Dordrecht 2-4 VVV Venlo – Result & Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson rates VVV Venlo at 56% — current form provides partial corroboration, though signals are mixed in this Dordrecht vs VVV Venlo encounter.
✍️ Match Preview
Match Analysis
Dordrecht host VVV Venlo at GN Bouw Stadion in Eerste Divisie, Regular Season - 12. Kick-off is scheduled for Saturday 24 October 2026 at 14:30 UTC.
Recent Form
Across all Eerste Divisie games this season, Dordrecht have gone 2W 2D 6L from 10 outings — a 0.80 PPG return. Last five: L W D L W. They are averaging 1.20 goals per game and conceding 2.60 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. However, 2.60 goals conceded per game is a concern — opposing attacks have exploited them regularly. 1 clean sheet from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. This season is still relatively young for Dordrecht, so this record blends games from this season and last.
Dordrecht's home record at GN Bouw Stadion: 3W 2D 5L from 10 Eerste Divisie appearances (1.10 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.30 goals scored and 2.10 conceded per game. BTTS has landed in 60% of their home matches — a rate that supports the Yes angle in this fixture.
VVV Venlo — All Games: 7W 1D 2L from 10 Eerste Divisie fixtures this season — 2.20 PPG. Last five: W L W W D. Their attacking form is sharp — 2.70 goals per game is a high-output rate that commands respect in the goals markets. 4 clean sheets in 10 outings (40%) underlines their defensive solidity. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market. This season is still relatively young for VVV Venlo, so this record blends games from this season and last.
VVV Venlo's away record: 3W 1D 6L from 10 road trips in Eerste Divisie this season (1.00 PPG). Away from home they average 1.50 goals scored and 1.60 conceded per game. Their away PPG of 1.00 is notably below their overall 2.20 — form away from home has been a clear weakness this season.
Form points away from home here. VVV Venlo's 2.20 PPG return is 1.40 points per game ahead of Dordrecht's 0.80 — the visitors are the form-based selection, and Double Chance is an alternative worth pricing if the outright looks tight.
H2H
The rivalry is an even one: 5 wins apiece for Dordrecht, 4 for VVV Venlo and 0 shared spoils from 9 past contests. Neither side holds a meaningful historical edge.
The 9 previous encounters between these sides have been high-scoring affairs — 3.3 goals per contest on average. Historical precedent backs the Over 2.5 goals market. The most recent clash, on 19 Dec 2025, ended 1–3 with VVV Venlo winning.
With the win record balanced, the strongest H2H-derived signal is in the goals market. At 3.3 goals per game historically, Over 2.5 is the cleaner angle to extract from the head-to-head data.
In-Play Profile
Dordrecht in-play tendencies (49 games, 24 at home): they score before half-time in 71% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 93% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 57% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 58% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 54% of games (home games).
VVV Venlo in-play tendencies (49 games, 24 at away): they score before half-time in 71% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 100% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 53% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 58% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 67% of games (away games); Over 3.5 in 41%.
BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Dordrecht 63% versus VVV Venlo 53%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Dordrecht 59% | VVV Venlo 65%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Dordrecht 1.46 xG and VVV Venlo 2.30 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Dordrecht attack 0.879 / defence 1.257 | VVV Venlo attack 1.200 / defence 0.890. League average goals — home 1.871 / away 1.527. Data: 49 Dordrecht games / 49 VVV Venlo games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: Dordrecht 24% | Draw 20% | VVV Venlo 56%. Fair-value odds: Dordrecht 4.17 | Draw 5.00 | VVV Venlo 1.79. The model has a clear lean to VVV Venlo (56%) — a 32pp gap over the next-most-likely outcome reflects a meaningful statistical advantage.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 73% | BTTS probability 69% | Total xG 3.77. Over 2.5 is the model's clear signal at 73% — a total xG of 3.77 means the expected score alone exceeds the 2.5 threshold, making the Over not just likely but structurally supported by both sides' attack/defence profiles. BTTS Yes at 69% reflects that both xG figures (1.46 / 2.30) are above the threshold where scoring blanks become the primary outcome — both sides are projected to find the net.
Summary & Verdict
The Poisson model's primary lean is VVV Venlo at 56% — clear model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support. Draw No Bet is worth pricing alongside the outright: 20% draw probability makes the stalemate a live outcome even at this conviction level.
The Poisson model projects 3.77 xG in total — Over 2.5 at 73% — strong confidence, supported by form averaging 3.2 goals per game and H2H averaging 3.3 goals per meeting.
On the BTTS market, Poisson puts 69% on Yes. Form rates corroborate: Dordrecht 60% | VVV Venlo 50% BTTS from recent games.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Dordrecht vs VVV Venlo | Competition: Eerste Divisie, Regular Season - 12 | Venue: GN Bouw Stadion • Kick-off: Saturday 24 Oct 2026, 14:30 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Dordrecht 24% | Draw 20% | VVV Venlo 56% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 73% | BTTS 69% | xG Dordrecht 1.46 / VVV Venlo 2.30 • Poisson strength factors: Dordrecht attack 0.879 / def 1.257 | VVV Venlo attack 1.200 / def 0.890 | league avg home 1.871 / away 1.527 • Poisson stance: VVV Venlo (56%) — strong lean
🧮 Prediction Model
1.46
Dordrecht xG
Expected Goals
2.30
VVV Venlo xG
69%
BTTS
89%
Over 1.5
73%
Over 2.5
52%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Dordrecht vs VVV Venlo kick off?
