Asteras Tripolis vs Panathinaikos – Pre-Match Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson rates Panathinaikos at 41% — the H2H record provides partial corroboration, though signals are mixed in this Asteras Tripolis vs Panathinaikos encounter.
✍️ Match Preview
Pre-Match Analysis
Asteras Tripolis and Panathinaikos meet at Theodoros Kolokotronis Stadium in Super League 1, Regular Season - 16. This fixture gets under way on Saturday 9 January 2027 at 16:00 UTC.
Current Form
Asteras Tripolis's overall Super League 1 record this term: 4W 3D 3L from 10 games (1.50 PPG). Last five: W D W L L. They are averaging 1.20 goals per game and conceding 1.10 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. Asteras Tripolis have played only a handful of Super League 1 games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
At home at Theodoros Kolokotronis Stadium, Asteras Tripolis have gone 5W 1D 4L this season (10 games, 1.60 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.40 goals scored and 1.00 conceded per game.
Panathinaikos have collected 1.30 PPG across 10 Super League 1 outings this season: 3W 4D 3L. Last five: D L L D W. Their scoring rate of 1.10 per game is modest, conceding 0.90 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 4 clean sheets in 10 outings (40%) underlines their defensive solidity. Panathinaikos have played only a handful of Super League 1 games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
Panathinaikos away from home this season: 5W 2D 3L from 10 away games — 1.70 PPG on the road. Away from home they average 1.20 goals scored and 0.90 conceded per game. 5 away clean sheets from 10 games (50%) — they are as difficult to score against on the road as they are at home. Away from home, both teams have scored in only 30% of games — a low rate that backs BTTS No when they travel.
A near-identical PPG reading — 1.50 for Asteras Tripolis, 1.30 for Panathinaikos — means the form record is uninstructive on result selection. The goals and market sections will carry greater evidential weight.
H2H Analysis
Neither side has dominated this fixture. The last 10 head-to-head meetings have produced 4 wins for Asteras Tripolis, 6 for Panathinaikos and 0 draws — an even split that leaves the H2H largely neutral as a betting input.
The 10 previous meetings have averaged 2.0 goals per game — a neutral rate that provides no strong lean on the goals market from the H2H alone. The most recent clash, on 22 Mar 2026, ended 1–2 with Panathinaikos winning.
The head-to-head offers no strong directional steer in either the result or goals markets. Form, the predictive model and current market pricing should carry more weight than the historical record for this fixture.
Trading Data
Asteras Tripolis goal-timing and half-time pattern breakdown (33 games, 17 at home): they score before half-time in 82% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 29% of the time; BTTS occurs in 47% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 47% of games (home games); they fail to score in 39% of games.
Panathinaikos goal-timing and half-time pattern breakdown (33 games, 17 at away): they score before half-time in 82% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 50% of the time; they lead at the break 46% of the time; BTTS occurs in 41% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 47% of games (away games).
BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Asteras Tripolis 48% versus Panathinaikos 48%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Asteras Tripolis 46% | Panathinaikos 48%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Asteras Tripolis 0.94 xG and Panathinaikos 1.23 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Asteras Tripolis attack 0.809 / defence 1.035 | Panathinaikos attack 1.189 / defence 0.786. League average goals — home 1.474 / away 0.997. Panathinaikos's defence strength of 0.786 is below average — they are conceding at a rate that inflates the home xG figure. Data: 28 Asteras Tripolis games / 27 Panathinaikos games used (Blended). A blend of current and prior-season data is applied to stabilise estimates early in the campaign.
Result probabilities: Asteras Tripolis 26% | Draw 33% | Panathinaikos 41%. Fair-value odds: Asteras Tripolis 3.85 | Draw 3.03 | Panathinaikos 2.44. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 33% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 37% | BTTS probability 45% | Total xG 2.17. Under 2.5 has a narrow probability edge at 63% — total xG of 2.17 is below the line but not decisively so. BTTS probability of 45% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.
Final Verdict
Poisson rates Panathinaikos as the most likely outcome at 41% — marginal model lean. Draw probability of 33% warrants consideration of Double Chance or Draw No Bet on Panathinaikos if the outright odds are short.
On the goals line, Poisson's 2.17 combined xG gives a 37% probability to Under 2.5 — Poisson-only — limited corroboration.
The Poisson model's BTTS call is No at 45%. Form rates corroborate: Asteras Tripolis 50% | Panathinaikos 30% BTTS from recent games.
