Catanzaro vs Arezzo – Pre-Match Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson model rates Arezzo at 40%, yet other data sources diverge — this Catanzaro vs Arezzo fixture contains genuine analytical tension.
✍️ Match Preview
Match Analysis
Catanzaro host Arezzo at Stadio Nicola Ceravolo in Serie B, Regular Season - 18. Kick-off is scheduled for Saturday 19 December 2026 at 14:00 UTC.
Form Guide
Catanzaro — All Games: 1W 3D 6L from 10 Serie B outings this season, averaging 0.60 points per game. Last five: L D L D D. They are averaging 1.10 goals per game and conceding 2.20 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. However, 2.20 goals conceded per game is a concern — opposing attacks have exploited them regularly. 1 clean sheet from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 80% of their matches — an extremely high rate that makes BTTS Yes a well-supported standalone angle from their form alone. This season is still relatively young for Catanzaro, so this record blends games from this season and last.
In front of their own supporters this season, Catanzaro have posted 4W 2D 4L at Stadio Nicola Ceravolo — 1.40 PPG. At home they are averaging 1.80 goals scored and 1.90 conceded per game. BTTS has landed in 60% of their home matches — a rate that supports the Yes angle in this fixture. Their home PPG of 1.40 is noticeably stronger than their overall 0.60 — Catanzaro are significantly better at Stadio Nicola Ceravolo than their overall form suggests.
Across all Serie B games this season, Arezzo have recorded 3W 2D 5L from 10 outings — 1.10 PPG. Last five: D W L L D. Their scoring rate of 0.90 per game is modest, conceding 1.90 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. This season is still relatively young for Arezzo, so this record blends games from this season and last.
When travelling in Serie B this season, Arezzo have posted 3W 0D 2L from 5 away outings — 1.80 PPG. Away from home they average 1.20 goals scored and 1.80 conceded per game. BTTS has landed in 60% of their away games — meaningful support for the Yes angle in this specific context. Their away PPG of 1.80 exceeds their overall 1.10 — they actually perform better on the road than their aggregate form implies.
Despite the home advantage, the form figures favour Arezzo — 0.50 PPG ahead of the hosts (1.10 vs 0.60). That gap is large enough to take seriously. Draw No Bet on the visitors neutralises home-ground risk while maintaining the form-backed selection.
The BTTS market is worth targeting here. Catanzaro register both teams scoring in 60% of relevant matches, Arezzo in 60% (using home/away splits) — both sides above the 60% threshold gives BTTS Yes firm statistical grounding.
Trading Patterns
Catanzaro in-play and half-time data (10 games, 4 at home): they score before half-time in 75% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 100% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 67% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 75% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 50% of games (home games); Over 3.5 in 40%.
Arezzo in-play and half-time data (10 games, 4 at away): they score before half-time in 25% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 67% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 50% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 50% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 75% of games (away games); they fail to score in 40% of games.
From a combined perspective, both sides have high BTTS rates — Catanzaro 80% and Arezzo 50% — which reinforces the BTTS Yes angle from in-play data. Over 2.5 goals is well-supported by both sides' in-play profiles (Catanzaro 60% | Arezzo 70%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Catanzaro 1.60 xG and Arezzo 1.73 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Catanzaro attack 1.000 / defence 1.531 | Arezzo attack 0.917 / defence 1.220. League average goals — home 1.312 / away 1.232. Arezzo bring a strong defensive rating of 1.220 — this is suppressing Catanzaro's projected output below what their attack strength alone would suggest. Data: 48 Catanzaro games / 10 Arezzo games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: Catanzaro 34% | Draw 26% | Arezzo 40%. Fair-value odds: Catanzaro 2.94 | Draw 3.85 | Arezzo 2.50. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 26% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 65% | BTTS probability 67% | Total xG 3.33. Over 2.5 is the model's clear signal at 65% — a total xG of 3.33 means the expected score alone exceeds the 2.5 threshold, making the Over not just likely but structurally supported by both sides' attack/defence profiles. BTTS Yes at 67% reflects that both xG figures (1.60 / 1.73) are above the threshold where scoring blanks become the primary outcome — both sides are projected to find the net.
