Sign in Register

Estoril 3-3 Moreirense – Result & Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

Primeira Liga · Regular Season - 13

Kick-off

Sun 7 Dec 2025

15:30

Venue

Estádio António Coimbra da Mota

Competition

Primeira Liga

Portugal

Status

FT
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson model rates Estoril at 43%, yet other data sources diverge — this Estoril vs Moreirense fixture contains genuine analytical tension.

✍️ Match Preview

Match Analysis

Estoril host Moreirense at Estádio António Coimbra da Mota in Primeira Liga, Regular Season - 13. Kick-off is scheduled for Sunday 7 December 2025 at 15:30 UTC.

Form Guide

Estoril — All Games: 3W 3D 4L from 10 Primeira Liga outings this season, averaging 1.20 points per game. Last five: D D W W L. Offensively they are averaging 1.60 goals per game, with 1.40 conceded. 1 clean sheet from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. This season is still relatively young for Estoril, so this record blends games from this season and last.

Estoril's form when playing at home: 3W 2D 5L across 10 games at Estádio António Coimbra da Mota this term (1.10 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.50 goals scored and 1.40 conceded per game. BTTS has landed in 60% of their home matches — a rate that supports the Yes angle in this fixture.

Across all Primeira Liga games this season, Moreirense have recorded 4W 1D 5L from 10 outings — 1.30 PPG. Last five: L L W L D. They are scoring at 1.50 per game and conceding 1.60. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market. This season is still relatively young for Moreirense, so this record blends games from this season and last.

When travelling in Primeira Liga this season, Moreirense have posted 4W 0D 6L from 10 away outings — 1.20 PPG. Away from home they average 1.20 goals scored and 1.60 conceded per game. 4 clean sheets from 10 away games (40%) shows they are capable of shutting up shop on the road.

The form comparison is too close to call — 1.20 PPG (Estoril) versus 1.30 (Moreirense). When the figures are this level, no pick can be reliably derived from recent results alone.

H2H Record

There is little to separate the sides historically. From 6 previous meetings, Estoril have won 1, Moreirense 3, with 2 draws — a balanced ledger that offers no obvious directional steer on its own.

Goals have been a feature of this fixture. The last 6 meetings have averaged 2.8 per game — a rate that gives the Over 2.5 market a solid historical foundation. The most recent clash, on 11 May 2025, ended 2–2 with a draw.

With the win record balanced, the strongest H2H-derived signal is in the goals market. At 2.8 goals per game historically, Over 2.5 is the cleaner angle to extract from the head-to-head data.

In-Play Profile

Estoril in-play tendencies (46 games, 23 at home): they score before half-time in 70% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 70% of the time; BTTS occurs in 56% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 56% of games (home games); Over 3.5 in 44%; they fail to score in 33% of games.

Moreirense in-play tendencies (46 games, 23 at away): they score before half-time in 65% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 88% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 59% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 52% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 56% of games (away games).

BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Estoril 56% versus Moreirense 61%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Estoril 65% | Moreirense 56%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects Estoril 1.58 xG and Moreirense 1.34 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Estoril attack 1.088 / defence 1.075 | Moreirense attack 0.943 / defence 1.117. League average goals — home 1.302 / away 1.320. Data: 46 Estoril games / 46 Moreirense games used (CurrentSeason).

Result probabilities: Estoril 43% | Draw 26% | Moreirense 32%. Fair-value odds: Estoril 2.33 | Draw 3.85 | Moreirense 3.12. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 26% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 56% | BTTS probability 59% | Total xG 2.92. Over 2.5 holds a meaningful probability edge at 56% — the 2.92 total xG provides moderate support, though the model is not projecting a high-scoring game. BTTS probability of 59% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.

Analysis Verdict

On the Poisson output, Estoril are the pick at 43% — marginal model lean. With a 26% draw probability, Draw No Bet on Estoril offers a more defensible entry point than the straight win. The opposing side holds a 32% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.

The Poisson model projects 2.92 xG in total — Over 2.5 at 56% — strong confidence, supported by form averaging 2.8 goals per game and H2H averaging 2.8 goals per meeting.

