Motor Lublin 0-2 Piast Gliwice – Result & Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson model rates Motor Lublin at 51%, yet other data sources diverge — this Motor Lublin vs Piast Gliwice fixture contains genuine analytical tension.
✍️ Match Preview
Match Analysis
Motor Lublin host Piast Gliwice at Motor Lublin Arena in Ekstraklasa, Regular Season - 6. Kick-off is scheduled for Saturday 29 August 2026 at 12:45 UTC.
Recent Form
Across all Ekstraklasa games this season, Motor Lublin have gone 2W 3D 5L from 10 outings — a 0.90 PPG return. Last five: D L L W D. They are averaging 1.30 goals per game and conceding 1.80 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Motor Lublin have played only a handful of Ekstraklasa games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
In front of their own supporters this season, Motor Lublin have posted 4W 3D 3L at Motor Lublin Arena — 1.50 PPG. At home they are averaging 1.30 goals scored and 1.10 conceded per game. 4 home clean sheets from 10 games (40%) — a solid defensive base on their own ground. Their home PPG of 1.50 is noticeably stronger than their overall 0.90 — Motor Lublin are significantly better at Motor Lublin Arena than their overall form suggests.
Piast Gliwice — All Games: 2W 3D 5L from 10 Ekstraklasa fixtures this season — 0.90 PPG. Last five: L W L L D. They are scoring at 1.50 per game and conceding 2.00. Conceding 2.00 per game is a high rate — their defensive vulnerabilities have been exposed regularly this season. 1 clean sheet from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 70% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market. Piast Gliwice have played only a handful of Ekstraklasa games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
Piast Gliwice's form when playing away from home: 2W 2D 6L across 10 road games this term (0.80 PPG). Away from home they average 1.10 goals scored and 2.00 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 70% of their away matches — a high BTTS rate on the road that directly informs this fixture.
There is minimal separation in the form figures — Motor Lublin at 0.90 PPG versus Piast Gliwice's 0.90. The form guide is not providing a strong directional steer; the model and market data will carry more weight in the final assessment.
Head to Head
There is little to separate the sides historically. From 4 previous meetings, Motor Lublin have won 2, Piast Gliwice 1, with 1 draws — a balanced ledger that offers no obvious directional steer on its own.
The 4 previous encounters between these sides have been high-scoring affairs — 3.2 goals per contest on average. Historical precedent backs the Over 2.5 goals market. The most recent clash, on 20 Feb 2026, ended 2–1 with Motor Lublin winning.
With the win record balanced, the strongest H2H-derived signal is in the goals market. At 3.2 goals per game historically, Over 2.5 is the cleaner angle to extract from the head-to-head data.
Trading Patterns
Motor Lublin in-play and half-time data (39 games, 19 at home): they score before half-time in 68% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 80% of the time; BTTS occurs in 58% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 37% of games (home games); Over 3.5 in 36%.
Piast Gliwice in-play and half-time data (39 games, 19 at away): they score before half-time in 63% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 73% of the time; BTTS occurs in 63% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 63% of games (away games); they fail to score in 31% of games.
From a combined perspective, both sides have high BTTS rates — Motor Lublin 62% and Piast Gliwice 59% — which reinforces the BTTS Yes angle from in-play data. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Motor Lublin 51% | Piast Gliwice 54%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Motor Lublin 1.67 xG and Piast Gliwice 0.96 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Motor Lublin attack 0.928 / defence 0.961 | Piast Gliwice attack 0.819 / defence 1.160. League average goals — home 1.550 / away 1.224. Data: 39 Motor Lublin games / 39 Piast Gliwice games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: Motor Lublin 51% | Draw 30% | Piast Gliwice 19%. Fair-value odds: Motor Lublin 1.96 | Draw 3.33 | Piast Gliwice 5.26. Motor Lublin hold a narrow Poisson edge at 51% — the draw (30%) is close enough to merit draw-inclusive market consideration.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 49% | BTTS probability 53% | Total xG 2.63. Over/Under 2.5 is close to a coin-flip at 49%/51% — the total xG of 2.63 sits near the 2.5 margin; this is a low-edge market from a Poisson standpoint. BTTS probability of 53% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.