Analysis Verdict
On the Poisson output, Arezzo are the pick at 40% — marginal model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support. With a 26% draw probability, Draw No Bet on Arezzo offers a more defensible entry point than the straight win. The opposing side holds a 34% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.
Poisson projects 3.33 total expected goals, pointing to Over 2.5 at 65% probability — reasonable conviction, supported by form averaging 3.4 goals per game.
The Poisson model's BTTS call is Yes at 67%. Form rates corroborate: Catanzaro 60% | Arezzo 60% BTTS from recent games.
The outsider holds a 34% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should not be treated as one. Proportionate stakes are appropriate given the genuine contest the data projects.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Catanzaro vs Arezzo | Competition: Serie B, Regular Season - 18 | Venue: Stadio Nicola Ceravolo • Kick-off: Saturday 19 Dec 2026, 14:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Catanzaro 34% | Draw 26% | Arezzo 40% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 65% | BTTS 67% | xG Catanzaro 1.60 / Arezzo 1.73 • Poisson strength factors: Catanzaro attack 1.000 / def 1.531 | Arezzo attack 0.917 / def 1.220 | league avg home 1.312 / away 1.232 • Poisson stance: Arezzo (40%) — low confidence — close contest
🧮 Prediction Model
1.60
Catanzaro xG
Expected Goals
1.73
Arezzo xG
67%
BTTS
86%
Over 1.5
65%
Over 2.5
43%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Catanzaro vs Arezzo kick off?
Catanzaro vs Arezzo is scheduled to kick off at 14:00 on Saturday 19 December 2026 at Stadio Nicola Ceravolo.
Where is Catanzaro vs Arezzo being played?
The match is being played at Stadio Nicola Ceravolo.
What competition is Catanzaro vs Arezzo part of?
Catanzaro vs Arezzo is a Regular Season - 18 fixture in the Serie B (Italy).
Who is favourite to win Catanzaro vs Arezzo?
Our statistical model gives Catanzaro a 34% chance of winning, Arezzo a 40% chance, and a 26% chance of a draw — making Arezzo the favourite.
Will both teams score in Catanzaro vs Arezzo?
Our model estimates a 67% probability that both Catanzaro and Arezzo will score (BTTS).
Will Catanzaro vs Arezzo have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 65%.
What is the head-to-head record between Catanzaro and Arezzo?
No recorded head-to-head meetings available in the dataset.
What form are Catanzaro and Arezzo in?
Catanzaro (all comps): 1W-3D-6L in 10 | 0.60 PPG | GF 1.10 / GA 2.20 | L5 L-D-L-D-D. Arezzo (all comps): 3W-2D-5L in 10 | 1.10 PPG | GF 0.90 / GA 1.90 | L5 D-W-L-L-D.
🧮 Model Insight
Model Mechanics
Catanzaro's attacking strength (1.00x league average) is weighed against Arezzo's defensive record (1.22x) to produce a home expected-goals figure of 1.60. The same calculation in reverse, Arezzo's attack versus Catanzaro's defence, projects 1.73 expected goals for the visitors.
These ratings are built from 48/10 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
Most Likely Scorelines
The model's single most probable exact score is 1-1, at 11.2%. Close behind: 1-2 (8.6%), 2-1 (7.9%). Together the top three scorelines make up 28% of the probability — a moderately spread distribution, typical of a competitive match-up.
