Sign in Register

Jong Ajax vs Almere City FC – Pre-Match Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

Eerste Divisie · Regular Season - 30

Kick-off

Mon 15 Mar 2027

19:00

Venue

Sportcomplex De Toekomst

Competition

Eerste Divisie

Netherlands

Status

NS
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson rates Almere City FC at 64% — current form provides partial corroboration, though signals are mixed in this Jong Ajax vs Almere City FC encounter.

✍️ Match Preview

Full Analysis

Sportcomplex De Toekomst plays host to Jong Ajax versus Almere City FC in Eerste Divisie, Regular Season - 30. Kick-off: Monday 15 March 2027 at 19:00 UTC.

Current Form

Jong Ajax's overall Eerste Divisie record this term: 3W 1D 6L from 10 games (1.00 PPG). Last five: L L W D W. Offensively they are averaging 1.50 goals per game, with 2.40 conceded. However, 2.40 goals conceded per game is a concern — opposing attacks have exploited them regularly. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 70% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. Jong Ajax have played only a handful of Eerste Divisie games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

Jong Ajax's form when playing at home: 4W 1D 5L across 10 games at Sportcomplex De Toekomst this term (1.30 PPG). They are averaging 2.10 goals per home game — a prolific scoring rate in front of their own fans. Both teams have scored in 80% of their home games — an outstanding BTTS rate that is a key data point for this fixture.

Almere City FC have collected 1.70 PPG across 10 Eerste Divisie outings this season: 5W 2D 3L. Last five: D W W W L. They are scoring at 1.90 per game and conceding 1.00. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Almere City FC have played only a handful of Eerste Divisie games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

Almere City FC's form when playing away from home: 5W 2D 3L across 10 road games this term (1.70 PPG). They are averaging 2.00 goals per away game — strong road scoring that makes them a threat even without home support. Both teams have scored in 70% of their away matches — a high BTTS rate on the road that directly informs this fixture.

Almere City FC arrive in superior form — a 0.70 PPG advantage (1.70 vs 1.00) that offsets much of the home-ground benefit. The away side are the form pick, with draw protection the sensible way to manage the home-field uncertainty.

The BTTS picture is exceptionally clear (using home/away splits) — Jong Ajax register both teams scoring in 80% of relevant games, Almere City FC in 70%. Both sides above 70% makes BTTS Yes one of the strongest standalone angles in this fixture.

H2H Analysis

Neither side has dominated this fixture. The last 7 head-to-head meetings have produced 3 wins for Jong Ajax, 4 for Almere City FC and 0 draws — an even split that leaves the H2H largely neutral as a betting input.

These two sides have produced goals at a consistent rate historically, averaging 3.6 per game across 7 meetings. That scoring profile provides genuine support for the Over 2.5 angle. The most recent clash, on 4 Sep 2026, ended 1–0 with Jong Ajax winning.

With the win record balanced, the strongest H2H-derived signal is in the goals market. At 3.6 goals per game historically, Over 2.5 is the cleaner angle to extract from the head-to-head data.

Trading & In-Play

Jong Ajax — key trading statistics (44 games, 21 at home): they score before half-time in 76% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 70% of the time; BTTS occurs in 67% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 67% of games (home games); Over 3.5 in 43%.

Almere City FC — key trading statistics (44 games, 21 at away): they score before half-time in 76% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 100% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 78% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 76% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 71% of games (away games); Over 3.5 in 52%.

From a combined perspective, both sides have high BTTS rates — Jong Ajax 66% and Almere City FC 68% — which reinforces the BTTS Yes angle from in-play data. Over 2.5 goals is well-supported by both sides' in-play profiles (Jong Ajax 64% | Almere City FC 73%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects Jong Ajax 1.63 xG and Almere City FC 2.92 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Jong Ajax attack 1.184 / defence 1.460 | Almere City FC attack 1.177 / defence 0.780. League average goals — home 1.770 / away 1.698. Almere City FC's defence strength of 0.780 is below average — they are conceding at a rate that inflates the home xG figure. Data: 43 Jong Ajax games / 42 Almere City FC games used (CurrentSeason).