On the BTTS market, Poisson puts 59% on Yes. Form rates are neutral: Estoril 60% | Moreirense 40%.

The outsider holds a 32% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should not be treated as one. Proportionate stakes are appropriate given the genuine contest the data projects.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H The H2H record is evenly balanced (1W–2D–3W), with no clear historical advantage.
H2H H2H history favours Moreirense but Poisson model leans Estoril — current-season strength data diverges from historical pattern.
Goals H2H (2.83 goals/game) and Poisson xG (2.92) both back Over 2.5 goals (56% Poisson probability).
BTTS H2H BTTS 67% and Poisson BTTS 59% — two-way scoring is the dominant historical and model-backed outcome.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: Estoril vs Moreirense | Competition: Primeira Liga, Regular Season - 13 | Venue: Estádio António Coimbra da Mota • Kick-off: Sunday 7 Dec 2025, 15:30 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: Estoril 43% | Draw 26% | Moreirense 32% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 56% | BTTS 59% | xG Estoril 1.58 / Moreirense 1.34 • Poisson strength factors: Estoril attack 1.088 / def 1.075 | Moreirense attack 0.943 / def 1.117 | league avg home 1.302 / away 1.320 • Poisson stance: Estoril (43%) — low confidence — close contest

🧮 Prediction Model

1.58

Estoril xG

Expected Goals

1.34

Moreirense xG

43%
26%
32%
Estoril Draw Moreirense

59%

BTTS

79%

Over 1.5

56%

Over 2.5

33%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does Estoril vs Moreirense kick off?

Estoril vs Moreirense kicked off at 15:30 on Sunday 7 December 2025 at Estádio António Coimbra da Mota.

What was the final score in Estoril vs Moreirense?

Estoril 3 - 3 Moreirense.

Where is Estoril vs Moreirense being played?

The match is being played at Estádio António Coimbra da Mota.

What competition is Estoril vs Moreirense part of?

Estoril vs Moreirense is a Regular Season - 13 fixture in the Primeira Liga (Portugal).

Who is favourite to win Estoril vs Moreirense?

Our statistical model gives Estoril a 43% chance of winning, Moreirense a 32% chance, and a 26% chance of a draw — making Estoril the favourite.

Will both teams score in Estoril vs Moreirense?

Our model estimates a 59% probability that both Estoril and Moreirense will score (BTTS).

Will Estoril vs Moreirense have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 56%.

What is the head-to-head record between Estoril and Moreirense?

Record (6 meetings): Estoril 1W | Draws 2 | Moreirense 3W.

What form are Estoril and Moreirense in?

Estoril (all comps): 3W-3D-4L in 10 | 1.20 PPG | GF 1.60 / GA 1.40 | L5 D-D-W-W-L. Moreirense (all comps): 4W-1D-5L in 10 | 1.30 PPG | GF 1.50 / GA 1.60 | L5 L-L-W-L-D.

🧮 Model Insight

Model Mechanics

The model rates Estoril's attack at 1.09x the league average against Moreirense's defence at 1.12x — combine the two and it projects 1.58 expected goals for the hosts. The same calculation in reverse, Moreirense's attack versus Estoril's defence, projects 1.34 expected goals for the visitors.

These ratings are built from 46/46 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

Scoreline Breakdown

Of every possible scoreline, 1-1 carries the highest individual probability at 12.9% — still a long way from a near-certainty, which says something about how open this one is on paper. Close behind: 2-1 (9.0%), 1-2 (7.6%). Together the top three scorelines make up 30% of the probability — a moderately spread distribution, typical of a competitive match-up.

