Pisa vs Empoli – Pre-Match Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson rates Pisa at 40% — current form provides partial corroboration, though signals are mixed in this Pisa vs Empoli encounter.
✍️ Match Preview
Full Analysis
Arena Garibaldi - Stadio Romeo Anconetani plays host to Pisa versus Empoli in Serie B, Regular Season - 24. Kick-off: Saturday 6 February 2027 at 14:00 UTC.
Form
Pisa (all games): 4W 3D 3L across 10 Serie B fixtures this term — 1.50 PPG. Last five: W W D D L. Offensively they are averaging 1.80 goals per game, with 1.50 conceded. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. This season is still relatively young for Pisa, so this record blends games from this season and last.
Pisa's form when playing at home: 3W 1D 6L across 10 games at Arena Garibaldi - Stadio Romeo Anconetani this term (1.00 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.40 goals scored and 1.90 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 70% of their home games — an outstanding BTTS rate that is a key data point for this fixture. Somewhat surprisingly, their home PPG of 1.00 lags behind their overall 1.50 — the home advantage has not translated into superior results at Arena Garibaldi - Stadio Romeo Anconetani this season.
Empoli's overall Serie B record this term: 2W 2D 6L from 10 games (0.80 PPG). Last five: L D L L D. Their scoring rate of 1.00 per game is modest, conceding 1.70 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market. This season is still relatively young for Empoli, so this record blends games from this season and last.
On the road, Empoli have gone 1W 3D 6L from 10 away fixtures this term (0.60 PPG). Away from home they average 0.80 goals scored and 1.50 conceded per game. BTTS has landed in 60% of their away games — meaningful support for the Yes angle in this specific context.
The points-per-game gap of 0.70 in Pisa's favour (1.50 vs 0.80) is a statistically meaningful difference. The hosts are the form pick here, with draw protection the sensible hedge given the away side's competitiveness.
In terms of goals, both squads have been finding the net consistently (using home/away splits) — Pisa have seen both teams score in 70% of their games, Empoli in 60%. That combined rate is a strong statistical case for BTTS Yes as a standalone play.
Trading Data
Pisa goal-timing and half-time pattern breakdown (48 games, 24 at home): they score before half-time in 46% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 78% of the time; BTTS occurs in 42% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 46% of games (home games); they fail to score in 48% of games.
Empoli goal-timing and half-time pattern breakdown (48 games, 24 at away): they score before half-time in 58% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 94% of the time; BTTS occurs in 54% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 58% of games (away games).
BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Pisa 46% versus Empoli 60%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Pisa 56% | Empoli 48%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Pisa 1.69 xG and Empoli 1.54 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Pisa attack 1.165 / defence 1.384 | Empoli attack 0.905 / defence 1.104. League average goals — home 1.312 / away 1.233. Data: 10 Pisa games / 48 Empoli games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: Pisa 40% | Draw 26% | Empoli 34%. Fair-value odds: Pisa 2.50 | Draw 3.85 | Empoli 2.94. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 26% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 63% | BTTS probability 66% | Total xG 3.23. Over 2.5 holds a meaningful probability edge at 63% — the 3.23 total xG provides moderate support, though the model is not projecting a high-scoring game. BTTS Yes at 66% reflects that both xG figures (1.69 / 1.54) are above the threshold where scoring blanks become the primary outcome — both sides are projected to find the net.
Final Verdict
Poisson rates Pisa as the most likely outcome at 40% — marginal model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support. Draw probability of 26% warrants consideration of Double Chance or Draw No Bet on Pisa if the outright odds are short. The opposing side holds a 34% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.
Poisson projects 3.23 total expected goals, pointing to Over 2.5 at 63% probability — reasonable conviction, supported by form averaging 2.8 goals per game.
On the BTTS market, Poisson puts 66% on Yes. Form rates corroborate: Pisa 70% | Empoli 60% BTTS from recent games.
The outsider holds a 34% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should not be treated as one. Proportionate stakes are appropriate given the genuine contest the data projects.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Pisa vs Empoli | Competition: Serie B, Regular Season - 24 | Venue: Arena Garibaldi - Stadio Romeo Anconetani • Kick-off: Saturday 6 Feb 2027, 14:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Pisa 40% | Draw 26% | Empoli 34% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 63% | BTTS 66% | xG Pisa 1.69 / Empoli 1.54 • Poisson strength factors: Pisa attack 1.165 / def 1.384 | Empoli attack 0.905 / def 1.104 | league avg home 1.312 / away 1.233 • Poisson stance: Pisa (40%) — low confidence — close contest
🧮 Prediction Model
1.69
Pisa xG
Expected Goals
1.54
Empoli xG
66%
BTTS
85%
Over 1.5
63%
Over 2.5
40%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Pisa vs Empoli kick off?
Pisa vs Empoli is scheduled to kick off at 14:00 on Saturday 6 February 2027 at Arena Garibaldi - Stadio Romeo Anconetani.
Where is Pisa vs Empoli being played?
The match is being played at Arena Garibaldi - Stadio Romeo Anconetani.
What competition is Pisa vs Empoli part of?
Pisa vs Empoli is a Regular Season - 24 fixture in the Serie B (Italy).
