Inter 4-0 Como – Result & Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson model rates Inter at 40%, yet other data sources diverge — this Inter vs Como fixture contains genuine analytical tension.
✍️ Match Preview
Analysis
Como make the trip to Stadio Giuseppe Meazza to face Inter in Serie A, Regular Season - 14. The match kicks off on Saturday 6 December 2025 at 17:00 UTC.
Form
Inter (all games): 8W 0D 2L across 10 Serie A fixtures this term — 2.40 PPG. Last five: W W W L W. Offensively they are averaging 1.90 goals per game, with 0.70 conceded. Defensively, conceding just 0.70 per game is an exceptional defensive record — one of the tightest in the division. 5 clean sheets from 10 games (50%) is a standout defensive return — they are keeping their net clean in more than half their matches. This season is still relatively young for Inter, so this record blends games from this season and last.
Inter at Stadio Giuseppe Meazza this season: 6W 1D 3L from 10 home games — 1.90 PPG on home soil. They are averaging 2.00 goals per home game — a prolific scoring rate in front of their own fans. 4 home clean sheets from 10 games (40%) — a solid defensive base on their own ground. Somewhat surprisingly, their home PPG of 1.90 lags behind their overall 2.40 — the home advantage has not translated into superior results at Stadio Giuseppe Meazza this season.
Como's overall Serie A record this term: 5W 5D 0L from 10 games (2.00 PPG). Last five: W D D W W. They are scoring at 1.60 per game and conceding 0.50. Defensively, 0.50 goals conceded per game is elite-level — a side this difficult to score against is a real threat to Over 2.5 and BTTS Yes. 5 clean sheets from 10 games (50%) is an exceptional defensive record — they are keeping clean sheets more often than not. This season is still relatively young for Como, so this record blends games from this season and last.
On the road, Como have gone 5W 4D 1L from 10 away fixtures this term (1.90 PPG). Away from home they average 1.60 goals scored and 0.60 conceded per game. 4 clean sheets from 10 away games (40%) shows they are capable of shutting up shop on the road.
Both sides are running at similar form levels — 2.40 PPG for Inter against 2.00 for Como. There is no clear form edge to exploit here; other signals need to take the lead.
H2H Analysis
The head-to-head record is closely matched — Inter lead 2W to 0W over the last 2 encounters, with 0 draws, though neither side has established a commanding advantage.
The 2 previous meetings have averaged 2.0 goals per game — a neutral rate that provides no strong lean on the goals market from the H2H alone. The most recent clash, on 23 May 2025, ended 2–0 with Inter winning.
The head-to-head offers no strong directional steer in either the result or goals markets. Form, the predictive model and current market pricing should carry more weight than the historical record for this fixture.
Trading Data
Inter goal-timing and half-time pattern breakdown (51 games, 25 at home): they score before half-time in 76% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 100% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 60% of those occasions; they lead at the break 49% of the time; BTTS occurs in 60% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 68% of games (home games); Over 3.5 in 37%; they keep a clean sheet 43% of the time.
Como goal-timing and half-time pattern breakdown (51 games, 25 at away): they score before half-time in 72% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 80% of the time; BTTS occurs in 52% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 40% of games (away games).
BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Inter 47% versus Como 57%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Inter 57% | Como 39%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Inter 1.31 xG and Como 1.09 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Inter attack 1.413 / defence 0.827 | Como attack 1.149 / defence 0.772. League average goals — home 1.202 / away 1.151. Inter carry an above-average attack strength of 1.413 — their λ of 1.31 reflects genuine attacking quality above the league norm. Como's defence strength of 0.772 is below average — they are conceding at a rate that inflates the home xG figure. Data: 51 Inter games / 51 Como games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: Inter 40% | Draw 30% | Como 30%. Fair-value odds: Inter 2.50 | Draw 3.33 | Como 3.33. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 30% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 43% | BTTS probability 50% | Total xG 2.40. Under 2.5 has a narrow probability edge at 57% — total xG of 2.40 is below the line but not decisively so. BTTS probability of 50% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.
Final Verdict
Poisson rates Inter as the most likely outcome at 40% — marginal model lean. Draw probability of 30% warrants consideration of Double Chance or Draw No Bet on Inter if the outright odds are short. The opposing side holds a 30% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.
The Poisson model projects 2.40 xG in total — Under 2.5 at 43% — Poisson-only — limited corroboration confidence.