Dordrecht vs VVV Venlo kicked off at 14:30 on Saturday 24 October 2026 at GN Bouw Stadion.
What was the final score in Dordrecht vs VVV Venlo?
Dordrecht 2 - 4 VVV Venlo.
Where is Dordrecht vs VVV Venlo being played?
The match is being played at GN Bouw Stadion.
What competition is Dordrecht vs VVV Venlo part of?
Dordrecht vs VVV Venlo is a Regular Season - 12 fixture in the Eerste Divisie (Netherlands).
Who is favourite to win Dordrecht vs VVV Venlo?
Our statistical model gives Dordrecht a 24% chance of winning, VVV Venlo a 56% chance, and a 20% chance of a draw — making VVV Venlo the favourite.
Will both teams score in Dordrecht vs VVV Venlo?
Our model estimates a 69% probability that both Dordrecht and VVV Venlo will score (BTTS).
Will Dordrecht vs VVV Venlo have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 73%.
What is the head-to-head record between Dordrecht and VVV Venlo?
Record (9 meetings): Dordrecht 5W | Draws 0 | VVV Venlo 4W.
What form are Dordrecht and VVV Venlo in?
Dordrecht (all comps): 2W-2D-6L in 10 | 0.80 PPG | GF 1.20 / GA 2.60 | L5 L-W-D-L-W. VVV Venlo (all comps): 7W-1D-2L in 10 | 2.20 PPG | GF 2.70 / GA 1.40 | L5 W-L-W-W-D.
🧮 Model Insight
How the Model Works This Match
Dordrecht's attacking strength (0.88x league average) is weighed against VVV Venlo's defensive record (0.89x) to produce a home expected-goals figure of 1.46. The same calculation in reverse, VVV Venlo's attack versus Dordrecht's defence, projects 2.30 expected goals for the visitors.
These ratings are built from 49/49 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
Most Likely Scorelines
The model's single most probable exact score is 1-2, at 9.0%. Close behind: 1-1 (8.8%), 1-3 (6.9%). Together the top three scorelines make up 25% of the probability — a moderately spread distribution, typical of a competitive match-up.
Most Likely Outcome
VVV Venlo Win
24%
4.19
20%
5.07
56%
1.77
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 2
9.0%
Away win
Most likely
1 β 1
7.8%
Draw
1 β 3
6.9%
Away win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.46
Dordrecht xG
Total xG
3.77
2.30
VVV Venlo xG
4.19
24%
Home win
5.07
20%
Draw
1.77
56%
Away win
Goals Markets
89%
Over 1.5
1.12
11%
Under 1.5
9.09
73%
Over 2.5
1.37
27%
Under 2.5
3.70
52%
Over 3.5
1.92
48%
Under 3.5
2.08
33%
Over 4.5
3.03
67%
Under 4.5
1.49
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
69%
BTTS Yes
1.45
31%
BTTS No
3.24
Clean Sheet
10%
10.01
23%
4.32
Win to Nil
2%
41.99
13%
7.65
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 2.3 | 5.3 | 6.1 | 4.7 | 2.7 | 1.3 |
| 1 | 3.4 | 7.8 | 9.0 | 6.9 | 4.0 | 1.8 |
| 2 | 2.5 | 5.7 | 6.6 | 5.0 | 2.9 | 1.3 |
| 3 | 1.2 | 2.8 | 3.2 | 2.5 | 1.4 | 0.7 |
| 4 | 0.4 | 1.0 | 1.2 | 0.9 | 0.5 | 0.2 |
| 5 | 0.1 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.2 | 0.1 |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Dordrecht vs VVV Venlo?
Our Poisson model rates 1-2 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 9.0%.
How many goals are Dordrecht and VVV Venlo expected to score?
The model projects 1.46 expected goals for Dordrecht and 2.30 for VVV Venlo, a combined total of 3.77.
How confident is the prediction model for Dordrecht vs VVV Venlo?
Reasonably confident — the model's leading outcome is rated at 56%, a clear lean rather than a toss-up.
📈 Form Insight
Form at a Glance
Dordrecht's recent record stands at 15W 13D 21L from 49 games, a 1.18 PPG return, with L-W-D-L-W in the last five. The sample for Dordrecht is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
VVV Venlo, meanwhile, have gone 20W 7D 22L across 49 games — 1.37 PPG, with W-L-W-W-D in their last five. The sample for VVV Venlo is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
Form-wise this is close to level: Dordrecht on 1.18 PPG, VVV Venlo on 1.37. Other factors will likely decide this one more than recent results.
Venue Form
At home specifically, Dordrecht have managed 8W 5D 11L from 24 games — 1.21 PPG in front of their own supporters.