Who is favourite to win Pisa vs Empoli?
Our statistical model gives Pisa a 40% chance of winning, Empoli a 34% chance, and a 26% chance of a draw — making Pisa the favourite.
Will both teams score in Pisa vs Empoli?
Our model estimates a 66% probability that both Pisa and Empoli will score (BTTS).
Will Pisa vs Empoli have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 63%.
What is the head-to-head record between Pisa and Empoli?
No recorded head-to-head meetings available in the dataset.
What form are Pisa and Empoli in?
Pisa (all comps): 4W-3D-3L in 10 | 1.50 PPG | GF 1.80 / GA 1.50 | L5 W-W-D-D-L. Empoli (all comps): 2W-2D-6L in 10 | 0.80 PPG | GF 1.00 / GA 1.70 | L5 L-D-L-L-D.
🧮 Model Insight
Where the Numbers Come From
The model rates Pisa's attack at 1.17x the league average against Empoli's defence at 1.10x — combine the two and it projects 1.69 expected goals for the hosts. Flip it around — Empoli's attack (0.91x) against Pisa's defence (1.38x) — and the away total comes out at 1.54.
These ratings are built from 10/48 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
Scoreline Breakdown
Of every possible scoreline, 1-1 carries the highest individual probability at 11.6% — still a long way from a near-certainty, which says something about how open this one is on paper. Close behind: 2-1 (8.7%), 1-2 (7.9%). Together the top three scorelines make up 28% of the probability — a moderately spread distribution, typical of a competitive match-up.
Most Likely Outcome
Pisa Win
40%
2.51
26%
3.80
34%
2.96
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 1
10.3%
Draw
Most likely
2 β 1
8.7%
Home win
1 β 2
7.9%
Away win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.69
Pisa xG
Total xG
3.23
1.54
Empoli xG
2.51
40%
Home win
3.80
26%
Draw
2.96
34%
Away win
Goals Markets
83%
Over 1.5
1.20
17%
Under 1.5
5.88
63%
Over 2.5
1.59
37%
Under 2.5
2.70
40%
Over 3.5
2.50
60%
Under 3.5
1.67
22%
Over 4.5
4.55
78%
Under 4.5
1.28
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
66%
BTTS Yes
1.52
34%
BTTS No
2.91
Clean Sheet
21%
4.68
18%
5.41
Win to Nil
9%
11.73
6%
16.02
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 4.0 | 6.1 | 4.7 | 2.4 | 0.9 | 0.3 |
| 1 | 6.7 | 10.3 | 7.9 | 4.1 | 1.6 | 0.5 |
| 2 | 5.6 | 8.7 | 6.7 | 3.4 | 1.3 | 0.4 |
| 3 | 3.2 | 4.9 | 3.8 | 1.9 | 0.7 | 0.2 |
| 4 | 1.3 | 2.1 | 1.6 | 0.8 | 0.3 | 0.1 |
| 5 | 0.5 | 0.7 | 0.5 | 0.3 | 0.1 | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Pisa vs Empoli?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 11.6%.
How many goals are Pisa and Empoli expected to score?
The model projects 1.69 expected goals for Pisa and 1.54 for Empoli, a combined total of 3.23.
How confident is the prediction model for Pisa vs Empoli?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 40%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
Recent Form Overview
Across their last 48 outings, Pisa have picked up 0.69 PPG on a 6W 15D 27L record — W-W-D-D-L across the most recent five. The sample for Pisa is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
Empoli's form line: 11W 16D 21L from 48 games, 1.02 PPG, last five L-D-L-L-D. The sample for Empoli is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
There isn't much between them on recent form — 0.69 PPG for Pisa against 1.02 for Empoli. Neither side arrives with a clear form advantage.
How They Fare by Venue
On home soil, Pisa have posted 0.71 PPG from 24 outings (4W 5D 15L).
On the road, Empoli have gone 5W 4D 15L from 24 away games — 0.79 PPG when travelling.
Attack vs Defence
Pisa are averaging 0.92 goals scored and 1.79 conceded per game recently; Empoli are on 1.19 scored and 1.48 conceded.
On BTTS specifically: Empoli in 60%.
Last 48 Results — Serie B
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Pisa
Blended
Empoli
Blended
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Pisa and Empoli in coming into this match?
Pisa have gone 6W 15D 27L in their last 48 games (0.69 PPG), while Empoli have gone 11W 16D 21L in their last 48 (1.02 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Pisa at home or Empoli away?
Empoli's away record (0.79 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Pisa at home: 0.71 PPG; Empoli away: 0.79 PPG.
📈 Trading Insight
Early Goal Trends
Pisa see a goal before the break in 46% of their matches.
Empoli see a goal before the break in 58% of their matches.
Full-Time Markets
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Pisa 42%, Empoli 54% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 46% (Pisa) and 58% (Empoli).
On the defensive side: Pisa have failed to score in 54% of games; Empoli in 29%.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Pisa home games / Empoli away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Pisa play Empoli?
Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 42% of Pisa's recent matches and 54% of Empoli's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.
Is Pisa vs Empoli usually a high-scoring fixture?
Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 46% of Pisa's recent games and 58% of Empoli's, pointing to a tighter contest.
The match report will be available once the game has finished.