AC Milan vs Parma – Pre-Match Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson rates AC Milan at 51% — current form provides partial corroboration, though signals are mixed in this AC Milan vs Parma encounter.
✍️ Match Preview
Analysis
Parma make the trip to to face AC Milan in Serie A, Regular Season - 14. The match kicks off on Sunday 6 December 2026 at 17:30 UTC.
Form & Momentum
AC Milan have collected 2.10 PPG across 10 Serie A outings this season: 6W 3D 1L. Last five: D W W L W. They are averaging 2.10 goals per game — a high-scoring output that makes them a genuine attacking threat in any fixture. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 70% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. This season is still relatively young for AC Milan, so this record blends games from this season and last.
AC Milan's form when playing at home: 5W 1D 4L across 10 games at this term (1.60 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.90 goals scored and 1.70 conceded per game. BTTS has landed in 60% of their home matches — a rate that supports the Yes angle in this fixture. Somewhat surprisingly, their home PPG of 1.60 lags behind their overall 2.10 — the home advantage has not translated into superior results at this season.
Parma (all games): 2W 2D 6L across 10 Serie A outings this term — 0.80 points per game. Last five: L L L D W. Their scoring rate of 0.80 per game is modest, conceding 1.50 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. This season is still relatively young for Parma, so this record blends games from this season and last.
When travelling in Serie A this season, Parma have posted 2W 1D 7L from 10 away outings — 0.70 PPG. Away from home they average 0.80 goals scored and 1.70 conceded per game.
The form ledger tips toward AC Milan. A 1.30 PPG lead over Parma (2.10 vs 0.80) is a consistent enough margin to carry weight. If the win odds appear compressed, Draw No Bet offers draw insurance at a lower cost than a full switch to Double Chance.
H2H History
The head-to-head record is closely matched — AC Milan lead 1W to 2W over the last 4 encounters, with 1 draws, though neither side has established a commanding advantage.
These two sides have produced goals at a consistent rate historically, averaging 3.2 per game across 4 meetings. That scoring profile provides genuine support for the Over 2.5 angle. The most recent clash, on 22 Feb 2026, ended 0–1 with Parma winning.
With the win record balanced, the strongest H2H-derived signal is in the goals market. At 3.2 goals per game historically, Over 2.5 is the cleaner angle to extract from the head-to-head data.
Trading & In-Play
AC Milan — key trading statistics (48 games, 24 at home): they score before half-time in 71% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 90% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 53% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 54% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 58% of games (home games).
Parma — key trading statistics (48 games, 24 at away): they score before half-time in 50% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 70% of the time; BTTS occurs in 33% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 38% of games (away games); they fail to score in 44% of games.
BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — AC Milan 52% versus Parma 40%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (AC Milan 48% | Parma 35%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects AC Milan 1.97 xG and Parma 1.37 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: AC Milan attack 1.337 / defence 1.050 | Parma attack 0.871 / defence 0.966. League average goals — home 1.522 / away 1.502. AC Milan carry an above-average attack strength of 1.337 — their λ of 1.97 reflects genuine attacking quality above the league norm. Data: 48 AC Milan games / 48 Parma games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: AC Milan 51% | Draw 22% | Parma 27%. Fair-value odds: AC Milan 1.96 | Draw 4.55 | Parma 3.70. AC Milan hold a narrow Poisson edge at 51% — the draw (22%) is close enough to merit draw-inclusive market consideration.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 65% | BTTS probability 64% | Total xG 3.34. Over 2.5 is the model's clear signal at 65% — a total xG of 3.34 means the expected score alone exceeds the 2.5 threshold, making the Over not just likely but structurally supported by both sides' attack/defence profiles. BTTS Yes at 64% reflects that both xG figures (1.97 / 1.37) are above the threshold where scoring blanks become the primary outcome — both sides are projected to find the net.
Final Verdict
Poisson rates AC Milan as the most likely outcome at 51% — moderate model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support. Draw probability of 22% warrants consideration of Double Chance or Draw No Bet on AC Milan if the outright odds are short.
