Sign in Register

Empoli vs Sampdoria – Pre-Match Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

Serie B · Regular Season - 18

Kick-off

Sat 19 Dec 2026

14:00

Venue

Stadio Carlo Castellani

Competition

Serie B

Italy

Status

NS
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson model rates Empoli at 43%, yet other data sources diverge — this Empoli vs Sampdoria fixture contains genuine analytical tension.

✍️ Match Preview

Match Analysis

Empoli host Sampdoria at Stadio Carlo Castellani in Serie B, Regular Season - 18. Kick-off is scheduled for Saturday 19 December 2026 at 14:00 UTC.

Form Guide

Empoli — All Games: 2W 2D 6L from 10 Serie B outings this season, averaging 0.80 points per game. Last five: L D L L D. They are averaging 1.00 goals per game and conceding 1.70 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. This season is still relatively young for Empoli, so this record blends games from this season and last.

Empoli at Stadio Carlo Castellani this season: 3W 4D 3L from 10 home games — 1.30 PPG on home soil. At home they are averaging 1.40 goals scored and 1.50 conceded per game. BTTS has landed in 60% of their home matches — a rate that supports the Yes angle in this fixture. Their home PPG of 1.30 is noticeably stronger than their overall 0.80 — Empoli are significantly better at Stadio Carlo Castellani than their overall form suggests.

Looking at all fixtures this season, Sampdoria stand at 2W 2D 6L from 10 Serie B matches — 0.80 PPG. Last five: L L D L W. Their scoring rate of 1.00 per game is modest, conceding 1.80 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 1 clean sheet from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 70% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market. This season is still relatively young for Sampdoria, so this record blends games from this season and last.

On the road, Sampdoria have gone 1W 3D 6L from 10 away fixtures this term (0.60 PPG). Away from home they average 0.60 goals scored and 1.70 conceded per game.

The form figures are too closely matched to derive a directional pick: Empoli 0.80 PPG, Sampdoria 0.80 PPG. Look to other data sets to build the analysis.

Head to Head

There is little to separate the sides historically. From 6 previous meetings, Empoli have won 1, Sampdoria 3, with 2 draws — a balanced ledger that offers no obvious directional steer on its own.

The 6 previous meetings have averaged 1.8 goals per game — a neutral rate that provides no strong lean on the goals market from the H2H alone. The most recent clash, on 6 Apr 2026, ended 0–1 with Sampdoria winning.

The head-to-head offers no strong directional steer in either the result or goals markets. Form, the predictive model and current market pricing should carry more weight than the historical record for this fixture.

Trading Patterns

Empoli in-play and half-time data (48 games, 24 at home): they score before half-time in 71% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 94% of the time; BTTS occurs in 67% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 38% of games (home games).

Sampdoria in-play and half-time data (48 games, 24 at away): they score before half-time in 54% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 79% of the time; BTTS occurs in 58% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 38% of games (away games); they fail to score in 33% of games.

BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Empoli 60% versus Sampdoria 54%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Empoli 48% | Sampdoria 42%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects Empoli 1.51 xG and Sampdoria 1.19 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Empoli attack 0.885 / defence 1.260 | Sampdoria attack 0.769 / defence 1.301. League average goals — home 1.312 / away 1.232. Sampdoria bring a strong defensive rating of 1.301 — this is suppressing Empoli's projected output below what their attack strength alone would suggest. Data: 48 Empoli games / 48 Sampdoria games used (CurrentSeason).

Result probabilities: Empoli 43% | Draw 29% | Sampdoria 28%. Fair-value odds: Empoli 2.33 | Draw 3.45 | Sampdoria 3.57. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 29% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 51% | BTTS probability 56% | Total xG 2.71. Over/Under 2.5 is close to a coin-flip at 51%/49% — the total xG of 2.71 sits near the 2.5 margin; this is a low-edge market from a Poisson standpoint. BTTS probability of 56% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.

Our Verdict

Poisson rates Empoli as the most likely outcome at 43% — marginal model lean. With a 29% draw probability, Draw No Bet on Empoli offers a more defensible entry point than the straight win. The opposing side holds a 28% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.

The Poisson model projects 2.71 xG in total — Over 2.5 at 51% — Poisson-only — limited corroboration confidence — though H2H averaging only 1.8 goals per meeting points in the other direction.

