Sign in Register

Atromitos vs Panetolikos – Pre-Match Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

Super League 1 · Regular Season - 17

Kick-off

Sat 16 Jan 2027

16:00

Venue

Peristeri Stadium

Competition

Super League 1

Greece

Status

NS
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson model rates Atromitos at 39%, yet other data sources diverge — this Atromitos vs Panetolikos fixture contains genuine analytical tension.

✍️ Match Preview

Match Analysis

Atromitos host Panetolikos at Peristeri Stadium in Super League 1, Regular Season - 17. Kick-off is scheduled for Saturday 16 January 2027 at 16:00 UTC.

Recent Form

Across all Super League 1 games this season, Atromitos have gone 5W 0D 5L from 10 outings — a 1.50 PPG return. Last five: W L W L L. They are averaging 2.30 goals per game — a high-scoring output that makes them a genuine attacking threat in any fixture. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. Atromitos have played only a handful of Super League 1 games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

Atromitos at Peristeri Stadium this season: 4W 3D 3L from 10 home games — 1.50 PPG on home soil. At home they are averaging 1.90 goals scored and 1.30 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 70% of their home games — an outstanding BTTS rate that is a key data point for this fixture.

Looking at all fixtures this season, Panetolikos stand at 3W 3D 4L from 10 Super League 1 matches — 1.20 PPG. Last five: D D L W W. Their scoring rate of 1.30 per game is modest, conceding 1.20 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 70% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market. Panetolikos have played only a handful of Super League 1 games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

On the road, Panetolikos have gone 3W 3D 4L from 10 away fixtures this term (1.20 PPG). Away from home they average 1.00 goals scored and 1.00 conceded per game.

The form comparison is too close to call — 1.50 PPG (Atromitos) versus 1.20 (Panetolikos). When the figures are this level, no pick can be reliably derived from recent results alone.

Head to Head

There is little to separate the sides historically. From 10 previous meetings, Atromitos have won 5, Panetolikos 4, with 1 draws — a balanced ledger that offers no obvious directional steer on its own.

The 10 previous meetings have averaged 2.0 goals per game — a neutral rate that provides no strong lean on the goals market from the H2H alone. The most recent clash, on 9 May 2026, ended 1–2 with Panetolikos winning.

The head-to-head offers no strong directional steer in either the result or goals markets. Form, the predictive model and current market pricing should carry more weight than the historical record for this fixture.

In-Play Data

Atromitos trading profile (38 games, 18 at home): they score before half-time in 83% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 60% of the time; BTTS occurs in 56% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 56% of games (home games); they fail to score in 32% of games.

Panetolikos trading profile (38 games, 18 at away): they score before half-time in 67% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 67% of the time; BTTS occurs in 39% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 28% of games (away games); they fail to score in 42% of games.

BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Atromitos 47% versus Panetolikos 47%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Atromitos 53% | Panetolikos 45%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects Atromitos 1.31 xG and Panetolikos 1.09 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Atromitos attack 0.933 / defence 1.139 | Panetolikos attack 0.964 / defence 0.953. League average goals — home 1.474 / away 0.997. Data: 28 Atromitos games / 28 Panetolikos games used (Blended). A blend of current and prior-season data is applied to stabilise estimates early in the campaign.

Result probabilities: Atromitos 39% | Draw 32% | Panetolikos 29%. Fair-value odds: Atromitos 2.56 | Draw 3.12 | Panetolikos 3.45. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 32% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 43% | BTTS probability 51% | Total xG 2.41. Under 2.5 has a narrow probability edge at 57% — total xG of 2.41 is below the line but not decisively so. BTTS probability of 51% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.

Summary & Verdict

The Poisson model's primary lean is Atromitos at 39% — marginal model lean. With a 32% draw probability, Draw No Bet on Atromitos offers a more defensible entry point than the straight win. The opposing side holds a 29% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.

The Poisson model projects 2.41 xG in total — Under 2.5 at 43% — Poisson-only — limited corroboration confidence.

On the BTTS market, Poisson puts 51% on Yes. Form rates corroborate: Atromitos 70% | Panetolikos 50% BTTS from recent games.