VVV Venlo's away record stands at 8W 4D 12L across 24 trips, a 1.17 PPG haul.
Goals in Recent Form
Dordrecht are averaging 1.27 goals scored and 1.69 conceded per game recently; VVV Venlo are on 1.63 scored and 1.55 conceded.
On BTTS specifically: Dordrecht have seen both teams score in 63% of their recent games.
Last 49 Results — Eerste Divisie
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Dordrecht
Blended
VVV Venlo
Blended
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Dordrecht and VVV Venlo in coming into this match?
Dordrecht have gone 15W 13D 21L in their last 49 games (1.18 PPG), while VVV Venlo have gone 20W 7D 22L in their last 49 (1.37 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Dordrecht at home or VVV Venlo away?
Dordrecht's home record (1.21 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Dordrecht at home: 1.21 PPG; VVV Venlo away: 1.17 PPG.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
Fixture History
10 meetings separate these sides on the data we hold, the series stretching back to January 2022. Every recorded meeting has come in Eerste Divisie. The two were last together as recently as 24 October 2026, so this form is fresh in the memory.
Streaks & Records
VVV Venlo go into this on the back of 2 straight wins in the series — the current momentum sits squarely with them.
The biggest gap between the sides came on 14 Mar 2025, when Dordrecht won 4-0 — the largest margin of victory on record between these two.
Dordrecht's record when hosting VVV Venlo specifically: 3W 0D 2L from 5 games — a narrower, venue-specific slice of the head-to-head picture.
Last 10 Meetings
5
Dordrecht
0
Draws
5
VVV Venlo
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Dordrecht and VVV Venlo?
From 10 meetings on record, Dordrecht have won 5, VVV Venlo have won 5, and 0 have been drawn.
When did Dordrecht and VVV Venlo last play each other?
They last met on 24 October 2026, when Dordrecht 2-4 VVV Venlo.
📈 Trading Insight
First-Half Patterns
Dordrecht are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 71% of their matches.
VVV Venlo are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 71% of their matches. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 12% of those situations.
Full-Time Trends
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Dordrecht 58%, VVV Venlo 58% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Goals have flowed in these teams' recent matches — Over 2.5 has landed at 54% for Dordrecht and 67% for VVV Venlo. Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 21% and 42% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Dordrecht home games / VVV Venlo away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Dordrecht play VVV Venlo?
Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 58% of Dordrecht's games and 58% of VVV Venlo's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.
Is Dordrecht vs VVV Venlo usually a high-scoring fixture?
Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 54% of Dordrecht's matches and 67% of VVV Venlo's.
Do Dordrecht and VVV Venlo tend to score early?
Dordrecht have had a goal before half-time in 71% of their recent matches, VVV Venlo in 71% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
VVV Venlo cruise to a comfortable 2-4 victory over Dordrecht.
📝 Match Report
How It Unfolded
VVV Venlo beat Dordrecht 2-4 at GN Bouw Stadion, Regular Season - 12, in the Eerste Divisie. With the result on the board, the sections below measure it against everything the model and the numbers projected in advance.
The Model vs The Result
The Poisson model went into this projecting Dordrecht 1.46 xG and VVV Venlo 2.30 xG, a combined 3.77. The scoreboard read 2-4 for 6 actual goals. VVV Venlo outscored their 2.30 projection by 1.7. Those figures were built on strength ratings of Dordrecht attack 0.88 / defence 1.26 against VVV Venlo attack 1.20 / defence 0.89, drawn from 49/49 games (CurrentSeason).
On the result, the model split it Dordrecht 24% | Draw 20% | VVV Venlo 56%, with VVV Venlo to win its most likely call at 56%. That is exactly how it finished — the model's leading outcome was vindicated.
Goals & Markets
The model rated Over 2.5 goals at 73%. The game delivered 6, so it went over — a call the model got right. Over 1.5 had been 89% and landed. Over 3.5 was 52% and came in. On both teams to score, the model sat at 69% and the match saw both sides score — another call in the model's favour. Historically the two sides average 62% Over 2.5 across their same-competition games (Dordrecht 59%, VVV Venlo 65%), a base rate that agreed with today's over. Their combined BTTS history runs at 58%, which matched the both-scored outcome.
Trading Patterns vs Reality
Dordrecht's trading profile (49 games, 24 home) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 63% of their matches — today it did.
VVV Venlo's trading profile (49 games, 24 away) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 53% of their matches — today it did.
Form vs Result
The form lines were close — Dordrecht 1.18 PPG, VVV Venlo 1.37 PPG — offering no strong steer, and the VVV Venlo win broke the near-deadlock. Dordrecht (home/away splits) shipped 4 against a 1.58 concession average — a leakier day than usual. VVV Venlo (home/away splits) scored 4 against a 1.50 average — above their attacking norm.
Verdict
Grading the result against the stored data, 3 of 3 pre-match signals came in: result (hit), Over 2.5 (hit), BTTS (hit). The numbers read this fixture well — the outcome largely followed the script the data laid out beforehand.
💡 Key Insights
⚠️ This match report is generated algorithmically from the final score, our prediction model, and each team's historical form and trading data. Analysis is for informational purposes only.