Bayern München vs FSV Mainz 05 – Pre-Match Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson model favours Bayern München (64%) — form and H2H data both point in the same direction as Bayern München face FSV Mainz 05.
✍️ Match Preview
Fixture Analysis
It is a Bundesliga clash, Regular Season - 26 as Bayern München welcome FSV Mainz 05 to Allianz Arena. Kick-off is set for Saturday 13 March 2027 at 14:30 UTC.
Recent Form
Across all Bundesliga games this season, Bayern München have gone 8W 2D 0L from 10 outings — a 2.60 PPG return. Last five: W D W W W. They are averaging 3.50 goals per game — a high-scoring output that makes them a genuine attacking threat in any fixture. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 70% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. Bayern München have played only a handful of Bundesliga games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
At home at Allianz Arena, Bayern München have gone 8W 1D 1L this season (10 games, 2.50 PPG). They are averaging 4.20 goals per home game — a prolific scoring rate in front of their own fans. Both teams have scored in 90% of their home games — an outstanding BTTS rate that is a key data point for this fixture.
FSV Mainz 05 — All Games: 5W 2D 3L from 10 Bundesliga fixtures this season — 1.70 PPG. Last five: L W L W D. They are scoring at 1.50 per game and conceding 1.20. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market. FSV Mainz 05 have played only a handful of Bundesliga games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
FSV Mainz 05 away from home this season: 5W 3D 2L from 10 away games — 1.80 PPG on the road. Away from home they average 1.50 goals scored and 1.30 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 70% of their away matches — a high BTTS rate on the road that directly informs this fixture.
Bayern München carry the stronger recent momentum — 0.90 PPG ahead of their opponents on 2.60 vs 1.70. The form data is a point in their favour, and where the price allows, it is the cleaner directional bet.
Both teams score in over 70% of each side's relevant games (using home/away splits). At that combined rate, BTTS Yes is as well-evidenced as it gets — the data strongly backs two-way scoring.
Head to Head
The historical ledger comes down firmly in favour of Bayern München: 6 wins from 10 previous clashes against 3 for FSV Mainz 05, with 1 draws across those contests.
The 10 previous encounters between these sides have been high-scoring affairs — 4.9 goals per contest on average. Historical precedent backs the Over 2.5 goals market. The most recent clash, on 25 Apr 2026, ended 4–3 with Bayern München winning.
From a betting standpoint, the H2H backs both Bayern München and goals. The home side's 6 wins from 10 meetings, combined with an average of 4.9 goals per game, gives the home win and Over 2.5 combination a historically grounded case.
In-Play Data
Bayern München trading profile (35 games, 17 at home): they score before half-time in 100% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 100% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 67% of those occasions; they lead at the break 60% of the time; BTTS occurs in 76% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 100% of games (home games); Over 3.5 in 77%.
FSV Mainz 05 trading profile (35 games, 17 at away): they score before half-time in 88% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 71% of the time; BTTS occurs in 65% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 65% of games (away games); they fail to score in 31% of games.
From a combined perspective, both sides have high BTTS rates — Bayern München 66% and FSV Mainz 05 60% — which reinforces the BTTS Yes angle from in-play data. Over 2.5 goals is well-supported by both sides' in-play profiles (Bayern München 94% | FSV Mainz 05 51%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Bayern München 2.58 xG and FSV Mainz 05 1.30 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Bayern München attack 1.477 / defence 0.948 | FSV Mainz 05 attack 1.027 / defence 0.878. League average goals — home 1.987 / away 1.333. Bayern München carry an above-average attack strength of 1.477 — their λ of 2.58 reflects genuine attacking quality above the league norm. Data: 35 Bayern München games / 35 FSV Mainz 05 games used (Blended). A blend of current and prior-season data is applied to stabilise estimates early in the campaign.
Result probabilities: Bayern München 64% | Draw 19% | FSV Mainz 05 17%. Fair-value odds: Bayern München 1.56 | Draw 5.26 | FSV Mainz 05 5.88. The model has a clear lean to Bayern München (64%) — a 47pp gap over the next-most-likely outcome reflects a meaningful statistical advantage.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 74% | BTTS probability 68% | Total xG 3.88. Over 2.5 is the model's clear signal at 74% — a total xG of 3.88 means the expected score alone exceeds the 2.5 threshold, making the Over not just likely but structurally supported by both sides' attack/defence profiles. BTTS Yes at 68% reflects that both xG figures (2.58 / 1.30) are above the threshold where scoring blanks become the primary outcome — both sides are projected to find the net.
Our Verdict
Poisson rates Bayern München as the most likely outcome at 64% — clear model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support. Draw No Bet is worth pricing alongside the outright: 19% draw probability makes the stalemate a live outcome even at this conviction level.
