Sign in Register

Bayern München 5-1 VfB Stuttgart – Result & Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

Bundesliga · Regular Season - 1

Kick-off

Fri 28 Aug 2026

18:30

Venue

Allianz Arena

Competition

Bundesliga

Germany

Status

FT
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson model favours Bayern München (57%) — form and H2H data both point in the same direction as Bayern München face VfB Stuttgart.

✍️ Match Preview

Analysis & Preview

A Bundesliga encounter, Regular Season - 1 sees VfB Stuttgart travel to Allianz Arena to take on Bayern München. The game is scheduled for Friday 28 August 2026, 18:30 UTC.

Form Analysis

Looking at all fixtures this season, Bayern München stand at 8W 2D 0L from 10 Bundesliga matches — 2.60 PPG. Last five: W W D W W. They are averaging 3.40 goals per game — a high-scoring output that makes them a genuine attacking threat in any fixture. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 70% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. Bayern München haven't played a Bundesliga game yet this season, so this record is entirely from last season.

Bayern München's form when playing at home: 7W 2D 1L across 10 games at Allianz Arena this term (2.30 PPG). They are averaging 3.90 goals per home game — a prolific scoring rate in front of their own fans. Both teams have scored in 90% of their home games — an outstanding BTTS rate that is a key data point for this fixture.

Across all Bundesliga games this season, VfB Stuttgart have recorded 4W 4D 2L from 10 outings — 1.60 PPG. Last five: L D D W D. Their attacking form is sharp — 2.30 goals per game is a high-output rate that commands respect in the goals markets. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 70% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market. VfB Stuttgart haven't played a Bundesliga game yet this season, so this record is entirely from last season.

VfB Stuttgart's away record: 4W 4D 2L from 10 road trips in Bundesliga this season (1.60 PPG). They are averaging 2.90 goals per away game — strong road scoring that makes them a threat even without home support. Both teams have scored in 80% of their away matches — a high BTTS rate on the road that directly informs this fixture.

On current form, Bayern München have the edge — a 1.00 PPG advantage (2.60 vs 1.60) represents a meaningful gap. That momentum makes them the form-based pick, though if the outright price looks short, Draw No Bet is worth comparing.

Both teams score in over 80% of each side's relevant games (using home/away splits). At that combined rate, BTTS Yes is as well-evidenced as it gets — the data strongly backs two-way scoring.

H2H Record

Bayern München hold a clear advantage in this fixture, picking up 6 wins from 9 previous encounters compared to 1 for VfB Stuttgart, with 2 draws in between.

The 9 previous encounters between these sides have been high-scoring affairs — 4.1 goals per contest on average. Historical precedent backs the Over 2.5 goals market. The most recent clash, on 19 Apr 2026, ended 4–2 with Bayern München winning.

From a betting standpoint, the H2H backs both Bayern München and goals. The home side's 6 wins from 9 meetings, combined with an average of 4.1 goals per game, gives the home win and Over 2.5 combination a historically grounded case.

In-Play Profile

Bayern München in-play tendencies (34 games, 17 at home): they score before half-time in 100% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 100% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 67% of those occasions; they lead at the break 59% of the time; BTTS occurs in 71% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 100% of games (home games); Over 3.5 in 76%.

VfB Stuttgart in-play tendencies (34 games, 17 at away): they score before half-time in 100% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 86% of the time; BTTS occurs in 82% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 100% of games (away games); Over 3.5 in 53%.

From a combined perspective, both sides have high BTTS rates — Bayern München 65% and VfB Stuttgart 62% — which reinforces the BTTS Yes angle from in-play data. Over 2.5 goals is well-supported by both sides' in-play profiles (Bayern München 94% | VfB Stuttgart 74%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects Bayern München 2.63 xG and VfB Stuttgart 1.76 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Bayern München attack 1.355 / defence 0.994 | VfB Stuttgart attack 1.205 / defence 1.065. League average goals — home 1.822 / away 1.468. Bayern München carry an above-average attack strength of 1.355 — their λ of 2.63 reflects genuine attacking quality above the league norm. VfB Stuttgart have an above-average attack strength of 1.205 — the away xG of 1.76 is driven by genuine attacking quality on the road. Data: 34 Bayern München games / 34 VfB Stuttgart games used (PrevSeason). Note: current-season sample is too small — prior-season data is carrying the calculation. Model confidence is reduced; treat probabilities as directional rather than precise.

