Sign in Register

Alverca vs Estoril – Pre-Match Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

Primeira Liga · Regular Season - 33

Kick-off

Sun 9 May 2027

15:00

Venue

FC Alverca Sports Complex

Competition

Primeira Liga

Portugal

Status

NS
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson rates Alverca at 46% — current form provides partial corroboration, though signals are mixed in this Alverca vs Estoril encounter.

✍️ Match Preview

Pre-Match Analysis

Alverca and Estoril meet at FC Alverca Sports Complex in Primeira Liga, Regular Season - 33. This fixture gets under way on Sunday 9 May 2027 at 15:00 UTC.

Form & Momentum

Alverca have collected 0.90 PPG across 10 Primeira Liga outings this season: 2W 3D 5L. Last five: L L D L D. They are averaging 1.00 goals per game and conceding 1.40 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. Alverca have played only a handful of Primeira Liga games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

Alverca's form when playing at home: 3W 6D 1L across 10 games at FC Alverca Sports Complex this term (1.50 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.40 goals scored and 1.30 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 90% of their home games — an outstanding BTTS rate that is a key data point for this fixture. Their home PPG of 1.50 is noticeably stronger than their overall 0.90 — Alverca are significantly better at FC Alverca Sports Complex than their overall form suggests.

Estoril's overall Primeira Liga record this term: 0W 3D 7L from 10 games (0.30 PPG). Last five: L D L L L. Their scoring rate of 0.60 per game is modest, conceding 1.70 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market. Estoril have played only a handful of Primeira Liga games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

Estoril's form when playing away from home: 2W 2D 6L across 10 road games this term (0.80 PPG). Away from home they average 1.00 goals scored and 1.80 conceded per game. Their away PPG of 0.80 exceeds their overall 0.30 — they actually perform better on the road than their aggregate form implies.

The points-per-game gap of 0.60 in Alverca's favour (0.90 vs 0.30) is a statistically meaningful difference. The hosts are the form pick here, with draw protection the sensible hedge given the away side's competitiveness.

H2H History

Form and model data should carry more weight here — the historical record is too balanced to provide a directional steer. From 2 meetings: Alverca 0W, Estoril 1W, 1D.

Attacking output has been a hallmark of this fixture. At 3.5 goals per game across 2 meetings, the Over 2.5 has a statistically grounded case from the head-to-head record alone. The most recent clash, on 10 May 2026, ended 1–1 with a draw.

With the win record balanced, the strongest H2H-derived signal is in the goals market. At 3.5 goals per game historically, Over 2.5 is the cleaner angle to extract from the head-to-head data.

Trading

Alverca half-time and goal-timing data (38 games, 19 at home): they score before half-time in 63% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 92% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 54% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 58% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 47% of games (home games).

Estoril half-time and goal-timing data (38 games, 19 at away): they score before half-time in 90% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 80% of the time; BTTS occurs in 47% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 63% of games (away games); Over 3.5 in 47%; they fail to score in 32% of games.

BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Alverca 58% versus Estoril 58%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Alverca 50% | Estoril 58%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects Alverca 1.50 xG and Estoril 1.11 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Alverca attack 1.015 / defence 1.044 | Estoril attack 0.847 / defence 1.106. League average goals — home 1.337 / away 1.260. Data: 38 Alverca games / 38 Estoril games used (CurrentSeason).

Result probabilities: Alverca 46% | Draw 26% | Estoril 28%. Fair-value odds: Alverca 2.17 | Draw 3.85 | Estoril 3.57. Alverca hold a narrow Poisson edge at 46% — the draw (26%) is close enough to merit draw-inclusive market consideration.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 49% | BTTS probability 52% | Total xG 2.62. Over/Under 2.5 is close to a coin-flip at 49%/51% — the total xG of 2.62 sits near the 2.5 margin; this is a low-edge market from a Poisson standpoint. BTTS probability of 52% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.