On the goals line, Poisson's 3.88 combined xG gives a 74% probability to Over 2.5 — strong, supported by form averaging 4.2 goals per game and H2H averaging 4.9 goals per meeting.
Poisson assigns a 68% probability to BTTS Yes based on the attack/defence strength model. Form rates corroborate: Bayern München 90% | FSV Mainz 05 70% BTTS from recent games.
The Poisson model is drawing on Blended data (35 games minimum) — early-season projections carry additional uncertainty. Weight the live form and odds signals accordingly.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Bayern München vs FSV Mainz 05 | Competition: Bundesliga, Regular Season - 26 | Venue: Allianz Arena • Kick-off: Saturday 13 Mar 2027, 14:30 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Bayern München 64% | Draw 19% | FSV Mainz 05 17% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 74% | BTTS 68% | xG Bayern München 2.58 / FSV Mainz 05 1.30 • Poisson strength factors: Bayern München attack 1.477 / def 0.948 | FSV Mainz 05 attack 1.027 / def 0.878 | league avg home 1.987 / away 1.333 • Poisson stance: Bayern München (64%) — strong lean
🧮 Prediction Model
2.58
Bayern München xG
Expected Goals
1.30
FSV Mainz 05 xG
68%
BTTS
91%
Over 1.5
74%
Over 2.5
54%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Bayern München vs FSV Mainz 05 kick off?
Bayern München vs FSV Mainz 05 is scheduled to kick off at 14:30 on Saturday 13 March 2027 at Allianz Arena.
Where is Bayern München vs FSV Mainz 05 being played?
The match is being played at Allianz Arena.
What competition is Bayern München vs FSV Mainz 05 part of?
Bayern München vs FSV Mainz 05 is a Regular Season - 26 fixture in the Bundesliga (Germany).
Who is favourite to win Bayern München vs FSV Mainz 05?
Our statistical model gives Bayern München a 64% chance of winning, FSV Mainz 05 a 17% chance, and a 19% chance of a draw — making Bayern München the favourite.
Will both teams score in Bayern München vs FSV Mainz 05?
Our model estimates a 68% probability that both Bayern München and FSV Mainz 05 will score (BTTS).
Will Bayern München vs FSV Mainz 05 have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 74%.
What is the head-to-head record between Bayern München and FSV Mainz 05?
Record (10 meetings): Bayern München 6W | Draws 1 | FSV Mainz 05 3W.
What form are Bayern München and FSV Mainz 05 in?
Bayern München (all comps): 8W-2D-0L in 10 | 2.60 PPG | GF 3.50 / GA 1.30 | L5 W-D-W-W-W. FSV Mainz 05 (all comps): 5W-2D-3L in 10 | 1.70 PPG | GF 1.50 / GA 1.20 | L5 L-W-L-W-D.
🧮 Model Insight
How the Model Works This Match
The model rates Bayern München's attack at 1.48x the league average against FSV Mainz 05's defence at 0.88x — combine the two and it projects 2.58 expected goals for the hosts. The same calculation in reverse, FSV Mainz 05's attack versus Bayern München's defence, projects 1.30 expected goals for the visitors.
The sample (35/35 games) mixes this season and last, since the current campaign is still relatively young.
Scoreline Breakdown
Of every possible scoreline, 2-1 carries the highest individual probability at 8.9% — still a long way from a near-certainty, which says something about how open this one is on paper. Close behind: 1-1 (7.8%), 3-1 (7.7%). Together the top three scorelines make up 24% of the probability — a moderately spread distribution, typical of a competitive match-up.
Most Likely Outcome
Bayern München Win
64%
1.55
19%
5.31
17%
5.93
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
2 β 1
8.9%
Home win
Most likely
3 β 1
7.7%
Home win
1 β 1
6.9%
Draw
Expected Goals & Win Odds
2.58
Bayern München xG
Total xG
3.88
1.30
FSV Mainz 05 xG
1.55
64%
Home win
5.31
19%
Draw
5.93
17%
Away win
Goals Markets
90%
Over 1.5
1.11
10%
Under 1.5
10.00
74%
Over 2.5
1.35
26%
Under 2.5
3.85
54%
Over 3.5
1.85
46%
Under 3.5
2.17
35%
Over 4.5
2.86
65%
Under 4.5
1.54
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
68%
BTTS Yes
1.47
32%
BTTS No
3.11
Clean Sheet
27%
3.66
8%
13.16
Win to Nil
18%
5.69
1%
78.09
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 2.1 | 2.7 | 1.7 | 0.8 | 0.2 | 0.1 |
| 1 | 5.3 | 6.9 | 4.5 | 1.9 | 0.6 | 0.2 |
| 2 | 6.9 | 8.9 | 5.8 | 2.5 | 0.8 | 0.2 |
| 3 | 5.9 | 7.7 | 5.0 | 2.2 | 0.7 | 0.2 |
| 4 | 3.8 | 5.0 | 3.2 | 1.4 | 0.5 | 0.1 |
| 5 | 2.0 | 2.6 | 1.7 | 0.7 | 0.2 | 0.1 |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Bayern München vs FSV Mainz 05?
