Sign in Register

Arezzo vs Cesena – Pre-Match Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

Serie B · Regular Season - 16

Kick-off

Tue 8 Dec 2026

14:00

Venue

Citta di Arezzo

Competition

Serie B

Italy

Status

NS
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson model rates Cesena at 43%, yet other data sources diverge — this Arezzo vs Cesena fixture contains genuine analytical tension.

✍️ Match Preview

Match Analysis

Arezzo host Cesena at Citta di Arezzo in Serie B, Regular Season - 16. Kick-off is scheduled for Tuesday 8 December 2026 at 14:00 UTC.

Recent Form

Across all Serie B games this season, Arezzo have gone 3W 2D 5L from 10 outings — a 1.10 PPG return. Last five: D W L L D. They are averaging 0.90 goals per game and conceding 1.90 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. This season is still relatively young for Arezzo, so this record blends games from this season and last.

Arezzo's home record at Citta di Arezzo: 0W 2D 3L from 5 Serie B appearances (0.40 PPG). At home they are averaging 0.60 goals scored and 2.00 conceded per game. 2 home clean sheets from 5 games (40%) — a solid defensive base on their own ground. Somewhat surprisingly, their home PPG of 0.40 lags behind their overall 1.10 — the home advantage has not translated into superior results at Citta di Arezzo this season.

Looking at all fixtures this season, Cesena stand at 2W 6D 2L from 10 Serie B matches — 1.20 PPG. Last five: L D L W D. Their scoring rate of 1.10 per game is modest, conceding 1.40 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. Both teams have scored in 80% of their matches this season — one of the stronger BTTS rates in the division, making Yes a well-evidenced play. This season is still relatively young for Cesena, so this record blends games from this season and last.

When travelling in Serie B this season, Cesena have posted 1W 4D 5L from 10 away outings — 0.70 PPG. Away from home they average 0.40 goals scored and 1.50 conceded per game. Away from home, both teams have scored in only 30% of games — a low rate that backs BTTS No when they travel. Their away PPG of 0.70 is notably below their overall 1.20 — form away from home has been a clear weakness this season.

The form comparison is too close to call — 1.10 PPG (Arezzo) versus 1.20 (Cesena). When the figures are this level, no pick can be reliably derived from recent results alone.

Trading Patterns

Arezzo in-play and half-time data (10 games, 5 at home): they score before half-time in 40% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 67% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 50% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 40% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 60% of games (home games); they fail to score in 40% of games.

Cesena in-play and half-time data (10 games, 5 at away): they score before half-time in 100% of fixtures in away games; they lead at the break 50% of the time; when winning at HT they fail to see it out 30% of the time; BTTS occurs in 60% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 40% of games (away games).

From a combined perspective, both sides have high BTTS rates — Arezzo 50% and Cesena 80% — which reinforces the BTTS Yes angle from in-play data. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Arezzo 70% | Cesena 40%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects Arezzo 0.90 xG and Cesena 1.27 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Arezzo attack 0.587 / defence 1.322 | Cesena attack 0.780 / defence 1.162. League average goals — home 1.312 / away 1.232. Arezzo's attack strength of 0.587 is below the league average — the 0.90 xG projection reflects a team that scores at a discount to the division norm. Data: 10 Arezzo games / 48 Cesena games used (CurrentSeason).

Result probabilities: Arezzo 24% | Draw 33% | Cesena 43%. Fair-value odds: Arezzo 4.17 | Draw 3.03 | Cesena 2.33. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 33% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 37% | BTTS probability 45% | Total xG 2.17. Under 2.5 has a narrow probability edge at 63% — total xG of 2.17 is below the line but not decisively so. BTTS probability of 45% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.

Analysis Verdict

On the Poisson output, Cesena are the pick at 43% — marginal model lean. With a 33% draw probability, Draw No Bet on Cesena offers a more defensible entry point than the straight win.

Poisson projects 2.17 total expected goals, pointing to Under 2.5 at 37% probability — Poisson-only — limited corroboration conviction.

The Poisson model's BTTS call is No at 45%. Form rates corroborate: Arezzo 40% | Cesena 30% BTTS from recent games.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

Form Arezzo Poisson xG (0.90) exceeds their recent form scoring rate (0.60) — the model sees more attacking threat than recent results show.
Form Cesena Poisson xG (1.27) exceeds their form scoring rate (0.40) — matchup dynamics are elevating the model's expectation.
Goals Form averages (~1.4 goals/game) and Poisson xG (2.17) both support Under 2.5 goals (63% probability).
Prediction Poisson model shows elevated draw probability at 33% — tight contest expected.
Goals Poisson Over 2.5 probability is only 37% — the model points to an Under 2.5 outcome.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: Arezzo vs Cesena | Competition: Serie B, Regular Season - 16 | Venue: Citta di Arezzo • Kick-off: Tuesday 8 Dec 2026, 14:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: Arezzo 24% | Draw 33% | Cesena 43% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 37% | BTTS 45% | xG Arezzo 0.90 / Cesena 1.27 • Poisson strength factors: Arezzo attack 0.587 / def 1.322 | Cesena attack 0.780 / def 1.162 | league avg home 1.312 / away 1.232 • Poisson stance: Cesena (43%) — low confidence — close contest

🧮 Prediction Model

0.90

Arezzo xG

Expected Goals

1.27

Cesena xG

24%
33%
43%
Arezzo Draw Cesena

45%

BTTS

66%

Over 1.5

37%

Over 2.5

17%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does Arezzo vs Cesena kick off?

