Sign in Register

Emmen vs Jong Ajax – Pre-Match Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

Eerste Divisie · Regular Season - 24

Kick-off

Fri 29 Jan 2027

19:00

Venue

De Oude Meerdijk

Competition

Eerste Divisie

Netherlands

Status

NS
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson rates Emmen at 48% — the H2H record provides partial corroboration, though signals are mixed in this Emmen vs Jong Ajax encounter.

✍️ Match Preview

Fixture Analysis

It is a Eerste Divisie clash, Regular Season - 24 as Emmen welcome Jong Ajax to De Oude Meerdijk. Kick-off is set for Friday 29 January 2027 at 19:00 UTC.

Recent Form

Across all Eerste Divisie games this season, Emmen have gone 5W 1D 4L from 10 outings — a 1.60 PPG return. Last five: D W W W L. Offensively they are averaging 1.60 goals per game, with 1.90 conceded. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. This season is still relatively young for Emmen, so this record blends games from this season and last.

Emmen's home record at De Oude Meerdijk: 7W 0D 3L from 10 Eerste Divisie appearances (2.10 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.80 goals scored and 1.70 conceded per game. BTTS has landed in 60% of their home matches — a rate that supports the Yes angle in this fixture. Their home PPG of 2.10 is noticeably stronger than their overall 1.60 — Emmen are significantly better at De Oude Meerdijk than their overall form suggests.

Looking at all fixtures this season, Jong Ajax stand at 3W 4D 3L from 10 Eerste Divisie matches — 1.30 PPG. Last five: L W D D W. Their scoring rate of 1.20 per game is modest, conceding 1.70 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. This season is still relatively young for Jong Ajax, so this record blends games from this season and last.

When travelling in Eerste Divisie this season, Jong Ajax have posted 3W 2D 5L from 10 away outings — 1.10 PPG. Away from home they average 1.60 goals scored and 2.50 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 70% of their away matches — a high BTTS rate on the road that directly informs this fixture.

The form comparison is too close to call — 1.60 PPG (Emmen) versus 1.30 (Jong Ajax). When the figures are this level, no pick can be reliably derived from recent results alone.

The BTTS market is worth targeting here. Emmen register both teams scoring in 60% of relevant matches, Jong Ajax in 70% (using home/away splits) — both sides above the 60% threshold gives BTTS Yes firm statistical grounding.

H2H

The historical ledger comes down firmly in favour of Emmen: 6 wins from 9 previous clashes against 1 for Jong Ajax, with 2 draws across those contests.

Goals have been a feature of this fixture. The last 9 meetings have averaged 3.9 per game — a rate that gives the Over 2.5 market a solid historical foundation. The most recent clash, on 17 Aug 2026, ended 6–4 with Emmen winning.

From a betting standpoint, the H2H backs both Emmen and goals. The home side's 6 wins from 9 meetings, combined with an average of 3.9 goals per game, gives the home win and Over 2.5 combination a historically grounded case.

In-Play Data

Emmen trading profile (51 games, 25 at home): they score before half-time in 84% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 92% of the time; BTTS occurs in 60% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 64% of games (home games); Over 3.5 in 51%.

Jong Ajax trading profile (51 games, 25 at away): they score before half-time in 75% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 69% of the time; BTTS occurs in 68% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 68% of games (away games); Over 3.5 in 41%.

From a combined perspective, both sides have high BTTS rates — Emmen 59% and Jong Ajax 65% — which reinforces the BTTS Yes angle from in-play data. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Emmen 65% | Jong Ajax 65%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects Emmen 2.19 xG and Jong Ajax 1.77 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Emmen attack 0.953 / defence 1.153 | Jong Ajax attack 0.974 / defence 1.260. League average goals — home 1.827 / away 1.580. Jong Ajax bring a strong defensive rating of 1.260 — this is suppressing Emmen's projected output below what their attack strength alone would suggest. Data: 51 Emmen games / 51 Jong Ajax games used (CurrentSeason).