Result probabilities: Bayern München 57% | Draw 18% | VfB Stuttgart 25%. Fair-value odds: Bayern München 1.75 | Draw 5.56 | VfB Stuttgart 4.00. The model has a clear lean to Bayern München (57%) — a 32pp gap over the next-most-likely outcome reflects a meaningful statistical advantage.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 81% | BTTS probability 77% | Total xG 4.39. Over 2.5 is the model's clear signal at 81% — a total xG of 4.39 means the expected score alone exceeds the 2.5 threshold, making the Over not just likely but structurally supported by both sides' attack/defence profiles. BTTS Yes at 77% reflects that both xG figures (2.63 / 1.76) are above the threshold where scoring blanks become the primary outcome — both sides are projected to find the net.

Analysis Verdict

On the Poisson output, Bayern München are the pick at 57% — clear model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support. Draw No Bet is worth pricing alongside the outright: 18% draw probability makes the stalemate a live outcome even at this conviction level.

The Poisson model projects 4.39 xG in total — Over 2.5 at 81% — strong confidence, supported by form averaging 5.1 goals per game and H2H averaging 4.1 goals per meeting.

On the BTTS market, Poisson puts 77% on Yes. Form rates corroborate: Bayern München 90% | VfB Stuttgart 80% BTTS from recent games.

The Poisson model is drawing on PrevSeason data (34 games minimum) — early-season projections carry additional uncertainty. Weight the live form and odds signals accordingly.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H Bayern München hold a strong historical advantage, winning 6 of 9 meetings.
H2H H2H history and Poisson model both point to Bayern München — H2H win rate 67% vs Poisson 57%.
Goals H2H (4.11 goals/game) and Poisson xG (4.39) both back Over 2.5 goals (81% Poisson probability).
BTTS H2H BTTS 67% and Poisson BTTS 77% — two-way scoring is the dominant historical and model-backed outcome.
Form Bayern München lead on PPG: 2.60 vs 1.60 — stronger form across the last 10 games.
Form Bayern München Poisson xG (2.63) is below their recent form scoring rate (3.90) — opposition defensive quality is suppressing the model's expectation.
Form VfB Stuttgart Poisson xG (1.76) is below their form scoring rate (2.90) — home defensive strength is discounting away goal expectation.
Goals Form averages (~4.2 goals/game) and Poisson xG (4.39) both support Over 2.5 goals at 81%.
BTTS BTTS Yes is supported by both form (Bayern München 9/10, VfB Stuttgart 8/10) and Poisson model (77%).
Form Form and Poisson model both favour Bayern München — Bayern München at 57% win probability.
Prediction Poisson model strongly favours Bayern München at 57% home win probability.
Goals Poisson Over 2.5 probability is 81% — the model favours goals in this fixture.
BTTS Poisson BTTS probability is 77% — model favours both teams scoring.
Market Poisson model is using prior-season data only (34/34 games) — current-season form data is limited; weight form and market signals more heavily for this fixture.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: Bayern München vs VfB Stuttgart | Competition: Bundesliga, Regular Season - 1 | Venue: Allianz Arena • Kick-off: Friday 28 Aug 2026, 18:30 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: Bayern München 57% | Draw 18% | VfB Stuttgart 25% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 81% | BTTS 77% | xG Bayern München 2.63 / VfB Stuttgart 1.76 • Poisson strength factors: Bayern München attack 1.355 / def 0.994 | VfB Stuttgart attack 1.205 / def 1.065 | league avg home 1.822 / away 1.468 • Poisson stance: Bayern München (57%) — strong lean

🧮 Prediction Model

2.63

Bayern München xG

Expected Goals

1.76

VfB Stuttgart xG

57%
18%
25%
Bayern München Draw VfB Stuttgart

77%

BTTS

93%

Over 1.5

81%

Over 2.5

64%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does Bayern München vs VfB Stuttgart kick off?

