Wisla Krakow vs Pogon Szczecin – Pre-Match Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson model projects a closely fought contest — draw probability sits at 37% as Wisla Krakow take on Pogon Szczecin.
✍️ Match Preview
Analysis
Pogon Szczecin make the trip to Synerise Arena - Stadion Miejski im. Henryka Reymana to face Wisla Krakow in Ekstraklasa, Regular Season - 22. The match kicks off on Saturday 20 February 2027 at 17:00 UTC.
Form
Wisla Krakow (all games): 3W 1D 2L across 6 Ekstraklasa fixtures this term — 1.67 PPG. Last five: L W L D W. They are averaging 2.00 goals per game — a high-scoring output that makes them a genuine attacking threat in any fixture. 1 clean sheet from 6 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 83% of their matches — an extremely high rate that makes BTTS Yes a well-supported standalone angle from their form alone. Wisla Krakow have played only a handful of Ekstraklasa games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
Wisla Krakow at Synerise Arena - Stadion Miejski im. Henryka Reymana this season: 3W 0D 0L from 3 home games — 3.00 PPG on home soil. They are averaging 2.00 goals per home game — a prolific scoring rate in front of their own fans. BTTS has landed in 67% of their home matches — a rate that supports the Yes angle in this fixture. Their home PPG of 3.00 is noticeably stronger than their overall 1.67 — Wisla Krakow are significantly better at Synerise Arena - Stadion Miejski im. Henryka Reymana than their overall form suggests.
Pogon Szczecin have collected 1.60 PPG across 10 Ekstraklasa outings this season: 4W 4D 2L. Last five: L W W D D. They are scoring at 1.50 per game and conceding 0.90. 4 clean sheets in 10 outings (40%) underlines their defensive solidity. Pogon Szczecin have played only a handful of Ekstraklasa games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
On the road, Pogon Szczecin have gone 4W 2D 4L from 10 away fixtures this term (1.40 PPG). Away from home they average 1.10 goals scored and 1.00 conceded per game. 5 away clean sheets from 10 games (50%) — they are as difficult to score against on the road as they are at home.
A near-identical PPG reading — 1.67 for Wisla Krakow, 1.60 for Pogon Szczecin — means the form record is uninstructive on result selection. The goals and market sections will carry greater evidential weight.
H2H Analysis
The head-to-head record is closely matched — Wisla Krakow lead 0W to 2W over the last 3 encounters, with 1 draws, though neither side has established a commanding advantage.
Attacking output has been a hallmark of this fixture. At 3.3 goals per game across 3 meetings, the Over 2.5 has a statistically grounded case from the head-to-head record alone. The most recent clash, on 23 Aug 2026, ended 2–2 with a draw.
With the win record balanced, the strongest H2H-derived signal is in the goals market. At 3.3 goals per game historically, Over 2.5 is the cleaner angle to extract from the head-to-head data.
Trading
Wisla Krakow half-time and goal-timing data (6 games): they score before half-time in 67% of fixtures; BTTS occurs in 83% of their matches; Over 2.5 goals lands in 83% of games.
Pogon Szczecin half-time and goal-timing data (6 games): they score before half-time in 50% of fixtures; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 67% of the time; BTTS occurs in 50% of their matches; Over 2.5 goals lands in 33% of games; they fail to score in 33% of games.
From a combined perspective, both sides have high BTTS rates — Wisla Krakow 83% and Pogon Szczecin 50% — which reinforces the BTTS Yes angle from in-play data. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Wisla Krakow 83% | Pogon Szczecin 33%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Wisla Krakow 1.05 xG and Pogon Szczecin 1.06 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Wisla Krakow attack 0.956 / defence 0.890 | Pogon Szczecin attack 0.919 / defence 0.709. League average goals — home 1.543 / away 1.303. Pogon Szczecin's defence strength of 0.709 is below average — they are conceding at a rate that inflates the home xG figure. Data: 6 Wisla Krakow games / 39 Pogon Szczecin games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: Wisla Krakow 31% | Draw 37% | Pogon Szczecin 32%. Fair-value odds: Wisla Krakow 3.23 | Draw 2.70 | Pogon Szczecin 3.12. The draw (37%) is the Poisson-preferred outcome — neither side is more likely to win than to draw, making draw-inclusive markets the most model-aligned approach.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 35% | BTTS probability 46% | Total xG 2.11. Under 2.5 is the strongly backed market at 65% probability — total xG of 2.11 sits well below the 2.5 threshold. The model is projecting a tight, low-scoring match based on both sides' defensive quality. BTTS probability of 46% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.