Result probabilities: Jong Ajax 20% | Draw 16% | Almere City FC 64%. Fair-value odds: Jong Ajax 5.00 | Draw 6.25 | Almere City FC 1.56. The model has a clear lean to Almere City FC (64%) — a 44pp gap over the next-most-likely outcome reflects a meaningful statistical advantage.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 83% | BTTS probability 76% | Total xG 4.55. Over 2.5 is the model's clear signal at 83% — a total xG of 4.55 means the expected score alone exceeds the 2.5 threshold, making the Over not just likely but structurally supported by both sides' attack/defence profiles. BTTS Yes at 76% reflects that both xG figures (1.63 / 2.92) are above the threshold where scoring blanks become the primary outcome — both sides are projected to find the net.

Picks & Verdict

On the Poisson output, Almere City FC are the pick at 64% — clear model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support.

On the goals line, Poisson's 4.55 combined xG gives a 83% probability to Over 2.5 — strong, supported by form averaging 3.8 goals per game and H2H averaging 3.6 goals per meeting.

The Poisson model's BTTS call is Yes at 76%. Form rates corroborate: Jong Ajax 80% | Almere City FC 70% BTTS from recent games.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H The H2H record is evenly balanced (3W–0D–4W), with no clear historical advantage.
Goals H2H (3.57 goals/game) and Poisson xG (4.55) both back Over 2.5 goals (83% Poisson probability).
Form Almere City FC lead on PPG: 1.70 vs 1.00 — in-form visitors may prove difficult to contain.
Form Jong Ajax Poisson xG (1.63) is below their recent form scoring rate (2.10) — opposition defensive quality is suppressing the model's expectation.
Form Almere City FC Poisson xG (2.92) exceeds their form scoring rate (2.00) — matchup dynamics are elevating the model's expectation.
Goals Form averages (~2.9 goals/game) and Poisson xG (4.55) both support Over 2.5 goals at 83%.
BTTS BTTS Yes is supported by both form (Jong Ajax 8/10, Almere City FC 7/10) and Poisson model (76%).
Form Form and Poisson model both favour Almere City FC — Almere City FC at 64% win probability.
Prediction Poisson model strongly favours Almere City FC at 64% away win probability.
Goals Poisson Over 2.5 probability is 83% — the model favours goals in this fixture.
BTTS Poisson BTTS probability is 76% — model favours both teams scoring.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: Jong Ajax vs Almere City FC | Competition: Eerste Divisie, Regular Season - 30 | Venue: Sportcomplex De Toekomst • Kick-off: Monday 15 Mar 2027, 19:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: Jong Ajax 20% | Draw 16% | Almere City FC 64% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 83% | BTTS 76% | xG Jong Ajax 1.63 / Almere City FC 2.92 • Poisson strength factors: Jong Ajax attack 1.184 / def 1.460 | Almere City FC attack 1.177 / def 0.780 | league avg home 1.770 / away 1.698 • Poisson stance: Almere City FC (64%) — strong lean

🧮 Prediction Model

1.63

Jong Ajax xG

Expected Goals

2.92

Almere City FC xG

20%
16%
64%
Jong Ajax Draw Almere City FC

76%

BTTS

94%

Over 1.5

83%

Over 2.5

67%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does Jong Ajax vs Almere City FC kick off?

Jong Ajax vs Almere City FC is scheduled to kick off at 19:00 on Monday 15 March 2027 at Sportcomplex De Toekomst.

Where is Jong Ajax vs Almere City FC being played?

The match is being played at Sportcomplex De Toekomst.

What competition is Jong Ajax vs Almere City FC part of?

Jong Ajax vs Almere City FC is a Regular Season - 30 fixture in the Eerste Divisie (Netherlands).

Who is favourite to win Jong Ajax vs Almere City FC?

Our statistical model gives Jong Ajax a 20% chance of winning, Almere City FC a 64% chance, and a 16% chance of a draw — making Almere City FC the favourite.

