Excelsior vs Heerenveen – Pre-Match Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson model favours Heerenveen (77%) — form and H2H data both point in the same direction as Excelsior face Heerenveen.
✍️ Match Preview
Full Analysis
Stadion Woudestein plays host to Excelsior versus Heerenveen in Eredivisie, Regular Season - 24. Kick-off: Sunday 28 February 2027 at 16:00 UTC.
Form & Momentum
Excelsior have collected 0.80 PPG across 10 Eredivisie outings this season: 2W 2D 6L. Last five: L L L L L. They are averaging 1.10 goals per game and conceding 2.70 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. However, 2.70 goals conceded per game is a concern — opposing attacks have exploited them regularly. 1 clean sheet from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. This season is still relatively young for Excelsior, so this record blends games from this season and last.
In front of their own supporters this season, Excelsior have posted 2W 1D 7L at Stadion Woudestein — 0.70 PPG. At home they are averaging 1.20 goals scored and 2.50 conceded per game. BTTS has landed in 60% of their home matches — a rate that supports the Yes angle in this fixture.
Heerenveen's overall Eredivisie record this term: 4W 3D 3L from 10 games (1.50 PPG). Last five: W L W W W. They are scoring at 1.80 per game and conceding 1.30. 4 clean sheets in 10 outings (40%) underlines their defensive solidity. This season is still relatively young for Heerenveen, so this record blends games from this season and last.
On the road, Heerenveen have gone 3W 3D 4L from 10 away fixtures this term (1.20 PPG). Away from home they average 1.70 goals scored and 1.80 conceded per game.
The travelling side arrive in better shape. Heerenveen are 0.70 PPG clear of Excelsior in recent Eredivisie fixtures (1.50 vs 0.80). Backing the visitors outright or on Draw No Bet are both valid approaches where the price allows.
H2H History
The head-to-head record is closely matched — Excelsior lead 2W to 4W over the last 7 encounters, with 1 draws, though neither side has established a commanding advantage.
The 7 previous meetings have averaged 2.4 goals per game — a neutral rate that provides no strong lean on the goals market from the H2H alone. The most recent clash, on 16 Oct 2026, ended 0–4 with Heerenveen winning.
The head-to-head offers no strong directional steer in either the result or goals markets. Form, the predictive model and current market pricing should carry more weight than the historical record for this fixture.
Trading
Excelsior half-time and goal-timing data (46 games, 23 at home): they score before half-time in 74% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 90% of the time; BTTS occurs in 56% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 61% of games (home games).
Heerenveen half-time and goal-timing data (46 games, 23 at away): they score before half-time in 78% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 82% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 64% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 56% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 74% of games (away games); Over 3.5 in 44%.
BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Excelsior 61% versus Heerenveen 59%; no strong lean in either direction. Over 2.5 goals is well-supported by both sides' in-play profiles (Excelsior 67% | Heerenveen 67%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Excelsior 1.01 xG and Heerenveen 2.96 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Excelsior attack 0.620 / defence 1.524 | Heerenveen attack 1.070 / defence 0.942. League average goals — home 1.728 / away 1.813. Excelsior's attack strength of 0.620 is below the league average — the 1.01 xG projection reflects a team that scores at a discount to the division norm. Data: 46 Excelsior games / 45 Heerenveen games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: Excelsior 10% | Draw 13% | Heerenveen 77%. Fair-value odds: Excelsior 10.00 | Draw 7.69 | Heerenveen 1.30. The model has a clear lean to Heerenveen (77%) — a 67pp gap over the next-most-likely outcome reflects a meaningful statistical advantage.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 76% | BTTS probability 60% | Total xG 3.96. Over 2.5 is the model's clear signal at 76% — a total xG of 3.96 means the expected score alone exceeds the 2.5 threshold, making the Over not just likely but structurally supported by both sides' attack/defence profiles. BTTS Yes at 60% reflects that both xG figures (1.01 / 2.96) are above the threshold where scoring blanks become the primary outcome — both sides are projected to find the net.
Verdict
The Poisson model's primary lean is Heerenveen at 77% — clear model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support.
