Laval vs Dunkerque – Pre-Match Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson model rates Laval at 41%, yet other data sources diverge — this Laval vs Dunkerque fixture contains genuine analytical tension.
✍️ Match Preview
Fixture Analysis
It is a Ligue 2 clash, Regular Season - 15 as Laval welcome Dunkerque to Stade Francis Le Basser. Kick-off is set for Friday 11 December 2026 at 19:00 UTC.
Form Guide
Laval — All Games: 2W 3D 5L from 10 Ligue 2 outings this season, averaging 0.90 points per game. Last five: D L D L W. They are averaging 1.30 goals per game and conceding 1.80 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 1 clean sheet from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 70% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. This season is still relatively young for Laval, so this record blends games from this season and last.
At home at Stade Francis Le Basser, Laval have gone 4W 4D 2L this season (10 games, 1.60 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.30 goals scored and 1.30 conceded per game. BTTS has landed in 60% of their home matches — a rate that supports the Yes angle in this fixture. Their home PPG of 1.60 is noticeably stronger than their overall 0.90 — Laval are significantly better at Stade Francis Le Basser than their overall form suggests.
Looking at all fixtures this season, Dunkerque stand at 2W 3D 5L from 10 Ligue 2 matches — 0.90 PPG. Last five: L L W D L. Their scoring rate of 1.00 per game is modest, conceding 1.50 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. This season is still relatively young for Dunkerque, so this record blends games from this season and last.
Dunkerque away from home this season: 2W 1D 7L from 10 away games — 0.70 PPG on the road. Away from home they average 1.60 goals scored and 2.30 conceded per game. BTTS has landed in 60% of their away games — meaningful support for the Yes angle in this specific context.
There is minimal separation in the form figures — Laval at 0.90 PPG versus Dunkerque's 0.90. The form guide is not providing a strong directional steer; the model and market data will carry more weight in the final assessment.
The BTTS market is worth targeting here. Laval register both teams scoring in 60% of relevant matches, Dunkerque in 60% (using home/away splits) — both sides above the 60% threshold gives BTTS Yes firm statistical grounding.
Head to Head
The rivalry is an even one: 3 wins apiece for Laval, 2 for Dunkerque and 1 shared spoils from 6 past contests. Neither side holds a meaningful historical edge.
The 6 previous meetings have averaged 2.5 goals per game — a neutral rate that provides no strong lean on the goals market from the H2H alone. The most recent clash, on 20 Apr 2026, ended 2–0 with Laval winning.
The head-to-head offers no strong directional steer in either the result or goals markets. Form, the predictive model and current market pricing should carry more weight than the historical record for this fixture.
Trading Patterns
Laval in-play and half-time data (45 games, 22 at home): they score before half-time in 77% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 67% of the time; BTTS occurs in 54% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 50% of games (home games); they fail to score in 40% of games.
Dunkerque in-play and half-time data (45 games, 22 at away): they score before half-time in 86% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 80% of the time; BTTS occurs in 64% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 64% of games (away games); they fail to score in 31% of games.
BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Laval 49% versus Dunkerque 60%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Laval 42% | Dunkerque 49%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Laval 1.64 xG and Dunkerque 1.51 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Laval attack 1.038 / defence 1.152 | Dunkerque attack 0.969 / defence 1.225. League average goals — home 1.292 / away 1.358. Dunkerque bring a strong defensive rating of 1.225 — this is suppressing Laval's projected output below what their attack strength alone would suggest. Data: 45 Laval games / 45 Dunkerque games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: Laval 41% | Draw 24% | Dunkerque 35%. Fair-value odds: Laval 2.44 | Draw 4.17 | Dunkerque 2.86. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 24% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 61% | BTTS probability 63% | Total xG 3.16. Over 2.5 holds a meaningful probability edge at 61% — the 3.16 total xG provides moderate support, though the model is not projecting a high-scoring game. BTTS Yes at 63% reflects that both xG figures (1.64 / 1.51) are above the threshold where scoring blanks become the primary outcome — both sides are projected to find the net.