Most Likely Outcome

Estoril Win

43%

Estoril

2.35

26%

Draw

3.89

32%

Moreirense

3.15

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

1 – 1

11.4%

Draw

Most likely

2 – 1

9.0%

Home win

1 – 0

8.5%

Home win

Expected Goals & Win Odds

1.58

Estoril xG

Total xG

2.92

1.34

Moreirense xG

43%
26%
32%
EstorilDrawMoreirense

2.35

43%

Home win

3.89

26%

Draw

3.15

32%

Away win

Goals Markets

79%

Over 1.5

1.27

21%

Under 1.5

4.76

56%

Over 2.5

1.79

44%

Under 2.5

2.27

33%

Over 3.5

3.03

67%

Under 3.5

1.49

17%

Over 4.5

5.88

83%

Under 4.5

1.20

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

59%

BTTS Yes

1.69

41%

BTTS No

2.45

Clean Sheet

26%

Estoril

3.81

21%

Moreirense

4.86

Win to Nil

11%

Estoril

8.96

7%

Moreirense

15.34

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 5.4 7.2 4.8 2.2 0.7 0.2
1 8.5 11.4 7.6 3.4 1.1 0.3
2 6.7 9.0 6.0 2.7 0.9 0.2
3 3.6 4.8 3.2 1.4 0.5 0.1
4 1.4 1.9 1.3 0.6 0.2 0.1
5 0.4 0.6 0.4 0.2 0.1

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 1.582
λ Away (xG) 1.338
Total xG 2.920
League avg home goals 1.302
League avg away goals 1.320
Estoril attack strength 1.088
Estoril defence strength 1.075
Moreirense attack strength 0.943
Moreirense defence strength 1.117
Data phase CurrentSeason
Games used (H/A) 46 / 46

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for Estoril vs Moreirense?

Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 12.9%.

How many goals are Estoril and Moreirense expected to score?

The model projects 1.58 expected goals for Estoril and 1.34 for Moreirense, a combined total of 2.92.

How confident is the prediction model for Estoril vs Moreirense?

Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 43%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.

📈 Form Insight

Where Both Sides Stand

Estoril come into this having played 46 games, going 15W 14D 17L for 1.28 points per game. Their last five reads D-D-W-W-L. The sample for Estoril is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.

On the other side, Moreirense sit at 1.28 PPG from 46 outings (16W 11D 19L), a run that reads L-L-W-L-D across their last five. The sample for Moreirense is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.

Form-wise this is close to level: Estoril on 1.28 PPG, Moreirense on 1.28. Other factors will likely decide this one more than recent results.

Home Ground vs the Road

Estoril's home form reads 9W 6D 8L across 23 games on their own ground, a 1.43 PPG return.

Away from home, Moreirense have taken 0.87 points per game from 23 outings (6W 2D 15L). That's a step down from their 1.28 PPG overall record — away form has been the weaker part of Moreirense's season.

Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Estoril come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.

The Goals Picture

Estoril are averaging 1.46 goals scored and 1.54 conceded per game recently; Moreirense are on 1.30 scored and 1.46 conceded.

On BTTS specifically: Moreirense in 61%.

Last 46 Results — Primeira Liga

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

Estoril

Estoril

Blended
D D W W L
Moreirense

Moreirense

Blended
L L W L D
46 Played 46
15/14/17 W / D / L 16/11/19
1.28 Points Per Game 1.28
1.46 Avg Goals Scored 1.30
1.54 Avg Goals Conceded 1.46
3.00 Avg Goals / Game 2.76
8 Clean Sheets 10
26 BTTS 28
30 Over 2.5 Games 26
Estoril

