Sign in Register

VfB Stuttgart 0-0 1899 Hoffenheim – Result & Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

Bundesliga · Regular Season - 15

Kick-off

Sat 20 Dec 2025

14:30

Venue

MHPArena

Competition

Bundesliga

Germany

Status

FT
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson model rates 1899 Hoffenheim at 45%, yet other data sources diverge — this VfB Stuttgart vs 1899 Hoffenheim fixture contains genuine analytical tension.

✍️ Match Preview

Fixture Analysis

It is a Bundesliga clash, Regular Season - 15 as VfB Stuttgart welcome 1899 Hoffenheim to MHPArena. Kick-off is set for Saturday 20 December 2025 at 14:30 UTC.

Recent Form

Across all Bundesliga games this season, VfB Stuttgart have gone 6W 1D 3L from 10 outings — a 1.90 PPG return. Last five: W D L L W. They are averaging 2.00 goals per game — a high-scoring output that makes them a genuine attacking threat in any fixture. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. This season is still relatively young for VfB Stuttgart, so this record blends games from this season and last.

At home at MHPArena, VfB Stuttgart have gone 6W 0D 4L this season (10 games, 1.80 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.70 goals scored and 1.50 conceded per game. 4 home clean sheets from 10 games (40%) — a solid defensive base on their own ground.

1899 Hoffenheim — All Games: 6W 2D 2L from 10 Bundesliga fixtures this season — 2.00 PPG. Last five: W D W L W. Their attacking form is sharp — 2.10 goals per game is a high-output rate that commands respect in the goals markets. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market. This season is still relatively young for 1899 Hoffenheim, so this record blends games from this season and last.

1899 Hoffenheim's away record: 4W 4D 2L from 10 road trips in Bundesliga this season (1.60 PPG). They are averaging 2.20 goals per away game — strong road scoring that makes them a threat even without home support. Both teams have scored in 80% of their away matches — a high BTTS rate on the road that directly informs this fixture.

There is minimal separation in the form figures — VfB Stuttgart at 1.90 PPG versus 1899 Hoffenheim's 2.00. The form guide is not providing a strong directional steer; the model and market data will carry more weight in the final assessment.

H2H

The rivalry is an even one: 2 wins apiece for VfB Stuttgart, 2 for 1899 Hoffenheim and 4 shared spoils from 8 past contests. Neither side holds a meaningful historical edge.

The 8 previous encounters between these sides have been high-scoring affairs — 3.1 goals per contest on average. Historical precedent backs the Over 2.5 goals market. The most recent clash, on 23 Feb 2025, ended 1–1 with a draw.

With the win record balanced, the strongest H2H-derived signal is in the goals market. At 3.1 goals per game historically, Over 2.5 is the cleaner angle to extract from the head-to-head data.

In-Play Data

VfB Stuttgart trading profile (48 games, 23 at home): they score before half-time in 78% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 91% of the time; BTTS occurs in 61% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 70% of games (home games); Over 3.5 in 50%.

1899 Hoffenheim trading profile (48 games, 23 at away): they score before half-time in 74% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 75% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 50% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 65% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 56% of games (away games); Over 3.5 in 52%.

From a combined perspective, both sides have high BTTS rates — VfB Stuttgart 62% and 1899 Hoffenheim 69% — which reinforces the BTTS Yes angle from in-play data. Over 2.5 goals is well-supported by both sides' in-play profiles (VfB Stuttgart 73% | 1899 Hoffenheim 62%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects VfB Stuttgart 1.49 xG and 1899 Hoffenheim 1.83 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: VfB Stuttgart attack 0.948 / defence 1.131 | 1899 Hoffenheim attack 1.138 / defence 0.923. League average goals — home 1.705 / away 1.421. Data: 48 VfB Stuttgart games / 48 1899 Hoffenheim games used (CurrentSeason).

