VfB Stuttgart vs 1899 Hoffenheim – Pre-Match Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson model rates VfB Stuttgart at 57%, yet other data sources diverge — this VfB Stuttgart vs 1899 Hoffenheim fixture contains genuine analytical tension.
✍️ Match Preview
Fixture Analysis
It is a Bundesliga clash, Regular Season - 20 as VfB Stuttgart welcome 1899 Hoffenheim to MHPArena. Kick-off is set for Saturday 6 February 2027 at 14:30 UTC.
Recent Form
Across all Bundesliga games this season, VfB Stuttgart have gone 4W 3D 3L from 10 outings — a 1.50 PPG return. Last five: D D W D L. They are averaging 2.20 goals per game — a high-scoring output that makes them a genuine attacking threat in any fixture. However, 2.00 goals conceded per game is a concern — opposing attacks have exploited them regularly. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 70% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. VfB Stuttgart have played only a handful of Bundesliga games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
At home at MHPArena, VfB Stuttgart have gone 7W 2D 1L this season (10 games, 2.30 PPG). They are averaging 2.10 goals per home game — a prolific scoring rate in front of their own fans. 4 home clean sheets from 10 games (40%) — a solid defensive base on their own ground. Their home PPG of 2.30 is noticeably stronger than their overall 1.50 — VfB Stuttgart are significantly better at MHPArena than their overall form suggests.
1899 Hoffenheim — All Games: 3W 3D 4L from 10 Bundesliga fixtures this season — 1.20 PPG. Last five: W D W L L. Their scoring rate of 1.40 per game is modest, conceding 2.20 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. Conceding 2.20 per game is a high rate — their defensive vulnerabilities have been exposed regularly this season. 1 clean sheet from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 70% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market. 1899 Hoffenheim have played only a handful of Bundesliga games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
1899 Hoffenheim's away record: 4W 2D 4L from 10 road trips in Bundesliga this season (1.40 PPG). They are averaging 1.80 goals per away game — strong road scoring that makes them a threat even without home support. Both teams have scored in 70% of their away matches — a high BTTS rate on the road that directly informs this fixture.
There is minimal separation in the form figures — VfB Stuttgart at 1.50 PPG versus 1899 Hoffenheim's 1.20. The form guide is not providing a strong directional steer; the model and market data will carry more weight in the final assessment.
H2H
The rivalry is an even one: 2 wins apiece for VfB Stuttgart, 2 for 1899 Hoffenheim and 6 shared spoils from 10 past contests. Neither side holds a meaningful historical edge.
The 10 previous encounters between these sides have been high-scoring affairs — 3.1 goals per contest on average. Historical precedent backs the Over 2.5 goals market. The most recent clash, on 2 May 2026, ended 3–3 with a draw.
With the win record balanced, the strongest H2H-derived signal is in the goals market. At 3.1 goals per game historically, Over 2.5 is the cleaner angle to extract from the head-to-head data.
In-Play Data
VfB Stuttgart trading profile (35 games, 17 at home): they score before half-time in 59% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 86% of the time; BTTS occurs in 41% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 47% of games (home games); Over 3.5 in 54%.
1899 Hoffenheim trading profile (35 games, 17 at away): they score before half-time in 88% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 75% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 75% of those occasions; they lead at the break 46% of the time; BTTS occurs in 65% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 71% of games (away games); Over 3.5 in 51%.
From a combined perspective, both sides have high BTTS rates — VfB Stuttgart 63% and 1899 Hoffenheim 66% — which reinforces the BTTS Yes angle from in-play data. Over 2.5 goals is well-supported by both sides' in-play profiles (VfB Stuttgart 74% | 1899 Hoffenheim 71%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects VfB Stuttgart 2.24 xG and 1899 Hoffenheim 1.33 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: VfB Stuttgart attack 1.009 / defence 0.917 | 1899 Hoffenheim attack 1.087 / defence 1.145. League average goals — home 1.939 / away 1.339. Data: 35 VfB Stuttgart games / 35 1899 Hoffenheim games used (Blended). A blend of current and prior-season data is applied to stabilise estimates early in the campaign.
Result probabilities: VfB Stuttgart 57% | Draw 22% | 1899 Hoffenheim 21%. Fair-value odds: VfB Stuttgart 1.75 | Draw 4.55 | 1899 Hoffenheim 4.76. The model has a clear lean to VfB Stuttgart (57%) — a 36pp gap over the next-most-likely outcome reflects a meaningful statistical advantage.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 69% | BTTS probability 67% | Total xG 3.57. Over 2.5 is the model's clear signal at 69% — a total xG of 3.57 means the expected score alone exceeds the 2.5 threshold, making the Over not just likely but structurally supported by both sides' attack/defence profiles. BTTS Yes at 67% reflects that both xG figures (2.24 / 1.33) are above the threshold where scoring blanks become the primary outcome — both sides are projected to find the net.
Our Verdict
Poisson rates VfB Stuttgart as the most likely outcome at 57% — clear model lean. Draw No Bet is worth pricing alongside the outright: 22% draw probability makes the stalemate a live outcome even at this conviction level.