The Poisson model projects 3.96 xG in total — Over 2.5 at 76% — reasonable confidence, supported by form averaging 3.6 goals per game.
Poisson assigns a 60% probability to BTTS Yes based on the attack/defence strength model. Form rates corroborate: Excelsior 60% | Heerenveen 50% BTTS from recent games.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Excelsior vs Heerenveen | Competition: Eredivisie, Regular Season - 24 | Venue: Stadion Woudestein • Kick-off: Sunday 28 Feb 2027, 16:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Excelsior 10% | Draw 13% | Heerenveen 77% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 76% | BTTS 60% | xG Excelsior 1.01 / Heerenveen 2.96 • Poisson strength factors: Excelsior attack 0.620 / def 1.524 | Heerenveen attack 1.070 / def 0.942 | league avg home 1.728 / away 1.813 • Poisson stance: Heerenveen (77%) — strong lean
🧮 Prediction Model
1.01
Excelsior xG
Expected Goals
2.96
Heerenveen xG
60%
BTTS
91%
Over 1.5
76%
Over 2.5
56%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Excelsior vs Heerenveen kick off?
Excelsior vs Heerenveen is scheduled to kick off at 16:00 on Sunday 28 February 2027 at Stadion Woudestein.
Where is Excelsior vs Heerenveen being played?
The match is being played at Stadion Woudestein.
What competition is Excelsior vs Heerenveen part of?
Excelsior vs Heerenveen is a Regular Season - 24 fixture in the Eredivisie (Netherlands).
Who is favourite to win Excelsior vs Heerenveen?
Our statistical model gives Excelsior a 10% chance of winning, Heerenveen a 77% chance, and a 13% chance of a draw — making Heerenveen the favourite.
Will both teams score in Excelsior vs Heerenveen?
Our model estimates a 60% probability that both Excelsior and Heerenveen will score (BTTS).
Will Excelsior vs Heerenveen have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 76%.
What is the head-to-head record between Excelsior and Heerenveen?
Record (7 meetings): Excelsior 2W | Draws 1 | Heerenveen 4W.
What form are Excelsior and Heerenveen in?
Excelsior (all comps): 2W-2D-6L in 10 | 0.80 PPG | GF 1.10 / GA 2.70 | L5 L-L-L-L-L. Heerenveen (all comps): 4W-3D-3L in 10 | 1.50 PPG | GF 1.80 / GA 1.30 | L5 W-L-W-W-W.
🧮 Model Insight
Behind the Numbers
Excelsior's attacking strength (0.62x league average) is weighed against Heerenveen's defensive record (0.94x) to produce a home expected-goals figure of 1.01. Flip it around — Heerenveen's attack (1.07x) against Excelsior's defence (1.52x) — and the away total comes out at 2.96.
These ratings are built from 46/45 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
Most Likely Scorelines
The model's single most probable exact score is 1-2, at 8.4%. Close behind: 0-2 (8.3%), 1-3 (8.2%). Together the top three scorelines make up 25% of the probability — a moderately spread distribution, typical of a competitive match-up.
Most Likely Outcome
Heerenveen Win
10%
10.20
13%
7.42
77%
1.30
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 2
8.4%
Away win
Most likely
0 β 2
8.3%
Away win
0 β 3
8.2%
Away win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.01
Excelsior xG
Total xG
3.96
2.96
Heerenveen xG
10.20
10%
Home win
7.42
13%
Draw
1.30
77%
Away win
Goals Markets
91%
Over 1.5
1.10
9%
Under 1.5
11.11
76%
Over 2.5
1.32
24%
Under 2.5
4.17
56%
Over 3.5
1.79
44%
Under 3.5
2.27
36%
Over 4.5
2.78
64%
Under 4.5
1.56
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
60%
BTTS Yes
1.66
40%
BTTS No
2.52
Clean Sheet
5%
19.20
36%
2.74
Win to Nil
1%
195.94
28%
3.58
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 1.9 | 5.6 | 8.3 | 8.2 | 6.0 | 3.6 |
| 1 | 1.9 | 5.7 | 8.4 | 8.2 | 6.1 | 3.6 |
| 2 | 1.0 | 2.9 | 4.2 | 4.2 | 3.1 | 1.8 |
| 3 | 0.3 | 1.0 | 1.4 | 1.4 | 1.0 | 0.6 |
| 4 | 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.4 | 0.4 | 0.3 | 0.2 |
| 5 | – | – | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Excelsior vs Heerenveen?
