Cesena vs Virtus Entella – Pre-Match Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson model rates Cesena at 45%, yet other data sources diverge — this Cesena vs Virtus Entella fixture contains genuine analytical tension.
✍️ Match Preview
Full Analysis
Stadio Dino Manuzzi plays host to Cesena versus Virtus Entella in Serie B, Regular Season - 28. Kick-off: Tuesday 2 March 2027 at 14:00 UTC.
Form & Momentum
Cesena have collected 1.00 PPG across 10 Serie B outings this season: 2W 4D 4L. Last five: D D L D W. They are averaging 1.00 goals per game and conceding 1.50 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Cesena have played only a handful of Serie B games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
Cesena's form when playing at home: 2W 4D 4L across 10 games at Stadio Dino Manuzzi this term (1.00 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.50 goals scored and 1.90 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 70% of their home games — an outstanding BTTS rate that is a key data point for this fixture.
Virtus Entella (all games): 3W 2D 5L across 10 Serie B outings this term — 1.10 points per game. Last five: W L W L L. Their scoring rate of 0.90 per game is modest, conceding 1.20 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Virtus Entella have played only a handful of Serie B games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
When travelling in Serie B this season, Virtus Entella have posted 1W 2D 7L from 10 away outings — 0.50 PPG. Away from home they average 0.30 goals scored and 1.50 conceded per game. Away from home, both teams have scored in only 20% of games — a low rate that backs BTTS No when they travel. Their away PPG of 0.50 is notably below their overall 1.10 — form away from home has been a clear weakness this season.
Both sides are running at similar form levels — 1.00 PPG for Cesena against 1.10 for Virtus Entella. There is no clear form edge to exploit here; other signals need to take the lead.
Head-to-Head
Form and model data should carry more weight here — the historical record is too balanced to provide a directional steer. From 3 meetings: Cesena 1W, Virtus Entella 1W, 1D.
These two sides have produced goals at a consistent rate historically, averaging 3.0 per game across 3 meetings. That scoring profile provides genuine support for the Over 2.5 angle. The most recent clash, on 29 Aug 2026, ended 2–1 with Cesena winning.
With the win record balanced, the strongest H2H-derived signal is in the goals market. At 3.0 goals per game historically, Over 2.5 is the cleaner angle to extract from the head-to-head data.
Trading Data
Cesena goal-timing and half-time pattern breakdown (40 games, 20 at home): they score before half-time in 80% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 73% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 54% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 70% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 55% of games (home games).
Virtus Entella goal-timing and half-time pattern breakdown (40 games, 20 at away): they score before half-time in 60% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 93% of the time; BTTS occurs in 35% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 30% of games (away games); they fail to score in 32% of games.
BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Cesena 62% versus Virtus Entella 52%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Cesena 52% | Virtus Entella 38%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Cesena 1.38 xG and Virtus Entella 0.97 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Cesena attack 1.012 / defence 1.101 | Virtus Entella attack 0.749 / defence 1.011. League average goals — home 1.351 / away 1.180. Data: 40 Cesena games / 40 Virtus Entella games used (Blended). A blend of current and prior-season data is applied to stabilise estimates early in the campaign.
Result probabilities: Cesena 45% | Draw 30% | Virtus Entella 25%. Fair-value odds: Cesena 2.22 | Draw 3.33 | Virtus Entella 4.00. Cesena hold a narrow Poisson edge at 45% — the draw (30%) is close enough to merit draw-inclusive market consideration.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 42% | BTTS probability 48% | Total xG 2.35. Under 2.5 has a narrow probability edge at 58% — total xG of 2.35 is below the line but not decisively so. BTTS probability of 48% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.
Verdict
The Poisson model's primary lean is Cesena at 45% — moderate model lean. Draw probability of 30% warrants consideration of Double Chance or Draw No Bet on Cesena if the outright odds are short.
The Poisson model projects 2.35 xG in total — Under 2.5 at 42% — Poisson-only — limited corroboration confidence — though H2H averaging only 3.0 goals per meeting points in the other direction.