On the BTTS market, Poisson puts 56% on Yes. Form rates corroborate: Empoli 60% | Sampdoria 50% BTTS from recent games.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H The H2H record is evenly balanced (1W–2D–3W), with no clear historical advantage.
H2H H2H history favours Sampdoria but Poisson model leans Empoli — current-season strength data diverges from historical pattern.
Form Sampdoria Poisson xG (1.19) exceeds their form scoring rate (0.60) — matchup dynamics are elevating the model's expectation.
Goals Form only shows ~1.8 goals/game but Poisson xG sum is 2.71 — underlying strength metrics suggest more goals than form results indicate.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: Empoli vs Sampdoria | Competition: Serie B, Regular Season - 18 | Venue: Stadio Carlo Castellani • Kick-off: Saturday 19 Dec 2026, 14:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: Empoli 43% | Draw 29% | Sampdoria 28% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 51% | BTTS 56% | xG Empoli 1.51 / Sampdoria 1.19 • Poisson strength factors: Empoli attack 0.885 / def 1.260 | Sampdoria attack 0.769 / def 1.301 | league avg home 1.312 / away 1.232 • Poisson stance: Empoli (43%) — low confidence — close contest

🧮 Prediction Model

1.51

Empoli xG

Expected Goals

1.19

Sampdoria xG

43%
29%
28%
Empoli Draw Sampdoria

56%

BTTS

77%

Over 1.5

51%

Over 2.5

29%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does Empoli vs Sampdoria kick off?

Empoli vs Sampdoria is scheduled to kick off at 14:00 on Saturday 19 December 2026 at Stadio Carlo Castellani.

Where is Empoli vs Sampdoria being played?

The match is being played at Stadio Carlo Castellani.

What competition is Empoli vs Sampdoria part of?

Empoli vs Sampdoria is a Regular Season - 18 fixture in the Serie B (Italy).

Who is favourite to win Empoli vs Sampdoria?

Our statistical model gives Empoli a 43% chance of winning, Sampdoria a 28% chance, and a 29% chance of a draw — making Empoli the favourite.

Will both teams score in Empoli vs Sampdoria?

Our model estimates a 56% probability that both Empoli and Sampdoria will score (BTTS).

Will Empoli vs Sampdoria have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 51%.

What is the head-to-head record between Empoli and Sampdoria?

Record (6 meetings): Empoli 1W | Draws 2 | Sampdoria 3W.

What form are Empoli and Sampdoria in?

Empoli (all comps): 2W-2D-6L in 10 | 0.80 PPG | GF 1.00 / GA 1.70 | L5 L-D-L-L-D. Sampdoria (all comps): 2W-2D-6L in 10 | 0.80 PPG | GF 1.00 / GA 1.80 | L5 L-L-D-L-W.

🧮 Model Insight

How the Model Works This Match

Working from Empoli's attack rating (0.89) and Sampdoria's defence rating (1.30), the model arrives at 1.51 expected goals for the home side. The same calculation in reverse, Sampdoria's attack versus Empoli's defence, projects 1.19 expected goals for the visitors.

These ratings are built from 48/48 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

The Exact-Score Picture

Run the expected-goals figures through the full scoreline distribution and 1-1 emerges as the single most likely result, at 13.6%. Close behind: 2-1 (9.1%), 1-0 (8.5%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 31% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.

Most Likely Outcome

Empoli Win

43%

Empoli

2.34

29%

Draw

3.44

28%

Sampdoria

3.55

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

1 – 1

12.1%

Draw

Most likely

1 – 0

10.1%

Home win

2 – 1

9.1%

Home win

Expected Goals & Win Odds

1.51

Empoli xG

Total xG

2.71

1.19

Sampdoria xG

43%
29%
28%
EmpoliDrawSampdoria

2.34

43%

Home win

3.44

29%

Draw

3.55

28%

Away win

Goals Markets

75%

Over 1.5

1.33

25%

Under 1.5

4.00

51%

Over 2.5

1.96

49%

Under 2.5

2.04

29%

Over 3.5

3.45

71%

Under 3.5

1.41

14%

Over 4.5

7.14

86%

Under 4.5

1.16

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

56%

BTTS Yes

1.78

44%

BTTS No

2.28

Clean Sheet

30%

Empoli

3.30

22%

Sampdoria

4.54

Win to Nil

13%

Empoli

7.70

6%

Sampdoria

16.10

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 6.7 8.0 4.8 1.9 0.6 0.1
1 10.1 12.1 7.2 2.9 0.9 0.2
2 7.6 9.1 5.4 2.2 0.6 0.2
3 3.9 4.6 2.7 1.1 0.3 0.1
4 1.5 1.7 1.0 0.4 0.1 –
5 0.4 0.5 0.3 0.1 – –