The Poisson model is drawing on Blended data (28 games minimum) — early-season projections carry additional uncertainty. Weight the live form and odds signals accordingly.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H The H2H record is evenly balanced (5W–1D–4W), with no clear historical advantage.
Form Atromitos Poisson xG (1.31) is below their recent form scoring rate (1.90) — opposition defensive quality is suppressing the model's expectation.
Prediction Poisson model shows elevated draw probability at 32% — tight contest expected.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: Atromitos vs Panetolikos | Competition: Super League 1, Regular Season - 17 | Venue: Peristeri Stadium • Kick-off: Saturday 16 Jan 2027, 16:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: Atromitos 39% | Draw 32% | Panetolikos 29% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 43% | BTTS 51% | xG Atromitos 1.31 / Panetolikos 1.09 • Poisson strength factors: Atromitos attack 0.933 / def 1.139 | Panetolikos attack 0.964 / def 0.953 | league avg home 1.474 / away 0.997 • Poisson stance: Atromitos (39%) — low confidence — close contest

🧮 Prediction Model

1.31

Atromitos xG

Expected Goals

1.09

Panetolikos xG

39%
32%
29%
Atromitos Draw Panetolikos

51%

BTTS

71%

Over 1.5

43%

Over 2.5

22%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does Atromitos vs Panetolikos kick off?

Atromitos vs Panetolikos is scheduled to kick off at 16:00 on Saturday 16 January 2027 at Peristeri Stadium.

Where is Atromitos vs Panetolikos being played?

The match is being played at Peristeri Stadium.

What competition is Atromitos vs Panetolikos part of?

Atromitos vs Panetolikos is a Regular Season - 17 fixture in the Super League 1 (Greece).

Who is favourite to win Atromitos vs Panetolikos?

Our statistical model gives Atromitos a 39% chance of winning, Panetolikos a 29% chance, and a 32% chance of a draw — making Atromitos the favourite.

Will both teams score in Atromitos vs Panetolikos?

Our model estimates a 51% probability that both Atromitos and Panetolikos will score (BTTS).

Will Atromitos vs Panetolikos have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 43%.

What is the head-to-head record between Atromitos and Panetolikos?

Record (10 meetings): Atromitos 5W | Draws 1 | Panetolikos 4W.

What form are Atromitos and Panetolikos in?

Atromitos (all comps): 5W-0D-5L in 10 | 1.50 PPG | GF 2.30 / GA 1.40 | L5 W-L-W-L-L. Panetolikos (all comps): 3W-3D-4L in 10 | 1.20 PPG | GF 1.30 / GA 1.20 | L5 D-D-L-W-W.

🧮 Model Insight

Model Mechanics

Atromitos's attacking strength (0.93x league average) is weighed against Panetolikos's defensive record (0.95x) to produce a home expected-goals figure of 1.31. The same calculation in reverse, Panetolikos's attack versus Atromitos's defence, projects 1.09 expected goals for the visitors.

The sample (28/28 games) mixes this season and last, since the current campaign is still relatively young.

Most Likely Scorelines

The model's single most probable exact score is 1-1, at 14.6%. Close behind: 0-0 (10.7%), 1-0 (10.1%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 35% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.

Most Likely Outcome

Atromitos Win

39%

Atromitos

2.53

32%

Draw

3.17

29%

Panetolikos

3.45

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

1 – 1

12.9%

Draw

Most likely

1 – 0

11.8%

Home win

0 – 1

9.9%

Away win

Expected Goals & Win Odds

1.31

Atromitos xG

Total xG

2.41

1.09

Panetolikos xG

39%
32%
29%
AtromitosDrawPanetolikos

2.53

39%

Home win

3.17

32%

Draw

3.45

29%

Away win

Goals Markets

69%

Over 1.5

1.45

31%

Under 1.5

3.23

43%

Over 2.5

2.33

57%

Under 2.5

1.75

22%

Over 3.5

4.55

78%

Under 3.5

1.28

10%

Over 4.5

10.00

90%

Under 4.5

1.11

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

51%

BTTS Yes

1.97

49%

BTTS No

2.03

Clean Sheet

33%

Atromitos

2.99

27%

Panetolikos

3.71

Win to Nil

13%

Atromitos

7.56

8%

Panetolikos

12.82

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 9.0 9.9 5.4 2.0 0.5 0.1
1 11.8 12.9 7.1 2.6 0.7 0.2
2 7.8 8.5 4.6 1.7 0.5 0.1
3 3.4 3.7 2.0 0.7 0.2
4 1.1 1.2 0.7 0.2 0.1
5 0.3 0.3 0.2 0.1

