Sign in Register

Almere City FC vs Waalwijk – Pre-Match Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

Eerste Divisie · Regular Season - 33

Kick-off

Fri 9 Apr 2027

18:00

Venue

Yanmar Stadion

Competition

Eerste Divisie

Netherlands

Status

NS
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson model rates Almere City FC at 41%, yet other data sources diverge — this Almere City FC vs Waalwijk fixture contains genuine analytical tension.

✍️ Match Preview

Full Analysis

Yanmar Stadion plays host to Almere City FC versus Waalwijk in Eerste Divisie, Regular Season - 33. Kick-off: Friday 9 April 2027 at 18:00 UTC.

Current Form

Almere City FC's overall Eerste Divisie record this term: 5W 2D 3L from 10 games (1.70 PPG). Last five: D W W W L. Offensively they are averaging 1.90 goals per game, with 1.00 conceded. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Almere City FC have played only a handful of Eerste Divisie games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

At home at Yanmar Stadion, Almere City FC have gone 6W 1D 3L this season (10 games, 1.90 PPG). They are averaging 2.00 goals per home game — a prolific scoring rate in front of their own fans. BTTS has landed in 60% of their home matches — a rate that supports the Yes angle in this fixture.

Waalwijk have collected 1.30 PPG across 10 Eerste Divisie outings this season: 2W 7D 1L. Last five: D D D D W. They are scoring at 1.70 per game and conceding 1.30. Both teams have scored in 90% of their matches this season — one of the stronger BTTS rates in the division, making Yes a well-evidenced play. Waalwijk have played only a handful of Eerste Divisie games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

Waalwijk away from home this season: 2W 7D 1L from 10 away games — 1.30 PPG on the road. Away from home they average 1.60 goals scored and 1.50 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 90% of their away matches — a high BTTS rate on the road that directly informs this fixture.

A near-identical PPG reading — 1.70 for Almere City FC, 1.30 for Waalwijk — means the form record is uninstructive on result selection. The goals and market sections will carry greater evidential weight.

In terms of goals, both squads have been finding the net consistently (using home/away splits) — Almere City FC have seen both teams score in 60% of their games, Waalwijk in 90%. That combined rate is a strong statistical case for BTTS Yes as a standalone play.

Head-to-Head

Form and model data should carry more weight here — the historical record is too balanced to provide a directional steer. From 6 meetings: Almere City FC 1W, Waalwijk 3W, 2D.

The 6 previous meetings have averaged 2.3 goals per game — a neutral rate that provides no strong lean on the goals market from the H2H alone. The most recent clash, on 17 Mar 2026, ended 2–2 with a draw.

The head-to-head offers no strong directional steer in either the result or goals markets. Form, the predictive model and current market pricing should carry more weight than the historical record for this fixture.

Trading

Almere City FC half-time and goal-timing data (47 games, 23 at home): they score before half-time in 78% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 100% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 70% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 56% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 74% of games (home games); Over 3.5 in 53%.

Waalwijk half-time and goal-timing data (47 games, 23 at away): they score before half-time in 78% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 89% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 67% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 78% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 61% of games (away games); Over 3.5 in 45%.

From a combined perspective, both sides have high BTTS rates — Almere City FC 66% and Waalwijk 79% — which reinforces the BTTS Yes angle from in-play data. Over 2.5 goals is well-supported by both sides' in-play profiles (Almere City FC 72% | Waalwijk 64%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects Almere City FC 1.53 xG and Waalwijk 1.37 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Almere City FC attack 0.925 / defence 0.879 | Waalwijk attack 0.917 / defence 0.866. League average goals — home 1.909 / away 1.702. Data: 43 Almere City FC games / 43 Waalwijk games used (CurrentSeason).

