Sign in Register

Groningen vs Willem II – Pre-Match Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

Eredivisie · Regular Season - 14

Kick-off

Sun 29 Nov 2026

16:00

Venue

Euroborg

Competition

Eredivisie

Netherlands

Status

NS
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson rates Groningen at 57% — the H2H record provides partial corroboration, though signals are mixed in this Groningen vs Willem II encounter.

✍️ Match Preview

Match Analysis

Groningen host Willem II at Euroborg in Eredivisie, Regular Season - 14. Kick-off is scheduled for Sunday 29 November 2026 at 16:00 UTC.

Form Analysis

Looking at all fixtures this season, Groningen stand at 4W 1D 5L from 10 Eredivisie matches — 1.30 PPG. Last five: L W W L L. Offensively they are averaging 1.60 goals per game, with 2.00 conceded. However, 2.00 goals conceded per game is a concern — opposing attacks have exploited them regularly. 1 clean sheet from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 80% of their matches — an extremely high rate that makes BTTS Yes a well-supported standalone angle from their form alone. Groningen have played only a handful of Eredivisie games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

Groningen's home record at Euroborg: 4W 1D 5L from 10 Eredivisie appearances (1.30 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.70 goals scored and 1.50 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 80% of their home games — an outstanding BTTS rate that is a key data point for this fixture.

Willem II — All Games: 5W 2D 3L from 10 Eredivisie fixtures this season — 1.70 PPG. Last five: L W L L D. Their scoring rate of 1.40 per game is modest, conceding 1.50 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 70% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market. Willem II have played only a handful of Eredivisie games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

Willem II's away record: 8W 1D 1L from 10 road trips in Eredivisie this season (2.50 PPG). They are averaging 2.00 goals per away game — strong road scoring that makes them a threat even without home support. 5 away clean sheets from 10 games (50%) — they are as difficult to score against on the road as they are at home. Their away PPG of 2.50 exceeds their overall 1.70 — they actually perform better on the road than their aggregate form implies.

The form figures are too closely matched to derive a directional pick: Groningen 1.30 PPG, Willem II 1.70 PPG. Look to other data sets to build the analysis.

H2H

The H2H landscape is flat: 6 previous encounters have yielded 3 wins for Groningen, 1 for Willem II and 2 draws. A neutral reading in isolation.

The 6 previous meetings have averaged 2.0 goals per game — a neutral rate that provides no strong lean on the goals market from the H2H alone. The most recent clash, on 15 Feb 2025, ended 3–1 with Groningen winning.

The head-to-head offers no strong directional steer in either the result or goals markets. Form, the predictive model and current market pricing should carry more weight than the historical record for this fixture.

Trading Patterns

Groningen in-play and half-time data (39 games, 18 at home): they score before half-time in 72% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 82% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 64% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 56% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 67% of games (home games).

Willem II in-play and half-time data (39 games, 18 at away): they score before half-time in 89% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 100% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 78% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 56% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 67% of games (away games).

BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Groningen 59% versus Willem II 56%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Groningen 59% | Willem II 56%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects Groningen 2.32 xG and Willem II 1.41 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Groningen attack 1.045 / defence 0.936 | Willem II attack 0.801 / defence 1.327. League average goals — home 1.674 / away 1.880. Willem II bring a strong defensive rating of 1.327 — this is suppressing Groningen's projected output below what their attack strength alone would suggest. Data: 38 Groningen games / 3 Willem II games used (CurrentSeason).

Result probabilities: Groningen 57% | Draw 20% | Willem II 22%. Fair-value odds: Groningen 1.75 | Draw 5.00 | Willem II 4.55. The model has a clear lean to Groningen (57%) — a 35pp gap over the next-most-likely outcome reflects a meaningful statistical advantage.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 72% | BTTS probability 69% | Total xG 3.73. Over 2.5 is the model's clear signal at 72% — a total xG of 3.73 means the expected score alone exceeds the 2.5 threshold, making the Over not just likely but structurally supported by both sides' attack/defence profiles. BTTS Yes at 69% reflects that both xG figures (2.32 / 1.41) are above the threshold where scoring blanks become the primary outcome — both sides are projected to find the net.

Analysis Verdict

On the Poisson output, Groningen are the pick at 57% — clear model lean. Draw No Bet is worth pricing alongside the outright: 20% draw probability makes the stalemate a live outcome even at this conviction level.