The Poisson model projects 3.57 xG in total — Over 2.5 at 69% — strong confidence, supported by form averaging 3.6 goals per game and H2H averaging 3.1 goals per meeting.
On the BTTS market, Poisson puts 67% on Yes. Form rates corroborate: VfB Stuttgart 50% | 1899 Hoffenheim 70% BTTS from recent games.
The Poisson model is drawing on Blended data (35 games minimum) — early-season projections carry additional uncertainty. Weight the live form and odds signals accordingly.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: VfB Stuttgart vs 1899 Hoffenheim | Competition: Bundesliga, Regular Season - 20 | Venue: MHPArena • Kick-off: Saturday 6 Feb 2027, 14:30 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: VfB Stuttgart 57% | Draw 22% | 1899 Hoffenheim 21% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 69% | BTTS 67% | xG VfB Stuttgart 2.24 / 1899 Hoffenheim 1.33 • Poisson strength factors: VfB Stuttgart attack 1.009 / def 0.917 | 1899 Hoffenheim attack 1.087 / def 1.145 | league avg home 1.939 / away 1.339 • Poisson stance: VfB Stuttgart (57%) — strong lean
🧮 Prediction Model
2.24
VfB Stuttgart xG
Expected Goals
1.33
1899 Hoffenheim xG
67%
BTTS
88%
Over 1.5
69%
Over 2.5
48%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does VfB Stuttgart vs 1899 Hoffenheim kick off?
VfB Stuttgart vs 1899 Hoffenheim is scheduled to kick off at 14:30 on Saturday 6 February 2027 at MHPArena.
Where is VfB Stuttgart vs 1899 Hoffenheim being played?
The match is being played at MHPArena.
What competition is VfB Stuttgart vs 1899 Hoffenheim part of?
VfB Stuttgart vs 1899 Hoffenheim is a Regular Season - 20 fixture in the Bundesliga (Germany).
Who is favourite to win VfB Stuttgart vs 1899 Hoffenheim?
Our statistical model gives VfB Stuttgart a 57% chance of winning, 1899 Hoffenheim a 21% chance, and a 22% chance of a draw — making VfB Stuttgart the favourite.
Will both teams score in VfB Stuttgart vs 1899 Hoffenheim?
Our model estimates a 67% probability that both VfB Stuttgart and 1899 Hoffenheim will score (BTTS).
Will VfB Stuttgart vs 1899 Hoffenheim have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 69%.
What is the head-to-head record between VfB Stuttgart and 1899 Hoffenheim?
Record (10 meetings): VfB Stuttgart 2W | Draws 6 | 1899 Hoffenheim 2W.
What form are VfB Stuttgart and 1899 Hoffenheim in?
VfB Stuttgart (all comps): 4W-3D-3L in 10 | 1.50 PPG | GF 2.20 / GA 2.00 | L5 D-D-W-D-L. 1899 Hoffenheim (all comps): 3W-3D-4L in 10 | 1.20 PPG | GF 1.40 / GA 2.20 | L5 W-D-W-L-L.
🧮 Model Insight
How the Model Works This Match
The model rates VfB Stuttgart's attack at 1.01x the league average against 1899 Hoffenheim's defence at 1.15x — combine the two and it projects 2.24 expected goals for the hosts. The same calculation in reverse, 1899 Hoffenheim's attack versus VfB Stuttgart's defence, projects 1.33 expected goals for the visitors.
The sample (35/35 games) mixes this season and last, since the current campaign is still relatively young.
Scoreline Breakdown
Of every possible scoreline, 1-1 carries the highest individual probability at 9.5% — still a long way from a near-certainty, which says something about how open this one is on paper. Close behind: 2-1 (9.4%), 2-0 (7.0%). Together the top three scorelines make up 26% of the probability — a moderately spread distribution, typical of a competitive match-up.
Most Likely Outcome
VfB Stuttgart Win
57%
1.75
22%
4.64
21%
4.69
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
2 β 1
9.4%
Home win
Most likely
1 β 1
8.4%
Draw
2 β 0
7.0%
Home win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
2.24
VfB Stuttgart xG
Total xG
3.57
1.33
1899 Hoffenheim xG
1.75
57%
Home win
4.64
22%
Draw
4.69
21%
Away win
Goals Markets
87%
Over 1.5
1.15
13%
Under 1.5
7.69
69%
Over 2.5
1.45
31%
Under 2.5
3.23
48%
Over 3.5
2.08
52%
Under 3.5
1.92
29%
Over 4.5
3.45
71%
Under 4.5
1.41
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
67%
BTTS Yes
1.50
33%
BTTS No
3.00
Clean Sheet
26%
3.80
11%
9.39
Win to Nil
15%
6.65
2%
44.02
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 2.8 | 3.7 | 2.5 | 1.1 | 0.4 | 0.1 |
| 1 | 6.3 | 8.4 | 5.6 | 2.5 | 0.8 | 0.2 |
| 2 | 7.0 | 9.4 | 6.3 | 2.8 | 0.9 | 0.2 |
| 3 | 5.3 | 7.0 | 4.7 | 2.1 | 0.7 | 0.2 |
| 4 | 2.9 | 3.9 | 2.6 | 1.2 | 0.4 | 0.1 |
| 5 | 1.3 | 1.8 | 1.2 | 0.5 | 0.2 | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for VfB Stuttgart vs 1899 Hoffenheim?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 9.5%.
