Sign in Register

Genoa vs Atalanta – Pre-Match Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

Serie A · Regular Season - 24

Kick-off

Sun 14 Feb 2027

17:30

Venue

Stadio Luigi Ferraris

Competition

Serie A

Italy

Status

NS
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson model rates Genoa at 43%, yet other data sources diverge — this Genoa vs Atalanta fixture contains genuine analytical tension.

✍️ Match Preview

Analysis

Atalanta make the trip to Stadio Luigi Ferraris to face Genoa in Serie A, Regular Season - 24. The match kicks off on Sunday 14 February 2027 at 17:30 UTC.

Current Form

Genoa's overall Serie A record this term: 4W 1D 5L from 10 games (1.30 PPG). Last five: W L W W W. They are averaging 1.00 goals per game and conceding 1.40 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. This season is still relatively young for Genoa, so this record blends games from this season and last.

In front of their own supporters this season, Genoa have posted 4W 1D 5L at Stadio Luigi Ferraris — 1.30 PPG. At home they are averaging 1.00 goals scored and 1.50 conceded per game.

Atalanta (all games): 3W 2D 5L across 10 Serie A outings this term — 1.10 points per game. Last five: W L D D L. They are scoring at 1.60 per game and conceding 2.00. Conceding 2.00 per game is a high rate — their defensive vulnerabilities have been exposed regularly this season. 1 clean sheet from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 70% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market. This season is still relatively young for Atalanta, so this record blends games from this season and last.

Atalanta's form when playing away from home: 2W 4D 4L across 10 road games this term (1.00 PPG). Away from home they average 1.60 goals scored and 1.70 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 80% of their away matches — a high BTTS rate on the road that directly informs this fixture.

Both sides are running at similar form levels — 1.30 PPG for Genoa against 1.10 for Atalanta. There is no clear form edge to exploit here; other signals need to take the lead.

H2H Analysis

Across the last 8 meetings, Atalanta have the stronger historical record — 5 wins to Genoa's 0, with 3 draws in the mix.

The 8 previous meetings have averaged 2.4 goals per game — a neutral rate that provides no strong lean on the goals market from the H2H alone. The most recent clash, on 2 May 2026, ended 0–0 with a draw.

It is worth noting that Atalanta have a superior record in this fixture despite their visitor status — 5 wins from 8 meetings. Home advantage alone is not a sufficient reason to dismiss that track record.

Trading & In-Play

Genoa — key trading statistics (48 games, 23 at home): they score before half-time in 74% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 62% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 50% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 52% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 56% of games (home games); they fail to score in 38% of games.

Atalanta — key trading statistics (48 games, 23 at away): they score before half-time in 74% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 75% of the time; BTTS occurs in 65% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 44% of games (away games).

BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Genoa 52% versus Atalanta 56%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Genoa 50% | Atalanta 46%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects Genoa 1.54 xG and Atalanta 1.29 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Genoa attack 0.894 / defence 0.872 | Atalanta attack 0.982 / defence 1.129. League average goals — home 1.522 / away 1.503. Data: 48 Genoa games / 48 Atalanta games used (CurrentSeason).

Result probabilities: Genoa 43% | Draw 25% | Atalanta 32%. Fair-value odds: Genoa 2.33 | Draw 4.00 | Atalanta 3.12. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 25% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 54% | BTTS probability 57% | Total xG 2.82. Over/Under 2.5 is close to a coin-flip at 54%/46% — the total xG of 2.82 sits near the 2.5 margin; this is a low-edge market from a Poisson standpoint. BTTS probability of 57% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.

Verdict

The Poisson model's primary lean is Genoa at 43% — marginal model lean. Draw probability of 25% warrants consideration of Double Chance or Draw No Bet on Genoa if the outright odds are short. The opposing side holds a 32% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.

On the goals line, Poisson's 2.82 combined xG gives a 54% probability to Over 2.5 — reasonable, supported by form averaging 2.9 goals per game.

The Poisson model's BTTS call is Yes at 57%. Form rates corroborate: Genoa 50% | Atalanta 80% BTTS from recent games.