Poisson projects 3.73 total expected goals, pointing to Over 2.5 at 72% probability — reasonable conviction, supported by form averaging 3.0 goals per game.

The Poisson model's BTTS call is Yes at 69%. Form rates corroborate: Groningen 80% | Willem II 50% BTTS from recent games.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H The H2H record is evenly balanced (3W–2D–1W), with no clear historical advantage.
H2H H2H history and Poisson model both point to Groningen — H2H win rate 50% vs Poisson 57%.
Form Groningen Poisson xG (2.32) exceeds their recent form scoring rate (1.70) — the model sees more attacking threat than recent results show.
Form Willem II Poisson xG (1.41) is below their form scoring rate (2.00) — home defensive strength is discounting away goal expectation.
Prediction Poisson model strongly favours Groningen at 57% home win probability.
Goals Poisson Over 2.5 probability is 72% — the model favours goals in this fixture.
BTTS Poisson BTTS probability is 69% — model favours both teams scoring.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: Groningen vs Willem II | Competition: Eredivisie, Regular Season - 14 | Venue: Euroborg • Kick-off: Sunday 29 Nov 2026, 16:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: Groningen 57% | Draw 20% | Willem II 22% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 72% | BTTS 69% | xG Groningen 2.32 / Willem II 1.41 • Poisson strength factors: Groningen attack 1.045 / def 0.936 | Willem II attack 0.801 / def 1.327 | league avg home 1.674 / away 1.880 • Poisson stance: Groningen (57%) — strong lean

🧮 Prediction Model

2.32

Groningen xG

Expected Goals

1.41

Willem II xG

57%
20%
22%
Groningen Draw Willem II

69%

BTTS

89%

Over 1.5

72%

Over 2.5

51%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does Groningen vs Willem II kick off?

Groningen vs Willem II is scheduled to kick off at 16:00 on Sunday 29 November 2026 at Euroborg.

Where is Groningen vs Willem II being played?

The match is being played at Euroborg.

What competition is Groningen vs Willem II part of?

Groningen vs Willem II is a Regular Season - 14 fixture in the Eredivisie (Netherlands).

Who is favourite to win Groningen vs Willem II?

Our statistical model gives Groningen a 57% chance of winning, Willem II a 22% chance, and a 20% chance of a draw — making Groningen the favourite.

Will both teams score in Groningen vs Willem II?

Our model estimates a 69% probability that both Groningen and Willem II will score (BTTS).

Will Groningen vs Willem II have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 72%.

What is the head-to-head record between Groningen and Willem II?

Record (6 meetings): Groningen 3W | Draws 2 | Willem II 1W.

What form are Groningen and Willem II in?

Groningen (all comps): 4W-1D-5L in 10 | 1.30 PPG | GF 1.60 / GA 2.00 | L5 L-W-W-L-L. Willem II (all comps): 5W-2D-3L in 10 | 1.70 PPG | GF 1.40 / GA 1.50 | L5 L-W-L-L-D.

🧮 Model Insight

Model Mechanics

Working from Groningen's attack rating (1.04) and Willem II's defence rating (1.33), the model arrives at 2.32 expected goals for the home side. The same calculation in reverse, Willem II's attack versus Groningen's defence, projects 1.41 expected goals for the visitors.

These ratings are built from 38/3 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

The Exact-Score Picture

Run the expected-goals figures through the full scoreline distribution and 2-1 emerges as the single most likely result, at 9.1%. Close behind: 1-1 (8.9%), 3-1 (7.0%). Together the top three scorelines make up 25% of the probability — a moderately spread distribution, typical of a competitive match-up.

