Carrarese vs Avellino – Pre-Match Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson model rates Carrarese at 39%, yet other data sources diverge — this Carrarese vs Avellino fixture contains genuine analytical tension.
✍️ Match Preview
Fixture Analysis
It is a Serie B clash, Regular Season - 18 as Carrarese welcome Avellino to Stadio dei Marmi. Kick-off is set for Saturday 19 December 2026 at 14:00 UTC.
Form Analysis
Looking at all fixtures this season, Carrarese stand at 3W 3D 4L from 10 Serie B matches — 1.20 PPG. Last five: L D L L D. They are averaging 1.30 goals per game and conceding 1.30 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Carrarese have played only a handful of Serie B games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
At home at Stadio dei Marmi, Carrarese have gone 3W 4D 3L this season (10 games, 1.30 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.40 goals scored and 1.00 conceded per game. 4 home clean sheets from 10 games (40%) — a solid defensive base on their own ground.
Across all Serie B games this season, Avellino have recorded 4W 1D 5L from 10 outings — 1.30 PPG. Last five: L W L L W. Their scoring rate of 1.10 per game is modest, conceding 1.10 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 4 clean sheets in 10 outings (40%) underlines their defensive solidity. Both teams have scored in just 30% of their games, reflecting a regular tendency to keep or record clean sheets. Avellino have played only a handful of Serie B games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
Avellino's away record: 2W 1D 7L from 10 road trips in Serie B this season (0.70 PPG). Away from home they average 0.70 goals scored and 1.70 conceded per game. Their away PPG of 0.70 is notably below their overall 1.30 — form away from home has been a clear weakness this season.
The form comparison is too close to call — 1.20 PPG (Carrarese) versus 1.30 (Avellino). When the figures are this level, no pick can be reliably derived from recent results alone.
H2H
The rivalry is an even one: 1 wins apiece for Carrarese, 1 for Avellino and 0 shared spoils from 2 past contests. Neither side holds a meaningful historical edge.
The 2 previous encounters between these sides have been high-scoring affairs — 5.0 goals per contest on average. Historical precedent backs the Over 2.5 goals market. The most recent clash, on 17 Jan 2026, ended 2–1 with Carrarese winning.
With the win record balanced, the strongest H2H-derived signal is in the goals market. At 5.0 goals per game historically, Over 2.5 is the cleaner angle to extract from the head-to-head data.
In-Play Data
Carrarese trading profile (40 games, 19 at home): they score before half-time in 53% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 60% of the time; BTTS occurs in 37% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 47% of games (home games); they fail to score in 35% of games.
Avellino trading profile (40 games, 19 at away): they score before half-time in 63% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 86% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 57% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 47% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 42% of games (away games); they fail to score in 32% of games.
BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Carrarese 50% versus Avellino 50%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Carrarese 50% | Avellino 50%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Carrarese 1.31 xG and Avellino 1.14 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Carrarese attack 0.968 / defence 1.032 | Avellino attack 0.938 / defence 1.005. League average goals — home 1.351 / away 1.180. Data: 40 Carrarese games / 40 Avellino games used (Blended). A blend of current and prior-season data is applied to stabilise estimates early in the campaign.
Result probabilities: Carrarese 39% | Draw 29% | Avellino 31%. Fair-value odds: Carrarese 2.56 | Draw 3.45 | Avellino 3.23. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 29% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 44% | BTTS probability 51% | Total xG 2.46. Under 2.5 has a narrow probability edge at 56% — total xG of 2.46 is below the line but not decisively so. BTTS probability of 51% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.
Our Verdict
Poisson rates Carrarese as the most likely outcome at 39% — marginal model lean. With a 29% draw probability, Draw No Bet on Carrarese offers a more defensible entry point than the straight win. The opposing side holds a 31% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.
The Poisson model projects 2.46 xG in total — Under 2.5 at 44% — Poisson-only — limited corroboration confidence.