On the goals line, Poisson's 3.34 combined xG gives a 65% probability to Over 2.5 — strong, supported by form averaging 3.0 goals per game and H2H averaging 3.2 goals per meeting.
The Poisson model's BTTS call is Yes at 64%. Form rates are neutral: AC Milan 60% | Parma 40%.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: AC Milan vs Parma | Competition: Serie A, Regular Season - 14 | Venue: • Kick-off: Sunday 6 Dec 2026, 17:30 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: AC Milan 51% | Draw 22% | Parma 27% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 65% | BTTS 64% | xG AC Milan 1.97 / Parma 1.37 • Poisson strength factors: AC Milan attack 1.337 / def 1.050 | Parma attack 0.871 / def 0.966 | league avg home 1.522 / away 1.502 • Poisson stance: AC Milan (51%) — moderate lean
🧮 Prediction Model
1.97
AC Milan xG
Expected Goals
1.37
Parma xG
64%
BTTS
85%
Over 1.5
65%
Over 2.5
43%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does AC Milan vs Parma kick off?
AC Milan vs Parma is scheduled to kick off at 17:30 on Sunday 6 December 2026.
What competition is AC Milan vs Parma part of?
AC Milan vs Parma is a Regular Season - 14 fixture in the Serie A (Italy).
Who is favourite to win AC Milan vs Parma?
Our statistical model gives AC Milan a 51% chance of winning, Parma a 27% chance, and a 22% chance of a draw — making AC Milan the favourite.
Will both teams score in AC Milan vs Parma?
Our model estimates a 64% probability that both AC Milan and Parma will score (BTTS).
Will AC Milan vs Parma have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 65%.
What is the head-to-head record between AC Milan and Parma?
Record (4 meetings): AC Milan 1W | Draws 1 | Parma 2W.
What form are AC Milan and Parma in?
AC Milan (all comps): 6W-3D-1L in 10 | 2.10 PPG | GF 2.10 / GA 1.20 | L5 D-W-W-L-W. Parma (all comps): 2W-2D-6L in 10 | 0.80 PPG | GF 0.80 / GA 1.50 | L5 L-L-L-D-W.
🧮 Model Insight
Where the Numbers Come From
Working from AC Milan's attack rating (1.34) and Parma's defence rating (0.97), the model arrives at 1.97 expected goals for the home side. Flip it around — Parma's attack (0.87x) against AC Milan's defence (1.05x) — and the away total comes out at 1.37.
These ratings are built from 48/48 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
The Exact-Score Picture
Run the expected-goals figures through the full scoreline distribution and 1-1 emerges as the single most likely result, at 10.8%. Close behind: 2-1 (9.4%), 2-0 (6.8%). Together the top three scorelines make up 27% of the probability — a moderately spread distribution, typical of a competitive match-up.
Most Likely Outcome
AC Milan Win
51%
1.95
22%
4.57
27%
3.73
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 1
9.6%
Draw
Most likely
2 β 1
9.4%
Home win
1 β 0
7.0%
Home win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.97
AC Milan xG
Total xG
3.34
1.37
Parma xG
1.95
51%
Home win
4.57
22%
Draw
3.73
27%
Away win
Goals Markets
85%
Over 1.5
1.18
15%
Under 1.5
6.67
65%
Over 2.5
1.54
35%
Under 2.5
2.86
43%
Over 3.5
2.33
57%
Under 3.5
1.75
24%
Over 4.5
4.17
76%
Under 4.5
1.32
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
64%
BTTS Yes
1.56
36%
BTTS No
2.79
Clean Sheet
25%
3.95
14%
7.14
Win to Nil
13%
7.70
4%
26.64
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 3.5 | 4.9 | 3.3 | 1.5 | 0.5 | 0.1 |
| 1 | 7.0 | 9.6 | 6.6 | 3.0 | 1.0 | 0.3 |
| 2 | 6.8 | 9.4 | 6.5 | 3.0 | 1.0 | 0.3 |
| 3 | 4.5 | 6.2 | 4.2 | 1.9 | 0.7 | 0.2 |
| 4 | 2.2 | 3.0 | 2.1 | 1.0 | 0.3 | 0.1 |
| 5 | 0.9 | 1.2 | 0.8 | 0.4 | 0.1 | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for AC Milan vs Parma?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 10.8%.