Our Verdict
Poisson rates Motor Lublin as the most likely outcome at 51% — moderate model lean. With a 30% draw probability, Draw No Bet on Motor Lublin offers a more defensible entry point than the straight win.
The Poisson model projects 2.63 xG in total — Under 2.5 at 49% — Poisson-only — limited corroboration confidence — though H2H averaging only 3.2 goals per meeting points in the other direction.
On the BTTS market, Poisson puts 53% on Yes. Form rates corroborate: Motor Lublin 50% | Piast Gliwice 70% BTTS from recent games.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Motor Lublin vs Piast Gliwice | Competition: Ekstraklasa, Regular Season - 6 | Venue: Motor Lublin Arena • Kick-off: Saturday 29 Aug 2026, 12:45 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Motor Lublin 51% | Draw 30% | Piast Gliwice 19% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 49% | BTTS 53% | xG Motor Lublin 1.67 / Piast Gliwice 0.96 • Poisson strength factors: Motor Lublin attack 0.928 / def 0.961 | Piast Gliwice attack 0.819 / def 1.160 | league avg home 1.550 / away 1.224 • Poisson stance: Motor Lublin (51%) — moderate lean
🧮 Prediction Model
1.67
Motor Lublin xG
Expected Goals
0.96
Piast Gliwice xG
53%
BTTS
77%
Over 1.5
49%
Over 2.5
27%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Motor Lublin vs Piast Gliwice kick off?
Motor Lublin vs Piast Gliwice kicked off at 12:45 on Saturday 29 August 2026 at Motor Lublin Arena.
What was the final score in Motor Lublin vs Piast Gliwice?
Motor Lublin 0 - 2 Piast Gliwice.
Where is Motor Lublin vs Piast Gliwice being played?
The match is being played at Motor Lublin Arena.
What competition is Motor Lublin vs Piast Gliwice part of?
Motor Lublin vs Piast Gliwice is a Regular Season - 6 fixture in the Ekstraklasa (Poland).
Who is favourite to win Motor Lublin vs Piast Gliwice?
Our statistical model gives Motor Lublin a 51% chance of winning, Piast Gliwice a 19% chance, and a 30% chance of a draw — making Motor Lublin the favourite.
Will both teams score in Motor Lublin vs Piast Gliwice?
Our model estimates a 53% probability that both Motor Lublin and Piast Gliwice will score (BTTS).
Will Motor Lublin vs Piast Gliwice have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 49%.
What is the head-to-head record between Motor Lublin and Piast Gliwice?
Record (4 meetings): Motor Lublin 2W | Draws 1 | Piast Gliwice 1W.
What form are Motor Lublin and Piast Gliwice in?
Motor Lublin (all comps): 2W-3D-5L in 10 | 0.90 PPG | GF 1.30 / GA 1.80 | L5 D-L-L-W-D. Piast Gliwice (all comps): 2W-3D-5L in 10 | 0.90 PPG | GF 1.50 / GA 2.00 | L5 L-W-L-L-D.
🧮 Model Insight
How the Model Works This Match
The model rates Motor Lublin's attack at 0.93x the league average against Piast Gliwice's defence at 1.16x — combine the two and it projects 1.67 expected goals for the hosts. The same calculation in reverse, Piast Gliwice's attack versus Motor Lublin's defence, projects 0.96 expected goals for the visitors.
These ratings are built from 39/39 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
Scoreline Breakdown
Of every possible scoreline, 1-1 carries the highest individual probability at 13.1% — still a long way from a near-certainty, which says something about how open this one is on paper. Close behind: 1-0 (10.5%), 2-0 (10.0%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 34% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.