Result probabilities: VfB Stuttgart 31% | Draw 24% | 1899 Hoffenheim 45%. Fair-value odds: VfB Stuttgart 3.23 | Draw 4.17 | 1899 Hoffenheim 2.22. 1899 Hoffenheim hold a narrow Poisson edge at 45% — the draw (24%) is close enough to merit draw-inclusive market consideration.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 64% | BTTS probability 66% | Total xG 3.32. Over 2.5 holds a meaningful probability edge at 64% — the 3.32 total xG provides moderate support, though the model is not projecting a high-scoring game. BTTS Yes at 66% reflects that both xG figures (1.49 / 1.83) are above the threshold where scoring blanks become the primary outcome — both sides are projected to find the net.

Our Verdict

Poisson rates 1899 Hoffenheim as the most likely outcome at 45% — moderate model lean. With a 24% draw probability, Draw No Bet on 1899 Hoffenheim offers a more defensible entry point than the straight win. The opposing side holds a 31% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.

The Poisson model projects 3.32 xG in total — Over 2.5 at 64% — strong confidence, supported by form averaging 3.6 goals per game and H2H averaging 3.1 goals per meeting.

On the BTTS market, Poisson puts 66% on Yes. Form rates corroborate: VfB Stuttgart 40% | 1899 Hoffenheim 80% BTTS from recent games.

The outsider holds a 31% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should not be treated as one. Proportionate stakes are appropriate given the genuine contest the data projects.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H The H2H record is evenly balanced (2W–4D–2W), with no clear historical advantage.
Goals H2H (3.12 goals/game) and Poisson xG (3.32) both back Over 2.5 goals (64% Poisson probability).
BTTS H2H BTTS 88% and Poisson BTTS 66% — two-way scoring is the dominant historical and model-backed outcome.
Form 1899 Hoffenheim Poisson xG (1.83) is below their form scoring rate (2.20) — home defensive strength is discounting away goal expectation.
Goals Poisson Over 2.5 probability is 64% — the model favours goals in this fixture.
BTTS Poisson BTTS probability is 66% — model favours both teams scoring.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: VfB Stuttgart vs 1899 Hoffenheim | Competition: Bundesliga, Regular Season - 15 | Venue: MHPArena • Kick-off: Saturday 20 Dec 2025, 14:30 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: VfB Stuttgart 31% | Draw 24% | 1899 Hoffenheim 45% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 64% | BTTS 66% | xG VfB Stuttgart 1.49 / 1899 Hoffenheim 1.83 • Poisson strength factors: VfB Stuttgart attack 0.948 / def 1.131 | 1899 Hoffenheim attack 1.138 / def 0.923 | league avg home 1.705 / away 1.421 • Poisson stance: 1899 Hoffenheim (45%) — moderate lean

🧮 Prediction Model

1.49

VfB Stuttgart xG

Expected Goals

1.83

1899 Hoffenheim xG

31%
24%
45%
VfB Stuttgart Draw 1899 Hoffenheim

66%

BTTS

85%

Over 1.5

64%

Over 2.5

42%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does VfB Stuttgart vs 1899 Hoffenheim kick off?

VfB Stuttgart vs 1899 Hoffenheim kicked off at 14:30 on Saturday 20 December 2025 at MHPArena.

What was the final score in VfB Stuttgart vs 1899 Hoffenheim?

VfB Stuttgart 0 - 0 1899 Hoffenheim.

Where is VfB Stuttgart vs 1899 Hoffenheim being played?

The match is being played at MHPArena.

What competition is VfB Stuttgart vs 1899 Hoffenheim part of?

VfB Stuttgart vs 1899 Hoffenheim is a Regular Season - 15 fixture in the Bundesliga (Germany).

Who is favourite to win VfB Stuttgart vs 1899 Hoffenheim?

Our statistical model gives VfB Stuttgart a 31% chance of winning, 1899 Hoffenheim a 45% chance, and a 24% chance of a draw — making 1899 Hoffenheim the favourite.

Will both teams score in VfB Stuttgart vs 1899 Hoffenheim?

Our model estimates a 66% probability that both VfB Stuttgart and 1899 Hoffenheim will score (BTTS).

Will VfB Stuttgart vs 1899 Hoffenheim have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 64%.

What is the head-to-head record between VfB Stuttgart and 1899 Hoffenheim?

Record (8 meetings): VfB Stuttgart 2W | Draws 4 | 1899 Hoffenheim 2W.

What form are VfB Stuttgart and 1899 Hoffenheim in?