Result probabilities: Almere City FC 41% | Draw 25% | Waalwijk 34%. Fair-value odds: Almere City FC 2.44 | Draw 4.00 | Waalwijk 2.94. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 25% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 55% | BTTS probability 58% | Total xG 2.90. Over 2.5 holds a meaningful probability edge at 55% — the 2.90 total xG provides moderate support, though the model is not projecting a high-scoring game. BTTS probability of 58% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.

Verdict

The Poisson model's primary lean is Almere City FC at 41% — marginal model lean. Draw probability of 25% warrants consideration of Double Chance or Draw No Bet on Almere City FC if the outright odds are short. The opposing side holds a 34% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.

The Poisson model projects 2.90 xG in total — Over 2.5 at 55% — reasonable confidence, supported by form averaging 3.1 goals per game.

Poisson assigns a 58% probability to BTTS Yes based on the attack/defence strength model. Form rates corroborate: Almere City FC 60% | Waalwijk 90% BTTS from recent games.

The outsider holds a 34% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should not be treated as one. Proportionate stakes are appropriate given the genuine contest the data projects.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H The H2H record is evenly balanced (1W–2D–3W), with no clear historical advantage.
H2H H2H history favours Waalwijk but Poisson model leans Almere City FC — current-season strength data diverges from historical pattern.
Form Almere City FC Poisson xG (1.53) is below their recent form scoring rate (2.00) — opposition defensive quality is suppressing the model's expectation.
BTTS BTTS Yes is supported by both form (Almere City FC 6/10, Waalwijk 9/10) and Poisson model (58%).

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: Almere City FC vs Waalwijk | Competition: Eerste Divisie, Regular Season - 33 | Venue: Yanmar Stadion • Kick-off: Friday 9 Apr 2027, 18:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: Almere City FC 41% | Draw 25% | Waalwijk 34% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 55% | BTTS 58% | xG Almere City FC 1.53 / Waalwijk 1.37 • Poisson strength factors: Almere City FC attack 0.925 / def 0.879 | Waalwijk attack 0.917 / def 0.866 | league avg home 1.909 / away 1.702 • Poisson stance: Almere City FC (41%) — low confidence — close contest

🧮 Prediction Model

1.53

Almere City FC xG

Expected Goals

1.37

Waalwijk xG

41%
25%
34%
Almere City FC Draw Waalwijk

58%

BTTS

79%

Over 1.5

55%

Over 2.5

33%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does Almere City FC vs Waalwijk kick off?

Almere City FC vs Waalwijk is scheduled to kick off at 18:00 on Friday 9 April 2027 at Yanmar Stadion.

Where is Almere City FC vs Waalwijk being played?

The match is being played at Yanmar Stadion.

What competition is Almere City FC vs Waalwijk part of?

Almere City FC vs Waalwijk is a Regular Season - 33 fixture in the Eerste Divisie (Netherlands).

Who is favourite to win Almere City FC vs Waalwijk?

Our statistical model gives Almere City FC a 41% chance of winning, Waalwijk a 34% chance, and a 25% chance of a draw — making Almere City FC the favourite.

Will both teams score in Almere City FC vs Waalwijk?

Our model estimates a 58% probability that both Almere City FC and Waalwijk will score (BTTS).

Will Almere City FC vs Waalwijk have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 55%.

What is the head-to-head record between Almere City FC and Waalwijk?

Record (6 meetings): Almere City FC 1W | Draws 2 | Waalwijk 3W.

What form are Almere City FC and Waalwijk in?

Almere City FC (all comps): 5W-2D-3L in 10 | 1.70 PPG | GF 1.90 / GA 1.00 | L5 D-W-W-W-L. Waalwijk (all comps): 2W-7D-1L in 10 | 1.30 PPG | GF 1.70 / GA 1.30 | L5 D-D-D-D-W.

🧮 Model Insight

Where the Numbers Come From

The model rates Almere City FC's attack at 0.93x the league average against Waalwijk's defence at 0.87x — combine the two and it projects 1.53 expected goals for the hosts. Flip it around — Waalwijk's attack (0.92x) against Almere City FC's defence (0.88x) — and the away total comes out at 1.37.