Verdict

The Poisson model's primary lean is Alverca at 46% — moderate model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support. Draw probability of 26% warrants consideration of Double Chance or Draw No Bet on Alverca if the outright odds are short. The opposing side holds a 28% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.

Poisson projects 2.62 total expected goals, pointing to Under 2.5 at 49% probability — Poisson-only — limited corroboration conviction.

On the BTTS market, Poisson puts 52% on Yes. Form rates corroborate: Alverca 90% | Estoril 50% BTTS from recent games.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H The H2H record is evenly balanced (0W–1D–1W), with no clear historical advantage.
Goals H2H (3.50 goals/game) and Poisson xG (2.62) both back Over 2.5 goals (49% Poisson probability).
BTTS H2H BTTS 100% and Poisson BTTS 52% — two-way scoring is the dominant historical and model-backed outcome.
Form Alverca lead on PPG: 0.90 vs 0.30 — stronger form across the last 10 games.
Goals Form only shows ~2.0 goals/game but Poisson xG sum is 2.62 — underlying strength metrics suggest more goals than form results indicate.
Form Form and Poisson model both favour Alverca — Alverca at 46% win probability.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: Alverca vs Estoril | Competition: Primeira Liga, Regular Season - 33 | Venue: FC Alverca Sports Complex • Kick-off: Sunday 9 May 2027, 15:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: Alverca 46% | Draw 26% | Estoril 28% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 49% | BTTS 52% | xG Alverca 1.50 / Estoril 1.11 • Poisson strength factors: Alverca attack 1.015 / def 1.044 | Estoril attack 0.847 / def 1.106 | league avg home 1.337 / away 1.260 • Poisson stance: Alverca (46%) — moderate lean

🧮 Prediction Model

1.50

Alverca xG

Expected Goals

1.11

Estoril xG

46%
26%
28%
Alverca Draw Estoril

52%

BTTS

74%

Over 1.5

49%

Over 2.5

27%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does Alverca vs Estoril kick off?

Alverca vs Estoril is scheduled to kick off at 15:00 on Sunday 9 May 2027 at FC Alverca Sports Complex.

Where is Alverca vs Estoril being played?

The match is being played at FC Alverca Sports Complex.

What competition is Alverca vs Estoril part of?

Alverca vs Estoril is a Regular Season - 33 fixture in the Primeira Liga (Portugal).

Who is favourite to win Alverca vs Estoril?

Our statistical model gives Alverca a 46% chance of winning, Estoril a 28% chance, and a 26% chance of a draw — making Alverca the favourite.

Will both teams score in Alverca vs Estoril?

Our model estimates a 52% probability that both Alverca and Estoril will score (BTTS).

Will Alverca vs Estoril have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 49%.

What is the head-to-head record between Alverca and Estoril?

Record (2 meetings): Alverca 0W | Draws 1 | Estoril 1W.

What form are Alverca and Estoril in?

Alverca (all comps): 2W-3D-5L in 10 | 0.90 PPG | GF 1.00 / GA 1.40 | L5 L-L-D-L-D. Estoril (all comps): 0W-3D-7L in 10 | 0.30 PPG | GF 0.60 / GA 1.70 | L5 L-D-L-L-L.

🧮 Model Insight

Behind the Numbers

Alverca's attacking strength (1.01x league average) is weighed against Estoril's defensive record (1.11x) to produce a home expected-goals figure of 1.50. Flip it around — Estoril's attack (0.85x) against Alverca's defence (1.04x) — and the away total comes out at 1.11.

These ratings are built from 38/38 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

Most Likely Scorelines

The model's single most probable exact score is 1-1, at 13.8%. Close behind: 1-0 (9.4%), 2-1 (9.2%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 32% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.