VfB Stuttgart (all comps): 6W-1D-3L in 10 | 1.90 PPG | GF 2.00 / GA 1.70 | L5 W-D-L-L-W. 1899 Hoffenheim (all comps): 6W-2D-2L in 10 | 2.00 PPG | GF 2.10 / GA 1.00 | L5 W-D-W-L-W.

🧮 Model Insight

How the Model Works This Match

The model rates VfB Stuttgart's attack at 0.95x the league average against 1899 Hoffenheim's defence at 0.92x — combine the two and it projects 1.49 expected goals for the hosts. The same calculation in reverse, 1899 Hoffenheim's attack versus VfB Stuttgart's defence, projects 1.83 expected goals for the visitors.

These ratings are built from 48/48 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

Scoreline Breakdown

Of every possible scoreline, 1-1 carries the highest individual probability at 11.1% — still a long way from a near-certainty, which says something about how open this one is on paper. Close behind: 1-2 (9.0%), 2-1 (7.3%). Together the top three scorelines make up 27% of the probability — a moderately spread distribution, typical of a competitive match-up.

Most Likely Outcome

1899 Hoffenheim Win

31%

VfB Stuttgart

3.22

24%

Draw

4.20

45%

1899 Hoffenheim

2.21

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

1 – 1

9.9%

Draw

Most likely

1 – 2

9.0%

Away win

2 – 1

7.3%

Home win

Expected Goals & Win Odds

1.49

VfB Stuttgart xG

Total xG

3.32

1.83

1899 Hoffenheim xG

31%
24%
45%
VfB StuttgartDraw1899 Hoffenheim

3.22

31%

Home win

4.20

24%

Draw

2.21

45%

Away win

Goals Markets

84%

Over 1.5

1.19

16%

Under 1.5

6.25

64%

Over 2.5

1.56

36%

Under 2.5

2.78

42%

Over 3.5

2.38

58%

Under 3.5

1.72

24%

Over 4.5

4.17

76%

Under 4.5

1.32

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

66%

BTTS Yes

1.52

34%

BTTS No

2.91

Clean Sheet

16%

VfB Stuttgart

6.23

22%

1899 Hoffenheim

4.45

Win to Nil

5%

VfB Stuttgart

20.09

10%

1899 Hoffenheim

9.84

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 3.6 6.6 6.0 3.7 1.7 0.6
1 5.4 9.9 9.0 5.5 2.5 0.9
2 4.0 7.3 6.7 4.1 1.9 0.7
3 2.0 3.7 3.3 2.0 0.9 0.3
4 0.7 1.4 1.2 0.8 0.3 0.1
5 0.2 0.4 0.4 0.2 0.1

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 1.492
λ Away (xG) 1.830
Total xG 3.322
League avg home goals 1.705
League avg away goals 1.421
VfB Stuttgart attack strength 0.948
VfB Stuttgart defence strength 1.131
1899 Hoffenheim attack strength 1.138
1899 Hoffenheim defence strength 0.923
Data phase CurrentSeason
Games used (H/A) 48 / 48

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for VfB Stuttgart vs 1899 Hoffenheim?

Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 11.1%.

How many goals are VfB Stuttgart and 1899 Hoffenheim expected to score?

The model projects 1.49 expected goals for VfB Stuttgart and 1.83 for 1899 Hoffenheim, a combined total of 3.32.

How confident is the prediction model for VfB Stuttgart vs 1899 Hoffenheim?

Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 45%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.

📈 Form Insight

Form at a Glance

Across their last 48 outings, VfB Stuttgart have picked up 1.56 PPG on a 22W 9D 17L record — W-D-L-L-W across the most recent five. The sample for VfB Stuttgart is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.

1899 Hoffenheim's form line: 15W 13D 20L from 48 games, 1.21 PPG, last five W-D-W-L-W. The sample for 1899 Hoffenheim is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.

Form-wise this is close to level: VfB Stuttgart on 1.56 PPG, 1899 Hoffenheim on 1.21. Other factors will likely decide this one more than recent results.

Venue Form

On home soil, VfB Stuttgart have posted 1.65 PPG from 23 outings (12W 2D 9L).

