Laval 2-2 Reims – Result & Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson rates Reims at 44% — current form provides partial corroboration, though signals are mixed in this Laval vs Reims encounter.
✍️ Match Preview
Analysis
Reims make the trip to Stade Francis Le Basser to face Laval in Ligue 2, Regular Season - 30. The match kicks off on Friday 10 April 2026 at 19:00 UTC.
Form
Laval (all games): 1W 6D 3L across 10 Ligue 2 fixtures this term — 0.90 PPG. Last five: D D L W D. They are averaging 1.00 goals per game and conceding 1.30 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets.
In front of their own supporters this season, Laval have posted 1W 4D 5L at Stade Francis Le Basser — 0.70 PPG. At home they are averaging 1.00 goals scored and 1.50 conceded per game. BTTS has landed in 60% of their home matches — a rate that supports the Yes angle in this fixture.
Reims have collected 1.50 PPG across 10 Ligue 2 outings this season: 3W 6D 1L. Last five: D D L W D. Their scoring rate of 0.60 per game is modest, conceding 0.30 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. Defensively, 0.30 goals conceded per game is elite-level — a side this difficult to score against is a real threat to Over 2.5 and BTTS Yes. 8 clean sheets from 10 games (80%) is an exceptional defensive record — they are keeping clean sheets more often than not. Both teams have scored in only 20% of their fixtures — a very low rate that strongly backs BTTS No.
Reims's form when playing away from home: 4W 5D 1L across 10 road games this term (1.70 PPG). Away from home they average 1.60 goals scored and 0.80 conceded per game. 5 away clean sheets from 10 games (50%) — they are as difficult to score against on the road as they are at home.
On a straight form reading, Reims are the stronger side — 0.60 PPG clear of the hosts (1.50 vs 0.90). Backing them with draw insurance is the conservative play if the outright away price appears short.
H2H Analysis
The head-to-head record is closely matched — Laval lead 0W to 1W over the last 1 encounters, with 0 draws, though neither side has established a commanding advantage.
Attacking output has been a hallmark of this fixture. At 4.0 goals per game across 1 meetings, the Over 2.5 has a statistically grounded case from the head-to-head record alone. The most recent clash, on 8 Dec 2025, ended 0–4 with Reims winning.
With the win record balanced, the strongest H2H-derived signal is in the goals market. At 4.0 goals per game historically, Over 2.5 is the cleaner angle to extract from the head-to-head data.
Trading
Laval half-time and goal-timing data (63 games, 31 at home): they score before half-time in 71% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 74% of the time; BTTS occurs in 52% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 45% of games (home games); they fail to score in 36% of games.
Reims half-time and goal-timing data (63 games, 31 at away): they score before half-time in 68% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 39% of the time; BTTS occurs in 45% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 42% of games (away games); they fail to score in 35% of games.
BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Laval 46% versus Reims 48%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Laval 40% | Reims 43%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Laval 0.96 xG and Reims 1.36 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Laval attack 0.986 / defence 1.257 | Reims attack 0.950 / defence 0.836. League average goals — home 1.167 / away 1.141. Data: 63 Laval games / 29 Reims games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: Laval 25% | Draw 31% | Reims 44%. Fair-value odds: Laval 4.00 | Draw 3.23 | Reims 2.27. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 31% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 41% | BTTS probability 48% | Total xG 2.32. Under 2.5 has a narrow probability edge at 59% — total xG of 2.32 is below the line but not decisively so. BTTS probability of 48% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.
Verdict
The Poisson model's primary lean is Reims at 44% — marginal model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support. Draw probability of 31% warrants consideration of Double Chance or Draw No Bet on Reims if the outright odds are short.
On the goals line, Poisson's 2.32 combined xG gives a 41% probability to Under 2.5 — Poisson-only — limited corroboration.
The Poisson model's BTTS call is No at 48%. Form rates are neutral: Laval 60% | Reims 50%.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Laval vs Reims | Competition: Ligue 2, Regular Season - 30 | Venue: Stade Francis Le Basser • Kick-off: Friday 10 Apr 2026, 19:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Laval 25% | Draw 31% | Reims 44% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 41% | BTTS 48% | xG Laval 0.96 / Reims 1.36 • Poisson strength factors: Laval attack 0.986 / def 1.257 | Reims attack 0.950 / def 0.836 | league avg home 1.167 / away 1.141 • Poisson stance: Reims (44%) — low confidence — close contest
🧮 Prediction Model
0.96
Laval xG
Expected Goals
1.36
Reims xG
48%
BTTS
69%
Over 1.5
41%
Over 2.5
21%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Laval vs Reims kick off?
