Sign in Register

Genoa vs Venezia – Pre-Match Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

Serie A · Regular Season - 8

Kick-off

Sun 25 Oct 2026

17:30

Venue

Stadio Luigi Ferraris

Competition

Serie A

Italy

Status

NS
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson rates Genoa at 45% — the H2H record provides partial corroboration, though signals are mixed in this Genoa vs Venezia encounter.

✍️ Match Preview

Full Analysis

Stadio Luigi Ferraris plays host to Genoa versus Venezia in Serie A, Regular Season - 8. Kick-off: Sunday 25 October 2026 at 17:30 UTC.

Current Form

Genoa's overall Serie A record this term: 2W 2D 6L from 10 games (0.80 PPG). Last five: D L L L L. They are averaging 0.50 goals per game and conceding 1.20 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in just 30% of their matches, indicating a tendency toward clean sheets or low-scoring outcomes. Genoa have played only a handful of Serie A games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

In front of their own supporters this season, Genoa have posted 5W 0D 5L at Stadio Luigi Ferraris — 1.50 PPG. At home they are averaging 1.60 goals scored and 1.50 conceded per game. Their home PPG of 1.50 is noticeably stronger than their overall 0.80 — Genoa are significantly better at Stadio Luigi Ferraris than their overall form suggests.

Venezia have collected 1.80 PPG across 10 Serie A outings this season: 5W 3D 2L. Last five: W D W L L. They are scoring at 1.70 per game and conceding 1.00. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Venezia have played only a handful of Serie A games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

When travelling in Serie A this season, Venezia have posted 4W 5D 1L from 10 away outings — 1.70 PPG. They are averaging 1.90 goals per away game — strong road scoring that makes them a threat even without home support. BTTS has landed in 60% of their away games — meaningful support for the Yes angle in this specific context.

Venezia arrive in superior form — a 1.00 PPG advantage (1.80 vs 0.80) that offsets much of the home-ground benefit. The away side are the form pick, with draw protection the sensible way to manage the home-field uncertainty.

H2H Analysis

Neither side has dominated this fixture. The last 6 head-to-head meetings have produced 3 wins for Genoa, 1 for Venezia and 2 draws — an even split that leaves the H2H largely neutral as a betting input.

Historically, goals have been at a premium in this fixture — just 1.7 per game from 6 meetings. The Under 2.5 has a clear base rate from the H2H record alone. The most recent clash, on 17 Feb 2025, ended 2–0 with Genoa winning.

With a balanced win record and just 1.7 goals per game historically, the H2H points toward a tight, low-scoring contest. Under 2.5 goals has the strongest statistical grounding from the fixture history regardless of which side wins.

Trading

Genoa half-time and goal-timing data (40 games, 20 at home): they score before half-time in 60% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 60% of the time; BTTS occurs in 45% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 55% of games (home games); they fail to score in 42% of games.

Venezia half-time and goal-timing data (40 games, 20 at away): they score before half-time in 70% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 73% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 73% of those occasions; they lead at the break 58% of the time; BTTS occurs in 65% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 50% of games (away games); they keep a clean sheet 40% of the time.

BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Genoa 50% versus Venezia 52%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Genoa 50% | Venezia 55%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects Genoa 1.32 xG and Venezia 0.95 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Genoa attack 0.914 / defence 1.105 | Venezia attack 0.698 / defence 1.235. League average goals — home 1.167 / away 1.233. Venezia bring a strong defensive rating of 1.235 — this is suppressing Genoa's projected output below what their attack strength alone would suggest. Data: 40 Genoa games / 2 Venezia games used (Blended). A blend of current and prior-season data is applied to stabilise estimates early in the campaign.

Result probabilities: Genoa 45% | Draw 28% | Venezia 27%. Fair-value odds: Genoa 2.22 | Draw 3.57 | Venezia 3.70. Genoa hold a narrow Poisson edge at 45% — the draw (28%) is close enough to merit draw-inclusive market consideration.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 40% | BTTS probability 45% | Total xG 2.27. Under 2.5 has a narrow probability edge at 60% — total xG of 2.27 is below the line but not decisively so. BTTS probability of 45% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.

Picks & Verdict

Genoa dominate the H2H record, yet Venezia are the in-form side right now — historical edge versus current momentum creates a genuine dilemma.

