Telstar vs Heerenveen – Pre-Match Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson model favours Heerenveen (47%) — form and H2H data both point in the same direction as Telstar face Heerenveen.
✍️ Match Preview
Match Analysis
Telstar host Heerenveen at BUKO Stadion in Eredivisie, Regular Season - 22. Kick-off is scheduled for Sunday 14 February 2027 at 16:00 UTC.
Form Guide
Telstar — All Games: 1W 3D 6L from 10 Eredivisie outings this season, averaging 0.60 points per game. Last five: L D L L W. They are averaging 1.40 goals per game and conceding 2.20 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. However, 2.20 goals conceded per game is a concern — opposing attacks have exploited them regularly. 1 clean sheet from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. This season is still relatively young for Telstar, so this record blends games from this season and last.
Telstar's form when playing at home: 4W 2D 4L across 10 games at BUKO Stadion this term (1.40 PPG). They are averaging 2.20 goals per home game — a prolific scoring rate in front of their own fans. Both teams have scored in 70% of their home games — an outstanding BTTS rate that is a key data point for this fixture. Their home PPG of 1.40 is noticeably stronger than their overall 0.60 — Telstar are significantly better at BUKO Stadion than their overall form suggests.
Looking at all fixtures this season, Heerenveen stand at 4W 3D 3L from 10 Eredivisie matches — 1.50 PPG. Last five: W L W W W. They are scoring at 1.80 per game and conceding 1.30. 4 clean sheets in 10 outings (40%) underlines their defensive solidity. This season is still relatively young for Heerenveen, so this record blends games from this season and last.
When travelling in Eredivisie this season, Heerenveen have posted 3W 3D 4L from 10 away outings — 1.20 PPG. Away from home they average 1.70 goals scored and 1.80 conceded per game.
Despite the home advantage, the form figures favour Heerenveen — 0.90 PPG ahead of the hosts (1.50 vs 0.60). That gap is large enough to take seriously. Draw No Bet on the visitors neutralises home-ground risk while maintaining the form-backed selection.
H2H Record
There is little to separate the sides historically. From 3 previous meetings, Telstar have won 0, Heerenveen 2, with 1 draws — a balanced ledger that offers no obvious directional steer on its own.
The 3 previous meetings have averaged 2.7 goals per game — a neutral rate that provides no strong lean on the goals market from the H2H alone. The most recent clash, on 13 Sep 2026, ended 0–0 with a draw.
The head-to-head offers no strong directional steer in either the result or goals markets. Form, the predictive model and current market pricing should carry more weight than the historical record for this fixture.
In-Play Profile
Telstar in-play tendencies (45 games, 23 at home): they score before half-time in 83% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 82% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 54% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 74% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 78% of games (home games); Over 3.5 in 44%.
Heerenveen in-play tendencies (45 games, 23 at away): they score before half-time in 78% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 82% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 64% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 56% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 74% of games (away games); Over 3.5 in 44%.
From a combined perspective, both sides have high BTTS rates — Telstar 64% and Heerenveen 58% — which reinforces the BTTS Yes angle from in-play data. Over 2.5 goals is well-supported by both sides' in-play profiles (Telstar 62% | Heerenveen 69%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Telstar 1.95 xG and Heerenveen 2.33 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Telstar attack 1.190 / defence 1.209 | Heerenveen attack 1.045 / defence 0.948. League average goals — home 1.731 / away 1.842. Data: 45 Telstar games / 45 Heerenveen games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: Telstar 33% | Draw 20% | Heerenveen 47%. Fair-value odds: Telstar 3.03 | Draw 5.00 | Heerenveen 2.13. Heerenveen hold a narrow Poisson edge at 47% — the draw (20%) is close enough to merit draw-inclusive market consideration.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 80% | BTTS probability 78% | Total xG 4.28. Over 2.5 is the model's clear signal at 80% — a total xG of 4.28 means the expected score alone exceeds the 2.5 threshold, making the Over not just likely but structurally supported by both sides' attack/defence profiles. BTTS Yes at 78% reflects that both xG figures (1.95 / 2.33) are above the threshold where scoring blanks become the primary outcome — both sides are projected to find the net.