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

▶ Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 1.512
λ Away (xG) 1.193
Total xG 2.705
League avg home goals 1.312
League avg away goals 1.232
Empoli attack strength 0.885
Empoli defence strength 1.260
Sampdoria attack strength 0.769
Sampdoria defence strength 1.301
Data phase CurrentSeason
Games used (H/A) 48 / 48

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for Empoli vs Sampdoria?

Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 13.6%.

How many goals are Empoli and Sampdoria expected to score?

The model projects 1.51 expected goals for Empoli and 1.19 for Sampdoria, a combined total of 2.71.

How confident is the prediction model for Empoli vs Sampdoria?

Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 43%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.

📈 Form Insight

Form at a Glance

Across their last 48 outings, Empoli have picked up 1.02 PPG on a 11W 16D 21L record — L-D-L-L-D across the most recent five. The sample for Empoli is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.

Sampdoria's form line: 13W 13D 22L from 48 games, 1.08 PPG, last five L-L-D-L-W. The sample for Sampdoria is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.

Form-wise this is close to level: Empoli on 1.02 PPG, Sampdoria on 1.08. Other factors will likely decide this one more than recent results.

Venue Form

On home soil, Empoli have posted 1.25 PPG from 24 outings (6W 12D 6L).

On the road, Sampdoria have gone 2W 8D 14L from 24 away games — 0.58 PPG when travelling. That's a step down from their 1.08 PPG overall record — away form has been the weaker part of Sampdoria's season.

Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Empoli come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.

Goals in Recent Form

Empoli are averaging 1.19 goals scored and 1.48 conceded per game recently; Sampdoria are on 0.94 scored and 1.38 conceded.

On BTTS specifically: Empoli have seen both teams score in 60% of their recent games.

Last 48 Results — Serie B

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

Empoli

Empoli

Blended
L D L L D
Sampdoria

Sampdoria

Blended
L L D L W
48 Played 48
11/16/21 W / D / L 13/13/22
1.02 Points Per Game 1.08
1.19 Avg Goals Scored 0.94
1.48 Avg Goals Conceded 1.38
2.67 Avg Goals / Game 2.31
9 Clean Sheets 10
29 BTTS 26
23 Over 2.5 Games 20
Empoli

Empoli

D
H Juve Stabia
2–2 HT 2–1
01 Nov
L
A Cesena
1–2 HT 0–1
27 Oct
L
H Vicenza Virtus
0–2 HT 0–1
23 Oct
D
A Ascoli
1–1 HT 1–1
17 Oct
L
H Palermo
2–4 HT 0–0
10 Oct
L
A Modena
1–2 HT 1–0
20 Sep
L
H Arezzo
0–1 HT 0–0
11 Sep
W
A Carrarese
1–0 HT 0–0
05 Sep
L
A Mantova
1–3 HT 0–0
30 Aug
W
H Cremonese
1–0 HT 1–0
22 Aug
D
A Monza
2–2 HT 1–1
08 May
W
H Avellino
1–0 HT 0–0
01 May
L
A Venezia
0–2 HT 0–0
25 Apr
D
H Virtus Entella
1–1 HT 0–1
19 Apr
L
A Padova
0–1 HT 0–0
12 Apr
L
A Sampdoria
0–1 HT 0–0
06 Apr
W
H Pescara
4–2 HT 2–1
22 Mar
D
A Spezia
1–1 HT 0–0
17 Mar
D
H Mantova
2–2 HT 0–2
14 Mar
L
A Catanzaro
2–3 HT 2–0
08 Mar
L
A Bari
1–2 HT 1–1
04 Mar
D
H Cesena
1–1 HT 0–1
28 Feb
D
A Frosinone
2–2 HT 1–1
20 Feb
D
H Reggiana
1–1 HT 0–1
15 Feb
L
H Juve Stabia
1–2 HT 1–0
11 Feb
L
A Palermo
2–3 HT 1–1
07 Feb
D
H Modena
0–0 HT 0–0
31 Jan
L
A Carrarese
0–3 HT 0–1
23 Jan
L
H Sudtirol
0–1 HT 0–1
17 Jan
W
A Cesena
1–0 HT 0–0
10 Jan
D
H Frosinone
1–1 HT 1–1
27 Dec
W
A Mantova
1–0 HT 0–0
21 Dec
L
A Juve Stabia
0–2 HT 0–1
13 Dec
L
H Palermo
1–3 HT 0–2
07 Dec
W
H Bari
5–0 HT 1–0
29 Nov
W
A Avellino
3–0 HT 2–0
22 Nov
W
H Catanzaro
1–0 HT 0–0
08 Nov
L
A Virtus Entella
0–1 HT 0–0
01 Nov
D
H Sampdoria
1–1 HT 0–0
28 Oct
L
A Modena
1–2 HT 1–1
24 Oct
D
H Venezia
1–1 HT 1–1
19 Oct
W
A Sudtirol
2–1 HT 0–1
05 Oct
D
H Monza
1–1 HT 0–0
01 Oct
D
H Carrarese
2–2 HT 1–1
28 Sep
L
A Pescara
0–4 HT 0–0
21 Sep
D
H Spezia
1–1 HT 0–1
14 Sep
L
A Reggiana
1–3 HT 1–1
29 Aug
W
H Padova
3–1 HT 2–1
23 Aug
Sampdoria