Bayern München vs VfB Stuttgart kicked off at 18:30 on Friday 28 August 2026 at Allianz Arena.

What was the final score in Bayern München vs VfB Stuttgart?

Bayern München 5 - 1 VfB Stuttgart.

Where is Bayern München vs VfB Stuttgart being played?

The match is being played at Allianz Arena.

What competition is Bayern München vs VfB Stuttgart part of?

Bayern München vs VfB Stuttgart is a Regular Season - 1 fixture in the Bundesliga (Germany).

Who is favourite to win Bayern München vs VfB Stuttgart?

Our statistical model gives Bayern München a 57% chance of winning, VfB Stuttgart a 25% chance, and a 18% chance of a draw — making Bayern München the favourite.

Will both teams score in Bayern München vs VfB Stuttgart?

Our model estimates a 77% probability that both Bayern München and VfB Stuttgart will score (BTTS).

Will Bayern München vs VfB Stuttgart have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 81%.

What is the head-to-head record between Bayern München and VfB Stuttgart?

Record (9 meetings): Bayern München 6W | Draws 2 | VfB Stuttgart 1W.

What form are Bayern München and VfB Stuttgart in?

No current-season fixtures available — form shown from previous season data. Bayern München (all comps): 8W-2D-0L in 10 | 2.60 PPG | GF 3.40 / GA 1.30 | L5 W-W-D-W-W.

🧮 Model Insight

How the Model Works This Match

Working from Bayern München's attack rating (1.35) and VfB Stuttgart's defence rating (1.06), the model arrives at 2.63 expected goals for the home side. The same calculation in reverse, VfB Stuttgart's attack versus Bayern München's defence, projects 1.76 expected goals for the visitors.

These ratings are built from 34/34 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

The Exact-Score Picture

Run the expected-goals figures through the full scoreline distribution and 2-1 emerges as the single most likely result, at 7.6%. Close behind: 2-2 (6.6%), 3-1 (6.6%). Together the top three scorelines make up 21% of the probability — a moderately spread distribution, typical of a competitive match-up.

Most Likely Outcome

Bayern München Win

57%

Bayern München

1.77

18%

Draw

5.45

25%

VfB Stuttgart

3.98

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

2 – 1

7.6%

Home win

Most likely

2 – 2

6.6%

Draw

3 – 1

6.6%

Home win

Expected Goals & Win Odds

2.63

Bayern München xG

Total xG

4.39

1.76

VfB Stuttgart xG

57%
18%
25%
Bayern MünchenDrawVfB Stuttgart

1.77

57%

Home win

5.45

18%

Draw

3.98

25%

Away win

Goals Markets

93%

Over 1.5

1.08

7%

Under 1.5

14.29

81%

Over 2.5

1.23

19%

Under 2.5

5.26

64%

Over 3.5

1.56

36%

Under 3.5

2.78

45%

Over 4.5

2.22

55%

Under 4.5

1.82

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

77%

BTTS Yes

1.30

23%

BTTS No

4.32

Clean Sheet

17%

Bayern München

5.81

7%

VfB Stuttgart

13.87

Win to Nil

10%

Bayern München

10.27

2%

VfB Stuttgart

55.27

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 1.2 2.2 1.9 1.1 0.5 0.2
1 3.3 5.7 5.1 3.0 1.3 0.5
2 4.3 7.6 6.6 3.9 1.7 0.6
3 3.8 6.6 5.8 3.4 1.5 0.5
4 2.5 4.4 3.8 2.2 1.0 0.3
5 1.3 2.3 2.0 1.2 0.5 0.2

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 2.630
λ Away (xG) 1.759
Total xG 4.389
League avg home goals 1.822
League avg away goals 1.468
Bayern München attack strength 1.355
Bayern München defence strength 0.994
VfB Stuttgart attack strength 1.205
VfB Stuttgart defence strength 1.065
Data phase PrevSeason
Games used (H/A) 34 / 34

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for Bayern München vs VfB Stuttgart?