Poisson assigns a 50% probability to BTTS No based on the attack/defence strength model. Form rates corroborate: Inter 40% | Como 50% BTTS from recent games.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Inter vs Como | Competition: Serie A, Regular Season - 14 | Venue: Stadio Giuseppe Meazza • Kick-off: Saturday 6 Dec 2025, 17:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Inter 40% | Draw 30% | Como 30% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 43% | BTTS 50% | xG Inter 1.31 / Como 1.09 • Poisson strength factors: Inter attack 1.413 / def 0.827 | Como attack 1.149 / def 0.772 | league avg home 1.202 / away 1.151 • Poisson stance: Inter (40%) — low confidence — close contest
🧮 Prediction Model
1.31
Inter xG
Expected Goals
1.09
Como xG
50%
BTTS
70%
Over 1.5
43%
Over 2.5
22%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Inter vs Como kick off?
Inter vs Como kicked off at 17:00 on Saturday 6 December 2025 at Stadio Giuseppe Meazza.
What was the final score in Inter vs Como?
Inter 4 - 0 Como.
Where is Inter vs Como being played?
The match is being played at Stadio Giuseppe Meazza.
What competition is Inter vs Como part of?
Inter vs Como is a Regular Season - 14 fixture in the Serie A (Italy).
Who is favourite to win Inter vs Como?
Our statistical model gives Inter a 40% chance of winning, Como a 30% chance, and a 30% chance of a draw — making Inter the favourite.
Will both teams score in Inter vs Como?
Our model estimates a 50% probability that both Inter and Como will score (BTTS).
Will Inter vs Como have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 43%.
What is the head-to-head record between Inter and Como?
Record (2 meetings): Inter 2W | Draws 0 | Como 0W.
What form are Inter and Como in?
Inter (all comps): 8W-0D-2L in 10 | 2.40 PPG | GF 1.90 / GA 0.70 | L5 W-W-W-L-W. Como (all comps): 5W-5D-0L in 10 | 2.00 PPG | GF 1.60 / GA 0.50 | L5 W-D-D-W-W.
🧮 Model Insight
Where the Numbers Come From
Working from Inter's attack rating (1.41) and Como's defence rating (0.77), the model arrives at 1.31 expected goals for the home side. Flip it around — Como's attack (1.15x) against Inter's defence (0.83x) — and the away total comes out at 1.09.
These ratings are built from 51/51 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
The Exact-Score Picture
Run the expected-goals figures through the full scoreline distribution and 1-1 emerges as the single most likely result, at 14.6%. Close behind: 0-0 (10.7%), 1-0 (10.2%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 36% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.
Most Likely Outcome
Inter Win
40%
2.48
30%
3.36
30%
3.35
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 1
12.9%
Draw
Most likely
1 β 0
11.8%
Home win
0 β 1
9.9%
Away win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.31
Inter xG
Total xG
2.40
1.09
Como xG
2.48
40%
Home win
3.36
30%
Draw
3.35
30%
Away win
Goals Markets
69%
Over 1.5
1.45
31%
Under 1.5
3.23
43%
Over 2.5
2.33
57%
Under 2.5
1.75
22%
Over 3.5
4.55
78%
Under 3.5
1.28
10%
Over 4.5
10.00
90%
Under 4.5
1.11
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
50%
BTTS Yes
2.01
50%
BTTS No
1.99
Clean Sheet
33%
2.99
27%
3.71
Win to Nil
14%
7.40
8%
12.40
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 9.0 | 9.9 | 5.4 | 2.0 | 0.5 | 0.1 |
| 1 | 11.8 | 12.9 | 7.1 | 2.6 | 0.7 | 0.2 |
| 2 | 7.8 | 8.5 | 4.6 | 1.7 | 0.5 | 0.1 |
| 3 | 3.4 | 3.7 | 2.0 | 0.7 | 0.2 | – |
| 4 | 1.1 | 1.2 | 0.7 | 0.2 | 0.1 | – |
| 5 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.2 | 0.1 | – | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Inter vs Como?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 14.6%.
How many goals are Inter and Como expected to score?
The model projects 1.31 expected goals for Inter and 1.09 for Como, a combined total of 2.40.
How confident is the prediction model for Inter vs Como?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 40%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
Recent Form Overview
Inter come into this having played 51 games, going 33W 9D 9L for 2.12 points per game. Their last five reads W-W-W-L-W. The sample for Inter is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
On the other side, Como sit at 1.43 PPG from 51 outings (19W 16D 16L), a run that reads W-D-D-W-W across their last five. The sample for Como is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
Inter carry the stronger recent form of the two, 0.69 PPG clear of Como — worth weighing alongside whatever the head-to-head and market data say.
How They Fare by Venue
Inter's home form reads 17W 4D 4L across 25 games on their own ground, a 2.20 PPG return.
Away from home, Como have taken 1.16 points per game from 25 outings (7W 8D 10L).
Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Inter come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.
Attack vs Defence
Inter are averaging 2.10 goals scored and 0.94 conceded per game recently; Como are on 1.33 scored and 1.16 conceded.