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 1.312
λ Away (xG) 1.094
Total xG 2.406
League avg home goals 1.474
League avg away goals 0.997
Atromitos attack strength 0.933
Atromitos defence strength 1.139
Panetolikos attack strength 0.964
Panetolikos defence strength 0.953
Data phase Blended
Games used (H/A) 28 / 28

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for Atromitos vs Panetolikos?

Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 14.6%.

How many goals are Atromitos and Panetolikos expected to score?

The model projects 1.31 expected goals for Atromitos and 1.09 for Panetolikos, a combined total of 2.41.

How confident is the prediction model for Atromitos vs Panetolikos?

Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 39%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.

📈 Form Insight

Where Both Sides Stand

Atromitos come into this having played 38 games, going 12W 10D 16L for 1.21 points per game. Their last five reads W-L-W-L-L. It's still early in the season for Atromitos, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

On the other side, Panetolikos sit at 1.11 PPG from 38 outings (11W 9D 18L), a run that reads D-D-L-W-W across their last five. It's still early in the season for Panetolikos, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

Form-wise this is close to level: Atromitos on 1.21 PPG, Panetolikos on 1.11. Other factors will likely decide this one more than recent results.

Home Ground vs the Road

Atromitos's home form reads 5W 6D 7L across 18 games on their own ground, a 1.17 PPG return.

Away from home, Panetolikos have taken 1.17 points per game from 18 outings (5W 6D 7L).

The Goals Picture

Atromitos are averaging 1.32 goals scored and 1.18 conceded per game recently; Panetolikos are on 1.05 scored and 1.37 conceded.

Last 38 Results — Super League 1

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

Atromitos

Atromitos

Early Season
W L W L L
Panetolikos

Panetolikos

Early Season
D D L W W
38 Played 38
12/10/16 W / D / L 11/9/18
1.21 Points Per Game 1.11
1.32 Avg Goals Scored 1.05
1.18 Avg Goals Conceded 1.37
2.50 Avg Goals / Game 2.42
12 Clean Sheets 8
18 BTTS 18
20 Over 2.5 Games 17
Atromitos

Atromitos

L
H PAOK
1–2 HT 1–1
30 Aug
L
A Olympiakos Piraeus
0–1 HT 0–0
22 Aug
W
H Panserraikos
6–0 HT 4–0
21 May
L
A Larisa
1–2 HT 0–2
16 May
W
A Kifisia
3–0 HT 1–0
12 May
L
H Panetolikos
1–2 HT 1–0
09 May
L
A Asteras Tripolis
2–4 HT 0–3
02 May
W
H Asteras Tripolis
2–1 HT 1–1
26 Apr
W
A Panserraikos
4–0 HT 3–0
22 Apr
W
H Larisa
3–2 HT 3–0
18 Apr
D
H Kifisia
0–0 HT 0–0
08 Apr
D
A Panetolikos
1–1 HT 0–1
04 Apr
L
A Levadiakos
0–1 HT 0–0
22 Mar
D
H AEK Athens FC
2–2 HT 1–0
15 Mar
D
A Aris Thessalonikis
0–0 HT 0–0
07 Mar
W
H Panetolikos
1–0 HT 1–0
28 Feb
W
A Asteras Tripolis
2–1 HT 2–0
21 Feb
D
H Panserraikos
2–2 HT 1–1
16 Feb
W
A Kifisia
1–0 HT 0–0
07 Feb
L
H OFI
1–2 HT 1–1
31 Jan
D
H Panathinaikos
0–0 HT 0–0
25 Jan
W
A Volos NFC
3–0 HT 2–0
19 Jan
L
H Olympiakos Piraeus
0–2 HT 0–1
10 Jan
D
A Larisa
0–0 HT 0–0
21 Dec
W
H PAOK
2–0 HT 1–0
14 Dec
L
A AEK Athens FC
1–4 HT 0–1
07 Dec
L
H Asteras Tripolis
0–1 HT 0–1
30 Nov
L
A Olympiakos Piraeus
0–3 HT 0–1
22 Nov
L
H Volos NFC
0–1 HT 0–1
09 Nov
L
H Kifisia
1–2 HT 0–0
01 Nov
W
A OFI
3–1 HT 1–1
25 Oct
D
H Levadiakos
2–2 HT 2–1
18 Oct
L
A Panathinaikos
0–1 HT 0–0
05 Oct
D
H Larisa
1–1 HT 1–0
29 Sep
D
A Panserraikos
1–1 HT 1–0
20 Sep
L
H Aris Thessalonikis
1–2 HT 1–1
13 Sep
L
A PAOK
0–1 HT 0–0
31 Aug
W
A Panetolikos
2–0 HT 1–0
23 Aug
Panetolikos