Will both teams score in Jong Ajax vs Almere City FC?

Our model estimates a 76% probability that both Jong Ajax and Almere City FC will score (BTTS).

Will Jong Ajax vs Almere City FC have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 83%.

What is the head-to-head record between Jong Ajax and Almere City FC?

Record (7 meetings): Jong Ajax 3W | Draws 0 | Almere City FC 4W.

What form are Jong Ajax and Almere City FC in?

Jong Ajax (all comps): 3W-1D-6L in 10 | 1.00 PPG | GF 1.50 / GA 2.40 | L5 L-L-W-D-W. Almere City FC (all comps): 5W-2D-3L in 10 | 1.70 PPG | GF 1.90 / GA 1.00 | L5 D-W-W-W-L.

🧮 Model Insight

Where the Numbers Come From

The model rates Jong Ajax's attack at 1.18x the league average against Almere City FC's defence at 0.78x — combine the two and it projects 1.63 expected goals for the hosts. Flip it around — Almere City FC's attack (1.18x) against Jong Ajax's defence (1.46x) — and the away total comes out at 2.92.

These ratings are built from 43/42 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

Scoreline Breakdown

Of every possible scoreline, 1-2 carries the highest individual probability at 7.3% — still a long way from a near-certainty, which says something about how open this one is on paper. Close behind: 1-3 (7.1%), 2-2 (6.0%). Together the top three scorelines make up 20% of the probability — a moderately spread distribution, typical of a competitive match-up.

Most Likely Outcome

Almere City FC Win

20%

Jong Ajax

5.12

16%

Draw

6.10

64%

Almere City FC

1.56

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

1 – 2

7.3%

Away win

Most likely

1 – 3

7.1%

Away win

2 – 2

6.0%

Draw

Expected Goals & Win Odds

1.63

Jong Ajax xG

Total xG

4.55

2.92

Almere City FC xG

20%
16%
64%
Jong AjaxDrawAlmere City FC

5.12

20%

Home win

6.10

16%

Draw

1.56

64%

Away win

Goals Markets

94%

Over 1.5

1.06

6%

Under 1.5

16.67

83%

Over 2.5

1.20

17%

Under 2.5

5.88

67%

Over 3.5

1.49

33%

Under 3.5

3.03

48%

Over 4.5

2.08

52%

Under 4.5

1.92

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

76%

BTTS Yes

1.31

24%

BTTS No

4.19

Clean Sheet

5%

Jong Ajax

18.54

20%

Almere City FC

5.12

Win to Nil

1%

Jong Ajax

94.89

13%

Almere City FC

8.00

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 1.1 3.1 4.5 4.4 3.2 1.9
1 1.7 5.0 7.3 7.1 5.2 3.0
2 1.4 4.1 6.0 5.8 4.3 2.5
3 0.8 2.2 3.3 3.2 2.3 1.4
4 0.3 0.9 1.3 1.3 0.9 0.6
5 0.1 0.3 0.4 0.4 0.3 0.2

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 1.634
λ Away (xG) 2.920
Total xG 4.554
League avg home goals 1.770
League avg away goals 1.698
Jong Ajax attack strength 1.184
Jong Ajax defence strength 1.460
Almere City FC attack strength 1.177
Almere City FC defence strength 0.780
Data phase CurrentSeason
Games used (H/A) 43 / 42

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for Jong Ajax vs Almere City FC?

Our Poisson model rates 1-2 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 7.3%.

How many goals are Jong Ajax and Almere City FC expected to score?

The model projects 1.63 expected goals for Jong Ajax and 2.92 for Almere City FC, a combined total of 4.55.

How confident is the prediction model for Jong Ajax vs Almere City FC?

Reasonably confident — the model's leading outcome is rated at 64%, a clear lean rather than a toss-up.