Most Likely Outcome

Groningen Win

57%

Groningen

1.74

20%

Draw

4.90

22%

Willem II

4.52

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

2 – 1

9.1%

Home win

Most likely

1 – 1

7.8%

Draw

3 – 1

7.0%

Home win

Expected Goals & Win Odds

2.32

Groningen xG

Total xG

3.73

1.41

Willem II xG

57%
20%
22%
GroningenDrawWillem II

1.74

57%

Home win

4.90

20%

Draw

4.52

22%

Away win

Goals Markets

89%

Over 1.5

1.12

11%

Under 1.5

9.09

72%

Over 2.5

1.39

28%

Under 2.5

3.57

51%

Over 3.5

1.96

49%

Under 3.5

2.04

32%

Over 4.5

3.12

68%

Under 4.5

1.47

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

69%

BTTS Yes

1.46

31%

BTTS No

3.18

Clean Sheet

24%

Groningen

4.09

10%

Willem II

10.19

Win to Nil

14%

Groningen

7.12

2%

Willem II

46.03

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 2.4 3.4 2.4 1.1 0.4 0.1
1 5.6 7.8 5.5 2.6 0.9 0.3
2 6.5 9.1 6.4 3.0 1.1 0.3
3 5.0 7.0 5.0 2.3 0.8 0.2
4 2.9 4.1 2.9 1.4 0.5 0.1
5 1.3 1.9 1.3 0.6 0.2 0.1

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 2.321
λ Away (xG) 1.409
Total xG 3.730
League avg home goals 1.674
League avg away goals 1.880
Groningen attack strength 1.045
Groningen defence strength 0.936
Willem II attack strength 0.801
Willem II defence strength 1.327
Data phase CurrentSeason
Games used (H/A) 38 / 3

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for Groningen vs Willem II?

Our Poisson model rates 2-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 9.1%.

How many goals are Groningen and Willem II expected to score?

The model projects 2.32 expected goals for Groningen and 1.41 for Willem II, a combined total of 3.73.

How confident is the prediction model for Groningen vs Willem II?

Reasonably confident — the model's leading outcome is rated at 57%, a clear lean rather than a toss-up.

📈 Form Insight

Where Both Sides Stand

Across their last 39 outings, Groningen have picked up 1.38 PPG on a 16W 6D 17L record — L-W-W-L-L across the most recent five. It's still early in the season for Groningen, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

Willem II's form line: 20W 8D 11L from 39 games, 1.74 PPG, last five L-W-L-L-D. It's still early in the season for Willem II, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

Form-wise this is close to level: Groningen on 1.38 PPG, Willem II on 1.74. Other factors will likely decide this one more than recent results.

Home Ground vs the Road

On home soil, Groningen have posted 1.39 PPG from 18 outings (7W 4D 7L).

On the road, Willem II have gone 11W 2D 5L from 18 away games — 1.94 PPG when travelling.

Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Willem II come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.

The Goals Picture

Groningen are averaging 1.49 goals scored and 1.46 conceded per game recently; Willem II are on 1.56 scored and 1.15 conceded.

Last 39 Results — Eredivisie

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

Groningen

Groningen

Early Season
L W W L L
Willem II

Willem II

Early Season
L W L L D
39 Played 39
16/6/17 W / D / L 20/8/11
1.38 Points Per Game 1.74
1.49 Avg Goals Scored 1.56
1.46 Avg Goals Conceded 1.15
2.95 Avg Goals / Game 2.72
10 Clean Sheets 13
23 BTTS 22
23 Over 2.5 Games 22
Groningen

