FC Porto 1-0 Rio Ave – Result & Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson model favours FC Porto (74%) — form and H2H data both point in the same direction as FC Porto face Rio Ave.
✍️ Match Preview
Full Analysis
Estádio Do Dragão plays host to FC Porto versus Rio Ave in Primeira Liga, Regular Season - 23. Kick-off: Sunday 22 February 2026 at 20:30 UTC.
Form & Momentum
FC Porto have collected 2.50 PPG across 10 Primeira Liga outings this season: 8W 1D 1L. Last five: W W L D W. Offensively they are averaging 1.80 goals per game, with 0.40 conceded. Defensively, conceding just 0.40 per game is an exceptional defensive record — one of the tightest in the division. 7 clean sheets from 10 games (70%) is a standout defensive return — they are keeping their net clean in more than half their matches. Both teams have scored in just 30% of their matches, indicating a tendency toward clean sheets or low-scoring outcomes. This season is still relatively young for FC Porto, so this record blends games from this season and last.
In front of their own supporters this season, FC Porto have posted 8W 2D 0L at Estádio Do Dragão — 2.60 PPG. They are averaging 2.00 goals per home game — a prolific scoring rate in front of their own fans. 7 clean sheets from 10 home games (70%) — they are an exceptionally hard side to score against at Estádio Do Dragão. At home, both teams have scored in only 30% of games — reinforcing BTTS No as the home-venue-backed angle.
Rio Ave's overall Primeira Liga record this term: 2W 1D 7L from 10 games (0.70 PPG). Last five: L L L L L. Their scoring rate of 0.80 per game is modest, conceding 2.30 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. Conceding 2.30 per game is a high rate — their defensive vulnerabilities have been exposed regularly this season. This season is still relatively young for Rio Ave, so this record blends games from this season and last.
On the road, Rio Ave have gone 2W 4D 4L from 10 away fixtures this term (1.00 PPG). Away from home they average 0.90 goals scored and 2.00 conceded per game. BTTS has landed in 60% of their away games — meaningful support for the Yes angle in this specific context.
The form ledger tips toward FC Porto. A 1.80 PPG lead over Rio Ave (2.50 vs 0.70) is a consistent enough margin to carry weight. If the win odds appear compressed, Draw No Bet offers draw insurance at a lower cost than a full switch to Double Chance.
H2H History
The head-to-head record favours FC Porto, who have won 4 of the last 7 meetings against Rio Ave — a 2D 1W return for the visitors.
The 7 previous meetings have averaged 2.4 goals per game — a neutral rate that provides no strong lean on the goals market from the H2H alone. The most recent clash, on 19 Sep 2025, ended 3–0 with FC Porto winning.
The historical record gives FC Porto a meaningful edge here — 4 wins from 7 meetings is the kind of ledger that should not be discounted when the form picture is inconclusive. Even away from home, the visitors have struggled to impose themselves in this fixture.
Trading & In-Play
FC Porto — key trading statistics (56 games, 27 at home): they score before half-time in 74% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 93% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 67% of those occasions; they lead at the break 48% of the time; BTTS occurs in 41% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 56% of games (home games); they keep a clean sheet 57% of the time.
Rio Ave — key trading statistics (56 games, 27 at away): they score before half-time in 74% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 90% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 80% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 48% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 56% of games (away games); they fail to score in 34% of games.
BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — FC Porto 36% versus Rio Ave 55%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (FC Porto 52% | Rio Ave 57%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects FC Porto 2.23 xG and Rio Ave 0.65 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: FC Porto attack 1.137 / defence 0.625 | Rio Ave attack 0.847 / defence 1.258. League average goals — home 1.558 / away 1.223. Rio Ave bring a strong defensive rating of 1.258 — this is suppressing FC Porto's projected output below what their attack strength alone would suggest. FC Porto's defence rating of 0.625 is below average — the home backline is amplifying the visitor's projected output. Data: 56 FC Porto games / 56 Rio Ave games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: FC Porto 74% | Draw 17% | Rio Ave 9%. Fair-value odds: FC Porto 1.35 | Draw 5.88 | Rio Ave 11.11. The model has a clear lean to FC Porto (74%) — a 65pp gap over the next-most-likely outcome reflects a meaningful statistical advantage.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 55% | BTTS probability 43% | Total xG 2.88. Over 2.5 holds a meaningful probability edge at 55% — the 2.88 total xG provides moderate support, though the model is not projecting a high-scoring game. BTTS probability of 43% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.