Summary & Verdict
The Poisson model's primary lean is Laval at 41% — marginal model lean. With a 24% draw probability, Draw No Bet on Laval offers a more defensible entry point than the straight win. The opposing side holds a 35% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.
The Poisson model projects 3.16 xG in total — Over 2.5 at 61% — reasonable confidence, supported by form averaging 3.2 goals per game.
On the BTTS market, Poisson puts 63% on Yes. Form rates corroborate: Laval 60% | Dunkerque 60% BTTS from recent games.
The outsider holds a 35% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should not be treated as one. Proportionate stakes are appropriate given the genuine contest the data projects.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Laval vs Dunkerque | Competition: Ligue 2, Regular Season - 15 | Venue: Stade Francis Le Basser • Kick-off: Friday 11 Dec 2026, 19:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Laval 41% | Draw 24% | Dunkerque 35% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 61% | BTTS 63% | xG Laval 1.64 / Dunkerque 1.51 • Poisson strength factors: Laval attack 1.038 / def 1.152 | Dunkerque attack 0.969 / def 1.225 | league avg home 1.292 / away 1.358 • Poisson stance: Laval (41%) — low confidence — close contest
🧮 Prediction Model
1.64
Laval xG
Expected Goals
1.51
Dunkerque xG
63%
BTTS
82%
Over 1.5
61%
Over 2.5
39%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Laval vs Dunkerque kick off?
Laval vs Dunkerque is scheduled to kick off at 19:00 on Friday 11 December 2026 at Stade Francis Le Basser.
Where is Laval vs Dunkerque being played?
The match is being played at Stade Francis Le Basser.
What competition is Laval vs Dunkerque part of?
Laval vs Dunkerque is a Regular Season - 15 fixture in the Ligue 2 (France).
Who is favourite to win Laval vs Dunkerque?
Our statistical model gives Laval a 41% chance of winning, Dunkerque a 35% chance, and a 24% chance of a draw — making Laval the favourite.
Will both teams score in Laval vs Dunkerque?
Our model estimates a 63% probability that both Laval and Dunkerque will score (BTTS).
Will Laval vs Dunkerque have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 61%.
What is the head-to-head record between Laval and Dunkerque?
Record (6 meetings): Laval 3W | Draws 1 | Dunkerque 2W.
What form are Laval and Dunkerque in?
Laval (all comps): 2W-3D-5L in 10 | 0.90 PPG | GF 1.30 / GA 1.80 | L5 D-L-D-L-W. Dunkerque (all comps): 2W-3D-5L in 10 | 0.90 PPG | GF 1.00 / GA 1.50 | L5 L-L-W-D-L.
🧮 Model Insight
How the Model Works This Match
Laval's attacking strength (1.04x league average) is weighed against Dunkerque's defensive record (1.23x) to produce a home expected-goals figure of 1.64. The same calculation in reverse, Dunkerque's attack versus Laval's defence, projects 1.51 expected goals for the visitors.
These ratings are built from 45/45 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
Most Likely Scorelines
The model's single most probable exact score is 1-1, at 12.0%. Close behind: 2-1 (8.7%), 1-2 (8.0%). Together the top three scorelines make up 29% of the probability — a moderately spread distribution, typical of a competitive match-up.
Most Likely Outcome
Laval Win
41%
2.44
24%
4.23
35%
2.82
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 1
10.6%
Draw
Most likely
2 β 1
8.7%
Home win
1 β 2
8.0%
Away win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.64
Laval xG
Total xG
3.16
1.51
Dunkerque xG
2.44
41%
Home win
4.23
24%
Draw
2.82
35%
Away win
Goals Markets
82%
Over 1.5
1.22
18%
Under 1.5
5.56
61%
Over 2.5
1.64
39%
Under 2.5
2.56
39%
Over 3.5
2.56
61%
Under 3.5
1.64
21%
Over 4.5
4.76
79%
Under 4.5
1.27
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
63%
BTTS Yes
1.59
37%
BTTS No
2.70
Clean Sheet
22%
4.55
19%
5.17
Win to Nil
9%
11.12
7%
14.58
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 4.3 | 6.4 | 4.9 | 2.5 | 0.9 | 0.3 |
| 1 | 7.0 | 10.6 | 8.0 | 4.0 | 1.5 | 0.5 |
| 2 | 5.7 | 8.7 | 6.6 | 3.3 | 1.3 | 0.4 |
| 3 | 3.1 | 4.8 | 3.6 | 1.8 | 0.7 | 0.2 |
| 4 | 1.3 | 2.0 | 1.5 | 0.7 | 0.3 | 0.1 |
| 5 | 0.4 | 0.6 | 0.5 | 0.2 | 0.1 | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Laval vs Dunkerque?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 12.0%.
