FSV Mainz 05 vs Union Berlin – Pre-Match Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson model rates FSV Mainz 05 at 41%, yet other data sources diverge — this FSV Mainz 05 vs Union Berlin fixture contains genuine analytical tension.
✍️ Match Preview
Pre-Match Analysis
FSV Mainz 05 and Union Berlin meet at Mewa Arena in Bundesliga, Regular Season - 11. This fixture gets under way on Saturday 28 November 2026 at 14:30 UTC.
Form & Momentum
FSV Mainz 05 have collected 1.70 PPG across 10 Bundesliga outings this season: 5W 2D 3L. Last five: L W L W D. Offensively they are averaging 1.50 goals per game, with 1.20 conceded. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. FSV Mainz 05 have played only a handful of Bundesliga games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
In front of their own supporters this season, FSV Mainz 05 have posted 4W 3D 3L at Mewa Arena — 1.50 PPG. At home they are averaging 1.60 goals scored and 1.40 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 70% of their home games — an outstanding BTTS rate that is a key data point for this fixture.
Union Berlin's overall Bundesliga record this term: 3W 3D 4L from 10 games (1.20 PPG). Last five: L D W W D. They are scoring at 1.70 per game and conceding 1.90. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 70% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market. Union Berlin have played only a handful of Bundesliga games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
When travelling in Bundesliga this season, Union Berlin have posted 2W 2D 6L from 10 away outings — 0.80 PPG. Away from home they average 1.10 goals scored and 2.00 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 70% of their away matches — a high BTTS rate on the road that directly informs this fixture.
The points-per-game gap of 0.50 in FSV Mainz 05's favour (1.70 vs 1.20) is a statistically meaningful difference. The hosts are the form pick here, with draw protection the sensible hedge given the away side's competitiveness.
The BTTS picture is exceptionally clear (using home/away splits) — FSV Mainz 05 register both teams scoring in 70% of relevant games, Union Berlin in 70%. Both sides above 70% makes BTTS Yes one of the strongest standalone angles in this fixture.
H2H History
Union Berlin hold the superior head-to-head record in this fixture, claiming 6 wins from 10 meetings. The hosts have won just 0 times in that span.
Attacking output has been a hallmark of this fixture. At 3.0 goals per game across 10 meetings, the Over 2.5 has a statistically grounded case from the head-to-head record alone. The most recent clash, on 10 May 2026, ended 1–3 with Union Berlin winning.
The H2H provides genuine backing for the away side. Union Berlin have won 6 of 10 previous encounters, and at 3.0 goals per game, the goals market also points upward. The away win and Over 2.5 combination has a historical case worth noting.
Trading
FSV Mainz 05 half-time and goal-timing data (35 games, 17 at home): they score before half-time in 76% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 71% of the time; BTTS occurs in 59% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 41% of games (home games); they fail to score in 31% of games.
Union Berlin half-time and goal-timing data (35 games, 17 at away): they score before half-time in 71% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 78% of the time; BTTS occurs in 53% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 53% of games (away games); Over 3.5 in 49%.
From a combined perspective, both sides have high BTTS rates — FSV Mainz 05 60% and Union Berlin 63% — which reinforces the BTTS Yes angle from in-play data. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (FSV Mainz 05 51% | Union Berlin 63%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects FSV Mainz 05 1.45 xG and Union Berlin 1.23 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: FSV Mainz 05 attack 0.752 / defence 0.938 | Union Berlin attack 0.980 / defence 0.995. League average goals — home 1.939 / away 1.339. FSV Mainz 05's attack strength of 0.752 is below the league average — the 1.45 xG projection reflects a team that scores at a discount to the division norm. Data: 35 FSV Mainz 05 games / 35 Union Berlin games used (Blended). A blend of current and prior-season data is applied to stabilise estimates early in the campaign.
Result probabilities: FSV Mainz 05 41% | Draw 28% | Union Berlin 31%. Fair-value odds: FSV Mainz 05 2.44 | Draw 3.57 | Union Berlin 3.23. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 28% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 50% | BTTS probability 55% | Total xG 2.68. Over/Under 2.5 is close to a coin-flip at 50%/50% — the total xG of 2.68 sits near the 2.5 margin; this is a low-edge market from a Poisson standpoint. BTTS probability of 55% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.
Verdict
Union Berlin lead the H2H ledger, but FSV Mainz 05 carry stronger current form — do not let history alone dictate your assessment.
The Poisson model's primary lean is FSV Mainz 05 at 41% — marginal model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support. Draw probability of 28% warrants consideration of Double Chance or Draw No Bet on FSV Mainz 05 if the outright odds are short. The opposing side holds a 31% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.