How many goals are VfB Stuttgart and 1899 Hoffenheim expected to score?
The model projects 2.24 expected goals for VfB Stuttgart and 1.33 for 1899 Hoffenheim, a combined total of 3.57.
How confident is the prediction model for VfB Stuttgart vs 1899 Hoffenheim?
Reasonably confident — the model's leading outcome is rated at 57%, a clear lean rather than a toss-up.
📈 Form Insight
Form at a Glance
Across their last 35 outings, VfB Stuttgart have picked up 1.77 PPG on a 18W 8D 9L record — D-D-W-D-L across the most recent five. It's still early in the season for VfB Stuttgart, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
1899 Hoffenheim's form line: 18W 7D 10L from 35 games, 1.74 PPG, last five W-D-W-L-L. It's still early in the season for 1899 Hoffenheim, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
Form-wise this is close to level: VfB Stuttgart on 1.77 PPG, 1899 Hoffenheim on 1.74. Other factors will likely decide this one more than recent results.
Venue Form
On home soil, VfB Stuttgart have posted 2.29 PPG from 17 outings (12W 3D 2L). That's noticeably better than their 1.77 PPG overall — VfB Stuttgart are a different proposition at home than their general record suggests.
On the road, 1899 Hoffenheim have gone 7W 5D 5L from 17 away games — 1.53 PPG when travelling.
Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, VfB Stuttgart come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.
Goals in Recent Form
VfB Stuttgart are averaging 2.06 goals scored and 1.54 conceded per game recently; 1899 Hoffenheim are on 1.91 scored and 1.57 conceded. Both sides have been scoring freely, which tends to support the goals markets running hot in this fixture.
On BTTS specifically: VfB Stuttgart have seen both teams score in 63% of their recent games; 1899 Hoffenheim in 66%.
Last 35 Results — Bundesliga
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
VfB Stuttgart
Early Season
1899 Hoffenheim
Early Season
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are VfB Stuttgart and 1899 Hoffenheim in coming into this match?
VfB Stuttgart have gone 18W 8D 9L in their last 35 games (1.77 PPG), while 1899 Hoffenheim have gone 18W 7D 10L in their last 35 (1.74 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — VfB Stuttgart at home or 1899 Hoffenheim away?
VfB Stuttgart's home record (2.29 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — VfB Stuttgart at home: 2.29 PPG; 1899 Hoffenheim away: 1.53 PPG.
Have VfB Stuttgart or 1899 Hoffenheim been keeping clean sheets recently?
VfB Stuttgart have kept a clean sheet in 31% of their recent games, 1899 Hoffenheim in 20%.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
Fixture History
10 meetings separate these sides on the data we hold, the series stretching back to October 2021. Every recorded meeting has come in Bundesliga. They last met on 2 May 2026, roughly 4 months ago.
Streaks & Records
The last 4 meetings have all been drawn — an unusually settled recent run for this fixture.
The biggest gap between the sides came on 16 Mar 2024, when VfB Stuttgart won 0-3 — the largest margin of victory on record between these two.
VfB Stuttgart's record when hosting 1899 Hoffenheim specifically: 1W 3D 1L from 5 games — a narrower, venue-specific slice of the head-to-head picture.
Last 10 Meetings
2
VfB Stuttgart
6
Draws
2
1899 Hoffenheim
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between VfB Stuttgart and 1899 Hoffenheim?
From 10 meetings on record, VfB Stuttgart have won 2, 1899 Hoffenheim have won 2, and 6 have been drawn.
When did VfB Stuttgart and 1899 Hoffenheim last play each other?
They last met on 2 May 2026, when 1899 Hoffenheim 3-3 VfB Stuttgart.
📈 Trading Insight
First-Half Patterns
VfB Stuttgart see a goal before the break in 59% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 35% of the time.
1899 Hoffenheim are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 88% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 35% of the time.
Full-Time Trends
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — VfB Stuttgart 41%, 1899 Hoffenheim 65% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 47% (VfB Stuttgart) and 71% (1899 Hoffenheim). Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 41% and 59% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.
On the defensive side: VfB Stuttgart keep a clean sheet in 47% of their matches.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = VfB Stuttgart home games / 1899 Hoffenheim away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when VfB Stuttgart play 1899 Hoffenheim?
Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 41% of VfB Stuttgart's recent matches and 65% of 1899 Hoffenheim's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.
Is VfB Stuttgart vs 1899 Hoffenheim usually a high-scoring fixture?
Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 47% of VfB Stuttgart's matches and 71% of 1899 Hoffenheim's.
Do VfB Stuttgart and 1899 Hoffenheim tend to score early?
VfB Stuttgart have had a goal before half-time in 59% of their recent matches, 1899 Hoffenheim in 88% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
The match report will be available once the game has finished.