Groningen

L
H Fortuna Sittard
2–3 HT 1–2
28 Aug
L
A PSV Eindhoven
1–5 HT 1–3
23 Aug
W
A ADO Den Haag
4–1 HT 3–0
16 Aug
W
H Utrecht
2–1 HT 1–0
09 Aug
L
A Ajax
0–2 HT 0–1
21 May
W
A Heracles
2–1 HT 1–1
17 May
W
H NEC Nijmegen
2–1 HT 1–0
10 May
L
H Excelsior
2–3 HT 1–1
02 May
L
A Feyenoord
1–3 HT 0–2
25 Apr
D
H GO Ahead Eagles
0–0 HT 0–0
11 Apr
W
A Telstar
2–0 HT 1–0
04 Apr
W
H AZ Alkmaar
3–0 HT 1–0
22 Mar
D
A PEC Zwolle
1–1 HT 0–0
13 Mar
W
H Ajax
3–1 HT 1–1
07 Mar
L
A FC Volendam
2–3 HT 1–1
01 Mar
L
A Twente
1–2 HT 1–1
22 Feb
L
H Utrecht
1–2 HT 0–0
14 Feb
L
H PSV Eindhoven
1–2 HT 1–0
08 Feb
L
A Sparta Rotterdam
0–2 HT 0–0
31 Jan
L
H Fortuna Sittard
1–2 HT 1–2
25 Jan
W
A Heerenveen
2–0 HT 0–0
18 Jan
D
H NAC Breda
0–0 HT 0–0
10 Jan
D
A GO Ahead Eagles
1–1 HT 0–1
21 Dec
W
H FC Volendam
3–0 HT 1–0
13 Dec
W
A Excelsior
2–0 HT 0–0
05 Dec
L
A Ajax
0–2 HT 0–1
02 Dec
D
H PEC Zwolle
2–2 HT 1–1
23 Nov
L
A NEC Nijmegen
0–2 HT 0–0
09 Nov
D
H Twente
1–1 HT 0–0
02 Nov
W
A Fortuna Sittard
2–1 HT 1–0
25 Oct
L
H Sparta Rotterdam
0–2 HT 0–1
19 Oct
W
A NAC Breda
2–1 HT 1–0
03 Oct
L
H Feyenoord
0–1 HT 0–0
28 Sep
W
H Telstar
2–0 HT 1–0
20 Sep
W
A Utrecht
1–0 HT 0–0
14 Sep
W
H Heracles
4–0 HT 3–0
29 Aug
L
A PSV Eindhoven
2–4 HT 1–1
23 Aug
W
H Heerenveen
2–1 HT 1–1
16 Aug
L
A AZ Alkmaar
1–4 HT 1–3
10 Aug
Willem II

Willem II

D
H Heerenveen
2–2 HT 0–0
30 Aug
L
H NEC Nijmegen
1–4 HT 0–1
15 Aug
L
A GO Ahead Eagles
1–4 HT 1–1
08 Aug
W
A FC Volendam
2–1 HT 2–1
23 May
L
H FC Volendam
1–2 HT 0–2
20 May
W
H Almere City FC
2–0 HT 0–0
16 May
W
A Almere City FC
1–0 HT 1–0
13 May
D
H Waalwijk
1–1 HT 0–0
09 May
W
A Waalwijk
1–0 HT 0–0
05 May
W
A Dordrecht
2–1 HT 1–0
24 Apr
W
H Jong AZ
3–0 HT 2–0
17 Apr
W
H Almere City FC
2–1 HT 1–0
12 Apr
W
A Roda
1–0 HT 1–0
06 Apr
W
H Jong PSV U21
1–0 HT 1–0
03 Apr
L
H De Graafschap
0–2 HT 0–1
28 Mar
W
A MVV
5–0 HT 2–0
22 Mar
W
A FC OSS
3–1 HT 3–0
13 Mar
D
H Den Bosch
1–1 HT 1–1
08 Mar
W
A Emmen
3–0 HT 1–0
27 Feb
L
H ADO Den Haag
0–1 HT 0–1
24 Feb
W
H Vitesse
3–0 HT 2–0
20 Feb
D
A Jong Utrecht
1–1 HT 0–1
16 Feb
W
H Waalwijk
2–1 HT 1–1
08 Feb
L
A Jong Ajax
1–2 HT 0–0
02 Feb
W
H VVV Venlo
2–1 HT 1–0
23 Jan
W
A FC Eindhoven
2–0 HT 2–0
18 Jan
D
A Helmond Sport
2–2 HT 1–1
21 Dec
L
H Cambuur
0–1 HT 0–0
12 Dec
W
H Dordrecht
2–0 HT 0–0
06 Dec
L
A Den Bosch
1–2 HT 1–2
28 Nov
W
A VVV Venlo
2–0 HT 1–0
21 Nov
D
H Emmen
1–1 HT 0–0
15 Nov
D
H FC OSS
1–1 HT 0–0
07 Nov
L
A Jong PSV U21
1–2 HT 1–2
03 Nov
D
H MVV
2–2 HT 1–1
26 Oct
L
A Jong AZ
0–4 HT 0–2
20 Oct
W
A Waalwijk
3–2 HT 1–0
17 Oct
L
H Roda
1–2 HT 1–1
03 Oct
W
H Helmond Sport
1–0 HT 1–0
30 Sep

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are Groningen and Willem II in coming into this match?

Groningen have gone 16W 6D 17L in their last 39 games (1.38 PPG), while Willem II have gone 20W 8D 11L in their last 39 (1.74 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — Groningen at home or Willem II away?

