AS Roma vs Como – Pre-Match Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson rates AS Roma at 47% — current form provides partial corroboration, though signals are mixed in this AS Roma vs Como encounter.
✍️ Match Preview
Pre-Match Analysis
AS Roma and Como meet at Stadio Olimpico in Serie A, Regular Season - 37. This fixture gets under way on Sunday 23 May 2027 at 16:30 UTC.
Current Form
AS Roma's overall Serie A record this term: 8W 1D 1L from 10 games (2.50 PPG). Last five: W W W W W. They are averaging 2.70 goals per game — a high-scoring output that makes them a genuine attacking threat in any fixture. Defensively, conceding just 0.80 per game is an exceptional defensive record — one of the tightest in the division. 7 clean sheets from 10 games (70%) is a standout defensive return — they are keeping their net clean in more than half their matches. Both teams have scored in just 30% of their matches, indicating a tendency toward clean sheets or low-scoring outcomes. AS Roma have played only a handful of Serie A games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
In front of their own supporters this season, AS Roma have posted 7W 3D 0L at Stadio Olimpico — 2.40 PPG. They are averaging 2.40 goals per home game — a prolific scoring rate in front of their own fans. 7 clean sheets from 10 home games (70%) — they are an exceptionally hard side to score against at Stadio Olimpico. At home, both teams have scored in only 30% of games — reinforcing BTTS No as the home-venue-backed angle.
Como have collected 1.80 PPG across 10 Serie A outings this season: 5W 3D 2L. Last five: W W W D W. They are scoring at 1.50 per game and conceding 0.90. 5 clean sheets from 10 games (50%) is an exceptional defensive record — they are keeping clean sheets more often than not. Como have played only a handful of Serie A games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
Como away from home this season: 6W 3D 1L from 10 away games — 2.10 PPG on the road. Away from home they average 1.60 goals scored and 0.70 conceded per game. 4 clean sheets from 10 away games (40%) shows they are capable of shutting up shop on the road. BTTS has landed in 60% of their away games — meaningful support for the Yes angle in this specific context.
The form ledger tips toward AS Roma. A 0.70 PPG lead over Como (2.50 vs 1.80) is a consistent enough margin to carry weight. If the win odds appear compressed, Draw No Bet offers draw insurance at a lower cost than a full switch to Double Chance.
H2H Analysis
The head-to-head record is closely matched — AS Roma lead 2W to 2W over the last 4 encounters, with 0 draws, though neither side has established a commanding advantage.
The 4 previous meetings have averaged 2.2 goals per game — a neutral rate that provides no strong lean on the goals market from the H2H alone. The most recent clash, on 15 Mar 2026, ended 1–2 with Como winning.
The head-to-head offers no strong directional steer in either the result or goals markets. Form, the predictive model and current market pricing should carry more weight than the historical record for this fixture.
Trading & In-Play
AS Roma — key trading statistics (40 games, 20 at home): they score before half-time in 60% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 100% of the time; they lead at the break 48% of the time; BTTS occurs in 25% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 35% of games (home games); they keep a clean sheet 50% of the time.
Como — key trading statistics (40 games, 20 at away): they score before half-time in 70% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 54% of the time; BTTS occurs in 45% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 50% of games (away games); they keep a clean sheet 48% of the time.
BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — AS Roma 32% versus Como 45%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (AS Roma 40% | Como 45%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects AS Roma 1.49 xG and Como 1.05 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: AS Roma attack 1.455 / defence 0.738 | Como attack 1.158 / defence 0.877. League average goals — home 1.167 / away 1.233. AS Roma carry an above-average attack strength of 1.455 — their λ of 1.49 reflects genuine attacking quality above the league norm. AS Roma's defence rating of 0.738 is below average — the home backline is amplifying the visitor's projected output. Data: 40 AS Roma games / 40 Como games used (Blended). A blend of current and prior-season data is applied to stabilise estimates early in the campaign.
