Panetolikos vs Kifisia – Pre-Match Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson model rates Kifisia at 36%, yet other data sources diverge — this Panetolikos vs Kifisia fixture contains genuine analytical tension.
✍️ Match Preview
Match Analysis
Panetolikos host Kifisia at Panetolikos Stadium in Super League 1, Regular Season - 16. Kick-off is scheduled for Sunday 10 January 2027 at 17:30 UTC.
Form Guide
Panetolikos — All Games: 3W 0D 7L from 10 Super League 1 outings this season, averaging 0.90 points per game. Last five: L L L L L. They are averaging 0.90 goals per game and conceding 1.90 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in just 30% of their matches, indicating a tendency toward clean sheets or low-scoring outcomes. This season is still relatively young for Panetolikos, so this record blends games from this season and last.
In front of their own supporters this season, Panetolikos have posted 2W 2D 6L at Panetolikos Stadium — 0.80 PPG. At home they are averaging 1.10 goals scored and 1.50 conceded per game. BTTS has landed in 60% of their home matches — a rate that supports the Yes angle in this fixture.
Across all Super League 1 games this season, Kifisia have recorded 4W 2D 4L from 10 outings — 1.40 PPG. Last five: W W L W L. They are scoring at 1.50 per game and conceding 1.60. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 70% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market. This season is still relatively young for Kifisia, so this record blends games from this season and last.
Kifisia away from home this season: 4W 3D 3L from 10 away games — 1.50 PPG on the road. Away from home they average 1.00 goals scored and 1.30 conceded per game.
The form figures are too closely matched to derive a directional pick: Panetolikos 0.90 PPG, Kifisia 1.40 PPG. Look to other data sets to build the analysis.
H2H Record
The H2H landscape is flat: 8 previous encounters have yielded 3 wins for Panetolikos, 2 for Kifisia and 3 draws. A neutral reading in isolation.
The 8 previous meetings have averaged 2.0 goals per game — a neutral rate that provides no strong lean on the goals market from the H2H alone. The most recent clash, on 11 Oct 2026, ended 0–2 with Kifisia winning.
The head-to-head offers no strong directional steer in either the result or goals markets. Form, the predictive model and current market pricing should carry more weight than the historical record for this fixture.
In-Play Profile
Panetolikos in-play tendencies (45 games, 22 at home): they score before half-time in 68% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 71% of the time; BTTS occurs in 54% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 59% of games (home games); they fail to score in 47% of games.
Kifisia in-play tendencies (45 games, 22 at away): they score before half-time in 68% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 62% of the time; BTTS occurs in 68% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 59% of games (away games).
BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Panetolikos 42% versus Kifisia 60%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Panetolikos 44% | Kifisia 53%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Panetolikos 1.34 xG and Kifisia 1.37 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Panetolikos attack 0.748 / defence 1.127 | Kifisia attack 1.205 / defence 1.075. League average goals — home 1.664 / away 1.010. Panetolikos's attack strength of 0.748 is below the league average — the 1.34 xG projection reflects a team that scores at a discount to the division norm. Kifisia have an above-average attack strength of 1.205 — the away xG of 1.37 is driven by genuine attacking quality on the road. Data: 35 Panetolikos games / 35 Kifisia games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: Panetolikos 35% | Draw 29% | Kifisia 36%. Fair-value odds: Panetolikos 2.86 | Draw 3.45 | Kifisia 2.78. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 29% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 51% | BTTS probability 57% | Total xG 2.71. Over/Under 2.5 is close to a coin-flip at 51%/49% — the total xG of 2.71 sits near the 2.5 margin; this is a low-edge market from a Poisson standpoint. BTTS probability of 57% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.
Analysis Verdict
On the Poisson output, Kifisia are the pick at 36% — marginal model lean. With a 29% draw probability, Draw No Bet on Kifisia offers a more defensible entry point than the straight win. The opposing side holds a 35% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.
On the goals line, Poisson's 2.71 combined xG gives a 51% probability to Over 2.5 — Poisson-only — limited corroboration.
