NAC Breda 2-2 Twente – Result & Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson rates Twente at 49% — current form provides partial corroboration, though signals are mixed in this NAC Breda vs Twente encounter.
✍️ Match Preview
Pre-Match Analysis
NAC Breda and Twente meet at Rat Verlegh Stadion in Eredivisie, Regular Season - 21. This fixture gets under way on Friday 30 January 2026 at 19:00 UTC.
Form & Momentum
NAC Breda have collected 0.60 PPG across 10 Eredivisie outings this season: 1W 3D 6L. Last five: D L D L D. They are averaging 0.80 goals per game and conceding 1.30 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. This season is still relatively young for NAC Breda, so this record blends games from this season and last.
In front of their own supporters this season, NAC Breda have posted 3W 2D 5L at Rat Verlegh Stadion — 1.10 PPG. At home they are averaging 1.20 goals scored and 1.40 conceded per game. BTTS has landed in 60% of their home matches — a rate that supports the Yes angle in this fixture. Their home PPG of 1.10 is noticeably stronger than their overall 0.60 — NAC Breda are significantly better at Rat Verlegh Stadion than their overall form suggests.
Twente's overall Eredivisie record this term: 3W 7D 0L from 10 games (1.60 PPG). Last five: W D D W D. Their scoring rate of 1.00 per game is modest, conceding 0.50 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. Defensively, 0.50 goals conceded per game is elite-level — a side this difficult to score against is a real threat to Over 2.5 and BTTS Yes. 5 clean sheets from 10 games (50%) is an exceptional defensive record — they are keeping clean sheets more often than not. This season is still relatively young for Twente, so this record blends games from this season and last.
When travelling in Eredivisie this season, Twente have posted 3W 5D 2L from 10 away outings — 1.40 PPG. Away from home they average 1.60 goals scored and 1.10 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 70% of their away matches — a high BTTS rate on the road that directly informs this fixture.
On a straight form reading, Twente are the stronger side — 1.00 PPG clear of the hosts (1.60 vs 0.60). Backing them with draw insurance is the conservative play if the outright away price appears short.
In terms of goals, both squads have been finding the net consistently (using home/away splits) — NAC Breda have seen both teams score in 60% of their games, Twente in 70%. That combined rate is a strong statistical case for BTTS Yes as a standalone play.
H2H History
Form and model data should carry more weight here — the historical record is too balanced to provide a directional steer. From 3 meetings: NAC Breda 1W, Twente 1W, 1D.
The 3 previous meetings have averaged 2.7 goals per game — a neutral rate that provides no strong lean on the goals market from the H2H alone. The most recent clash, on 13 Sep 2025, ended 2–2 with a draw.
The head-to-head offers no strong directional steer in either the result or goals markets. Form, the predictive model and current market pricing should carry more weight than the historical record for this fixture.
Trading
NAC Breda half-time and goal-timing data (54 games, 27 at home): they score before half-time in 67% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 87% of the time; BTTS occurs in 67% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 48% of games (home games); they fail to score in 33% of games.
Twente half-time and goal-timing data (54 games, 27 at away): they score before half-time in 74% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 83% of the time; BTTS occurs in 70% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 52% of games (away games); Over 3.5 in 35%.
BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — NAC Breda 57% versus Twente 61%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (NAC Breda 52% | Twente 48%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects NAC Breda 1.01 xG and Twente 1.53 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: NAC Breda attack 0.835 / defence 1.048 | Twente attack 1.003 / defence 0.752. League average goals — home 1.612 / away 1.457. Twente's defence strength of 0.752 is below average — they are conceding at a rate that inflates the home xG figure. Data: 54 NAC Breda games / 54 Twente games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: NAC Breda 25% | Draw 26% | Twente 49%. Fair-value odds: NAC Breda 4.00 | Draw 3.85 | Twente 2.04. Twente hold a narrow Poisson edge at 49% — the draw (26%) is close enough to merit draw-inclusive market consideration.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 47% | BTTS probability 50% | Total xG 2.54. Over/Under 2.5 is close to a coin-flip at 47%/53% — the total xG of 2.54 sits near the 2.5 margin; this is a low-edge market from a Poisson standpoint. BTTS probability of 50% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.
Final Verdict
Poisson rates Twente as the most likely outcome at 49% — moderate model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support. Draw probability of 26% warrants consideration of Double Chance or Draw No Bet on Twente if the outright odds are short.
The Poisson model projects 2.54 xG in total — Under 2.5 at 47% — Poisson-only — limited corroboration confidence.