These ratings are built from 43/43 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

Scoreline Breakdown

Of every possible scoreline, 1-1 carries the highest individual probability at 13.0% — still a long way from a near-certainty, which says something about how open this one is on paper. Close behind: 2-1 (8.8%), 1-2 (7.9%). Together the top three scorelines make up 30% of the probability — a moderately spread distribution, typical of a competitive match-up.

Most Likely Outcome

Almere City FC Win

41%

Almere City FC

2.43

25%

Draw

4.05

34%

Waalwijk

2.93

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

1 – 1

11.5%

Draw

Most likely

2 – 1

8.8%

Home win

1 – 0

8.4%

Home win

Expected Goals & Win Odds

1.53

Almere City FC xG

Total xG

2.90

1.37

Waalwijk xG

41%
25%
34%
Almere City FCDrawWaalwijk

2.43

41%

Home win

4.05

25%

Draw

2.93

34%

Away win

Goals Markets

79%

Over 1.5

1.27

21%

Under 1.5

4.76

55%

Over 2.5

1.82

45%

Under 2.5

2.22

33%

Over 3.5

3.03

67%

Under 3.5

1.49

17%

Over 4.5

5.88

83%

Under 4.5

1.20

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

58%

BTTS Yes

1.71

42%

BTTS No

2.41

Clean Sheet

25%

Almere City FC

3.94

22%

Waalwijk

4.61

Win to Nil

10%

Almere City FC

9.57

7%

Waalwijk

13.52

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 5.5 7.5 5.2 2.4 0.8 0.2
1 8.4 11.5 7.9 3.6 1.2 0.3
2 6.4 8.8 6.0 2.8 0.9 0.3
3 3.3 4.5 3.1 1.4 0.5 0.1
4 1.3 1.7 1.2 0.5 0.2 0.1
5 0.4 0.5 0.4 0.2 0.1

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 1.529
λ Away (xG) 1.371
Total xG 2.900
League avg home goals 1.909
League avg away goals 1.702
Almere City FC attack strength 0.925
Almere City FC defence strength 0.879
Waalwijk attack strength 0.917
Waalwijk defence strength 0.866
Data phase CurrentSeason
Games used (H/A) 43 / 43

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for Almere City FC vs Waalwijk?

Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 13.0%.

How many goals are Almere City FC and Waalwijk expected to score?

The model projects 1.53 expected goals for Almere City FC and 1.37 for Waalwijk, a combined total of 2.90.

How confident is the prediction model for Almere City FC vs Waalwijk?

Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 41%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.

📈 Form Insight

Recent Form Overview

Across their last 47 outings, Almere City FC have picked up 1.60 PPG on a 23W 6D 18L record — D-W-W-W-L across the most recent five. It's still early in the season for Almere City FC, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

Waalwijk's form line: 17W 17D 13L from 47 games, 1.45 PPG, last five D-D-D-D-W. It's still early in the season for Waalwijk, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

There isn't much between them on recent form — 1.60 PPG for Almere City FC against 1.45 for Waalwijk. Neither side arrives with a clear form advantage.

How They Fare by Venue

On home soil, Almere City FC have posted 1.83 PPG from 23 outings (13W 3D 7L).

On the road, Waalwijk have gone 7W 10D 6L from 23 away games — 1.35 PPG when travelling.

Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Almere City FC come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.

Attack vs Defence

Almere City FC are averaging 2.04 goals scored and 1.55 conceded per game recently; Waalwijk are on 1.79 scored and 1.51 conceded.

On BTTS specifically: Almere City FC have seen both teams score in 66% of their recent games; Waalwijk in 79%.