Laval vs Reims kicked off at 19:00 on Friday 10 April 2026 at Stade Francis Le Basser.
What was the final score in Laval vs Reims?
Laval 2 - 2 Reims.
Where is Laval vs Reims being played?
The match is being played at Stade Francis Le Basser.
What competition is Laval vs Reims part of?
Laval vs Reims is a Regular Season - 30 fixture in the Ligue 2 (France).
Who is favourite to win Laval vs Reims?
Our statistical model gives Laval a 25% chance of winning, Reims a 44% chance, and a 31% chance of a draw — making Reims the favourite.
Will both teams score in Laval vs Reims?
Our model estimates a 48% probability that both Laval and Reims will score (BTTS).
Will Laval vs Reims have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 41%.
What is the head-to-head record between Laval and Reims?
Record (1 meetings): Laval 0W | Draws 0 | Reims 1W.
What form are Laval and Reims in?
Laval (all comps): 1W-6D-3L in 10 | 0.90 PPG | GF 1.00 / GA 1.30 | L5 D-D-L-W-D. Reims (all comps): 3W-6D-1L in 10 | 1.50 PPG | GF 0.60 / GA 0.30 | L5 D-D-L-W-D.
🧮 Model Insight
Behind the Numbers
Laval's attacking strength (0.99x league average) is weighed against Reims's defensive record (0.84x) to produce a home expected-goals figure of 0.96. Flip it around — Reims's attack (0.95x) against Laval's defence (1.26x) — and the away total comes out at 1.36.
These ratings are built from 63/29 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
Most Likely Scorelines
The model's single most probable exact score is 1-1, at 14.5%. Close behind: 0-1 (11.7%), 0-0 (11.5%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 38% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.
Most Likely Outcome
Reims Win
25%
4.03
31%
3.25
44%
2.25
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
0 β 1
13.3%
Away win
Most likely
1 β 1
12.8%
Draw
0 β 0
9.8%
Draw
Expected Goals & Win Odds
0.96
Laval xG
Total xG
2.32
1.36
Reims xG
4.03
25%
Home win
3.25
31%
Draw
2.25
44%
Away win
Goals Markets
67%
Over 1.5
1.49
33%
Under 1.5
3.03
41%
Over 2.5
2.44
59%
Under 2.5
1.69
21%
Over 3.5
4.76
79%
Under 3.5
1.27
9%
Over 4.5
11.11
91%
Under 4.5
1.10
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
48%
BTTS Yes
2.10
52%
BTTS No
1.91
Clean Sheet
26%
3.90
38%
2.62
Win to Nil
6%
15.73
17%
5.90
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 9.8 | 13.3 | 9.1 | 4.1 | 1.4 | 0.4 |
| 1 | 9.4 | 12.8 | 8.7 | 4.0 | 1.4 | 0.4 |
| 2 | 4.5 | 6.2 | 4.2 | 1.9 | 0.6 | 0.2 |
| 3 | 1.5 | 2.0 | 1.3 | 0.6 | 0.2 | 0.1 |
| 4 | 0.3 | 0.5 | 0.3 | 0.1 | 0.1 | – |
| 5 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | – | – | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Laval vs Reims?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 14.5%.
How many goals are Laval and Reims expected to score?
The model projects 0.96 expected goals for Laval and 1.36 for Reims, a combined total of 2.32.
How confident is the prediction model for Laval vs Reims?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 44%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
The Form Picture
Laval come into this having played 63 games, going 18W 20D 25L for 1.17 points per game. Their last five reads D-D-L-W-D.
On the other side, Reims sit at 1.27 PPG from 63 outings (20W 20D 23L), a run that reads D-D-L-W-D across their last five.
There isn't much between them on recent form — 1.17 PPG for Laval against 1.27 for Reims. Neither side arrives with a clear form advantage.
Home & Away Splits
Laval's home form reads 9W 9D 13L across 31 games on their own ground, a 1.16 PPG return.
Away from home, Reims have taken 1.16 points per game from 31 outings (8W 12D 11L).
Scoring & Defensive Trends
Laval are averaging 1.08 goals scored and 1.25 conceded per game recently; Reims are on 1.17 scored and 1.16 conceded.