📈 Form Insight

Recent Form Overview

Jong Ajax's recent record stands at 11W 9D 24L from 44 games, a 0.95 PPG return, with L-L-W-D-W in the last five. It's still early in the season for Jong Ajax, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

Almere City FC, meanwhile, have gone 22W 6D 16L across 44 games — 1.64 PPG, with D-W-W-W-L in their last five. It's still early in the season for Almere City FC, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

The points-per-game comparison favours Almere City FC by 0.69 — a real, if not enormous, edge over Jong Ajax heading into this one.

How They Fare by Venue

At home specifically, Jong Ajax have managed 6W 5D 10L from 21 games — 1.10 PPG in front of their own supporters.

Almere City FC's away record stands at 10W 3D 8L across 21 trips, a 1.57 PPG haul.

Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Almere City FC come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.

Attack vs Defence

Jong Ajax are averaging 1.41 goals scored and 1.98 conceded per game recently; Almere City FC are on 2.02 scored and 1.52 conceded.

On BTTS specifically: Jong Ajax have seen both teams score in 66% of their recent games; Almere City FC in 68%.

Last 44 Results — Eerste Divisie

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

Jong Ajax

Jong Ajax

Early Season
L L W D W
Almere City FC

Almere City FC

Early Season
D W W W L
44 Played 44
11/9/24 W / D / L 22/6/16
0.95 Points Per Game 1.64
1.41 Avg Goals Scored 2.02
1.98 Avg Goals Conceded 1.52
3.39 Avg Goals / Game 3.55
8 Clean Sheets 9
29 BTTS 30
28 Over 2.5 Games 32
Jong Ajax

Jong Ajax

W
A Almere City FC
1–0
04 Sep
D
A Jong PSV U21
1–1 HT 1–0
31 Aug
W
H Helmond Sport
3–2 HT 2–1
28 Aug
L
A NAC Breda
2–3 HT 0–1
22 Aug
L
H Emmen
4–6 HT 3–3
17 Aug
L
A Dordrecht
1–2 HT 1–2
07 Aug
L
H Jong Utrecht
0–2 HT 0–1
24 Apr
W
A Jong PSV U21
1–0 HT 0–0
17 Apr
L
H FC OSS
1–2 HT 0–0
13 Apr
L
A Vitesse
1–6 HT 0–2
06 Apr
L
A ADO Den Haag
2–4 HT 2–2
03 Apr
L
H Almere City FC
0–2 HT 0–1
20 Mar
W
A VVV Venlo
1–0 HT 0–0
17 Mar
W
H Den Bosch
3–2 HT 3–1
13 Mar
L
A FC Eindhoven
1–2 HT 0–1
06 Mar
W
H Helmond Sport
5–1 HT 2–0
27 Feb
D
A Emmen
0–0 HT 0–0
23 Feb
W
A Dordrecht
1–0 HT 0–0
20 Feb
L
H Cambuur
1–2 HT 0–1
16 Feb
L
A De Graafschap
0–4 HT 0–1
06 Feb
W
H Willem II
2–1 HT 0–0
02 Feb
D
H Roda
2–2 HT 1–2
19 Jan
W
A Jong AZ
2–1 HT 1–0
12 Jan
L
H Waalwijk
0–2 HT 0–1
22 Dec
L
A MVV
1–2 HT 0–1
12 Dec
L
A Almere City FC
2–3 HT 0–1
05 Dec
W
H Vitesse
2–0 HT 1–0
01 Dec
L
A Helmond Sport
1–2 HT 0–1
24 Nov
L
H FC Eindhoven
1–3 HT 0–1
21 Nov
D
H Dordrecht
0–0 HT 0–0
07 Nov
L
A Cambuur
1–4 HT 1–2
01 Nov
L
H Emmen
0–1 HT 0–0
24 Oct
D
A FC OSS
1–1 HT 0–1
21 Oct
D
H Jong PSV U21
2–2 HT 0–1
17 Oct
D
H De Graafschap
2–2 HT 1–1
03 Oct
L
A Waalwijk
1–2 HT 0–1
29 Sep
L
H VVV Venlo
2–4 HT 1–1
26 Sep
L
A Willem II
0–1 HT 0–0
19 Sep
L
H ADO Den Haag
1–3 HT 0–2
15 Sep
D
A Roda
3–3 HT 2–1
12 Sep
D
H MVV
0–0 HT 0–0
29 Aug
L
A Jong Utrecht
3–4 HT 1–1
25 Aug
W
H Jong AZ
4–1 HT 2–1
18 Aug
L
A Den Bosch
0–2 HT 0–1
08 Aug
Almere City FC