Arezzo vs Cesena is scheduled to kick off at 14:00 on Tuesday 8 December 2026 at Citta di Arezzo.

Where is Arezzo vs Cesena being played?

The match is being played at Citta di Arezzo.

What competition is Arezzo vs Cesena part of?

Arezzo vs Cesena is a Regular Season - 16 fixture in the Serie B (Italy).

Who is favourite to win Arezzo vs Cesena?

Our statistical model gives Arezzo a 24% chance of winning, Cesena a 43% chance, and a 33% chance of a draw — making Cesena the favourite.

Will both teams score in Arezzo vs Cesena?

Our model estimates a 45% probability that both Arezzo and Cesena will score (BTTS).

Will Arezzo vs Cesena have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 37%.

What is the head-to-head record between Arezzo and Cesena?

No recorded head-to-head meetings available in the dataset.

What form are Arezzo and Cesena in?

Arezzo (all comps): 3W-2D-5L in 10 | 1.10 PPG | GF 0.90 / GA 1.90 | L5 D-W-L-L-D. Cesena (all comps): 2W-6D-2L in 10 | 1.20 PPG | GF 1.10 / GA 1.40 | L5 L-D-L-W-D.

🧮 Model Insight

Model Mechanics

Working from Arezzo's attack rating (0.59) and Cesena's defence rating (1.16), the model arrives at 0.90 expected goals for the home side. The same calculation in reverse, Cesena's attack versus Arezzo's defence, projects 1.27 expected goals for the visitors.

These ratings are built from 10/48 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

The Exact-Score Picture

Run the expected-goals figures through the full scoreline distribution and 1-1 emerges as the single most likely result, at 14.7%. Close behind: 0-0 (13.1%), 0-1 (12.9%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 41% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.

Most Likely Outcome

Cesena Win

24%

Arezzo

4.12

33%

Draw

3.06

43%

Cesena

2.32

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

0 – 1

14.6%

Away win

Most likely

1 – 1

13.0%

Draw

0 – 0

11.5%

Draw

Expected Goals & Win Odds

0.90

Arezzo xG

Total xG

2.17

1.27

Cesena xG

24%
33%
43%
ArezzoDrawCesena

4.12

24%

Home win

3.06

33%

Draw

2.32

43%

Away win

Goals Markets

64%

Over 1.5

1.56

36%

Under 1.5

2.78

37%

Over 2.5

2.70

63%

Under 2.5

1.59

17%

Over 3.5

5.88

83%

Under 3.5

1.20

7%

Over 4.5

14.29

93%

Under 4.5

1.08

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

45%

BTTS Yes

2.25

55%

BTTS No

1.80

Clean Sheet

28%

Arezzo

3.56

41%

Cesena

2.45

Win to Nil

7%

Arezzo

14.70

18%

Cesena

5.68

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 11.5 14.6 9.3 3.9 1.2 0.3
1 10.3 13.0 8.3 3.5 1.1 0.3
2 4.6 5.8 3.7 1.6 0.5 0.1
3 1.4 1.7 1.1 0.5 0.1 –
4 0.3 0.4 0.2 0.1 – –
5 0.1 0.1 – – – –

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

▶ Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 0.896
λ Away (xG) 1.271
Total xG 2.167
League avg home goals 1.312
League avg away goals 1.232
Arezzo attack strength 0.587
Arezzo defence strength 1.322
Cesena attack strength 0.780
Cesena defence strength 1.162
Data phase CurrentSeason
Games used (H/A) 10 / 48

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for Arezzo vs Cesena?

Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 14.7%.

How many goals are Arezzo and Cesena expected to score?

The model projects 0.90 expected goals for Arezzo and 1.27 for Cesena, a combined total of 2.17.

How confident is the prediction model for Arezzo vs Cesena?

Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 43%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.

📈 Form Insight

Where Both Sides Stand

Across their last 10 outings, Arezzo have picked up 1.10 PPG on a 3W 2D 5L record — D-W-L-L-D across the most recent five. The sample for Arezzo is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.

Cesena's form line: 2W 6D 2L from 10 games, 1.20 PPG, last five L-D-L-W-D. The sample for Cesena is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.

Form-wise this is close to level: Arezzo on 1.10 PPG, Cesena on 1.20. Other factors will likely decide this one more than recent results.

Home Ground vs the Road

On home soil, Arezzo have posted 0.40 PPG from 5 outings (0W 2D 3L). That actually lags their 1.10 PPG overall record — home advantage hasn't been translating into results for them lately.

On the road, Cesena have gone 1W 2D 2L from 5 away games — 1.00 PPG when travelling.

Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Cesena come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.