Poisson projects 2.68 total expected goals, pointing to Over 2.5 at 50% probability — strong conviction, supported by form averaging 3.0 goals per game and H2H averaging 3.0 goals per meeting.
On the BTTS market, Poisson puts 55% on Yes. Form rates corroborate: FSV Mainz 05 70% | Union Berlin 70% BTTS from recent games.
The outsider holds a 31% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should not be treated as one. Proportionate stakes are appropriate given the genuine contest the data projects. The Poisson model is drawing on Blended data (35 games minimum) — early-season projections carry additional uncertainty. Weight the live form and odds signals accordingly.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: FSV Mainz 05 vs Union Berlin | Competition: Bundesliga, Regular Season - 11 | Venue: Mewa Arena • Kick-off: Saturday 28 Nov 2026, 14:30 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: FSV Mainz 05 41% | Draw 28% | Union Berlin 31% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 50% | BTTS 55% | xG FSV Mainz 05 1.45 / Union Berlin 1.23 • Poisson strength factors: FSV Mainz 05 attack 0.752 / def 0.938 | Union Berlin attack 0.980 / def 0.995 | league avg home 1.939 / away 1.339 • Poisson stance: FSV Mainz 05 (41%) — low confidence — close contest
🧮 Prediction Model
1.45
FSV Mainz 05 xG
Expected Goals
1.23
Union Berlin xG
55%
BTTS
76%
Over 1.5
50%
Over 2.5
28%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does FSV Mainz 05 vs Union Berlin kick off?
FSV Mainz 05 vs Union Berlin is scheduled to kick off at 14:30 on Saturday 28 November 2026 at Mewa Arena.
Where is FSV Mainz 05 vs Union Berlin being played?
The match is being played at Mewa Arena.
What competition is FSV Mainz 05 vs Union Berlin part of?
FSV Mainz 05 vs Union Berlin is a Regular Season - 11 fixture in the Bundesliga (Germany).
Who is favourite to win FSV Mainz 05 vs Union Berlin?
Our statistical model gives FSV Mainz 05 a 41% chance of winning, Union Berlin a 31% chance, and a 28% chance of a draw — making FSV Mainz 05 the favourite.
Will both teams score in FSV Mainz 05 vs Union Berlin?
Our model estimates a 55% probability that both FSV Mainz 05 and Union Berlin will score (BTTS).
Will FSV Mainz 05 vs Union Berlin have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 50%.
What is the head-to-head record between FSV Mainz 05 and Union Berlin?
Record (10 meetings): FSV Mainz 05 0W | Draws 4 | Union Berlin 6W.
What form are FSV Mainz 05 and Union Berlin in?
FSV Mainz 05 (all comps): 5W-2D-3L in 10 | 1.70 PPG | GF 1.50 / GA 1.20 | L5 L-W-L-W-D. Union Berlin (all comps): 3W-3D-4L in 10 | 1.20 PPG | GF 1.70 / GA 1.90 | L5 L-D-W-W-D.
🧮 Model Insight
Behind the Numbers
FSV Mainz 05's attacking strength (0.75x league average) is weighed against Union Berlin's defensive record (0.99x) to produce a home expected-goals figure of 1.45. Flip it around — Union Berlin's attack (0.98x) against FSV Mainz 05's defence (0.94x) — and the away total comes out at 1.23.
The sample (35/35 games) mixes this season and last, since the current campaign is still relatively young.
Most Likely Scorelines
The model's single most probable exact score is 1-1, at 13.8%. Close behind: 2-1 (8.9%), 0-0 (8.4%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 31% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.
Most Likely Outcome
FSV Mainz 05 Win
41%
2.43
28%
3.57
31%
3.24
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 1
12.2%
Draw
Most likely
1 β 0
9.9%
Home win
2 β 1
8.9%
Home win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.45
FSV Mainz 05 xG
Total xG
2.68
1.23
Union Berlin xG
2.43
41%
Home win
3.57
28%
Draw
3.24
31%
Away win
Goals Markets
75%
Over 1.5
1.33
25%
Under 1.5
4.00
50%
Over 2.5
2.00
50%
Under 2.5
2.00
28%
Over 3.5
3.57
72%
Under 3.5
1.39
13%
Over 4.5
7.69
87%
Under 4.5
1.15
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
55%
BTTS Yes
1.81
45%
BTTS No
2.24
Clean Sheet
29%
3.42
23%
4.27
Win to Nil
12%
8.34
7%
13.84
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 6.8 | 8.4 | 5.2 | 2.1 | 0.7 | 0.2 |
| 1 | 9.9 | 12.2 | 7.5 | 3.1 | 0.9 | 0.2 |
| 2 | 7.2 | 8.9 | 5.5 | 2.2 | 0.7 | 0.2 |
| 3 | 3.5 | 4.3 | 2.6 | 1.1 | 0.3 | 0.1 |
| 4 | 1.3 | 1.6 | 1.0 | 0.4 | 0.1 | – |
| 5 | 0.4 | 0.5 | 0.3 | 0.1 | – | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for FSV Mainz 05 vs Union Berlin?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 13.8%.