Panetolikos

W
H Kalamata
2–0 HT 1–0
29 Aug
W
H Asteras Tripolis
3–1 HT 1–0
23 Aug
L
H Asteras Tripolis
1–2 HT 0–1
21 May
D
A Panserraikos
1–1 HT 1–0
17 May
D
H Larisa
1–1 HT 0–0
12 May
W
A Atromitos
2–1 HT 0–1
09 May
L
H Kifisia
0–1 HT 0–0
02 May
D
A Kifisia
0–0 HT 0–0
26 Apr
L
A Asteras Tripolis
1–2 HT 1–1
22 Apr
L
H Panserraikos
2–3 HT 1–2
18 Apr
W
A Larisa
2–1 HT 1–0
08 Apr
D
H Atromitos
1–1 HT 1–0
04 Apr
D
H Panserraikos
0–0 HT 0–0
22 Mar
D
A Panathinaikos
0–0 HT 0–0
15 Mar
W
H Kifisia
2–1 HT 2–1
09 Mar
L
A Atromitos
0–1 HT 0–1
28 Feb
L
A Olympiakos Piraeus
0–2 HT 0–1
21 Feb
W
H Asteras Tripolis
3–1 HT 1–1
14 Feb
W
A Larisa
4–1 HT 3–1
07 Feb
L
H Aris Thessalonikis
0–1 HT 0–0
31 Jan
L
A OFI
0–1 HT 0–1
25 Jan
L
H Levadiakos
1–3 HT 0–3
19 Jan
L
H PAOK
0–3 HT 0–2
10 Jan
L
A Volos NFC
0–1 HT 0–0
20 Dec
L
H AEK Athens FC
0–5 HT 0–2
14 Dec
W
A Panserraikos
1–0 HT 1–0
08 Dec
L
H Olympiakos Piraeus
0–1 HT 0–0
30 Nov
D
A Asteras Tripolis
1–1 HT 0–1
22 Nov
W
H Larisa
3–0 HT 1–0
08 Nov
L
A AEK Athens FC
0–1 HT 0–0
02 Nov
D
A Kifisia
1–1 HT 1–1
25 Oct
W
H OFI
4–2 HT 0–0
18 Oct
L
A Levadiakos
0–6 HT 0–4
05 Oct
L
H Panathinaikos
1–2 HT 1–0
28 Sep
D
A PAOK
0–0 HT 0–0
20 Sep
L
H Volos NFC
1–2 HT 1–2
13 Sep
W
A Aris Thessalonikis
2–0 HT 0–0
30 Aug
L
H Atromitos
0–2 HT 0–1
23 Aug

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are Atromitos and Panetolikos in coming into this match?

Atromitos have gone 12W 10D 16L in their last 38 games (1.21 PPG), while Panetolikos have gone 11W 9D 18L in their last 38 (1.11 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — Atromitos at home or Panetolikos away?

Atromitos's home record (1.17 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Atromitos at home: 1.17 PPG; Panetolikos away: 1.17 PPG.

Have Atromitos or Panetolikos been keeping clean sheets recently?

Atromitos have kept a clean sheet in 32% of their recent games, Panetolikos in 21%.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

A Look Back

The fixture history between Atromitos and Panetolikos runs to 10 recorded meetings, the earliest dating back to May 2023. Every recorded meeting has come in Super League 1. They last met on 9 May 2026, roughly 3 months ago.