Analysis Verdict
On the Poisson output, Heerenveen are the pick at 47% — moderate model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support. The opposing side holds a 33% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.
Poisson projects 4.28 total expected goals, pointing to Over 2.5 at 80% probability — reasonable conviction, supported by form averaging 3.9 goals per game.
The Poisson model's BTTS call is Yes at 78%. Form rates corroborate: Telstar 70% | Heerenveen 50% BTTS from recent games.
The outsider holds a 33% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should not be treated as one. Proportionate stakes are appropriate given the genuine contest the data projects.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Telstar vs Heerenveen | Competition: Eredivisie, Regular Season - 22 | Venue: BUKO Stadion • Kick-off: Sunday 14 Feb 2027, 16:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Telstar 33% | Draw 20% | Heerenveen 47% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 80% | BTTS 78% | xG Telstar 1.95 / Heerenveen 2.33 • Poisson strength factors: Telstar attack 1.190 / def 1.209 | Heerenveen attack 1.045 / def 0.948 | league avg home 1.731 / away 1.842 • Poisson stance: Heerenveen (47%) — moderate lean
🧮 Prediction Model
1.95
Telstar xG
Expected Goals
2.33
Heerenveen xG
78%
BTTS
93%
Over 1.5
80%
Over 2.5
62%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Telstar vs Heerenveen kick off?
Telstar vs Heerenveen is scheduled to kick off at 16:00 on Sunday 14 February 2027 at BUKO Stadion.
Where is Telstar vs Heerenveen being played?
The match is being played at BUKO Stadion.
What competition is Telstar vs Heerenveen part of?
Telstar vs Heerenveen is a Regular Season - 22 fixture in the Eredivisie (Netherlands).
Who is favourite to win Telstar vs Heerenveen?
Our statistical model gives Telstar a 33% chance of winning, Heerenveen a 47% chance, and a 20% chance of a draw — making Heerenveen the favourite.
Will both teams score in Telstar vs Heerenveen?
Our model estimates a 78% probability that both Telstar and Heerenveen will score (BTTS).
Will Telstar vs Heerenveen have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 80%.
What is the head-to-head record between Telstar and Heerenveen?
Record (3 meetings): Telstar 0W | Draws 1 | Heerenveen 2W.
What form are Telstar and Heerenveen in?
Telstar (all comps): 1W-3D-6L in 10 | 0.60 PPG | GF 1.40 / GA 2.20 | L5 L-D-L-L-W. Heerenveen (all comps): 4W-3D-3L in 10 | 1.50 PPG | GF 1.80 / GA 1.30 | L5 W-L-W-W-W.
🧮 Model Insight
How the Model Works This Match
The model rates Telstar's attack at 1.19x the league average against Heerenveen's defence at 0.95x — combine the two and it projects 1.95 expected goals for the hosts. The same calculation in reverse, Heerenveen's attack versus Telstar's defence, projects 2.33 expected goals for the visitors.
These ratings are built from 45/45 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
Scoreline Breakdown
Of every possible scoreline, 1-2 carries the highest individual probability at 7.3% — still a long way from a near-certainty, which says something about how open this one is on paper. Close behind: 2-2 (7.1%), 1-1 (7.1%). Together the top three scorelines make up 22% of the probability — a moderately spread distribution, typical of a competitive match-up.
Most Likely Outcome
Heerenveen Win
33%
3.02
20%
5.04
47%
2.13
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 2
7.3%
Away win
Most likely
2 β 2
7.1%
Draw
1 β 1
6.3%
Draw
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.95
Telstar xG
Total xG
4.28
2.33
Heerenveen xG
3.02
33%
Home win
5.04
20%
Draw
2.13
47%
Away win
Goals Markets
93%
Over 1.5
1.08
7%
Under 1.5
14.29
80%
Over 2.5
1.25
20%
Under 2.5
5.00
62%
Over 3.5
1.61
38%
Under 3.5
2.63
43%
Over 4.5
2.33
57%
Under 4.5
1.75
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
78%
BTTS Yes
1.29
22%
BTTS No
4.45
Clean Sheet
10%
10.26
14%
7.05
Win to Nil
3%
30.99
7%
14.98
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 1.4 | 3.2 | 3.7 | 2.9 | 1.7 | 0.8 |
| 1 | 2.7 | 6.3 | 7.3 | 5.7 | 3.3 | 1.5 |
| 2 | 2.6 | 6.1 | 7.1 | 5.5 | 3.2 | 1.5 |
| 3 | 1.7 | 4.0 | 4.7 | 3.6 | 2.1 | 1.0 |
| 4 | 0.8 | 2.0 | 2.3 | 1.8 | 1.0 | 0.5 |
| 5 | 0.3 | 0.8 | 0.9 | 0.7 | 0.4 | 0.2 |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Telstar vs Heerenveen?