Most Likely Outcome

Alverca Win

46%

Alverca

2.17

26%

Draw

3.89

28%

Estoril

3.55

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

1 – 1

12.2%

Draw

Most likely

1 – 0

11.0%

Home win

2 – 1

9.2%

Home win

Expected Goals & Win Odds

1.50

Alverca xG

Total xG

2.62

1.11

Estoril xG

46%
26%
28%
AlvercaDrawEstoril

2.17

46%

Home win

3.89

26%

Draw

3.55

28%

Away win

Goals Markets

74%

Over 1.5

1.35

26%

Under 1.5

3.85

49%

Over 2.5

2.04

51%

Under 2.5

1.96

27%

Over 3.5

3.70

73%

Under 3.5

1.37

12%

Over 4.5

8.33

88%

Under 4.5

1.14

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

52%

BTTS Yes

1.91

48%

BTTS No

2.09

Clean Sheet

33%

Alverca

3.05

22%

Estoril

4.49

Win to Nil

15%

Alverca

6.61

6%

Estoril

15.93

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 7.3 8.2 4.5 1.7 0.5 0.1
1 11.0 12.2 6.8 2.5 0.7 0.2
2 8.2 9.2 5.1 1.9 0.5 0.1
3 4.1 4.6 2.6 1.0 0.3 0.1
4 1.5 1.7 1.0 0.4 0.1
5 0.5 0.5 0.3 0.1

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 1.501
λ Away (xG) 1.115
Total xG 2.616
League avg home goals 1.337
League avg away goals 1.260
Alverca attack strength 1.015
Alverca defence strength 1.044
Estoril attack strength 0.847
Estoril defence strength 1.106
Data phase CurrentSeason
Games used (H/A) 38 / 38

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for Alverca vs Estoril?

Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 13.8%.

How many goals are Alverca and Estoril expected to score?

The model projects 1.50 expected goals for Alverca and 1.11 for Estoril, a combined total of 2.62.

How confident is the prediction model for Alverca vs Estoril?

Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 46%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.

📈 Form Insight

The Form Picture

Alverca's recent record stands at 10W 11D 17L from 38 games, a 1.08 PPG return, with L-L-D-L-D in the last five. It's still early in the season for Alverca, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

Estoril, meanwhile, have gone 10W 10D 18L across 38 games — 1.05 PPG, with L-D-L-L-L in their last five. It's still early in the season for Estoril, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

There isn't much between them on recent form — 1.08 PPG for Alverca against 1.05 for Estoril. Neither side arrives with a clear form advantage.

Home & Away Splits

At home specifically, Alverca have managed 7W 7D 5L from 19 games — 1.47 PPG in front of their own supporters.

Estoril's away record stands at 4W 4D 11L across 19 trips, a 0.84 PPG haul.

Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Alverca come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.

Scoring & Defensive Trends

Alverca are averaging 1.03 goals scored and 1.58 conceded per game recently; Estoril are on 1.47 scored and 1.68 conceded.

Last 38 Results — Primeira Liga

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

Alverca

Alverca

Early Season
L L D L D
Estoril

Estoril

Early Season
L D L L L
38 Played 38
10/11/17 W / D / L 10/10/18
1.08 Points Per Game 1.05
1.03 Avg Goals Scored 1.47
1.58 Avg Goals Conceded 1.68
2.61 Avg Goals / Game 3.16
6 Clean Sheets 5
22 BTTS 22
19 Over 2.5 Games 22
Alverca