The Poisson model is drawing on Blended data (27 games minimum) — early-season projections carry additional uncertainty. Weight the live form and odds signals accordingly.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Asteras Tripolis vs Panathinaikos | Competition: Super League 1, Regular Season - 16 | Venue: Theodoros Kolokotronis Stadium • Kick-off: Saturday 9 Jan 2027, 16:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Asteras Tripolis 26% | Draw 33% | Panathinaikos 41% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 37% | BTTS 45% | xG Asteras Tripolis 0.94 / Panathinaikos 1.23 • Poisson strength factors: Asteras Tripolis attack 0.809 / def 1.035 | Panathinaikos attack 1.189 / def 0.786 | league avg home 1.474 / away 0.997 • Poisson stance: Panathinaikos (41%) — low confidence — close contest
🧮 Prediction Model
0.94
Asteras Tripolis xG
Expected Goals
1.23
Panathinaikos xG
45%
BTTS
66%
Over 1.5
37%
Over 2.5
17%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Asteras Tripolis vs Panathinaikos kick off?
Asteras Tripolis vs Panathinaikos is scheduled to kick off at 16:00 on Saturday 9 January 2027 at Theodoros Kolokotronis Stadium.
Where is Asteras Tripolis vs Panathinaikos being played?
The match is being played at Theodoros Kolokotronis Stadium.
What competition is Asteras Tripolis vs Panathinaikos part of?
Asteras Tripolis vs Panathinaikos is a Regular Season - 16 fixture in the Super League 1 (Greece).
Who is favourite to win Asteras Tripolis vs Panathinaikos?
Our statistical model gives Asteras Tripolis a 26% chance of winning, Panathinaikos a 41% chance, and a 33% chance of a draw — making Panathinaikos the favourite.
Will both teams score in Asteras Tripolis vs Panathinaikos?
Our model estimates a 45% probability that both Asteras Tripolis and Panathinaikos will score (BTTS).
Will Asteras Tripolis vs Panathinaikos have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 37%.
What is the head-to-head record between Asteras Tripolis and Panathinaikos?
Record (10 meetings): Asteras Tripolis 4W | Draws 0 | Panathinaikos 6W.
What form are Asteras Tripolis and Panathinaikos in?
Asteras Tripolis (all comps): 4W-3D-3L in 10 | 1.50 PPG | GF 1.20 / GA 1.10 | L5 W-D-W-L-L. Panathinaikos (all comps): 3W-4D-3L in 10 | 1.30 PPG | GF 1.10 / GA 0.90 | L5 D-L-L-D-W.
🧮 Model Insight
Where the Numbers Come From
Asteras Tripolis's attacking strength (0.81x league average) is weighed against Panathinaikos's defensive record (0.79x) to produce a home expected-goals figure of 0.94. Flip it around — Panathinaikos's attack (1.19x) against Asteras Tripolis's defence (1.03x) — and the away total comes out at 1.23.
The sample (28/27 games) mixes this season and last, since the current campaign is still relatively young.
Most Likely Scorelines
The model's single most probable exact score is 1-1, at 14.9%. Close behind: 0-0 (13.2%), 0-1 (12.4%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 40% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.
Most Likely Outcome
Panathinaikos Win
26%
3.84
33%
3.01
41%
2.46
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
0 β 1
14.1%
Away win
Most likely
1 β 1
13.2%
Draw
0 β 0
11.5%
Draw
Expected Goals & Win Odds
0.94
Asteras Tripolis xG
Total xG
2.17
1.23
Panathinaikos xG
3.84
26%
Home win
3.01
33%
Draw
2.46
41%
Away win
Goals Markets
64%
Over 1.5
1.56
36%
Under 1.5
2.78
37%
Over 2.5
2.70
63%
Under 2.5
1.59
17%
Over 3.5
5.88
83%
Under 3.5
1.20
7%
Over 4.5
14.29
93%
Under 4.5
1.08
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
45%
BTTS Yes
2.22
55%
BTTS No
1.82
Clean Sheet
29%
3.41
39%
2.55
Win to Nil
8%
13.10
16%
6.27
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 11.5 | 14.1 | 8.7 | 3.5 | 1.1 | 0.3 |
| 1 | 10.8 | 13.2 | 8.1 | 3.3 | 1.0 | 0.3 |
| 2 | 5.0 | 6.2 | 3.8 | 1.6 | 0.5 | 0.1 |
| 3 | 1.6 | 1.9 | 1.2 | 0.5 | 0.1 | – |
| 4 | 0.4 | 0.5 | 0.3 | 0.1 | – | – |
| 5 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | – | – | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Asteras Tripolis vs Panathinaikos?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 14.9%.