On the road, 1899 Hoffenheim have gone 7W 8D 8L from 23 away games — 1.26 PPG when travelling.

Goals in Recent Form

VfB Stuttgart are averaging 1.85 goals scored and 1.56 conceded per game recently; 1899 Hoffenheim are on 1.56 scored and 1.83 conceded.

On BTTS specifically: VfB Stuttgart have seen both teams score in 62% of their recent games; 1899 Hoffenheim in 69%.

Last 48 Results — Bundesliga

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

VfB Stuttgart

VfB Stuttgart

Blended
W D L L W
1899 Hoffenheim

1899 Hoffenheim

Blended
W D W L W
48 Played 48
22/9/17 W / D / L 15/13/20
1.56 Points Per Game 1.21
1.85 Avg Goals Scored 1.56
1.56 Avg Goals Conceded 1.83
3.42 Avg Goals / Game 3.40
12 Clean Sheets 6
30 BTTS 33
35 Over 2.5 Games 30
VfB Stuttgart

VfB Stuttgart

W
A Werder Bremen
4–0 HT 2–0
14 Dec
L
H Bayern München
0–5 HT 0–1
06 Dec
L
A Hamburger SV
1–2 HT 0–1
30 Nov
D
A Borussia Dortmund
3–3 HT 0–2
22 Nov
W
H FC Augsburg
3–2 HT 2–2
09 Nov
L
A RB Leipzig
1–3 HT 0–1
01 Nov
W
H FSV Mainz 05
2–1 HT 1–1
26 Oct
W
A VfL Wolfsburg
3–0 HT 1–0
18 Oct
W
H 1. FC Heidenheim
1–0 HT 0–0
05 Oct
W
A 1. FC Köln
2–1 HT 1–1
28 Sep
W
H FC St. Pauli
2–0 HT 1–0
19 Sep
L
A SC Freiburg
1–3 HT 1–0
13 Sep
W
H Borussia Mönchengladbach
1–0 HT 0–0
30 Aug
L
A Union Berlin
1–2 HT 0–2
23 Aug
W
A RB Leipzig
3–2 HT 1–2
17 May
W
H FC Augsburg
4–0 HT 1–0
11 May
W
A FC St. Pauli
1–0 HT 0–0
03 May
L
H 1. FC Heidenheim
0–1 HT 0–0
25 Apr
D
A Union Berlin
4–4 HT 4–4
19 Apr
L
H Werder Bremen
1–2 HT 1–1
13 Apr
W
A VfL Bochum
4–0 HT 2–0
05 Apr
L
A Eintracht Frankfurt
0–1 HT 0–0
29 Mar
L
H Bayer Leverkusen
3–4 HT 1–0
16 Mar
D
A Holstein Kiel
2–2 HT 1–1
08 Mar
L
H Bayern München
1–3 HT 1–1
28 Feb
D
A 1899 Hoffenheim
1–1 HT 1–0
23 Feb
L
H VfL Wolfsburg
1–2 HT 0–0
15 Feb
W
A Borussia Dortmund
2–1 HT 0–0
08 Feb
L
H Borussia Mönchengladbach
1–2 HT 0–1
01 Feb
L
A FSV Mainz 05
0–2 HT 0–1
25 Jan
W
H SC Freiburg
4–0 HT 3–0
18 Jan
W
H RB Leipzig
2–1 HT 0–1
15 Jan
W
A FC Augsburg
1–0 HT 0–0
12 Jan
L
H FC St. Pauli
0–1 HT 0–1
21 Dec
W
A 1. FC Heidenheim
3–1 HT 2–1
15 Dec
W
H Union Berlin
3–2 HT 0–1
06 Dec
D
A Werder Bremen
2–2 HT 1–1
30 Nov
W
H VfL Bochum
2–0 HT 0–0
23 Nov
L
H Eintracht Frankfurt
2–3 HT 0–1
10 Nov
D
A Bayer Leverkusen
0–0 HT 0–0
01 Nov
W
H Holstein Kiel
2–1 HT 1–0
26 Oct
L
A Bayern München
0–4 HT 0–0
19 Oct
D
H 1899 Hoffenheim
1–1 HT 0–1
06 Oct
D
A VfL Wolfsburg
2–2 HT 1–1
28 Sep
W
H Borussia Dortmund
5–1 HT 2–0
22 Sep
W
A Borussia Mönchengladbach
3–1 HT 1–1
14 Sep
D
H FSV Mainz 05
3–3 HT 2–1
31 Aug
L
A SC Freiburg
1–3 HT 1–1
24 Aug
1899 Hoffenheim