Our Poisson model rates 2-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 7.6%.

How many goals are Bayern München and VfB Stuttgart expected to score?

The model projects 2.63 expected goals for Bayern München and 1.76 for VfB Stuttgart, a combined total of 4.39.

How confident is the prediction model for Bayern München vs VfB Stuttgart?

Reasonably confident — the model's leading outcome is rated at 57%, a clear lean rather than a toss-up.

📈 Form Insight

Form at a Glance

Bayern München come into this having played 34 games, going 28W 5D 1L for 2.62 points per game. Their last five reads W-W-D-W-W. Bayern München haven't played enough this season for a current-season-only sample, so this includes results carried over from last season.

On the other side, VfB Stuttgart sit at 1.82 PPG from 34 outings (18W 8D 8L), a run that reads L-D-D-W-D across their last five. VfB Stuttgart haven't played enough this season for a current-season-only sample, so this includes results carried over from last season.

Bayern München carry the stronger recent form of the two, 0.80 PPG clear of VfB Stuttgart — worth weighing alongside whatever the head-to-head and market data say.

Venue Form

Bayern München's home form reads 14W 2D 1L across 17 games on their own ground, a 2.59 PPG return.

Away from home, VfB Stuttgart have taken 1.35 points per game from 17 outings (6W 5D 6L). That's a step down from their 1.82 PPG overall record — away form has been the weaker part of VfB Stuttgart's season.

Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Bayern München come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.

Goals in Recent Form

Bayern München are averaging 3.59 goals scored and 1.06 conceded per game recently; VfB Stuttgart are on 2.09 scored and 1.44 conceded. Both sides have been scoring freely, which tends to support the goals markets running hot in this fixture.

On BTTS specifically: Bayern München have seen both teams score in 65% of their recent games; VfB Stuttgart in 62%.

Defensively: Bayern München have kept a clean sheet in 35% of their games — worth knowing if you're weighing up clean-sheet or BTTS-No markets.

Last 34 Results — Bundesliga

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

Bayern München

Bayern München

Pre-Season
W W D W W
VfB Stuttgart

VfB Stuttgart

Pre-Season
L D D W D
34 Played 34
28/5/1 W / D / L 18/8/8
2.62 Points Per Game 1.82
3.59 Avg Goals Scored 2.09
1.06 Avg Goals Conceded 1.44
4.65 Avg Goals / Game 3.53
12 Clean Sheets 11
22 BTTS 21
32 Over 2.5 Games 25
Bayern München