On the Poisson output, Genoa are the pick at 45% — moderate model lean. Note a divergence: in-form Venezia (1.80 PPG) cuts against the Poisson lean — consider the strength-adjusted model over surface-level form results. Draw probability of 28% warrants consideration of Double Chance or Draw No Bet on Genoa if the outright odds are short.

On the goals line, Poisson's 2.27 combined xG gives a 40% probability to Under 2.5 — marginal — conflicting signals, supported by H2H averaging 1.7 goals per meeting — though form averaging only 3.0 goals per game points in the other direction.

The Poisson model's BTTS call is No at 45%. Form rates are neutral: Genoa 50% | Venezia 60%.

The Poisson model is drawing on Blended data (2 games minimum) — early-season projections carry additional uncertainty. Weight the live form and odds signals accordingly.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H The H2H record is evenly balanced (3W–2D–1W), with no clear historical advantage.
H2H H2H history and Poisson model both point to Genoa — H2H win rate 50% vs Poisson 45%.
BTTS H2H BTTS 33% and Poisson BTTS 45% — BTTS No has double-source support.
Form Venezia lead on PPG: 1.80 vs 0.80 — in-form visitors may prove difficult to contain.
Form Genoa Poisson xG (1.32) is below their recent form scoring rate (1.60) — opposition defensive quality is suppressing the model's expectation.
Form Venezia Poisson xG (0.95) is below their form scoring rate (1.90) — home defensive strength is discounting away goal expectation.
Form Form (PPG) favours Venezia but Poisson leans Genoa (45%) — divergence worth monitoring.
Goals Poisson Over 2.5 probability is only 40% — the model points to an Under 2.5 outcome.
Contradiction Genoa dominate the H2H record, yet Venezia are the in-form side right now — historical edge versus current momentum creates a genuine dilemma.
Market Poisson model is blending current and prior-season data with limited current-season samples (40/2 games) — model confidence is moderate; treat probability edges as indicative rather than definitive.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: Genoa vs Venezia | Competition: Serie A, Regular Season - 8 | Venue: Stadio Luigi Ferraris • Kick-off: Sunday 25 Oct 2026, 17:30 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: Genoa 45% | Draw 28% | Venezia 27% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 40% | BTTS 45% | xG Genoa 1.32 / Venezia 0.95 • Poisson strength factors: Genoa attack 0.914 / def 1.105 | Venezia attack 0.698 / def 1.235 | league avg home 1.167 / away 1.233 • Poisson stance: Genoa (45%) — moderate lean

🧮 Prediction Model

1.32

Genoa xG

Expected Goals

0.95

Venezia xG

45%
28%
27%
Genoa Draw Venezia

45%

BTTS

66%

Over 1.5

40%

Over 2.5

19%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does Genoa vs Venezia kick off?

Genoa vs Venezia is scheduled to kick off at 17:30 on Sunday 25 October 2026 at Stadio Luigi Ferraris.

Where is Genoa vs Venezia being played?

The match is being played at Stadio Luigi Ferraris.

What competition is Genoa vs Venezia part of?

Genoa vs Venezia is a Regular Season - 8 fixture in the Serie A (Italy).

Who is favourite to win Genoa vs Venezia?

Our statistical model gives Genoa a 45% chance of winning, Venezia a 27% chance, and a 28% chance of a draw — making Genoa the favourite.

Will both teams score in Genoa vs Venezia?

Our model estimates a 45% probability that both Genoa and Venezia will score (BTTS).

Will Genoa vs Venezia have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 40%.

What is the head-to-head record between Genoa and Venezia?

Record (6 meetings): Genoa 3W | Draws 2 | Venezia 1W.

What form are Genoa and Venezia in?

Genoa (all comps): 2W-2D-6L in 10 | 0.80 PPG | GF 0.50 / GA 1.20 | L5 D-L-L-L-L. Venezia (all comps): 5W-3D-2L in 10 | 1.80 PPG | GF 1.70 / GA 1.00 | L5 W-D-W-L-L.

🧮 Model Insight

Where the Numbers Come From

The model rates Genoa's attack at 0.91x the league average against Venezia's defence at 1.24x — combine the two and it projects 1.32 expected goals for the hosts. Flip it around — Venezia's attack (0.70x) against Genoa's defence (1.10x) — and the away total comes out at 0.95.

The sample (40/2 games) mixes this season and last, since the current campaign is still relatively young.