Poisson assigns a 48% probability to BTTS No based on the attack/defence strength model. Form rates corroborate: Cesena 70% | Virtus Entella 20% BTTS from recent games.
The Poisson model is drawing on Blended data (40 games minimum) — early-season projections carry additional uncertainty. Weight the live form and odds signals accordingly.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Cesena vs Virtus Entella | Competition: Serie B, Regular Season - 28 | Venue: Stadio Dino Manuzzi • Kick-off: Tuesday 2 Mar 2027, 14:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Cesena 45% | Draw 30% | Virtus Entella 25% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 42% | BTTS 48% | xG Cesena 1.38 / Virtus Entella 0.97 • Poisson strength factors: Cesena attack 1.012 / def 1.101 | Virtus Entella attack 0.749 / def 1.011 | league avg home 1.351 / away 1.180 • Poisson stance: Cesena (45%) — moderate lean
🧮 Prediction Model
1.38
Cesena xG
Expected Goals
0.97
Virtus Entella xG
48%
BTTS
69%
Over 1.5
42%
Over 2.5
21%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Cesena vs Virtus Entella kick off?
Cesena vs Virtus Entella is scheduled to kick off at 14:00 on Tuesday 2 March 2027 at Stadio Dino Manuzzi.
Where is Cesena vs Virtus Entella being played?
The match is being played at Stadio Dino Manuzzi.
What competition is Cesena vs Virtus Entella part of?
Cesena vs Virtus Entella is a Regular Season - 28 fixture in the Serie B (Italy).
Who is favourite to win Cesena vs Virtus Entella?
Our statistical model gives Cesena a 45% chance of winning, Virtus Entella a 25% chance, and a 30% chance of a draw — making Cesena the favourite.
Will both teams score in Cesena vs Virtus Entella?
Our model estimates a 48% probability that both Cesena and Virtus Entella will score (BTTS).
Will Cesena vs Virtus Entella have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 42%.
What is the head-to-head record between Cesena and Virtus Entella?
Record (3 meetings): Cesena 1W | Draws 1 | Virtus Entella 1W.
What form are Cesena and Virtus Entella in?
Cesena (all comps): 2W-4D-4L in 10 | 1.00 PPG | GF 1.00 / GA 1.50 | L5 D-D-L-D-W. Virtus Entella (all comps): 3W-2D-5L in 10 | 1.10 PPG | GF 0.90 / GA 1.20 | L5 W-L-W-L-L.
🧮 Model Insight
Where the Numbers Come From
Working from Cesena's attack rating (1.01) and Virtus Entella's defence rating (1.01), the model arrives at 1.38 expected goals for the home side. Flip it around — Virtus Entella's attack (0.75x) against Cesena's defence (1.10x) — and the away total comes out at 0.97.
The sample (40/40 games) mixes this season and last, since the current campaign is still relatively young.
The Exact-Score Picture
Run the expected-goals figures through the full scoreline distribution and 1-1 emerges as the single most likely result, at 14.4%. Close behind: 1-0 (11.5%), 0-0 (11.1%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 37% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.
Most Likely Outcome
Cesena Win
45%
2.21
30%
3.39
25%
3.95
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 0
13.1%
Home win
Most likely
1 β 1
12.8%
Draw
0 β 0
9.5%
Draw
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.38
Cesena xG
Total xG
2.35
0.97
Virtus Entella xG
2.21
45%
Home win
3.39
30%
Draw
3.95
25%
Away win
Goals Markets
68%
Over 1.5
1.47
32%
Under 1.5
3.12
42%
Over 2.5
2.38
58%
Under 2.5
1.72
21%
Over 3.5
4.76
79%
Under 3.5
1.27
9%
Over 4.5
11.11
91%
Under 4.5
1.10
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
48%
BTTS Yes
2.09
52%
BTTS No
1.91
Clean Sheet
38%
2.65
25%
3.98
Win to Nil
17%
5.86
6%
15.74
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 9.5 | 9.2 | 4.5 | 1.5 | 0.4 | 0.1 |
| 1 | 13.1 | 12.8 | 6.2 | 2.0 | 0.5 | 0.1 |
| 2 | 9.1 | 8.8 | 4.3 | 1.4 | 0.3 | 0.1 |
| 3 | 4.2 | 4.1 | 2.0 | 0.6 | 0.2 | – |
| 4 | 1.4 | 1.4 | 0.7 | 0.2 | 0.1 | – |
| 5 | 0.4 | 0.4 | 0.2 | 0.1 | – | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Cesena vs Virtus Entella?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 14.4%.