Most Likely Outcome
Arezzo Win
34%
2.91
26%
3.87
40%
2.51
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 1
9.9%
Draw
Most likely
1 β 2
8.6%
Away win
2 β 1
7.9%
Home win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.60
Catanzaro xG
Total xG
3.33
1.73
Arezzo xG
2.91
34%
Home win
3.87
26%
Draw
2.51
40%
Away win
Goals Markets
85%
Over 1.5
1.18
15%
Under 1.5
6.67
65%
Over 2.5
1.54
35%
Under 2.5
2.86
43%
Over 3.5
2.33
57%
Under 3.5
1.75
24%
Over 4.5
4.17
76%
Under 4.5
1.32
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
67%
BTTS Yes
1.49
33%
BTTS No
3.05
Clean Sheet
18%
5.64
20%
4.96
Win to Nil
6%
16.41
8%
12.46
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 3.6 | 6.2 | 5.4 | 3.1 | 1.3 | 0.5 |
| 1 | 5.7 | 9.9 | 8.6 | 4.9 | 2.1 | 0.7 |
| 2 | 4.6 | 7.9 | 6.9 | 4.0 | 1.7 | 0.6 |
| 3 | 2.4 | 4.2 | 3.7 | 2.1 | 0.9 | 0.3 |
| 4 | 1.0 | 1.7 | 1.5 | 0.8 | 0.4 | 0.1 |
| 5 | 0.3 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 0.3 | 0.1 | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Catanzaro vs Arezzo?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 11.2%.
How many goals are Catanzaro and Arezzo expected to score?
The model projects 1.60 expected goals for Catanzaro and 1.73 for Arezzo, a combined total of 3.33.
How confident is the prediction model for Catanzaro vs Arezzo?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 40%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
Where Both Sides Stand
Across their last 10 outings, Catanzaro have picked up 0.60 PPG on a 1W 3D 6L record — L-D-L-D-D across the most recent five. The sample for Catanzaro is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
Arezzo's form line: 3W 2D 5L from 10 games, 1.10 PPG, last five D-W-L-L-D. The sample for Arezzo is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
Put side by side, Arezzo are the form team by 0.50 points per game — a gap wide enough to matter, though form alone rarely tells the whole story against Catanzaro.
Home Ground vs the Road
On home soil, Catanzaro have posted 1.00 PPG from 4 outings (1W 1D 2L). That's noticeably better than their 0.60 PPG overall — Catanzaro are a different proposition at home than their general record suggests.
On the road, Arezzo have gone 2W 0D 2L from 4 away games — 1.50 PPG when travelling.
Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Arezzo come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.
The Goals Picture
Catanzaro are averaging 1.10 goals scored and 2.20 conceded per game recently; Arezzo are on 0.90 scored and 1.90 conceded.
On BTTS specifically: Catanzaro have seen both teams score in 80% of their recent games.
Last 10 Results — Serie B
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Catanzaro
Blended
Arezzo
Blended
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Catanzaro and Arezzo in coming into this match?
Catanzaro have gone 1W 3D 6L in their last 10 games (0.60 PPG), while Arezzo have gone 3W 2D 5L in their last 10 (1.10 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Catanzaro at home or Arezzo away?
Arezzo's away record (1.50 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Catanzaro at home: 1.00 PPG; Arezzo away: 1.50 PPG.
Have Catanzaro or Arezzo been keeping clean sheets recently?
Catanzaro have kept a clean sheet in 10% of their recent games, Arezzo in 30%.
📈 Trading Insight
Half-Time Trends
Catanzaro are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 75% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 25% of the time, though they've let that lead slip 25% of the time they've held it — worth watching if they're only ahead by one.
Arezzo tend to start slowly — only 25% of their games have a goal by half-time.
The Numbers That Matter
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Catanzaro 75%, Arezzo 50% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Goals have flowed in these teams' recent matches — Over 2.5 has landed at 50% for Catanzaro and 75% for Arezzo. Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 50% and 25% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Catanzaro home games / Arezzo away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Catanzaro play Arezzo?
Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 75% of Catanzaro's games and 50% of Arezzo's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.
Is Catanzaro vs Arezzo usually a high-scoring fixture?
Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 50% of Catanzaro's matches and 75% of Arezzo's.
Do Catanzaro and Arezzo tend to score early?
Catanzaro have had a goal before half-time in 75% of their recent matches, Arezzo in 25% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
The match report will be available once the game has finished.