How many goals are AC Milan and Parma expected to score?
The model projects 1.97 expected goals for AC Milan and 1.37 for Parma, a combined total of 3.34.
How confident is the prediction model for AC Milan vs Parma?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 51%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
Recent Form Overview
Across their last 48 outings, AC Milan have picked up 1.90 PPG on a 26W 13D 9L record — D-W-W-L-W across the most recent five. The sample for AC Milan is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
Parma's form line: 13W 14D 21L from 48 games, 1.10 PPG, last five L-L-L-D-W. The sample for Parma is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
Put side by side, AC Milan are the form team by 0.80 points per game — a gap wide enough to matter, though form alone rarely tells the whole story against Parma.
How They Fare by Venue
On home soil, AC Milan have posted 1.83 PPG from 24 outings (13W 5D 6L).
On the road, Parma have gone 7W 6D 11L from 24 away games — 1.12 PPG when travelling.
Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, AC Milan come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.
Attack vs Defence
AC Milan are averaging 1.54 goals scored and 0.98 conceded per game recently; Parma are on 0.75 scored and 1.27 conceded.
Defensively: AC Milan have kept a clean sheet in 38% of their games — worth knowing if you're weighing up clean-sheet or BTTS-No markets.
Last 48 Results — Serie A
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
AC Milan
Blended
Parma
Blended
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are AC Milan and Parma in coming into this match?
AC Milan have gone 26W 13D 9L in their last 48 games (1.90 PPG), while Parma have gone 13W 14D 21L in their last 48 (1.10 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — AC Milan at home or Parma away?
AC Milan's home record (1.83 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — AC Milan at home: 1.83 PPG; Parma away: 1.12 PPG.
Have AC Milan or Parma been keeping clean sheets recently?
AC Milan have kept a clean sheet in 38% of their recent games, Parma in 31%.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
The Rivalry So Far
These sides have met 4 times that we have on record, stretching back to August 2024 — a rivalry that has played out across roughly 1 year. Every recorded meeting has come in Serie A. They last met on 22 February 2026, roughly 8 months ago.
Notable Numbers
Specifically as hosts in this fixture, AC Milan have gone 1W 0D 1L from 2 meetings on their own ground against Parma — worth weighing alongside the overall series record.
Last 4 Meetings
1
AC Milan
1
Draws
2
Parma
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between AC Milan and Parma?
From 4 meetings on record, AC Milan have won 1, Parma have won 2, and 1 have been drawn.
When did AC Milan and Parma last play each other?
They last met on 22 February 2026, when AC Milan 0-1 Parma.
Who has won more matches between AC Milan and Parma?
Parma have the better head-to-head record, with 2 wins from 4 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
Early Goal Trends
AC Milan are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 71% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 38% of the time.
Parma see a goal before the break in 50% of their matches.
Full-Time Markets
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — AC Milan 54%, Parma 33% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 58% (AC Milan) and 38% (Parma).
On the defensive side: AC Milan keep a clean sheet in 38% of their matches; Parma in 38%; Parma in 46%.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = AC Milan home games / Parma away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when AC Milan play Parma?
Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 54% of AC Milan's recent matches and 33% of Parma's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.
Is AC Milan vs Parma usually a high-scoring fixture?
Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 58% of AC Milan's recent games and 38% of Parma's, pointing to a tighter contest.
Do AC Milan and Parma tend to score early?
AC Milan have had a goal before half-time in 71% of their recent matches, Parma in 50% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
The match report will be available once the game has finished.