Verdict
The Poisson model's primary lean is FC Porto at 74% — clear model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support.
The Poisson model projects 2.88 xG in total — Over 2.5 at 55% — Poisson-only — limited corroboration confidence.
Poisson assigns a 43% probability to BTTS No based on the attack/defence strength model. Form rates corroborate: FC Porto 30% | Rio Ave 60% BTTS from recent games.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: FC Porto vs Rio Ave | Competition: Primeira Liga, Regular Season - 23 | Venue: Estádio Do Dragão • Kick-off: Sunday 22 Feb 2026, 20:30 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: FC Porto 74% | Draw 17% | Rio Ave 9% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 55% | BTTS 43% | xG FC Porto 2.23 / Rio Ave 0.65 • Poisson strength factors: FC Porto attack 1.137 / def 0.625 | Rio Ave attack 0.847 / def 1.258 | league avg home 1.558 / away 1.223 • Poisson stance: FC Porto (74%) — strong lean
🧮 Prediction Model
2.23
FC Porto xG
Expected Goals
0.65
Rio Ave xG
43%
BTTS
78%
Over 1.5
55%
Over 2.5
32%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does FC Porto vs Rio Ave kick off?
FC Porto vs Rio Ave kicked off at 20:30 on Sunday 22 February 2026 at Estádio Do Dragão.
What was the final score in FC Porto vs Rio Ave?
FC Porto 1 - 0 Rio Ave.
Where is FC Porto vs Rio Ave being played?
The match is being played at Estádio Do Dragão.
What competition is FC Porto vs Rio Ave part of?
FC Porto vs Rio Ave is a Regular Season - 23 fixture in the Primeira Liga (Portugal).
Who is favourite to win FC Porto vs Rio Ave?
Our statistical model gives FC Porto a 74% chance of winning, Rio Ave a 9% chance, and a 17% chance of a draw — making FC Porto the favourite.
Will both teams score in FC Porto vs Rio Ave?
Our model estimates a 43% probability that both FC Porto and Rio Ave will score (BTTS).
Will FC Porto vs Rio Ave have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 55%.
What is the head-to-head record between FC Porto and Rio Ave?
Record (7 meetings): FC Porto 4W | Draws 2 | Rio Ave 1W.
What form are FC Porto and Rio Ave in?
FC Porto (all comps): 8W-1D-1L in 10 | 2.50 PPG | GF 1.80 / GA 0.40 | L5 W-W-L-D-W. Rio Ave (all comps): 2W-1D-7L in 10 | 0.70 PPG | GF 0.80 / GA 2.30 | L5 L-L-L-L-L.
🧮 Model Insight
Behind the Numbers
The model rates FC Porto's attack at 1.14x the league average against Rio Ave's defence at 1.26x — combine the two and it projects 2.23 expected goals for the hosts. Flip it around — Rio Ave's attack (0.85x) against FC Porto's defence (0.62x) — and the away total comes out at 0.65.
These ratings are built from 56/56 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
Scoreline Breakdown
Of every possible scoreline, 2-0 carries the highest individual probability at 14.0% — still a long way from a near-certainty, which says something about how open this one is on paper. Close behind: 1-0 (11.5%), 3-0 (10.4%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 36% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.