Scoreline Breakdown

Of every possible scoreline, 1-1 carries the highest individual probability at 14.6% — still a long way from a near-certainty, which says something about how open this one is on paper. Close behind: 0-0 (12.0%), 1-0 (11.9%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 39% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.

Most Likely Outcome

Genoa Win

45%

Genoa

2.22

28%

Draw

3.57

27%

Venezia

3.71

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

1 – 0

13.6%

Home win

Most likely

1 – 1

13.0%

Draw

0 – 0

10.3%

Draw

Expected Goals & Win Odds

1.32

Genoa xG

Total xG

2.27

0.95

Venezia xG

45%
28%
27%
GenoaDrawVenezia

2.22

45%

Home win

3.57

28%

Draw

3.71

27%

Away win

Goals Markets

66%

Over 1.5

1.52

34%

Under 1.5

2.94

40%

Over 2.5

2.50

60%

Under 2.5

1.67

19%

Over 3.5

5.26

81%

Under 3.5

1.23

8%

Over 4.5

12.50

92%

Under 4.5

1.09

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

45%

BTTS Yes

2.23

55%

BTTS No

1.82

Clean Sheet

39%

Genoa

2.59

27%

Venezia

3.74

Win to Nil

17%

Genoa

5.74

7%

Venezia

13.87

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 10.3 9.8 4.7 1.5 0.4 0.1
1 13.6 13.0 6.2 2.0 0.5 0.1
2 9.0 8.5 4.1 1.3 0.3 0.1
3 3.9 3.8 1.8 0.6 0.1
4 1.3 1.2 0.6 0.2
5 0.3 0.3 0.2

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 1.318
λ Away (xG) 0.951
Total xG 2.269
League avg home goals 1.167
League avg away goals 1.233
Genoa attack strength 0.914
Genoa defence strength 1.105
Venezia attack strength 0.698
Venezia defence strength 1.235
Data phase Blended
Games used (H/A) 40 / 2

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for Genoa vs Venezia?

Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 14.6%.

How many goals are Genoa and Venezia expected to score?

The model projects 1.32 expected goals for Genoa and 0.95 for Venezia, a combined total of 2.27.

How confident is the prediction model for Genoa vs Venezia?

Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 45%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.

📈 Form Insight

Recent Form Overview

Genoa come into this having played 40 games, going 10W 11D 19L for 1.02 points per game. Their last five reads D-L-L-L-L. It's still early in the season for Genoa, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

On the other side, Venezia sit at 2.05 PPG from 40 outings (24W 10D 6L), a run that reads W-D-W-L-L across their last five. It's still early in the season for Venezia, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

Venezia carry the stronger recent form of the two, 1.03 PPG clear of Genoa — worth weighing alongside whatever the head-to-head and market data say.

How They Fare by Venue

Genoa's home form reads 6W 4D 10L across 20 games on their own ground, a 1.10 PPG return.

Away from home, Venezia have taken 1.55 points per game from 20 outings (7W 10D 3L). That's a step down from their 2.05 PPG overall record — away form has been the weaker part of Venezia's season.

Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Venezia come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.

Attack vs Defence

Genoa are averaging 1.02 goals scored and 1.35 conceded per game recently; Venezia are on 1.92 scored and 0.88 conceded.

Defensively: Venezia in 40% — worth knowing if you're weighing up clean-sheet or BTTS-No markets.

Last 40 Results — Serie A

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

Genoa

Genoa

Early Season
D L L L L
Venezia

Venezia

Early Season
W D W L L
40 Played 40
10/11/19 W / D / L 24/10/6
1.02 Points Per Game 2.05
1.02 Avg Goals Scored 1.92
1.35 Avg Goals Conceded 0.88
2.38 Avg Goals / Game 2.80
9 Clean Sheets 16
20 BTTS 21
20 Over 2.5 Games 22
Genoa