How many goals are Asteras Tripolis and Panathinaikos expected to score?
The model projects 0.94 expected goals for Asteras Tripolis and 1.23 for Panathinaikos, a combined total of 2.17.
How confident is the prediction model for Asteras Tripolis vs Panathinaikos?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 41%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
Recent Form Overview
Asteras Tripolis's recent record stands at 8W 10D 15L from 33 games, a 1.03 PPG return, with W-D-W-L-L in the last five. It's still early in the season for Asteras Tripolis, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
Panathinaikos, meanwhile, have gone 15W 10D 8L across 33 games — 1.67 PPG, with D-L-L-D-W in their last five. It's still early in the season for Panathinaikos, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
The points-per-game comparison favours Panathinaikos by 0.64 — a real, if not enormous, edge over Asteras Tripolis heading into this one.
How They Fare by Venue
At home specifically, Asteras Tripolis have managed 6W 4D 7L from 17 games — 1.29 PPG in front of their own supporters.
Panathinaikos's away record stands at 7W 4D 6L across 17 trips, a 1.47 PPG haul.
Attack vs Defence
Asteras Tripolis are averaging 0.94 goals scored and 1.30 conceded per game recently; Panathinaikos are on 1.48 scored and 1.00 conceded.
Defensively: Panathinaikos in 36% — worth knowing if you're weighing up clean-sheet or BTTS-No markets.
Last 33 Results — Super League 1
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Asteras Tripolis
Early Season
Panathinaikos
Early Season
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Asteras Tripolis and Panathinaikos in coming into this match?
Asteras Tripolis have gone 8W 10D 15L in their last 33 games (1.03 PPG), while Panathinaikos have gone 15W 10D 8L in their last 33 (1.67 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Asteras Tripolis at home or Panathinaikos away?
Panathinaikos's away record (1.47 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Asteras Tripolis at home: 1.29 PPG; Panathinaikos away: 1.47 PPG.
Have Asteras Tripolis or Panathinaikos been keeping clean sheets recently?
Asteras Tripolis have kept a clean sheet in 27% of their recent games, Panathinaikos in 36%.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
The Rivalry So Far
These sides have met 10 times that we have on record, stretching back to October 2021 — a rivalry that has played out across roughly 4 years. Every recorded meeting has come in Super League 1. They last met on 22 March 2026, roughly 5 months ago.
Notable Numbers
Panathinaikos have won the last 3 meetings between these two, a run that gives them the psychological edge coming in.
For context on how one-sided this fixture can get: Panathinaikos won 1-4 on 28 Sep 2023, the biggest margin either side has managed in the series.
Specifically as hosts in this fixture, Asteras Tripolis have gone 2W 0D 3L from 5 meetings on their own ground against Panathinaikos — worth weighing alongside the overall series record.
Last 10 Meetings
4
Asteras Tripolis
0
Draws
6
Panathinaikos
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Asteras Tripolis and Panathinaikos?
From 10 meetings on record, Asteras Tripolis have won 4, Panathinaikos have won 6, and 0 have been drawn.
When did Asteras Tripolis and Panathinaikos last play each other?
They last met on 22 March 2026, when Asteras Tripolis 1-2 Panathinaikos.
Who has won more matches between Asteras Tripolis and Panathinaikos?
Panathinaikos have the better head-to-head record, with 6 wins from 10 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
Early Goal Trends
Asteras Tripolis are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 82% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 29% of the time.
Panathinaikos are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 82% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 41% of the time.
Full-Time Markets
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Asteras Tripolis 47%, Panathinaikos 41% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 47% (Asteras Tripolis) and 47% (Panathinaikos).
On the defensive side: Panathinaikos in 35%; Asteras Tripolis have failed to score in 35% of games; Panathinaikos in 35%.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Asteras Tripolis home games / Panathinaikos away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Asteras Tripolis play Panathinaikos?
Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 47% of Asteras Tripolis's recent matches and 41% of Panathinaikos's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.
Is Asteras Tripolis vs Panathinaikos usually a high-scoring fixture?
Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 47% of Asteras Tripolis's recent games and 47% of Panathinaikos's, pointing to a tighter contest.
Do Asteras Tripolis and Panathinaikos tend to score early?
Asteras Tripolis have had a goal before half-time in 82% of their recent matches, Panathinaikos in 82% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
The match report will be available once the game has finished.