Most Likely Outcome
Motor Lublin Win
51%
1.96
30%
3.33
19%
5.29
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 0
12.0%
Home win
Most likely
1 β 1
11.6%
Draw
2 β 0
10.0%
Home win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.67
Motor Lublin xG
Total xG
2.63
0.96
Piast Gliwice xG
1.96
51%
Home win
3.33
30%
Draw
5.29
19%
Away win
Goals Markets
74%
Over 1.5
1.35
26%
Under 1.5
3.85
49%
Over 2.5
2.04
51%
Under 2.5
1.96
27%
Over 3.5
3.70
73%
Under 3.5
1.37
13%
Over 4.5
7.69
87%
Under 4.5
1.15
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
53%
BTTS Yes
1.89
47%
BTTS No
2.13
Clean Sheet
38%
2.62
19%
5.30
Win to Nil
19%
5.13
4%
28.02
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 7.2 | 6.9 | 3.3 | 1.1 | 0.3 | – |
| 1 | 12.0 | 11.6 | 5.6 | 1.8 | 0.4 | 0.1 |
| 2 | 10.0 | 9.6 | 4.6 | 1.5 | 0.4 | 0.1 |
| 3 | 5.6 | 5.4 | 2.6 | 0.8 | 0.2 | – |
| 4 | 2.3 | 2.2 | 1.1 | 0.3 | 0.1 | – |
| 5 | 0.8 | 0.7 | 0.4 | 0.1 | – | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Motor Lublin vs Piast Gliwice?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 13.1%.
How many goals are Motor Lublin and Piast Gliwice expected to score?
The model projects 1.67 expected goals for Motor Lublin and 0.96 for Piast Gliwice, a combined total of 2.63.
How confident is the prediction model for Motor Lublin vs Piast Gliwice?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 51%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
Form at a Glance
Motor Lublin come into this having played 39 games, going 11W 15D 13L for 1.23 points per game. Their last five reads D-L-L-W-D. It's still early in the season for Motor Lublin, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
On the other side, Piast Gliwice sit at 1.15 PPG from 39 outings (12W 9D 18L), a run that reads L-W-L-L-D across their last five. It's still early in the season for Piast Gliwice, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
Form-wise this is close to level: Motor Lublin on 1.23 PPG, Piast Gliwice on 1.15. Other factors will likely decide this one more than recent results.
Venue Form
Motor Lublin's home form reads 6W 9D 4L across 19 games on their own ground, a 1.42 PPG return.
Away from home, Piast Gliwice have taken 1.00 points per game from 19 outings (5W 4D 10L).
Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Motor Lublin come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.
Goals in Recent Form
Motor Lublin are averaging 1.33 goals scored and 1.56 conceded per game recently; Piast Gliwice are on 1.28 scored and 1.51 conceded.
On BTTS specifically: Motor Lublin have seen both teams score in 62% of their recent games.
Last 39 Results — Ekstraklasa
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Motor Lublin
Early Season
Piast Gliwice
Early Season
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Motor Lublin and Piast Gliwice in coming into this match?
Motor Lublin have gone 11W 15D 13L in their last 39 games (1.23 PPG), while Piast Gliwice have gone 12W 9D 18L in their last 39 (1.15 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Motor Lublin at home or Piast Gliwice away?
Motor Lublin's home record (1.42 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Motor Lublin at home: 1.42 PPG; Piast Gliwice away: 1.00 PPG.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
Fixture History
5 meetings separate these sides on the data we hold, the series stretching back to November 2024. Every recorded meeting has come in Ekstraklasa. The two were last together as recently as 29 August 2026, so this form is fresh in the memory.
Streaks & Records
The biggest gap between the sides came on 9 May 2025, when Piast Gliwice won 1-4 — the largest margin of victory on record between these two.
Motor Lublin's record when hosting Piast Gliwice specifically: 0W 1D 2L from 3 games — a narrower, venue-specific slice of the head-to-head picture.
Last 5 Meetings
2
Motor Lublin
1
Draws
2
Piast Gliwice
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Motor Lublin and Piast Gliwice?