The outsider holds a 32% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should not be treated as one. Proportionate stakes are appropriate given the genuine contest the data projects.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H Atalanta have been the dominant side historically, winning 5 of 8 meetings.
H2H H2H history favours Atalanta but Poisson model leans Genoa — current-season strength data diverges from historical pattern.
Form Genoa Poisson xG (1.54) exceeds their recent form scoring rate (1.00) — the model sees more attacking threat than recent results show.
Form Atalanta Poisson xG (1.29) is below their form scoring rate (1.60) — home defensive strength is discounting away goal expectation.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: Genoa vs Atalanta | Competition: Serie A, Regular Season - 24 | Venue: Stadio Luigi Ferraris • Kick-off: Sunday 14 Feb 2027, 17:30 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: Genoa 43% | Draw 25% | Atalanta 32% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 54% | BTTS 57% | xG Genoa 1.54 / Atalanta 1.29 • Poisson strength factors: Genoa attack 0.894 / def 0.872 | Atalanta attack 0.982 / def 1.129 | league avg home 1.522 / away 1.503 • Poisson stance: Genoa (43%) — low confidence — close contest

🧮 Prediction Model

1.54

Genoa xG

Expected Goals

1.29

Atalanta xG

43%
25%
32%
Genoa Draw Atalanta

57%

BTTS

77%

Over 1.5

54%

Over 2.5

31%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does Genoa vs Atalanta kick off?

Genoa vs Atalanta is scheduled to kick off at 17:30 on Sunday 14 February 2027 at Stadio Luigi Ferraris.

Where is Genoa vs Atalanta being played?

The match is being played at Stadio Luigi Ferraris.

What competition is Genoa vs Atalanta part of?

Genoa vs Atalanta is a Regular Season - 24 fixture in the Serie A (Italy).

Who is favourite to win Genoa vs Atalanta?

Our statistical model gives Genoa a 43% chance of winning, Atalanta a 32% chance, and a 25% chance of a draw — making Genoa the favourite.

Will both teams score in Genoa vs Atalanta?

Our model estimates a 57% probability that both Genoa and Atalanta will score (BTTS).

Will Genoa vs Atalanta have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 54%.

What is the head-to-head record between Genoa and Atalanta?

Record (8 meetings): Genoa 0W | Draws 3 | Atalanta 5W.

What form are Genoa and Atalanta in?

Genoa (all comps): 4W-1D-5L in 10 | 1.30 PPG | GF 1.00 / GA 1.40 | L5 W-L-W-W-W. Atalanta (all comps): 3W-2D-5L in 10 | 1.10 PPG | GF 1.60 / GA 2.00 | L5 W-L-D-D-L.

🧮 Model Insight

Behind the Numbers

The model rates Genoa's attack at 0.89x the league average against Atalanta's defence at 1.13x — combine the two and it projects 1.54 expected goals for the hosts. Flip it around — Atalanta's attack (0.98x) against Genoa's defence (0.87x) — and the away total comes out at 1.29.

These ratings are built from 48/48 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

Scoreline Breakdown

Of every possible scoreline, 1-1 carries the highest individual probability at 13.3% — still a long way from a near-certainty, which says something about how open this one is on paper. Close behind: 2-1 (9.0%), 1-0 (7.6%). Together the top three scorelines make up 30% of the probability — a moderately spread distribution, typical of a competitive match-up.

Most Likely Outcome

Genoa Win

43%

Genoa

2.32

25%

Draw

4.01

32%

Atalanta

3.14

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

1 – 1

11.8%

Draw

Most likely

1 – 0

9.1%

Home win

2 – 1

9.0%

Home win

Expected Goals & Win Odds

1.54

Genoa xG

Total xG

2.82

1.29

Atalanta xG

43%
25%
32%
GenoaDrawAtalanta

2.32

43%

Home win

4.01

25%

Draw

3.14

32%

Away win

Goals Markets

77%

Over 1.5

1.30

23%

Under 1.5

4.35

54%

Over 2.5

1.85

46%

Under 2.5

2.17

31%

Over 3.5

3.23

69%

Under 3.5

1.45

16%

Over 4.5

6.25

84%

Under 4.5

1.19

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

57%

BTTS Yes

1.76

43%

BTTS No

2.31

Clean Sheet

28%

Genoa

3.62

22%

Atalanta

4.65

Win to Nil

12%

Genoa

8.38

7%

Atalanta

14.57

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 5.9 7.7 4.9 2.1 0.7 0.2
1 9.1 11.8 7.6 3.2 1.0 0.3
2 7.0 9.0 5.8 2.5 0.8 0.2
3 3.6 4.6 3.0 1.3 0.4 0.1
4 1.4 1.8 1.1 0.5 0.2 –
5 0.4 0.5 0.4 0.2 – –