Almere City FC

L
H Jong Ajax
0–1
04 Sep
W
A De Graafschap
4–1 HT 1–1
29 Aug
W
A Vitesse
3–0 HT 0–0
21 Aug
W
H Jong PSV U21
3–1 HT 1–1
14 Aug
D
A Den Bosch
1–1 HT 0–0
08 Aug
L
A Willem II
0–2 HT 0–0
16 May
L
H Willem II
0–1 HT 0–1
13 May
D
A De Graafschap
2–2 HT 1–0
09 May
W
H De Graafschap
3–1 HT 1–1
06 May
W
H Den Bosch
3–0 HT 1–0
02 May
W
A Den Bosch
3–2 HT 0–2
29 Apr
L
A VVV Venlo
1–3 HT 0–3
24 Apr
W
H Dordrecht
4–1 HT 2–1
17 Apr
L
A Willem II
1–2 HT 0–1
12 Apr
L
H Den Bosch
1–2 HT 0–1
06 Apr
W
H FC OSS
3–2 HT 1–1
03 Apr
W
A Jong Ajax
2–0 HT 1–0
20 Mar
D
H Waalwijk
2–2 HT 1–2
17 Mar
W
A Vitesse
3–1 HT 1–1
13 Mar
W
H ADO Den Haag
1–0 HT 0–0
07 Mar
L
A Cambuur
2–3 HT 1–1
03 Mar
W
A Jong Utrecht
3–2 HT 1–2
27 Feb
L
A FC Eindhoven
2–3 HT 0–1
21 Feb
L
H Helmond Sport
0–1 HT 0–1
13 Feb
D
A MVV
1–1 HT 0–1
02 Feb
L
H Roda
1–2 HT 1–1
30 Jan
W
A Jong AZ
4–3 HT 2–1
26 Jan
W
H De Graafschap
2–0 HT 0–0
18 Jan
W
H Emmen
4–2 HT 2–0
20 Dec
W
A Jong PSV U21
3–2 HT 0–1
12 Dec
W
H Jong Ajax
3–2 HT 1–0
05 Dec
W
A FC OSS
2–1 HT 1–1
29 Nov
W
H VVV Venlo
3–0 HT 2–0
24 Nov
L
A Den Bosch
2–5 HT 1–1
21 Nov
W
H MVV
4–0 HT 2–0
07 Nov
W
A Dordrecht
1–0 HT 0–0
03 Nov
L
H Jong AZ
1–3 HT 1–1
24 Oct
L
A Roda
0–2 HT 0–0
20 Oct
D
H Cambuur
1–1 HT 0–0
17 Oct
D
H Vitesse
2–2 HT 0–0
10 Oct
L
A Helmond Sport
1–2 HT 0–1
03 Oct
L
A De Graafschap
2–3 HT 1–3
29 Sep
W
H Jong Utrecht
4–0 HT 1–0
26 Sep
L
A ADO Den Haag
1–2 HT 0–2
19 Sep

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are Jong Ajax and Almere City FC in coming into this match?

Jong Ajax have gone 11W 9D 24L in their last 44 games (0.95 PPG), while Almere City FC have gone 22W 6D 16L in their last 44 (1.64 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — Jong Ajax at home or Almere City FC away?

Almere City FC's away record (1.57 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Jong Ajax at home: 1.10 PPG; Almere City FC away: 1.57 PPG.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

The Rivalry So Far

These sides have met 7 times that we have on record, stretching back to September 2021 — a rivalry that has played out across roughly 4 years. Every recorded meeting has come in Eerste Divisie. The two were last together as recently as 4 September 2026, so this form is fresh in the memory.