From 5 meetings on record, Motor Lublin have won 2, Piast Gliwice have won 2, and 1 have been drawn.
When did Motor Lublin and Piast Gliwice last play each other?
They last met on 29 August 2026, when Motor Lublin 0-2 Piast Gliwice.
📈 Trading Insight
First-Half Patterns
Motor Lublin are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 68% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 26% of the time.
Piast Gliwice are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 63% of their matches.
Full-Time Trends
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Motor Lublin 58%, Piast Gliwice 63% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 37% (Motor Lublin) and 63% (Piast Gliwice).
On the defensive side: Motor Lublin keep a clean sheet in 37% of their matches; Piast Gliwice in 32%.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Motor Lublin home games / Piast Gliwice away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Motor Lublin play Piast Gliwice?
Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 58% of Motor Lublin's games and 63% of Piast Gliwice's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.
Is Motor Lublin vs Piast Gliwice usually a high-scoring fixture?
Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 37% of Motor Lublin's recent games and 63% of Piast Gliwice's, pointing to a tighter contest.
Do Motor Lublin and Piast Gliwice tend to score early?
Motor Lublin have had a goal before half-time in 68% of their recent matches, Piast Gliwice in 63% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
Piast Gliwice cruise to a comfortable 0-2 victory over Motor Lublin.
📝 Match Report
How It Unfolded
Piast Gliwice beat Motor Lublin 0-2 at Motor Lublin Arena, Regular Season - 6, in the Ekstraklasa. With the result on the board, the sections below measure it against everything the model and the numbers projected in advance.
The Model vs The Result
The Poisson model went into this projecting Motor Lublin 1.67 xG and Piast Gliwice 0.96 xG, a combined 2.63. The scoreboard read 0-2 for 2 actual goals. Motor Lublin fell 1.7 short of their projected output. Piast Gliwice outscored their 0.96 projection by 1.0. Those figures were built on strength ratings of Motor Lublin attack 0.93 / defence 0.96 against Piast Gliwice attack 0.82 / defence 1.16, drawn from 39/39 games (CurrentSeason).
On the result, the model split it Motor Lublin 51% | Draw 30% | Piast Gliwice 19%, with Motor Lublin to win its most likely call at 51%. Instead the game produced a Piast Gliwice win, an outcome the model had rated at just 19% — a clear break from expectation and a genuine upset by the numbers.
Goals & Markets
The model rated Over 2.5 goals at 49%. The game delivered 2, so it stayed under — a call the model got right. Over 1.5 had been 77% and landed. On both teams to score, the model sat at 53% and the match did not — a miss on BTTS. Historically the two sides average 53% Over 2.5 across their same-competition games (Motor Lublin 51%, Piast Gliwice 54%), a base rate that pointed the other way from today's under. Their combined BTTS history runs at 60%, which did not match the one-sided outcome.
Trading Patterns vs Reality
Motor Lublin's trading profile (39 games, 19 home) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 62% of their matches — today it did not.
Piast Gliwice's trading profile (39 games, 19 away) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 59% of their matches — today it did not.
Form vs Result
The form lines were close — Motor Lublin 1.23 PPG, Piast Gliwice 1.15 PPG — offering no strong steer, and the Piast Gliwice win broke the near-deadlock. Motor Lublin (home/away splits) managed 0 against a 1.32 scoring average — below par going forward and shipped 2 against a 1.16 concession average — a leakier day than usual. Piast Gliwice (home/away splits) scored 2 against a 1.16 average — above their attacking norm and conceded 0 against a 1.63 average — tighter than their form line.
Verdict
Grading the result against the stored data, 1 of 3 pre-match signals came in: result (miss), Over 2.5 (hit), BTTS (miss). The data was on the wrong side of this result more often than not — a reminder that a single match sits well inside the model's variance.
💡 Key Insights
⚠️ This match report is generated algorithmically from the final score, our prediction model, and each team's historical form and trading data. Analysis is for informational purposes only.