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

▶ Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 1.536
λ Away (xG) 1.286
Total xG 2.822
League avg home goals 1.522
League avg away goals 1.503
Genoa attack strength 0.894
Genoa defence strength 0.872
Atalanta attack strength 0.982
Atalanta defence strength 1.129
Data phase CurrentSeason
Games used (H/A) 48 / 48

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for Genoa vs Atalanta?

Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 13.3%.

How many goals are Genoa and Atalanta expected to score?

The model projects 1.54 expected goals for Genoa and 1.29 for Atalanta, a combined total of 2.82.

How confident is the prediction model for Genoa vs Atalanta?

Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 43%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.

📈 Form Insight

The Form Picture

Across their last 48 outings, Genoa have picked up 1.12 PPG on a 14W 12D 22L record — W-L-W-W-W across the most recent five. The sample for Genoa is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.

Atalanta's form line: 18W 16D 14L from 48 games, 1.46 PPG, last five W-L-D-D-L. The sample for Atalanta is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.

There isn't much between them on recent form — 1.12 PPG for Genoa against 1.46 for Atalanta. Neither side arrives with a clear form advantage.

Home & Away Splits

On home soil, Genoa have posted 1.35 PPG from 23 outings (9W 4D 10L).

On the road, Atalanta have gone 6W 9D 8L from 23 away games — 1.17 PPG when travelling.

Scoring & Defensive Trends

Genoa are averaging 1.06 goals scored and 1.35 conceded per game recently; Atalanta are on 1.40 scored and 1.17 conceded.

Last 48 Results — Serie A

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

Genoa

Genoa

Blended
W L W W W
Atalanta

Atalanta

Blended
W L D D L
48 Played 48
14/12/22 W / D / L 18/16/14
1.12 Points Per Game 1.46
1.06 Avg Goals Scored 1.40
1.35 Avg Goals Conceded 1.17
2.42 Avg Goals / Game 2.56
11 Clean Sheets 14
25 BTTS 27
24 Over 2.5 Games 22
Genoa

Genoa

W
A Lecce
2–1 HT 2–1
01 Nov
W
H Juventus
2–0 HT 2–0
28 Oct
W
H Venezia
1–0 HT 1–0
25 Oct
L
A AS Roma
0–2 HT 0–0
17 Oct
W
H Fiorentina
2–1 HT 2–0
10 Oct
L
A Parma
1–2 HT 0–1
20 Sep
D
H Frosinone
1–1 HT 0–1
12 Sep
L
H Como
1–4 HT 1–3
04 Sep
L
A Lazio
0–1 HT 0–1
30 Aug
L
H Napoli
0–2 HT 0–0
22 Aug
L
A Lecce
0–1 HT 0–1
24 May
L
H AC Milan
1–2 HT 0–0
17 May
D
A Fiorentina
0–0 HT 0–0
10 May
D
A Atalanta
0–0 HT 0–0
02 May
L
H Como
0–2 HT 0–1
26 Apr
W
A Pisa
2–1 HT 1–1
19 Apr
W
H Sassuolo
2–1 HT 1–0
12 Apr
L
A Juventus
0–2 HT 0–2
06 Apr
L
H Udinese
0–2 HT 0–0
20 Mar
W
A Hellas Verona
2–0 HT 0–0
15 Mar
W
H AS Roma
2–1 HT 0–0
08 Mar
L
A Inter
0–2 HT 0–1
28 Feb
W
H Torino
3–0 HT 2–0
22 Feb
D
A Cremonese
0–0 HT 0–0
15 Feb
L
H Napoli
2–3 HT 1–2
07 Feb
L
A Lazio
2–3 HT 0–0
30 Jan
W
H Bologna
3–2 HT 0–1
25 Jan
D
A Parma
0–0 HT 0–0
18 Jan
W
H Cagliari
3–0 HT 1–0
12 Jan
D
A AC Milan
1–1 HT 1–0
08 Jan
D
H Pisa
1–1 HT 1–1
03 Jan
L
A AS Roma
1–3 HT 0–3
29 Dec
L
H Atalanta
0–1 HT 0–0
21 Dec
L
H Inter
1–2 HT 0–2
14 Dec
W
A Udinese
2–1 HT 1–0
08 Dec
W
H Hellas Verona
2–1 HT 1–1
29 Nov
D
A Cagliari
3–3 HT 2–2
22 Nov
D
H Fiorentina
2–2 HT 1–1
09 Nov
W
A Sassuolo
2–1 HT 1–0
03 Nov
L
H Cremonese
0–2 HT 0–1
29 Oct
L
A Torino
1–2 HT 1–0
26 Oct
D
H Parma
0–0 HT 0–0
19 Oct
L
A Napoli
1–2 HT 1–0
05 Oct
L
H Lazio
0–3 HT 0–2
29 Sep
L
A Bologna
1–2 HT 0–0
20 Sep
D
A Como
1–1 HT 0–1
15 Sep
L
H Juventus
0–1 HT 0–0
31 Aug
D
H Lecce
0–0 HT 0–0
23 Aug
Atalanta