On the BTTS market, Poisson puts 51% on Yes. This conflicts with form data: Carrarese 40% | Avellino 40% from recent games — a notable divergence.
The outsider holds a 31% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should not be treated as one. Proportionate stakes are appropriate given the genuine contest the data projects. The Poisson model is drawing on Blended data (40 games minimum) — early-season projections carry additional uncertainty. Weight the live form and odds signals accordingly.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Carrarese vs Avellino | Competition: Serie B, Regular Season - 18 | Venue: Stadio dei Marmi • Kick-off: Saturday 19 Dec 2026, 14:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Carrarese 39% | Draw 29% | Avellino 31% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 44% | BTTS 51% | xG Carrarese 1.31 / Avellino 1.14 • Poisson strength factors: Carrarese attack 0.968 / def 1.032 | Avellino attack 0.938 / def 1.005 | league avg home 1.351 / away 1.180 • Poisson stance: Carrarese (39%) — low confidence — close contest
🧮 Prediction Model
1.31
Carrarese xG
Expected Goals
1.14
Avellino xG
51%
BTTS
72%
Over 1.5
44%
Over 2.5
23%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Carrarese vs Avellino kick off?
Carrarese vs Avellino is scheduled to kick off at 14:00 on Saturday 19 December 2026 at Stadio dei Marmi.
Where is Carrarese vs Avellino being played?
The match is being played at Stadio dei Marmi.
What competition is Carrarese vs Avellino part of?
Carrarese vs Avellino is a Regular Season - 18 fixture in the Serie B (Italy).
Who is favourite to win Carrarese vs Avellino?
Our statistical model gives Carrarese a 39% chance of winning, Avellino a 31% chance, and a 29% chance of a draw — making Carrarese the favourite.
Will both teams score in Carrarese vs Avellino?
Our model estimates a 51% probability that both Carrarese and Avellino will score (BTTS).
Will Carrarese vs Avellino have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 44%.
What is the head-to-head record between Carrarese and Avellino?
Record (2 meetings): Carrarese 1W | Draws 0 | Avellino 1W.
What form are Carrarese and Avellino in?
Carrarese (all comps): 3W-3D-4L in 10 | 1.20 PPG | GF 1.30 / GA 1.30 | L5 L-D-L-L-D. Avellino (all comps): 4W-1D-5L in 10 | 1.30 PPG | GF 1.10 / GA 1.10 | L5 L-W-L-L-W.
🧮 Model Insight
How the Model Works This Match
The model rates Carrarese's attack at 0.97x the league average against Avellino's defence at 1.00x — combine the two and it projects 1.31 expected goals for the hosts. The same calculation in reverse, Avellino's attack versus Carrarese's defence, projects 1.14 expected goals for the visitors.
The sample (40/40 games) mixes this season and last, since the current campaign is still relatively young.
Scoreline Breakdown
Of every possible scoreline, 1-1 carries the highest individual probability at 14.5% — still a long way from a near-certainty, which says something about how open this one is on paper. Close behind: 0-0 (10.3%), 1-0 (9.6%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 34% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.
Most Likely Outcome
Carrarese Win
39%
2.54
29%
3.39
31%
3.22
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 1
12.9%
Draw
Most likely
1 β 0
11.3%
Home win
0 β 1
9.8%
Away win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.31
Carrarese xG
Total xG
2.46
1.14
Avellino xG
2.54
39%
Home win
3.39
29%
Draw
3.22
31%
Away win
Goals Markets
70%
Over 1.5
1.43
30%
Under 1.5
3.33
44%
Over 2.5
2.27
56%
Under 2.5
1.79
23%
Over 3.5
4.35
77%
Under 3.5
1.30
10%
Over 4.5
10.00
90%
Under 4.5
1.11
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
51%
BTTS Yes
1.96
49%
BTTS No
2.04
Clean Sheet
32%
3.13
27%
3.72
Win to Nil
13%
7.94
8%
11.98
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 8.6 | 9.8 | 5.6 | 2.1 | 0.6 | 0.1 |
| 1 | 11.3 | 12.9 | 7.3 | 2.8 | 0.8 | 0.2 |
| 2 | 7.4 | 8.5 | 4.8 | 1.8 | 0.5 | 0.1 |
| 3 | 3.3 | 3.7 | 2.1 | 0.8 | 0.2 | 0.1 |
| 4 | 1.1 | 1.2 | 0.7 | 0.3 | 0.1 | – |
| 5 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.2 | 0.1 | – | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Carrarese vs Avellino?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 14.5%.