Result probabilities: Emmen 48% | Draw 20% | Jong Ajax 32%. Fair-value odds: Emmen 2.08 | Draw 5.00 | Jong Ajax 3.12. Emmen hold a narrow Poisson edge at 48% — the draw (20%) is close enough to merit draw-inclusive market consideration.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 76% | BTTS probability 74% | Total xG 3.97. Over 2.5 is the model's clear signal at 76% — a total xG of 3.97 means the expected score alone exceeds the 2.5 threshold, making the Over not just likely but structurally supported by both sides' attack/defence profiles. BTTS Yes at 74% reflects that both xG figures (2.19 / 1.77) are above the threshold where scoring blanks become the primary outcome — both sides are projected to find the net.

Our Verdict

Poisson rates Emmen as the most likely outcome at 48% — moderate model lean. The opposing side holds a 32% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.

On the goals line, Poisson's 3.97 combined xG gives a 76% probability to Over 2.5 — strong, supported by form averaging 3.8 goals per game and H2H averaging 3.9 goals per meeting.

Poisson assigns a 74% probability to BTTS Yes based on the attack/defence strength model. Form rates corroborate: Emmen 60% | Jong Ajax 70% BTTS from recent games.

The outsider holds a 32% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should not be treated as one. Proportionate stakes are appropriate given the genuine contest the data projects.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H Emmen hold a strong historical advantage, winning 6 of 9 meetings.
H2H H2H history and Poisson model both point to Emmen — H2H win rate 67% vs Poisson 48%.
Goals H2H (3.89 goals/game) and Poisson xG (3.97) both back Over 2.5 goals (76% Poisson probability).
Form Emmen Poisson xG (2.19) exceeds their recent form scoring rate (1.80) — the model sees more attacking threat than recent results show.
BTTS BTTS Yes is supported by both form (Emmen 6/10, Jong Ajax 7/10) and Poisson model (74%).
Goals Poisson Over 2.5 probability is 76% — the model favours goals in this fixture.
BTTS Poisson BTTS probability is 74% — model favours both teams scoring.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: Emmen vs Jong Ajax | Competition: Eerste Divisie, Regular Season - 24 | Venue: De Oude Meerdijk • Kick-off: Friday 29 Jan 2027, 19:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: Emmen 48% | Draw 20% | Jong Ajax 32% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 76% | BTTS 74% | xG Emmen 2.19 / Jong Ajax 1.77 • Poisson strength factors: Emmen attack 0.953 / def 1.153 | Jong Ajax attack 0.974 / def 1.260 | league avg home 1.827 / away 1.580 • Poisson stance: Emmen (48%) — moderate lean

🧮 Prediction Model

2.19

Emmen xG

Expected Goals

1.77

Jong Ajax xG

48%
20%
32%
Emmen Draw Jong Ajax

74%

BTTS

91%

Over 1.5

76%

Over 2.5

56%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does Emmen vs Jong Ajax kick off?

Emmen vs Jong Ajax is scheduled to kick off at 19:00 on Friday 29 January 2027 at De Oude Meerdijk.

Where is Emmen vs Jong Ajax being played?

The match is being played at De Oude Meerdijk.

What competition is Emmen vs Jong Ajax part of?

Emmen vs Jong Ajax is a Regular Season - 24 fixture in the Eerste Divisie (Netherlands).

Who is favourite to win Emmen vs Jong Ajax?

Our statistical model gives Emmen a 48% chance of winning, Jong Ajax a 32% chance, and a 20% chance of a draw — making Emmen the favourite.

Will both teams score in Emmen vs Jong Ajax?

Our model estimates a 74% probability that both Emmen and Jong Ajax will score (BTTS).

Will Emmen vs Jong Ajax have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 76%.

What is the head-to-head record between Emmen and Jong Ajax?

Record (9 meetings): Emmen 6W | Draws 2 | Jong Ajax 1W.

What form are Emmen and Jong Ajax in?