Last 47 Results — Eerste Divisie

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

Almere City FC

Almere City FC

Early Season
D W W W L
Waalwijk

Waalwijk

Early Season
D D D D W
47 Played 47
23/6/18 W / D / L 17/17/13
1.60 Points Per Game 1.45
2.04 Avg Goals Scored 1.79
1.55 Avg Goals Conceded 1.51
3.60 Avg Goals / Game 3.30
10 Clean Sheets 7
31 BTTS 37
34 Over 2.5 Games 30
Almere City FC

Almere City FC

L
H Jong Ajax
0–1 HT 0–0
04 Sep
W
A De Graafschap
4–1 HT 1–1
29 Aug
W
A Vitesse
3–0 HT 0–0
21 Aug
W
H Jong PSV U21
3–1 HT 1–1
14 Aug
D
A Den Bosch
1–1 HT 0–0
08 Aug
L
A Willem II
0–2 HT 0–0
16 May
L
H Willem II
0–1 HT 0–1
13 May
D
A De Graafschap
2–2 HT 1–0
09 May
W
H De Graafschap
3–1 HT 1–1
06 May
W
H Den Bosch
3–0 HT 1–0
02 May
W
A Den Bosch
3–2 HT 0–2
29 Apr
L
A VVV Venlo
1–3 HT 0–3
24 Apr
W
H Dordrecht
4–1 HT 2–1
17 Apr
L
A Willem II
1–2 HT 0–1
12 Apr
L
H Den Bosch
1–2 HT 0–1
06 Apr
W
H FC OSS
3–2 HT 1–1
03 Apr
W
A Jong Ajax
2–0 HT 1–0
20 Mar
D
H Waalwijk
2–2 HT 1–2
17 Mar
W
A Vitesse
3–1 HT 1–1
13 Mar
W
H ADO Den Haag
1–0 HT 0–0
07 Mar
L
A Cambuur
2–3 HT 1–1
03 Mar
W
A Jong Utrecht
3–2 HT 1–2
27 Feb
L
A FC Eindhoven
2–3 HT 0–1
21 Feb
L
H Helmond Sport
0–1 HT 0–1
13 Feb
D
A MVV
1–1 HT 0–1
02 Feb
L
H Roda
1–2 HT 1–1
30 Jan
W
A Jong AZ
4–3 HT 2–1
26 Jan
W
H De Graafschap
2–0 HT 0–0
18 Jan
W
H Emmen
4–2 HT 2–0
20 Dec
W
A Jong PSV U21
3–2 HT 0–1
12 Dec
W
H Jong Ajax
3–2 HT 1–0
05 Dec
W
A FC OSS
2–1 HT 1–1
29 Nov
W
H VVV Venlo
3–0 HT 2–0
24 Nov
L
A Den Bosch
2–5 HT 1–1
21 Nov
W
H MVV
4–0 HT 2–0
07 Nov
W
A Dordrecht
1–0 HT 0–0
03 Nov
L
H Jong AZ
1–3 HT 1–1
24 Oct
L
A Roda
0–2 HT 0–0
20 Oct
D
H Cambuur
1–1 HT 0–0
17 Oct
D
H Vitesse
2–2 HT 0–0
10 Oct
L
A Helmond Sport
1–2 HT 0–1
03 Oct
L
A De Graafschap
2–3 HT 1–3
29 Sep
W
H Jong Utrecht
4–0 HT 1–0
26 Sep
L
A ADO Den Haag
1–2 HT 0–2
19 Sep
W
H FC Eindhoven
5–0 HT 3–0
15 Sep
L
H Jong PSV U21
2–4 HT 2–0
12 Sep
L
A Waalwijk
0–2 HT 0–1
30 Aug
Waalwijk