Poisson assigns a 57% probability to BTTS Yes based on the attack/defence strength model. Form rates corroborate: Panetolikos 60% | Kifisia 50% BTTS from recent games.
The outsider holds a 35% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should not be treated as one. Proportionate stakes are appropriate given the genuine contest the data projects.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Panetolikos vs Kifisia | Competition: Super League 1, Regular Season - 16 | Venue: Panetolikos Stadium • Kick-off: Sunday 10 Jan 2027, 17:30 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Panetolikos 35% | Draw 29% | Kifisia 36% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 51% | BTTS 57% | xG Panetolikos 1.34 / Kifisia 1.37 • Poisson strength factors: Panetolikos attack 0.748 / def 1.127 | Kifisia attack 1.205 / def 1.075 | league avg home 1.664 / away 1.010 • Poisson stance: Kifisia (36%) — low confidence — close contest
🧮 Prediction Model
1.34
Panetolikos xG
Expected Goals
1.37
Kifisia xG
57%
BTTS
77%
Over 1.5
51%
Over 2.5
29%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Panetolikos vs Kifisia kick off?
Panetolikos vs Kifisia is scheduled to kick off at 17:30 on Sunday 10 January 2027 at Panetolikos Stadium.
Where is Panetolikos vs Kifisia being played?
The match is being played at Panetolikos Stadium.
What competition is Panetolikos vs Kifisia part of?
Panetolikos vs Kifisia is a Regular Season - 16 fixture in the Super League 1 (Greece).
Who is favourite to win Panetolikos vs Kifisia?
Our statistical model gives Panetolikos a 35% chance of winning, Kifisia a 36% chance, and a 29% chance of a draw — making Kifisia the favourite.
Will both teams score in Panetolikos vs Kifisia?
Our model estimates a 57% probability that both Panetolikos and Kifisia will score (BTTS).
Will Panetolikos vs Kifisia have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 51%.
What is the head-to-head record between Panetolikos and Kifisia?
Record (8 meetings): Panetolikos 3W | Draws 3 | Kifisia 2W.
What form are Panetolikos and Kifisia in?
Panetolikos (all comps): 3W-0D-7L in 10 | 0.90 PPG | GF 0.90 / GA 1.90 | L5 L-L-L-L-L. Kifisia (all comps): 4W-2D-4L in 10 | 1.40 PPG | GF 1.50 / GA 1.60 | L5 W-W-L-W-L.
🧮 Model Insight
Model Mechanics
Working from Panetolikos's attack rating (0.75) and Kifisia's defence rating (1.07), the model arrives at 1.34 expected goals for the home side. The same calculation in reverse, Kifisia's attack versus Panetolikos's defence, projects 1.37 expected goals for the visitors.
These ratings are built from 35/35 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
The Exact-Score Picture
Run the expected-goals figures through the full scoreline distribution and 1-1 emerges as the single most likely result, at 13.8%. Close behind: 1-2 (8.4%), 0-0 (8.2%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 30% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.
Most Likely Outcome
Kifisia Win
35%
2.89
29%
3.44
36%
2.76
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 1
12.2%
Draw
Most likely
0 β 1
9.1%
Away win
1 β 0
8.9%
Home win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.34
Panetolikos xG
Total xG
2.71
1.37
Kifisia xG
2.89
35%
Home win
3.44
29%
Draw
2.76
36%
Away win
Goals Markets
75%
Over 1.5
1.33
25%
Under 1.5
4.00
51%
Over 2.5
1.96
49%
Under 2.5
2.04
29%
Over 3.5
3.45
71%
Under 3.5
1.41
14%
Over 4.5
7.14
86%
Under 4.5
1.16
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
57%
BTTS Yes
1.76
43%
BTTS No
2.31
Clean Sheet
25%
3.94
26%
3.81
Win to Nil
9%
11.38
10%
10.50
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 6.7 | 9.1 | 6.3 | 2.9 | 1.0 | 0.3 |
| 1 | 8.9 | 12.2 | 8.4 | 3.8 | 1.3 | 0.4 |
| 2 | 6.0 | 8.2 | 5.6 | 2.6 | 0.9 | 0.2 |
| 3 | 2.7 | 3.6 | 2.5 | 1.1 | 0.4 | 0.1 |
| 4 | 0.9 | 1.2 | 0.8 | 0.4 | 0.1 | – |
| 5 | 0.2 | 0.3 | 0.2 | 0.1 | – | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Panetolikos vs Kifisia?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 13.8%.