Atalanta

L
H Parma
0–3 HT 0–1
02 Nov
D
A Fiorentina
2–2 HT 1–0
29 Oct
D
H Frosinone
4–4 HT 3–2
25 Oct
L
A AC Milan
2–3 HT 0–2
18 Oct
W
H Venezia
3–1 HT 3–1
12 Oct
L
A Juventus
0–2 HT 0–1
20 Sep
L
H Cagliari
1–2 HT 1–1
12 Sep
L
A AS Roma
1–2 HT 0–0
05 Sep
W
H Bologna
1–0 HT 0–0
31 Aug
W
H Sassuolo
2–1 HT 1–0
23 Aug
D
A Fiorentina
1–1 HT 0–1
22 May
L
H Bologna
0–1 HT 0–0
17 May
W
A AC Milan
3–2 HT 2–0
10 May
D
H Genoa
0–0 HT 0–0
02 May
L
A Cagliari
2–3 HT 2–2
27 Apr
D
A AS Roma
1–1 HT 1–1
18 Apr
L
H Juventus
0–1 HT 0–0
11 Apr
W
A Lecce
3–0 HT 1–0
06 Apr
W
H Hellas Verona
1–0 HT 1–0
22 Mar
D
A Inter
1–1 HT 0–1
14 Mar
D
H Udinese
2–2 HT 0–1
07 Mar
L
A Sassuolo
1–2 HT 0–1
01 Mar
W
H Napoli
2–1 HT 0–1
22 Feb
W
A Lazio
2–0 HT 1–0
14 Feb
W
H Cremonese
2–1 HT 2–0
09 Feb
D
A Como
0–0 HT 0–0
01 Feb
W
H Parma
4–0 HT 2–0
25 Jan
D
A Pisa
1–1 HT 0–0
16 Jan
W
H Torino
2–0 HT 1–0
10 Jan
W
A Bologna
2–0 HT 1–0
07 Jan
W
H AS Roma
1–0 HT 1–0
03 Jan
L
H Inter
0–1 HT 0–0
28 Dec
W
A Genoa
1–0 HT 0–0
21 Dec
W
H Cagliari
2–1 HT 1–0
13 Dec
L
A Hellas Verona
1–3 HT 0–2
06 Dec
W
H Fiorentina
2–0 HT 1–0
30 Nov
L
A Napoli
1–3 HT 0–3
22 Nov
L
H Sassuolo
0–3 HT 0–1
09 Nov
L
A Udinese
0–1 HT 0–1
01 Nov
D
H AC Milan
1–1 HT 1–1
28 Oct
D
A Cremonese
1–1 HT 0–0
25 Oct
D
H Lazio
0–0 HT 0–0
19 Oct
D
H Como
1–1 HT 1–1
04 Oct
D
A Juventus
1–1 HT 1–0
27 Sep
W
A Torino
3–0 HT 3–0
21 Sep
W
H Lecce
4–1 HT 1–0
14 Sep
D
A Parma
1–1 HT 0–0
30 Aug
D
H Pisa
1–1 HT 0–1
24 Aug

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are Genoa and Atalanta in coming into this match?