Our Poisson model rates 2-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 8.9%.
How many goals are Bayern München and FSV Mainz 05 expected to score?
The model projects 2.58 expected goals for Bayern München and 1.30 for FSV Mainz 05, a combined total of 3.88.
How confident is the prediction model for Bayern München vs FSV Mainz 05?
Reasonably confident — the model's leading outcome is rated at 64%, a clear lean rather than a toss-up.
📈 Form Insight
Form at a Glance
Bayern München's recent record stands at 29W 5D 1L from 35 games, a 2.63 PPG return, with W-D-W-W-W in the last five. It's still early in the season for Bayern München, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
FSV Mainz 05, meanwhile, have gone 10W 11D 14L across 35 games — 1.17 PPG, with L-W-L-W-D in their last five. It's still early in the season for FSV Mainz 05, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
The points-per-game comparison favours Bayern München by 1.46 — a real, if not enormous, edge over FSV Mainz 05 heading into this one.
Venue Form
At home specifically, Bayern München have managed 14W 2D 1L from 17 games — 2.59 PPG in front of their own supporters.
FSV Mainz 05's away record stands at 6W 5D 6L across 17 trips, a 1.35 PPG haul.
Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Bayern München come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.
Goals in Recent Form
Bayern München are averaging 3.63 goals scored and 1.06 conceded per game recently; FSV Mainz 05 are on 1.26 scored and 1.51 conceded.
On BTTS specifically: Bayern München have seen both teams score in 66% of their recent games; FSV Mainz 05 in 60%.
Last 35 Results — Bundesliga
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Bayern München
Early Season
FSV Mainz 05
Early Season
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Bayern München and FSV Mainz 05 in coming into this match?
Bayern München have gone 29W 5D 1L in their last 35 games (2.63 PPG), while FSV Mainz 05 have gone 10W 11D 14L in their last 35 (1.17 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Bayern München at home or FSV Mainz 05 away?
Bayern München's home record (2.59 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Bayern München at home: 2.59 PPG; FSV Mainz 05 away: 1.35 PPG.
Have Bayern München or FSV Mainz 05 been keeping clean sheets recently?
Bayern München have kept a clean sheet in 34% of their recent games, FSV Mainz 05 in 14%.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
Fixture History
10 meetings separate these sides on the data we hold, the series stretching back to December 2021. Every recorded meeting has come in Bundesliga. They last met on 25 April 2026, roughly 4 months ago.
Streaks & Records
The biggest gap between the sides came on 9 Mar 2024, when Bayern München won 8-1 — the largest margin of victory on record between these two.
Bayern München's record when hosting FSV Mainz 05 specifically: 4W 1D 0L from 5 games — a narrower, venue-specific slice of the head-to-head picture.
Last 10 Meetings
6
Bayern München
1
Draws
3
FSV Mainz 05
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Bayern München and FSV Mainz 05?
From 10 meetings on record, Bayern München have won 6, FSV Mainz 05 have won 3, and 1 have been drawn.
When did Bayern München and FSV Mainz 05 last play each other?
They last met on 25 April 2026, when FSV Mainz 05 3-4 Bayern München.
Who has won more matches between Bayern München and FSV Mainz 05?
Bayern München have the better head-to-head record, with 6 wins from 10 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
First-Half Patterns
Bayern München are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 100% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 76% of the time.
FSV Mainz 05 are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 88% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 35% of the time. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 12% of those situations.
Full-Time Trends
Both teams scoring has been the norm for this pairing lately — Bayern München at 76%, FSV Mainz 05 at 65%. That combined rate makes BTTS Yes a well-supported trading angle.
Goals have flowed in these teams' recent matches — Over 2.5 has landed at 100% for Bayern München and 65% for FSV Mainz 05. Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 82% and 35% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Bayern München home games / FSV Mainz 05 away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Bayern München play FSV Mainz 05?
Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 76% of Bayern München's games and 65% of FSV Mainz 05's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.
Is Bayern München vs FSV Mainz 05 usually a high-scoring fixture?
Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 100% of Bayern München's matches and 65% of FSV Mainz 05's.
Do Bayern München and FSV Mainz 05 tend to score early?
Bayern München have had a goal before half-time in 100% of their recent matches, FSV Mainz 05 in 88% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
The match report will be available once the game has finished.