Alverca

D
H Santa Clara
1–1 HT 0–0
29 Aug
L
A Sporting CP
1–3 HT 0–1
22 Aug
D
H Estrela
2–2 HT 0–0
15 Aug
L
A FC Porto
0–2 HT 0–2
09 Aug
L
A Famalicao
0–1 HT 0–0
16 May
D
H Estoril
1–1 HT 1–0
10 May
L
A FC Porto
0–1 HT 0–1
02 May
W
H Arouca
2–1 HT 1–0
24 Apr
L
A Nacional
0–1 HT 0–0
18 Apr
W
H Casa Pia
3–1 HT 0–1
12 Apr
W
A Rio Ave
2–1 HT 2–0
04 Apr
L
H Sporting CP
1–4 HT 0–1
22 Mar
D
A GIL Vicente
2–2 HT 0–1
14 Mar
D
H AVS
0–0 HT 0–0
07 Mar
D
A Vitória SC
1–1 HT 0–0
28 Feb
D
H Santa Clara
1–1 HT 1–0
21 Feb
D
A Tondela
1–1 HT 1–0
13 Feb
L
A Benfica
1–2 HT 1–1
08 Feb
D
H Estrela
1–1 HT 0–0
31 Jan
L
A SC Braga
0–5 HT 0–4
25 Jan
W
H Moreirense
2–1 HT 0–0
17 Jan
W
H Famalicao
1–0 HT 0–0
04 Jan
L
A Estoril
1–4 HT 0–2
27 Dec
L
H FC Porto
0–3 HT 0–1
22 Dec
L
A Arouca
0–1 HT 0–0
14 Dec
W
H Nacional
1–0 HT 0–0
07 Dec
W
A Casa Pia
2–0 HT 0–0
29 Nov
D
H Rio Ave
1–1 HT 0–1
08 Nov
L
A Sporting CP
0–2 HT 0–0
31 Oct
L
H GIL Vicente
0–4 HT 0–2
24 Oct
W
A AVS
3–1 HT 1–1
04 Oct
W
H Vitória SC
2–0 HT 1–0
28 Sep
L
A Santa Clara
1–2 HT 1–1
20 Sep
W
H Tondela
1–0 HT 1–0
12 Sep
L
H Benfica
1–2 HT 0–2
31 Aug
D
A Estrela
2–2 HT 2–1
25 Aug
L
H SC Braga
0–3 HT 0–3
17 Aug
L
A Moreirense
1–2 HT 1–1
10 Aug
Estoril

Estoril

L
A Benfica
1–2 HT 0–1
31 Aug
L
H Rio Ave
0–2 HT 0–1
22 Aug
L
A Nacional
0–2 HT 0–0
16 Aug
D
H Famalicao
1–1 HT 0–1
07 Aug
L
H Benfica
1–3 HT 0–3
16 May
D
A Alverca
1–1 HT 0–1
10 May
D
A SC Braga
1–1 HT 0–1
03 May
L
H Famalicao
0–1 HT 0–0
26 Apr
L
A Moreirense
0–1 HT 0–1
20 Apr
L
H FC Porto
1–3 HT 0–2
12 Apr
L
A Arouca
2–3 HT 2–2
06 Apr
L
H Rio Ave
1–2 HT 1–0
22 Mar
W
A Nacional
1–0 HT 1–0
15 Mar
D
H Casa Pia
0–0 HT 0–0
07 Mar
L
A Sporting CP
0–3 HT 0–2
27 Feb
W
H GIL Vicente
3–1 HT 1–1
22 Feb
L
A AVS
0–3 HT 0–0
15 Feb
D
H Tondela
2–2 HT 2–2
07 Feb
W
A Santa Clara
4–2 HT 2–0
31 Jan
W
H Vitória SC
4–2 HT 1–2
24 Jan
W
A Estrela
5–0 HT 1–0
19 Jan
L
A Benfica
1–3 HT 1–2
03 Jan
W
H Alverca
4–1 HT 2–0
27 Dec
W
H SC Braga
1–0 HT 1–0
19 Dec
L
A Famalicao
0–4 HT 0–2
14 Dec
D
H Moreirense
3–3 HT 1–1
07 Dec
L
A FC Porto
0–1 HT 0–1
30 Nov
W
H Arouca
4–3 HT 2–2
07 Nov
W
A Rio Ave
4–0 HT 2–0
01 Nov
D
H Nacional
1–1 HT 0–1
26 Oct
D
A Casa Pia
2–2 HT 1–2
03 Oct
L
H Sporting CP
0–1 HT 0–1
27 Sep
L
A GIL Vicente
0–2 HT 0–1
21 Sep
W
H AVS
3–1 HT 2–0
13 Sep
L
H Santa Clara
0–1 HT 0–0
06 Sep
D
A Tondela
2–2 HT 1–0
31 Aug
L
A Vitória SC
2–3 HT 1–1
16 Aug
D
H Estrela
1–1 HT 1–0
11 Aug

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are Alverca and Estoril in coming into this match?