Waalwijk

W
H NAC Breda
4–2 HT 1–0
04 Sep
D
H Jong PSV U21
2–2 HT 2–1
28 Aug
D
A Helmond Sport
1–1 HT 0–1
21 Aug
D
H Dordrecht
2–2 HT 0–1
14 Aug
D
A Vitesse
1–1 HT 0–1
07 Aug
D
A Willem II
1–1 HT 0–0
09 May
L
H Willem II
0–1 HT 0–0
05 May
D
H Roda
1–1 HT 0–0
01 May
D
A Roda
1–1 HT 0–0
28 Apr
W
H Jong PSV U21
4–1 HT 1–0
24 Apr
L
A ADO Den Haag
1–5 HT 0–1
17 Apr
W
H Emmen
5–0 HT 2–0
10 Apr
D
A Helmond Sport
2–2 HT 2–2
06 Apr
W
A MVV
3–1 HT 2–0
03 Apr
L
H Den Bosch
2–3 HT 1–0
21 Mar
D
A Almere City FC
2–2 HT 2–1
17 Mar
W
H Jong AZ
2–1 HT 2–1
13 Mar
W
A VVV Venlo
3–0 HT 0–0
06 Mar
W
H FC Eindhoven
2–1 HT 1–1
27 Feb
D
A Cambuur
1–1 HT 1–0
20 Feb
L
H Roda
1–2 HT 0–1
13 Feb
L
A Willem II
1–2 HT 1–1
08 Feb
W
H FC OSS
2–0 HT 0–0
30 Jan
D
H Jong Utrecht
2–2 HT 2–0
26 Jan
W
A De Graafschap
4–2 HT 1–0
23 Jan
D
H Dordrecht
1–1 HT 1–1
18 Jan
W
A Jong Ajax
2–0 HT 1–0
22 Dec
L
A Vitesse
1–2 HT 0–1
10 Dec
L
H VVV Venlo
1–2 HT 0–0
05 Dec
L
A Jong PSV U21
1–3 HT 0–1
01 Dec
W
H MVV
1–0 HT 1–0
25 Nov
D
A FC OSS
0–0 HT 0–0
21 Nov
L
H De Graafschap
1–4 HT 0–3
09 Nov
D
A Emmen
2–2 HT 2–1
02 Nov
W
H Cambuur
4–2 HT 2–0
24 Oct
W
A Dordrecht
2–1 HT 0–1
20 Oct
L
H Willem II
2–3 HT 0–1
17 Oct
D
A Den Bosch
2–2 HT 1–0
03 Oct
W
H Jong Ajax
2–1 HT 1–0
29 Sep
L
H ADO Den Haag
1–3 HT 1–1
26 Sep
W
A Roda
4–1 HT 2–0
19 Sep
D
H Vitesse
1–1 HT 1–0
16 Sep
L
A Jong Utrecht
0–2 HT 0–1
12 Sep
W
H Almere City FC
2–0 HT 1–0
30 Aug
L
A FC Eindhoven
0–1 HT 0–0
22 Aug
D
H Helmond Sport
1–1 HT 1–1
15 Aug
W
A Jong AZ
3–2 HT 2–2
11 Aug

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are Almere City FC and Waalwijk in coming into this match?

Almere City FC have gone 23W 6D 18L in their last 47 games (1.60 PPG), while Waalwijk have gone 17W 17D 13L in their last 47 (1.45 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — Almere City FC at home or Waalwijk away?

Almere City FC's home record (1.83 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Almere City FC at home: 1.83 PPG; Waalwijk away: 1.35 PPG.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

The Rivalry So Far

These sides have met 6 times that we have on record, stretching back to October 2023 — a rivalry that has played out across roughly 2 years. The pairing has crossed competitions too — Eredivisie, Eerste Divisie all feature in the head-to-head log. They last met on 17 March 2026, roughly 5 months ago.

Notable Numbers

For context on how one-sided this fixture can get: Waalwijk won 1-4 on 2 Feb 2025, the biggest margin either side has managed in the series.

Specifically as hosts in this fixture, Almere City FC have gone 1W 1D 1L from 3 meetings on their own ground against Waalwijk — worth weighing alongside the overall series record.