Emmen (all comps): 5W-1D-4L in 10 | 1.60 PPG | GF 1.60 / GA 1.90 | L5 D-W-W-W-L. Jong Ajax (all comps): 3W-4D-3L in 10 | 1.30 PPG | GF 1.20 / GA 1.70 | L5 L-W-D-D-W.

🧮 Model Insight

Model Mechanics

Emmen's attacking strength (0.95x league average) is weighed against Jong Ajax's defensive record (1.26x) to produce a home expected-goals figure of 2.19. The same calculation in reverse, Jong Ajax's attack versus Emmen's defence, projects 1.77 expected goals for the visitors.

These ratings are built from 51/51 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

Most Likely Scorelines

The model's single most probable exact score is 1-1, at 8.3%. Close behind: 2-1 (8.1%), 2-2 (7.2%). Together the top three scorelines make up 24% of the probability — a moderately spread distribution, typical of a competitive match-up.

Most Likely Outcome

Emmen Win

48%

Emmen

2.09

20%

Draw

4.90

32%

Jong Ajax

3.15

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

2 – 1

8.1%

Home win

Most likely

1 – 1

7.4%

Draw

2 – 2

7.2%

Draw

Expected Goals & Win Odds

2.19

Emmen xG

Total xG

3.97

1.77

Jong Ajax xG

48%
20%
32%
EmmenDrawJong Ajax

2.09

48%

Home win

4.90

20%

Draw

3.15

32%

Away win

Goals Markets

91%

Over 1.5

1.10

9%

Under 1.5

11.11

76%

Over 2.5

1.32

24%

Under 2.5

4.17

56%

Over 3.5

1.79

44%

Under 3.5

2.27

37%

Over 4.5

2.70

63%

Under 4.5

1.59

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

74%

BTTS Yes

1.36

26%

BTTS No

3.81

Clean Sheet

17%

Emmen

5.89

11%

Jong Ajax

8.98

Win to Nil

8%

Emmen

12.30

4%

Jong Ajax

28.33

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 1.9 3.4 3.0 1.8 0.8 0.3
1 4.1 7.4 6.5 3.9 1.7 0.6
2 4.6 8.1 7.2 4.2 1.9 0.7
3 3.3 5.9 5.2 3.1 1.4 0.5
4 1.8 3.2 2.9 1.7 0.8 0.3
5 0.8 1.4 1.3 0.7 0.3 0.1

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

▶ Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 2.195
λ Away (xG) 1.774
Total xG 3.969
League avg home goals 1.827
League avg away goals 1.580
Emmen attack strength 0.953
Emmen defence strength 1.153
Jong Ajax attack strength 0.974
Jong Ajax defence strength 1.260
Data phase CurrentSeason
Games used (H/A) 51 / 51

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for Emmen vs Jong Ajax?

Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 8.3%.

How many goals are Emmen and Jong Ajax expected to score?

The model projects 2.19 expected goals for Emmen and 1.77 for Jong Ajax, a combined total of 3.97.

How confident is the prediction model for Emmen vs Jong Ajax?

Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 48%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.

📈 Form Insight

Where Both Sides Stand

Emmen come into this having played 51 games, going 20W 10D 21L for 1.37 points per game. Their last five reads D-W-W-W-L. The sample for Emmen is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.

On the other side, Jong Ajax sit at 1.00 PPG from 51 outings (13W 12D 26L), a run that reads L-W-D-D-W across their last five. The sample for Jong Ajax is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.

Form-wise this is close to level: Emmen on 1.37 PPG, Jong Ajax on 1.00. Other factors will likely decide this one more than recent results.

Home Ground vs the Road

Emmen's home form reads 13W 5D 7L across 25 games on their own ground, a 1.76 PPG return.

Away from home, Jong Ajax have taken 0.92 points per game from 25 outings (6W 5D 14L).

Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Emmen come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.

The Goals Picture

Emmen are averaging 1.65 goals scored and 1.88 conceded per game recently; Jong Ajax are on 1.41 scored and 1.98 conceded.

On BTTS specifically: Jong Ajax in 65%.