Alverca have gone 10W 11D 17L in their last 38 games (1.08 PPG), while Estoril have gone 10W 10D 18L in their last 38 (1.05 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — Alverca at home or Estoril away?

Alverca's home record (1.47 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Alverca at home: 1.47 PPG; Estoril away: 0.84 PPG.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

History of the Fixture

On record, these two have faced off 2 times since December 2025 — enough meetings to establish some real patterns. Every recorded meeting has come in Primeira Liga. They last met on 10 May 2026, roughly 3 months ago.

Last 2 Meetings

Alverca

0

Alverca

1

Draws

Estoril

1

Estoril

Recent Meetings

Alverca
1–1
10 May 26
Estoril
Estoril
4–1
27 Dec 25
Alverca

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between Alverca and Estoril?

From 2 meetings on record, Alverca have won 0, Estoril have won 1, and 1 have been drawn.

When did Alverca and Estoril last play each other?

They last met on 10 May 2026, when Alverca 1-1 Estoril.

Who has won more matches between Alverca and Estoril?

Estoril have the better head-to-head record, with 1 wins from 2 meetings.

📈 Trading Insight

How These Sides Start

Alverca are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 63% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 26% of the time. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 10% of those situations.

Estoril are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 90% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 26% of the time. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 16% of those situations.

Goals & Clean Sheets

BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Alverca 58%, Estoril 47% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.

Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 47% (Alverca) and 63% (Estoril). Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 21% and 47% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.

On the defensive side: Estoril in 37%.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = Alverca home games / Estoril away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

Alverca Alverca Early Season
Metric All
(38 games)
Venue
(19 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 25/38
(65.8%)
12/19
(63.2%)
2+ Goals Before HT 12/38
(31.6%)
3/19
(15.8%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 12/13
(92.3%)
6/7
(85.7%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 7/13
(53.8%)
4/7
(57.1%)
Winning at HT 8/38
(21.1%)
5/19
(26.3%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 4/38
(10.5%)
2/19
(10.5%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 3/38
(7.9%)
2/19
(10.5%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 22/38
(57.9%)
11/19
(57.9%)
Over 2.5 Goals 19/38
(50%)
9/19
(47.4%)
Over 3.5 Goals 10/38
(26.3%)
4/19
(21.1%)
Clean Sheet 6/38
(15.8%)
5/19
(26.3%)
Failed to Score 11/38
(28.9%)
4/19
(21.1%)
Estoril Estoril Early Season
Metric All
(38 games)
Venue
(19 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 33/38
(86.8%)
17/19
(89.5%)
2+ Goals Before HT 17/38
(44.7%)
8/19
(42.1%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 4/5
(80%)
2/2
(100%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 2/5
(40%)
2/2
(100%)
Winning at HT 10/38
(26.3%)
5/19
(26.3%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 3/38
(7.9%)
1/19
(5.3%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 6/38
(15.8%)
3/19
(15.8%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 22/38
(57.9%)
9/19
(47.4%)
Over 2.5 Goals 22/38
(57.9%)
12/19
(63.2%)
Over 3.5 Goals 18/38
(47.4%)
9/19
(47.4%)
Clean Sheet 5/38
(13.2%)
3/19
(15.8%)
Failed to Score 12/38
(31.6%)
7/19
(36.8%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when Alverca play Estoril?

Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 58% of Alverca's recent matches and 47% of Estoril's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.

Is Alverca vs Estoril usually a high-scoring fixture?

Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 47% of Alverca's matches and 63% of Estoril's.

Do Alverca and Estoril tend to score early?

Alverca have had a goal before half-time in 63% of their recent matches, Estoril in 90% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

The match report will be available once the game has finished.