Last 6 Meetings

Almere City FC

1

Almere City FC

2

Draws

Waalwijk

3

Waalwijk

Recent Meetings

Almere City FC
2–2
17 Mar 26
Waalwijk
Waalwijk
2–0
30 Aug 25
Almere City FC
Almere City FC
1–4
02 Feb 25
Waalwijk
Waalwijk
2–0
03 Nov 24
Almere City FC
Waalwijk
0–0
04 Apr 24
Almere City FC
Almere City FC
1–0
07 Oct 23
Waalwijk

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between Almere City FC and Waalwijk?

From 6 meetings on record, Almere City FC have won 1, Waalwijk have won 3, and 2 have been drawn.

When did Almere City FC and Waalwijk last play each other?

They last met on 17 March 2026, when Almere City FC 2-2 Waalwijk.

Who has won more matches between Almere City FC and Waalwijk?

Waalwijk have the better head-to-head record, with 3 wins from 6 meetings.

📈 Trading Insight

Early Goal Trends

Almere City FC are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 78% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 39% of the time.

Waalwijk are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 78% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 35% of the time, though they've let that lead slip 17% of the time they've held it — worth watching if they're only ahead by one. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 13% of those situations.

Full-Time Markets

BTTS has landed consistently for both sides recently — 56% for Almere City FC, 78% for Waalwijk — a strong two-way scoring signal.

Goals have flowed in these teams' recent matches — Over 2.5 has landed at 74% for Almere City FC and 61% for Waalwijk. Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 56% and 44% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.

On the defensive side: Almere City FC keep a clean sheet in 30% of their matches.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = Almere City FC home games / Waalwijk away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

Almere City FC Almere City FC Early Season
Metric All
(47 games)
Venue
(23 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 37/47
(78.7%)
18/23
(78.3%)
2+ Goals Before HT 23/47
(48.9%)
12/23
(52.2%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 10/10
(100%)
5/5
(100%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 7/10
(70%)
3/5
(60%)
Winning at HT 12/47
(25.5%)
9/23
(39.1%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 2/47
(4.3%)
1/23
(4.3%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 5/47
(10.6%)
1/23
(4.3%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 31/47
(66%)
13/23
(56.5%)
Over 2.5 Goals 34/47
(72.3%)
17/23
(73.9%)
Over 3.5 Goals 25/47
(53.2%)
13/23
(56.5%)
Clean Sheet 10/47
(21.3%)
7/23
(30.4%)
Failed to Score 6/47
(12.8%)
3/23
(13%)
Waalwijk Waalwijk Early Season
Metric All
(47 games)
Venue
(23 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 38/47
(80.9%)
18/23
(78.3%)
2+ Goals Before HT 17/47
(36.2%)
7/23
(30.4%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 8/9
(88.9%)
4/5
(80%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 6/9
(66.7%)
3/5
(60%)
Winning at HT 20/47
(42.6%)
8/23
(34.8%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 8/47
(17%)
4/23
(17.4%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 4/47
(8.5%)
3/23
(13%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 37/47
(78.7%)
18/23
(78.3%)
Over 2.5 Goals 30/47
(63.8%)
14/23
(60.9%)
Over 3.5 Goals 21/47
(44.7%)
10/23
(43.5%)
Clean Sheet 7/47
(14.9%)
3/23
(13%)
Failed to Score 4/47
(8.5%)
3/23
(13%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when Almere City FC play Waalwijk?

Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 56% of Almere City FC's games and 78% of Waalwijk's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.

Is Almere City FC vs Waalwijk usually a high-scoring fixture?

Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 74% of Almere City FC's matches and 61% of Waalwijk's.

Do Almere City FC and Waalwijk tend to score early?

Almere City FC have had a goal before half-time in 78% of their recent matches, Waalwijk in 78% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

The match report will be available once the game has finished.