Sampdoria

W
H Virtus Entella
2–0 HT 2–0
31 Oct
L
A Ascoli
0–2 HT 0–0
27 Oct
D
A Sudtirol
1–1 HT 1–0
24 Oct
L
H Arezzo
1–2 HT 1–1
18 Oct
L
A Avellino
1–4 HT 1–4
09 Oct
W
H Catanzaro
2–1 HT 0–1
19 Sep
L
A Mantova
0–2 HT 0–0
13 Sep
L
A Palermo
1–3 HT 0–2
07 Sep
L
H Juve Stabia
1–2 HT 1–0
29 Aug
D
A Cesena
1–1 HT 0–1
23 Aug
L
A Reggiana
0–1 HT 0–0
08 May
W
H Sudtirol
1–0 HT 1–0
01 May
D
A Cesena
0–0 HT 0–0
25 Apr
L
H Monza
0–3 HT 0–2
17 Apr
W
A Pescara
2–1 HT 0–1
11 Apr
W
H Empoli
1–0 HT 0–0
06 Apr
W
H Avellino
2–1 HT 0–0
22 Mar
L
A Carrarese
0–2 HT 0–0
18 Mar
D
H Venezia
0–0 HT 0–0
14 Mar
L
A Frosinone
0–3 HT 0–1
08 Mar
D
A Juve Stabia
1–1 HT 0–0
04 Mar
L
H Bari
0–2 HT 0–1
27 Feb
L
A Mantova
1–2 HT 1–0
21 Feb
W
H Padova
1–0 HT 1–0
14 Feb
D
H Palermo
3–3 HT 0–1
10 Feb
W
A Modena
2–1 HT 0–0
07 Feb
W
H Spezia
1–0 HT 0–0
31 Jan
D
A Catanzaro
0–0 HT 0–0
25 Jan
D
H Virtus Entella
1–1 HT 1–0
16 Jan
L
A Avellino
1–2 HT 0–1
10 Jan
W
H Reggiana
2–1 HT 1–1
27 Dec
D
A Padova
1–1 HT 1–0
20 Dec
L
A Palermo
0–1 HT 0–1
12 Dec
W
H Carrarese
3–2 HT 2–2
07 Dec
L
A Spezia
0–1 HT 0–0
30 Nov
W
H Juve Stabia
1–0 HT 0–0
24 Nov
L
A Venezia
1–3 HT 0–2
08 Nov
L
H Mantova
0–1 HT 0–0
02 Nov
D
A Empoli
1–1 HT 0–0
28 Oct
D
H Frosinone
1–1 HT 0–1
25 Oct
L
A Virtus Entella
1–3 HT 0–2
17 Oct
W
H Pescara
4–1 HT 0–1
05 Oct
D
H Catanzaro
0–0 HT 0–0
01 Oct
D
A Bari
1–1 HT 1–1
27 Sep
L
A Monza
0–1 HT 0–0
20 Sep
L
H Cesena
1–2 HT 0–1
13 Sep
L
A Sudtirol
1–3 HT 0–3
31 Aug
L
H Modena
0–2 HT 0–0
25 Aug

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are Empoli and Sampdoria in coming into this match?