Last 51 Results — Eerste Divisie

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

Emmen

Emmen

Blended
D W W W L
Jong Ajax

Jong Ajax

Blended
L W D D W
51 Played 51
20/10/21 W / D / L 13/12/26
1.37 Points Per Game 1.00
1.65 Avg Goals Scored 1.41
1.88 Avg Goals Conceded 1.98
3.53 Avg Goals / Game 3.39
10 Clean Sheets 10
30 BTTS 33
33 Over 2.5 Games 33
Emmen

Emmen

L
H Den Bosch
0–5 HT 0–2
01 Nov
W
A Vitesse
2–0 HT 0–0
23 Oct
W
H Almere City FC
2–1 HT 2–0
17 Oct
W
A Dordrecht
3–0 HT 2–0
09 Oct
D
A Waalwijk
1–1 HT 0–1
03 Oct
W
H FC OSS
1–0 HT 1–0
26 Sep
L
A FC Eindhoven
1–3 HT 0–1
18 Sep
L
H De Graafschap
1–2 HT 1–1
11 Sep
W
H FC Volendam
5–3 HT 1–0
04 Sep
L
A VVV Venlo
0–4 HT 0–2
30 Aug
W
H Jong AZ
3–1 HT 0–0
21 Aug
W
A Jong Ajax
6–4 HT 3–3
17 Aug
W
H Roda
1–0 HT 0–0
07 Aug
W
H De Graafschap
1–0 HT 0–0
24 Apr
D
A Roda
2–2 HT 0–2
17 Apr
L
A Waalwijk
0–5 HT 0–2
10 Apr
W
H MVV
2–1 HT 1–1
06 Apr
D
A Vitesse
3–3 HT 1–3
03 Apr
L
A FC Eindhoven
0–1 HT 0–0
28 Mar
L
H Cambuur
2–4 HT 1–3
24 Mar
D
H VVV Venlo
2–2 HT 2–0
20 Mar
L
H ADO Den Haag
0–1 HT 0–1
13 Mar
W
A Jong AZ
3–2 HT 2–1
09 Mar
W
H Jong Utrecht
1–0 HT 1–0
02 Mar
L
H Willem II
0–3 HT 0–1
27 Feb
D
H Jong Ajax
0–0 HT 0–0
23 Feb
L
H Jong PSV U21
2–3 HT 1–3
20 Feb
L
A Dordrecht
0–1 HT 0–0
13 Feb
D
A Den Bosch
1–1 HT 0–0
30 Jan
L
A FC OSS
0–4 HT 0–4
17 Jan
L
A Almere City FC
2–4 HT 0–2
20 Dec
W
H Helmond Sport
4–1 HT 2–1
12 Dec
L
A ADO Den Haag
1–2 HT 1–1
05 Dec
W
H Jong AZ
4–2 HT 2–1
28 Nov
D
H Roda
1–1 HT 1–0
22 Nov
D
A Willem II
1–1 HT 0–0
15 Nov
W
A Jong Utrecht
2–1 HT 0–1
07 Nov
D
H Waalwijk
2–2 HT 1–2
02 Nov
W
A Jong Ajax
1–0 HT 0–0
24 Oct
L
A VVV Venlo
0–4 HT 0–0
17 Oct
W
H FC Eindhoven
6–0 HT 1–0
11 Oct
L
A Cambuur
2–3 HT 1–1
03 Oct
L
H Vitesse
2–4 HT 1–2
30 Sep
L
A MVV
0–1 HT 0–0
26 Sep
W
H Dordrecht
2–0 HT 1–0
19 Sep
D
H FC OSS
1–1 HT 1–0
12 Sep
W
A De Graafschap
3–2 HT 2–0
05 Sep
W
H Den Bosch
3–1 HT 0–1
29 Aug
L
A Helmond Sport
0–2 HT 0–1
22 Aug
L
H Almere City FC
1–4 HT 1–3
17 Aug
L
A Jong PSV U21
1–3 HT 0–1
11 Aug
Jong Ajax