Digging Into the Numbers

Atromitos's record when hosting Panetolikos specifically: 3W 0D 2L from 5 games — a narrower, venue-specific slice of the head-to-head picture.

Last 10 Meetings

Atromitos

5

Atromitos

1

Draws

Panetolikos

4

Panetolikos

Recent Meetings

Atromitos
1–2
09 May 26
Panetolikos
Panetolikos
1–1
04 Apr 26
Atromitos
Atromitos
1–0
28 Feb 26
Panetolikos
Panetolikos
0–2
23 Aug 25
Atromitos
Panetolikos
0–1
02 Feb 25
Atromitos
Atromitos
0–2
19 Oct 24
Panetolikos
Panetolikos
1–0
27 Apr 24
Atromitos
Panetolikos
1–0
10 Feb 24
Atromitos
Atromitos
3–2
28 Oct 23
Panetolikos
Atromitos
2–0
06 May 23
Panetolikos

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between Atromitos and Panetolikos?

From 10 meetings on record, Atromitos have won 5, Panetolikos have won 4, and 1 have been drawn.

When did Atromitos and Panetolikos last play each other?

They last met on 9 May 2026, when Atromitos 1-2 Panetolikos.

Who has won more matches between Atromitos and Panetolikos?

Atromitos have the better head-to-head record, with 5 wins from 10 meetings.

📈 Trading Insight

Half-Time Trends

Atromitos are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 83% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 44% of the time, though they've let that lead slip 22% of the time they've held it — worth watching if they're only ahead by one.

Panetolikos are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 67% of their matches. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 11% of those situations.

The Numbers That Matter

BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Atromitos 56%, Panetolikos 39% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.

Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 56% (Atromitos) and 28% (Panetolikos).

On the defensive side: Atromitos have failed to score in 28% of games; Panetolikos in 50%.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = Atromitos home games / Panetolikos away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

Atromitos Atromitos Early Season
Metric All
(38 games)
Venue
(18 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 28/38
(73.7%)
15/18
(83.3%)
2+ Goals Before HT 14/38
(36.8%)
7/18
(38.9%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 6/10
(60%)
1/3
(33.3%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 1/10
(10%)
1/3
(33.3%)
Winning at HT 14/38
(36.8%)
8/18
(44.4%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 5/38
(13.2%)
4/18
(22.2%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 1/38
(2.6%)
0/18
(0%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 18/38
(47.4%)
10/18
(55.6%)
Over 2.5 Goals 20/38
(52.6%)
10/18
(55.6%)
Over 3.5 Goals 9/38
(23.7%)
5/18
(27.8%)
Clean Sheet 12/38
(31.6%)
5/18
(27.8%)
Failed to Score 12/38
(31.6%)
5/18
(27.8%)
Panetolikos Panetolikos Early Season
Metric All
(38 games)
Venue
(18 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 26/38
(68.4%)
12/18
(66.7%)
2+ Goals Before HT 11/38
(28.9%)
4/18
(22.2%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 8/12
(66.7%)
3/6
(50%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 3/12
(25%)
1/6
(16.7%)
Winning at HT 10/38
(26.3%)
4/18
(22.2%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 3/38
(7.9%)
1/18
(5.6%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 2/38
(5.3%)
2/18
(11.1%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 18/38
(47.4%)
7/18
(38.9%)
Over 2.5 Goals 17/38
(44.7%)
5/18
(27.8%)
Over 3.5 Goals 8/38
(21.1%)
2/18
(11.1%)
Clean Sheet 8/38
(21.1%)
5/18
(27.8%)
Failed to Score 16/38
(42.1%)
9/18
(50%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when Atromitos play Panetolikos?

Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 56% of Atromitos's recent matches and 39% of Panetolikos's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.

Is Atromitos vs Panetolikos usually a high-scoring fixture?

Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 56% of Atromitos's recent games and 28% of Panetolikos's, pointing to a tighter contest.

Do Atromitos and Panetolikos tend to score early?

Atromitos have had a goal before half-time in 83% of their recent matches, Panetolikos in 67% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

The match report will be available once the game has finished.