Poisson assigns a 50% probability to BTTS No based on the attack/defence strength model. This conflicts with form data: NAC Breda 60% | Twente 70% from recent games — a notable divergence.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: NAC Breda vs Twente | Competition: Eredivisie, Regular Season - 21 | Venue: Rat Verlegh Stadion • Kick-off: Friday 30 Jan 2026, 19:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: NAC Breda 25% | Draw 26% | Twente 49% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 47% | BTTS 50% | xG NAC Breda 1.01 / Twente 1.53 • Poisson strength factors: NAC Breda attack 0.835 / def 1.048 | Twente attack 1.003 / def 0.752 | league avg home 1.612 / away 1.457 • Poisson stance: Twente (49%) — moderate lean
🧮 Prediction Model
1.01
NAC Breda xG
Expected Goals
1.53
Twente xG
50%
BTTS
72%
Over 1.5
47%
Over 2.5
25%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does NAC Breda vs Twente kick off?
NAC Breda vs Twente kicked off at 19:00 on Friday 30 January 2026 at Rat Verlegh Stadion.
What was the final score in NAC Breda vs Twente?
NAC Breda 2 - 2 Twente.
Where is NAC Breda vs Twente being played?
The match is being played at Rat Verlegh Stadion.
What competition is NAC Breda vs Twente part of?
NAC Breda vs Twente is a Regular Season - 21 fixture in the Eredivisie (Netherlands).
Who is favourite to win NAC Breda vs Twente?
Our statistical model gives NAC Breda a 25% chance of winning, Twente a 49% chance, and a 26% chance of a draw — making Twente the favourite.
Will both teams score in NAC Breda vs Twente?
Our model estimates a 50% probability that both NAC Breda and Twente will score (BTTS).
Will NAC Breda vs Twente have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 47%.
What is the head-to-head record between NAC Breda and Twente?
Record (3 meetings): NAC Breda 1W | Draws 1 | Twente 1W.
What form are NAC Breda and Twente in?
NAC Breda (all comps): 1W-3D-6L in 10 | 0.60 PPG | GF 0.80 / GA 1.30 | L5 D-L-D-L-D. Twente (all comps): 3W-7D-0L in 10 | 1.60 PPG | GF 1.00 / GA 0.50 | L5 W-D-D-W-D.
🧮 Model Insight
Behind the Numbers
NAC Breda's attacking strength (0.83x league average) is weighed against Twente's defensive record (0.75x) to produce a home expected-goals figure of 1.01. Flip it around — Twente's attack (1.00x) against NAC Breda's defence (1.05x) — and the away total comes out at 1.53.
These ratings are built from 54/54 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
Most Likely Scorelines
The model's single most probable exact score is 1-1, at 13.8%. Close behind: 0-1 (10.5%), 0-0 (9.4%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 34% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.
Most Likely Outcome
Twente Win
25%
4.00
26%
3.90
49%
2.03
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 1
12.2%
Draw
Most likely
0 β 1
12.0%
Away win
1 β 2
9.3%
Away win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.01
NAC Breda xG
Total xG
2.54
1.53
Twente xG
4.00
25%
Home win
3.90
26%
Draw
2.03
49%
Away win
Goals Markets
72%
Over 1.5
1.39
28%
Under 1.5
3.57
47%
Over 2.5
2.13
53%
Under 2.5
1.89
25%
Over 3.5
4.00
75%
Under 3.5
1.33
11%
Over 4.5
9.09
89%
Under 4.5
1.12
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
50%
BTTS Yes
2.00
50%
BTTS No
2.00
Clean Sheet
22%
4.62
36%
2.75
Win to Nil
5%
18.47
18%
5.58
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 7.9 | 12.0 | 9.2 | 4.7 | 1.8 | 0.6 |
| 1 | 8.0 | 12.2 | 9.3 | 4.8 | 1.8 | 0.6 |
| 2 | 4.0 | 6.2 | 4.7 | 2.4 | 0.9 | 0.3 |
| 3 | 1.4 | 2.1 | 1.6 | 0.8 | 0.3 | 0.1 |
| 4 | 0.3 | 0.5 | 0.4 | 0.2 | 0.1 | – |
| 5 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | – | – | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for NAC Breda vs Twente?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 13.8%.
How many goals are NAC Breda and Twente expected to score?
The model projects 1.01 expected goals for NAC Breda and 1.53 for Twente, a combined total of 2.54.
How confident is the prediction model for NAC Breda vs Twente?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 49%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
The Form Picture
NAC Breda come into this having played 54 games, going 11W 15D 28L for 0.89 points per game. Their last five reads D-L-D-L-D. The sample for NAC Breda is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
On the other side, Twente sit at 1.54 PPG from 54 outings (22W 17D 15L), a run that reads W-D-D-W-D across their last five. The sample for Twente is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
Twente carry the stronger recent form of the two, 0.65 PPG clear of NAC Breda — worth weighing alongside whatever the head-to-head and market data say.