Estoril

L
A FC Porto
0–1 HT 0–1
30 Nov
W
H Arouca
4–3 HT 2–2
07 Nov
W
A Rio Ave
4–0 HT 2–0
01 Nov
D
H Nacional
1–1 HT 0–1
26 Oct
D
A Casa Pia
2–2 HT 1–2
03 Oct
L
H Sporting CP
0–1 HT 0–1
27 Sep
L
A GIL Vicente
0–2 HT 0–1
21 Sep
W
H AVS
3–1 HT 2–0
13 Sep
L
H Santa Clara
0–1 HT 0–0
06 Sep
D
A Tondela
2–2 HT 1–0
31 Aug
L
A Vitória SC
2–3 HT 1–1
16 Aug
D
H Estrela
1–1 HT 1–0
11 Aug
W
H Estrela
4–0 HT 4–0
17 May
D
A Moreirense
2–2 HT 0–1
11 May
L
H Benfica
1–2 HT 0–2
03 May
W
A Casa Pia
3–1 HT 1–1
29 Apr
L
H SC Braga
0–2 HT 0–2
19 Apr
L
A Famalicao
0–3 HT 0–0
12 Apr
W
A AVS
3–0 HT 2–0
04 Apr
L
H FC Porto
1–2 HT 1–1
30 Mar
D
A Arouca
1–1 HT 0–1
16 Mar
D
H Farense
2–2 HT 0–0
08 Mar
L
A Sporting CP
1–3 HT 0–2
03 Mar
W
H Rio Ave
2–1 HT 0–0
22 Feb
D
A Nacional
2–2 HT 1–1
15 Feb
W
H Boavista
2–1 HT 1–0
09 Feb
W
A GIL Vicente
2–1 HT 1–1
01 Feb
W
H Vitória SC
1–0 HT 0–0
26 Jan
W
A Santa Clara
3–2 HT 2–1
18 Jan
W
A Estrela
4–2 HT 3–0
05 Jan
D
H Moreirense
2–2 HT 2–1
28 Dec
L
A Benfica
0–3 HT 0–1
23 Dec
L
H Casa Pia
0–2 HT 0–0
15 Dec
D
A SC Braga
2–2 HT 0–1
06 Dec
W
H Famalicao
2–1 HT 2–1
01 Dec
D
H AVS
0–0 HT 0–0
09 Nov
L
A FC Porto
0–4 HT 0–2
03 Nov
W
H Arouca
4–1 HT 2–1
26 Oct
L
A Farense
0–1 HT 0–0
06 Oct
L
H Sporting CP
0–3 HT 0–2
27 Sep
D
A Rio Ave
2–2 HT 0–1
21 Sep
W
H Nacional
1–0 HT 1–0
15 Sep
D
A Boavista
0–0 HT 0–0
31 Aug
D
H GIL Vicente
0–0 HT 0–0
25 Aug
L
A Vitória SC
0–1 HT 0–1
18 Aug
L
H Santa Clara
1–4 HT 1–1
11 Aug
Moreirense

Moreirense

D
H Famalicao
2–2 HT 0–1
29 Nov
L
A SC Braga
1–2 HT 0–1
09 Nov
W
A Arouca
2–0 HT 2–0
02 Nov
L
H FC Porto
1–2 HT 1–1
27 Oct
L
A Nacional
2–3 HT 1–1
04 Oct
W
H Casa Pia
2–1 HT 1–1
27 Sep
L
A Sporting CP
0–3 HT 0–0
22 Sep
W
H Rio Ave
3–1 HT 0–0
13 Sep
L
A GIL Vicente
0–2 HT 0–0
29 Aug
W
H Vitória SC
2–0 HT 0–0
23 Aug
W
A Santa Clara
1–0 HT 1–0
17 Aug
W
H Alverca
2–1 HT 1–1
10 Aug
W
A AVS
3–0 HT 2–0
17 May
D
H Estoril
2–2 HT 1–0
11 May
L
A FC Porto
1–3 HT 1–1
02 May
D
H Nacional
1–1 HT 0–0
27 Apr
L
A Sporting CP
1–3 HT 0–2
18 Apr
L
H Rio Ave
0–2 HT 0–0
13 Apr
W
A GIL Vicente
1–0 HT 0–0
06 Apr
D
H Vitória SC
2–2 HT 1–1
30 Mar
W
H Boavista
1–0 HT 1–0
16 Mar
D
A Santa Clara
1–1 HT 0–0
09 Mar
D
H Estrela
1–1 HT 0–0
02 Mar
L
A Famalicao
0–2 HT 0–0
23 Feb
W
H Casa Pia
3–2 HT 3–0
15 Feb
L
A Benfica
2–3 HT 1–3
08 Feb
L
H SC Braga
1–2 HT 1–0
03 Feb
L
A Arouca
0–1 HT 0–0
24 Jan
D
H Farense
0–0 HT 0–0
19 Jan
D
H AVS
1–1 HT 1–1
04 Jan
D
A Estoril
2–2 HT 1–2
28 Dec
L
H FC Porto
0–3 HT 0–1
21 Dec
L
A Nacional
0–1 HT 0–0
14 Dec
W
H Sporting CP
2–1 HT 2–1
05 Dec
L
A Rio Ave
2–3 HT 0–1
30 Nov
W
H GIL Vicente
3–2 HT 0–1
08 Nov
L
A Vitória SC
0–1 HT 0–0
03 Nov
W
A Boavista
2–0 HT 1–0
26 Oct
W
H Santa Clara
1–0 HT 0–0
05 Oct
L
A Estrela
1–2 HT 0–2
28 Sep
D
H Famalicao
0–0 HT 0–0
21 Sep
L
A Casa Pia
1–3 HT 1–0
14 Sep
D
H Benfica
1–1 HT 0–0
30 Aug
L
A SC Braga
1–3 HT 0–1
25 Aug
W
H Arouca
3–1 HT 2–1
18 Aug
W
A Farense
2–1 HT 1–0
11 Aug