Bayern München

W
H 1. FC Köln
5–1 HT 3–1
16 May
W
A VfL Wolfsburg
1–0 HT 0–0
09 May
D
H 1. FC Heidenheim
3–3 HT 1–2
02 May
W
A FSV Mainz 05
4–3 HT 0–3
25 Apr
W
H VfB Stuttgart
4–2 HT 3–1
19 Apr
W
A FC St. Pauli
5–0 HT 1–0
11 Apr
W
A SC Freiburg
3–2 HT 0–0
04 Apr
W
H Union Berlin
4–0 HT 2–0
21 Mar
D
A Bayer Leverkusen
1–1 HT 0–1
14 Mar
W
H Borussia Mönchengladbach
4–1 HT 2–0
06 Mar
W
A Borussia Dortmund
3–2 HT 0–1
28 Feb
W
H Eintracht Frankfurt
3–2 HT 2–0
21 Feb
W
A Werder Bremen
3–0 HT 2–0
14 Feb
W
H 1899 Hoffenheim
5–1 HT 3–1
08 Feb
D
A Hamburger SV
2–2 HT 1–1
31 Jan
L
H FC Augsburg
1–2 HT 1–0
24 Jan
W
A RB Leipzig
5–1 HT 0–1
17 Jan
W
A 1. FC Köln
3–1 HT 1–1
14 Jan
W
H VfL Wolfsburg
8–1 HT 2–1
11 Jan
W
A 1. FC Heidenheim
4–0 HT 2–0
21 Dec
D
H FSV Mainz 05
2–2 HT 1–1
14 Dec
W
A VfB Stuttgart
5–0 HT 1–0
06 Dec
W
H FC St. Pauli
3–1 HT 1–1
29 Nov
W
H SC Freiburg
6–2 HT 2–2
22 Nov
D
A Union Berlin
2–2 HT 1–1
08 Nov
W
H Bayer Leverkusen
3–0 HT 3–0
01 Nov
W
A Borussia Mönchengladbach
3–0 HT 0–0
25 Oct
W
H Borussia Dortmund
2–1 HT 1–0
18 Oct
W
A Eintracht Frankfurt
3–0 HT 2–0
04 Oct
W
H Werder Bremen
4–0 HT 2–0
26 Sep
W
A 1899 Hoffenheim
4–1 HT 1–0
20 Sep
W
H Hamburger SV
5–0 HT 4–0
13 Sep
W
A FC Augsburg
3–2 HT 2–0
30 Aug
W
H RB Leipzig
6–0 HT 3–0
22 Aug
VfB Stuttgart

VfB Stuttgart

D
A Eintracht Frankfurt
2–2 HT 2–0
16 May
W
H Bayer Leverkusen
3–1 HT 2–1
09 May
D
A 1899 Hoffenheim
3–3 HT 1–2
02 May
D
H Werder Bremen
1–1 HT 0–1
26 Apr
L
A Bayern München
2–4 HT 1–3
19 Apr
W
H Hamburger SV
4–0 HT 2–0
12 Apr
L
H Borussia Dortmund
0–2 HT 0–0
04 Apr
W
A FC Augsburg
5–2 HT 3–0
22 Mar
W
H RB Leipzig
1–0 HT 0–0
15 Mar
D
A FSV Mainz 05
2–2 HT 0–1
07 Mar
W
H VfL Wolfsburg
4–0 HT 3–0
01 Mar
D
A 1. FC Heidenheim
3–3 HT 2–2
22 Feb
W
H 1. FC Köln
3–1 HT 1–0
14 Feb
L
A FC St. Pauli
1–2 HT 0–1
07 Feb
W
H SC Freiburg
1–0 HT 0–0
01 Feb
W
A Borussia Mönchengladbach
3–0 HT 1–0
25 Jan
D
H Union Berlin
1–1 HT 0–0
18 Jan
W
H Eintracht Frankfurt
3–2 HT 2–1
13 Jan
W
A Bayer Leverkusen
4–1 HT 4–0
10 Jan
D
H 1899 Hoffenheim
0–0 HT 0–0
20 Dec
W
A Werder Bremen
4–0 HT 2–0
14 Dec
L
H Bayern München
0–5 HT 0–1
06 Dec
L
A Hamburger SV
1–2 HT 0–1
30 Nov
D
A Borussia Dortmund
3–3 HT 0–2
22 Nov
W
H FC Augsburg
3–2 HT 2–2
09 Nov
L
A RB Leipzig
1–3 HT 0–1
01 Nov
W
H FSV Mainz 05
2–1 HT 1–1
26 Oct
W
A VfL Wolfsburg
3–0 HT 1–0
18 Oct
W
H 1. FC Heidenheim
1–0 HT 0–0
05 Oct
W
A 1. FC Köln
2–1 HT 1–1
28 Sep
W
H FC St. Pauli
2–0 HT 1–0
19 Sep
L
A SC Freiburg
1–3 HT 1–0
13 Sep
W
H Borussia Mönchengladbach
1–0 HT 0–0
30 Aug
L
A Union Berlin
1–2 HT 0–2
23 Aug

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are Bayern München and VfB Stuttgart in coming into this match?