Home & Away Splits
NAC Breda's home form reads 9W 8D 10L across 27 games on their own ground, a 1.30 PPG return. That's noticeably better than their 0.89 PPG overall — NAC Breda are a different proposition at home than their general record suggests.
Away from home, Twente have taken 1.15 points per game from 27 outings (7W 10D 10L).
Scoring & Defensive Trends
NAC Breda are averaging 1.02 goals scored and 1.67 conceded per game recently; Twente are on 1.72 scored and 1.37 conceded.
On BTTS specifically: Twente in 61%.
Last 54 Results — Eredivisie
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
NAC Breda
Blended
Twente
Blended
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are NAC Breda and Twente in coming into this match?
NAC Breda have gone 11W 15D 28L in their last 54 games (0.89 PPG), while Twente have gone 22W 17D 15L in their last 54 (1.54 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — NAC Breda at home or Twente away?
NAC Breda's home record (1.30 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — NAC Breda at home: 1.30 PPG; Twente away: 1.15 PPG.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
History of the Fixture
On record, these two have faced off 4 times since September 2024 — enough meetings to establish some real patterns. Every recorded meeting has come in Eredivisie. They last met on 30 January 2026, roughly 7 months ago.
Records & Recent Trends
The last 2 meetings have all been drawn — an unusually settled recent run for this fixture.
Specifically as hosts in this fixture, NAC Breda have gone 1W 1D 0L from 2 meetings on their own ground against Twente — worth weighing alongside the overall series record.
Last 4 Meetings
1
NAC Breda
2
Draws
1
Twente
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between NAC Breda and Twente?
From 4 meetings on record, NAC Breda have won 1, Twente have won 1, and 2 have been drawn.
When did NAC Breda and Twente last play each other?
They last met on 30 January 2026, when NAC Breda 2-2 Twente.
📈 Trading Insight
How These Sides Start
NAC Breda are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 67% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 30% of the time. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 11% of those situations.
Twente are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 74% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 30% of the time.
Goals & Clean Sheets
BTTS has landed consistently for both sides recently — 67% for NAC Breda, 70% for Twente — a strong two-way scoring signal.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 48% (NAC Breda) and 52% (Twente).
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = NAC Breda home games / Twente away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when NAC Breda play Twente?
Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 67% of NAC Breda's games and 70% of Twente's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.
Is NAC Breda vs Twente usually a high-scoring fixture?
Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 48% of NAC Breda's recent games and 52% of Twente's, pointing to a tighter contest.
Do NAC Breda and Twente tend to score early?
NAC Breda have had a goal before half-time in 67% of their recent matches, Twente in 74% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
NAC Breda and Twente share the spoils in a 2-2 draw.
📝 Match Report
How It Unfolded
The points were shared at Rat Verlegh Stadion, Regular Season - 21, as NAC Breda and Twente drew 2-2 in the Eredivisie. The remainder of the report sets that outcome against the pre-match model, the markets and the teams' data profiles.
The Model vs The Result
The Poisson model went into this projecting NAC Breda 1.01 xG and Twente 1.53 xG, a combined 2.54. The scoreboard read 2-2 for 4 actual goals. NAC Breda beat their projection by 1.0 — clinical relative to the chances the model priced in. Those figures were built on strength ratings of NAC Breda attack 0.83 / defence 1.05 against Twente attack 1.00 / defence 0.75, drawn from 54/54 games (CurrentSeason).
On the result, the model split it NAC Breda 25% | Draw 26% | Twente 49%, with Twente to win its most likely call at 49%. The actual draw had been the model's second-ranked read at 26%, so the result diverged from the top call without being a shock.
Goals & Markets
The model rated Over 2.5 goals at 47%. The game delivered 4, so it went over — against the model's lean. Over 1.5 had been 72% and landed. Over 3.5 was 25% and came in. On both teams to score, the model sat at 50% and the match saw both sides score — another call in the model's favour. Historically the two sides average 50% Over 2.5 across their same-competition games (NAC Breda 52%, Twente 48%), a base rate that agreed with today's over. Their combined BTTS history runs at 59%, which matched the both-scored outcome.
Trading Patterns vs Reality
NAC Breda's trading profile (54 games, 27 home) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 57% of their matches — today it did.
Twente's trading profile (54 games, 27 away) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 61% of their matches — today it did.
Form vs Result
On form, Twente arrived the stronger side — 1.54 PPG against 0.89. The form guide was only half-right: the stronger side did not lose, but could not convert the edge into a win.
Verdict
Grading the result against the stored data, 0 of 4 pre-match signals came in: result (miss), Over 2.5 (miss), BTTS (miss), form (miss). This one broke away from the data — most of the pre-match signals were overturned by how the ninety minutes actually played out.
💡 Key Insights
⚠️ This match report is generated algorithmically from the final score, our prediction model, and each team's historical form and trading data. Analysis is for informational purposes only.