Genoa

L
A Lazio
0–1 HT 0–1
30 Aug
L
H Napoli
0–2 HT 0–0
22 Aug
L
A Lecce
0–1 HT 0–1
24 May
L
H AC Milan
1–2 HT 0–0
17 May
D
A Fiorentina
0–0 HT 0–0
10 May
D
A Atalanta
0–0 HT 0–0
02 May
L
H Como
0–2 HT 0–1
26 Apr
W
A Pisa
2–1 HT 1–1
19 Apr
W
H Sassuolo
2–1 HT 1–0
12 Apr
L
A Juventus
0–2 HT 0–2
06 Apr
L
H Udinese
0–2 HT 0–0
20 Mar
W
A Hellas Verona
2–0 HT 0–0
15 Mar
W
H AS Roma
2–1 HT 0–0
08 Mar
L
A Inter
0–2 HT 0–1
28 Feb
W
H Torino
3–0 HT 2–0
22 Feb
D
A Cremonese
0–0 HT 0–0
15 Feb
L
H Napoli
2–3 HT 1–2
07 Feb
L
A Lazio
2–3 HT 0–0
30 Jan
W
H Bologna
3–2 HT 0–1
25 Jan
D
A Parma
0–0 HT 0–0
18 Jan
W
H Cagliari
3–0 HT 1–0
12 Jan
D
A AC Milan
1–1 HT 1–0
08 Jan
D
H Pisa
1–1 HT 1–1
03 Jan
L
A AS Roma
1–3 HT 0–3
29 Dec
L
H Atalanta
0–1 HT 0–0
21 Dec
L
H Inter
1–2 HT 0–2
14 Dec
W
A Udinese
2–1 HT 1–0
08 Dec
W
H Hellas Verona
2–1 HT 1–1
29 Nov
D
A Cagliari
3–3 HT 2–2
22 Nov
D
H Fiorentina
2–2 HT 1–1
09 Nov
W
A Sassuolo
2–1 HT 1–0
03 Nov
L
H Cremonese
0–2 HT 0–1
29 Oct
L
A Torino
1–2 HT 1–0
26 Oct
D
H Parma
0–0 HT 0–0
19 Oct
L
A Napoli
1–2 HT 1–0
05 Oct
L
H Lazio
0–3 HT 0–2
29 Sep
L
A Bologna
1–2 HT 0–0
20 Sep
D
A Como
1–1 HT 0–1
15 Sep
L
H Juventus
0–1 HT 0–0
31 Aug
D
H Lecce
0–0 HT 0–0
23 Aug
Venezia

Venezia

L
A AC Milan
0–2 HT 0–0
28 Aug
L
H Lecce
0–2 HT 0–0
23 Aug
W
H Palermo
2–0 HT 0–0
08 May
D
A Spezia
2–2 HT 1–0
01 May
W
H Empoli
2–0 HT 0–0
25 Apr
W
A Bari
3–0 HT 2–0
18 Apr
D
A Virtus Entella
1–1 HT 1–0
11 Apr
W
H Juve Stabia
3–1 HT 2–1
06 Apr
D
A Monza
1–1 HT 1–0
21 Mar
W
H Padova
3–1 HT 1–0
17 Mar
D
A Sampdoria
0–0 HT 0–0
14 Mar
W
H Reggiana
2–0 HT 1–0
07 Mar
W
H Avellino
4–0 HT 3–0
03 Mar
D
A Sudtirol
1–1 HT 0–0
28 Feb
W
H Pescara
3–2 HT 2–1
21 Feb
W
A Cesena
4–0 HT 2–0
14 Feb
L
H Modena
0–2 HT 0–2
10 Feb
W
A Frosinone
2–1 HT 0–1
07 Feb
W
H Carrarese
2–1 HT 1–0
31 Jan
W
A Mantova
5–2 HT 2–1
24 Jan
W
H Catanzaro
3–1 HT 1–1
17 Jan
W
A Reggiana
3–1 HT 2–1
10 Jan
W
H Virtus Entella
1–0 HT 1–0
27 Dec
W
A Modena
2–1 HT 1–0
20 Dec
W
H Monza
2–0 HT 0–0
13 Dec
D
A Avellino
1–1 HT 0–1
08 Dec
W
H Mantova
3–0 HT 1–0
29 Nov
W
A Padova
2–0 HT 1–0
22 Nov
W
H Sampdoria
3–1 HT 2–0
08 Nov
L
A Catanzaro
1–2 HT 0–0
02 Nov
W
H Sudtirol
3–0 HT 2–0
29 Oct
L
A Carrarese
2–3 HT 1–1
25 Oct
D
A Empoli
1–1 HT 1–1
19 Oct
W
H Frosinone
3–0 HT 2–0
04 Oct
D
A Palermo
0–0 HT 0–0
30 Sep
W
H Spezia
2–0 HT 1–0
27 Sep
L
H Cesena
1–2 HT 0–0
20 Sep
D
A Pescara
2–2 HT 1–0
13 Sep
D
A Juve Stabia
0–0 HT 0–0
30 Aug
W
H Bari
2–1 HT 2–1
24 Aug

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are Genoa and Venezia in coming into this match?