Genoa have gone 14W 12D 22L in their last 48 games (1.12 PPG), while Atalanta have gone 18W 16D 14L in their last 48 (1.46 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — Genoa at home or Atalanta away?

Genoa's home record (1.35 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Genoa at home: 1.35 PPG; Atalanta away: 1.17 PPG.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

History of the Fixture

On record, these two have faced off 8 times since December 2021 — enough meetings to establish some real patterns. Every recorded meeting has come in Serie A. They last met on 2 May 2026, roughly 6 months ago.

Records & Recent Trends

For context on how one-sided this fixture can get: Atalanta won 5-1 on 5 Oct 2024, the biggest margin either side has managed in the series.

Specifically as hosts in this fixture, Genoa have gone 0W 1D 3L from 4 meetings on their own ground against Atalanta — worth weighing alongside the overall series record.

Last 8 Meetings

Genoa

0

Genoa

3

Draws

Atalanta

5

Atalanta

Recent Meetings

Atalanta
0–0
02 May 26
Genoa
Genoa
0–1
21 Dec 25
Atalanta
Genoa
2–3
17 May 25
Atalanta
Atalanta
5–1
05 Oct 24
Genoa
Genoa
1–4
11 Feb 24
Atalanta
Atalanta
2–0
22 Oct 23
Genoa
Atalanta
0–0
13 Mar 22
Genoa
Genoa
0–0
21 Dec 21
Atalanta

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between Genoa and Atalanta?

From 8 meetings on record, Genoa have won 0, Atalanta have won 5, and 3 have been drawn.

When did Genoa and Atalanta last play each other?

They last met on 2 May 2026, when Atalanta 0-0 Genoa.

Who has won more matches between Genoa and Atalanta?

Atalanta have the better head-to-head record, with 5 wins from 8 meetings.

📈 Trading Insight

How These Sides Start

Genoa are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 74% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 26% of the time.

Atalanta are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 74% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 30% of the time.

Goals & Clean Sheets

BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Genoa 52%, Atalanta 65% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.

Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 56% (Genoa) and 44% (Atalanta).

On the defensive side: Genoa have failed to score in 30% of games.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = Genoa home games / Atalanta away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

Genoa Genoa Blended
Metric All
(48 games)
Venue
(23 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 32/48
(66.7%)
17/23
(73.9%)
2+ Goals Before HT 15/48
(31.2%)
10/23
(43.5%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 10/16
(62.5%)
5/6
(83.3%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 8/16
(50%)
4/6
(66.7%)
Winning at HT 12/48
(25%)
6/23
(26.1%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 3/48
(6.2%)
0/23
(0%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 3/48
(6.2%)
2/23
(8.7%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 25/48
(52.1%)
12/23
(52.2%)
Over 2.5 Goals 24/48
(50%)
13/23
(56.5%)
Over 3.5 Goals 7/48
(14.6%)
4/23
(17.4%)
Clean Sheet 11/48
(22.9%)
5/23
(21.7%)
Failed to Score 18/48
(37.5%)
7/23
(30.4%)
Atalanta Atalanta Blended
Metric All
(48 games)
Venue
(23 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 36/48
(75%)
17/23
(73.9%)
2+ Goals Before HT 14/48
(29.2%)
7/23
(30.4%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 9/12
(75%)
5/6
(83.3%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 4/12
(33.3%)
4/6
(66.7%)
Winning at HT 18/48
(37.5%)
7/23
(30.4%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 3/48
(6.2%)
2/23
(8.7%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 5/48
(10.4%)
2/23
(8.7%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 27/48
(56.2%)
15/23
(65.2%)
Over 2.5 Goals 22/48
(45.8%)
10/23
(43.5%)
Over 3.5 Goals 11/48
(22.9%)
6/23
(26.1%)
Clean Sheet 14/48
(29.2%)
6/23
(26.1%)
Failed to Score 10/48
(20.8%)
3/23
(13%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when Genoa play Atalanta?

Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 52% of Genoa's games and 65% of Atalanta's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.

Is Genoa vs Atalanta usually a high-scoring fixture?

Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 56% of Genoa's recent games and 44% of Atalanta's, pointing to a tighter contest.

Do Genoa and Atalanta tend to score early?

Genoa have had a goal before half-time in 74% of their recent matches, Atalanta in 74% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

⏳

The match report will be available once the game has finished.

More Italian football predictions →