Most Likely Outcome
FC Porto Win
74%
1.36
17%
5.81
9%
10.78
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
2 β 0
14.0%
Home win
Most likely
1 β 0
12.6%
Home win
3 β 0
10.4%
Home win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
2.23
FC Porto xG
Total xG
2.88
0.65
Rio Ave xG
1.36
74%
Home win
5.81
17%
Draw
10.78
9%
Away win
Goals Markets
78%
Over 1.5
1.28
22%
Under 1.5
4.55
55%
Over 2.5
1.82
45%
Under 2.5
2.22
33%
Over 3.5
3.03
67%
Under 3.5
1.49
16%
Over 4.5
6.25
84%
Under 4.5
1.19
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
43%
BTTS Yes
2.35
57%
BTTS No
1.74
Clean Sheet
52%
1.91
11%
9.29
Win to Nil
38%
2.60
1%
100.11
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 5.6 | 3.6 | 1.2 | 0.3 | – | – |
| 1 | 12.6 | 8.1 | 2.6 | 0.6 | 0.1 | – |
| 2 | 14.0 | 9.1 | 2.9 | 0.6 | 0.1 | – |
| 3 | 10.4 | 6.7 | 2.2 | 0.5 | 0.1 | – |
| 4 | 5.8 | 3.8 | 1.2 | 0.3 | – | – |
| 5 | 2.6 | 1.7 | 0.5 | 0.1 | – | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for FC Porto vs Rio Ave?
Our Poisson model rates 2-0 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 14.0%.
How many goals are FC Porto and Rio Ave expected to score?
The model projects 2.23 expected goals for FC Porto and 0.65 for Rio Ave, a combined total of 2.88.
How confident is the prediction model for FC Porto vs Rio Ave?
Reasonably confident — the model's leading outcome is rated at 74%, a clear lean rather than a toss-up.
📈 Form Insight
The Form Picture
FC Porto's recent record stands at 41W 7D 8L from 56 games, a 2.32 PPG return, with W-W-L-D-W in the last five. The sample for FC Porto is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
Rio Ave, meanwhile, have gone 13W 19D 24L across 56 games — 1.04 PPG, with L-L-L-L-L in their last five. The sample for Rio Ave is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
The points-per-game comparison favours FC Porto by 1.28 — a real, if not enormous, edge over Rio Ave heading into this one.
Home & Away Splits
At home specifically, FC Porto have managed 21W 5D 1L from 27 games — 2.52 PPG in front of their own supporters.
Rio Ave's away record stands at 5W 8D 14L across 27 trips, a 0.85 PPG haul.
Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, FC Porto come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.
Scoring & Defensive Trends
FC Porto are averaging 1.93 goals scored and 0.66 conceded per game recently; Rio Ave are on 1.11 scored and 1.75 conceded.
Defensively: FC Porto have kept a clean sheet in 57% of their games — worth knowing if you're weighing up clean-sheet or BTTS-No markets.
Last 56 Results — Primeira Liga
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
FC Porto
Blended
Rio Ave
Blended
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are FC Porto and Rio Ave in coming into this match?
FC Porto have gone 41W 7D 8L in their last 56 games (2.32 PPG), while Rio Ave have gone 13W 19D 24L in their last 56 (1.04 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — FC Porto at home or Rio Ave away?
FC Porto's home record (2.52 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — FC Porto at home: 2.52 PPG; Rio Ave away: 0.85 PPG.
Have FC Porto or Rio Ave been keeping clean sheets recently?
FC Porto have kept a clean sheet in 57% of their recent games, Rio Ave in 12%.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
History of the Fixture
On record, these two have faced off 9 times since August 2022 — enough meetings to establish some real patterns. Every recorded meeting has come in Primeira Liga. The two were last together as recently as 15 August 2026, so this form is fresh in the memory.
Records & Recent Trends
FC Porto go into this on the back of 3 straight wins in the series — the current momentum sits squarely with them.
For context on how one-sided this fixture can get: FC Porto won 0-3 on 19 Sep 2025, the biggest margin either side has managed in the series.
