson model went into this projecting FC Porto 1.74 xG and Santa Clara 0.75 xG, a combined 2.49. The scoreboard read 1-0 for 1 actual goal. Both sides finished within a goal of their individual projections, so the scoreline sat close to the model's expected shape. Those figures were built on strength ratings of FC Porto attack 1.17 / defence 0.68 against Santa Clara attack 0.95 / defence 1.02, drawn from 67/67 games (CurrentSeason).
On the result, the model split it FC Porto 61% | Draw 23% | Santa Clara 16%, with FC Porto to win its most likely call at 61%. That is exactly how it finished — the model's leading outcome was vindicated.
Goals & Markets
The model rated Over 2.5 goals at 45%. The game delivered 1, so it stayed under — a call the model got right. Over 1.5 had been 71% and missed. On both teams to score, the model sat at 43% and the match did not — another call in the model's favour. Historically the two sides average 44% Over 2.5 across their same-competition games (FC Porto 55%, Santa Clara 33%), a base rate that agreed with today's under. Their combined BTTS history runs at 41%, which matched the one-sided outcome.
Trading Patterns vs Reality
FC Porto's trading profile (67 games, 33 home) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 40% of their matches — today it did not; they keep a clean sheet 54% of the time, and duly kept one.
Santa Clara's trading profile (67 games, 33 away) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 42% of their matches — today it did not; they keep a clean sheet 31% of the time, and conceded here; they fail to score in 34% of games, a blank that repeated today.
Form vs Result
On form, FC Porto arrived the stronger side — 2.33 PPG against 1.39. That form edge translated into the three points. FC Porto (home/away splits) managed 1 against a 2.15 scoring average — below par going forward. Santa Clara (home/away splits) managed 0 against a 1.00 scoring average — below par going forward.
Verdict
Grading the result against the stored data, 4 of 4 pre-match signals came in: result (hit), Over 2.5 (hit), BTTS (hit), form (hit). The numbers read this fixture well — the outcome largely followed the script the data laid out beforehand.
💡 Key Insights
⚠️ This match report is generated algorithmically from the final score, our prediction model, and each team's historical form and trading data. Analysis is for informational purposes only.