Result probabilities: AS Roma 47% | Draw 26% | Como 27%. Fair-value odds: AS Roma 2.13 | Draw 3.85 | Como 3.70. AS Roma hold a narrow Poisson edge at 47% — the draw (26%) is close enough to merit draw-inclusive market consideration.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 47% | BTTS probability 50% | Total xG 2.54. Over/Under 2.5 is close to a coin-flip at 47%/53% — the total xG of 2.54 sits near the 2.5 margin; this is a low-edge market from a Poisson standpoint. BTTS probability of 50% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.
Picks & Verdict
On the Poisson output, AS Roma are the pick at 47% — moderate model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support. Draw probability of 26% warrants consideration of Double Chance or Draw No Bet on AS Roma if the outright odds are short.
The Poisson model projects 2.54 xG in total — Under 2.5 at 47% — Poisson-only — limited corroboration confidence.
Poisson assigns a 50% probability to BTTS Yes based on the attack/defence strength model. Form rates are neutral: AS Roma 30% | Como 60%.
The Poisson model is drawing on Blended data (40 games minimum) — early-season projections carry additional uncertainty. Weight the live form and odds signals accordingly.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: AS Roma vs Como | Competition: Serie A, Regular Season - 37 | Venue: Stadio Olimpico • Kick-off: Sunday 23 May 2027, 16:30 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: AS Roma 47% | Draw 26% | Como 27% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 47% | BTTS 50% | xG AS Roma 1.49 / Como 1.05 • Poisson strength factors: AS Roma attack 1.455 / def 0.738 | Como attack 1.158 / def 0.877 | league avg home 1.167 / away 1.233 • Poisson stance: AS Roma (47%) — moderate lean
🧮 Prediction Model
1.49
AS Roma xG
Expected Goals
1.05
Como xG
50%
BTTS
72%
Over 1.5
47%
Over 2.5
25%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does AS Roma vs Como kick off?
AS Roma vs Como is scheduled to kick off at 16:30 on Sunday 23 May 2027 at Stadio Olimpico.
Where is AS Roma vs Como being played?
The match is being played at Stadio Olimpico.
What competition is AS Roma vs Como part of?
AS Roma vs Como is a Regular Season - 37 fixture in the Serie A (Italy).
Who is favourite to win AS Roma vs Como?
Our statistical model gives AS Roma a 47% chance of winning, Como a 27% chance, and a 26% chance of a draw — making AS Roma the favourite.
Will both teams score in AS Roma vs Como?
Our model estimates a 50% probability that both AS Roma and Como will score (BTTS).
Will AS Roma vs Como have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 47%.
What is the head-to-head record between AS Roma and Como?
Record (4 meetings): AS Roma 2W | Draws 0 | Como 2W.
What form are AS Roma and Como in?
AS Roma (all comps): 8W-1D-1L in 10 | 2.50 PPG | GF 2.70 / GA 0.80 | L5 W-W-W-W-W. Como (all comps): 5W-3D-2L in 10 | 1.80 PPG | GF 1.50 / GA 0.90 | L5 W-W-W-D-W.
🧮 Model Insight
Where the Numbers Come From
AS Roma's attacking strength (1.46x league average) is weighed against Como's defensive record (0.88x) to produce a home expected-goals figure of 1.49. Flip it around — Como's attack (1.16x) against AS Roma's defence (0.74x) — and the away total comes out at 1.05.
The sample (40/40 games) mixes this season and last, since the current campaign is still relatively young.
Most Likely Scorelines
The model's single most probable exact score is 1-1, at 13.9%. Close behind: 1-0 (10.1%), 0-0 (9.5%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 34% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.
Most Likely Outcome
AS Roma Win
47%
2.12
26%
3.85
27%
3.73
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 1
12.3%
Draw
Most likely
1 β 0
11.7%
Home win
2 β 1
9.2%
Home win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.49
AS Roma xG
Total xG
2.54
1.05
Como xG
2.12
47%
Home win
3.85
26%
Draw
3.73
27%
Away win
Goals Markets
72%
Over 1.5
1.39
28%
Under 1.5
3.57
47%
Over 2.5
2.13
53%
Under 2.5
1.89
25%
Over 3.5
4.00
75%
Under 3.5
1.33
11%
Over 4.5
9.09
89%
Under 4.5
1.12
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
50%
BTTS Yes
1.98
50%
BTTS No
2.02
Clean Sheet
35%
2.87
23%
4.43
Win to Nil
16%
6.07
6%
16.55
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 7.9 | 8.3 | 4.4 | 1.5 | 0.4 | 0.1 |
| 1 | 11.7 | 12.3 | 6.5 | 2.3 | 0.6 | 0.1 |
| 2 | 8.7 | 9.2 | 4.8 | 1.7 | 0.4 | 0.1 |
| 3 | 4.3 | 4.6 | 2.4 | 0.8 | 0.2 | – |
| 4 | 1.6 | 1.7 | 0.9 | 0.3 | 0.1 | – |
| 5 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 0.3 | 0.1 | – | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for AS Roma vs Como?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 13.9%.