Verdict
The Poisson model's preferred outcome is the draw at 37% — neither side is more likely to win than to draw. Draw-inclusive markets are the most model-aligned approach. Home win at 31% and away win at 32% are close enough that backing either outright carries significant draw exposure.
On the goals line, Poisson's 2.11 combined xG gives a 35% probability to Under 2.5 — Poisson-only — limited corroboration — though H2H averaging only 3.3 goals per meeting points in the other direction.
The Poisson model's BTTS call is No at 46%. Form rates are neutral: Wisla Krakow 67% | Pogon Szczecin 40%.
The outsider holds a 31% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should not be treated as one. Proportionate stakes are appropriate given the genuine contest the data projects.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Wisla Krakow vs Pogon Szczecin | Competition: Ekstraklasa, Regular Season - 22 | Venue: Synerise Arena - Stadion Miejski im. Henryka Reymana • Kick-off: Saturday 20 Feb 2027, 17:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Wisla Krakow 31% | Draw 37% | Pogon Szczecin 32% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 35% | BTTS 46% | xG Wisla Krakow 1.05 / Pogon Szczecin 1.06 • Poisson strength factors: Wisla Krakow attack 0.956 / def 0.890 | Pogon Szczecin attack 0.919 / def 0.709 | league avg home 1.543 / away 1.303 • Poisson stance: Draw (37%) — low confidence — close contest
🧮 Prediction Model
1.05
Wisla Krakow xG
Expected Goals
1.06
Pogon Szczecin xG
46%
BTTS
66%
Over 1.5
35%
Over 2.5
16%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Wisla Krakow vs Pogon Szczecin kick off?
Wisla Krakow vs Pogon Szczecin is scheduled to kick off at 17:00 on Saturday 20 February 2027 at Synerise Arena - Stadion Miejski im. Henryka Reymana.
Where is Wisla Krakow vs Pogon Szczecin being played?
The match is being played at Synerise Arena - Stadion Miejski im. Henryka Reymana.
What competition is Wisla Krakow vs Pogon Szczecin part of?
Wisla Krakow vs Pogon Szczecin is a Regular Season - 22 fixture in the Ekstraklasa (Poland).
Who is favourite to win Wisla Krakow vs Pogon Szczecin?
Our statistical model gives Wisla Krakow a 31% chance of winning, Pogon Szczecin a 32% chance, and a 37% chance of a draw, making this a very evenly-matched fixture.
Will both teams score in Wisla Krakow vs Pogon Szczecin?
Our model estimates a 46% probability that both Wisla Krakow and Pogon Szczecin will score (BTTS).
Will Wisla Krakow vs Pogon Szczecin have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 35%.
What is the head-to-head record between Wisla Krakow and Pogon Szczecin?
Record (3 meetings): Wisla Krakow 0W | Draws 1 | Pogon Szczecin 2W.
What form are Wisla Krakow and Pogon Szczecin in?
Wisla Krakow (all comps): 3W-1D-2L in 6 | 1.67 PPG | GF 2.00 / GA 1.67 | L5 L-W-L-D-W. Pogon Szczecin (all comps): 4W-4D-2L in 10 | 1.60 PPG | GF 1.50 / GA 0.90 | L5 L-W-W-D-D.
🧮 Model Insight
Behind the Numbers
Working from Wisla Krakow's attack rating (0.96) and Pogon Szczecin's defence rating (0.71), the model arrives at 1.05 expected goals for the home side. Flip it around — Pogon Szczecin's attack (0.92x) against Wisla Krakow's defence (0.89x) — and the away total comes out at 1.06.
These ratings are built from 6/39 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
The Exact-Score Picture
Run the expected-goals figures through the full scoreline distribution and 1-1 emerges as the single most likely result, at 15.2%. Close behind: 0-0 (13.9%), 0-1 (11.1%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 40% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.
Most Likely Outcome
Draw
31%
3.21
37%
2.73
32%
3.11
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 1
13.5%
Draw
Most likely
0 β 1
12.9%
Away win
1 β 0
12.7%
Home win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.05
Wisla Krakow xG
Total xG
2.11
1.06
Pogon Szczecin xG
3.21
31%
Home win
2.73
37%
Draw
3.11
32%
Away win
Goals Markets
62%
Over 1.5
1.61
38%
Under 1.5
2.63
35%
Over 2.5
2.86
65%
Under 2.5
1.54
16%
Over 3.5
6.25
84%
Under 3.5
1.19
6%
Over 4.5
16.67
94%
Under 4.5
1.06
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
46%
BTTS Yes
2.18
54%
BTTS No
1.85
Clean Sheet
34%
2.90
35%
2.85
Win to Nil
11%
9.30
11%
8.84
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 12.1 | 12.9 | 6.9 | 2.4 | 0.6 | 0.1 |
| 1 | 12.7 | 13.5 | 7.2 | 2.6 | 0.7 | 0.1 |
| 2 | 6.6 | 7.1 | 3.8 | 1.3 | 0.4 | 0.1 |
| 3 | 2.3 | 2.5 | 1.3 | 0.5 | 0.1 | – |
| 4 | 0.6 | 0.6 | 0.3 | 0.1 | – | – |
| 5 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | – | – | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Wisla Krakow vs Pogon Szczecin?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 15.2%.