1899 Hoffenheim

W
H Hamburger SV
4–1 HT 2–0
13 Dec
L
A Borussia Dortmund
0–2 HT 0–1
07 Dec
W
H FC Augsburg
3–0 HT 3–0
29 Nov
D
A FSV Mainz 05
1–1 HT 1–0
21 Nov
W
H RB Leipzig
3–1 HT 2–1
08 Nov
W
A VfL Wolfsburg
3–2 HT 1–1
02 Nov
W
H 1. FC Heidenheim
3–1 HT 2–0
25 Oct
W
A FC St. Pauli
3–0 HT 0–0
19 Oct
L
H 1. FC Köln
0–1 HT 0–1
03 Oct
D
A SC Freiburg
1–1 HT 1–1
28 Sep
L
H Bayern München
1–4 HT 0–1
20 Sep
W
A Union Berlin
4–2 HT 2–0
13 Sep
L
H Eintracht Frankfurt
1–3 HT 0–2
30 Aug
W
A Bayer Leverkusen
2–1 HT 1–1
23 Aug
L
H Bayern München
0–4 HT 0–1
17 May
D
A VfL Wolfsburg
2–2 HT 1–1
09 May
D
A Borussia Mönchengladbach
4–4 HT 1–2
03 May
L
H Borussia Dortmund
2–3 HT 0–1
26 Apr
L
A SC Freiburg
2–3 HT 2–2
19 Apr
W
H FSV Mainz 05
2–0 HT 2–0
12 Apr
L
A RB Leipzig
1–3 HT 1–2
05 Apr
D
H FC Augsburg
1–1 HT 0–0
29 Mar
L
A FC St. Pauli
0–1 HT 0–0
14 Mar
D
H 1. FC Heidenheim
1–1 HT 1–0
09 Mar
W
A VfL Bochum
1–0 HT 0–0
01 Mar
D
H VfB Stuttgart
1–1 HT 0–1
23 Feb
W
A Werder Bremen
3–1 HT 2–1
16 Feb
L
H Union Berlin
0–4 HT 0–1
08 Feb
L
A Bayer Leverkusen
1–3 HT 0–2
02 Feb
D
H Eintracht Frankfurt
2–2 HT 0–1
26 Jan
W
A Holstein Kiel
3–1 HT 2–0
18 Jan
L
A Bayern München
0–5 HT 0–3
15 Jan
L
H VfL Wolfsburg
0–1 HT 0–1
11 Jan
L
H Borussia Mönchengladbach
1–2 HT 0–1
21 Dec
D
A Borussia Dortmund
1–1 HT 0–0
15 Dec
D
H SC Freiburg
1–1 HT 0–0
08 Dec
L
A FSV Mainz 05
0–2 HT 0–2
01 Dec
W
H RB Leipzig
4–3 HT 1–2
23 Nov
D
A FC Augsburg
0–0 HT 0–0
10 Nov
L
H FC St. Pauli
0–2 HT 0–1
02 Nov
D
A 1. FC Heidenheim
0–0 HT 0–0
27 Oct
W
H VfL Bochum
3–1 HT 1–0
19 Oct
D
A VfB Stuttgart
1–1 HT 1–0
06 Oct
L
H Werder Bremen
3–4 HT 3–3
29 Sep
L
A Union Berlin
1–2 HT 0–2
21 Sep
L
H Bayer Leverkusen
1–4 HT 1–2
14 Sep
L
A Eintracht Frankfurt
1–3 HT 0–2
31 Aug
W
H Holstein Kiel
3–2 HT 2–0
24 Aug

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are VfB Stuttgart and 1899 Hoffenheim in coming into this match?