How many goals are Carrarese and Avellino expected to score?
The model projects 1.31 expected goals for Carrarese and 1.14 for Avellino, a combined total of 2.46.
How confident is the prediction model for Carrarese vs Avellino?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 39%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
Form at a Glance
Across their last 40 outings, Carrarese have picked up 1.12 PPG on a 10W 15D 15L record — L-D-L-L-D across the most recent five. It's still early in the season for Carrarese, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
Avellino's form line: 14W 10D 16L from 40 games, 1.30 PPG, last five L-W-L-L-W. It's still early in the season for Avellino, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
Form-wise this is close to level: Carrarese on 1.12 PPG, Avellino on 1.30. Other factors will likely decide this one more than recent results.
Venue Form
On home soil, Carrarese have posted 1.47 PPG from 19 outings (7W 7D 5L).
On the road, Avellino have gone 4W 5D 10L from 19 away games — 0.89 PPG when travelling. That's a step down from their 1.30 PPG overall record — away form has been the weaker part of Avellino's season.
Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Carrarese come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.
Goals in Recent Form
Carrarese are averaging 1.23 goals scored and 1.38 conceded per game recently; Avellino are on 1.18 scored and 1.45 conceded.
Last 40 Results — Serie B
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Carrarese
Early Season
Avellino
Early Season
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Carrarese and Avellino in coming into this match?
Carrarese have gone 10W 15D 15L in their last 40 games (1.12 PPG), while Avellino have gone 14W 10D 16L in their last 40 (1.30 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Carrarese at home or Avellino away?
Carrarese's home record (1.47 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Carrarese at home: 1.47 PPG; Avellino away: 0.89 PPG.
Have Carrarese or Avellino been keeping clean sheets recently?
Carrarese have kept a clean sheet in 30% of their recent games, Avellino in 22%.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
Fixture History
2 meetings separate these sides on the data we hold, the series stretching back to September 2025. Every recorded meeting has come in Serie B. They last met on 17 January 2026, roughly 7 months ago.
Last 2 Meetings
1
Carrarese
0
Draws
1
Avellino
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Carrarese and Avellino?
From 2 meetings on record, Carrarese have won 1, Avellino have won 1, and 0 have been drawn.
When did Carrarese and Avellino last play each other?
They last met on 17 January 2026, when Avellino 1-2 Carrarese.
📈 Trading Insight
First-Half Patterns
Carrarese see a goal before the break in 53% of their matches.
Avellino are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 63% of their matches.
Full-Time Trends
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Carrarese 37%, Avellino 47% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 47% (Carrarese) and 42% (Avellino).
On the defensive side: Carrarese keep a clean sheet in 47% of their matches; Carrarese have failed to score in 42% of games; Avellino in 42%.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Carrarese home games / Avellino away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Carrarese play Avellino?
Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 37% of Carrarese's recent matches and 47% of Avellino's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.
Is Carrarese vs Avellino usually a high-scoring fixture?
Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 47% of Carrarese's recent games and 42% of Avellino's, pointing to a tighter contest.
Do Carrarese and Avellino tend to score early?
Carrarese have had a goal before half-time in 53% of their recent matches, Avellino in 63% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
The match report will be available once the game has finished.