How many goals are AS Roma and Como expected to score?
The model projects 1.49 expected goals for AS Roma and 1.05 for Como, a combined total of 2.54.
How confident is the prediction model for AS Roma vs Como?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 47%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
Recent Form Overview
AS Roma come into this having played 40 games, going 25W 4D 11L for 1.98 points per game. Their last five reads W-W-W-W-W. It's still early in the season for AS Roma, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
On the other side, Como sit at 1.88 PPG from 40 outings (21W 12D 7L), a run that reads W-W-W-D-W across their last five. It's still early in the season for Como, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
There isn't much between them on recent form — 1.98 PPG for AS Roma against 1.88 for Como. Neither side arrives with a clear form advantage.
How They Fare by Venue
AS Roma's home form reads 14W 3D 3L across 20 games on their own ground, a 2.25 PPG return.
Away from home, Como have taken 1.95 points per game from 20 outings (11W 6D 3L).
Attack vs Defence
AS Roma are averaging 1.68 goals scored and 0.78 conceded per game recently; Como are on 1.70 scored and 0.78 conceded. Both sides have been difficult to break down recently — a combination that often points to a tighter, lower-scoring game than the average fixture.
Defensively: AS Roma have kept a clean sheet in 50% of their games; Como in 48% — worth knowing if you're weighing up clean-sheet or BTTS-No markets.
Last 40 Results — Serie A
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
AS Roma
Early Season
Como
Early Season
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are AS Roma and Como in coming into this match?
AS Roma have gone 25W 4D 11L in their last 40 games (1.98 PPG), while Como have gone 21W 12D 7L in their last 40 (1.88 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — AS Roma at home or Como away?
AS Roma's home record (2.25 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — AS Roma at home: 2.25 PPG; Como away: 1.95 PPG.
Have AS Roma or Como been keeping clean sheets recently?
AS Roma have kept a clean sheet in 50% of their recent games, Como in 48%.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
The Rivalry So Far
These sides have met 4 times that we have on record, stretching back to December 2024 — a rivalry that has played out across roughly 1 year. Every recorded meeting has come in Serie A. They last met on 15 March 2026, roughly 5 months ago.
Notable Numbers
Specifically as hosts in this fixture, AS Roma have gone 2W 0D 0L from 2 meetings on their own ground against Como — worth weighing alongside the overall series record.
Last 4 Meetings
2
AS Roma
0
Draws
2
Como
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between AS Roma and Como?
From 4 meetings on record, AS Roma have won 2, Como have won 2, and 0 have been drawn.
When did AS Roma and Como last play each other?
They last met on 15 March 2026, when Como 2-1 AS Roma.
📈 Trading Insight
Early Goal Trends
AS Roma are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 60% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 45% of the time.
Como are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 70% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 40% of the time.
Full-Time Markets
Neither side has been leaking BTTS chances often — 25% (AS Roma) and 45% (Como) both sit on the low side, favouring BTTS No.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 35% (AS Roma) and 50% (Como).
On the defensive side: AS Roma keep a clean sheet in 60% of their matches; Como in 45%.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = AS Roma home games / Como away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when AS Roma play Como?
Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 25% of AS Roma's recent matches and 45% of Como's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.
Is AS Roma vs Como usually a high-scoring fixture?
Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 35% of AS Roma's recent games and 50% of Como's, pointing to a tighter contest.
Do AS Roma and Como tend to score early?
AS Roma have had a goal before half-time in 60% of their recent matches, Como in 70% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
The match report will be available once the game has finished.