How many goals are Wisla Krakow and Pogon Szczecin expected to score?
The model projects 1.05 expected goals for Wisla Krakow and 1.06 for Pogon Szczecin, a combined total of 2.11.
How confident is the prediction model for Wisla Krakow vs Pogon Szczecin?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 37%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
The Form Picture
Wisla Krakow come into this having played 6 games, going 3W 1D 2L for 1.67 points per game. Their last five reads L-W-L-D-W. It's still early in the season for Wisla Krakow, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
On the other side, Pogon Szczecin sit at 1.50 PPG from 6 outings (2W 3D 1L), a run that reads L-W-W-D-D across their last five. It's still early in the season for Pogon Szczecin, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
There isn't much between them on recent form — 1.67 PPG for Wisla Krakow against 1.50 for Pogon Szczecin. Neither side arrives with a clear form advantage.
Scoring & Defensive Trends
Wisla Krakow are averaging 2.00 goals scored and 1.67 conceded per game recently; Pogon Szczecin are on 1.33 scored and 0.83 conceded. Wisla Krakow's scoring rate against Pogon Szczecin's tighter defensive record is one of the more interesting match-ups in the goals markets here.
On BTTS specifically: Wisla Krakow have seen both teams score in 83% of their recent games.
Last 6 Results — Ekstraklasa
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Wisla Krakow
Early Season
Pogon Szczecin
Early Season
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Wisla Krakow and Pogon Szczecin in coming into this match?
Wisla Krakow have gone 3W 1D 2L in their last 6 games (1.67 PPG), while Pogon Szczecin have gone 2W 3D 1L in their last 6 (1.50 PPG).
Have Wisla Krakow or Pogon Szczecin been keeping clean sheets recently?
Wisla Krakow have kept a clean sheet in 17% of their recent games, Pogon Szczecin in 33%.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
History of the Fixture
On record, these two have faced off 3 times since September 2021 — enough meetings to establish some real patterns. Every recorded meeting has come in Ekstraklasa. The two were last together as recently as 23 August 2026, so this form is fresh in the memory.
Records & Recent Trends
For context on how one-sided this fixture can get: Pogon Szczecin won 4-1 on 18 Mar 2022, the biggest margin either side has managed in the series.
Last 3 Meetings
0
Wisla Krakow
1
Draws
2
Pogon Szczecin
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Wisla Krakow and Pogon Szczecin?
From 3 meetings on record, Wisla Krakow have won 0, Pogon Szczecin have won 2, and 1 have been drawn.
When did Wisla Krakow and Pogon Szczecin last play each other?
They last met on 23 August 2026, when Pogon Szczecin 2-2 Wisla Krakow.
Who has won more matches between Wisla Krakow and Pogon Szczecin?
Pogon Szczecin have the better head-to-head record, with 2 wins from 3 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
How These Sides Start
Wisla Krakow are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 67% of their matches.
Pogon Szczecin see a goal before the break in 50% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 33% of the time, though they've let that lead slip 17% of the time they've held it — worth watching if they're only ahead by one.
Goals & Clean Sheets
BTTS has landed consistently for both sides recently — 83% for Wisla Krakow, 50% for Pogon Szczecin — a strong two-way scoring signal.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 83% (Wisla Krakow) and 33% (Pogon Szczecin). Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 33% and 33% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.
On the defensive side: Pogon Szczecin in 33%; Pogon Szczecin in 33%.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Wisla Krakow home games / Pogon Szczecin away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Wisla Krakow play Pogon Szczecin?
Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 83% of Wisla Krakow's games and 50% of Pogon Szczecin's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.
Is Wisla Krakow vs Pogon Szczecin usually a high-scoring fixture?
Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 83% of Wisla Krakow's matches and 33% of Pogon Szczecin's.
Do Wisla Krakow and Pogon Szczecin tend to score early?
Wisla Krakow have had a goal before half-time in 67% of their recent matches, Pogon Szczecin in 50% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
The match report will be available once the game has finished.