Our Poisson model rates 1-2 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 8.4%.
How many goals are Excelsior and Heerenveen expected to score?
The model projects 1.01 expected goals for Excelsior and 2.96 for Heerenveen, a combined total of 3.96.
How confident is the prediction model for Excelsior vs Heerenveen?
Reasonably confident — the model's leading outcome is rated at 77%, a clear lean rather than a toss-up.
📈 Form Insight
The Form Picture
Excelsior come into this having played 46 games, going 13W 10D 23L for 1.07 points per game. Their last five reads L-L-L-L-L. The sample for Excelsior is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
On the other side, Heerenveen sit at 1.50 PPG from 46 outings (19W 12D 15L), a run that reads W-L-W-W-W across their last five. The sample for Heerenveen is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
Heerenveen carry the stronger recent form of the two, 0.43 PPG clear of Excelsior — worth weighing alongside whatever the head-to-head and market data say.
Home & Away Splits
Excelsior's home form reads 6W 3D 14L across 23 games on their own ground, a 0.91 PPG return.
Away from home, Heerenveen have taken 1.26 points per game from 23 outings (8W 5D 10L).
Scoring & Defensive Trends
Excelsior are averaging 1.28 goals scored and 1.85 conceded per game recently; Heerenveen are on 1.70 scored and 1.50 conceded.
On BTTS specifically: Excelsior have seen both teams score in 61% of their recent games.
Last 46 Results — Eredivisie
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Excelsior
Blended
Heerenveen
Blended
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Excelsior and Heerenveen in coming into this match?
Excelsior have gone 13W 10D 23L in their last 46 games (1.07 PPG), while Heerenveen have gone 19W 12D 15L in their last 46 (1.50 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Excelsior at home or Heerenveen away?
Heerenveen's away record (1.26 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Excelsior at home: 0.91 PPG; Heerenveen away: 1.26 PPG.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
History of the Fixture
On record, these two have faced off 7 times since November 2022 — enough meetings to establish some real patterns. Every recorded meeting has come in Eredivisie. The two were last together as recently as 16 October 2026, so this form is fresh in the memory.
Records & Recent Trends
Heerenveen go into this on the back of 3 straight wins in the series — the current momentum sits squarely with them.
For context on how one-sided this fixture can get: Heerenveen won 4-0 on 16 Oct 2026, the biggest margin either side has managed in the series.
Specifically as hosts in this fixture, Excelsior have gone 1W 0D 2L from 3 meetings on their own ground against Heerenveen — worth weighing alongside the overall series record.
Last 7 Meetings
2
Excelsior
1
Draws
4
Heerenveen
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Excelsior and Heerenveen?
From 7 meetings on record, Excelsior have won 2, Heerenveen have won 4, and 1 have been drawn.
When did Excelsior and Heerenveen last play each other?
They last met on 16 October 2026, when Heerenveen 4-0 Excelsior.
Who has won more matches between Excelsior and Heerenveen?
Heerenveen have the better head-to-head record, with 4 wins from 7 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
How These Sides Start
Excelsior are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 74% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 30% of the time.
Heerenveen are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 78% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 30% of the time.
Goals & Clean Sheets
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Excelsior 56%, Heerenveen 56% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Goals have flowed in these teams' recent matches — Over 2.5 has landed at 61% for Excelsior and 74% for Heerenveen. Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 22% and 48% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.
On the defensive side: Excelsior have failed to score in 26% of games; Heerenveen in 26%.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Excelsior home games / Heerenveen away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Excelsior play Heerenveen?
Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 56% of Excelsior's games and 56% of Heerenveen's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.
Is Excelsior vs Heerenveen usually a high-scoring fixture?
Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 61% of Excelsior's matches and 74% of Heerenveen's.
Do Excelsior and Heerenveen tend to score early?
Excelsior have had a goal before half-time in 74% of their recent matches, Heerenveen in 78% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
The match report will be available once the game has finished.