How many goals are FSV Mainz 05 and Union Berlin expected to score?
The model projects 1.45 expected goals for FSV Mainz 05 and 1.23 for Union Berlin, a combined total of 2.68.
How confident is the prediction model for FSV Mainz 05 vs Union Berlin?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 41%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
The Form Picture
FSV Mainz 05 come into this having played 35 games, going 10W 11D 14L for 1.17 points per game. Their last five reads L-W-L-W-D. It's still early in the season for FSV Mainz 05, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
On the other side, Union Berlin sit at 1.14 PPG from 35 outings (10W 10D 15L), a run that reads L-D-W-W-D across their last five. It's still early in the season for Union Berlin, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
There isn't much between them on recent form — 1.17 PPG for FSV Mainz 05 against 1.14 for Union Berlin. Neither side arrives with a clear form advantage.
Home & Away Splits
FSV Mainz 05's home form reads 4W 6D 7L across 17 games on their own ground, a 1.06 PPG return.
Away from home, Union Berlin have taken 1.00 points per game from 17 outings (5W 2D 10L).
Scoring & Defensive Trends
FSV Mainz 05 are averaging 1.26 goals scored and 1.51 conceded per game recently; Union Berlin are on 1.34 scored and 1.74 conceded.
On BTTS specifically: FSV Mainz 05 have seen both teams score in 60% of their recent games; Union Berlin in 63%.
Last 35 Results — Bundesliga
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
FSV Mainz 05
Early Season
Union Berlin
Early Season
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are FSV Mainz 05 and Union Berlin in coming into this match?
FSV Mainz 05 have gone 10W 11D 14L in their last 35 games (1.17 PPG), while Union Berlin have gone 10W 10D 15L in their last 35 (1.14 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — FSV Mainz 05 at home or Union Berlin away?
FSV Mainz 05's home record (1.06 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — FSV Mainz 05 at home: 1.06 PPG; Union Berlin away: 1.00 PPG.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
History of the Fixture
On record, these two have faced off 10 times since October 2021 — enough meetings to establish some real patterns. Every recorded meeting has come in Bundesliga. They last met on 10 May 2026, roughly 3 months ago.
Records & Recent Trends
For context on how one-sided this fixture can get: Union Berlin won 4-1 on 20 Aug 2023, the biggest margin either side has managed in the series.
Specifically as hosts in this fixture, FSV Mainz 05 have gone 0W 3D 2L from 5 meetings on their own ground against Union Berlin — worth weighing alongside the overall series record.
Last 10 Meetings
0
FSV Mainz 05
4
Draws
6
Union Berlin
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between FSV Mainz 05 and Union Berlin?
From 10 meetings on record, FSV Mainz 05 have won 0, Union Berlin have won 6, and 4 have been drawn.
When did FSV Mainz 05 and Union Berlin last play each other?
They last met on 10 May 2026, when FSV Mainz 05 1-3 Union Berlin.
Who has won more matches between FSV Mainz 05 and Union Berlin?
Union Berlin have the better head-to-head record, with 6 wins from 10 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
How These Sides Start
FSV Mainz 05 are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 76% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 35% of the time, though they've let that lead slip 24% of the time they've held it — worth watching if they're only ahead by one. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 12% of those situations.
Union Berlin are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 71% of their matches.
Goals & Clean Sheets
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — FSV Mainz 05 59%, Union Berlin 53% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 41% (FSV Mainz 05) and 53% (Union Berlin).
On the defensive side: FSV Mainz 05 have failed to score in 35% of games; Union Berlin in 29%.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = FSV Mainz 05 home games / Union Berlin away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when FSV Mainz 05 play Union Berlin?
Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 59% of FSV Mainz 05's games and 53% of Union Berlin's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.
Is FSV Mainz 05 vs Union Berlin usually a high-scoring fixture?
Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 41% of FSV Mainz 05's recent games and 53% of Union Berlin's, pointing to a tighter contest.
Do FSV Mainz 05 and Union Berlin tend to score early?
FSV Mainz 05 have had a goal before half-time in 76% of their recent matches, Union Berlin in 71% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
The match report will be available once the game has finished.