Willem II's away record (1.94 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Groningen at home: 1.39 PPG; Willem II away: 1.94 PPG.

Have Groningen or Willem II been keeping clean sheets recently?

Groningen have kept a clean sheet in 26% of their recent games, Willem II in 33%.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

A Look Back

The fixture history between Groningen and Willem II runs to 6 recorded meetings, the earliest dating back to September 2021. The pairing has crossed competitions too — Eredivisie, Eerste Divisie all feature in the head-to-head log. It has been a while since the last meeting — 15 February 2025, some 3 years back — so squads and form on both sides may look very different now.

Digging Into the Numbers

Groningen go into this on the back of 2 straight wins in the series — the current momentum sits squarely with them.

Groningen's record when hosting Willem II specifically: 2W 1D 0L from 3 games — a narrower, venue-specific slice of the head-to-head picture.

Last 6 Meetings

Groningen

3

Groningen

2

Draws

Willem II

1

Willem II

Recent Meetings

Willem II
1–3
15 Feb 25
Groningen
Groningen
2–0
30 Nov 24
Willem II
Willem II
1–1
26 Apr 24
Groningen
Groningen
0–0
27 Aug 23
Willem II
Groningen
1–0
26 Feb 22
Willem II
Willem II
2–1
18 Sep 21
Groningen

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between Groningen and Willem II?

From 6 meetings on record, Groningen have won 3, Willem II have won 1, and 2 have been drawn.

When did Groningen and Willem II last play each other?

They last met on 15 February 2025, when Willem II 1-3 Groningen.

Who has won more matches between Groningen and Willem II?

Groningen have the better head-to-head record, with 3 wins from 6 meetings.

📈 Trading Insight

Half-Time Trends

Groningen are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 72% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 39% of the time.

Willem II are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 89% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 56% of the time.

The Numbers That Matter

BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Groningen 56%, Willem II 56% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.

Goals have flowed in these teams' recent matches — Over 2.5 has landed at 67% for Groningen and 67% for Willem II. Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 28% and 33% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.

On the defensive side: Groningen keep a clean sheet in 33% of their matches; Willem II in 39%.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = Groningen home games / Willem II away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

Groningen Groningen Early Season
Metric All
(39 games)
Venue
(18 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 28/39
(71.8%)
13/18
(72.2%)
2+ Goals Before HT 15/39
(38.5%)
6/18
(33.3%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 9/11
(81.8%)
3/5
(60%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 7/11
(63.6%)
2/5
(40%)
Winning at HT 11/39
(28.2%)
7/18
(38.9%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 1/39
(2.6%)
1/18
(5.6%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 1/39
(2.6%)
0/18
(0%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 23/39
(59%)
10/18
(55.6%)
Over 2.5 Goals 23/39
(59%)
12/18
(66.7%)
Over 3.5 Goals 11/39
(28.2%)
5/18
(27.8%)
Clean Sheet 10/39
(25.6%)
6/18
(33.3%)
Failed to Score 8/39
(20.5%)
4/18
(22.2%)
Willem II Willem II Early Season
Metric All
(39 games)
Venue
(18 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 30/39
(76.9%)
16/18
(88.9%)
2+ Goals Before HT 16/39
(41%)
9/18
(50%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 9/9
(100%)
2/2
(100%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 7/9
(77.8%)
1/2
(50%)
Winning at HT 16/39
(41%)
10/18
(55.6%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 0/39
(0%)
0/18
(0%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 1/39
(2.6%)
1/18
(5.6%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 22/39
(56.4%)
10/18
(55.6%)
Over 2.5 Goals 22/39
(56.4%)
12/18
(66.7%)
Over 3.5 Goals 9/39
(23.1%)
6/18
(33.3%)
Clean Sheet 13/39
(33.3%)
7/18
(38.9%)
Failed to Score 4/39
(10.3%)
1/18
(5.6%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when Groningen play Willem II?

Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 56% of Groningen's games and 56% of Willem II's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.

Is Groningen vs Willem II usually a high-scoring fixture?

Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 67% of Groningen's matches and 67% of Willem II's.

Do Groningen and Willem II tend to score early?

Groningen have had a goal before half-time in 72% of their recent matches, Willem II in 89% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

The match report will be available once the game has finished.