Bayern München have gone 28W 5D 1L in their last 34 games (2.62 PPG), while VfB Stuttgart have gone 18W 8D 8L in their last 34 (1.82 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — Bayern München at home or VfB Stuttgart away?

Bayern München's home record (2.59 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Bayern München at home: 2.59 PPG; VfB Stuttgart away: 1.35 PPG.

Have Bayern München or VfB Stuttgart been keeping clean sheets recently?

Bayern München have kept a clean sheet in 35% of their recent games, VfB Stuttgart in 32%.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

Fixture History

10 meetings separate these sides on the data we hold, the series stretching back to May 2022. Every recorded meeting has come in Bundesliga. The two were last together as recently as 28 August 2026, so this form is fresh in the memory.

Streaks & Records

Bayern München have won the last 5 meetings between these two, a run that gives them the psychological edge coming in.

The biggest gap between the sides came on 6 Dec 2025, when Bayern München won 0-5 — the largest margin of victory on record between these two.

Bayern München's record when hosting VfB Stuttgart specifically: 4W 2D 0L from 6 games — a narrower, venue-specific slice of the head-to-head picture.

Last 10 Meetings

Bayern München

7

Bayern München

2

Draws

VfB Stuttgart

1

VfB Stuttgart

Recent Meetings

Bayern München
5–1
28 Aug 26
VfB Stuttgart
Bayern München
4–2
19 Apr 26
VfB Stuttgart
VfB Stuttgart
0–5
06 Dec 25
Bayern München
VfB Stuttgart
1–3
28 Feb 25
Bayern München
Bayern München
4–0
19 Oct 24
VfB Stuttgart
VfB Stuttgart
3–1
04 May 24
Bayern München
Bayern München
3–0
17 Dec 23
VfB Stuttgart
VfB Stuttgart
1–2
04 Mar 23
Bayern München
Bayern München
2–2
10 Sep 22
VfB Stuttgart
Bayern München
2–2
08 May 22
VfB Stuttgart

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between Bayern München and VfB Stuttgart?

From 10 meetings on record, Bayern München have won 7, VfB Stuttgart have won 1, and 2 have been drawn.

When did Bayern München and VfB Stuttgart last play each other?

They last met on 28 August 2026, when Bayern München 5-1 VfB Stuttgart.

Who has won more matches between Bayern München and VfB Stuttgart?

Bayern München have the better head-to-head record, with 7 wins from 10 meetings.

📈 Trading Insight

First-Half Patterns

Bayern München are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 100% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 76% of the time.

VfB Stuttgart are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 100% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 41% of the time. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 18% of those situations.

Full-Time Trends

Both teams scoring has been the norm for this pairing lately — Bayern München at 71%, VfB Stuttgart at 82%. That combined rate makes BTTS Yes a well-supported trading angle.

Goals have flowed in these teams' recent matches — Over 2.5 has landed at 100% for Bayern München and 100% for VfB Stuttgart. Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 82% and 65% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = Bayern München home games / VfB Stuttgart away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

Bayern München Bayern München Pre-Season
Metric All
(34 games)
Venue
(17 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 31/34
(91.2%)
17/17
(100%)
2+ Goals Before HT 23/34
(67.6%)
15/17
(88.2%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 3/3
(100%)
β€”
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 2/3
(66.7%)
β€”
Winning at HT 20/34
(58.8%)
13/17
(76.5%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 1/34
(2.9%)
1/17
(5.9%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 5/34
(14.7%)
1/17
(5.9%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 22/34
(64.7%)
12/17
(70.6%)
Over 2.5 Goals 32/34
(94.1%)
17/17
(100%)
Over 3.5 Goals 26/34
(76.5%)
14/17
(82.4%)
Clean Sheet 12/34
(35.3%)
5/17
(29.4%)
Failed to Score 0/34
(0%)
0/17
(0%)
VfB Stuttgart VfB Stuttgart Pre-Season
Metric All
(34 games)
Venue
(17 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 27/34
(79.4%)
17/17
(100%)
2+ Goals Before HT 16/34
(47.1%)
10/17
(58.8%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 6/7
(85.7%)
β€”
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 2/7
(28.6%)
β€”
Winning at HT 13/34
(38.2%)
7/17
(41.2%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 2/34
(5.9%)
2/17
(11.8%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 4/34
(11.8%)
3/17
(17.6%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 21/34
(61.8%)
14/17
(82.4%)
Over 2.5 Goals 25/34
(73.5%)
17/17
(100%)
Over 3.5 Goals 18/34
(52.9%)
11/17
(64.7%)
Clean Sheet 11/34
(32.4%)
3/17
(17.6%)
Failed to Score 3/34
(8.8%)
0/17
(0%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when Bayern München play VfB Stuttgart?

Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 71% of Bayern München's games and 82% of VfB Stuttgart's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.

Is Bayern München vs VfB Stuttgart usually a high-scoring fixture?

Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 100% of Bayern München's matches and 100% of VfB Stuttgart's.

Do Bayern München and VfB Stuttgart tend to score early?

Bayern München have had a goal before half-time in 100% of their recent matches, VfB Stuttgart in 100% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

📰

Dominant Bayern München run riot with a 5-1 hammering of VfB Stuttgart.

📝 Match Report

How It Unfolded

Bayern München beat VfB Stuttgart 5-1 at Allianz Arena, Regular Season - 1, in the Bundesliga. With the result on the board, the sections below measure it against everything the model and the numbers projected in advance.

The Model vs The Result

The Poisson model went into this projecting Bayern München 2.63 xG and VfB Stuttgart 1.76 xG, a combined 4.39. The scoreboard read 5-1 for 6 actual goals. Bayern München beat their projection by 2.4 — clinical relative to the chances the model priced in. Those figures were built on strength ratings of Bayern München attack 1.35 / defence 0.99 against VfB Stuttgart attack 1.21 / defence 1.06, drawn from 34/34 games (PrevSeason).

On the result, the model split it Bayern München 57% | Draw 18% | VfB Stuttgart 25%, with Bayern München to win its most likely call at 57%. That is exactly how it finished — the model's leading outcome was vindicated.

Goals & Markets

The model rated Over 2.5 goals at 81%. The game delivered 6, so it went over — a call the model got right. Over 1.5 had been 93% and landed. Over 3.5 was 64% and came in. On both teams to score, the model sat at 77% and the match saw both sides score — another call in the model's favour. Historically the two sides average 84% Over 2.5 across their same-competition games (Bayern München 94%, VfB Stuttgart 74%), a base rate that agreed with today's over. Their combined BTTS history runs at 63%, which matched the both-scored outcome.

Trading Patterns vs Reality

Bayern München's trading profile (34 games, 17 home) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 65% of their matches — today it did; they keep a clean sheet 35% of the time, and conceded here.

VfB Stuttgart's trading profile (34 games, 17 away) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 62% of their matches — today it did; they keep a clean sheet 32% of the time, and conceded here.

Form vs Result

On form, Bayern München arrived the stronger side — 2.62 PPG against 1.82. That form edge translated into the three points. Bayern München (home/away splits) scored 5 against a 4.00 average — above their attacking norm. VfB Stuttgart (home/away splits) managed 1 against a 2.41 scoring average — below par going forward and shipped 5 against a 1.94 concession average — a leakier day than usual.

Verdict

Grading the result against the stored data, 4 of 4 pre-match signals came in: result (hit), Over 2.5 (hit), BTTS (hit), form (hit). The numbers read this fixture well — the outcome largely followed the script the data laid out beforehand.

💡 Key Insights

Model Over/Under 2.5 landed as modelled — 81% Over 2.5 probability, 6 goals scored.
Model BTTS matched the model — 77% projected, both teams scored.
Trading Trading data backed up — the sides average 84% Over 2.5 historically, and this game went over.

⚠️ This match report is generated algorithmically from the final score, our prediction model, and each team's historical form and trading data. Analysis is for informational purposes only.