How many goals are Panetolikos and Kifisia expected to score?
The model projects 1.34 expected goals for Panetolikos and 1.37 for Kifisia, a combined total of 2.71.
How confident is the prediction model for Panetolikos vs Kifisia?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 36%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
Where Both Sides Stand
Panetolikos's recent record stands at 12W 9D 24L from 45 games, a 1.00 PPG return, with L-L-L-L-L in the last five. The sample for Panetolikos is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
Kifisia, meanwhile, have gone 12W 16D 17L across 45 games — 1.16 PPG, with W-W-L-W-L in their last five. The sample for Kifisia is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
Form-wise this is close to level: Panetolikos on 1.00 PPG, Kifisia on 1.16. Other factors will likely decide this one more than recent results.
Home Ground vs the Road
At home specifically, Panetolikos have managed 6W 3D 13L from 22 games — 0.95 PPG in front of their own supporters.
Kifisia's away record stands at 6W 8D 8L across 22 trips, a 1.18 PPG haul.
The Goals Picture
Panetolikos are averaging 0.96 goals scored and 1.51 conceded per game recently; Kifisia are on 1.16 scored and 1.44 conceded.
On BTTS specifically: Kifisia in 60%.
Last 45 Results — Super League 1
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Panetolikos
Blended
Kifisia
Blended
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Panetolikos and Kifisia in coming into this match?
Panetolikos have gone 12W 9D 24L in their last 45 games (1.00 PPG), while Kifisia have gone 12W 16D 17L in their last 45 (1.16 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Panetolikos at home or Kifisia away?
Kifisia's away record (1.18 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Panetolikos at home: 0.95 PPG; Kifisia away: 1.18 PPG.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
A Look Back
The fixture history between Panetolikos and Kifisia runs to 8 recorded meetings, the earliest dating back to December 2023. Every recorded meeting has come in Super League 1. The two were last together as recently as 11 October 2026, so this form is fresh in the memory.
Digging Into the Numbers
Kifisia go into this on the back of 2 straight wins in the series — the current momentum sits squarely with them.
The biggest gap between the sides came on 2 Dec 2023, when Panetolikos won 3-0 — the largest margin of victory on record between these two.
Panetolikos's record when hosting Kifisia specifically: 2W 0D 1L from 3 games — a narrower, venue-specific slice of the head-to-head picture.
Last 8 Meetings
3
Panetolikos
3
Draws
2
Kifisia
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Panetolikos and Kifisia?
From 8 meetings on record, Panetolikos have won 3, Kifisia have won 2, and 3 have been drawn.
When did Panetolikos and Kifisia last play each other?
They last met on 11 October 2026, when Kifisia 2-0 Panetolikos.
Who has won more matches between Panetolikos and Kifisia?
Panetolikos have the better head-to-head record, with 3 wins from 8 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
Half-Time Trends
Panetolikos are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 68% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 27% of the time.
Kifisia are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 68% of their matches.
The Numbers That Matter
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Panetolikos 54%, Kifisia 68% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 59% (Panetolikos) and 59% (Kifisia). Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 32% and 23% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.
On the defensive side: Panetolikos have failed to score in 36% of games; Kifisia in 27%.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Panetolikos home games / Kifisia away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Panetolikos play Kifisia?
Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 54% of Panetolikos's games and 68% of Kifisia's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.
Is Panetolikos vs Kifisia usually a high-scoring fixture?
Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 59% of Panetolikos's matches and 59% of Kifisia's.
Do Panetolikos and Kifisia tend to score early?
Panetolikos have had a goal before half-time in 68% of their recent matches, Kifisia in 68% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
The match report will be available once the game has finished.