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are Estoril and Moreirense in coming into this match?

Estoril have gone 15W 14D 17L in their last 46 games (1.28 PPG), while Moreirense have gone 16W 11D 19L in their last 46 (1.28 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — Estoril at home or Moreirense away?

Estoril's home record (1.43 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Estoril at home: 1.43 PPG; Moreirense away: 0.87 PPG.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

A Look Back

The fixture history between Estoril and Moreirense runs to 8 recorded meetings, the earliest dating back to December 2021. Every recorded meeting has come in Primeira Liga. They last met on 20 April 2026, roughly 4 months ago.

Digging Into the Numbers

Estoril's record when hosting Moreirense specifically: 1W 2D 1L from 4 games — a narrower, venue-specific slice of the head-to-head picture.

Last 8 Meetings

Estoril

1

Estoril

3

Draws

Moreirense

4

Moreirense

Recent Meetings

Moreirense
1–0
20 Apr 26
Estoril
Estoril
3–3
07 Dec 25
Moreirense
Moreirense
2–2
11 May 25
Estoril
Estoril
2–2
28 Dec 24
Moreirense
Moreirense
2–1
18 May 24
Estoril
Estoril
1–3
13 Jan 24
Moreirense
Estoril
1–0
07 May 22
Moreirense
Moreirense
1–0
28 Dec 21
Estoril

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between Estoril and Moreirense?

From 8 meetings on record, Estoril have won 1, Moreirense have won 4, and 3 have been drawn.

When did Estoril and Moreirense last play each other?

They last met on 20 April 2026, when Moreirense 1-0 Estoril.

Who has won more matches between Estoril and Moreirense?

Moreirense have the better head-to-head record, with 4 wins from 8 meetings.

📈 Trading Insight

Half-Time Trends

Estoril are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 70% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 35% of the time.

Moreirense are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 65% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 26% of the time.

The Numbers That Matter

BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Estoril 56%, Moreirense 52% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.

Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 56% (Estoril) and 56% (Moreirense). Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 30% and 35% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.

On the defensive side: Estoril have failed to score in 30% of games; Moreirense in 26%.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = Estoril home games / Moreirense away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