Jong Ajax

W
A FC Eindhoven
3–0
06 Nov
D
H Vitesse
1–1 HT 1–0
02 Nov
D
A FC OSS
3–3 HT 2–0
23 Oct
W
H De Graafschap
2–1 HT 1–1
19 Oct
L
H VVV Venlo
0–3 HT 0–1
09 Oct
D
H Roda
0–0 HT 0–0
18 Sep
L
A Jong Utrecht
1–6 HT 0–3
14 Sep
L
H Waalwijk
0–2 HT 0–0
11 Sep
W
A Almere City FC
1–0 HT 0–0
04 Sep
D
A Jong PSV U21
1–1 HT 1–0
31 Aug
W
H Helmond Sport
3–2 HT 2–1
28 Aug
L
A NAC Breda
2–3 HT 0–1
22 Aug
L
H Emmen
4–6 HT 3–3
17 Aug
L
A Dordrecht
1–2 HT 1–2
07 Aug
L
H Jong Utrecht
0–2 HT 0–1
24 Apr
W
A Jong PSV U21
1–0 HT 0–0
17 Apr
L
H FC OSS
1–2 HT 0–0
13 Apr
L
A Vitesse
1–6 HT 0–2
06 Apr
L
A ADO Den Haag
2–4 HT 2–2
03 Apr
L
H Almere City FC
0–2 HT 0–1
20 Mar
W
A VVV Venlo
1–0 HT 0–0
17 Mar
W
H Den Bosch
3–2 HT 3–1
13 Mar
L
A FC Eindhoven
1–2 HT 0–1
06 Mar
W
H Helmond Sport
5–1 HT 2–0
27 Feb
D
A Emmen
0–0 HT 0–0
23 Feb
W
A Dordrecht
1–0 HT 0–0
20 Feb
L
H Cambuur
1–2 HT 0–1
16 Feb
L
A De Graafschap
0–4 HT 0–1
06 Feb
W
H Willem II
2–1 HT 0–0
02 Feb
D
H Roda
2–2 HT 1–2
19 Jan
W
A Jong AZ
2–1 HT 1–0
12 Jan
L
H Waalwijk
0–2 HT 0–1
22 Dec
L
A MVV
1–2 HT 0–1
12 Dec
L
A Almere City FC
2–3 HT 0–1
05 Dec
W
H Vitesse
2–0 HT 1–0
01 Dec
L
A Helmond Sport
1–2 HT 0–1
24 Nov
L
H FC Eindhoven
1–3 HT 0–1
21 Nov
D
H Dordrecht
0–0 HT 0–0
07 Nov
L
A Cambuur
1–4 HT 1–2
01 Nov
L
H Emmen
0–1 HT 0–0
24 Oct
D
A FC OSS
1–1 HT 0–1
21 Oct
D
H Jong PSV U21
2–2 HT 0–1
17 Oct
D
H De Graafschap
2–2 HT 1–1
03 Oct
L
A Waalwijk
1–2 HT 0–1
29 Sep
L
H VVV Venlo
2–4 HT 1–1
26 Sep
L
A Willem II
0–1 HT 0–0
19 Sep
L
H ADO Den Haag
1–3 HT 0–2
15 Sep
D
A Roda
3–3 HT 2–1
12 Sep
D
H MVV
0–0 HT 0–0
29 Aug
L
A Jong Utrecht
3–4 HT 1–1
25 Aug
W
H Jong AZ
4–1 HT 2–1
18 Aug

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are Emmen and Jong Ajax in coming into this match?

Emmen have gone 20W 10D 21L in their last 51 games (1.37 PPG), while Jong Ajax have gone 13W 12D 26L in their last 51 (1.00 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — Emmen at home or Jong Ajax away?

Emmen's home record (1.76 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Emmen at home: 1.76 PPG; Jong Ajax away: 0.92 PPG.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

A Look Back

The fixture history between Emmen and Jong Ajax runs to 9 recorded meetings, the earliest dating back to December 2021. Every recorded meeting has come in Eerste Divisie. The two were last together as recently as 17 August 2026, so this form is fresh in the memory.