Empoli have gone 11W 16D 21L in their last 48 games (1.02 PPG), while Sampdoria have gone 13W 13D 22L in their last 48 (1.08 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — Empoli at home or Sampdoria away?

Empoli's home record (1.25 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Empoli at home: 1.25 PPG; Sampdoria away: 0.58 PPG.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

Fixture History

6 meetings separate these sides on the data we hold, the series stretching back to September 2021. The pairing has crossed competitions too — Serie A, Serie B all feature in the head-to-head log. They last met on 6 April 2026, roughly 7 months ago.

Streaks & Records

The biggest gap between the sides came on 19 Sep 2021, when Sampdoria won 0-3 — the largest margin of victory on record between these two.

Empoli's record when hosting Sampdoria specifically: 1W 1D 1L from 3 games — a narrower, venue-specific slice of the head-to-head picture.

Last 6 Meetings

Empoli

1

Empoli

2

Draws

Sampdoria

3

Sampdoria

Recent Meetings

Sampdoria
1–0
06 Apr 26
Empoli
Empoli
1–1
28 Oct 25
Sampdoria
Sampdoria
1–1
15 May 23
Empoli
Empoli
1–0
16 Jan 23
Sampdoria
Sampdoria
2–0
19 Feb 22
Empoli
Empoli
0–3
19 Sep 21
Sampdoria

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between Empoli and Sampdoria?

From 6 meetings on record, Empoli have won 1, Sampdoria have won 3, and 2 have been drawn.

When did Empoli and Sampdoria last play each other?

They last met on 6 April 2026, when Sampdoria 1-0 Empoli.

Who has won more matches between Empoli and Sampdoria?

Sampdoria have the better head-to-head record, with 3 wins from 6 meetings.

📈 Trading Insight

First-Half Patterns

Empoli are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 71% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 25% of the time. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 21% of those situations.

Sampdoria see a goal before the break in 54% of their matches.

Full-Time Trends

BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Empoli 67%, Sampdoria 58% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.

Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 38% (Empoli) and 38% (Sampdoria).

On the defensive side: Sampdoria in 42%.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = Empoli home games / Sampdoria away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

Empoli Empoli Blended
Metric All
(48 games)
Venue
(24 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 31/48
(64.6%)
17/24
(70.8%)
2+ Goals Before HT 17/48
(35.4%)
8/24
(33.3%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 16/17
(94.1%)
6/7
(85.7%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 7/17
(41.2%)
3/7
(42.9%)
Winning at HT 9/48
(18.8%)
6/24
(25%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 4/48
(8.3%)
2/24
(8.3%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 6/48
(12.5%)
5/24
(20.8%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 29/48
(60.4%)
16/24
(66.7%)
Over 2.5 Goals 23/48
(47.9%)
9/24
(37.5%)
Over 3.5 Goals 15/48
(31.2%)
8/24
(33.3%)
Clean Sheet 9/48
(18.8%)
5/24
(20.8%)
Failed to Score 11/48
(22.9%)
4/24
(16.7%)
Sampdoria Sampdoria Blended
Metric All
(48 games)
Venue
(24 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 29/48
(60.4%)
13/24
(54.2%)
2+ Goals Before HT 11/48
(22.9%)
5/24
(20.8%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 15/19
(78.9%)
9/11
(81.8%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 8/19
(42.1%)
6/11
(54.5%)
Winning at HT 8/48
(16.7%)
3/24
(12.5%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 5/48
(10.4%)
3/24
(12.5%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 6/48
(12.5%)
2/24
(8.3%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 26/48
(54.2%)
14/24
(58.3%)
Over 2.5 Goals 20/48
(41.7%)
9/24
(37.5%)
Over 3.5 Goals 8/48
(16.7%)
4/24
(16.7%)
Clean Sheet 10/48
(20.8%)
2/24
(8.3%)
Failed to Score 16/48
(33.3%)
10/24
(41.7%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when Empoli play Sampdoria?

Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 67% of Empoli's games and 58% of Sampdoria's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.

Is Empoli vs Sampdoria usually a high-scoring fixture?

Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 38% of Empoli's recent games and 38% of Sampdoria's, pointing to a tighter contest.

Do Empoli and Sampdoria tend to score early?

Empoli have had a goal before half-time in 71% of their recent matches, Sampdoria in 54% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

⏳

The match report will be available once the game has finished.