The Goals Picture

Arezzo are averaging 0.90 goals scored and 1.90 conceded per game recently; Cesena are on 1.10 scored and 1.40 conceded.

On BTTS specifically: Cesena in 80%.

Last 10 Results — Serie B

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

Arezzo

Arezzo

Blended
D W L L D
Cesena

Cesena

Blended
L D L W D
10 Played 10
3/2/5 W / D / L 2/6/2
1.10 Points Per Game 1.20
0.90 Avg Goals Scored 1.10
1.90 Avg Goals Conceded 1.40
2.80 Avg Goals / Game 2.50
3 Clean Sheets 0
5 BTTS 8
7 Over 2.5 Games 4
Arezzo

Arezzo

D
H Ascoli
0–0 HT 0–0
01 Nov
L
A Carrarese
1–2 HT 0–0
28 Oct
L
H Benevento
0–3 HT 0–0
24 Oct
W
A Sampdoria
2–1 HT 1–1
18 Oct
D
H Cremonese
0–0 HT 0–0
10 Oct
L
H Sudtirol
1–4 HT 0–1
20 Sep
W
A Empoli
1–0 HT 0–0
11 Sep
L
A Hellas Verona
0–5 HT 0–0
06 Sep
L
H Palermo
2–3 HT 0–1
30 Aug
W
A Avellino
2–1 HT 0–1
22 Aug
Cesena

Cesena

D
A Sudtirol
1–1 HT 0–1
31 Oct
W
H Empoli
2–1 HT 1–0
27 Oct
L
A Modena
0–3 HT 0–3
24 Oct
D
H Avellino
1–1 HT 0–0
18 Oct
L
A Benevento
0–2 HT 0–1
10 Oct
D
A Juve Stabia
1–1 HT 1–0
18 Sep
D
H Cremonese
2–2 HT 1–0
12 Sep
D
H Mantova
1–1 HT 0–1
06 Sep
W
A Virtus Entella
2–1 HT 2–1
29 Aug
D
H Sampdoria
1–1 HT 1–0
23 Aug

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are Arezzo and Cesena in coming into this match?

Arezzo have gone 3W 2D 5L in their last 10 games (1.10 PPG), while Cesena have gone 2W 6D 2L in their last 10 (1.20 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — Arezzo at home or Cesena away?

Cesena's away record (1.00 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Arezzo at home: 0.40 PPG; Cesena away: 1.00 PPG.

Have Arezzo or Cesena been keeping clean sheets recently?

Arezzo have kept a clean sheet in 30% of their recent games, Cesena in 0%.

No head-to-head data available for this fixture.

📈 Trading Insight

Half-Time Trends

Arezzo see a goal before the break in 40% of their matches.

Cesena are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 100% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 40% of the time, though they've let that lead slip 20% of the time they've held it — worth watching if they're only ahead by one. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 20% of those situations.

The Numbers That Matter

BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Arezzo 40%, Cesena 60% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.

Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 60% (Arezzo) and 40% (Cesena).

On the defensive side: Arezzo keep a clean sheet in 40% of their matches; Arezzo have failed to score in 60% of games; Cesena in 40%.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = Arezzo home games / Cesena away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

Arezzo Arezzo Blended
Metric All
(10 games)
Venue
(5 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 4/10
(40%)
2/5
(40%)
2+ Goals Before HT 1/10
(10%)
0/5
(0%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 4/6
(66.7%)
1/3
(33.3%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 3/6
(50%)
1/3
(33.3%)
Winning at HT 0/10
(0%)
0/5
(0%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 0/10
(0%)
0/5
(0%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 1/10
(10%)
0/5
(0%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 5/10
(50%)
2/5
(40%)
Over 2.5 Goals 7/10
(70%)
3/5
(60%)
Over 3.5 Goals 3/10
(30%)
2/5
(40%)
Clean Sheet 3/10
(30%)
2/5
(40%)
Failed to Score 4/10
(40%)
3/5
(60%)
Cesena Cesena Blended
Metric All
(10 games)
Venue
(5 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 9/10
(90%)
5/5
(100%)
2+ Goals Before HT 2/10
(20%)
2/5
(40%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 1/1
(100%)
β€”
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 1/1
(100%)
β€”
Winning at HT 5/10
(50%)
2/5
(40%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 3/10
(30%)
1/5
(20%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 2/10
(20%)
1/5
(20%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 8/10
(80%)
3/5
(60%)
Over 2.5 Goals 4/10
(40%)
2/5
(40%)
Over 3.5 Goals 1/10
(10%)
0/5
(0%)
Clean Sheet 0/10
(0%)
0/5
(0%)
Failed to Score 2/10
(20%)
2/5
(40%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when Arezzo play Cesena?

Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 40% of Arezzo's recent matches and 60% of Cesena's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.

Is Arezzo vs Cesena usually a high-scoring fixture?

Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 60% of Arezzo's recent games and 40% of Cesena's, pointing to a tighter contest.

Do Arezzo and Cesena tend to score early?

Arezzo have had a goal before half-time in 40% of their recent matches, Cesena in 100% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

⏳

The match report will be available once the game has finished.