Genoa have gone 10W 11D 19L in their last 40 games (1.02 PPG), while Venezia have gone 24W 10D 6L in their last 40 (2.05 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — Genoa at home or Venezia away?

Venezia's away record (1.55 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Genoa at home: 1.10 PPG; Venezia away: 1.55 PPG.

Have Genoa or Venezia been keeping clean sheets recently?

Genoa have kept a clean sheet in 22% of their recent games, Venezia in 40%.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

The Rivalry So Far

These sides have met 6 times that we have on record, stretching back to October 2021 — a rivalry that has played out across roughly 3 years. The pairing has crossed competitions too — Serie A, Serie B all feature in the head-to-head log. It has been a while since the last meeting — 17 February 2025, some 3 years back — so squads and form on both sides may look very different now.

Notable Numbers

Specifically as hosts in this fixture, Genoa have gone 2W 1D 0L from 3 meetings on their own ground against Venezia — worth weighing alongside the overall series record.

Last 6 Meetings

Genoa

3

Genoa

2

Draws

Venezia

1

Venezia

Recent Meetings

Genoa
2–0
17 Feb 25
Venezia
Venezia
2–0
21 Sep 24
Genoa
Genoa
1–0
16 Jan 23
Venezia
Venezia
1–2
14 Aug 22
Genoa
Venezia
1–1
20 Feb 22
Genoa
Genoa
0–0
31 Oct 21
Venezia

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between Genoa and Venezia?

From 6 meetings on record, Genoa have won 3, Venezia have won 1, and 2 have been drawn.

When did Genoa and Venezia last play each other?

They last met on 17 February 2025, when Genoa 2-0 Venezia.

Who has won more matches between Genoa and Venezia?

Genoa have the better head-to-head record, with 3 wins from 6 meetings.

📈 Trading Insight

Early Goal Trends

Genoa are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 60% of their matches.

Venezia are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 70% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 50% of the time, though they've let that lead slip 20% of the time they've held it — worth watching if they're only ahead by one.

Full-Time Markets

BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Genoa 45%, Venezia 65% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.

Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 55% (Genoa) and 50% (Venezia).

On the defensive side: Genoa have failed to score in 45% of games.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = Genoa home games / Venezia away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

Genoa Genoa Early Season
Metric All
(40 games)
Venue
(20 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 25/40
(62.5%)
12/20
(60%)
2+ Goals Before HT 11/40
(27.5%)
7/20
(35%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 9/15
(60%)
6/8
(75%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 7/15
(46.7%)
4/8
(50%)
Winning at HT 8/40
(20%)
3/20
(15%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 3/40
(7.5%)
0/20
(0%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 2/40
(5%)
1/20
(5%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 20/40
(50%)
9/20
(45%)
Over 2.5 Goals 20/40
(50%)
11/20
(55%)
Over 3.5 Goals 6/40
(15%)
3/20
(15%)
Clean Sheet 9/40
(22.5%)
4/20
(20%)
Failed to Score 17/40
(42.5%)
9/20
(45%)
Venezia Venezia Early Season
Metric All
(40 games)
Venue
(20 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 29/40
(72.5%)
14/20
(70%)
2+ Goals Before HT 15/40
(37.5%)
6/20
(30%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 8/11
(72.7%)
3/6
(50%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 8/11
(72.7%)
3/6
(50%)
Winning at HT 23/40
(57.5%)
10/20
(50%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 4/40
(10%)
4/20
(20%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 2/40
(5%)
2/20
(10%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 21/40
(52.5%)
13/20
(65%)
Over 2.5 Goals 22/40
(55%)
10/20
(50%)
Over 3.5 Goals 12/40
(30%)
6/20
(30%)
Clean Sheet 16/40
(40%)
6/20
(30%)
Failed to Score 6/40
(15%)
4/20
(20%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when Genoa play Venezia?

Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 45% of Genoa's games and 65% of Venezia's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.

Is Genoa vs Venezia usually a high-scoring fixture?

Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 55% of Genoa's recent games and 50% of Venezia's, pointing to a tighter contest.

Do Genoa and Venezia tend to score early?

Genoa have had a goal before half-time in 60% of their recent matches, Venezia in 70% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

The match report will be available once the game has finished.