Our Poisson model rates 1-2 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 7.3%.
How many goals are Telstar and Heerenveen expected to score?
The model projects 1.95 expected goals for Telstar and 2.33 for Heerenveen, a combined total of 4.28.
How confident is the prediction model for Telstar vs Heerenveen?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 47%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
Form at a Glance
Telstar's recent record stands at 11W 13D 21L from 45 games, a 1.02 PPG return, with L-D-L-L-W in the last five. The sample for Telstar is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
Heerenveen, meanwhile, have gone 19W 11D 15L across 45 games — 1.51 PPG, with W-L-W-W-W in their last five. The sample for Heerenveen is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
The points-per-game comparison favours Heerenveen by 0.49 — a real, if not enormous, edge over Telstar heading into this one.
Venue Form
At home specifically, Telstar have managed 6W 7D 10L from 23 games — 1.09 PPG in front of their own supporters.
Heerenveen's away record stands at 8W 5D 10L across 23 trips, a 1.26 PPG haul.
Goals in Recent Form
Telstar are averaging 1.44 goals scored and 1.73 conceded per game recently; Heerenveen are on 1.71 scored and 1.51 conceded.
On BTTS specifically: Telstar have seen both teams score in 64% of their recent games.
Last 45 Results — Eredivisie
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Telstar
Blended
Heerenveen
Blended
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Telstar and Heerenveen in coming into this match?
Telstar have gone 11W 13D 21L in their last 45 games (1.02 PPG), while Heerenveen have gone 19W 11D 15L in their last 45 (1.51 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Telstar at home or Heerenveen away?
Heerenveen's away record (1.26 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Telstar at home: 1.09 PPG; Heerenveen away: 1.26 PPG.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
Fixture History
3 meetings separate these sides on the data we hold, the series stretching back to October 2025. Every recorded meeting has come in Eredivisie. The two were last together as recently as 13 September 2026, so this form is fresh in the memory.
Streaks & Records
The biggest gap between the sides came on 14 Mar 2026, when Heerenveen won 3-0 — the largest margin of victory on record between these two.
Last 3 Meetings
0
Telstar
1
Draws
2
Heerenveen
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Telstar and Heerenveen?
From 3 meetings on record, Telstar have won 0, Heerenveen have won 2, and 1 have been drawn.
When did Telstar and Heerenveen last play each other?
They last met on 13 September 2026, when Heerenveen 0-0 Telstar.
Who has won more matches between Telstar and Heerenveen?
Heerenveen have the better head-to-head record, with 2 wins from 3 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
First-Half Patterns
Telstar are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 83% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 30% of the time.
Heerenveen are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 78% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 30% of the time.
Full-Time Trends
Both teams scoring has been the norm for this pairing lately — Telstar at 74%, Heerenveen at 56%. That combined rate makes BTTS Yes a well-supported trading angle.
Goals have flowed in these teams' recent matches — Over 2.5 has landed at 78% for Telstar and 74% for Heerenveen. Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 65% and 48% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.
On the defensive side: Heerenveen in 26%.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Telstar home games / Heerenveen away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Telstar play Heerenveen?
Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 74% of Telstar's games and 56% of Heerenveen's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.
Is Telstar vs Heerenveen usually a high-scoring fixture?
Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 78% of Telstar's matches and 74% of Heerenveen's.
Do Telstar and Heerenveen tend to score early?
Telstar have had a goal before half-time in 83% of their recent matches, Heerenveen in 78% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
The match report will be available once the game has finished.