Specifically as hosts in this fixture, FC Porto have gone 3W 1D 0L from 4 meetings on their own ground against Rio Ave — worth weighing alongside the overall series record.
Last 9 Meetings
6
FC Porto
2
Draws
1
Rio Ave
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between FC Porto and Rio Ave?
From 9 meetings on record, FC Porto have won 6, Rio Ave have won 1, and 2 have been drawn.
When did FC Porto and Rio Ave last play each other?
They last met on 15 August 2026, when Rio Ave 0-2 FC Porto.
Who has won more matches between FC Porto and Rio Ave?
FC Porto have the better head-to-head record, with 6 wins from 9 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
How These Sides Start
FC Porto are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 74% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 59% of the time.
Rio Ave are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 74% of their matches. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 11% of those situations.
Goals & Clean Sheets
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — FC Porto 41%, Rio Ave 48% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 56% (FC Porto) and 56% (Rio Ave). Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 26% and 30% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.
On the defensive side: FC Porto keep a clean sheet in 59% of their matches; Rio Ave in 44%.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = FC Porto home games / Rio Ave away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when FC Porto play Rio Ave?
Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 41% of FC Porto's recent matches and 48% of Rio Ave's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.
Is FC Porto vs Rio Ave usually a high-scoring fixture?
Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 56% of FC Porto's matches and 56% of Rio Ave's.
Do FC Porto and Rio Ave tend to score early?
FC Porto have had a goal before half-time in 74% of their recent matches, Rio Ave in 74% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
Prediction vindicated as FC Porto edge out Rio Ave 1-0.
📝 Match Report
How It Unfolded
FC Porto beat Rio Ave 1-0 at Estádio Do Dragão, Regular Season - 23, in the Primeira Liga. The remainder of the report sets that outcome against the pre-match model, the markets and the teams' data profiles.
The Model vs The Result
The Poisson model went into this projecting FC Porto 2.23 xG and Rio Ave 0.65 xG, a combined 2.88. The scoreboard read 1-0 for 1 actual goal. FC Porto fell 1.2 short of their projected output. Those figures were built on strength ratings of FC Porto attack 1.14 / defence 0.62 against Rio Ave attack 0.85 / defence 1.26, drawn from 56/56 games (CurrentSeason).
On the result, the model split it FC Porto 74% | Draw 17% | Rio Ave 9%, with FC Porto to win its most likely call at 74%. The result followed the model's preferred path, landing its top-rated outcome.
Goals & Markets
The model rated Over 2.5 goals at 55%. The game delivered 1, so it stayed under — against the model's lean. Over 1.5 had been 78% and missed. On both teams to score, the model sat at 43% and the match did not — another call in the model's favour. Historically the two sides average 54% Over 2.5 across their same-competition games (FC Porto 52%, Rio Ave 57%), a base rate that pointed the other way from today's under. Their combined BTTS history runs at 46%, which matched the one-sided outcome.
Trading Patterns vs Reality
FC Porto's trading profile (56 games, 27 home) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 36% of their matches — today it did not; they keep a clean sheet 57% of the time, and duly kept one.
Rio Ave's trading profile (56 games, 27 away) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 55% of their matches — today it did not; they fail to score in 34% of games, a blank that repeated today.
Form vs Result
On form, FC Porto arrived the stronger side — 2.32 PPG against 1.04. Form held, and they took the win. FC Porto (home/away splits) managed 1 against a 2.19 scoring average — below par going forward. Rio Ave (home/away splits) managed 0 against a 0.93 scoring average — below par going forward and conceded 1 against a 1.89 average — tighter than their form line.
Verdict
Grading the result against the stored data, 3 of 4 pre-match signals came in: result (hit), Over 2.5 (miss), BTTS (hit), form (hit). Partial vindication: some calls landed, others slipped.
💡 Key Insights
⚠️ This match report is generated algorithmically from the final score, our prediction model, and each team's historical form and trading data. Analysis is for informational purposes only.