Defensively: Inter have kept a clean sheet in 43% of their games — worth knowing if you're weighing up clean-sheet or BTTS-No markets.
Last 51 Results — Serie A
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Inter
Blended
Como
Blended
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Inter and Como in coming into this match?
Inter have gone 33W 9D 9L in their last 51 games (2.12 PPG), while Como have gone 19W 16D 16L in their last 51 (1.43 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Inter at home or Como away?
Inter's home record (2.20 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Inter at home: 2.20 PPG; Como away: 1.16 PPG.
Have Inter or Como been keeping clean sheets recently?
Inter have kept a clean sheet in 43% of their recent games, Como in 25%.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
The Rivalry So Far
These sides have met 4 times that we have on record, stretching back to December 2024 — a rivalry that has played out across roughly 1 year. Every recorded meeting has come in Serie A. They last met on 12 April 2026, roughly 4 months ago.
Notable Numbers
There's a clear current trend here: Inter have taken the last 4 head-to-head results.
For context on how one-sided this fixture can get: Inter won 4-0 on 6 Dec 2025, the biggest margin either side has managed in the series.
Specifically as hosts in this fixture, Inter have gone 2W 0D 0L from 2 meetings on their own ground against Como — worth weighing alongside the overall series record.
Last 4 Meetings
4
Inter
0
Draws
0
Como
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Inter and Como?
From 4 meetings on record, Inter have won 4, Como have won 0, and 0 have been drawn.
When did Inter and Como last play each other?
They last met on 12 April 2026, when Como 3-4 Inter.
Who has won more matches between Inter and Como?
Inter have the better head-to-head record, with 4 wins from 4 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
Early Goal Trends
Inter are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 76% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 52% of the time.
Como are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 72% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 28% of the time, though they've let that lead slip 16% of the time they've held it — worth watching if they're only ahead by one. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 20% of those situations.
Full-Time Markets
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Inter 60%, Como 52% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 68% (Inter) and 40% (Como).
On the defensive side: Inter keep a clean sheet in 32% of their matches; Como in 36%.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Inter home games / Como away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Inter play Como?
Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 60% of Inter's games and 52% of Como's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.
Is Inter vs Como usually a high-scoring fixture?
Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 68% of Inter's recent games and 40% of Como's, pointing to a tighter contest.
Do Inter and Como tend to score early?
Inter have had a goal before half-time in 76% of their recent matches, Como in 72% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
Dominant Inter run riot with a 4-0 hammering of Como.
📝 Match Report
How It Unfolded
Inter beat Como 4-0 at Stadio Giuseppe Meazza, Regular Season - 14, in the Serie A. The remainder of the report sets that outcome against the pre-match model, the markets and the teams' data profiles.
The Model vs The Result
The Poisson model went into this projecting Inter 1.31 xG and Como 1.09 xG, a combined 2.40. The scoreboard read 4-0 for 4 actual goals. Inter beat their projection by 2.7 — clinical relative to the chances the model priced in. Como landed 1.1 under their projected return. Those figures were built on strength ratings of Inter attack 1.41 / defence 0.83 against Como attack 1.15 / defence 0.77, drawn from 51/51 games (CurrentSeason).
On the result, the model split it Inter 40% | Draw 30% | Como 30%, with Inter to win its most likely call at 40%. The result followed the model's preferred path, landing its top-rated outcome.
Goals & Markets
The model rated Over 2.5 goals at 43%. The game delivered 4, so it went over — against the model's lean. Over 1.5 had been 70% and landed. Over 3.5 was 22% and came in. On both teams to score, the model sat at 50% and the match did not — a miss on BTTS. Historically the two sides average 48% Over 2.5 across their same-competition games (Inter 57%, Como 39%), a base rate that pointed the other way from today's over. Their combined BTTS history runs at 52%, which did not match the one-sided outcome.
Trading Patterns vs Reality
Inter's trading profile (51 games, 25 home) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 47% of their matches — today it did not; they keep a clean sheet 43% of the time, and duly kept one.
Como's trading profile (51 games, 25 away) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 57% of their matches — today it did not.
Form vs Result
On form, Inter arrived the stronger side — 2.12 PPG against 1.43. Form held, and they took the win. Inter (home/away splits) scored 4 against a 2.20 average — above their attacking norm and conceded 0 against a 1.04 average — tighter than their form line. Como (home/away splits) managed 0 against a 1.16 scoring average — below par going forward and shipped 4 against a 1.20 concession average — a leakier day than usual.
Verdict
Grading the result against the stored data, 3 of 4 pre-match signals came in: result (hit), Over 2.5 (miss), BTTS (hit), form (hit). Partial vindication: some calls landed, others slipped.
💡 Key Insights
⚠️ This match report is generated algorithmically from the final score, our prediction model, and each team's historical form and trading data. Analysis is for informational purposes only.