Notable Numbers

Specifically as hosts in this fixture, Jong Ajax have gone 0W 0D 3L from 3 meetings on their own ground against Almere City FC — worth weighing alongside the overall series record.

Last 7 Meetings

Jong Ajax

3

Jong Ajax

0

Draws

Almere City FC

4

Almere City FC

Recent Meetings

Almere City FC
0–1
04 Sep 26
Jong Ajax
Jong Ajax
0–2
20 Mar 26
Almere City FC
Almere City FC
3–2
05 Dec 25
Jong Ajax
Jong Ajax
0–2
17 Mar 23
Almere City FC
Almere City FC
2–3
14 Oct 22
Jong Ajax
Jong Ajax
1–3
21 Feb 22
Almere City FC
Almere City FC
2–4
17 Sep 21
Jong Ajax

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between Jong Ajax and Almere City FC?

From 7 meetings on record, Jong Ajax have won 3, Almere City FC have won 4, and 0 have been drawn.

When did Jong Ajax and Almere City FC last play each other?

They last met on 4 September 2026, when Almere City FC 0-1 Jong Ajax.

Who has won more matches between Jong Ajax and Almere City FC?

Almere City FC have the better head-to-head record, with 4 wins from 7 meetings.

📈 Trading Insight

Early Goal Trends

Jong Ajax are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 76% of their matches.

Almere City FC are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 76% of their matches. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 19% of those situations.

Full-Time Markets

BTTS has landed consistently for both sides recently — 67% for Jong Ajax, 76% for Almere City FC — a strong two-way scoring signal.

Goals have flowed in these teams' recent matches — Over 2.5 has landed at 67% for Jong Ajax and 71% for Almere City FC. Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 52% and 52% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.

On the defensive side: Jong Ajax have failed to score in 29% of games.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = Jong Ajax home games / Almere City FC away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

Jong Ajax Jong Ajax Early Season
Metric All
(44 games)
Venue
(21 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 33/43
(76.7%)
16/21
(76.2%)
2+ Goals Before HT 15/43
(34.9%)
9/21
(42.9%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 7/10
(70%)
3/5
(60%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 2/10
(20%)
2/5
(40%)
Winning at HT 8/43
(18.6%)
5/21
(23.8%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 2/43
(4.7%)
0/21
(0%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 3/43
(7%)
2/21
(9.5%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 29/44
(65.9%)
14/21
(66.7%)
Over 2.5 Goals 28/44
(63.6%)
14/21
(66.7%)
Over 3.5 Goals 19/44
(43.2%)
11/21
(52.4%)
Clean Sheet 8/44
(18.2%)
3/21
(14.3%)
Failed to Score 10/44
(22.7%)
6/21
(28.6%)
Almere City FC Almere City FC Early Season
Metric All
(44 games)
Venue
(21 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 34/43
(79.1%)
16/21
(76.2%)
2+ Goals Before HT 21/43
(48.8%)
9/21
(42.9%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 9/9
(100%)
5/5
(100%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 7/9
(77.8%)
4/5
(80%)
Winning at HT 10/43
(23.3%)
3/21
(14.3%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 1/43
(2.3%)
1/21
(4.8%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 5/43
(11.6%)
4/21
(19%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 30/44
(68.2%)
16/21
(76.2%)
Over 2.5 Goals 32/44
(72.7%)
15/21
(71.4%)
Over 3.5 Goals 23/44
(52.3%)
11/21
(52.4%)
Clean Sheet 9/44
(20.5%)
3/21
(14.3%)
Failed to Score 5/44
(11.4%)
2/21
(9.5%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when Jong Ajax play Almere City FC?

Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 67% of Jong Ajax's games and 76% of Almere City FC's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.

Is Jong Ajax vs Almere City FC usually a high-scoring fixture?

Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 67% of Jong Ajax's matches and 71% of Almere City FC's.

Do Jong Ajax and Almere City FC tend to score early?

Jong Ajax have had a goal before half-time in 76% of their recent matches, Almere City FC in 76% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

The match report will be available once the game has finished.