Last 63 Results — Ligue 2
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Laval
Current Season
Reims
Current Season
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Laval and Reims in coming into this match?
Laval have gone 18W 20D 25L in their last 63 games (1.17 PPG), while Reims have gone 20W 20D 23L in their last 63 (1.27 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Laval at home or Reims away?
Laval's home record (1.16 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Laval at home: 1.16 PPG; Reims away: 1.16 PPG.
Have Laval or Reims been keeping clean sheets recently?
Laval have kept a clean sheet in 27% of their recent games, Reims in 35%.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
History of the Fixture
On record, these two have faced off 2 times since December 2025 — enough meetings to establish some real patterns. Every recorded meeting has come in Ligue 2. They last met on 10 April 2026, roughly 4 months ago.
Last 2 Meetings
0
Laval
1
Draws
1
Reims
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Laval and Reims?
From 2 meetings on record, Laval have won 0, Reims have won 1, and 1 have been drawn.
When did Laval and Reims last play each other?
They last met on 10 April 2026, when Laval 2-2 Reims.
Who has won more matches between Laval and Reims?
Reims have the better head-to-head record, with 1 wins from 2 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
How These Sides Start
Laval are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 71% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 29% of the time.
Reims are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 68% of their matches.
Goals & Clean Sheets
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Laval 52%, Reims 45% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 45% (Laval) and 42% (Reims).
On the defensive side: Reims in 36%; Laval have failed to score in 32% of games; Reims in 39%.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Laval home games / Reims away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Laval play Reims?
Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 52% of Laval's recent matches and 45% of Reims's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.
Is Laval vs Reims usually a high-scoring fixture?
Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 45% of Laval's recent games and 42% of Reims's, pointing to a tighter contest.
Do Laval and Reims tend to score early?
Laval have had a goal before half-time in 71% of their recent matches, Reims in 68% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
Laval and Reims share the spoils in a 2-2 draw.
📝 Match Report
How It Unfolded
The points were shared at Stade Francis Le Basser, Regular Season - 30, as Laval and Reims drew 2-2 in the Ligue 2. With the result on the board, the sections below measure it against everything the model and the numbers projected in advance.
The Model vs The Result
The Poisson model went into this projecting Laval 0.96 xG and Reims 1.36 xG, a combined 2.32. The scoreboard read 2-2 for 4 actual goals. Laval beat their projection by 1.0 — clinical relative to the chances the model priced in. Those figures were built on strength ratings of Laval attack 0.99 / defence 1.26 against Reims attack 0.95 / defence 0.84, drawn from 63/29 games (CurrentSeason).
On the result, the model split it Laval 25% | Draw 31% | Reims 44%, with Reims to win its most likely call at 44%. The actual draw had been the model's second-ranked read at 31%, so the result diverged from the top call without being a shock.
Goals & Markets
The model rated Over 2.5 goals at 41%. The game delivered 4, so it went over — the opposite of the projected direction. Over 1.5 had been 69% and landed. Over 3.5 was 21% and came in. On both teams to score, the model sat at 48% and the match saw both sides score — a miss on BTTS. Historically the two sides average 41% Over 2.5 across their same-competition games (Laval 40%, Reims 43%), a base rate that pointed the other way from today's over. Their combined BTTS history runs at 47%, which did not match the both-scored outcome.
Trading Patterns vs Reality
Laval's trading profile (63 games, 31 home) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 46% of their matches — today it did.
Reims's trading profile (63 games, 31 away) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 48% of their matches — today it did; they keep a clean sheet 35% of the time, and conceded here.
Form vs Result
The form lines were close — Laval 1.17 PPG, Reims 1.27 PPG — offering no strong steer, and the draw fit that even billing. Laval (home/away splits) scored 2 against a 1.19 average — above their attacking norm. Reims (home/away splits) scored 2 against a 1.13 average — above their attacking norm and shipped 2 against a 1.16 concession average — a leakier day than usual.
Verdict
Grading the result against the stored data, 0 of 3 pre-match signals came in: result (miss), Over 2.5 (miss), BTTS (miss). The data was on the wrong side of this result more often than not — a reminder that a single match sits well inside the model's variance.
💡 Key Insights
⚠️ This match report is generated algorithmically from the final score, our prediction model, and each team's historical form and trading data. Analysis is for informational purposes only.