How many goals are Laval and Dunkerque expected to score?
The model projects 1.64 expected goals for Laval and 1.51 for Dunkerque, a combined total of 3.16.
How confident is the prediction model for Laval vs Dunkerque?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 41%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
Form at a Glance
Laval's recent record stands at 9W 16D 20L from 45 games, a 0.96 PPG return, with D-L-D-L-W in the last five. The sample for Laval is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
Dunkerque, meanwhile, have gone 14W 13D 18L across 45 games — 1.22 PPG, with L-L-W-D-L in their last five. The sample for Dunkerque is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
Form-wise this is close to level: Laval on 0.96 PPG, Dunkerque on 1.22. Other factors will likely decide this one more than recent results.
Venue Form
At home specifically, Laval have managed 5W 8D 9L from 22 games — 1.05 PPG in front of their own supporters.
Dunkerque's away record stands at 7W 4D 11L across 22 trips, a 1.14 PPG haul.
Goals in Recent Form
Laval are averaging 0.93 goals scored and 1.47 conceded per game recently; Dunkerque are on 1.49 scored and 1.38 conceded.
On BTTS specifically: Dunkerque in 60%.
Last 45 Results — Ligue 2
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Laval
Blended
Dunkerque
Blended
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Laval and Dunkerque in coming into this match?
Laval have gone 9W 16D 20L in their last 45 games (0.96 PPG), while Dunkerque have gone 14W 13D 18L in their last 45 (1.22 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Laval at home or Dunkerque away?
Dunkerque's away record (1.14 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Laval at home: 1.05 PPG; Dunkerque away: 1.14 PPG.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
Fixture History
6 meetings separate these sides on the data we hold, the series stretching back to November 2023. Every recorded meeting has come in Ligue 2. They last met on 20 April 2026, roughly 6 months ago.
Streaks & Records
Laval's record when hosting Dunkerque specifically: 1W 0D 2L from 3 games — a narrower, venue-specific slice of the head-to-head picture.
Last 6 Meetings
3
Laval
1
Draws
2
Dunkerque
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Laval and Dunkerque?
From 6 meetings on record, Laval have won 3, Dunkerque have won 2, and 1 have been drawn.
When did Laval and Dunkerque last play each other?
They last met on 20 April 2026, when Dunkerque 0-2 Laval.
Who has won more matches between Laval and Dunkerque?
Laval have the better head-to-head record, with 3 wins from 6 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
First-Half Patterns
Laval are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 77% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 32% of the time, though they've let that lead slip 18% of the time they've held it — worth watching if they're only ahead by one. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 14% of those situations.
Dunkerque are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 86% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 32% of the time.
Full-Time Trends
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Laval 54%, Dunkerque 64% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 50% (Laval) and 64% (Dunkerque). Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 23% and 36% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.
On the defensive side: Laval have failed to score in 36% of games; Dunkerque in 32%.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Laval home games / Dunkerque away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Laval play Dunkerque?
Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 54% of Laval's games and 64% of Dunkerque's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.
Is Laval vs Dunkerque usually a high-scoring fixture?
Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 50% of Laval's matches and 64% of Dunkerque's.
Do Laval and Dunkerque tend to score early?
Laval have had a goal before half-time in 77% of their recent matches, Dunkerque in 86% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
The match report will be available once the game has finished.