Estoril Estoril Blended
Metric All
(46 games)
Venue
(23 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 36/46
(78.3%)
16/23
(69.6%)
2+ Goals Before HT 22/46
(47.8%)
11/23
(47.8%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 7/10
(70%)
5/7
(71.4%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 4/10
(40%)
3/7
(42.9%)
Winning at HT 13/46
(28.3%)
8/23
(34.8%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 3/46
(6.5%)
2/23
(8.7%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 6/46
(13%)
1/23
(4.3%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 26/46
(56.5%)
13/23
(56.5%)
Over 2.5 Goals 30/46
(65.2%)
13/23
(56.5%)
Over 3.5 Goals 20/46
(43.5%)
7/23
(30.4%)
Clean Sheet 8/46
(17.4%)
5/23
(21.7%)
Failed to Score 15/46
(32.6%)
7/23
(30.4%)
Moreirense Moreirense Blended
Metric All
(46 games)
Venue
(23 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 29/46
(63%)
15/23
(65.2%)
2+ Goals Before HT 16/46
(34.8%)
8/23
(34.8%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 15/17
(88.2%)
8/8
(100%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 10/17
(58.8%)
4/8
(50%)
Winning at HT 12/46
(26.1%)
6/23
(26.1%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 3/46
(6.5%)
1/23
(4.3%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 3/46
(6.5%)
1/23
(4.3%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 28/46
(60.9%)
12/23
(52.2%)
Over 2.5 Goals 26/46
(56.5%)
13/23
(56.5%)
Over 3.5 Goals 15/46
(32.6%)
8/23
(34.8%)
Clean Sheet 10/46
(21.7%)
5/23
(21.7%)
Failed to Score 10/46
(21.7%)
6/23
(26.1%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when Estoril play Moreirense?

Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 56% of Estoril's recent matches and 52% of Moreirense's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.

Is Estoril vs Moreirense usually a high-scoring fixture?

Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 56% of Estoril's matches and 56% of Moreirense's.

Do Estoril and Moreirense tend to score early?

Estoril have had a goal before half-time in 70% of their recent matches, Moreirense in 65% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

📰

Estoril and Moreirense share the spoils in a 3-3 draw.

📝 Match Report

How It Unfolded

Estoril and Moreirense finished level at 3-3 at Estádio António Coimbra da Mota, Regular Season - 13, in the Primeira Liga. That is the final score; the rest of this report grades it against what the data forecast beforehand.

The Model vs The Result

The Poisson model went into this projecting Estoril 1.58 xG and Moreirense 1.34 xG, a combined 2.92. The scoreboard read 3-3 for 6 actual goals. Estoril beat their projection by 1.4 — clinical relative to the chances the model priced in. Moreirense outscored their 1.34 projection by 1.7. Those figures were built on strength ratings of Estoril attack 1.09 / defence 1.07 against Moreirense attack 0.94 / defence 1.12, drawn from 46/46 games (CurrentSeason).

On the result, the model split it Estoril 43% | Draw 26% | Moreirense 32%, with Estoril to win its most likely call at 43%. The actual draw had been the model's second-ranked read at 26%, so the result diverged from the top call without being a shock.

Goals & Markets

The model rated Over 2.5 goals at 56%. The game delivered 6, so it went over — the model's lean was correct. Over 1.5 had been 79% and landed. Over 3.5 was 33% and came in. On both teams to score, the model sat at 59% and the match saw both sides score — another call in the model's favour. Historically the two sides average 61% Over 2.5 across their same-competition games (Estoril 65%, Moreirense 56%), a base rate that agreed with today's over. Their combined BTTS history runs at 59%, which matched the both-scored outcome.

Trading Patterns vs Reality

Estoril's trading profile (46 games, 23 home) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 56% of their matches — today it did.

Moreirense's trading profile (46 games, 23 away) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 61% of their matches — today it did.

Form vs Result

The form lines were close — Estoril 1.28 PPG, Moreirense 1.28 PPG — offering no strong steer, and the draw fit that even billing. Estoril (home/away splits) scored 3 against a 1.39 average — above their attacking norm and shipped 3 against a 1.35 concession average — a leakier day than usual. Moreirense (home/away splits) scored 3 against a 1.13 average — above their attacking norm and shipped 3 against a 1.70 concession average — a leakier day than usual.

Verdict

Grading the result against the stored data, 2 of 3 pre-match signals came in: result (miss), Over 2.5 (hit), BTTS (hit). A mixed scorecard — the data caught the broad shape of the game but not every market.

💡 Key Insights

Model Over/Under 2.5 landed as modelled — 56% Over 2.5 probability, 6 goals scored.
Model BTTS matched the model — 59% projected, both teams scored.
Trading Trading data backed up — the sides average 61% Over 2.5 historically, and this game went over.

⚠️ This match report is generated algorithmically from the final score, our prediction model, and each team's historical form and trading data. Analysis is for informational purposes only.