Digging Into the Numbers

Emmen's record when hosting Jong Ajax specifically: 3W 1D 0L from 4 games — a narrower, venue-specific slice of the head-to-head picture.

Last 9 Meetings

Emmen

6

Emmen

2

Draws

Jong Ajax

1

Jong Ajax

Recent Meetings

Jong Ajax
4–6
17 Aug 26
Emmen
Emmen
0–0
23 Feb 26
Jong Ajax
Jong Ajax
0–1
24 Oct 25
Emmen
Jong Ajax
0–2
11 Mar 25
Emmen
Emmen
4–2
08 Nov 24
Jong Ajax
Emmen
4–2
29 Mar 24
Jong Ajax
Jong Ajax
3–3
15 Sep 23
Emmen
Emmen
2–1
25 Feb 22
Jong Ajax
Jong Ajax
1–0
06 Dec 21
Emmen

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between Emmen and Jong Ajax?

From 9 meetings on record, Emmen have won 6, Jong Ajax have won 1, and 2 have been drawn.

When did Emmen and Jong Ajax last play each other?

They last met on 17 August 2026, when Jong Ajax 4-6 Emmen.

Who has won more matches between Emmen and Jong Ajax?

Emmen have the better head-to-head record, with 6 wins from 9 meetings.

📈 Trading Insight

Half-Time Trends

Emmen are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 84% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 44% of the time.

Jong Ajax are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 75% of their matches.

The Numbers That Matter

BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Emmen 60%, Jong Ajax 68% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.

Goals have flowed in these teams' recent matches — Over 2.5 has landed at 64% for Emmen and 68% for Jong Ajax. Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 48% and 40% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = Emmen home games / Jong Ajax away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

Emmen Emmen Blended
Metric All
(51 games)
Venue
(25 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 39/51
(76.5%)
21/25
(84%)
2+ Goals Before HT 24/51
(47.1%)
11/25
(44%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 11/12
(91.7%)
3/4
(75%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 5/12
(41.7%)
1/4
(25%)
Winning at HT 14/51
(27.5%)
11/25
(44%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 3/51
(5.9%)
3/25
(12%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 6/51
(11.8%)
2/25
(8%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 30/51
(58.8%)
15/25
(60%)
Over 2.5 Goals 33/51
(64.7%)
16/25
(64%)
Over 3.5 Goals 26/51
(51%)
12/25
(48%)
Clean Sheet 10/51
(19.6%)
7/25
(28%)
Failed to Score 12/51
(23.5%)
4/25
(16%)
Jong Ajax Jong Ajax Blended
Metric All
(51 games)
Venue
(25 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 37/50
(74%)
18/24
(75%)
2+ Goals Before HT 18/50
(36%)
8/24
(33.3%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 9/13
(69.2%)
5/6
(83.3%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 3/13
(23.1%)
0/6
(0%)
Winning at HT 10/50
(20%)
4/24
(16.7%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 4/50
(8%)
3/24
(12.5%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 3/50
(6%)
1/24
(4.2%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 33/51
(64.7%)
17/25
(68%)
Over 2.5 Goals 33/51
(64.7%)
17/25
(68%)
Over 3.5 Goals 21/51
(41.2%)
10/25
(40%)
Clean Sheet 10/51
(19.6%)
6/25
(24%)
Failed to Score 12/51
(23.5%)
3/25
(12%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when Emmen play Jong Ajax?

Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 60% of Emmen's games and 68% of Jong Ajax's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.

Is Emmen vs Jong Ajax usually a high-scoring fixture?

Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 64% of Emmen's matches and 68% of Jong Ajax's.

Do Emmen and Jong Ajax tend to score early?

Emmen have had a goal before half-time in 84% of their recent matches, Jong Ajax in 75% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

⏳

The match report will be available once the game has finished.

More Dutch football predictions →