VfB Stuttgart have gone 22W 9D 17L in their last 48 games (1.56 PPG), while 1899 Hoffenheim have gone 15W 13D 20L in their last 48 (1.21 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — VfB Stuttgart at home or 1899 Hoffenheim away?

VfB Stuttgart's home record (1.65 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — VfB Stuttgart at home: 1.65 PPG; 1899 Hoffenheim away: 1.26 PPG.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

Fixture History

10 meetings separate these sides on the data we hold, the series stretching back to October 2021. Every recorded meeting has come in Bundesliga. They last met on 2 May 2026, roughly 4 months ago.

Streaks & Records

The last 4 meetings have all been drawn — an unusually settled recent run for this fixture.

The biggest gap between the sides came on 16 Mar 2024, when VfB Stuttgart won 0-3 — the largest margin of victory on record between these two.

VfB Stuttgart's record when hosting 1899 Hoffenheim specifically: 1W 3D 1L from 5 games — a narrower, venue-specific slice of the head-to-head picture.

Last 10 Meetings

VfB Stuttgart

2

VfB Stuttgart

6

Draws

1899 Hoffenheim

2

1899 Hoffenheim

Recent Meetings

1899 Hoffenheim
3–3
02 May 26
VfB Stuttgart
VfB Stuttgart
0–0
20 Dec 25
1899 Hoffenheim
1899 Hoffenheim
1–1
23 Feb 25
VfB Stuttgart
VfB Stuttgart
1–1
06 Oct 24
1899 Hoffenheim
1899 Hoffenheim
0–3
16 Mar 24
VfB Stuttgart
VfB Stuttgart
2–3
28 Oct 23
1899 Hoffenheim
VfB Stuttgart
1–1
27 May 23
1899 Hoffenheim
1899 Hoffenheim
2–2
24 Jan 23
VfB Stuttgart
1899 Hoffenheim
2–1
25 Feb 22
VfB Stuttgart
VfB Stuttgart
3–1
02 Oct 21
1899 Hoffenheim

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between VfB Stuttgart and 1899 Hoffenheim?

From 10 meetings on record, VfB Stuttgart have won 2, 1899 Hoffenheim have won 2, and 6 have been drawn.

When did VfB Stuttgart and 1899 Hoffenheim last play each other?

They last met on 2 May 2026, when 1899 Hoffenheim 3-3 VfB Stuttgart.

📈 Trading Insight

First-Half Patterns

VfB Stuttgart are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 78% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 30% of the time. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 13% of those situations.

1899 Hoffenheim are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 74% of their matches.

Full-Time Trends

BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — VfB Stuttgart 61%, 1899 Hoffenheim 65% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.

Goals have flowed in these teams' recent matches — Over 2.5 has landed at 70% for VfB Stuttgart and 56% for 1899 Hoffenheim. Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 44% and 44% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.

On the defensive side: 1899 Hoffenheim in 26%.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = VfB Stuttgart home games / 1899 Hoffenheim away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

VfB Stuttgart VfB Stuttgart Blended
Metric All
(48 games)
Venue
(23 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 37/48
(77.1%)
18/23
(78.3%)
2+ Goals Before HT 20/48
(41.7%)
7/23
(30.4%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 10/11
(90.9%)
5/5
(100%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 4/11
(36.4%)
2/5
(40%)
Winning at HT 13/48
(27.1%)
7/23
(30.4%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 4/48
(8.3%)
2/23
(8.7%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 5/48
(10.4%)
3/23
(13%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 30/48
(62.5%)
14/23
(60.9%)
Over 2.5 Goals 35/48
(72.9%)
16/23
(69.6%)
Over 3.5 Goals 24/48
(50%)
10/23
(43.5%)
Clean Sheet 12/48
(25%)
6/23
(26.1%)
Failed to Score 7/48
(14.6%)
3/23
(13%)
1899 Hoffenheim 1899 Hoffenheim Blended
Metric All
(48 games)
Venue
(23 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 40/48
(83.3%)
17/23
(73.9%)
2+ Goals Before HT 25/48
(52.1%)
14/23
(60.9%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 6/8
(75%)
4/6
(66.7%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 4/8
(50%)
2/6
(33.3%)
Winning at HT 13/48
(27.1%)
5/23
(21.7%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 3/48
(6.2%)
2/23
(8.7%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 4/48
(8.3%)
1/23
(4.3%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 33/48
(68.8%)
15/23
(65.2%)
Over 2.5 Goals 30/48
(62.5%)
13/23
(56.5%)
Over 3.5 Goals 25/48
(52.1%)
10/23
(43.5%)
Clean Sheet 6/48
(12.5%)
4/23
(17.4%)
Failed to Score 11/48
(22.9%)
6/23
(26.1%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when VfB Stuttgart play 1899 Hoffenheim?

Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 61% of VfB Stuttgart's games and 65% of 1899 Hoffenheim's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.

Is VfB Stuttgart vs 1899 Hoffenheim usually a high-scoring fixture?

Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 70% of VfB Stuttgart's matches and 56% of 1899 Hoffenheim's.

Do VfB Stuttgart and 1899 Hoffenheim tend to score early?

VfB Stuttgart have had a goal before half-time in 78% of their recent matches, 1899 Hoffenheim in 74% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

📰

Stalemate at VfB Stuttgart's ground as both sides cancel each other out in a goalless draw.

📝 Match Report

How It Unfolded

The points were shared at MHPArena, Regular Season - 15, as VfB Stuttgart and 1899 Hoffenheim drew 0-0 in the Bundesliga. The remainder of the report sets that outcome against the pre-match model, the markets and the teams' data profiles.

The Model vs The Result

The Poisson model went into this projecting VfB Stuttgart 1.49 xG and 1899 Hoffenheim 1.83 xG, a combined 3.32. The scoreboard read 0-0 for 0 actual goals. VfB Stuttgart fell 1.5 short of their projected output. 1899 Hoffenheim landed 1.8 under their projected return. Those figures were built on strength ratings of VfB Stuttgart attack 0.95 / defence 1.13 against 1899 Hoffenheim attack 1.14 / defence 0.92, drawn from 48/48 games (CurrentSeason).

On the result, the model split it VfB Stuttgart 31% | Draw 24% | 1899 Hoffenheim 45%, with 1899 Hoffenheim to win its most likely call at 45%. Instead the game produced a draw, an outcome the model had rated at just 24% — a clear break from expectation and a genuine upset by the numbers.

Goals & Markets

The model rated Over 2.5 goals at 64%. The game delivered 0, so it stayed under — against the model's lean. Over 1.5 had been 85% and missed. Over 3.5 was 42% and did not. On both teams to score, the model sat at 66% and the match did not — a miss on BTTS. Historically the two sides average 68% Over 2.5 across their same-competition games (VfB Stuttgart 73%, 1899 Hoffenheim 62%), a base rate that pointed the other way from today's under. Their combined BTTS history runs at 66%, which did not match the one-sided outcome.

Trading Patterns vs Reality

VfB Stuttgart's trading profile (48 games, 23 home) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 62% of their matches — today it did not.

1899 Hoffenheim's trading profile (48 games, 23 away) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 69% of their matches — today it did not.

Form vs Result

The form lines were close — VfB Stuttgart 1.56 PPG, 1899 Hoffenheim 1.21 PPG — offering no strong steer, and the draw fit that even billing. VfB Stuttgart (home/away splits) managed 0 against a 1.91 scoring average — below par going forward and conceded 0 against a 1.52 average — tighter than their form line. 1899 Hoffenheim (home/away splits) managed 0 against a 1.48 scoring average — below par going forward and conceded 0 against a 1.65 average — tighter than their form line.

Verdict

Grading the result against the stored data, 0 of 3 pre-match signals came in: result (miss), Over 2.5 (miss), BTTS (miss). This one broke away from the data — most of the pre-match signals were overturned by how the ninety minutes actually played out.

💡 Key Insights

Model Goals market defied the model — 64% Over 2.5 probability, but 0 goals scored.
Model BTTS bucked the model — 66% projected, one side was shut out.
Trading Trading data bucked — 68% historical Over 2.5 rate, but the game stayed under.

⚠️ This match report is generated algorithmically from the final score, our prediction model, and each team's historical form and trading data. Analysis is for informational purposes only.