How many goals are Cesena and Virtus Entella expected to score?
The model projects 1.38 expected goals for Cesena and 0.97 for Virtus Entella, a combined total of 2.35.
How confident is the prediction model for Cesena vs Virtus Entella?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 45%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
Recent Form Overview
Cesena's recent record stands at 13W 11D 16L from 40 games, a 1.25 PPG return, with D-D-L-D-W in the last five. It's still early in the season for Cesena, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
Virtus Entella, meanwhile, have gone 10W 12D 18L across 40 games — 1.05 PPG, with W-L-W-L-L in their last five. It's still early in the season for Virtus Entella, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
There isn't much between them on recent form — 1.25 PPG for Cesena against 1.05 for Virtus Entella. Neither side arrives with a clear form advantage.
How They Fare by Venue
At home specifically, Cesena have managed 6W 7D 7L from 20 games — 1.25 PPG in front of their own supporters.
Virtus Entella's away record stands at 1W 5D 14L across 20 trips, a 0.40 PPG haul. That's a step down from their 1.05 PPG overall record — away form has been the weaker part of Virtus Entella's season.
Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Cesena come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.
Attack vs Defence
Cesena are averaging 1.20 goals scored and 1.45 conceded per game recently; Virtus Entella are on 0.92 scored and 1.35 conceded.
On BTTS specifically: Cesena have seen both teams score in 62% of their recent games.
Last 40 Results — Serie B
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Cesena
Early Season
Virtus Entella
Early Season
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Cesena and Virtus Entella in coming into this match?
Cesena have gone 13W 11D 16L in their last 40 games (1.25 PPG), while Virtus Entella have gone 10W 12D 18L in their last 40 (1.05 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Cesena at home or Virtus Entella away?
Cesena's home record (1.25 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Cesena at home: 1.25 PPG; Virtus Entella away: 0.40 PPG.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
The Rivalry So Far
These sides have met 3 times that we have on record, stretching back to August 2025 — a rivalry that has played out across roughly 1 year. Every recorded meeting has come in Serie B. The two were last together as recently as 29 August 2026, so this form is fresh in the memory.
Last 3 Meetings
1
Cesena
1
Draws
1
Virtus Entella
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Cesena and Virtus Entella?
From 3 meetings on record, Cesena have won 1, Virtus Entella have won 1, and 1 have been drawn.
When did Cesena and Virtus Entella last play each other?
They last met on 29 August 2026, when Virtus Entella 1-2 Cesena.
📈 Trading Insight
Early Goal Trends
Cesena are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 80% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 30% of the time. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 15% of those situations.
Virtus Entella are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 60% of their matches.
Full-Time Markets
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Cesena 70%, Virtus Entella 35% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 55% (Cesena) and 30% (Virtus Entella).
On the defensive side: Virtus Entella in 60%.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Cesena home games / Virtus Entella away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Cesena play Virtus Entella?
Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 70% of Cesena's recent matches and 35% of Virtus Entella's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.
Is Cesena vs Virtus Entella usually a high-scoring fixture?
Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 55% of Cesena's recent games and 30% of Virtus Entella's, pointing to a tighter contest.
Do Cesena and Virtus Entella tend to score early?
Cesena have had a goal before half-time in 80% of their recent matches, Virtus Entella in 60% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
The match report will be available once the game has finished.